UPDATE: February 19, 2020

 

The first 6 wrestlers are official “seeds” for this week’s CCS Tournament (with brackets).

 

The CCS seeding committee used a mix of “points” and H2H results to determine the seeds.

 

The #7 seed is an “alternate” seed to be bumped up should one of the top 6 be unable to compete.

 

FINAL CCS DATA

160 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Marcos

Jimenez

SENIOR

 

 

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic (160): 30

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (170): 24

1st Five Counties (160): 48

1st Gilroy Mid Cals (160): 48

1st Overfelt Classic (160): 32

1st Mission San Jose Invite (160): 32

 

1st BVAL Finals (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Creighton (PA)
1-0 vs. R. Aberouette (RIO)

1-0 vs. Fakaosi (LIN)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 160

CCS BONUS: 40

 

TOTAL: 200

SNC: d. Han (Rancho Ber.) 1:50

SNC: d. Curry (Pleasant Gr.) 1:51

SNC: l. Chacon SPRC 4:52

SNC: d. Khan (Franklin) 2:20

SNC: d. Fasset MTVW 5-1

AC: d. Keaschall (APT) 1:29

AC: d. Laz. Martinez (NMC) 1:21

AC: d. Longorio (Colainga) 1:20

AC: d. Stimson (Central) 1:22

5CO: d. Recktenwald GRVL 4:57

5CO: d. Lyver WHRV 7-1

5CO: d. Kloster (Lemoore) 6-2

MID: d. Nelson (Granada) fall

MID: d. Jacuinde (ALI) fall

MID: d. Hamm (Clovis No.) 3:54

MID: d. R. Aberoutte (RIO) 1:16

MID: d. Creighton (PA) 2:40

OV: d. Abrahamson (PIO) 3:31

OV: d. Escutia (PLM) 3:53

OV: d. Salazar (Kimball) 0:53

MSJ: d. Acevedo (Maria C.) 3:44

MSJ: d. Bonifacio (Bethel) 2:40

MSJ: d. Ramirez (Castro V.) 1:23

MSJ: d. Trelles (Buchanan) 11-0

MSJ: d. Creighton (PA) 14-4

BVAL: d. Abrahamson (PIO) 3:06

BVAL: d. Fakaosi (LIN) 2:53

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (152)

’18: 1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 4-2 CA (160)

’17: 2nd WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (152)

 

NATIONALS:

4th ‘17 Cadet Nationals Greco (160

#2

2

Cade Creighton

SOPHOMORE

 

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1st Frem. Webber Lawson (160): 24

2nd Lou Bronzan Invite (160): 21

3-2 Doc Buchanan (152)

2nd Gilroy Mid Cals (160): 42

2nd Mission San Jose Invite (160): 28

 

1st SCVAL Finals (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. D. Aberouette (RIO)

 

0-1 vs. Saldate (GIL)

0-2 vs. Jimenez (EVE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 115

CCS BONUS: 35

 

TOTAL: 150

WL: d. Gomez (IND) 0:44

WL: d. Clayton (SER) 1:07

WL: d. Krawitz (MTVW) 19-4

WL: d. D. Aberouette (RIO) 14-5

WL: d. Navarro (Pacheco) 6-3

LB: d. Segura (Logan) 3:21

LB: d. Bascomb (Pittsb.) 3:31

LB: d. Salazar (Kimball) 2:57

LB: l. Silva (Windsor) 11-1

DOCB: d. Segura (Servite) 11-3

DOCB: l. Saldate (GIL) 1:04

DOCB: d. Uhelenhopp GRVL 12-5

DOCB: d. Stoltenberg SKUT 4:23

DOCB: l. Garza (Oakdale) 9-2

MID: d. Bets (Granada) 8-3

MID: d. Cedillo (FRE) fall

MID: d. Ramirez (Castro V.) 10-0

MID: d. Trelles (Buchanan) 14-4

MID: l. Jimenez (Evergreen) 2:40

MSJ: d. Montano (Madera S.) 1:41

MSJ: d. Salazar (Kimball) 11-3

MSJ: d. Greenhouse (SRV) fall OT

MSJ: d. Mendoza (Logan) 5:43

MSJ: l. M. Jimenez (EVE) 14-4

DUAL: d. Cedillo (FRE) 4:51

SCVAL: d. Lyon (GUN) 1:50

SCVAL: d. Reyes (HOM) 1:56

SCVAL: d. Bisante (WIL) 5:11

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st SCVAL, 4th CCS (145)

#3

3

Christian

Antonio

SENIOR

North Salinas

PCAL

1st HMB Peninsula (170): 24

5th Watsonv. Apple Cider (160): 12

2nd Christopher Bert Mar (170): 21

2nd Overfelt Classic (170): 28

1st El Camino Colt Inv. (160): 24

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Swan (SLV)

1-0 vs. Cedillo (FRE)

1-0 vs. Abrahamson (PIO)

