UPDATE: January 13, 2022

 

CCS DATA

145 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

State Rankings as of Jan. 12, 2022

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

3

(138)

Anthony

Pavlov

Ramirez

JUNIOR

 

Ranked #10 CA

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Madera Chukchansi Inv. (145)

2-2 Reno TOC (145)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (145)

 

CH: d. Sanchez (Hanford) 1:00

CH: d. Quinones (Chavez) 0:27

CH: d. Mata (Buhach) 1:00

CH: l. Estrada (Frontier) 14-5

CH: d. Farias (Kerman) 3-2

CH: d. Appleton (Frontier) 2:56

RT: l. Sheets STIL 7-5

RT: d. Johnson (Oakdale) 2-1

RT: l. Choate COLU 10-4

AC: d. Phan (YB) 1:01

AC: d. N. Garone (Central) 2:59

AC: d. Chun (Monterey) 7-0

AC: d. Ruacho (Central) 3-2

 

 

2

3

Clemente

Holguin

SOPHOMORE

 

Ranked #14 CA

Sobrato

BVAL

3-2 Doc Buchanan (145)

DOCB: d. Estrada (Monache) 1:34

DOCB: l. Peralta (Temecula) 11-8

DOCB: d. Manzo (Etiwanda) 4:56

DOCB: d. Caday (Fairmont) 4-0

DOCB: l. Parker (Fountain) 3-1

 

3

2

Zack Fierro

JUNIOR

 

Ranked #20 CA

Gilroy

PCAL

5th Clovis West Shootout (145)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (145)

 

CW: l. Farias (Kerman) 9-1

CW: d. Mendoza (McLane) 2:55

CW: d. Clark (Clovis) 4:17

CW: d. Delbosque (Clovis N.) 3:00

ZINK: d. Ordaz (Madera) 0:28

ZINK: l. Rodriguez (Righetti) 7-0

ZINK: d. Baalman (Dublin) 4:42

ZINK: d. Ordaz TOPP 5-1

ZINK: l. Parker (Fountain V.) 6-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2nd PCAL-G, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (113)

4

4

Dylan Chun

SENIOR

 

Ranked #38 CA

Monterey

PCAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (145)

 

WL: d. Porras (NMC) 1:37

WL: d. Wilson (MTVW) 2:33

WL: d. Perez (JL) 1:06

WL: d. Lee (FRE) 3:15

WL: l. Puga (GIL) 3:08

AC: d. Viorato (GON) 11-4

AC: d. Blitz (CHR) 0:58

AC: l. Ramirez (Los Gatos) 7-0

AC: d. Maiuolo (STF) 2:07

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2nd PCAL-G, 3-2 CCS (120)

5

5

Phu Le

JUNIOR

 

Ranked HM CA

Milpitas

SCVAL

3rd Los Banos Morning Star (145)

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (145)

 

LB: d. Perez (Coalinga) 2:28

LB: d. Alaniz (Firebaugh) 17-1

LB: l. Good (Clovis) 0:59

LB: d. Quinones (Chavez) 0:27

LB: d. Valencia (Merced) 1:00

APT: d. Vergara (SB) 0:20

APT: d. Mitchell (SHC) 17-2

APT: l. Lee (FRE) 3:57

APT: d. Evans (Logan) 3:19

APT: d. Zeltvay (Lincoln) 16-0

APT: d. Decker (Whitney) 17-2

APT: d. Lee (FRE) 3:21

 

6

6

Derek Lee

SENIOR

 

Ranked HM CA

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (145)

 

WL: d. Mendoza (WG) 1:19

WL: d. Agregado (MIT) 1:39

WL: d. LoBue (HARB) 0:50

WL: l. Chun (MNT) 3:15

WL: d. Maiuolo (STF) 3:51

APT: d. S. Krug (HMB) 0:51

APT: d. Puga (GIL) 7-3

APT: d. Le (MILP) 3:57

APT: l. La Rosa (Hughson) 5:03

APT: d. Peters (MVC) 0:48

APT: l. Le (MILP) 3:21

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1st SCVAL, 6th CCS (113)

7

7

Isaiah Rangel

FRESHMAN

Palma

PCAL

3-2 Oakdale James Riddle (145)

2-1 CA State Duals (145)

OAK: l. Gerber (Oakdale) 1:58

OAK: d. Gutierrez (Turlock) 16-11

OAK: d. Garcia (Central V.) 16-1

OAK: d. Co. Thorn. (Hughson) 1:51

OAK: l. La Rosa (Hughson) 8-4

CAST: l. Grubach (Birmingham) 7-2

CAST: l. Valdez (Redwood)

 

8

8

Leonardo

Maiuolo

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (145)

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

3-0 Watsonville AC Duals (145)

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (145)

 

