UPDATE: January 13, 2022

 

CCS DATA

160 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

State Rankings as of Jan. 12, 2022

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Micah Porter

JUNIOR

 

Ranked #11 CA

Gilroy

PCAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (160); DEF

 

CW: d. Dehart (Buchanan) 7-0

CW: l. Reyes (Clovis) 9-5

CW: l. Honey (Bakersf.) MFOR

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

21: 6th CA State Finals (162)

20: 1st PCAL-G, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (160)

2

2

David

Aberouette

SENIOR

 

Ranked #29 CA

Riordan

WCAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (170)

 

WL: d. Stephens (LG) 0:53

WL: d. Faranda (GIL) 3:19

WL: d. Cappabianca (SER) 3-1

WL: l. Felter (PA) 12-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd WCAL, 4-2 T8 CCS (152)

19: 2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (138)

3

3

Logan Saldate

SOPHOMORE

 

Ranked HM CA

Palma

PCAL

 

 

 

4

5

Diallo Thomas

JUNIOR

 

Ranked HM CA

Harbor

SCCAL

Cons. Frem. Webber Lawson (160)

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (160)

 

WL: l. Wallace (EVE) 11-0

WL: d. Lennemann (SER) 18-3

WL: d. Mitchell (MNT) 3:19

WL: d. Tidd (APT) 0:42

APT: d. Davenport (Whitney) 16-3

APT: d. Stevens (CARM) 0:58

APT: l. Rosales (Pitman) 7-2

APT: d. Blackwell (Logan) 4-3

APT: d. Bhardwaj (LYN) 1:52

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (152)

5

6

Justin

Encarnacion

SOPHOMORE

 

Ranked HM CA

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

3-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (170)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (160)

 

WL: d. van Gelder (BRA) 15-0

WL: l. Cappabianca (SER) 1:46

WL: d. Swidler (MTVW) 0:32

WL: d. Stephens (LG) 11-4

WL: l. Bautista (HMB) 8-2

APT: d. Tidd (APT) 1:12

APT: d. Tomlinson (Hughson) 4:55

APT: d. Hodges (GIL) 1:32

APT: d. Bhardwaj (LYN) 11-4

APT: l. Rosales (Pitman) 2-1

 

6

8

(195)

Karim Yasin

SENIOR

San Benito

PCAL

3-1 Watsonville AC Duals (170)

5th Watsonville Apple Cider (160)

 

ACD: d. DeAsis (SHC) 3:24

ACD: d. Pozzi (KC) 2:48

ACD: l. James (Central) 4-2

AC: d. Perez (BRA) 5:01

AC: d. Hassane (MNT) 3:33

AC: l. James (Central) 5:21

AC: l. Dearmin (PG) 4:27

AC: d. Schwartz (LG) 2:00

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd PCAL-G, 1-2 CCS (182)

7

7

Jack Hecht

SENIOR

Mountain View

SCVAL

 

DUAL: d. Bhardwaj (LYN) 7-6

 

 

8

8

Christopher

Bhardwaj

SENIOR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (160)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (160)

 

DUAL: d. Wang (LA) 5:20

DUAL: d. Kuttetira (MIT) 15-0

DUAL: l. Hecht (MTVW) 7-6

WL: d. Trick (MIT) 3:07

WL: d. Tobey (WG) 1:12

WL: l. Bellante (Rio Vista) 3:27

WL: d. Nguyen (PA) 6-1

WL: l. Aritga (RIO) 1:22

APT: d. McKnight (SHC) 4-2

APT: d. Bantiuc (L. Lomas) 5-4

APT: d. Patino (WAT) 16-0

APT: l. Encarnacion (EVE) 11-4

APT: d. Farnsworth (HMB) 8-3

APT: l. Thomas (HARB) 1:52

 

9

9

Donovan

Farnsworth

SENIOR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

1/2nd HMB Peninsula Inv. (160)

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (160)

5th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (160)

 

