UPDATE: February 19, 2020

 

The first 6 wrestlers are official “seeds” for this week’s CCS Tournament (with brackets).

 

The CCS seeding committee used a mix of “points” and H2H results to determine the seeds.

 

The #7 seed is an “alternate” seed to be bumped up should one of the top 6 be unable to compete.

 

FINAL CCS DATA

152 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Chase Saldate

SENIOR

Gilroy

PCAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (152): 40

1st Reno TOC (152): 48

1st Doc Buchanan (152): 56

1st Five Counties (152): 48

1st Gilroy Mid Cals (152): 48

3-0 CA State Duals (152-160)

 

1st PCAL Gabilan (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Schwarzbach (PA)

1-0 vs. Creighton (PA)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 200

CIF BONUS: 60

CCS BONUS: 50

 

TOTAL: 310

CWSO: d. Morgan (Vacaville) 0:44

CWSO: d. Navarro (Vista) 0:59

CWSO: d. Lucio (Bakersf.) 0:51

RTOC: d. Bautista SLAM 0:47

RTOC: d. Vale (Poway) 1:31

RTOC: d. Box CARL 3:21

RTOC: d. Gandara (Poway) 10-2

DOCB: d. Martinez (Clovis) 16-1

DOCB: d. Creighton (PA) 1:04

DOCB: d. Roberts MONT 5-2

DOCB: d. Badgett (Rancho B.) 9-4

DOCB: d. Singleton WOODW 5-1

5CO: d. Iida (Edison) 1:35

5CO: d. Carrillo (Royal) 3:16

5CO: d. Ruiz (SJ Bosco) 0:37

5CO: d. Santiago (SJ Bosco) 9-1

MID: d. Garcia MCQ fall

MID: d. Jones (ALI) fall

MID: d. Navarro (Pacheco) 0:32

MID: d. Schwarzbach (PA) 1:38

MID: d. Raiz (Buchanan) 11-0

STDUAL: d. Lopez (Clovis No.) 0:46

STDUAL: d. Campbell (Buch.) 1:24

STDUAL: d. Avina (Clovis) major

GAB: d. Be. Eastman (PLM) 0:21

GAB: d. Nunez (SB) 0:16

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st PCAL, 1st CCS, 2nd CA (138)

’18: 1st MBL, 1st CCS, 4th CA (126)

’17: 2nd MBL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

1st ’19 Super 32 (152)

2nd ’19 Grappler Fall Classic-MI (Elite 160)

4th ’19 USAW Jr. Nationals Freestyle (152)

3rd '19 NHSCA Junior (152)

1st '18 Grappler Fall Classic-MI (Elite 140)

1st '18 NHSCA Sophomore (132)

2nd '17 NHSCA Freshman (120)

#2

2

Andrew Forman

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (160): 16

1st Cupertino Bianchini (160): 24

2nd Jim Root Memorial (160): 21

1st Overfelt Classic (152): 32

 

1st WCAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. D. Aberouette (RIO)

1-0 vs. Chung (WIL)

1-0 vs. Fakaosi (LIN)

1-0 vs. Jacuinde (ALI)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 93

CCS BONUS: 35

 

TOTAL: 128

LIN: d. Felix (SEQ) 1:24

LIN: d. Nguyen (SCRK) 3:26

LIN: d. Jacuinde (ALI) 7-4

LIN: d. Fakaosi (LIN) 3-2

AC: d. Keaschall (APT) 1:29

AC: d. Laz. Martinez (NMC) 1:21

AC: d. Longorio (Coalinga) 1:20

AC: d. Stimson (Central) 1:22

ROO: d. Tarozzi (GUND) 1:10

ROO: d. Clayton (SER) 0:36

ROO: d. Avendano (LO) 13-3

ROO: l. Greenhouse (SRV) 7-2

OV: d. Young (SAL) 19-7

OV: d. Perez (NMC) 15-0

OV: d. Fiorillo (BEL) 10-3

OV: d. Chung (WIL) 1:26

GAB: d. Be. Eastman (PLM) 0:21

GAB: d. Nunez (SB) 0:16

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd WCAL, 4th CCS (152)

’18: 2nd WCAL, 3-2 CCS (152)

’17: 4th WCAL, 2-2 CCS (145)

#3

3

Dara

Heydarpour

SENIOR

 

Palo Alto

SCVAL

3rd Chukchansi Invite (145): 30

1st Lou Bronzan Invite (145): 24

5th Gilroy Mid Cals (138): 24

3-2 Qtrs. Mission San Jose (152)

 

1st SCVAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Doan (GUN)

1-0 vs. Quindipan (FRE)

1-0 vs. Cai (GUN)

1-0 vs. Murabito (LG)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 78

CCS BONUS: 35

 