 

0-1 vs. Ballesteros (EVE)

0-1 vs. Brophy (CAR)

0-1 vs. Najar (EVE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 97

CCS BONUS: 30

 

TOTAL: 127

HMB: d. Kuttetira (MIT) 18-3

HMB: d. Sarsour (SM) 2:23

HMB: d. Bilic (SAR) 1:11

HMB: d. Chan (Lowell) 4:16

HMB: d. Greenhouse (SRV) 8-7

AC: d. Abrahamson (PIO) 0:51

AC: l. Najar (EVE) 14-1

AC: d. Perez (NMC) 0:41

AC: d. Cedillo (FRE) 3:48

BM: d. Castro (ELC) 15-0

BM: d. Torres (Orestimba) 3:17

BM: d. Redmond (SOB) 7-3

BM: l. Brophy (CARM) 3-1

OV: d. Nieto (AH) 1:37

OV: d. Lamayo (SCL) 1:24

OV: d. Swan (SLV) 1:53

OV: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 19-5

ELC: d. Martinez (GRE) 5:03

ELC: d. Basnillo (TN) 1:31

ELC: d. Abrahamson (PIO) 1:09

ELC: d. Chan (Lowell) 6-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th PCAL, 6th CCS (160)

’18: 3rd MBL, 5th CCS (152)

’17: 4th MBL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (160)

#4

5

Randy

Aberouette

SENIOR

 

Riordan

WCAL

1st Redwood Rumble (170): 16

1st Fre. Webber Lawson (170): 24

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170): 24

1st Granada Mat Classic (160): 24

5th Gilroy Mid Cals (160): 24

 

1st WCAL Finals (160)

 

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Lynch (PA)

1-0 vs. Sakamoto (GIL)

1-0 vs. Thorne (HMB)

 

0-1 vs. Hake (BEL)

0-1 vs. Jimenez (EVE)

0-1 vs. Porter (GIL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 96

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 96

RR: d. Garcia (McQueen) 3:51

RR: d. Stines (Dougherty) 0:43

RR: d. Gonzalez (T. Linda) 0:32

WL: d. Miramontez (WIL) 1:36

WL: d. Abrahamson (PIO) 10-2

WL: d. Wright (EVE) 1:36

WL: d. Lynch (PA) 2:53

APT: d. Silva (Livermore) 1:34

APT: d. Clayton (SER) 0:47

APT: d. Miramontez (WIL) 0:45

APT: d. Parry (Jesuit) 1:28

APT: l. Hake (BEL) 19-6

APT: d. Cardenas (Madera S.) 0:52

APT: d. Sakamoto (GIL) 3:49

MAT: d. Blackwell (Logan) fall

MAT: d. Magpoc (Mt. House) 1:13

MAT: d. Stines (Dougherty) 2:21

MAT: d. Mocciano (Foothill) 13-11

MAT: d. Ontiveros (Pitman) DEF

MID: d. Thorne (HMB) fall

MID: d. Chan (Lowell) 19-4

MID: d. Greenhouse (S. Ram.) 10-8

MID: l. Jimenez (Evergreen) 1:16

MID: l. Porter (Gilroy) 9-7

MID: d. Johnson (Vista DL) FORF

WCAL: d. Thang (MIT) 3:47

WCAL: d. Shen (SHC) 0:41

WCAL: d. Wunderling (BEL) 11-5

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (152)

’18: 1st WCAL, 6th CCS (138)

’17: 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (126)

#5

4

Micah Porter

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

PCAL

2nd Clovis West Shootout (160): 35

1-2 Reno TOC (160)

5th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (160): 8

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (160): 20

0-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

4-2 Five Counties (160)

4th Gilroy Mid Cals (160): 30

0-3 CA State Duals (170)

 

1st PCAL Gabilan (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. R. Aberouette (RIO)

1-0 vs. Jacuinde (ALI)

1-0 vs. Cedillo (FRE)

1-0 vs. Whiteside (PG)

 

0-1 vs. Keaschall (APT)

