UPDATED: January 16, 2020

 

CCS DATA

170 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Zane Hake

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

4th Chukchansi Invite (170)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (170)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170)

7th Five Counties (170)

 

CHUK: d. Tippett (Summerv.) 3:40

CHUK: d. Juarez (Madera) 1:56

CHUK: d. Trindade (Buhach) 2:21

CHUK: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 9-2

CHUK: d. Alvarado (Parlier) 3:34

CHUK: l. Landin (Frontier) 15-0

LIN: d. Abrahamson (PIO) 18-4

LIN: d. Silva (GRE) 19-4

LIN: d. Sakamoto (GIL) 5:29

LIN: d. Sloutsky (CUP) 1:43

APT: d. Barbier (SV) 1:59

APT: d. Swan (SLV) 1:46

APT: d. Tippett (Summerv.) 1:37

APT: d. R. Aberouette (RIO) 19-6

APT: l. LaRosa (Pitman) 10-3

5CO: d. Sakamoto (Gilroy) 15-9

5CO: l. Scott GRNV 10-4

5CO: l. Gaunt (West Torr.) 10-6

5CO: d. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 9-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd WCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (170)

18: 1st WCAL, 5th CCS (170)

2

2

Josh Ballesteros

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

7th Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

2nd Watsonville Apple Cider (182)

3-2 Five Counties (170)

 

WL: d. Hall (PA) 4:20

WL: d. Talledos (DM) 16-1

WL: d. Gomez (ALI) 19-4

SNC: d. Magras (Vista DL) DQ

SNC: l. Gallardo SHDR 9-2

SNC: d. Lucio (Folsom) 2:55

SNC: l. Merrifield (Temescal) 11-2

SNC: d. Wilcox (Granite B.) 0:16

AC: d. Murray (MVC) 16-1

AC: d. Novela (GRE) 0:48

AC: d. Cardenas (PAJ) 2:14

AC: l. Mailhot (LG) 7-2

5CO: d. Smales (Victor V.) 2:18

5CO: d. Hillberg (Granite H.) 3:28

5CO: l. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 12-9

5CO: d. Johnson (Olympian) 7-3

5CO: l. Morales (Cathedral C.) 11-7

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st BVAL, 5th CCS (160)

18: 1st BVAL, 5th CCS (220)

17: 2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

3

3

Chad Sakamoto

SENIOR

Gilroy

PCAL

5th Clovis West Shootout (170)

0-2 Reno TOC (170)

3rd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (170)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

2-2 Five Counties (170)

CWSO: d. Ochoa (Vacvaille) 6-2 OT

CWSO: l. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 6-5

CWSO: l. Trelles (Buchanan) 4:21

CWSO: d. Lewis (Arroyo Gr.) 0:48

LIN: d. Boyle (SEQ) 0:53

LIN: d. Bustos (PH) 16-0

LIN: l. Hake (BEL) 5:29

LIN: d. Miramontez (WIL) 2:55

APT: d. Anderson (Granada) 2:17

APT: d. Martinez (Tokay) 3:42

APT: d. Trujillo (SB) 4:25

APT: l. LaRosa (Pitman) 5:02

APT: d. Reyes (HOM) 7-1

APT: l. R. Aberouette (RIO) 3:49

DOCB: l. Flanagan LHIGH 17-0

DOCB: d. Griego (Palm Des.) 6-3

DOCB: l. Stefanelli DELB 1:26

5CO: d. Downing (West Valley) 3:18

5CO: l. Hake (BEL) 15-9

5CO: d. Flores (San Dimas) 10-5

5CO: l. Gutierrez (Tustin) 3-2

 

4

4

Hunter Brophy

JUNIOR

Carmel

PCAL

4th Los Banos Morning Star (170)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

1st Christopher Bert Mar (170)

 

LB: d. Martinez (L. Banos) 0:49

LB: d. Stout (Pitman) 8-3

LB: l. Gamez (Firebaugh) 6:00

LB: d. Rees (CARM) 0:15

LB: l. Stout (Pitman) 6-3

SNC: d. Eastman (PLM) 4:23

SNC: l. Pitts MTVW 15-6

SNC: d. Hernandez (IND) 2:25

SNC: l. Lucio (Folsom) 1:59

BM: d. Gomez (Edison) 0:43

BM: d. Hernandez (GRE) 3:39

BM: d. Antonio (NS) 3-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd PCAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (170)

18: 2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (160)

5

5

Caylen Swan

SENIOR

San Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (170)

8th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170)

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (170)

2nd Jim Root Classic (170)

 