TOTAL: 113

CHUK: d. Soto (Bullard) 16-1

CHUK: d. Faizi (Grace D.) fall

CHUK: d. Beecham (Morro B.) 9-3

CHUK: l. Silveria (Pitman) 7-2

CHUK: d. Calderon (Mission O.) 14-4

CHUK: d. Murabito (LG) 9-2

LB: d. Diaz (Logan) 2:20

LB: d. Dunahoo (McKlatchy) 5:28

LB: d. Barakat (San Ramon) 11-2

LB: d. Linder (DL Salle) 15-3

LB: d. Ryaboy (Lowell) 15-5

MID: d. L. Combs (Frontier) 8-2

MID: d. Riley (Buchanan) 5-2

MID: d. Lara (EVE) 6-2

MID: l. Watts (Clovis No.) 7-0

MID: d. A. Andrade (PLM) 13-5

MID: d. Burnett (Vista DL) 4-3

MID: l. Che (S. Marino) 9-4

MID: d. Botelho (BUR) FORF

MSJ: d. Kountz (Arroyo) 5:17

MSJ: d. Esquivel (EVE) 18-3

MSJ: l. Campbell (Buchanan) 8-6

MSJ: d. Li (Mission) 20-5

MSJ: l. Almaguer (Clovis N.) 5-3

DUAL: d. Quindipan (FRE) 5-3

DUAL: d. Cai (GUN)

SCVAL: d. Rocha (LG) 19-4

SCVAL: d. Doan (GUN) 15-7

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SCVAL, 4th CCS (138)

’18: 4th SCVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (132)

#4

5

Phillip Chung

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (152): 15

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (152): 14

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152): 20

1st Cupertino Bianchini (152): 24

2-2 Corning Invitational (152)

2nd Overfelt Classic (152): 28

 

5th SCVAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Jones (ALI)

2-0 vs. Rocha (LG)

 

2-1 vs. Doan (GUN)

1-2 vs. Quindipan (FRE)

 

0-1 vs. Forman (MIT)

0-1 vs. Schwarzbach (PA)

0-1 vs. Cai (GUN)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 87

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 87

WL: d. Liao (Stuart H.) 1:07

WL: d. Tippetts (SAR) 2:34

WL: d. Jones (ALI) 9-4

WL: l. Schwarzbach (PA) 15-5

WL: l. Quindipan (FRE) 5-1

LIN: d. Cho (PIO) 1:51

LIN: d. Jones (ALI) 10-9

LIN: d. Doan (GUN) 10-3

LIN: l. Cai (GUN) 9-4

APT: d. Rocha (LG) 5:38

APT: d. Caldera (Summerv.) 5:34

APT: d. Gonzalez (Center) 7-1

APT: l. Singelyn STAH 1:15

APT: d. Rocha (LG) 15-3

APT: d. Lucatero (Pitman) 1:09

APT: d. Sekhon (Central) 5-4

APT: l. Martinez (Clovis) 10-3

CUP: d. Cheng (LYN) 1:00

CUP: d. Espitia (CUP) 12-4

CUP: d. Doan (GUN) 5-4 TB1

CORN: l. Bailey (Corning) TF

CORN: l. Gower (Chico)

OV: d. Niemi (LEL) 18-2

OV: d. Hect (MTVW) 4:17

OV: d. Quindipan (FRE) 4:00

OV: l. Forman (MIT) 1:26

SCVAL: d. Tippets (SAR) 14-3

SCVAL: l. Doan (GUN) 7-0

SCVAL: l. Quindipan (FRE) 10-1

SCVAL: d. Tippetts (SAR) 10-7

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 7th SCVAL (145)

#5

4

Jason Najar

JUNIOR

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (160): 18

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (160)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (160): 18

1-2 Five Counties (152)

4th Overfelt Classic (160); FORF: 20

1st El Camino Colt Inv. (152): 24

 

1st BVAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Antonio (NS)

2-0 vs. D. Aberouette (RIO)

1-0 vs. Nunez (SB)

1-0 vs. Fakaosi (LIN)

1-0 vs. Thorne (HMB)

 

0-1 vs. Jacuinde (ALI)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 80

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 80

WL: d. Malahus (BUR) 1:54

WL: d. Thorne (HMB) 10-4

WL: l. D. Navarro (Pacheco) 7-3

WL: d. D. Aberouette (RIO) 0:54

SNC: l. Johnson (Vista DL) 2:43

SNC: d. O'Brien (Temescal) 1:20

SNC: l. Hendrick (Folsom) 2:57

AC: d. Antonio (NS) 14-1

AC: l. Jacuinde (ALI) 16-9

AC: d. Gilliam (MNT) 4:16

5CO: l. Campbell (Buchanan) 3:52

5CO: d. Hernandez (Durham) 1:42

5CO: l. Lacy (La Mirada) 3:55

OV: d. Hernandez (AH) 0:31

OV: d. Fakaosi (LIN) 2:00

ELC: d. Meyer (TN) 0:58

ELC: d. Astrom (MA) 0:28

ELC: d. Nunez (SB) 2:36

ELC: d. D. Aberouette (RIO) 3:45

BVAL: d. Niemi (LEL) 13-4

BVAL: d. Sannoh (LEI) 4:26

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (138)

