UPDATE: February 19, 2020

 

The first 6 wrestlers are official “seeds” for this week’s CCS Tournament (with brackets).

 

The CCS seeding committee used a mix of “points” and H2H results to determine the seeds.

 

The #7 seed is an “alternate” seed to be bumped up should one of the top 6 be unable to compete.

 

FINAL CCS DATA

170 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

3

(182)

Tyler Rowland

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (182): 12

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (182): 16

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182): 24

2nd Cupertino Bianchini (182): 21

6th Granada Mat Classic (182): 9

2nd Corning Invitational (182): 14

2nd Overfelt Classic (182): 28

 

1st SCVAL Finals (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Hake (BEL)

1-0 vs. Lynch (PA)

1-0 vs. Diaz (BEL)

2-0 vs. Sanchez (SF)

3-0 vs. Pappalardo (BRA)

1-0 vs. Abolhassani (GUN)

 

0-2 vs. Johnson (SCL)

0-1 vs. Lopez (HMB)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 89

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 89

WL: d. Hernandez (IND) 0:38

WL: l. Lopez (HMB) 16-14

WL: d. Empringh. (LEI) 0:15

WL: d. Papparlardo (BRA) 11-8

LIN: d. Lee (PH) 0:57

LIN: d. Hernandez (IND) 1:26

LIN: d. Pappalardo (BRA) 3:10

APT: d. Stahl (ST) 2:58

APT: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 16-1

APT: d. Verkler (WDS) 7-5

APT: d. Hill (LIN) 4-2

APT: d. Balian (GONZ) 15-2

APT: d. Sanchez (SSF) 0:39

APT: d. Ghani (Pitman) 5-3 SV1

APT: d. Diaz (BEL) 7-2

CUP: d. Almamori (MILP) 3:07

CUP: d. Abolhassani (GUN) 1:06

CUP: d. Rutowski (DL Salle) 1:58

CUP: l. Johnson (SCL) 0:18

MAT: d. Cabrales (Amador V.) 1:04

MAT: d. Halton (Napa) fall

MAT: l. Ghani (Pitman) 8-0

MAT: d. Sanchez (SSF) 2:45

MAT: l. Richardson (Granada) 7-5

CORN: d. Fregoso (Ponderosa)

CORN: d. Mason (FR) TF

CORN: l. Henkel (Bella Vista) TF

OV: d. Solorio (ST) 3:52

OV: d. Pappalardo (BRA) 7-6 TB1

OV: d. Hake (BEL) 3:44

OV: l. Johnson (SCL) 13-6

SCVAL: d. Guzman (FRE) 0:54

SCVAL: d. Abolhassan (GUN) 18-8

SCVAL: d. Lynch (PA) 1:58

 

#2

1

Zane Hake

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

4th Chukchansi Invite (170): 25

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (170): 16

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170): 28

7th Five Counties (170): 12

3rd Overfelt Classic (182): 24

 

1st WCAL Finals (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Sakamoto (GIL)

1-0 vs. R. Aberouette (RIO)

1-0 vs. Swan (SLV)

 

0-1 vs. Rowland (WIL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 93

CCS BONUS: 40

 

TOTAL: 133

CHUK: d. Tippett (Summerv.) 3:40

CHUK: d. Juarez (Madera) 1:56

CHUK: d. Trindade (Buhach) 2:21

CHUK: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 9-2

CHUK: d. Alvarado (Parlier) 3:34

CHUK: l. Landin (Frontier) 15-0

LIN: d. Abrahamson (PIO) 18-4

LIN: d. Silva (GRE) 19-4

LIN: d. Sakamoto (GIL) 5:29

LIN: d. Sloutsky (CUP) 1:43

APT: d. Barbier (SV) 1:59

APT: d. Swan (SLV) 1:46

APT: d. Tippett (Summerv.) 1:37

APT: d. R. Aberouette (RIO) 19-6

APT: l. LaRosa (Pitman) 10-3

5CO: d. Sakamoto (Gilroy) 15-9

5CO: l. Scott GRNV 10-4

5CO: l. Gaunt (West Torr.) 10-6

5CO: d. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 9-3

OV: d. Murray (MVC) 0:45

OV: d. Platero (APT) 1:09

OV: l. Rowland (Wilcox) 3:44

OV: d. Russell (WA-Fremont) 2:19

WCAL: d. Zhang (RIO) 1:28

WCAL: d. Lee (STF) 1:44

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd WCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (170)