HMB: d. Lennemann (SER) 1:24

HMB: d. Danzig (MA) 0:50

HMB: d. Sawyer (BUR) 11-4

WL: d. Joseph (STF) 3:58

WL: d. Nguyen (PA) 8-7

WL: l. Bellante (Rio Vista) 5-3

WL: d. Vedagiri (SCRK) 3:00

APT: d. Harad (SHC) 0:52

APT: l. Rosales (Pitman) 12-2

APT: d. Nguyen (PA) 11-5

APT: d. McKnight (SHC) 8-1

APT: l. Bhardwaj (LYN) 8-3

APT: d. Blackwell (Logan) 5-2

 

10

10

(182)

Adam Hassane

SENIOR

Monterey

PCAL

 

Formerly of

Pacific Grove

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (160)

 

WL: d. Guzman (FRE) 5:07

WL: d. Swan (CHR) 1:20

WL: l. Lee (STF) 13-4

WL: l. Erekat (BUR) 2:03

AC: d. Tidd (APT) FORF

AC: l. Kar. Yasim (SB) 3:33

AC: d. Joseph (STF) 2:49

AC: d. Schwartz (LG) 1:40

AC: d. Dearmin (PG) 8-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 CCS (170)

11

13

Chuck Grisenti

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

1/2nd HMB Peninsula Inv. (160)

HMB: d. Bhan (SAR) 0:56

HMB: d. Diaz (CAP) 0:32

HMB: d. Nguyen (PA) 1:17

 

12

16

Dylan

McKnight

SENIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

0-2 Marina Mann Classic (160)

8th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (160)

4-0 Watsonville AC Duals (160)

2nd Watsonville Apple Cider (160)

 

MAN: l. Trevino (Calvary C.) 4-2

MAN: l. Barajas (Mayfair) 14-3

APT: l. Bhardwaj (LYN) 4-2

APT: d. Little (Lincoln) 5-2

APT: d. Tomlinson (Hughson) 3:12

APT: d. Cideos (OVE) 5:46

APT: d. Frankenstein (Summ.) 4:58

APT: l. Farnsworth (HMB) 8-1

APT: l. Davenport (Whitney) 2:13

ACD: d. Iribe (Fowler) 3:16

ACD: d. Wilbur (SB) 2-1

ACD: d. Cruz (NMC) 2:00

AC: d. O. Yasin (SB) 8-5

AC: d. Dearmin (PG) 8-0

AC: d. Schwartz (LG) 2:38

AC: l. James (Central) 13-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (138)

13

17

Jose Cideos

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

5th Los Banos Morning Star (160)

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (160)

5th Liberty Lou Bronzan (160)

 

 

LB: d. Whitaker (Edison) 0:31

LB: l. Negrete (Bullard) 6-4

LB: d. Gonzalez (WA-Fresno) 6-0

LB: l. Hernandez (Lincoln) 16-7

LB: d. Negrete (Bullard) 4-3

APT: d. Nguyen (PA) 3-1 SV1

APT: l. Hodges (GIL) 10-7

APT: d. Wilbur (SB) 3:51

APT: l. McKnight (SHC) 5:46

LB: d. Neema (Dougherty) 3:30

LB: l. Gover (Vista DL) 7-5

LB: d. Hernandez (Orland) 15-1

LB: d. Tejada (Novato) 0:45

LB: d. Benedetti (Freedom) 3:30

LB: d. Castaneda (Deer V.) 1:52

LB: d. Castiglia (Petaluma) 2:43

LB: l. Smith (Vintage) 1:34

LB: d. Borchers (Vacaville) 1:40

 

14

14

Ishan Vedagiri

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (160)

 

WL: d. Ulrich (WG) 4:40

WL: d. Artiga (RIO) 4-3

WL: l. Wallace (EVE) 1:53

WL: l. Farnsworth (HMB) 3:00

 

15

15

Alexander Reyes

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2-2 Peninsula Invite (170)

3rd Los Banos Morning Star (160)

2-2 Liberty Lou Bronzan (160)

 

