UPDATE: February 19, 2020

 

The first 6 wrestlers are official “seeds” for this week’s CCS Tournament (with brackets).

 

The CCS seeding committee used a mix of “points” and H2H results to determine the seeds.

 

The #7 seed is an “alternate” seed to be bumped up should one of the top 6 be unable to compete.

 

FINAL CCS DATA

145 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Adar

Schwarzbach

JUNIOR

 

Palo Alto

SCVAL

3rd Chukchansi Invite (152): 30

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (152): 24

1st Lou Bronzan Invite (152): 24

1-2 Doc Buchanan (145)

4th Gilroy Mid Cals (152): 30

1st Mission San Jose Invite (145): 32

 

1st SCVAL Finals (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Cai (GUN)

1-0 vs. Doan (GUN)

1-0 vs. Chung (WIL)

 

0-1 vs. Saldate (GIL)

0-1 vs. Jacinto (GIL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 116

CCS BONUS: 30

 

TOTAL: 146

CHUK: d. Perez (Buhach) 3:15

CHUK: d. Stafford (Sanger) 6-3

CHUK: l. Cortez (Dinuba) 5:31

CHUK: d. Capri (Ukiah) 0:41

CHUK: d. Monteiro (Garces) 3:24

WL: d. Lindner (MVC) 2:25

WL: d. Anderson (LEI) 18-3

WL: d. Chung (WIL) 15-5

WL: d. Doan (GUN) 11-2

LB: d. Panina (SHC) 1:59

LB: d. Griffiths (Liberty) 3:46

LB: d. Matsuda (Granite B.) 2:13

LB: d. Gonzales (Clayton V.) 26-11

DOCB: d. Corchado (Clovis W.) 7-0

DOCB: l. Jacinto (Gilroy) 8-3

DOCB: l. Pace WOODW 7-6

MID: d. Good (L. Lomas) fall

MID: d. Kirschenb. (HOM) fall

MID: d. Monteiro (Garces) 12-7

MID: l. Saldate (Gilroy) 1:38

MID: d. Matheson (Granada) 8-6

MID: l. Franco (DL Salle) 13-6

MSJ: d. Macgee (Oak Ridge) 1:18

MSJ: d. Barakat (S. Ramon) 9-1

MSJ: d. Silva (Clovis No.) 9-4

MSJ: d. Darrin (Castro V.) 14-3

MSJ: d. Cowan (Liverm.) 5-2

SCVAL: d. Singh (CUP) 0:51

SCVAL: d. Yoon (LYN) 3:32

SCVAL: d. Cai (GUN) 12-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st SCVAL, 6th CCS (132)

’18: 6th SCVAL (138)

#2

2

Donte Lopez

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

PCAL

6th Clovis West Shootout (138): 15

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (138)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (145): 28

3-2 Qtrs. Five Counties (132)

7th Gilroy Mid Cals (138): 12

0-1 CA State Duals (145)

1st PCAL Gabilan (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Murabito (LG)

1-0 vs. Zepeda (PLM)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 55

CCS BONUS: 40

 

TOTAL: 95

CWSO: d. Rangel (Wasco) fall

CWSO: l. East (Bakersf.) 7-6

CWSO: d. Lota (Ridgeview) 3:33

CWSO: d. Spears (Bakersf.) 11-7

CWSO: l. Riley (Buchanan) 10-2

ZINK: d. Tienda (Sanger) 0:16

ZINK: l. Abacherli (ML King) 1:09

ZINK: d. Forbes (Dinuba) 0:44

ZINK: d. Br. Thornton (Sutter) 6-1

ZINK: l. Centeno (SJ Bosco) 6-3

APT: d. Munoz (Madera So) 18-2

APT: d. Fisher (Clovis) 5-1

APT: d. Salemi (Granada) 10-4

APT: d. Atchley (Colleyv. ) 7-4

APT: l. Silveria (Pitman) 5-1

5CO: d. Asbury (Trabuco H.) 2:27

5CO: d. Eng (Westminster) 2:52

5CO: d. Herrera (Sonora) 6-5

5CO: l. Murphy (Selma) 10-2

5CO: l. Martinez (Arroyo) 9-7

MID: l. Morgan (Granada) 10-7

MID: d. Cappabianca (SER) 10-0

MID: d. Oliver (STF) 3:49

MID: d. Sweeney (DL Salle) 14-5

MID: d. Ching (Poway) 8-0

MID: d. Murbaito (LG) 7-2

MID: l. Morgan (Granada) 8-0

MID: d. Burnett (Vista DL) 4-1

STDUAL: l. Montoya (Clovis No.) 5-1

GAB: d. Zepeda (PLM) 3:20

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st PCAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '19 NHSCA Freshman (120)

#3

3

Calvin Cai

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

3rd HMB Peninsula (160): 18

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (160): 12

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (152): 16

1st Cupertino Bianchini (145): 24

4th Gilroy Mid Cals (145): 30

2-2 Qtrs. Mission San Jose (145)

 

2nd SCVAL Finals (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Phillips (LG)

1-0 vs. Chung (WIL)