HMB: d. Ranade (SM) 1:30

HMB: d. Zilla (HMB) 16-0

HMB: d. Quinn (SER) 5-4

HMB: d. Peters (MVC) 10-6

WL: d. Green (WIL) 4:00 I-D

WL: d. Lemua (MV) 16-1

WL: l. Puga (GIL) 1:30

WL: l. Lee (FRE) 3:51

ACD: d. White (BEL) 16-5

ACD: d. Andrade (GRE) 17-6

AC: d. Dinh (YB) 1:39

AC: d. Peters (MVC) 17-11

AC: l. Ruacho (Central) 1:05

AC: l. Chun (MNT) 2:07

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 5th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (126)

9

9

Aidan Quinn

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

3rd HMB Peninsula Inv. (145)

 

HMB: d. Bulanadi (MIL) 1:44

HMB: d. S. Krug (HMB) 3:00

HMB: l. Maiulo (STF) 5-4

HMB: d. Aguilar (CAP) 1:00

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 4th WCAL (126)

10

10

Ibbie Peters

SENIOR

Monte Vista

Christian

PCAL

3rd HMB Peninsula Inv. (145)

3-2 Castro V. Bay Area Inv. (145)

5th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (145)

6th Watsonville Apple Cider (145)

 

HMB: d. Lee (PG) 4:00

HMB: d. Arroyo (NS) 1-0

HMB: d. Aguilar (CAP) 15-0

HMB: l. Maiuolo (STF) 10-6

BA: d. Yang (Campolindo) 11-3

BA: d. Raskin (San Ramon) 1:!0

BA: l. Nunes (Tracy) 1:38

BA: d. Yi (Castro V.) 2:23

BA: l. Coble (Dougherty) 2:08

APT: d. Evans (Logan) 5-0

APT: d. White (BEL) 1:48

APT: l. Harn MCQ 1:21

APT: d. Rivera (WIL) 11-2

APT: d. Puga (GIL) 9-6

APT: l. Lee (FRE) 0:48

APT: d. Decker (Whitney) 4:59

AC: d. Van Brabant (PG) 13-11

AC: l. Maiuolo (STF) 17-11

AC: d. Irelan (Madera S.) 9-4

AC: l. N. Garone (Central) 3:35

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 5th PCAL-G (113)

11

12

Leo LoBue

JUNIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (145)

 

WL: d. Powell (LYN) 4:00

WL: d. Cornelius (LG) 4:51

WL: l. Lee (FRE) 0:50

WL: d. Perez (JL) 14-4

WL: d. Ayon-Ruiz (GUN) 1:53

APT: d. Hernandez (CHR) 0:17

APT: l. Harn MCQ 0:46

APT: d. Esa (FRE) 5-0

APT: d. White (BEL) 2:04

APT: l. Zeltvay (Lincoln) 7-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2-2 CCS (126)

12

13

(152)

Luke

VanBrabant

JUNIOR

Pacific Grove

PCAL

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (152)

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (145)

 

HMB: d. Yang (SM) 0:47

HMB: d. Craig (APT) 16-0

HMB: d. Barasch (MA) 1:13

HMB: d. Geissberger (LEI) 4:25

AC: l. Peters (MVC) 13-11

AC: d. Dinh (YB) 1:44

AC: d. Cornelius (LG) 2:19

AC: d. Viorato (GON) 3:23

 

13

11

(152)

Jose Viorato

Castillo

JUNIOR

Gonzales

PCAL

8th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152)

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (145)

 

 

APT: d. Burciaga (Pitman) 3-1

APT: d. Blitz (CHR) 4:00

APT: l. Perez (Hughson) 1:34

APT: d. Lin (GUN) 2:35

APT: l. Barranza (OVE) 3:20

APT: l. Schicilone MCQ 3:49

AC: l. Chun (MNT) 11-4

AC: d. Croghan (STFW) 20-5

AC: d. Dhamila (MV) 2:51

AC: l. Van Brabant (PG) 3:23

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 1-2 CCS (113)

14

14

Josh Aguilar

SENIOR

Capuchino

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (145)

2-2 Castro V. Bay Area Inv. (145)

3-2 Liberty Lou Bronzan (145)

 

PEN: d. Chan (SER) 0:15

PEN: d. Salazar (LIN) 2:00

PEN: l. Peters (MVC) 15-0

PEN: l. Quinn (SER) 1:00

BA: d. Cardona (Hayward) 0:54

BA: l. Garibay (Freedom) 0:29

BA: d. Beddingf. (American) 14-9

BA: l. Buranov (George WA) 2:20

LBR: d. Molina (Arroyo) 8-2

LBR: d. Kim (Tracy) 15-6

LBR: l. Barberi (Newark) 0:15

LBR: d. Farmer (Logan) fall

LBR: l. Zepeda (Laguna C.) 2:15

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (132)