WL: d. Murray (HOM) 4:56

WL: d. Ceja (ALI) 2:23

WL: l. Lynch (PA) 0:53

WL: l. Wright (EVE) 8-4

APT: d. Short SOTA 1:04

APT: d. Zamora (Cosumnes O.) 1:20

APT: l. Hake (BEL) 1:46

APT: d. Mello (Center) 5-2

APT: d. Rubalcava (Whitney) 2:27

APT: d. Trujillo (SB) 7-5

APT: l. Cardenas (Madera So.) 2:12

APT: l. Stimson (Central) 2:15

AC: l. Longoria (Coalinga) 8-4

AC: d. Mallory (PRO) 0:59

AC: d. Keashall (APT) I-D 0:49

AC: d. Rees (CAR) 2-1

ROO: d. Bustamante (SM) 1:06

ROO: d. Sarsour (SM) 1:12

ROO: d. Laz. Maldonado (NMC) 1:23

ROO: l. Gruver (San Ramon) 5:43

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (170)

6

6

Matt Trujillo

SENIOR

San Benito

PCAL

2nd Los Banos Morning Star (170)

2-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell (170)

1-1 Apple Cider Duals (170)

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (170)

4th Firebaugh Westside (170)

 

DUAL: d. Diaz (BEL) 7-3

LB: d. Guzman (FRE) 0:54

LB: d. Brogger (Bear Cr.) 3:45

LB: l. Gamez (Firebaugh) 3:29

APT: d. Molina (Clovis) 1:30

APT: d. Reyes (HOM) 5-4 TB1

APT: l. Sakamoto (GIL) 4:25

APT l. Swan (SLV) 7-5

ACD: d. Yahr (Fowler) 2:33

ACD: l. Stimson (Central) 3:22

AC: d. Singh (EVE) 10-8 SV

AC: d. Shastri (LG) 2:00

AC: l. Stimson (Central) 3:05

AC: l. Longoria (Coalinga) 1-0

FIRE: d. Martinez (Sunnys.) 1:57

FIRE: l. Axsom (Merced) 8-3

FIRE: d. Godding (Orange C.) 5:05

FIRE: l. Burgess (Mariposa) 3:32

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th PCAL, 3-2 CCS (170)

7

7

Lazaro

Martinez

SENIOR

No. Monterey

County

PCAL

4-0 NMC Dean Lines Mem. (182)

2-0 Apple Cider Duals (170)

5th Watsonville Apple Cider (170)

4th Jim Root Memorial (170)

 

NMC: d. Ross (WA Union) 0:33

NMC: d. McCleve (LYN) 1:26

NMC: d. Rush (MNT) 3:59

ACD: d. Jacobo (APT) 1:13

ACD: d. Yahr (Fowler) 3:16

AC: d. Starbird (LIN) 0:17

AC: l. M. Jimenez (EVE) 1:21

AC: d. Redmond (SOB) 8-4

AC: d. Shastri (LG) 6-2

ROO: d. Lamayo (SCL) 1:31

ROO: d. Bustos (PH) 7-3

ROO: l. Swan (SLV) 1:23

ROO: l. Singh (EVE) 3:44

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 7th MBL (145)

8

8

Pablo

Reyes

FRESHMAN

Homestead

SCVAL

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (160)

6th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170)

 

WL: l. Cai (GUN) 3:09

WL: d. Harper (LA) 2:06

WL: d. Niemi (LEL) 9-1

WL: l. Keaschall (APT) 1:54

APT: d. Basnillo (TN) 3:31

APT: l. Trujillo (SB) 5-4 TB1

APT: d. Grim (ST) 5-4

APT: d. Martinez (Tokay) 0:49

APT: l. Tippett (Summerv.) 8-3

APT: d. Stimson (Central) 3-1

APT: l. Sakamoto (GIL) 7-1

APT: l. Cardenas (Madera So.) 4:23

 

9

9

Ryan Lee

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (170)

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

3-1 Apple Cider Duals (170)

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (170)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (170)

WL: d. Isero (SER) 1:41

WL: l. Lynch (PA) 2:35

WL: d. Ceja (ALI) 5-2

WL: d. Abrahamson (PIO) 10-1

ACD: d. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 1-0

ACD: d. Loumena (LEL) 3:18

ACD: l. Stimson (Central) 5-4

AC: l. Singh (EVE) 10-3

AC: d. Guzman (FRE) 4:11

AC: d. Dawson (LEL) 1:34

TV: l. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 3:06

TV: d. Derting PUEW 2:23

TV: l. Guerrero (DL Salle) 3:57

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (170)

10

10

Brent Eastman

SENIOR

Palma

PCAL

1st Righetti Old Dutch Classic (170)

7th Oakdale James Riddle (170)

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

 

 

RIG: d. Foster (SL Obispo) 1:40

RIG: d. Galvan (Independence) 13-10

RIG: d. Guerrero (Righetti) 15-6

RIG: d. DeMaritni (SL Obispo) 11-10

OAK: d. Tippett (Summerv.) fall

OAK: l. Khan (Franklin) fall

OAK: d. Sanchez (Downey)

OAK: l. Kuehl (Rodriguez) fall

OAK: d. Tippett (Summerv.)