1-0 vs. Fiorillo (BEL)

 

1-1 vs. Thorne (HMB)

 

0-1 vs. Schwarrzbach (PA)

0-1 vs. D. Aberoutte (RIO)

0-1 vs. Heydarpour (PA)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 88

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 88

HMB: d. Reese (SLV) 19-3

HMB: d. Amas (MIL) 1:58

HMB: d. Mostyn (LYN) 20-3

HMB: l. Thorne (HMB) 7-6

HMB: d. Espitia (CUP) 11-5

WL: d. Villasenor (Pacheco) 13-5

WL: d. Reyes (HOM) 3:09

WL: l. D. Aberouette (RIO) 12-6

WL: d. Krawitz (MTVW) 5-3

WL: d. Thorne (HMB) 0:55

LIN: d. Chavez (NS) 20-5

LIN: d. Fiorillo (BEL) 5:49

LIN: d. Phillips (LG) 8-7

LIN: d. Chung (WIL) 9-4

CUP: d. Bautista (HMB) 0:55

CUP: d. Yoon (LYN ) 4:02

CUP: d. Dominguez (WIL) 15-0

MID: l. Endsley (Elk Grove) 12-5

MID: d. Zepeda (PLM) 8-4

MID: d. Vasquez (ELC) 2:30

MID: d. Ryaboy (Lowell) FORF

MID: d. Edelman (MIT) FORF

MID: d. Villasenor (Chavez) 5-0

MID: d. Endsley (Elk Grove) 8-5

MID: d. Cowan (Livermore) 1:56

MID: l. Montoya (Clovis NO.) 3:33

MSJ: d. Mita (PRO) 18-7

MSJ: d. Hall (Clayton V.) 1:36

MSJ: l. Darrin (Castro V.) 7-5

MSJ: l. N. Blasingame WESTV 5-2

DUAL: l. Heydarpour (PA)

SCVAL: d. Phillips (LG) 11-7

SCVAL: l. Schwarzbach (PA) 12-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (145)

#4

4

Donn Greer

SOPHOMORE

Soledad

PCAL

4-0 NMC Dean Lines Mem. (138)

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (138): 14

7th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (138): 8

4-0 Apple Cider Duals (138)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (138): 18

2nd Christopher Bert Mar (138): 21

DEF, 3-1 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

2nd Overfelt Classic (145): 28

 

1st PCAL Cypress (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Zepeda (PLM)

1-0 vs. Heydinger (LYN)

1-0 vs. Saavedra (LA)

1-0 vs. Vasquez (ELC)

1-0 vs. Cormier (LEL)

 

0-1 vs. Botelho (BUR)

0-1 vs. Antonio (EVE)

0-1 vs. Murabito (LG)

0-1 vs. Rusiniak (LG)

0-1 vs. Bulatao (FRE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 81

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 81

 

 

NMC: d. Cardinalli (MNT) 0:58

NMC: d. Garcia (NMC) 2:20

NMC: d. Heydinger (LYN) 9-6

NMC: d. Hernandez (WA Union) 0:29

LIN: d. Tran (IND) 0:35

LIN: d. Zelaya (PRO) 1:20

LIN: d. Geissberger (LEI) 1:07

LIN: l. Rusiniak (LG) 7-5 SV1

APT: l. Blackwell (Tracy) 2:00

APT: d. Rivera (Freedom) 2:57

APT: d. Raper (Lincoln) 8-1

APT: d. Chavez (SCRZ) 3:53

APT: d. Martinez (Clovis) 5-4

APT: l. Bulatao (FRE) 7-4

APT: d. Saavedra (LA) 4:48

ACD: d. Moreno (ALI) 1:35

ACD: d. Evans (LEL) 2:30

ACD: d. Lui (SHC) 7-2

AC: d. Urbancic (SLV) 3:07

AC: d. Ruacho (Central) 6-5

AC: l. Murabito (LG) 5:29

AC: d. Martinez (EVE) 2:00

BM: d. Cohen (Oakland T.) 0:47

BM: d. Brazil (Orestimba) 0:42

BM: d. Castillo (GON) 3:20

BM: l. Botelho (BUR) 2:47

MID: d. Vasquez (ELC) fall

MID: l. Endsley (Elk Grove) 18-1

MID: d. Salemi (Granada) 13-4

MID: d. Cormier (LEL) 8-6

MID: l. Silva (Clovis No.) DEF

OV: d. Torres (WG) 2:00

OV: d. Yoon (LYN) 4:26

OV: d. Zepeda (PLM) 8-7

OV: l. Antonio (EVE) 3:06

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 7th PCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (113)

#5

-

Ricky Esquivel

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

Cons. Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (145)

5th Watsonville Apple Cider (152): 12

1-2 Five Counties (152)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

6th Overfelt Classic (152): 12

3-2 Mission San Jose Invite (152)

 

1st BVAL Finals (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Cormier (LEL)

1-0 vs. Mita (PRO)

 

1-2 Jones (ALI)

 

0-1 vs. Heydarpour (PA)

0-1 vs. Noble (MILP)

