UPDATE: January 13, 2022

 

CCS DATA

138 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

State Rankings as of Jan. 12, 2022

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Ryan Luna

SENIOR

 

Ranked #8 CA

St. Francis

WCAL

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

7th Doc Buchanan (138)

 

WL: d. Tejuco (RIO) 2:52

WL: d. Martinez (Grace D.) 8-3

WL: d. Waller (GIL) 4-0

WL: d. Le (GIL) 5-0

DOCB: d. Arvizu (Dl Salle) 8-0

DOCB: d. Bostleman POND 6-0

DOCB: l. M. Gioffre (Buchanan) 11-3

DOCB: d. Hernandez (Oakdale) 8-1

DOCB: l. A. Gaitan (Temecula) 4-2

DOCB: d. Roman MONA 3-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (120)

19: 1st WCAL, 1st CCS, DEF, Qtrs. CA (106)

2

2

Donte Lopez

SENIOR

 

Ranked #10 CA

Gilroy

PCAL

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

5th Reno TOC (138)

I-D, Qtrs. Doc Buchanan (138)

 

WL: d. Iyengar (LYN) 20-4

WL: d. Chidurala (MV) 17-2

WL: d. Pineda (BUR) 17-2

WL: d. Tapia (ALI) 21-4

WL: d. M. Luna (STF) 9-1

RT: d. MIller MCQ 12-4

RT: d. Mara MERI 10-8 SV1

RT: l. Moore ALLE 5-2

RT: l. Lopez (Poway) 1-0

RT: d. Camden COLP 8-6

DOCB: d. Quintero (Centenn.) 17-5

DOCB: d. Riley (Frontier) 18-6

DOCB: l. Lopez (Poway) 8-5

DOCB: l. Thongseng (Exe.) I-D 2:28

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

21: 7th CA State Finals Inv. (128)

20: 1st PCAL-G, 2nd CCS, 1-2 CA (145)

19: 1st PCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

4th 19 NHSCA Freshman (120)

3

2

(132)

EJ Parco

SOPHOMORE

 

Ranked #13 CA

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2nd Madera Chukchansi Inv. (138)

5-2 Reno TOC (138)

 

CH: d. Trujillo (Morro B.) 1:03

CH: d. Guzman (Chavez) 16-1

CH: d. Munoz (Chavez) 3:19

CH: l. Leia (Selma) 5-4

RT: d. Kikiniou (Poway) 7-1

RT: l. Mara MERI 7-0

RT: d. Ruiz SPAS 3-1

RT: d. Deatley PLGR 7-2

RT: d. Olguin POM 3-0

RT: l. Mara MERI 3-0

 

4

4

Jojo Andrade

JUNIOR

 

Ranked #33 CA

Palma

PCAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd PCAL-G, 4-2 T8 CCS (126)

5

5

Brandon Bigler

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

 

WL: d. Vargas (CHR) 1:23

WL: d. Hertz (PH) 3:44

WL: l. M. Luna (STF) 14-5

WL: d. Tapia (ALI) 0:59

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st WCAL, 6th CCS (126)

6

8

Omar Arias

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

Cons. Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

3rd Los Banos Morning Star (138)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (138)

 

DUAL: d. Louderback (BEL) 5:32

WL: d. Padila (DM) 5:04

WL: l. Tapia (ALI) 10-7

WL: d. Varquez (WG) 6-3

WL: d. Gates (SCRZ) 6-1

WL: d. Najar (EVE) 6-4

LB: d. Choto (GIL) 9-3

LB: l. Guzman (Chavez) 5-3 OT

LB: d. Alaniz (Firebaugh) 3:54

LB: d. Turner (Grace D.) 11-4

LB: d. Morales (Downey) 9-5

AC: d. Salcido (PG) 3:51

AC: d. Martinez (Madera S.) 10-2

AC: l. E. Plascencia (Central) 12-4

AC: d. Nelson (SB) 4:22

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (120)

7

6

Noah Nelson

SENIOR

San Benito

PCAL

7th Los Banos Morning Star (138)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (138)

4-0 Watsonville AC Duals (138)

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (138)

 

LB: l. Marlowe (Lincoln) 2:52

LB: d. Bolanos (McLand) 3:08

LB: d. Saldivar (Bullard) 4:59

LB: d. Alaniz (Firebaugh) 4:55

LB: d. Garcia (Central V.) 0:23

APT: d. Najar (EVE) 9-7

APT: d. Lee (BEL) 12-2

APT: d. Barajas MCQ 1:58

APT: d. Brailey (FRE) 1:15

APT: l. Miller MCQ 3:16

ACD: d. Diaz (KC) 0:55

ACD: d. Garone (Central) 3:17

ACD: d. Harad (SHC) 4-2

ACD: d. Lee (BEL) fall

AC: d. Zapien (GRE) 1:22

AC: d. Marines (Madera S.) 3:42

AC: l. Guzman (Chavez) 5:35

AC: l. Arias (FRE) 4:22

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd PCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

8

7

Luis Tapia

SENIOR

Alisal

PCAL

5th Madera Chukchansi Inv. (138)

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (138)

 

CH: l. Covarrubia (Kerman) 13-6

CH: d. Magana (Pitman) 5-3 SV1

CH: l. Munoz (Chavez) 3-2

CH: d. Covarrubia (Kerman) I-D

WL: d. Arias (FRE) 10-7

WL: d. B. Krug (HMB) 4:54

WL: l. Lopez (TIL) 21-4

WL: l. Bigler (RIO) 0:59

APT: l. Miller MCQ 3:19

APT: d. Choto (GIL) 2:16

APT: d. Droubi (HMB) 1:32

APT: l. Barajas MCQ 7-5 SV1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st PCAL-M (120)

