UPDATE: JANUARY 6, 2022

 

GIRLS CCS DATA

150 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2021-2022 RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS

1

2

Hana Duus

JUNIOR

 

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Harbor Ed Ferrell (Girls G)

1st Castro Valley Classic (143)

1st Alisal Trojan Wrath (150)

EF: d. Perez (ND) 5:00

EF: l. Mercado (SOL) 1:43

EF: d. Hernandez (SOL) 0:57

EF: d. Perez (ND) 8-3

CV: d. Middleton (Willits) 4:16

CV: d. Zilla (HMB) 10-0

CV: d. Mendoza (LIN) 1:26

CV: d. Branchaud (S. Leandro) 3:09

ALI: d. Hernandez (ALI)

ALI: d. Nguyen (EVE)

ALI: d. Ayuso (Pioneer V.)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 2nd CA State Finals (152)

20: 1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (160)

2

3

An Nguyen

JUNIOR

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (150)

2nd Overfelt Lady Royals (150)

1st Liberty Brittany David (150)

3rd Alisal Trojan Wrath (150)

 

 

HMB: d. Darrin (Castro V.) 1:33

HMB: d. Marshall (Tokay) 1:00

OV: d. Abejuela (Benicia) 0:29

OV: d. Mendoza (Los Banos) 0:40

OV: l. Mercado (SOL) 6-5

LIB: d. Lira (Liberty) 3:30

LIB: d. Schaad (Del Norte) 1:32

ALI: d. Basden (MNT) fall

ALI: l. Duus (FRE)

ALI: d. Contreras (ALV) fall

ALI: d. Mercado (SOL)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

21: 6th CA State Finals (152)

20: 2nd BVAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (150)

3

1

Ariana Mercado

JUNIOR

Soledad

PCAL

1st Harbor Ed Ferrell (Girls G)

1st Overfelt Lady Royals (150)

4th Alisal Trojan Wrath (150)

 

EF: d. Zhou (LYN) 0:48

EF: d. Duus (FRE) 1:43

EF: d. France (SV) 0:19

OV: d. Hutchinson (Granada) 2:21

OV: d. Santaella (APT) 3-1

OV: d. Nguyen (EVE) 6-5

ALI: l. Ayuso (Pioneer V.)

ALI: d. Hernandez (ALI)

ALI: l. Nguyen (EVE)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd PCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (137)

4

8

Cora Costa

JUNIOR

 

Lowell

SF

1st San Leandro Roger Briones (160)

2nd Castro Valley Classic (160)

SL: d. Barakat (San Ramon) 3:36

SL: d. Begovic (Eureka) 1:32

SL: d. Siecienski (Albany) 5:10

CV: d. Cleary (OCE) 1:40

CV: d. Jetton (Amador) 5-4

CV: l. Joseph (College P.) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 Qtrs. CCS (143)

5

6

Hana

Knoblich

SOPHOMORE

Carmel

PCAL

1st Harbor Ed Ferrell (Girls H)

 

EF: d. Khandelwal (LYN) 0:44

EF: d. Harrell (SOL) 1:01

EF: d. Hernandez (SOL) 0:52

 

6

7

Mikayla

Santaella

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

4th Overfelt Lady Royals (150)

 

OV: d. Zilla (HMB) 6-3

OV: d. Lira (Liberty) 3-0

OV: l. Mercado (SOL) 3-1

OV: l. Mendoza (Los Banos) 3:47

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 CCS (150)

7

4

Gianna Perez

JUNIOR

Notre Dame

PCAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th PCAL, 1-2 CA (150)

8

5

Zoe Zehnder

SENIOR

 

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

 

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd PAL, 2-2 CCS (137)

-

-

Lily Martin

SENIOR

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

1-2 Roseville West Coast TOC (150)

WC: l. Henriquez (Mt. Eden) FORF

WC: d. Alvares (Mission O.) 1:55

WC: l. Acevedo (Birmingh.) 3:37

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th PAL (143)

9

10

Kyndra Olmos

FRESHMAN

Lincoln

BVAL

0-2 Peninsula Invite (143)

5th Overfelt Lady Royals (143)

Cons. Castro Valley Classic (143)

PEN: l. Thomas (Castro V.) 14-11

PEN: l. Anderson (LEI) 1-0

OV: d. Gutierrez (SB) 2:51

OV: l. Mendoza (LIN) 4:00

OV: d. Schreiber (SAL) 4:03

OV: d. Chobanian (SAL) 2:59

CV: l. Zilla (HMB) 7-5 SV1

CV: d. Middleton (Willits) 5:02

CV: d. McCoy (Castro V.) 3:41

CV: d. Lee (Campolindo) 7-1

 

10

11

(160)

Joselin

Hernandez

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

PCAL

2nd Spartan Winter Crucible (6)

1-2 Alisal Trojan Wrath (150)

 

SP: l. Basden (MNT)

ALI: l. Duus (FRE)

ALI: d. Basden (MNT)

ALI: l. Mercado (SOL)

 

11

9

Olivia Basden

SENIOR

Monterey

PCAL

1st Spartan Winter Crucible (6)

2-2 Alisal Trojan Wrath (150)

SP: d. Hernandez (Alisal)

ALI: d. Espinoza (Pioneer V.)

ALI: l. Nguyen (EVE)

ALI: d. Nuno (RSJ)

ALI: l. Hernandez (ALI)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 CCS (137)

12

12

Aniah Latu

FRESHMAN

Palo Alto

SCVAL

4th HMB Peninsula Inv. (160)

 

HMB: d. Frietas (MA) 0:58

HMB: l. Martinez (Justin S.) 0:43

HMB: l. Zaballos (Castro V.) 0:36

HMB: l. Cleary (OCE) 2:04

 

13

-

Perla

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

6th Overfelt Lady Royals (160)

OV: d. Ivey (SCRK) 0:50

OV: l. Daniels (Los Banos) 1:36

OV: d. Freitas (MA) 3:21

OV: l. Harrell (SOL) 4-2

 

14

-

Alina Alfaro

SOPHOMORE

North Salinas

PCAL

1-2 Overfelt Lady Royals (150)

3rd Alisal Trojan Wrath (160)

 

OV: d. Hernandez (SOL) 1:29

OV: l. Mendoza (Los Banos) 1:04

OV: l. Abejuela (Benicia) 2:01

ALI: l. Harrell (SOL)

ALI: l. Jimenez (Pioneer V.)

ALI: d. Felix (NMC)

 

-

-

Kailyn Salinas

SENIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

Not certified on TW

 

MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (150)

19: 0-2 CCS (150); DEF