SNC: l. Brophy (CARM) 4:23

 

11

13

Eric Bustos

JUNIOR

Piedmont

Hills

BVAL

5th HMB Peninsula (170)

5th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (170)

5th Jim Root Memorial (170)

 

HMB: d. Sloutsky (CUP) 4-2

HMB: l. Gustafson (Berkeley) 9-5

HMB: d. Blackwell (Logan) 8-5

HMB: d. Bilic (SAR) 1:56

LIN: d. Mendez (ALI) 3:52

LIN: l. Sakamoto (GIL) 16-0

LIN: d. Silva (GRE) 17-1

LIN: d. Shastri (LG) 4-1

ROO: d. Trimmer (SER) 3:17

ROO: l. Laz. Martinez (NMC) 7-3

ROO: d. Sarsour (SM) 2:44

ROO: d. Mallory (PRO) 5-4

 

12

16

Jesse Redmond

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

8th Watsonville Apple Cider (170); DEF

3rd Christopher Bert Mar (170)

 

AC: d. Gregg (LEL) 1:53

AC: d. Mallory (PRO) 11-4

AC: l. Longoria (Coalinga) 3-0

AC: l. Laz. Martinez (NMC) 8-4

BM: d. Cideos (OVE) 3-1

BM: d. Valdez (HMB) 6-2

BM: l. Antonio (NS) 7-3

BM: d. Hernandez (GRE) 6-2

 

13

19

(182)

Miguel

Hernandez

SENIOR

Greenfield

PCAL

1st Watsonville Don Bosco (182)

4th Christopher Bert Mar (170)

 

WAT: d. Salazar (KC) 5:38

WAT: d. Ramirez (WAT) 1:11

BM: d. Hernandez (IND) 16-14

BM: d. Nieto (A) 3:36

BM: l. Brophy (CAR) 3:39

BM: l. Redmond (SOB) 6-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 9th PCAL, 3-2 CCS (182)

18: 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (182)

14

11

Rolando

Hernandez

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

3rd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (182)

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

Cons. Christopher Bert Mar (170)

 

LIN: d. Forbes (MNT) 1:50

LIN: l. Rowland (WIL) 1:26

LIN: d. Echavarria (GUND) 2:29

LIN: d. Sanchez (SSF) 6-3

SNC: d. Rees (CARM) 10-8

SNC: l. Brophy (CARM) 2:25

BM: d. Martinez (Orestimba) 1:28

BM: l. Hernandez (GRE) 16-14

BM: d. Forbes (MNT) 7-5

BM: d. Torres (Stagg) 2:59

BM: d. Cideos (OV) 1:49

 

15

10

(182)

Elias Echavarria

SENIOR

Gunderson

BVAL

5th HMB Peninsula (182)

2-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (182)

3-2 Jim Root Memorial (170)

 

HMB: d. Nieto (A) 0:58

HMB: l. Patel (Berkeley) 3-1

HMB: d. Trimmer (SER) 6-3

HMB: d. Talledos (DM) 13-3

LIN: l. Pappalardo (BRA) 6-3

LIN: d. Luna (LEL) 0:25

LIN: d. Valdez HMB) 6-0

LIN; l. Hernandez (IND) 2:29

ROO: l. Singh (EVE) 11-6

ROO: d. Falcon (LO) 13-0

ROO: d. Vasquez (HARB) 7-4

ROO: l. Trimmer (SER) 2:03

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (170)

18: 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (182)

16

16

(182)

Carson

Trimmer

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

7th HMB Peninsula (182)

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

1-2 Cupertino Bianchini (182)

Cons. Jim Root Memorial (170)

 

HMB: d. Moura (S. Rosa) 1:20

HMB: d. Guido (TN) 0:53

HMB: l. Reyes (Logan) 2:23

HMB: l. Echavarria (GUND) 6-3

WL: l. Talledos (DM) 1:11

WL: l. Pappalardo (BRA) 1:45

APT: l. Kar. Yasin (SB) 5-1

APT: l. Diaz (BEL) 1:22

CUP: d. Talamante (TN) 1:34

CUP: l. Johnson (SCL) 1:39

CUP: l. Suarez (Monterey T.) 2:31

ROO: d. Nguyen (LO) 1:17

ROO: l. Bustos (PH) 3:17

ROO: d. Lamayo (SCL) 2:04

ROO: d. Bustamante (SM) 1:39

ROO: d. Echavarria (GUND) 2:03

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (195)