19: 9th PCAL (120)

9

9

Carlos Pineda

SENIOR

Burlingame

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (138); DEF

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

 

PEN: d. Macias (NS) 1:22

PEN: d. Martin (MVC) 0:57

PEN: l. M. Luna (STF) 5:00

PEN: l. Voss (SM) FORF

WL: d. Retzlaff (MNT) 7-1

WL: d. Gates (SCRZ) 4:58

WL: l. Lopez (GIL) 17-2

WL: d. B. Krug (HMB) 9-3

WL: d. Turner (Grace D.) 7-3

 

10

10

Nathan Hertz

JUNIOR

Piedmont

Hills

BVAL

7th Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

 

WL: d. Bettencourt (BEL) 4:58

WL: l. Bigler (RIO) 3:44

WL: l. Turner (Grace D.) 4-2

WL: d. B. Krug (HMB) 0:21

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

11

11

Sean Najar

SOPHOMORE

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (138)

 

WL: l. M. Luna (STF) 0:45

WL: d. Li (LYN) 6-4 SV1

WL: d. Bettencourt (BEL) 2:43

WL: l. Arias (FRE) 6-4

APT: l. Nelson (SB) 9-7

APT: d. Fernandez (APT) 0:13

APT: d. Mejia (CHR) 2:56

APT: l. Thornsberry (Hugh.) 2:21

 

12

12

Mohong Li

JUNIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (138)

 

DUAL: d. Seale (LA) 9-2

DUAL: d. Agregado (MIT) 3:26

WL: d. Maruyama (HOM) 2:54

WL: l. Turner (Grace D.) 1:39

WL: l. Najar (EVE) 6-4 SV1

APT: d. Spillane (SHC) 1:53

APT: d. Hernandez (KC) 3:24

APT: d. Leiser (Pitman) 7-2

APT: l. Miller MCQ 0:59

APT: d. Barajas MCQ 3-2 UTB

APT: l. Thornsberry (Hugh.) 19-0

DUAL: d. Espitia (CUP) 12-5

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (120)

13

13

Rafael

Varquez

SENIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

 

WL: d. Billore (MIT) 1:43

WL: l. B. Krug (HMB) 5-2

WL: l. Arias (FRE) 6-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (132)

14

14

Morgan Bass

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 6th BVAL (138)

15

15

Anders Voss

SENIOR

San Mateo

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (138)

 

PEN: d. Chapman (MIL) 20-2

PEN: d. Bristow (PG) fall

PEN: l. Vasquez (LEL) 1:00

 

16

16

Adan

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (132)

8th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (138)

 

WL: d. Sadovsky (MTVW) 4:43

WL: l. Laird (Grace D.) 0:35

WL: l. Murase (LYN) 7-1

APT: d. Kogan (LEL) 0:34

APT: d. Fernandez (APT) 0:57

APT: l. Brailey (FRE) 11-6

APT: l. Barajas MCQ 1:40

APT: l. Leiser (Pitman) 3:19

 

17

18

Santiago Mejia

SOPHOMORE

Christopher

PCAL

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (138)

 

APT: d. Lander (CARM) 0:58

APT: l. Brailey (FRE) 8-4

APT: d. Ward (ST) 2:07

APT: l. Najar (EVE) 2:56

 

18

-

Diego Zapien

SENIOR

Greenfield

PCAL

3-0 Watsonville AC Duals (138)

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (138)

 

ACD: d. Martinez (Madera S.) 2:38

ACD; d. Mateo (STF) 1:49

ACD: d. Hernandez (KC) 0:41

AC: d. Hernandez (CHR) 0:58

AC: l. Nelson (SB) 1:22

AC: d. Lee (BEL) 1:54

AC: d. Vu (LG) 1:35

AC: d. C. Rezlaff (MNT) 3:34

 

19

19

Cieran Lee

FRESHMAN

Bellarmine

WCAL

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (138)

2-1 Watsonville AC Duals (138)

0-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (138)

APT: l. Nelson (SB) 12-2

APT: d. Lander (CARM) 0:49

APT: d. Harris (PA) 2:12

APT: l. Leiser (Pitman) 11-5

ACD: d. Mateo (STF) 5:09

ACD: l. Nelson (SB) fall

AC: l. Marines (Madera S.) 3:25

AC: l. Zapien (GRE) 1:54

 

20

20

Samson

Volynsky-Krug

JUNIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

5th Peninsula Invite (145)

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (145)

 

PEN: l. M. Luna (STF) 2:00

PEN: d. McClellan (HMB) 2:03

PEN: d. Chapman (MIL) 1:00

PEN: d. Hernandez (CUP) 3:00

WL: l. Thompson (SER) 1:23

WL: d. Keith (LEI) 1:51

WL: d. Calderon (ALI) 0:42

WL: l. Powell (LYN) 0:41

APT: l. Lee (FRE) 0:51

APT: d. Ketchum (Summerv.) 2:13

APT: l. Rivera (WIL) 6-0

 

-

-

Angel Padilla

SENIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

Cons. Peninsula Invite (145)

Cons. Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

 

PEN: l. Arroyo (NS) 11-4

WL: l. Arias (FRE) 5:04

WL: d. Billore (MIT) 1:13

WL: d. Iyengar (LYN) 0:44

WL: d. Cornejo (NMC) 2:21

 

-

-

Ruben Cornejo

SENIOR

No. Monterey

County

PCAL

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

 

WL: l. M. Luna (STF) 2:51

WL: d. Maruyama (HOM) 1:53

WL: d. Jaber (SER) 0:33

WL: l. Padilla (DM) 2:21

 

-

-

Jonathan Ureel

SENIOR

Woodside

PAL

Not certified on TW

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd PAL (138)