’18: 1st WCAL, 5th CCS (170)

#3

2

Josh Ballesteros

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (182): 24

7th Sierra Nevada Classic (170): 10

2nd Watsonville Apple Cider (182): 21

3-2 Five Counties (170)

7th Gilroy Mid Cals (170): 12

1st Overfelt Classic (170): 32

6th Mission San Jose Invite (170): 12

 

1st BVAL Finals (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Antonio (NS)

2-0 vs. Redmond (SOB)

1-0 vs. Gomez (ALI)

 

0-1 vs. Mailhot (LG)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 89

CCS BONUS: 30

 

TOTAL: 119

WL: d. Hall (PA) 4:20

WL: d. Talledos (DM) 16-1

WL: d. Gomez (ALI) 19-4

SNC: d. Magras (Vista DL) DQ

SNC: l. Gallardo SHDR 9-2

SNC: d. Lucio (Folsom) 2:55

SNC: l. Merrifield (Temescal) 11-2

SNC: d. Wilcox (Granite B.) 0:16

AC: d. Murray (MVC) 16-1

AC: d. Novela (GRE) 0:48

AC: d. Cardenas (PAJ) 2:14

AC: l. Mailhot (LG) 7-2

5CO: d. Smales (Victor V.) 2:18

5CO: d. Hillberg (Granite H.) 3:28

5CO: l. Galicia (SJ Bosco) 12-9

5CO: d. Johnson (Olympian) 7-3

5CO: l. Morales (Cathedral C.) 11-7

MID: d. Vilchis (Granada) 7-1

MID: d. Ramirez (D. Palos) fall

MID: l. Florentino (Clovis No.) 8-0

MID: d. Lambert (Lowell) 2:21

MID: l. Smith (Poway) 5-4

OV: d. Muniz (Kimball) 18-1

OV: d. Durham (MA) 4:24

OV: d. Redmond (SOB) 2:00

OV: d. Antonio (NS) 19-5

MSJ: d. Marquez (Clovis) 8-1

MSJ: d. Bishop (Pittsb.) 17-0

MSJ: l. Florentino (Clovis N.) 8-0

MSJ: d. Gray (Maria Carr.) 10-0

MSJ: d. Welch (Liberty) 0:27

MSJ: l. Guzman (Oak Ridge) 0:53

MSJ: l. S. Wilson (Foothill) 4:40

BVAL: d. Echavarria (GUND) 15-0

BVAL: d. Redmond (SOB) 16-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st BVAL, 5th CCS (160)

’18: 1st BVAL, 5th CCS (220)

’17: 2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

#4

3

Chad Sakamoto

SENIOR

Gilroy

PCAL

5th Clovis West Shootout (170): 20

0-2 Reno TOC (170)

3rd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (170): 12

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170): 20

1-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

2-2 Five Counties (170)

5th Gilroy Mid Cals (170): 24

0-3 CA State Duals (182)

 

1st PCAL Gabilan (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Eastman (PLM)

1-0 vs. Trujillo (SB)

1-0 vs. Brophy (CARM)

1-0 vs. Wright (EVE)

 

0-2 vs. Hake (BEL)

0-1 vs. R. Aberouette (RIO)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 76