0-1 vs. Fakaosi (LIN)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 93

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 93

CWSO: d. Collet (Vacaville) 5-0

CWSO: d. Fragoso (Arroyo Gr.) 6-0

CWSO: l. Mendez (Buchanan) 9-6

RTOC: l. Coller (Poway) 0:39

LIN: d. Bisante (WIL) 3:51

LIN: l. Fakaosi (LIN) 9-7

LIN: d. Whiteside (PG) 3:28

LIN: d. Nguyen (SCRK) 2:32

APT: d. Bisante (WIL) 3-0

APT: l. Keaschall (APT) 1:16

APT: d. Persever. (Benicia) 8-0

APT: d. Martinez (Central) 1:38

APT: d. Cedillo (FRE) 3:00

APT: d. Palmer (Lincoln) 15-0

APT: d. Jacuinde (ALI) 12-4

APT: l. Stout (Pitman) 6-5

DOCB: l. Valencia (SJ Bosco) 0:23

DOCB: l. Prudek (Caruthers) 0:57

5CO: d. Pelayo (Sonora) 5:33

5CO: l. Guerra (Downey) 8-6

5CO: d. Madrid (Fountain V.) 3:42

5CO: d. Macias (Capistrano) 0:49

5CO: d. Dobbs (Trabuco H.) 15-4

5CO: l. Granados (Sylmar) 8-5

MID: d. Johnson (Vista DL) 5-4

MID: d. Bets (Granada) 4:55

MID: l. Trelles (Buchanan) 2:31

MID: d. Ramirez (Castro V.) 2-1

MID: d. R. Aberouettte (RIO) 9-7

MID: l. Trelles (Buchanan) 6-4

STDUAL: l. Florentino (Clovis N.) 10-6

STDUAL: l. Jo. Martin (Buchan.) 1:50

STDUAL: l. Merkord (Clovis) fall

GAB: d. Betancourt (SB) 3:34

GAB: d. Escutia (PLM) 11-4

#6

6

Brandon

Jacuinde

SENIOR

Alisal

PCAL

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (160)

3rd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (160): 12

6th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (160): 12

2-0 Apple Cider Duals (160)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (160): 24

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

3rd Overfelt Classic (160): 24

 

1st PCAL Mission (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Fakaosi (LIN)

2-0 vs. Najar (EVE)

1-0 vs. Keaschall (APT)

1-0 vs. Noble (MILP)

1-0 vs. Gayton (ALV)

1-0 vs. Redmond (SOB)

 

0-1 vs. Jimenez (EVE)

0-1 vs. Forman (MIT)

0-1 vs. Porter (GIL)

0-1 vs. Escutia (PLM)

0-1 vs. Cedillo (FRE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 72

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 72

WL: l. Cedillo (FRE) 2:33

WL: d. Grisenti (LEI) 3:17

WL: d. Loumena (LEL) 17-0

WL: l. Villasenor (Pacheco) 10-2

LIN: d. Keaschall (APT) 19-10

LIN: d. Espitia (CUP) 11-2

LIN: l. Forman (MIT) 7-4

LIN: d. Noble (MILP) 10-2

APT: d. Weigel (Livermore) 3:28

APT: d. Williams (Acalanes) 10-3

APT: d. Merkord (Clovis) 14-6

APT: l. Turner (Grace Dav.) 5:28

APT: l. Porter (GIL) 12-4

APT: l. Merkord (Clovis) 2:44

ACD: d. Rocha (Fowler) 1:48

AC: d. Servin (SB) 0:27

AC: d. Perez (NMC) 0:51

AC: d. Najar (EVE) 16-9

AC: d. Fakaosi (LIN) 11-6

MID: d. Redmond (SOB) 9-4

MID: l. Jimenez (EVE) fall

MID: l. Escutia (PLM) 4:01

OV: d. Krawitz (MTVW) 11-2

OV: d. Amador (SCL) 2:44

OV: l. Salazar (Kimball) 14-11

OV: d. Najar (EVE) FORF

MIS: d. Garcia (CAR) 1:13

MIS: d. Gayton (ALV) 1:31

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th PCAL, 0-2 CCS (152)

’18: 5th MBL, 3-2 CCS (145)

’17: 7th MBL (132)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#7

10

Epoki Fakaosi

SOPHOMORE

Lincoln
BVAL

5th HMB Peninsula (160): 12

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (160): 14

2nd Watsonville Apple Cider (160): 21

3rd Jim Root Memorial (160): 18

8th Overfelt Classic (160): 4

 

2nd BVAL Finals (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Porter (GIL)

2-0 vs. Cedillo (FRE)

1-0 vs. Avendano (LO)

1-0 vs. Noble (MILP)

 

0-1 vs. Jimenez (EVE)

0-1 vs. Forman (MIT)

0-1 vs. Jacuinde (ALI)

0-1 vs. Najar (EVE)

0-1 vs. Escutia (PLM)

0-1 vs. Thorne (HMB)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 65

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 65

HMB: d. Williams (Acalanes) 3:46

HMB: l. Thorne (HMB) 3-2

HMB: d. Mostyn (LYN) 0:26

HMB: d. Cedillo (FRE) 9-7 SV1

LIN: d. Adem (DM) 0:24

LIN: d. Porter (GIL) 9-7

LIN: d. Noble (MILP) 7-5

LIN: l. Forman (MIT) 3-2

AC: d. Perez (SB) 1:04

AC: d. Cedillo (FRE) 14-5

AC: d. Gilliam (MNT) 10-7

AC: l. Jacuinde (ALI) 11-6

ROO: d. Mishra (MV) 0:16

ROO: d. Krawitz (MTVW) 13-5

ROO: l. Greenhouse (SRV) 14-3

ROO: d. Avendano (LO) 8-3

OV: d. Sloutsky (CUP) 5-1

OV: l. Najar (EVE) 2:00

OV: l. Escutia (PLM) 5-1

BVAL: d. Avedano (LO) FOR

BVAL: l. Jimenez (EVE) 2:53

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

8

6

(170)