PEN: l. Cappabianca (SER) 3:00

PEN: d. Joseph (STF) 12-2

PEN: d. Dearmin (PG) 5-2

PEN: l. Empringham (LEI) 5-3

LB: d. Silveira (Los Banos) 0:32

LB: l. Thomas (Downey) 6-2

LB: d. Prock (Denair) 2:28

LB: d. Negrete (Bullard) 6:45 OT

LB: d. Hernandez (Lincoln) 2:18

LB: d. Johal (OVE) 2-0

LB: l. Blackwell (Logan) 10-2

LB: d. Lanning (Tracy) 3:05

LB: l. Benedetti (Freedom) 16-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th SCVAL (138)

16

-

Tyler Dearmin

JUNIOR

Pacific Grove

PCAL

1-2 Peninsula Invite (170)

1-2 Bay Area Invite (170)

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (160)

 

PEN: d. Mejia (NS) 2:00

PEN: l. Felter (PA) 5:30

PEN: l. Reyes (CUP) 5-2

BA: d. Rocha (M. West) 1:14

BA: l. Umansky (Castro V.) 10-2

BA: l. Diaz (Hayward) 3:00

AC: d. Cruz (GRE) 5:48

AC: l. McKnight (SHC) 8-0

AC: d. Scialabba (STF) 2:59

AC: d. Kar. Yasim (SB) 4:27

AC: l. Hassane (MNT) 8-0

 

17

19

Christian Sawyer

SENIOR

Burlingame

PAL

3/4th HMB Peninsula Inv. (160)

 

HMB: d. Valencia (NS) 1:30

HMB: d. Sevier (SAL) 0:54

HMB: l. Farnsworth (HMB) 11-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

18

20

Eli Stephens

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

2-2 Chukchansi Inv. (170); DEF

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (170)

 

CH: d. Tidwell (P. Robles) 1:41

CH: l. Herrin (Hughson) 1:51

CH: d. Rodriguez (Hughson) 2:00

CH: l. Saldivar (Bullard) DEF

WL: d. Kurli (MV) 1:44

WL: l. Aberouette (RIO) 0:53

WL: d. Sanchez (WIL) 1:43

WL: l. Encarnacion (EVE) 11-4

 

19

-

Jonathan Cruz

JUNIOR

Greenfield

PCAL

7th Watsonville Apple Cider (160)

 

AC: l. Dearmin (PG) 5:48

AC: d. O. Yasin (SB) 2:10

AC: d. Stevens (CARM) 0:54

AC: d. Joseph (STF) 1:34

AC: d. Perez (BRA) 2:00

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 CCS (145)

20

-

Nick Milligan

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

8th Fremont Webber Lawson (160)

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (160)

2-2 Watsonville AC Duals (160)

7th Watsonville Apple Cider (152)

 

DUAL: l. Howard (FRE) 1:31

WL: d. Lennemann (SER) 1:05

WL: d. Amancherla (MV) 0:37

WL: l. Artiga (RIO) 3:01

WL: l. Nguyen (PA) 4:39

APT: d. Wilbur (SB) 3:13

APT: l. Patino (WAT) 2:39

APT: d. Tidd (APT) 1:40

APT: l. Nguyen (PA) 2:37

AC: l. Patino (WAT) 9-4

AC: d. Scialabba (STF) 1:13

AC: d. O. Yasin (BEL) 9-7

AC: l. Garza (Madera S.) 0:46

AC: d. Gutierrez (FRE) 0:57

AC: l. Nguyen (PA) 3:14

AC: l. Rezlaff (MNT) 5-2

AC: d. Sotelo (BRA) 2:16

 

-

-

Tyler

Hodges

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

PCAL

2nd Los Banos Morning Star (160)

1-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell (160)

 

LB: d. Beck (McLane) 1:00

LB: d. Gonzalez (WA-Fresno) 1:43

LB: d. Negrete (Bullard) 2:17

LB: l. Thomas (Downey) 3:29

APT: d. Cideos (OVE) 10-7

APT: l. Encarnacion (EVE) 1:32

APT: l. Blackwell (Logan) 2:26

 

-

11

Keith Pelaiz

SENIOR

San Benito

PCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd PCAL-G, 1-2 CCS (138)

-

12

DJ Meheen

SENIOR

Carmel

PCAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd PCAL-M, 0-2 CCS (152)

-

-

Bryan

Bekemeyer

SENIOR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st PAL, 0-2 CCS (160)