#6

6

Phillip Doan

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

1st HMB Peninsula (152): 24

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (152): 21

3rd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (152): 12

2nd Cupertino Bianchini (152): 21

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

 

2nd SCVAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. D. Aberouette (RIO)

1-0 vs. Phillips (LG)

2-0 vs. Quindipan (FRE)

1-0 vs. Noble (MILP)

 

1-2 vs. Chung (WIL)

 

0-1 vs. Heydarpour (PA)

0-1 vs. Schwarzbach (PA)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 78

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 78

HMB: d. Ayman (Tamalpais) fall

HMB: d. Kaya (ELC) 1:33

HMB: d. Tippetts (SAR) 0:57

HMB: d. Quindipan (FRE) 7-3

HMB: d. Monela (Logan) 5-4

WL: d. Kirschenbaum (HOM) 4:37

WL: d. Adem (DM) 16-1

WL: d. Quindipan (FRE) 5:20

WL: l. Schwarzbach (PA) 11-2

LIN: d. Philbin (MA) 16-0

LIN: d. Gorbachov (LG) 12-0

LIN: l. Chung (WIL) 10-3

LIN: d. Phillips (LG) 11-1

CUP: d. Melgar (HMB) 1:04

CUP: d. Probis (Vacaville) 3:39

CUP: l. Chung (WIL) 5-4 TB1

MID: l. Franco (DL Salle) 16-9

MID: d. D. Aberouette (RIO) 8-7

MID: d. Noble (MILP) 5-4

MID: l. Monteiro (Garces) 7-6

SCVAL: d. Espitia (CUP) 10-0

SCVAL: d. Chung (WIL) 7-0

SCVAL: l. Heydarpour (PA) 15-7

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 7th SCVAL (138)

’18: 5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (132)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#7

10

Gavin

Whiteside

SENIOR

Pacific Grove

PCAL

1st Watsonville Don Bosco (160): 16

1-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (160)

2nd Watsonville Apple Cider (152): 21

1st Christopher Bert Mar (152): 24

1st Albany Kermit Bankson (152): 16

 

1st PCAL Cypress (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Moreno (CHR)

 

0-1 vs. Noble (MILP)

0-1 vs. Nunez (SB)

0-1 vs. Porter (GIL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 77

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 77

WAT: d. Young (SAL) 16-2

WAT: d. Johnson (PG) 0:57

LIN: d. Cruz (GRE) 0:43

LIN: l. Noble (MILP) 13-4

LIN: l. Porter (GIL) 3:28

AC: d. Betancourt (SB) 14-3

AC: d. Rinehart (MNT) 1:12

AC: d. Trevino (Central) 5:15

AC: d. Niemi (LEL) 11-1

AC: l. Nunez (SB) 6-5

BM: d. Melgar (HMB) 0:54

BM: d. Faranada (GIL) 1:49

BM: d. Rinehart (MNT) 2:55

BM: d. Moreno (CHR) 9-8

ALB: d. Kwok (Irvington) 3:35

ALB: d. Meyer (Pioneer) 1:09

ALB: d. Moccicano (Foothill) 15-2

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd PCAL, 1-2 CCS (160)

’18: 1st MTAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (145)

’17: 1st MTAL, I-D CCS (138)

8

8

Theo

Quindipan

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd HMB Peninsula (152): 18

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (152): 18

2-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell (152)

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (152)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

3rd Overfelt Classic (152): 24

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Gorshkov (LG)

1-0 vs. Moreno (CHR)

1-0 vs. Fiorillo (BEL)

 

2-1 vs. Chung (WIL)

2-1 vs. Rocha (LG)

 

0-1 vs. Nunez (SB)