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 76

CWSO: d. Ochoa (Vacvaille) 6-2 OT

CWSO: l. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 6-5

CWSO: l. Trelles (Buchanan) 4:21

CWSO: d. Lewis (Arroyo Gr.) 0:48

LIN: d. Boyle (SEQ) 0:53

LIN: d. Bustos (PH) 16-0

LIN: l. Hake (BEL) 5:29

LIN: d. Miramontez (WIL) 2:55

APT: d. Anderson (Granada) 2:17

APT: d. Martinez (Tokay) 3:42

APT: d. Trujillo (SB) 4:25

APT: l. LaRosa (Pitman) 5:02

APT: d. Reyes (HOM) 7-1

APT: l. R. Aberouette (RIO) 3:49

DOCB: l. Flanagan LHIGH 17-0

DOCB: d. Griego (Palm Des.) 6-3

DOCB: l. Stefanelli DELB 1:26

5CO: d. Downing (West Valley) 3:18

5CO: l. Hake (BEL) 15-9

5CO: d. Flores (San Dimas) 10-5

5CO: l. Gutierrez (Tustin) 3-2

MID: d. Shastri (LG) fall

MID: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) fall

MID: d. Earle (DL Salle) 8-0

MID: d. Vasquez (HARB) 2:52

MID: d. Brophy (CAR) 9-2

MID: d. Wright (EVE) 4:59

MID: l. Florentino (Clovis No.) 2:39

MID: d. Smith (Poway) 4-2

STDUAL: l. Steiner (Clovis N.) 12-7

STDUAL: l. Contino (Buchan.) 0:51

STDUAL: l. Lilles (Clovis)

GAB: d. Knox (MNT) 1:35

GAB: d. Br. Eastman (PLM) 3:32

 

#5

4

Halo Lynch

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Invite (170)

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (170): 21

8th Lou Bronzan Invite (170): 3

4th Gilroy Mid Cals (170): 30

3-2 Qtrs. Mission San Jose (170)

 

2nd SCVAL Finals (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Swan (SLV)

1-0 vs. Brophy (CAR)

 

0-1 vs. Rowland (WIL)

0-1 vs. R. Aberouette (RIO)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 54

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 54

CHUK: d. Ingram (Mt. Whit.) 1:17

CHUK: d. Hernandez (Hoover) 4-0

CHUK: l. La Rosa (Pitman) 1:36

CHUK: l. Alvarado (Parlier) 3-2

WL: d. Barbier (SV) 2:52

WL: d. Lee (STF) 2:35

WL: d. Swan (SLV) 0:53

WL: l. R. Aberouette (RIO) 2:53

LB: d. Hurtado (Heritage) 1:28

LB: d. Bishop (Pittsb.) 7-4

LB: l. Morris (Liberty) 1-0

LB: d. Garcia MCQ 11-8

LB: l. Jaleel (Vallejo) 2:40

LB: l. Garner (JF Kennedy) 7-5

MID: d. Swan (SLV) fall

MID: d. Smith (Poway) fall

MID: d. Brophy (CAR) 5-2

MID: l. Landin (Frontier) 1:45

MID: d. Smith (Poway) 2:44

MID: l. Florentino (Clovis N.) 4:21

MSJ: d. Kenney (Amador) 4:59

MSJ: d. Welch (Liberty) 3:35

MSJ: l. Guzman (Oak Ridge) 3:54

MSJ: d. Murdock BISM 4-2

MSJ: l. S. Wilson (Foothill) 4:37

SCVAL: d. Murray (HOM) 1:44

SCVAL: l. Rowland (WIL) 1:58

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (152); DEF

#6

7

Caylen Swan

SENIOR

San Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (170): 15

8th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170): 4

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (170)

2nd Jim Root Classic (170): 21

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

4th Overfelt Classic (170): 20

3rd El Camino Colt Inv. (170)

 

2nd SCCAL Finals (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Laz. Maldonado (NMC)

2-0 vs. Trujillo (SB)

 

1-1 vs. Keaschall (APT)

 

0-1 vs. Hake (BEL)

0-1 vs. Antonio (NS)

0-2 vs. Lynch (PA)

0-1 vs. Horton (SV)

0-2 vs. Wright (EVE)