0-1 vs. Rocha (LG)

0-1 vs. Sanchez (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Quindipan (FRE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 24

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 24

WL: l. Jones (ALI) 6-4

WL: d. Tippetts (SAR) 6-4

WL: d. Martinez  (BRA) 15-0

WL: d. Kirschenbaum (HOM) 2:13

SNC: l. Sanchez (SCRK) 1:11

AC: d. Edwards (SLV) 0:20

AC: d. Maciel (ALI) 5:38

AC: l. Rocha (LG) 9-6

AC: d. Martinez (STFW) 2:13

AC: d. Trevino (Central) 12-3

5CO: d. Chotkevys (Dana H.) 2:24

5CO: l. Villegas (Arroyo) 0:55

5CO: l. Gallardo (Santa Ana) 6-3

MID: l. Noble (MILP) 9-4

MID: d. Thomas (HARB) 5-2

MID: d. Jones (ALI) 11-9

MID: d. Gallegos (Newark) 3:00

MID: l. Byrd (Poway) 7-4

OV: d. Kaya (ELC) 0:52

OV: l. Quindipan (FRE) 5:58

OV: d. Hecht (MTVW) 14-6

OV: l. Jones (ALI) 4-2

MSJ: d. Lopez (Foothill) 11-6

MSJ: l. Heydarpour (PA) 18-3

MSJ: d. Weigel (Liverm.) 1:42

MSJ: d. Walters (Madera S.) 8-1

MSJ: l. Merkord (Clovis) 0:51

 

#6

5

Jordan Phillips

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

7th Chukchansi Invite (145): 10

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (145)

4th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (152): 10

4-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (145)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (145): 24

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

1-2 CA State Duals (145-152)

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Cormier (LEL)

1-0 vs. Noble (MILP)

1-0 vs. Vasquez (ELC)

1-0 vs. Yoon (LYN)

 

0-2 vs. Cai (GUN)

0-1 vs. Doan (GUN)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 44

CIF BONUS: 0

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 44

CHUK: d. Felix (Buhach) fall

CHUK: l. Fletcher (Frontier) 15-0

CHUK: d. Gutierrez (Madera) 10-1

CHUK: d. Torres (Dinuba) 3:17

CHUK: d. Munoz (Madera So.) 4:21

CHUK: d. Erraclade (Highland) 3:07

CHUK: l. Calderon (Mission O.) 7-2

CHUK: d. Lopez (Golden W.) DEF

ZINK: d. Chaldez (Clovis E.) 10-2

ZINK: d. Morales (Sanger) 1:14

ZINK: l. L. Gioffre (Buchanan) 17-3

ZINK: l. Silva (Clovis No.) 3-0

LIN: d. Vargas (LIN) 3:15

LIN: d. Suber (LEL) 1:04

LIN: d. Breen (MNT) 3:04

LIN: l. Cai (GUN) 8-7

LIN: l. Doan (GUN) 11-1

APT: d. Shannon (RIO) 5:46

APT: l. Atchley (Colleyv.) 9-3

APT: d. Bantiuc (L. Lomas) 3:24

APT: d. Saah (Amador V.) 2:38

APT: d. Burns (Lincoln) 11-2

APT: l. Fisher (Clovis) 1-0

AC: d. DeLope (MA) 2:55

AC: d. Moreno (ALI) 4:22

AC: d. Vasquez (ELC) 1:42

AC: d. Cormier (LEL) 16-1

MID: d. Beck (Independ.) 2-0

MID: l. Cowan (Liverm.) 7-1

MID: d. Linder (DL Salle) 6-2

MID: d. Lamouree (Poway) 2-1

MID: l. Endsley (Elk Grove) 6-4

STDUAL: l. Haase (El Cap.) 3:13

STDUAL: l. Salemi (Granada) 7-6

STDUAL: d. Jimenez (Benicia) 11-6

SCVAL: d. Noble (MILP) 11-5

SCVAL: l. Cai (GUN) 11-7

SCVAL: d. Kirschenb. (HOM) 3:47

SCVAL: d. Yoon (LYN) 7-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (120)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#7

6

Connor

Cormier

SENIOR

Leland

BVAL

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (145): 24

5th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (145): 8

4-0 Apple Cider Duals (145)

2nd Watsonville Apple Cider (145): 21

2nd Jim Root Memorial (138): 21

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

 

2nd BVAL Finals (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Tang (RIO)

1-0 vs. Edelman (MIT)

1-0 vs. Yazadi (EVE)

1-0 vs. Heydinger (LEI)

 

0-1 vs. Esquivel (EVE)

0-1 vs. Phillips (LG)

0-1 vs. Greer (SOL)

