UPDATED: December 12, 2019

 

CCS DATA

170 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Zane Hake

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

4th Chukchansi Invite (170)

 

CHUK: d. Tippett (Summerv.) 3:40

CHUK: d. Juarez (Madera) 1:56

CHUK: d. Trindade (Buhach) 2:21

CHUK: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 9-2

CHUK: d. Alvarado (Parlier) 3:34

CHUK: l. Landin (Frontier) 15-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd WCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (170)

18: 1st WCAL, 5th CCS (170)

2

2

Josh Ballesteros

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st BVAL, 5th CCS (160)

18: 1st BVAL, 5th CCS (220)

17: 2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

3

3

Hunter Brophy

JUNIOR

Carmel

PCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd PCAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (170)

18: 2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (160)

4

4

Matt Trujillo

SENIOR

San Benito

PCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th PCAL, 3-2 CCS (170)

5

5

Austin Ramirez

SENIOR

Alvarez

PCAL

 

 

6

6

Lazaro

Martinez

SENIOR

No. Monterey

County

PCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 7th MBL (145)

7

7

Renato

Bezerra

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (160)

8

7

(160)

Chad Sakamoto

SENIOR

Gilroy

PCAL

5th Clovis West Shootout (170)

 

CWSO: d. Ochoa (Vacvaille) 6-2 OT

CWSO: l. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 6-5

CWSO: l. Trelles (Buchanan) 4:21

CWSO: d. Lewis (Arroyo Gr.) 0:48

 

9

8

Eduardo Lopez

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

4th HMB Peninsula (182)

 

HMB: d. Empringh. (LEI) 2:37

HMB: d. Usher (WDS) 1:30

HMB: d. Talledos (DM) 12-9

HMB: l. Gruver (San Ramon) 2:45

HMB: l. Reyes (Logan) 7-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (170)

10

9

Ryan Lee

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (170)

11

10

Danny Knox

SENIOR

Monterey

PCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd PCAL, 0-2 CCS (170)

12

11

Brent Eastman

SENIOR

Palma

PCAL

1st Righetti Old Dutch Classic (170)

 

RIG: d. Foster (SL Obispo) 1:40

RIG: d. Galvan (Independence) 13-10

RIG: d. Guerrero (Righetti) 15-6

RIG: d. DeMaritni (SL Obispo) 11-10

 

13

12

Tevin Kagame

SENIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (170)

14

13

Charles

Pappalardo

JUNIOR

Branham

BVAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (170)

15

14

Jared Krawitz

SENIOR

Mountain View

SCVAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (170)

18: 6th SCVAL (170)

16

15

Nico Vasquez

JUNIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

17

16

Pablo Trujillo

SENIOR

Alisal

PCAL

 

 

18

17

Alex Felix

SENIOR

Sequoia

PAL

 

 

19

18

Joshua Taylor

JUNIOR

Valley Christian

WCAL

1-2 Vista Del Lago Eagle (170)

 

VDL: l. Garner (JF Kennedy) 15-3

VDL: d. Osorio (Sheldon) 3:52

VDL: l. Hunter SPAS 2:08

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (170)

20

19

Tyler Rowlan

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

 

 

-

-

Chris Wright

SOPHOMORE

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

 

 

-

-

Doug Hannum

JUNIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SCCAL (160)

-

-

Eric Bustos

JUNIOR

Piedmont

Hills

BVAL

5th HMB Peninsula (170)

 

HMB: d. Sloutsky (CUP) 4-2

HMB: l. Gustafson (Berkeley) 9-5

HMB: d. Blackwell (Logan) 8-5

HMB: d. Bilic (SAR) 1:56

 

-

-

Om Shastri

FRESHMAN

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1-2 Chukchansi Invite (170)

CHUK: l. Micallef (Yosemite) 7-0

CHUK: d. Barajas (Corning) 9-4

CHUK: l. Longoria (Colainga) 3:23

 

-

-

Andy Contreras

JUNIOR

Gilroy

PCAL

0-2 Clovis West Shootout (170)

 

CWSO: l. Lewis (Arroyo Gr.) 1:58

CWSO: l. Trelles (Buchanan) 1:03