0-1 vs. Redmond (SOB)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 60

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 60

WL: d. Murray (HOM) 4:56

WL: d. Ceja (ALI) 2:23

WL: l. Lynch (PA) 0:53

WL: l. Wright (EVE) 8-4

APT: d. Short SOTA 1:04

APT: d. Zamora (Cosumnes O.) 1:20

APT: l. Hake (BEL) 1:46

APT: d. Mello (Center) 5-2

APT: d. Rubalcava (Whitney) 2:27

APT: d. Trujillo (SB) 7-5

APT: l. Cardenas (Madera So.) 2:12

APT: l. Stimson (Central) 2:15

AC: l. Longoria (Coalinga) 8-4

AC: d. Mallory (PRO) 0:59

AC: d. Keashall (APT) I-D 0:49

AC: d. Rees (CAR) 2-1

ROO: d. Bustamante (SM) 1:06

ROO: d. Sarsour (SM) 1:12

ROO: d. Laz. Maldonado (NMC) 1:23

ROO: l. Gruver (San Ramon) 5:43

MID: l. Lynch (PA) fall

MID: d. Castro (ELC) 1:14

MID: l. Wright (EVE) 5-0

OV: d. Forbes (MNT) 1:05

OV: d. Laz. Martinez (NMC) 0:53

OV: l. Antonio (NS) 1:53

OV: l. Redmond (SOB) 7-3

ELC: d. Lambert (Lowell) 1:41

ELC: d. Talamante (TN) 0:35

ELC: l. Keaschall (APT) 4:07

ELC: d. Trujillo (SB) 1:28

SCCAL: l. Horton (SV) 16-5

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (170)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#7

11

Jesse Redmond

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

8th Watson. Apple Cider (170); DEF: 3

3rd Christopher Bert Mar (170): 18

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

3rd Overfelt Classic (170); 24

 

2nd BVAL Finals (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Swan (SLV)

1-0 vs. Hernandez (IND)

1-0 vs. Bustos (PH)

1-0 vs. Valdez (HMB)

 

0-2 vs. Ballesteros (EVE)

0-1 vs. Antonio (NS)

0-1 vs. Jacuinde (ALI)

0-1 vs. Laz. Maldonado (NMC)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 45

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 45

AC: d. Gregg (LEL) 1:53

AC: d. Mallory (PRO) 11-4

AC: l. Longoria (Coalinga) 3-0

AC: l. Laz. Martinez (NMC) 8-4

BM: d. Cideos (OVE) 3-1

BM: d. Valdez (HMB) 6-2

BM: l. Antonio (NS) 7-3

BM: d. Hernandez (GRE) 6-2

MID: l. Jacuinde (ALI) 9-4

MID: d. Nelson (Granada) 3-2

MID: l. Johnson (Vista DL) 7-1

OV: d. Sarsour (SM) 8-3

OV: d. Hernandez (IND) 3-0

OV: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 2:00

OV: d. Swan (SLV) 7-3

BVAL: d. Nieto (AH) 1:43

BVAL: d. Bustos (PH) 7-4

BVAL: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 16-1

 

 

8

10

Lazaro

Martinez

SENIOR

No. Monterey

County

PCAL

4-0 NMC Dean Lines Mem. (182)

2-0 Apple Cider Duals (170)

5th Watsonville Apple Cider (170): 12

4th Jim Root Memorial (170): 15

5th Overfelt Classic (170): 16

 

1st PCAL Mission (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Bustos (PH)

1-0 vs. Redmond (SOB)

1-0 vs. Brophy (CARM)

 

0-1 vs. Jimenez (EVE)

0-2 vs. Swan (SLV)

