UPDATE: January 13, 2022

 

CCS DATA

152 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

State Rankings as of Jan. 12, 2022

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Zeke Lara

SENIOR

 

Ranked #20 CA

Sobrato

BVAL

0-2 Doc Buchanan (152)

 

DOCB: l. Morgan (Granada) 6-3

DOCB: l. May FARM 9-6

 

2

2

Donovan

Wallace

SENIOR

 

Ranked #26 CA

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (160)

 

 

WL: d. Thomas (HARB) 11-0

WL: d. Hodges (GIL) 2:59

WL: d. Milligan (BEL) 2:14

WL: d. Vedagiri (SCRK) 1:53

WL: d. Bellante (Rio Vista) 3:02

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd BVAL, 4th CCS (126)

19: 1st BVAL, 6th CCS (113)

3

3

Ruben Le

JUNIOR

 

Ranked #36 CA

Gilroy

PCAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (152)

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

2-2 Reno TOC (152)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152)

 

CW: l. Lopez (Clovis No.) 7-5

CW: l. Alexander (Buchan.) 9-5

WL: d. Croft (MTVW) 1:40

WL: d. Peasley (CARL) 10-2

WL: d. Ybanez (Rio Vista) 1:12

WL: l. R. Luna (STF) 5-0

RT: l. Campbell MORG 8-6

RT: l. Sunada MERI 4:43

APT: d. Hearne (KC) 3:46

APT: d. Barraza (OVE) 8-2

APT: d. Perez (Hughson) 9-2

APT: d. Lee (San Ramon) 3-2

 

4

4

Luke Peasley

JUNIOR

 

Ranked HM CA

Carlmont

PAL

4th Tokay Rod Gaines (152)

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

4th Los Banos Morning Star (152)

4th Chico Joe Rios Mem. (152)

 

TOK: l. Johnson (Liberty R.) fall

TOK: l. Munniks (Calaveras) fall

WL: d. White (BEL) 3:44

WL: d. Parasar (CUP) 4:55

WL: l. Le (GIL) 10-2

WL: d. Martinez (Grace D.) 7-2

LB: d. Rodriguez (Los Banos) 11-0

LB: d. Ceja (Firebaugh) 1:44

LB: l. Mendoza (McLane) 4-2

LB: l. Waller (Gilroy) 3-2

CH: d. Clark (Del Oro) fall

CH: d. Najera REED major

CH l. Schumann (Orland)

CH: l. Clink (Chico)

 

5

5

Cooper Tate

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st SCCAL, 3-2 CCS (145)

19: 2nd SCCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (145)

6

6

Josiah Barraza

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

7th Los Banos Morning Star (152)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152)

3-2 Qtrs. Liberty Lou Bronzan (152)

 

LB: d. Melgoza (Central V.) 3:52

LB: l. Reynolds (Clovis) 12-7

LB: l. Romero (Grace D.) 7-5

LB: d. Marquez (SB) 0:19

APT: d. Rubalcava (Whitney) 3:18

APT: l. Le (GIL) 8-2

APT: d. Trapani (BEL) 2:22

APT: d. Viorato (GON) 3:20

APT: d. D. Padilla (Pitman) 1:11

APT: l. Perez (Hughson) 5:23

LBR: d. Idris (Laguna C.) 11-7

LBR: d. Shinkle (Tokay) NC

LBR: d. Cathey (Liberty) 0:48

LBR: l. Hazen (Dublin) 15-0

LBR: l. Davis (Clear L.) 1:54

 

7

7

Chris Rocco

Trapani

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152)

2-0 Watsonville AC Duals (152)

 

APT: d. Colhoun (SOQ) 0:16

APT: l. Padilla (Pitman) 6-4

APT: d. Tupino (CARM) 0:15

APT: d. Fogarty (SHC) 1:00

APT: l. Barraza (OVE) 2:22

ACD: d. Joseph (STF) 2:00

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (152)

8

10

Darragh Howard

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

Cons. Webber Lawson (152)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (152)

 

WL: l. Waller (GIL) 4:21

WL: d. Manchester (HMB) 1:31

WL: d. Rivera (DM) 14-2

WL: d. Lin (GUN) 2:08

AC: d. Wilbur (SB) 0:33

AC: d. Luna (CHR) 5-3

AC: l. Garrett (Central) 7-0

AC: d. Nguyen (PA) 8-4

 

9

9

(160)

Ricardo Flores

Luna

SENIOR

Christopher

PCAL

8th Madera Chukchansi Inv. (160)

5th Watsonville Apple Cider (152)

 

 

CH: l. Cuence (Edison) 1:47

CH: d. Rodriguez (ALI) 9-7

CH: d. Prock (Denair) 7-5 SV1

CH: l. Smith (Garces) 4:41

CH: l. Cuence (Edison) 1:47

AC: d. Harad (SHC) 0:41

AC: l. Howard (FRE) 5-3

AC: d. Sotelo (BRA) 1:31

AC: d. Retzlaff (MNT) 4:07

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd PCAL-M (152)

10

12

Justin Lin

SENIOR

 

Gunn

SCVAL

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152)

DEF, 3-1 Liberty Lou Bronzan (152)