Luke

Keaschall

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

DEF, HMB Peninsula (160)

Cons Fremont Webber Lawson (160)

Cons. Lincoln Nick Buzolich (160)

DEF, Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell (160)

1-0 Apple Cider Duals (160)

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (170)

2nd El Camino Colt Inv. (170): 21

 

1st SCCAL Finals (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Porter (GIL)

1-0 vs. Reyes (HOM)

 

1-1 vs. Swan (SLV)

 

0-1 vs. Jimenez (EVE)

0-1 vs. Jacuinde (ALI)

0-1 vs. Cedillo (FRE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 21

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 21

HMB: l. Cedillo (FRE) 8-4

WL: d. Grisenti (LEI) 2:00

WL: l. Navarro (Pacheco) 21-6

WL: d. Espinoza (OVE) 2:16

WL: d. Malashus (BUR) 0:35

WL: d. Reyes (HOM) 1:54

LIN: d. Bekemeyer (MA) 19-3

LIN: l. Jacuinde (ALI) 19-10

LIN: d. Loumena (LEL) 17-2

LIN: d. Niemi (LEL) 15-4

LIN: d. Bisante (WIL) 2:17

APT: d. Nelson (Granada) 0:50

APT: d. Porter (GIL) 1:16

APT: l. Turner (Grace Dav.) 19-9

APT: l. D. Aberouette (RIO) DEF

ACD: d. Martinez (Central) 5:16

AC: d. Shen (SHC) 5:00

AC: l. Jimenez (EVE) 1:29

AC: d. Starbird (LIN) 18-2

AC: l. Swan (SLV) DEF 0:49

ELC: d. Hayes (Clovis W.) 9-2

ELC: d. Harrington (Galileo) 3:31

ELC: d. Swan (SLV) 4:07

ELC: l. Jaleel (Vallejo) 17-11

SCCAL: d. Vazquez (HARB) 5:00

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st SCCAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (145)

’18: 2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (126)

9

8

Elver

Avedano

JUNIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

4th Jim Root Memorial (160): 15

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

5th Overfelt Classic (160): 16

 

6th BVAL Finals (160); DEF

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Wunderling (BEL)

2-0 vs. Escutia (PLM)

1-0 vs. Amador (SCL)

 

0-1 vs. Forman (MIT)

0-1 vs. Fakaosi (LIN)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 31

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 31

ROO: d. Hurtado (BRA) 0:40

ROO: d. Mostyn (LYN) 3:45

ROO: l. Forman (MIT) 13-3

ROO: l. Fakaosi (LIN) 8-3

MID: l. Collier (Poway) fall

MID: d. Wunderling (BEL) fall

MID: d. Clayton (SER) 1:29

MID: d. Escutia (PLM) 7-5

MID: l. Ramirez (Castro V.) 3-0

OV: d. Mendoza (YB) 18-1

OV: l. Salazar (Kimball) 16-1

OV: d. Amador (SCL) 16-1

OV: d. Escutia (PLM) 4-3

BVAL: d. Mendoza (YB) 4:00

BVAL: l. Fakaosi (LIN) FORF

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (160)

10

9

Juan Carlos

Escutia

FRESHMAN

Palma

PCAL

4th Righetti Old Dutch (160): 10

5th Oakdale James Riddle (160): 8

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (160)

4-2 Tim Brown Memorial (160); DEF

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

6th Overfelt Classic (160): 12

 

2nd PCAL Gabilan (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Jacuinde (ALI)

1-0 vs. Fakaosi (LIN)

1-0 vs. Wunderling (BEL)

 

0-1 vs. Jimenez (EVE)

0-1 vs. Porter (GIL)

0-2 vs. Avedano (LO)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 30

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 30

RIG: d. Gonzalez (S. Maria) 2:45

RIG: l. Chavez (Atascadero) 1:15, fall

RIG: d. Beck (Independence) 3:40

RIG: d. Polley (St. Joseph) 7-0

OAK: d. Solomon (Rodriguez) fall

OAK: l. Mahoney (Enochs) fall

OAK: d. Randolph (Woodreek)

OAK: d. Sanchez (Downey) fall

OAK: d. Cheney (Ponderosa)

OAK: d. Hernandez (Durham)

OAK: d. Murphy (Calaveras)

SNC: d. Kersey (Casa Roble) 2:30

TIM: d. Younger (Capital Cr.) fall

TIM: l. Rosendale (Davis)

TIM: d. Miller (River Valley)