0-1 vs. Singh (EVE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 43

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 43

NMC: d. Ross (WA Union) 0:33

NMC: d. McCleve (LYN) 1:26

NMC: d. Rush (MNT) 3:59

ACD: d. Jacobo (APT) 1:13

ACD: d. Yahr (Fowler) 3:16

AC: d. Starbird (LIN) 0:17

AC: l. M. Jimenez (EVE) 1:21

AC: d. Redmond (SOB) 8-4

AC: d. Shastri (LG) 6-2

ROO: d. Lamayo (SCL) 1:31

ROO: d. Bustos (PH) 7-3

ROO: l. Swan (SLV) 1:23

ROO: l. Singh (EVE) 3:44

OV: d. Trimmer (SER) 5:31

OV: l. Swan (SLV) 0:53

OV: d. Iamayo (SCL) 2:39

OV: d. Durham (MA) 5-0

MIS: d. Trujillo (ALI) 4:46

MIS: d. Brophy (CAR) 6-5

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 7th MBL (145)

9

5

Hunter Brophy

JUNIOR

Carmel

PCAL

4th Los Banos Morning Star (170): 10

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

1st Christopher Bert Mar (170): 24

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

5th El Camino Colt Inv. (170): 12

 

2nd PCAL Mission (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Antonio (NS)

1-0 vs. Talamante (TN)

 

0-1 vs. Sakamoto (GIL)

0-1 vs. Lynch (PA)

0-1 vs. L. Martinez (NMC)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 46

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 46

LB: d. Martinez (L. Banos) 0:49

LB: d. Stout (Pitman) 8-3

LB: l. Gamez (Firebaugh) 6:00

LB: d. Rees (CARM) 0:15

LB: l. Stout (Pitman) 6-3

SNC: d. Eastman (PLM) 4:23

SNC: l. Pitts MTVW 15-6

SNC: d. Hernandez (IND) 2:25

SNC: l. Lucio (Folsom) 1:59

BM: d. Gomez (Edison) 0:43

BM: d. Hernandez (GRE) 3:39

BM: d. Antonio (NS) 3-1

MID: d. Magras (Vista DL) 9-5

MID: l. Lynch (PA) 5-2

MID: l. Sakamoto (GIL) 9-2

ELC: d. Sheppard MCQ 3:33

ELC: l. Jaleel (Vallejo) 0:41

ELC: d. Bilic (SAR) 1:17

ELC: d. Talamante (TN) 3:52

MIS: d. Hume (CHR) 0:51

MIS: l. L. Martinez (NMC) 6-5

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd PCAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (170)

’18: 2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (160)

10

8

Brent Eastman

SENIOR

Palma

PCAL

1st Righetti Old Dutch Classic (170): 16

7th Oakdale James Riddle (170): 4

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

 

2nd PCAL Gabilan (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Trujillo (SB)

 

0-1 vs. Sakamoto (GIL)

0-1 vs. Brophy (CARM)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 20

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 20

RIG: d. Foster (SL Obispo) 1:40

RIG: d. Galvan (Independence) 13-10

RIG: d. Guerrero (Righetti) 15-6

RIG: d. DeMaritni (SL Obispo) 11-10

OAK: d. Tippett (Summerv.) fall

OAK: l. Khan (Franklin) fall

OAK: d. Sanchez (Downey)

OAK: l. Kuehl (Rodriguez) fall

OAK: d. Tippett (Summerv.)

SNC: l. Brophy (CARM) 4:23

DUAL: d. Trujillo (SB)

GAB: d. Trujillo (SB) 5:12

GAB: l. Sakamoto (GIL) 3:32

 

11

9

Matt Trujillo

SENIOR

San Benito

PCAL

2nd Los Banos Morning Star (170): 14

2-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell (170)

1-1 Apple Cider Duals (170)

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (170): 15

4th Firebaugh Westside (170): 10

4th El Camino Colt Inv. (170): 15

 

3rd PCAL Gabilan (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Diaz (BEL)

1-0 vs. Reyes (HOM)

1-0 vs. Singh (EVE)

 

0-1 vs. Sakamoto (GIL)

0-2 vs. Swan (SLV)

0-2 vs. Eastman (PLM)

 

 