0-2 vs. Doan (GUN)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 60

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 60

HMB: d. Scramaglia (SER) 0:44

HMB: d. Oliva (Chavez) 1:31

HMB: d. Moreno (CHR) 0:54

HMB: l. Doan (GUN) 7-3

HMB: d. Barakat (San Ramon) 8-5

WL: d. Diaz (OG) 0:57

WL: d. Haslam (LEL) 15-0

WL: d. Zhang (RIO) 2:55

WL: l. Doan (GUN) 5:20

WL: d. Chung (WIL) 5-1

APT: d. Sanchez (SOL) 0:26

APT: d. Harkrader (Hughson) 1:14

APT: l. Sekhon (Central) 3:38

APT: l. Lawrence (Esparato) 10-8 SV1

AC: l. Nunez (SB) 7-3

AC: d. Montoya (GRE) 0:37

AC: d. Morales (SOL) 0:51

AC: d. Faranda (GIL) 2:01

DUAL: d. Singh (CUP) 17-3

DUAL: d. Rocha (LG) 15-8

MID: d. Gorshkov (LG) 11-5

MID: l. Byrd (Poway) 9-6

MID: d. Niemi (LEL) 16-1

MID: l. Smith (Clovis E.) 2:52

OV: d. Gelder (BRA) 1:06

OV: d. Johnson (ST) 1:37

OV: d. Esquivel (EVE) 5:58

OV: l. Chung (WIL) 4:00

OV: d. Fiorillo (BEL) 8-5

DUAL: l. Heydarpour (PA) 5-3

SCVAL: d. Hect (MTVW) 20-3

SCVAL: l. Rocha (LG) 10-6

SCVAL: d. Kim (HOM) 0:30

SCVAL: d. Chung (WIL) 10-1

SCVAL: d. Rocha (LG) 4:55

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SCVAL, N/A CCS (145)

9

7

(160)

Bryan Thorne

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

2nd HMB Peninsula (160): 21

6th Frem. Webber Lawson (160): 9

Cons. Jim Root Classic (160)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

 

1st PAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Fakaosi (LIN)

2-0 vs. Cedillo (FRE)

 

1-1 vs. Cai (GUN)

1-1 vs. Gaytan (ALV)

 

0-1 vs. R. Aberouette (RIO)

0-1 vs. Najar (EVE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 30

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 30

HMB: d. Wratten (SM) 4:56

HMB: d. Luca (Tamalpais) 1:41

HMB: d. Fakaosi (LIN) 3-2

HMB: d. Cai (GUN) 7-6

HMB: l. Mendoza (Logan) 5-1

WL: d. Aminzadeh (SAR) 0:46

WL: l. Najar (EVE) 10-4

WL: d. Cedillo (FRE) 7-2

WL: l. Cai (GUN) 0:55

ROO: l. Gaytan (ALV) 8-3

ROO: d. Hofoka (CHR) 0:37

ROO: d. Dodd (Oakland T.) 2:36

MID: l. R. Aberouette (RIO) fall

MID: d. Gaytan (ALV) 3:47

MID: d. Cedillo (FRE) 11-5

MID: l. Hamm (Clovis No.) 1:37

PAL: d. Astrom (MA) 2:57

PAL: d. Duncan (WDS) 3:30

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st PAL, 2-2 CCS (152)

10

7

David

Aberouette

SOPHOMORE

Riordan

WCAL

1st Redwood Rumble (160): 16

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (160): 15

7th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (160): 8

3rd Granada Mat Classic (152): 18

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

2nd El Camino Colt Inv. (152): 21

 

2nd WCAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Cai (GUN)

 

0-1 vs. Creighton (PA)

0-1 vs. Forman (MIT)

0-2 vs. Najar (EVE)

0-1 vs. Doan (GUN)

0-1 vs. Cedillo (FRE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 70

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 70

RR: d. Dunkel (Healdsb.) 13-0

RR: d. Jung (WA-Fremont) 3:12

RR: d. Tang (RIO) 12-2

WL: d. Harper (LA) 1:26

WL: d. Cai (GUN) 12-6

WL: l. Creighton (PA) 14-5

WL: l. Najar (EVE) 0:54

APT: d. Fregoso (SOL) 0:27

APT: l. Cedillo (FRE) 1:02

APT: d. Madrigal (Madera) 3:32

APT: d. Burke (Clovis) 3:45

APT: d. Keaschall (APT) DEF

APT: l. Merkord (Clovis) 14-13

APT: d. Palmer (LIN) 14-7

MAT: d. Massalov (CAP) fall

MAT: d. Joyce (Berkeley) 1:19

MAT: d. Gomez (Granada) 7-2

MAT: l. Stout (Pitman) fall

MAT: d. Jolis (Bear Cr.) fall

MID: l. Navarro (Pacheco) fall

MID: d. McGuire (C. Grande) fall

MID: l. Doan (Gunn) 8-7

ELC: d. Ngo (Galileo) 1:32

ELC: d. Reese (SLV) 18-3

ELC: d. Dawkins (S. Hall) 0:45

ELC: d. Tippets (SAR) 17-2

ELC: l. Najar (EVE) 3:45

WCAL: d. Dreier (SHC) 2:43

WCAL: d. Trapani (BEL) 2:35

WCAL: l. Forman (MIT) 16-10

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (138)