TIM: d. Murphy (Calaveras) fall

TIM: l. T. Hagy (Rio Am.) DEF

MID: l. Johnson (Vista DL) 16-8

MID: d. Jacuinde (ALI) 4:01

MID: l. Avendano (LO) 7-5

OV: d. Wunderling (BEL) 7-3

OV: l. M. Jimenez (EVE) 3:53

OV: d. Fakaosi (LIN) 5-1

OV: l. Avedano (LO) 4-3

GAB: d. Gilliam (MNT) 13-3

GAB: l. Porter (GIL) 11-4

 

11

11

Jonathan

Gaytan

SENIOR

Alvarez

PCAL

1st Watsonville Don Bosco (152): 16

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152)

1st Christopher Bert Mar (160): 24

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

 

2nd PCAL Mission (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Cedillo (FRE)

 

1-1 vs. Thorne (HMB)

 

0-1 vs. Jacuinde (ALI)

0-1 vs. Rocha (LG)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 40

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 40

WAT: d. Cruz (GRE) 0:50

WAT: d. Moreno (CHR) 11-5

WAT: d. Thomas (HARB) 0:10

APT: d. Dietrich (Colleyv.) 5:03

APT: l. Martinez (Clovis) 1:18

APT: l. Rocha (LG) 0:51

BM: d. Thorne (HMB) 8-3

BM: d. Arias (FRE) 0:58

BM: d. Gilliam (MNT) 11-2

BM: d. Cedillo (FRE) 5:52

MID: d. Reyes (HOM) 5:19

MID: l. Ramirez (Castro V.) fall

MID: l. Thorne (HMB) 3:47

MIS: d. Swan (CHR) 5:19

MIS: l. Jacuinde (ALI) 1:31

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th PCAL, 1-2 CCS (145)

’17: 5th MBL, 1-2 CCS (132)

12

12

John

Abrahamson

SOPHOMORE

Pioneer

BVAL

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (170): 9

Cons. Lincoln Nick Buzolich (170)

Cons. Watsonv. Apple Cider (160)

Cons. Overfelt Classic (160)

3rd El Camino Colt Inv. (160): 18

 

3rd BVAL Finals (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Cedllio (FRE)

1-0 vs. Wunderling (BEL)

2-0 vs. Hernandez (AH)

1-0 vs. Green (SAR)

 

0-2 vs. Jimenez (EVE)

0-2 vs. Antonio (NS)

0-1 vs. Hake (BEL)

0-1 vs. R. Aberouette (RIO)

0-1 vs. Lee (STF)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 27

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 27

WL: d. Nguyen (PA) 2:39

WL: l. R. Aberouette (RIO) 10-2

WL: d. Rees (CARM) 2:11

WL: l. Lee (STF) 10-1

LIN: l. Hake (BEL) 18-4

LIN: d. Villegas (LIN) 3:52

LIN: d. Boyle (SEQ) 11-5

LIN: d. Tarozzi (GUND) 1:22

AC: d. Brimingh. (SHC) 3:55

AC: l. Antonio (NS) 0:51

AC: d. Kipp (STF) 4:49

AC: d. Martinez (GRE) 2:47

OV: d. Bekemeyer (MA) 3:51

OV: l. Jimenez (EVE) 3:31

OV: d. Wunderling (BEL) 1:00

OV: d. Sloutsky (CUP) 4:59

OV: d. Cedillo (FRE) 16-4

ELC: d. Wratten (SM) 2-0

ELC: d. Aminzadeh (SAR) 1:52

ELC: d. Grisenti (LEI) 2:44

ELC: l. Antonio (NS) 1:09

ELC: d. Green (SAR) 8-0

BVAL: d. Hernandez (AH) 2:00

BVAL: l. Jimenez (EVE) 3:06

BVAL: d. Tarozzi (GUND) 1:46

BVAL: d. Hernandez (AH) 6-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (160)

13

-

Gianni Bisante

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

3-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (160)

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (160)

3rd Corning Invitational (160): 12

Cons. Overfelt Classic (160)

 

2nd SCVAL Finals (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Cedllio (FRE)

1-0 vs. Green (SAR)

 

0-1 vs. Creighton (PA)

0-2 vs. Porter (GIL)

0-1 vs. Keaschall (APT)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 12

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 12

LIN: d. Niemi (LEL) 7-0

LIN: l. Porter (GIL) 3:51

LIN: d. Adem (DM) 9-1

LIN: d. Grisenti (LEI) 2:25

LIN: l. Keaschall (APT) 2:17

APT: d. Gayton (WDS) 2:24

APT: l. Porter (GIL) 3-0

APT: l. Nelson (Granada) 7-2

CORN: l. Harris (Bella Vista) major

OV: l. Hernandez (AH) 6-5

OV: d. Wratten (SM) 0:43

OV: d. Bekemeyer (MA) 2:44

OV: d. Thang (MIT) 1:40

SCVAL: d. Roman (SCL) 6-1

SCVAL: d. Green (SAR ) 5:27

SCVAL: d. Cedillo (FRE) 3:34

SCVAL: l. Creighton (PA) 5:11

 