0-1 vs. Molina (SCRK)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 56

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 56

WL: d. Hall (DM) 0:10

WL: d. Hernandez (ALI) 1:16

WL: d. Dominguez (WIL) 3:12

WL: d. Cappabianca (SER) 5-0

WL: d. Tang (RIO) 3-1 SV1

LB: d. Brogger (Bear Cr.) 1:00

LB: d. Hume (CHR) 1:50

LB: d. Salcido (East Un.) 3:18

LB: d. Navarro (Pacheco) 12-4

ACD: d. Sandoval (SB) 2:21

ACD: d. Kwok (Irvington) 4:20

ACD: d. Elkington (STF) 2:23

ACD: d. Matos (SOL) 0:19

AC: d. James (Central) 12-5

AC: d. Mita (PRO) 10-6

AC: d. Gorbchev (LG) 6-0

AC: d. Yazadi (EVE) 3:17

AC: l. Phillips (LG) 16-1

ROO: d. Klemens (LA) 1:12

ROO: d. Martinez (BRA) 1:50

ROO: d. Heydinger (LEI) 11-4

ROO: l. Molina (SCRK) 5:44

MID: d. Edelman (MIT) 8-4

MID: l. Mendez (Buchanan) 9-2

MID: d. Van Mol (Foothill) 3:27

MID: l. Greer (SOL) 8-6

BVAL: d. Stacy (SCRK) 0:48

BVAL: l. Esquivel (EVE) 5-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st BVAL, 3-2 CCS (138)

8

8

Jason Tang

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

2nd Redwood Rumble (160): 14

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (145): 21

6th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (145): 12

1-2 Doc Buchanan (138)

2nd Granada Mat Classic (138): 21

 

1st WCAL Finals (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Ramirez (ALI)

1-0 vs. Cappabianca (STF)

 

0-2 vs. Murabito (LG)

0-1 vs. Cormier (LEL)

0-1 vs. D. Aberouette (RIO)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 68

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 68

RR: d. Cancelleiere (Redwood) 19-4

RR: d. Gonzales (Clayton V.) 8-6

RR: l. D. Aberouette (RIO) 12-2

WL: d. Chaparro (Pacheco) 1:58

WL: d. Wright (HOM) 1:42

WL: d. Hammana (BRA) 5:35

WL: d. Ramirez (ALI) 17-4

WL: l. Cormier (LEL) 3-1 SV1

APT: d. Klemens (LA) 3:59

APT: d. Garrett (Central) 5-0

APT: l. Murabito (LG) 5:39

APT: d. Yoon (LYN) 7-0

APT: d. Trapani (BEL) 3:42

APT: d. Salemi (Granada) 8-5

APT: d. Garrett (Central) 3-2

APT: l. Murabito (LG) 2:55

APT: l. Atchley (Coleyv.) 3-1

DOCB: d. Gallegos BRIG 14-4

DOCB: l. Rivera LHIGH 2:13

DOCB: l. Morris DOUG 8-0

MAT: d. Infante (Napa) 0:42

MAT: d. Trees (Northgate) 12-7

MAT: d. Chen (Mission SJ) fall

MAT: d. Strand (Clayton V.) 9-2

MAT: l. Morgan (Granada) 10-8

WCAL: d. Elkington (STF) I-D 1:27

WCAL: d. Cappabianca (STF) 6-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st WCAL, 2-2 CCS (126)

9

10

Rudy Zepeda

JUNIOR

Palma

PCAL

3rd Righetti Old Dutch (152): 12

1-2 Oakdale James Riddle (152)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (145)

2-2 Tim Brown Memorial (145)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

3rd Overfelt Classic (145): 24

 

2nd PCAL Gabilan (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Vasquez (ELC)

1-0 vs. Cappabianca (SER)

 

0-1 vs. Lopez (GIL)

0-1 vs. Cai (GUN)

0-1 vs. Greer (SOL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 36

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 36

RIG: d. Lewis (Independence) 2:30

RIG: l. Rodriguez (Righetti) 1:13

RIG: d. Olivas (Pioneer V.) 1:13

RIG: d. Lewis (Independence) fall

OAK: d. Autrey (Calaveras) fall

OAK: l. Garza (Oakdale) fall

OAK: l. Gomez (Granada)

SNC: d. Gauthier (Ponderosa) 13-12

SNC: l. McKnight (Trinity) 4:29

SNC: d. Decamp (WC Wood) 2:28

SNC: l. Wolfe (Galena) 2:26

TIM: d. Garrett (Chester) fall

TIM: l. Alvarado (Vista DL) fall

TIM: d. Beachler (Gregori) fall

TIM: l. Kiker BISH fall

MID: l. Cowan (Liverm.) 10-2

MID: l. Cai (GUN) 8-4

OV: d. Prouty (MA) 2:44

OV: d. Vasquez (ELC) 3:45

OV: l. Greer (SOL) 8-7

OV: d. Cappabianca (SER) 6-2

GAB: d. Sandoval (SB) 1:43

GAB: l. Lopez (GIL) 3:20

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th PCAL, 1-2 CCS (138)

10

14

Enzo

Cappabianca

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

2nd HMB Peninsula (145): 21

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (145): 18

4-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (145)

4th Jim Root Memorial (145): 15

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (138)

4th Overfelt Classic (145): 20

 

2nd WCAL Finals (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Fiorillo (BEL)

1-0 vs. Yoon (LYN)

 

0-1 vs. Lopez (GIL)

0-1 vs. Antonio (EVE)