 

 

WL: l. Ybanez (Rio Vista) 9-6

WL: d. Parasar (CUP) 0:48

WL: l. Howard (FRE) 2:08

APT: l. Lee (San Ramon) 2:00

APT: d. Hernandez (SOL) 0:35

APT: d. Gorshorn (Lincoln) 3:51

APT: l. Viorato (GON) 2:35

LBR: d. Santos (ELC) 3:20

LBR: l. Marino (Vacaville) 4:30

LBR: d. Monaghan (Exeter) 0:31

LBR: d. Ramos (Vita DL) 11-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (120)

11

8

Marcos Espitia

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 7th SCVAL (152)

19: 5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (152)

12

14

Owen

Geissberger

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

2nd HMB Peninsula Inv. (152)

 

HMB: d. Chen (SAR) 0:30

HMB: d. Parasar (CUP) 0:45

HMB: d. Goodwin (MVC) fall

HMB: l. VanBrabant (PG) 4:25

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 7th BVAL (138)

13

18

(160)

Tiep Nguyen

SENIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

3/4th Peninsula Invite (160)

7th Fremont Webber Lawson (160)

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (160)

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (152)

 

 

PEN: d. Isero (SER) 1:03

PEN: d. Rivera (DM) 3:00

PEN: l. Grisenti (LEI) 1:17

WL: d. Tidd (APT) 1:09

WL: d. Rodriguez (ALI) 5:01

WL: l. Famsworth (HMB) 8-7

WL: l. Bhardwaj (LYN) 6-1

WL: d. Milligan (BEL) 4:39

APT: l. Cideos (OVE) 3-1 SV1

APT: d. Bantiuc (L. Lomas) 8-3

APT: d. Milligan (BEL) 2:37

APT: l. Farnsworth (HMB) 11-5

AC: d. Amacherla (MV) 1:40

AC: d. Milligan (BEL) 3:14

AC: l. Garza (Madera So.) 5:20

AC: l. Howard (FRE) 8-4

 

14

15

Eli Barasch

SENIOR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (152)

 

PEN: d. Priz (OCE) 12-0

PEN: d. Bakir (MIL) 4-3

PEN: l. VanBrabant (PG) 1:13

PEN: d. Goodwin (MVC) 1:00

 

15

16

Owen

Ghigliazza

JUNIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS Finals (138)

16

-

Christian

Retzlaff

JUNIOR

Monterey

PCAL

8th Fremont Webber Lawson (152); DEF

6th Watsonville Apple Cider (152)

 

WL: d. Noel (MIT) I-D

WL: l. Ybanez (Rio Vista) 5:58

AC: d. Goodwin (MTV) 3:20

AC: l. Garza (Madera S.) 1:36

AC: d. Milligan (BEL) 5-2

AC: l. Luna (CHR) 4:07

 

17

-

Gabriel

Colborn

JUNIOR

Carmel

PCAL

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152)

 

 

APT: l. Rubalcava (Whitney) 2:23

APT: d. Goodwin (MVC) 10-5

APT: l. Blitz (CHR) 0:40

 

18

17

Ian Goodwin

SENIOR

Monte Vista

Christian

PCAL

3-2 Castro V. Bay Area Inv. (152)

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152)

0-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (152)

 

BA: l. Freitas (Dublin) 4:56

BA: d. Whiteland (Amador) 5:20

BA: d. Barajas (Newark) 11-4

BA: l. Padilla (Pitman) 2:09

APT: l. Perez (Hughson) 13-3

APT: l. Colborn (CARM) 10-5

AC: l. Retzlaff (MNT) 3:20

AC: l. Macias (Central) 9-2

 

19

19

Andrew Croft

SOPHOMORE

Mountain View

SCVAL

 

DUAL: d. Powell (LYN) 3:11

 

20

20

Jesus

Organista

SENIOR

North Salinas

PCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (152)

PEN: l. Goodwin (MVC) 1:50

PEN: d. Craig (APT) 5:00

PEN: d. Bakir (MIL) 0:36

PEN: d. Parasar (CUP) 1:27

 

-

-

Ray Waller

FRESHMAN

 

Ranked HM CA

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

1-2 Clovis West Shootout (152)

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

3rd Los Banos Morning Star (152)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (152)

CW: d. Marini (Vacaville) 9-7

CW: l. Lake (Buchanan) 2:00

CW: l. Vasquez (Bakersf.) 11-5

WL: d. Howard (FRE) 4:21

WL: d. Blitz (CHR) 3:24

WL: l. R. Luna (STF) 4-0

WL: d. Ybanez (Rio Vista) 2:52

LB: d. Romero (Grace D.) 8-0`

LB: l. Reynolds (Clovis) 11-2

LB: d. Peasley (Carlmont) 3-2

DOCB: l. Ruiz (Bosco) 1:29

DOCB: d. Monk (Montgomery) 1:26

DOCB: l. Scanlan ROSE 2:52

 

-

9

Derek Sandoval

SENIOR

San Benito

PCAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd PCAL-G, 1-2 CCS (145)

-

-

Jackson Dutel

SENIOR

Carmel

PCAL

Not certified on TW

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd PAL-M, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (145)