15

15

Bryan Ayon

Ruiz

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

0-2 Liberty Lou Bronzan (145)

LBR: l. Enkhmandakh (DL Salle) 1:23

LBR: l. Aung (Clayton V.) 5:57

WL: d. Scheley (BUR) 3:16

WL: l. Puga (GIL) 1:20

WL: d. Lemus (MV) 2:02

WL: l. LoBue (HARB) 1:53

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (126)

16

16

Cesar Arroyo

SENIOR

North

Salinas

PCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (145)

 

PEN: d. Padilla (DM) 11-4

PEN: d. Bucini (TN) 5-1

PEN: l. Peters (MVC) 1-0

PEN: d. Salazar (LIN) 4:49

PEN: d. S. Krug (HMB) 1:51

 

17

18

(152)

Ben Blitz

SENIOR

Christopher

PCAL

2-2 Chukchansi Invite (152)

7th Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152)

7th Watsonville Apple Cider (145)

 

 

CH: d. Mendoza (Firebaugh) 4:42

CH: l. Reyes (Selma) 3:22

CH: d. Alaniz (Firebaugh) 8-0

CH: l. Esparza (Golden W.) 2:13

WL: d. Manchester (HMB) 8-0

WL: l. Waller (GIL) 3:24

WL: l. Romero (Grace D.) 2:52

APT: l. Viorato (GON) 4:00

APT: d. Tierney (GUN) 9-2

APT: d. Colborn (CARM) 0:40

APT: l. Schicilone MCQ 11-4

AC: d. Corghan (STFW) 20-1

AC: l. Chun (MNT) 0:58

AC: l. N. Garone (Central) 3:37

AC: d. Irelan (Madera So.) 8-6

 

18

17

Beau Bucini

JUNIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

Cons. Peninsula Invite (145)

2-2 Northgate Bill Martell (145)

 

PEN: l. Arroyo (NS) 5-1

PEN: d. Lee (Pacific G.) 2-0

PEN: d. Chan (SER) 1:33

BM: l. O’Brien (M. Carrillo) 9-2

BM: d. Toupin (Windsor) 0:24

BM: d. Briggs (Heritage) 2:21

BM: l. Sudaria (JFK) 9-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 0-2 CCS (126)

19

18

Allen Powell

JUNIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

Cons. Webber Lawson (145)

 

DUAL: l. Croft (MTVW) 3:11

DUAL: d. Seale (LA) 7-5

DUAL: d. Trick (MIT) 6-0

WL: l. LoBue (HARB) 4:00

WL: d. Mendoza (WG) 0:49

WL: d. Porras (NMC) 0:14

WL: d. S. Krug (HMB) 0:41

 

20

19

Gael Rivera

SOPHOMORE

Wilcox

SCVAL

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (145)

 

APT: d. Shields (SOQ) 1:18

APT: l. La Rosa (Hughson) 0:55

APT: d. S. Krug (HMB) 6-0

APT: d. Delarosa (Modesto) 0:57

AOT: l. Peters (MVC) 11-2

 

-

20

Eduardo Perez

JUNIOR

James Lick

BVAL

7th Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

WL: d. Garcia (SCRK) 5-4

WL: l. Chun (MNT) 1:06

WL: l. LoBue (Harbor) 14-4

WL: d. Lemus (MV) 2:15

 

-

-

Juan Carlos

Puga

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

3-2 Reno TOC (145)

7th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (145)

 

WL: d. Esa (FRE) 3:50

WL: d. Ayon-R. (GUN) 1:20

WL: d. Maiuolo (STF) 1:30

WL: d. Chun (MNT) 3:08

RT: l. Peralta (Temecula) 2:22

RT: d. Smith (Chico) DEF

RT: l. Eise POND 0:52

APT: d. Ketchum (Summerv.) 15-0

APT: l. Lee (FRE) 7-3

APT: d. Crystalinas (SOL) 0:43

APT: d. Mitchell (SHC) 0:23

APT: d. Prestigiacomo (SHC) 0:49

APT: l. Peters (MVC) 9-6

APT: d. Zelvay (Lincoln) 2:17

 

-

11

Raul Martinez

JUNIOR

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

 

 

-

13

Louis Bruening

SENIOR

Burlingame

PAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 3rd PAL (152)

-

-

Tom Victory

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’20: 2nd SCCAL (126)

-

-

Franco Zilla

FRESHMAN

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

8th Peninsula Invite (145)

2-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell (152)

 

PEN: d. Blyth (BUR) 5:35

PEN: l. Maiuolo (STF) 16-0

PEN: l. S. Krug (HMB)

APT: d. Hernandez (SOL) 0:59

APT: d. Lin (MILP) 1:24

APT: l. Padilla (Pitman) 1:44

APT: l. Rubalcava (Whitney) 1:17