0-1 vs. Cormier (LEL)

0-2 vs. Zepeda (PLM)

0-1 vs. Tang (RIO)

0-1 vs. Mita (PRO)

0-1 vs. Duncan (WDS)

0-1 vs. Edelman (MIT)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 74

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 74

HMB: d. Seto (FRE) 16-0

HMB: d. Petulla (LIN) 18-3

HMB: d. Prouty (MA) 7-5 SV1

HMB: d. Yoon (LYN) 3-0

HMB: l. Edelman (MIT) 4-3

WL: d. Cho (PIO) 15-0

WL: d. Castillo (OVE) 15-0

WL: d. Spaid (MTVW) 3:55

WL: l. Cormier (LEL) 5-0

WL: d. Ramirez (ALI) 15-5

APT: d. Luke (Cosumnes O.) 21-5

APT: d. Dickman (Center) 6-4

APT: l. Duncan (WDS) 8-6

APT: d. Sandoval (SB) 3:49

APT: d. Munoz (Madera So.) 7-6

APT: l. Herrin (Hughson) 9-1

ROO: d. Kurli (MV) 1:26

ROO: d. Gaskell (VC) 3:54

ROO: l. Baradhat (San Ramon) 10-1

ROO: l. Mita (PRO) 4:36

MID: l. Watts (Clovis No.) 15-0

MID: l. Lopez (GIL) 10-0

OV: d. Hamana (BRA) 11-4

OV: d. Ponce (WA-Fremont) 4-3

OV: l. Antonio (EVE) 9-2

OV: l. Zepeda (PLM) 6-2

WCAL: d. Gaskell (VC) 17-1

WCAL: d. Fiorillo (BEL) 6-4 SV1

WCAL: l. Tang (RIO) 6-3

 

11

9

Gennaro

Fiorillo

SENIOR

 

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Chukchansi Invite (160): 25

6th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (152): 6

DEF, Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell (160)

3-2 Five Counties (152)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

4th Overfelt Classic (152): 20

 

3rd WCAL Finals (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-1 vs. Jones (ALI)

 

0-1 vs. Forman (ALI)

0-1 vs. Quindipan (FRE)

0-1 vs. Cai (GUN)

0-1 vs. Cappabianca (SER)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 51

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 51

CHUK: d. Gregorio (Corning) 2:00

CHUK: d. Morones (Paso R.) 1:20

CHUK: l. Reynaga (Mt. Whitney) 15-9

CHUK: d. Tellez (Sanger) 9-1

CHUK: d. Guynn (Yosemite) 0:13

CHUK: d. Hamm (Clovis No.) 1:18

CHUK: l. Stout (Pitman) 5-0

LIN: d. Sannoh (LEI) 0:30

LIN: l. Cai (GUN) 5:49

LIN: d. Breen (MNT) 0:53

LIN: l. Jones (ALI) 7-5 SV1

APT: d. Bias SOTA 0:49

APT: l. Stout (Pitman) 11-10 OT

5CO: l. Uhlenhopp GRNV 14-0

5CO: l. Gutierrez (Victor V.) 3:17

MID: d. Cesareo (KC) fall

MID: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 8-0

MID: l. Smith (Clovis E.) 2:29

OV: d. Leong (LYN) 0:50

OV: d. Haslam (LEL) 4:39

OV: d. Jones (ALI) 10-8

OV: l. Forman (MIT) 10-3

OV: l. Quindipan (FRE) 8-5

WCAL: d. Fogarty (SHC) 0:42

WCAL: l. Cappabianca (SER) 6-4 SV1

WCAL: d. Clark (MIT) 0:41

WCAL: d. Gaskell (VC) 1:30

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE

’19: 2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (145)

’18: 2nd WCAL, 3-2 CCS (120)

’17: 2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

12

12

Luis Vasquez

SENIOR

 

El Camino

PAL

1-2 Redwood Rumble (145)

3rd Bay Area 57 Inv. (145): 18

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (145): 18

2nd Christopher Bert Mar (145): 21

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

6th Overfelt Classic (145): 12

DEF, El Camino Colt Inv. (145)

 

1st PAL Finals (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Duncan (WDS)

1-0 vs. Yazadi (EVE)

 

0-1 vs. Cai (GUN)

0-1 vs. Greer (SOL)

0-1 vs. Phillips (LG)

0-1 vs. Zepeda (PLM)