14

12

(170)

Pablo

Reyes

FRESHMAN

Homestead

SCVAL

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (160)

6th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170): 12

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Cedillo (FRE)

1-0 vs. Sloutsky (CUP)

 

0-1 vs. Creighton (PA)

0-1 vs. Trujillo (SB)

0-1 vs. Sakamoto (GIL)

0-1 vs. Gaytan (ALV)

0-1 vs. Cai (GUN)

0-1 vs. Keaschall (APT)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 12

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 12

WL: l. Cai (GUN) 3:09

WL: d. Harper (LA) 2:06

WL: d. Niemi (LEL) 9-1

WL: l. Keaschall (APT) 1:54

APT: d. Basnillo (TN) 3:31

APT: l. Trujillo (SB) 5-4 TB1

APT: d. Grim (ST) 5-4

APT: d. Martinez (Tokay) 0:49

APT: l. Tippett (Summerv.) 8-3

APT: d. Stimson (Central) 3-1

APT: l. Sakamoto (GIL) 7-1

APT: l. Cardenas (Madera So.) 4:23

MID: l. Gaytan (ALV) 5:19

MID: l. Chan (Lowell) 11-6

SCVAL: d. Sloutsky (CUP) 4-3

SCVAL: l. Creighton (PA) 1:56

SCVAL: d. Krawitz (MTVW) 4-3

SCVAL: d. Cedillo (FRE) 5-4

 

 

15

13

Eduardo Cedillo

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

6th HMB Peninsula (160): 9

7th Fremont Webber Lawson (160): 6

1st Los Banos Morning Star (160): 16

2-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell (160)

6th Watsonville Apple Cider (160): 9

2nd Christopher Bert Mar (160): 21

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (160)

 

4th SCVAL Finals (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Jacuinde (ALI)

1-0 vs. Keaschall (APT)

1-0 vs. D. Aberouette (RIO)

 

1-1 vs. Espitia (CUP)

 

0-2 vs. Creighton (PA)

0-1 vs. Antonio (NS)

0-1 vs. Porter (GIL)

0-2 vs. Fakaosi (LIN)

0-2 vs. Thorne (HMB)

0-1 vs. Gaytan (ALV)

0-1 vs. Abrahamson (PIO)

0-1 vs. Amador (SCL)

0-1 vs. Reyes (HOM)

0-1 vs. Bisante (WIL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 55

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 55

HMB: d. Keashall (APT) 8-4

HMB: d. Manino (CAP) 3:29

HMB: l. Espitia (CUP) 7-2

HMB: d. Malashus (BUR) 1:44

HMB: l. Fakaosi (LIN) 9-7 SV1

WL: d. Jacuinde (ALI) 2:33

WL: d. Espinoza (OVE) 3:55

WL: l. Navarro (Pacheco) 8-3

WL: l. Thorne (HMB) 7-2

WL: d. Krawitz (MTVW) 8-7

LB: d. Rodriguez (L. Banos) 3:40

LB: d. Perez (SB) 1:04

LB: d. Barrera (Patterson) 0:54

APT: d. Scramaglia (SER) 1:00

APT: d. D. Aberouette (RIO) 1:02

APT: l. Ontiveros (Pitman) 4:23

APT: l. Porter (GIL) 3:00

AC: d. Garcia (Rancho SJ) 0:56

AC: l. Fakaosi (LIN) 14-5

AC: d. Januario (STF) 0:57

AC: l. Antonio (NS) 3:48

DUAL: d. Espitia (CUP) 6-5

BM: d. Dodd (Oakland T.) 0:57

BM: d. Tejada (HMB) 2:49

BM: d. Hernandez (AH) 18-9

BM: l. Gaytan (ALV) 5:52

MID: d. Garcia (CAR) 0:38

MID: l. Creighton (PA) fall

MID: d. Galvan (Independ.) 8-0

MID: l. Thorne (HMB) 11-5

OV: l. Amador (SCL) 10-4

OV: d. Krawitz (MTVW) 9-4

OV: d. Cideos (OVE) 14-3

OV: l. Abrahamson (PIO) 16-4

DUAL: l. Creighton (PA)

SCVAL: d. Leong (LYN) 3:49

SCVAL: d. Gorskhov (LG) 5:43

SCVAL: l. Bisante (WIL) 3:34

SCVAL: d. Sloutsky (CUP) 6-3

SCVAL: l. Reyes (HOM) 5-4

 

16

14

Jacob Wunderling

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3-2 Chukchansi Invite (170)

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (160): 18

1-2 Five Counties (160)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

0-2 Overfelt Classic (160)

1-2 Mission San Jose Invite (160)

 

2nd WCAL Finals (160)

 