11

12

Michael Rocha

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3-2 Chukchansi Invite (138)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (145): 16

4-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (152): 18

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

2-1 CA State Duals (152-160)

 

4th SCVAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Mita (PRO)

1-0 vs. Gaytan (ALV)

1-0 vs. Esquivel (EVE)

1-0 vs. Hugi (SOQ)

 

1-2 vs. Quindipan (FRE)

 

0-1 vs. Heydarpour (PA)

0-2 vs. Chung (WIL)

0-1 vs. Nunez (SB)

0-1 vs. Orlando (BEL)

0-1 vs. Edelman (MIT)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 57

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 57

CHUK: l. Orlando (BEL) 9-5

CHUK: d. Cordova (Hoover) 0:07

CHUK: d. Galvan (Reedley) 0:32

CHUK: d. Zaragoza (Bullard) 4:41

CHUK: l. Rusinek (LG) fall

LIN: d. Sosa (GUND) 2:32

LIN: d. Trapani (BEL) 2:58

LIN: d. Hammana (BRA) 1:15

LIN: d. Mita (PRO) 8-4

APT: l. Chung (WIL) 5:38

APT: d. Sanchez (SOL) 1:24

APT: d. Cheng (LYN) 2:00

APT: d. Gaytan (ALV) 0:51

APT: d. Gorshkov (LG) 3:57

APT: l. Chung (WIL) 15-3

AC: d. Hugi (SOQ) 5:03

AC: d. Esquivel (EVE) 9-6

AC: l. Nunez (SB) 9-7

AC: d. Niemi (LEL) 6-0

DUAL: l. Quindipan (FRE) 15-8

MID: l. Mendez (Buchanan) 13-4

MID: l. Edelman (MIT) fall

STDUAL: d. Perez (El Cap.) 5:04

STDUAL: l. Matheson (Granada) 17-3

STDUAL: d. Persever. (Benicia) 11-7

SCVAL: d. Quindpan (FRE) 10-6

SCVAL: l. Heydarpour (LG) 19-4

SCVAL: d. Tippets (SAR) 9-8

SCVAL: l. Quindipan (FRE) 4:55

 

12

9

Justice Jones

SENIOR

Alisal

PCAL

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (152): 12

5th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (152): 8

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

5th Overfelt Classic (152): 16

 

1st PCAL Mission (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Nunez (SB)

1-1 vs. Esquivel (EVE)

 

1-1 vs. Fiorillo (BEL)

 

0-1 vs. Saldate (GIL)

0-2 vs. Chung (WIL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 36

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 36

WL: d. Dutel (CAR) 8-1

WL: d. Esquivel (EVE) 6-4

WL: l. Chung (WIL) 9-4

WL: d. Anderson (LEI) 1:00

WL: d. Zhang (RIO) 4:15

LIN: d. Shawn (LEL) 0:31

LIN: l. Chung (WIL) 10-9

LIN: d. Gorbchov (LG) 4-5

LIN: d. Fiorillo (BEL) 7-5 SV1

APT: d. Jimenez (Ceres) 9-1

APT: d. Rodriguez (Clovis) 11-2

APT: l. Singelyn SOTA 1:54

APT: d. Nunez (SB) 6-2

APT: l. Jimenez (Benicia) 11-7

MID: d. Colborn (CAR) fall

MID: l. Saldate (GIL) fall

MID: l. Esquivel (EVE) 11-9

OV: d. Ulrich (WG) 1:18

OV: d. Nguyen (YB) 4:59

OV: l. Fiorillo (BEL) 10-8

OV: d. Perez (NMC) 9-2

OV: d. Esquivel (EVE) 4-2

MIS: d. Flores (CHR) 13-1

MIS: d. Meheen (CAR) 2:35

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th PCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (138)

’18: 3rd MBL (132)

13

11

Ricardo Nunez

SENIOR

San Benito

PCAL

7th Los Banos Morning Star (152): 4

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152)

3-0 Apple Cider Duals (152)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (152): 24

2nd Firebaugh Westside (152): 14

4th El Camino Colt Inv. (152): 15

 

2nd PCAL Gabilan (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Whiteside (PG)

1-0 vs. Quindipan (FRE)

1-0 vs. Rocha (LG)

 

0-1 vs. Saldate (GIL)

0-1 vs. Najar (EVE)

0-1 vs. Jones (ALI)