17

15

Lino Valdez

SENIOR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

1-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (182)

2nd Cupertino Bianchini (170)

8th Christopher Bert Mar (170); DEF

 

LIN: l. Empringh. (LEI) 5:52

LIN: l. Echavarria (GUND) 6-0

CUP: d. Lamayo (SCL) 5:17

CUP: d. Aich (LYN) 4:25

CUP: l. Valencia (Pleasant Gr.) 3:23

BM: d. Guzman (FRE) 13-8

BM: l. Redmond (SOB) 6-2

BM: l. Torres (Orestimba) 2:09

 

18

17

Dawson Gregg

JUNIOR

Leland

BVAL

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (170)

 

AC: l. Redmond (SOB) 1:53

AC: d. Shen (SHC) 8-1

AC: l. Lee (STF) 1:34

 

19

19

Brandon Grim

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170)

6th Christopher Bert Mar (160)

 

ETC: l. Singh (EVE) 9-8

APT: l. Cardenas (Madera S.) 2:36

APT: d. Shastri (LG) 2-0 SV1

APT: d. Mendez (ALI) 1:37

APT: l. Reyes (HOM) 5-4

BM: d. Hafoka (CHR) 1:57

BM: l. Gilliam (MNT) 1:33

BM: d. Arias (FRE) 0:41

BM: l. Sloutsky (CUP) 7-2 SV1

 

20

20

Om Shastri

FRESHMAN

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1-2 Chukchansi Invite (170)

6th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (170)

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170)

6th Watsonville Apple Cider (170)

CHUK: l. Micallef (Yosemite) 7-0

CHUK: d. Barajas (Corning) 9-4

CHUK: l. Longoria (Colainga) 3:23

LIN: d. Tarozzi (GUND) 5:17

LIN: l. Sloutsky (CUP) 6-5

LIN: d. Helmsley (MIT) DEF

LIN: l. Bustos (PH) 4-1

APT: l. Ortiz (Madera So.) 6:54 OT

APT: l. Grim (ST) 2-0 SV1

AC: d. Castro (ELC) 0:22

AC: l. Trujillo (SB) 2:00

AC: d. Forbes (MNT) 4:04

AC: l. Laz. Martinez (NMC) 6-2

 

-

-

Manreev Singh

SOPHOMORE

Evergreen

BVAL

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

2-2 Watsonv. Apple Cider (170)

3rd Jim Root Memorial (170)

 

WAT: d. Lee (STF) 10-3

WAT: l. Trujilllo (SB) 10-8 SV

WAT: d. Castro (ELC) 2:10

WAT: l. Rhees (CAR) 3:00

ROO: d. Murray (HOM) 1:30

ROO: d. Echavarria (GUND) 11-6

ROO: d. Zarate (BRA) 5:29

ROO: l. Gruver (San Ramon) 5:56

ROO: d. Laz. Martinez (NMC) 3:44

 

 

-

18

Michael Shen

JUNIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

1-2 Lou Bronzan Inv. (170)

2-1 Apple Cider Duals (170)

0-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (170)

0-2 Sonoma Deets Winslow (170)

 

LB: l. Bishop (Pittsb.) 9-0

LB: d. Hurtado (Heritage) 1:27

LB: l. Wilcox (Granite B.) 1:35

ACD: l. Stimson (Central) 3:33

ACD: d. Garcia (WAT) 0:52

AC: l. Keaschall (APT) 5:00

AC: l. Gregg (LEL) 8-1

SON: l. Babson (E. Allen) 10-8

SON: l. Chernoff (S. Marin) 0:23

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (182)

-

-

Austin Ramirez

SENIOR

Alvarez

PCAL

 

 

-

-

Jeremiah

Zarate-Baez

FRESHMAN

Branham

BVAL

4th Cupertino Bianchini (170)

 

CUP: d. Miramontez (WIL) 0:34

CUP: l. Sloutksy (CUP) 3:40

CUP: d. Goretczenko (Liverm.) 4:43

CUP: d. Aich (LYN) 8-7

CUP: l. Sloutsky (CUP) 10-3

 

-

-

Tevin Kagame

SENIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (170)

-

-

Nico Vasquez

JUNIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

2-2 Jim Root Memorial (170)

 

ROO: d. Durham (MA) DQ

ROO: l. Gruver (San Ramon) 3:35

ROO: d. Horton (SV) 4:53

ROO: l. Echavarria (GUND) 7-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

-

-

Pablo Trujillo

SENIOR

Alisal

PCAL

 

 

-

-

Andy Contreras

JUNIOR

Gilroy

PCAL

0-2 Clovis West Shootout (170)

 

CWSO: l. Lewis (Arroyo Gr.) 1:58

CWSO: l. Trelles (Buchanan) 1:03