CHUK: l. Perez (Sierra Pac.) 11-3

CHUK: d. Calles (Chavez) 2:42

CHUK: d. Hernandez (Hoover) I-D

CHUK: d. Collins (Hanford) 7-5

CHUK: l. Trindade (Buhach) 3:00

CUP: d. Burnell (American) 2:44

CUP: d. Anguiano (Healdsb.) 5:13

CUP: l. Forman (MIT) 2:52

CUP: d. Bowen (DL Salle) 4:22

CUP: d. Noble (MILP) 6-1

5CO: d. Boehm (Granite H.) 2:47

5CO: l. Sepulveda (Selma) 8-2

5CO: l. Barlow (Edison) 4:03

MID: l. Trelles (Buchanan) 6-0

MID: l. Avedano (LO) fall

OV: l. Escutia (PLM) 7-3

OV: l. Abrahamson (PIO) 1:00

MSJ: l. Hoffman (Foothill) 4-3

MSJ: d. Janssen (VC) 1:55

MSJ: l. Espinoza (Northg.) 3:05

WCAL: d. Clayton (SER) 3:07

WCAL: l. R. Aberouette (RIO) 11-5

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th WCAL, N/A CCS (182)

17

15

Ben Sloutsky

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 HMB Peninsula (170)

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (170): 14

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (170): 18

5th Christopher Bert Mar (160): 12

2-2 Overfelt Classic (160)

 

5th SCVAL Finals (160)

 

HMB: d. Kim (CARL) 0:58

HMB: l. Bustos (PH) 4-2

HMB: d. Cooper (Tamalpais) 1:55

HMB: l. Lambert (Lowell) 0:58

LIN: d. Rinehart (MNT) 11-2

LIN: d. Shastri (LG) 6-5

LIN: d. Miramontez (WIL) 0:27

LIN: l. Hake (BEL) 1:43

CUP: d. Gomez (SER) 3:32

CUP: d. Baez (BRA) 3:40

CUP: l. Valencia (Pleasant Gr.) 4-0

CUP: d. Stahl (ST) 6-0

CUP: d. Baez (BRA) 10-3

BM: l. Hernandez (AH) 11-5

BM: d. Tejeda (HMB) 6-0

BM: d. Grim (ST) 7-2 SV1

OV: l. Fakaosi (LIN) 5-1

OV: d. Hernandez (AH) 2:33

OV: l. Abrahamson (PIO) 4:59

OV: d. Wratten (SM) 0:49

SCVAL: d. Ruiz (MV) 13-3

SCVAL: l. Reyes (HOM) 4-3

SCVAL: d. Lyon (GUN) 3-0

SCVAL: l. Cedillo (FRE) 6-3

SCVAL: d. Krawitz (MTVW) 8-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SCVAL (160)

18

16

Francisco

Hernandez

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

4th Christopher Bert Mar (160): 15

1-2 Overfelt Classic (160)

 

4th BVAL Finals (160)

 

BM: d. Garcia (CAR) 0:56

BM: d. Sloutsky (CUP) 11-5

BM: l. Cedillo (FRE) 18-9

BM: l. Gilliam (MNT) DEF

OV: d. Bisante (WIL) 6-5

OV: l. Najar (EVE) 0:31

OV: l. Sloutsky (CUP) 2:33

BVAL: l. Abrahamson (PIO) 2:00

BVAL: d. Haslam (LEL) 2:26

BVAL: l. Abrahamson (PIO) 6-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (182)

19

17

Jared Krawitz

SENIOR

Mountain View

SCVAL

8th Fremont Webber Lawson (160): 3

5th Jim Root Memorial (160): 12

5th Mission Oak Invite (160): 12

1-2 Overfelt Classic (160)

 

6th SCVAL Finals (160)

 

WL: d. Niemi (LEL) 15-3

WL: l. Creighton (PA) 19-4

WL: l. Cai (GUN) 5-3

WL: l. Cedillo (FRE) 8-7

ROO: d. Roman (SCL) 9-8

ROO: l. Fakaosi (LIN) 13-5

ROO: d. Nguyen (SCRK) 4:20

ROO: d. Clayton (SER) 5-0

MO: d. Flores (Centenn.) 3:41

MO: l. Zamora (Clovis) 5-0

MO: d. Delacruz (Clovis) 13-11

MO: d. Tafoya (Del Norte) fall

DUAL: d. Amador (SCL) 13-7

OV: d. Thang (MIT) 3:26

OV: l. Jacuinde (ALI) 11-2

OV: l. Cedillo (FRE) 9-4

DUAL: d. Green (SAR) 8-3

SCVAL: l. Creighton (PA) 20-3

SCVAL: d. Gorshkov (LG) 7-6

SCVAL: l. Reyes (HOM) 4-3

SCVAL: l. Sloutsky (CUP) 8-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (170)

’18: 6th SCVAL (170)

20

-

Tayvaun

Gilliam

SOPHOMORE

Monterey
PCAL

4th Watsonv. Apple Cider (160): 15

3rd Christopher Bert Mar (160): 18

 