0-1 vs. Tippetts (SAR)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 57

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 57

LB: l. Luna (East Un.) 3:10

LB: d. Olivares (L. Banos) 1:22

LB: d. Solis (Bear Creek) 1:57

LB: d. Vargas (Firebaugh) 3:22

APT: l. Matheson (Granada) 5:13

APT: d. Mirabito (Acalanes) 2:51

APT: l. Jones (ALI) 6-2

ACD: d. Martinez (Central) 3:36

ACD: d. Marquez (Fowler) 2:44

ACD: d. Luna (LEL) 1:33

AC: d. Quindipan (FRE) 7-3

AC: d. Hayes (SOB) 1:05

AC: d. Martinez (STFW) 0:40

AC: d. Rocha (LG) 9-7

AC: d. Whiteside (PG) 6-5

FIRE: d. Villasenor (Pacheco) 3-2

FIRE: d. James (Central) 10-2

FIRE: l. Guynn (Yosemite) 8-6 SV

ELC: d. Colborn (CARM) 4:37

ELC: d. Omar (Vallejo) 0:39

ELC: d. Duncan (WDS) 9-2

ELC: l. Najar (EVE) 2:36

ELC: l. Tipetts (SAR) 4:12

GAB: d. Rinehart (MNT) 1:45

GAB: l. Saldate (GIL) 0:16

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th PCAL, 3-2 CCS (160)

’18: 5th MBL, 1-2 CCS (138)

14

13

(145)

Reilly Duncan

JUNIOR

Woodside

PAL

5th HMB Peninsula (145): 12

DEF, Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell (145)

3rd Christopher Bert Mar (145): 18

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

6th El Camino Colt Inv. (152): 9

 

2nd PAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Cappabianca (SER)

1-0 vs. Bruening (BUR)

1-0 vs. Prouty (MA)

 

0-1 vs. Thorne (HMB)

0-2 vs. Edelman (MIT)

0-1 vs. Vasquez (ELC)

0-1 vs. Nunez (SB)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 39

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 39

HMB: d. Jones (BUR) 0:31

HMB: d. Ynzunza (CHR) 3:03

HMB: l. Edelman (MIT) 10-1

HMB: d. Scrivanich (Cardinal N) 3:37

HMB: d. Prouty (MA) 6-2

APT: d. Robles (Esparto) 2:36

APT: d. McLaughlin (Benicia) 9-6

APT: d. Cappabianca (SER) 8-6

APT: l. Atchley (Colleyv.) 16-1

BM: d. Rubio (Stagg) 5:44

BM: d. Torres (WG) 1:35

BM: l. Vasquez (ELC) 1:52

BM: d. Bruening (BUR) 4:43

MID: d. Zhang (RIO) 5-4

MID: d. Van Mol (Foothill) fall

MID: l. Fletcher (Frontier) fall

MID: l. Edelman (MIT) 5-2

ELC: d. Kaya (ELC) 1:01

ELC: l. Nunez (SB) 9-2

ELC: d. Astrom (MA) 10-0

ELC: l. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 12-4

PAL: d. Bruening (BUR) 15-8

PAL: l. Thorne (HMB) 3:30

 

15

16

Kole Tippetts

SENIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

8th HMB Peninsula (152): 3

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

4th Cupertino Bianchini (152): 15

2nd Sonoma Deets Winslow (152): 14

3rd El Camino Colt Inv. (152): 18

 

6th SCVAL Finals (152)

HMB: d. Singh (CUP) 2:00

HMB: d. Mai (AH) 0:26

HMB: l. Doan (GUN) 0:57

HMB: l. Moreno (CHR) 8-1

HMB: l. Dimond (El Molino) 10-6

WL: l. Chung (WIL) 2:34

WL: l. Esquivel (EVE) 6-4

CUP: l. Espitia (CUP) 5-3 SV1

CUP: d. Cheng (LYN) 3:00

CUP: d. Probis (Vacaville) 0:47

CUP: l. Espitia (CUP) 3-2

SON: d. Perkins (Hoopa) 6:00

SON: d. Robles (Analy) 4-0

SON: d. Dimond (El Molino) 1:58

SON: l. Hernandez (Corning) 8-4

ELC: d. Bailey (Anderson) 3:14

ELC: d. Jones (BUR) 1:18

ELC: d. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 5-0

ELC: l. D. Aberouette (RIO) 17-2

ELC: d. Nunez (SB) 4:12

SCVAL: l. Chung (WIL) 1-43

SCVAL: d. Espitia (CUP) 3-2 UTB

SCVAL: l. Rocha (LG) 9-8

SCVAL: l. Chung (WIL) 10-7

 

16

17

Chris Trapani

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

3-2 Chukchansi Invite (145)

6th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (145): 6

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (145)

4th Cupertino Bianchini (145): 15

1-2 Five Counties (145)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

8th Overfelt Classic (145): 4

 

3rd WCAL Finals (152)

 