0-1 vs. Conefrey (RIO)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 69

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 69

RR: d. Ambrosio (Albany) 3:29

RR: l. Xiong (Sheldon) 5:44

RR: l. Hall (Clayton V.) 2:34

BA: d. DL Torre (Monta V.) 1:15

BA: d. Perez (Caruthers) 1:24

BA: l. Silveria (Pitman) 1:01

BA: d. Tristin (Bear Cr.) 0:38

BA: d. Ryaboy (Lowell) 3:00

AC: d. Baker (SLV) 2:29

AC: d. Elkington (STF) 1:17

AC: l. Phillips (LG) 1:42

AC: d. Yazadi (EVE) 0:40

BM: d. Amador (ALV) 0:42

BM: d. Oliva (Chavez) 1:21

BM: d. Ynzunza (WDS) 2:40

BM: d. Duncan (WDS) 1:52

BM: l. Villasenor (Chavez) fall

MID: l. Greer (SOL) fall

MID: l. Cai (GUN) 2:30

OV: d. Bautista (HMB) 0:41

OV: l. Zepeda (PLM) 3:45

OV: d. Yoon (LYN) 0:34

OV: l. Ponce (WA-Fremont) 1:39

ELC: d. Sandoval (SB) 0:46

ELC: l. Conefrey (RIO) 11-7

ELC: d. Quach (EVE) fall

PAL: d. Venezia (HIL) 0:56

PAL: d. Prouty (MA) 1:33

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (120)

’18: 1st PAL, 0-2 CCS (120)

’17: 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (120)

13

17

Isaac Yoon

JUNIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

4th HMB Peninsula (145); DEF: 15

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (145)

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (145): 18

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

8th Overfelt Classic (145): 4

 

4th SCVAL Finals (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Mita (PRO)

2-0 vs. Trapani (BEL)

1-0 vs. Noble (MILP)

 

0-1 vs. Schwarzbach (PA)

0-1 vs. Cai (GUN)

0-1 vs. Greer (SOL)

0-1 vs. Phillips (LG)

0-1 vs. Tang (RIO)

0-1 vs. Vasquez (ELC)

0-1 vs. Cappabianca (SER)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 37

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 37

HMB: d. Venezia (HIL) 1:24

HMB: d. Baker (SLV) 0:30

HMB: d. Multanen (Merrill W.) 10-4

HMB: l. Cappabianca (SER) 3-0

APT: l. Silveria (Pitman) 1:14

APT: d. Armas (Ceres) 2:43

APT: d. Mita (PRO) 12-9

APT: l. Tang (RIO) 7-0

CUP: d. Zamora (MILP) 0:39

CUP: d. Trapani (BEL) 4:57

CUP: l. Cai (GUN) 4:02

CUP: d. Bruening (BUR) DEF

CUP: d. Trapani (BEL) 11-1

MID: l. Fletcher (Frontier) fall

MID: l. Chavez (C. Grande) fall

OV: d. Stacy (SCRK) FORF

OV: d. Cho (PIO) 3:51

OV: l. Greer (SOL) 4:26

OV: l. Vasquez (ELC) 0:34

SCVAL: d. Dominguez (WIL) 16-1

SCVAL: l. Schwarzbach (PA) 3:32

SCVAL: d. Noble (MILP) 7-4

SCVAL: l. Phillips (LG) 7-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 8th SCVAL (145)

14

7

Lou Noble

JUNIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

4th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (160): 10

4th Cupertino Bianchini (160): 15

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

 

5th SCVAL Finals (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Whiteside (PG)

1-0 vs. Esquivel (EVE)

 

0-1 vs. Doan (GUN)

0-1 vs. Phillips (LG)

0-1 vs. Yoon (LYN)

0-1 vs. Fakaosi (LIN)

0-1 vs. Jacuinde (ALI)

0-1 vs. Wunderling (BEL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 25

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 25

LIN: d. Grisenti (LEI) 2:52

LIN: d. Whiteside (PG) 13-4

LIN: l. Fakaosi (LIN) 7-5

LIN: l. Jacuinde (ALI) 10-2

CUP: d. Bowen (DL Salle) 6-3

CUP: l. Curry (Pleasant Gr.) 7-1

CUP: d. Mostyn (LYN) 19-4

CUP: l. Wunderling (BEL) 6-1

MID: d. Esquivel (EVE) 9-4

MID: l. Matheson (Granada) 7-0

MID: d. Garcia MCQ 9-5

MID: l. Doan (GUN) 5-4

SCVAL: d. Kirschenb. (HOM) 2:33

SCVAL: l. Phillips (LG) 11-5

SCVAL: l. Yoon (LYN) 7-4

SCVAL: d. Kirschenb. (HOM) 7-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (145)

15

-

David Ramirez

SENIOR

Alisal

PCAL

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (145): 15

 

1st PCAL Mission (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Dutel (CARM)

1-0 vs. Yazadi (EVE)

 

0-1 vs. Tang (RIO)

0-1 vs. Cappabianca (SER)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 15

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 15

WL: d. Sasmori (MTVW) 1:29

WL: d. Baker (SLV) 1:17

WL: d. Yazadi (EVE) 9-3

WL: l. Tang (RIO) 17-4

WL: l. Cappabianca (SER) 15-5

MIS: d. Gomez (NS) fall

MIS: d. Dutel (CAR) 2:57

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 6th MBL (138); I-D

16

11

Jackson Dutel

SOPHOMORE

Carmel

PCAL

4th Los Banos Morning Star (145): 10

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (145)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

3rd El Camino Colt Inv. (145): 18

 

2nd PCAL Mission (145)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Moreno (CHR)

1-0 vs. Tate (SCRZ)

 

1-1 vs. Sandoval (SB)

 