3rd PCAL Gabilan (160)

 

DUAL: d. Patterson (SOL) 2:38

AC: d. Hassane (PG) 2:48

AC: d. Januario (STF) 2:39

AC: l. Fakaosi (LIN) 19-7

AC: l. Najar (EVE) 4:16

BM: d. Grim (ST) 1:33

BM: l. Gaytan (ALV) 11-2

GAB: l. Escutia (PLM) 13-3

GAB: d. Betancourt (SB) 16-4

 

-

-

Jacob Janssen

SENIOR

Valley Christian

WCAL

1-2 Vista Del Lago Eagle (160)

Cons. Bay Area 57 Inv. (160)

Cons. Jim Root Classic (160)

4th SF Drake Chris Snowden (160)

0-2 Mission San Jose Invite (160)

 

3rd WCAL Finals (160)

 

VDL: d. Luna (River C.) 0:56

VDL: l. Andrade SPAS 1:09

VDL: l. Heredia (Lincoln) 0:20

BA: l. Li (Calif.) 5-2

BA: d. Kountz (Arroyo) 0:43

BA: d. Kyle (Bear Cr.) 2:06

ROO: l. Clayton (SER) 18-1

ROO: d. Tarozzi (GUND) 3:42

ROO: d. Bekemeyer (MA) 5-0

ROO: d. Amador (SCL) 7-6

SFD: l. Gonzalez (Terra L.) 4-0

SFD: d. Castilglia (Petaluma) 1:36

SFD: l. James (Del N.) 3-1

MSJ: l. Osorio (Newark) 2:25

MSJ: l. Wunderling (BEL) 1:55

WCAL: l. Clayton (SER) 10-9

WCAL: d. Shen (SHC) 4:48

WCAL: d. Kipp (STF) 6-1

-

-

Jace Clayton

SOPHOMORE

Serra

WCAL

3-2 HMB Peninsula (160)

6th Jim Root Memorial (160): 9

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

 

5th WCAL Finals (160)

 

HMB: d. Harper (LA) 12-10 SV

HMB: l. Mendoza (Logan) 1:44

HMB: d. Meyer (TN) 3:41

HMB: d. Glantz (San Ramon) 1:39

HMB: l. Williams (Acalanes) 0:49

ROO: d. Janssen (VC) 18-1

ROO: l. Forman (MIT) 0:36

ROO: l. Krawitz (MTVW) 5-0

MID: l. Hamm (Clovis No.) fall

MID: l. Avedano (LO) 1:29

WCAL: d. Janssen (VC) 10-9

WCAL: l. Wunderling (BEL) 3:07

WCAL: l. Kipp (STRF) 2-1 TB1

WCAL: d. Shen (SHC) 16-4

 

-

-

Michael Shen

JUNIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

1-2 Lou Bronzan Inv. (170)

2-1 Apple Cider Duals (170)

0-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (170)

0-2 Sonoma Deets Winslow (170)

1-2 Mission San Jose Invite (160)

 

6th WCAL Finals (160)

 

LB: l. Bishop (Pittsb.) 9-0

LB: d. Hurtado (Heritage) 1:27

LB: l. Wilcox (Granite B.) 1:35

ACD: l. Stimson (Central) 3:33

ACD: d. Garcia (WAT) 0:52

AC: l. Keaschall (APT) 5:00

AC: l. Gregg (LEL) 8-1

SON: l. Babson (E. Allen) 10-8

SON: l. Chernoff (S. Marin) 0:23

MSJ: l. Bets (Granada) 1:44

MSJ: l. Cliff (S. Leandro) 3:28

WCAL: d. Kipp (STF) 12-6

WCAL: l. R. Aberouette (RIO) 0:41

WCAL: l. Janssen (VC) 4:48

WCAL: l. Clayton (SER) 16-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (182)

-

-

Nico Vasquez

JUNIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

2-2 Jim Root Memorial (170)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

 

2nd SCCAL Finals (160)

 

ROO: d. Durham (MA) DQ

ROO: l. Gruver (San Ramon) 3:35

ROO: d. Horton (SV) 4:53

ROO: l. Echavarria (GUND) 7-4

MID: d. Patterson (SOL) 1:50

MID: l. Hanson (Clovis E.) fall

MID: d. Camacho (Independ.) 2:03

MID: l. Sakamoto (GIL) 2:52

SCCAL: l. Keaschall (APT) 5:00

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 3rd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

-

-

John Kipp

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

1-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (160)

 

4th WCAL Finals (160)

 

WAT: l. Perez (NMC) 13-1

WAT: d. Servin (SB) 2:56

WAT: l. Abrahamson (PIO) 4:49

WCAL: l. Shen (SHC) 12-6

WCAL: d. Clayton (SER) 2-1 TB1

WCAL: l. Janssen (VC) 6-1