CHUK: l. Matus (Mission O.) 0:34

CHUK: d. Crippen (Mt. Whitney) 1:52

CHUK: d. Romero (Grace D.) 3:41

CHUK: d. Dominguez (P. Robles) 2:57

CHUK: l. Lopez (Golden W.) 0:58

LIN: d. Hernandez (ALI) 3:00

LIN: l. Rocha (LG) 2:58

LIN: d. Dominguez (WIL) 10-4

LIN: l. Cormier (LEL) 5-3

APT: l. Herrin (Hughson) 1:58

APT: d. Moreno (ALI) 3:57

APT: d. Urbancic (SLV) 4:11

APT: d. Breen SOTA 3-2

APT: l. Tang (RIO) 3:42

CUP: d. Johnson (ST) 1:25

CUP: l. Yoon (LYN) 4:57

CUP: d. Bautista (HMB) 7-3

CUP: d. Roschi (Vacaville) 1:57

CUP: l. Yoon (LYN) 11-1

5CO: d. Novoa (Lemoore) 3:44

5CO: l. Osorio (Santa Fe) 2:51

5CO: l. Petit (Durham) 8-3

MID: l. Ryaboy (Lowell) fall

MID: l. Salemi (Granada) 11-2

OV: d. Bernal (AH) 8-7

OV: d. Bruening (BUR) 4-0

OV: l. Antonio (EVE) 2:44

OV: l. Ponce (WA-Fremont) 2:41

WCAL: d. Merino (STF) 4:27

WCAL: l. D. Aberouette (RIO) 2:35

WCAL: d. Scramaglia (SER) 6-2

WCAL: d. Taylor (VC) 4-1

 

17

-

Sam Hugi

JUNIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

Cons. Watsonv. Apple Cider (152)

 

1st SCCAL Finals (152)

 

AC: d. Morales (SOL) 0:27

AC: l. Rocha (LG) 5:03

AC: d. Maciel (ALI) 9-0

AC: d. Hayes (SOB) 0:33

AC: d. Rinehart (MNT) 1:42

SCCAL: d. Thomas (HARB) 5:00

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (152)

’18: 2nd SCCAL (138)

18

19

Diallo Thomas

FRESHMAN

Harbor

SCCAL

2nd Watsonville Don Bosco (152): 14

2nd Jim Root Memorial (152): 21

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

 

2nd SCCAL Finals (152)

 

WAT: d. Barmes (KC) 16-0

WAT: d. Vargas (GRE) 1:32

WAT: l. Gaytan (ALV) 0:10

ROO: d. Gonzalez (MA) 0:33

ROO: d. Hect (MTVW) 4:50

ROO: d. Taylor (VC) 6-2

ROO: l. Perez (NMC) 5:26

MID: l. Matheson (Granada) TF

MID: l. Esquivel (EVE) 5-2

’19: 1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (152)

’18: 2nd SCCAL (138

 

19

-

Lanin Sannoh

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

DEF, Lincoln Nick Buzolich (152)

2-2 Jim Root Memorial (152)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (152)

 

2nd BVAL Finals (152)

 

LIN: d. Espinoza (OVE) 17-2

LIN: l. Fiorillo (BEL) 0:30

ROO: d. Edwards (SLV) 0:24

ROO: l. Hecht (MTVW) 1:54

ROO: d. Gonzalez (MA) 0:19

ROO: l. Glantz (San Ramon) 11-9 SV

OV: d. Souza (LO) 3:31

OV: l. Hecht (MTVW) 5-2

OV: l. Niemi (LEL) 12-9

BVAL: d. Espinoza (OV) 1:05

BVAL: d. Lin (PH) 11-10

BVAL: l. Najar (EVE) 4:26

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (145)

20

-

Quan Nguyen

SOPHOMORE

Silver Creek

BVAL

6th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (160): 9

7th Jim Root Classic (160): 6

0-2 Overfelt Classic (152)

 

3rd BVAL Finals (152)

 

LIN: d. Miranda (GUND) 4:55

LIN: l. Forman (MIT) 3:26

LIN: d. Espitia (CUP) 1:58

LIN: l. Porter (GIL) 2:32

ROO: d. Kim (HOM) 1:40

ROO: l. Greenhouse (S. Ramon) 4:51

ROO: l. Krawitz (MTVW) 4:20

OV: l. Hecht (MTVW) 6-5

OV: l. Souza (LO) 10-5 TB1

BVAL: l. Lin (PH) 8-7

BVAL: d. J. Mita (PRO) 4-2

BVAL: d. Niemi (LEL) 8-3

BVAL: d. Johnson (ST) 7-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (138)

-

-

Joshua Taylor

JUNIOR

Valley

Christian

WCAL

1-2 Vista Del Lago Eagle (170)

4th Jim Root Classic (152): 15

1-2 Mission San Jose Invite (152)

 

4th WCAL Finals (152)

 