0-1 vs. Ramirez (ALI)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 28

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 28

LB: d. Sandoval (SB) 5:41

LB: l. Diaz (East Un.) 13-5

LB: d. Perez (Caruthers) 4:03

LB: l. Sandoval (SB) 7-6

SNC: l. Le (Rancho B.) 3:28

MID: l. Cowan (Liverm.) 10-0

MID: d. Hammana (BRA) 12-1

MID: d. Lubeck (Independ.) 2:30

MID: d. L. Bruening (BUR) 2:31

MID: l. Montoya (Clovis No.) 0:51

ELC: d. Cano (CARL) 3:23

ELC: d. Quach (EVE) 3:08

ELC: d. Conefrey (RIO) 5-4

ELC: l. Garcia MCQ 6-2

ELC: d. Tate (SCRZ) fall

MIS: d. Moreno (CHR) 10-7

MIS: l. Ramirez (ALI) 2:57

 

17

16

Cooper Tate

SOPHOMORE

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

1st Watsonville Don Bosco (145): 16

4th El Camino Colt Inv. (145): 15

 

1st SCCAL Finals (145)

 

WAT: d. Swan (CHR) 3:19

WAT: d. Rodriguez (SAL) 1:10

WAT: d. Flores (CHR) 14-9

ELC: d. Liao (S. Hall) I-D

ELC: d. Oliva (Chavez) 13-2

ELC: d. Jaleel (Vallejo) 2:44

ELC: l. Corchado (Clovis W.) 7-1

ELC: l. Dutel (CARM) fall

SCCAL: d. Ortiz (APT) 3:18

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SCCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (145)

18

18

Troy Mita

SENIOR

Prospect

BVAL

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (145): 14

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (145)

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (145)

3rd Jim Root Classic (145): 18

4-2 Mission San Jose Invite (145)

 

3rd BVAL Finals (145)

LIN: d. Griffin (LEI) 1:09

LIN: d. Prouty (MA) 3-2

LIN: d. Del Rosario (MNT) 1:39

LIN: l. Rocha (LG) 8-4

APT: l. Fisher (Clovis) 5-0

APT: d. Matos (SOL) 2:49

APT: l. Yoon (LYN) 12-9

AC: l. Cormier (LEL) 10-6

AC: d. Kwok (Irvingt.) 14-0

AC: d. Cruz (Patterson) 7-0

AC: d. Breen (MNT) 2:01

ROO: d. Quanch (EVE) 11-2

ROO: d. Garcia (Heritage) 9-3

ROO: l. Sanchez (SCRK) 13-6

ROO: d. Cappabianca (SER) 4:36

MSJ: l. Cai (GUN) 18-7

MSJ: d. Castaneda (Deer V.) 12-1

MSJ: d. Saah (Amador) 2:03

MSJ: d. Leavitt (DM) 2:33

MSJ: l. Silva (Clovis No.) 5-2

BVAL: d. Bernal (A) 4:52

BVAL: l. Esquivel (EVE) 6-2

BVAL: d. Bass (LEI) 4:29

BVAL: d. Souza (LO) 4-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 7th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (145)

19

13

(152)

Angel Moreno

SENIOR

Christopher

PCAL

5th HMB Peninsula (152): 12

3rd Watsonville Don Bosco (152): 12

3rd Los Banos Morning Star (152): 12

2nd Christopher Bert Mar (152): 21

 

3rd PCAL Mission (145)

 

HMB: d. Santos (TN) 0:19

HMB: d. Munoz (NMC) 0:44

HMB: l. Quindipan (FRE) 0:54

HMB: d. Tippetts (SAR) 8-1

HMB: d. Chang (MA) 2:45

WAT: d. Cesareo (KC) 1:10

WAT: l. Gaytan (ALV) 11-5

WAT: d. Barmes (KC) 2:22

WAT: d. Cesareo (KC) 3:18

LB: d. Vargas (Firebaugh) 5:17

LB: d. Solis (Bear Cr.) 0:40

LB: l. Silveria (Pitman) 2:23

LB: d. Espinoza (Pitman) 0:48

LB: d. Christopherson (Clovis E.) 5:36

BM: d. Montoya (GRE) 0:37

BM: d. Espinoza (OV) 3:16

BM: d. Espitia (CUP) 6-2

BM: l. Whiteside (PG) 9-8

MIS: l. Dutel (CAR) 10-7

MIS: d. Gomez (NS) 1:27

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 9th PCAL (145)

20

20

Caleb

Prouty

JUNIOR

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

 

6th HMB Peninsula (145): 9

Cons. Frem. Webber Lawson (145)

2-2 Qtrs. Lincoln Nick Buzolich (145)

5th Jim Root Memorial (145): 12

Cons. Overfelt Classic (145)

Cons. El Camino Colt Inv. (145)

 

2nd PAL Finals (145)