VDL: l. Garner (JF Kennedy) 15-3

VDL: d. Osorio (Sheldon) 3:52

VDL: l. Hunter SPAS 2:08

ROO: d. Glantz (San Ramon) 2:56

ROO: d. Stacy (SCRK) 6:57

ROO: l. Thomas (HARB) 6-2

ROO: l. Kirshenbaum (HOM) 7-3

MSJ: d. Weigel (Liverm.) 6-3

MSJ: l. Matheson (Granada) TF

MSJ: l. Lopez (Foothill) 3:58

WCAL: d. Scramaglia (SER) 3:16

WCAL: l. Forman (MIT) 16-1

WCAL: d. Dreier (SHC) 2:46

WCAL: l. Trapani (BEL) 4-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (170)

-

-

Austin Niemi

JUNIOR

Leland

BVAL

2-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (160)

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (152)

6th Jim Root Classic (152)

Cons. Overfelt Classic (152)

 

5th BVAL Finals (152)

 

LIN: l. Bisante (WIL) 7-0

LIN: d. Esparza (SEQ) 5:13

LIN: d. Miranda (GUND) 2:08

LIN: l. Keaschall (APT) 15-4

DUAL: d. Morales (SOL) 1:19

DUAL: d. Perez (SB) 1:55

WAT: d. Reese (SLV) 4:45

WAT: d. Young (SAL) 2:58

WAT: l. Whiteside (PG) 11-1

WAT: l. Rocha (LG) 6-0

ROO: d. Sandoval (LO) 0:59

ROO: l. Kirschenbaum (HOM) 7-0

ROO: d. Scramaglia (SER) 2:05

ROO: l. Hecht (MTVW) 3-2

OV: d. Lin (PH) 8-4

OV: l. Cung (WIL) 18-2

OV: d. Sannoh (LEI) 12-9

OV: d. Johnson (ST) 7-4 TB1

OV: d. Nguyen (YB) 3:25

BVAL: d. J. Mita (PRO) 2:38

BVAL: d. Johnson (ST) 3:06

BVAL: l. Najar (EVE) 13-4

BVAL: l. Nguyen (SCRK) 8-3

BVAL: d. Lin (PH) 4:31

 

-

-

Ben Eastman

SENIOR

Palma

PCAL

3rd PCAL Gabilan (152)

 

GAB: d. Lindner (MVC) 2:59

GAB: l. Saldate (GIL) 0:21

GAB: d. Rinehart (MNT) 6-2

 

-

-

Kurt Rinehart

SENIOR

Monterey

PCAL

1-1 NMC Dean Lines Mem. (160)

0-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (170)

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (152)

4th Christopher Bert Mart (152): 15

Cons. Overfelt Classic (152)

 

4th PCAL Gabilan (152)

 

NMC: d. Fregoso (SOL) 0:32

NMC: l. Perez (NMC) 6-5

LIN: l. Sloutsky (CUP) 11-2

LIN: l. Tarozzi (GUND) 2:48

AC: l. Whiteside (PG) 1:12

AC: d. Astrom (MA) 16-0

AC: d. Reese (SLV) 1:32

AC: l. Hugi (SOQ) 1:42

BM: d. Johnson (ST) 3:38

BM: d. Kaya (ELC) 1:46

BM: l. Whiteside (PG) 2:55

BM: l. Espiitia (CUP) 7-0

OV: l. Espitia (CUP) 3-1

OV: d. Espinoza (OV) 3:34

OV: d. Jung (WA-Fremont) 0:55

OV: d. Li (PH) 2:42

GAB: l. Nunez (SB) 1:45

GAB: l. Be. Eastman (PLM) 6-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 10th PCAL (152)

-

-

Louis Bruening

SOPHOMORE

Burlingame

PAL

6th Cupertino Bianchini (145); DEF: 9

4th Christopher Bert Mar (145): 15

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (145)

2-2 El Camino Colt Inv. (145)

 

3rd PAL Finals (152)

 

CUP: d. Hamana (BRA) 4:33

CUP: l. Dominguez (WIL) 2:50

CUP: d. Singh (CUP) DEF

BM: d. Ureel (WDS) 9-0

BM: l. Villasenor (Chavez) 9-1

BM: l. Duncan (WDS) 4:43

MID: d. Seto (FRE) 8-0

MID: l. Villasenor (Chavez) 7-2

MID: l. Dutel (CAR) 2:31

OV: d. Hernandez (ALI) 2:55

OV: l. Trapni (BEL) 4-0

OV: l. Griffin (LEI) 1:34

ELC: d. Quosig (HMB) 9-2

ELC: l. Jaleel (Vallejo) 4:49

ELC: d. Oliva (Chavez) 5-4

ELC: l. Prouty (MA) 4-0

PAL: l. Duncan (WDS) 15-8

PAL: d. Astrom (MA) 1:56