HMB: d. Ho (Tamalpais) 0:05

HMB: d. Aguinaga (WG) 4:41

HMB: l. Cappabianca (SER) 7-5 SV1

HMB: d. Multanen (Merrill W.) 5-2

HMB: l. Duncan (WDS) 6-2

WL: d. Oliver (STF) 4:30

WL: l. Hammana (BRA) 5:40

WL: d. Wright (HOM) 2:56

WL: d. Escamilia (JL) 3:42

WL: d. Jaquette (GUN) 7-0

LIN: d. Reyes (CUP) 8-0

LIN: d. Rodriguez (SSF) 2:35

LIN: l. Mita (PRO) 3-2

LIN: l. Cormier (LEL) 4:20

ROO: d. Thomas (LO) 4:45

ROO: l. Baradhat (San Ramon) 1:35

ROO: d. Gaskell (VC) 4-0

ROO: d. Garcia (Heritage) 5-0

OV: d. Gonzalez (SM) 0:39

OV: l. Zepeda (PLM) 2:44

OV: d. Bautista (HMB) 15-2

OV: d. Hammana (BRA) 6-3

ELC: l. Corchado (Clovis W.) 5-3

ELC: d. Edwards (SLV) 0:55

ELC: d. Bruening (BUR) 4-0

ELC: d. Stroup (Anderson) 2:57

PAL: d. Sawyer (BUR) 3:21

PAL: l. Vasquez (ELC) 1:33

 

-

18

(152)

Sam

Kirscherbaum

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

3-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152)

3rd Jim Root Memorial (152): 18

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

 

6th SCVAL Finals (145)

 

WL: d. Hecht (MTVW) 7-3

WL: l. Doan (GUN) 4:37

WL: d. Scramaglia (SER) 0:57

WL: d. Haslam (LEL) 9-4

WL: l. Esquivel (EVE) 2:13

APT: l. Cowan (Livermore) 3:13

APT: l. Loera (Madera) 3:59

ROO: d. Loumena (LEL) 2:38

ROO: d. Niemi (LEL) 7-0

ROO: l. Perez (NMC) 2:30

ROO: d. Taylor (VC) 7-3

MID: d. Niemi (LEL) 10-2

MID: l. Schwarzbach (PA) fall

MID: l. Gorshkov (LG) 13-0

SCVAL: l. Noble (MILP) 2:33

SCVAL: d. Dominguez (WIL) 11-5

SCVAL: d. Singh (CUP) FORF

SCVAL: l. Phillips (LG) 3:47

SCVAL: l. Noble (MILP) 7-0

 

-

-

Derek Sandoval

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

PCAL

3rd Los Banos Morning Star (145): 12

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (145)

0-3 Apple Cider Duals (145)

0-2 Firebaugh Westside (145)

Cons. El Camino Colt (145)

 

3rd PCAL Gabilan (145)

 

LB: d. Silveria (Los Banos) 5:57

LB: l. Dutel (CARM) 5:41

LB: d. Estrada (Firebaugh) fall

LB: d. Ayala (Clovis E.) 8-1

LB: d. Dutel (CARM) 7-6

APT: l. Burns (Lincoln) 5-1

APT: d. Martin SOTA 1:39

APT: d. Montoya (APT) 4:10

APT: l. Cappabianca (SER) 3:49

ACD: l. Trevino (Central) 9-3

ACD: l. Webber (Fowler) 7-3

ACD: l. Cormier (LEL) 2:21

FIRE: l. Christoph. (Clovis E.) 13-3

FIRE: l. Gutierrez (Madera) 7-1

ELC: l. Vasquez (ELC) 0:46

ELC: d. Cho (PIO) 15-0

ELC: d. Cano (CARL) 0:54

ELC: d. Griffin (LEI) 2:15

ELC: d. Hernandez (SM) 19-1

GAB: l. Zepeda (PLM) 1:43

GAB: d. Breen (MNT) 9-3

 

-

-

Zachary Souza

JUNIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

1-2 Overfelt Classic (152)

 

4th BVAL Finals (145)

 

OV: l. Sannoh (LEI) 3:31

OV: d. Nguyen (SCRK) 10-5 TB1

OV: l. Lin (PH) 4:13

BVAL: d. Bausita (YB) 1:05

BVAL: l. Esquivel (EVE) 9-5

BVAL: d. Stacy (SCRK) 2:36

BVAL: l. Mita (PRO) 4-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

-

-

Matthew Stacy

SOPHOMORE

Silver Creek

BVAL

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (145)

7th Jim Root Classic (152): 6

1-2 Overfelt Classic (145)

8th El Camino Col Inv. (145)

 

5th BVAL Finals (145)

SNC: d. D. Andrade (Palma) 12-10

ROO: d. Miranda (GUND) 5:44

ROO: l. Taylor (VC) 6:57

ROO: l. Hect (MTVW) 40-

ROO: d. Scramaglia (SER) 2:51

OV: l. Yoon (LYN) FORF

OV: d. Garcia (WIL) 1:32

OV: l. Chavez (NS) 4:10

ELC: d. Griffin (LEI) 15-7

ELC: l. Garcia MCQ 1:05

ELC: l. Conefrey (RIO) 10-3

BVAL: d. Bass (LEI) 11-5

BVAL: l. Cormier (LEL) 0:48

BVAL: l. Souza (LO) 2:36