TOP 4 PTS: 54

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 54

DUAL: d. Diaz (BEL) 7-3

LB: d. Guzman (FRE) 0:54

LB: d. Brogger (Bear Cr.) 3:45

LB: l. Gamez (Firebaugh) 3:29

APT: d. Molina (Clovis) 1:30

APT: d. Reyes (HOM) 5-4 TB1

APT: l. Sakamoto (GIL) 4:25

APT l. Swan (SLV) 7-5

ACD: d. Yahr (Fowler) 2:33

ACD: l. Stimson (Central) 3:22

AC: d. Singh (EVE) 10-8 SV

AC: d. Shastri (LG) 2:00

AC: l. Stimson (Central) 3:05

AC: l. Longoria (Coalinga) 1-0

FIRE: d. Martinez (Sunnys.) 1:57

FIRE: l. Axsom (Merced) 8-3

FIRE: d. Godding (Orange C.) 5:05

FIRE: l. Burgess (Mariposa) 3:32

ELC: d. Crum (SEQ) 0:52

ELC: d. Bilic (SAR) 3:35

ELC: l. Jaleel (Vallejo) 1:14

ELC: l. Swan (SLV) 1:28

DUAL: l. Eastman (PLM)

GAB: l. Br. Eastman (PLM) 5:12

GAB: d. Knox (MNT) 4:36

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th PCAL, 3-2 CCS (170)

12

11

(182)

Armin

Abolhassani

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

4th HMB Peninsula (195): 15

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

3rd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (195): 12

5th Cupertino Bianchini (182): 12

3rd San Ramon Valley Invite (182): 12

0-2 Mission San Jose Invite (182)

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Iv. Martinez (NMC)

1-0 vs. Koskie (LEL)

 

1-1 vs. Platero (APT)

 

0-1 vs. Mathes (CAR)

0-2 vs. Rowland (WIL)

0-1 vs. Pappalardo (BRA)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 51

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 51

HMB: d. Bruinsma (Tamalpais) 1:24

HMB: d. Woll (Berkeley) 2:43

HMB: d. Lau (CAP) 10-0

HMB: l. Sawires (San Ramon) 7-3

HMB: d. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 14-0

WL: l. Mathes (CAR) 5:11

WL: d. Koskie (LEL) 2:47

WL: l. Castillo (Pacheco) 4:48

LIN: d. Novela (GRE) 3:58

LIN: l. Platero (APT) 7-6

LIN: d. Lopez (LIN) DEF

LIN: d. Knox (MNT) 4:14

LIN: d. Platero (APT) 2-0

CUP: d. Anderson (BEL) 2:15

CUP: l. Rowland (WIL) 1:09

CUP: d. D. Hall (PA) 1:55

CUP: l. Pappalardo (BRA) 9-6

CUP: d. Suarez (Monterey T.) 4:01

SRV: d. Cabrales (Amador V.) 9-0

SRV: d. Tarca (Petaluma) 6-1

SRV: l. DeSoto (Calif.) 3:33

SRV: d. Gustafon (Berkeley) 8-4

MSJ: l. Le Sieur (Northgate) 1:37

MSJ: l. Andrus (Liverm.) 0:43

SCVAL: d. Aich (LYN) 1:02

SCVAL: l. Rowland (WIL) 18-8

SCVAL: d. Lam (SCL) 2:32

SCVAL: d. Shastri (LG) 6-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (160)

13

13

Ryan Lee

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (170): 12

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

3-1 Apple Cider Duals (170)

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (170)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (170)

 

2nd WCAL Finals (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Abrahamson (PIO)

1-0 vs. Iv. Martinez (NMC)

 

0-1 vs. Hake (BEL)

0-1 vs. Lynch (PA)

0-1 vs. Singh (EVE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 12

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 12

WL: d. Isero (SER) 1:41

WL: l. Lynch (PA) 2:35

WL: d. Ceja (ALI) 5-2

WL: d. Abrahamson (PIO) 10-1

ACD: d. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 1-0

ACD: d. Loumena (LEL) 3:18

ACD: l. Stimson (Central) 5-4

AC: l. Singh (EVE) 10-3

AC: d. Guzman (FRE) 4:11

AC: d. Dawson (LEL) 1:34

TV: l. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 3:06

TV: d. Derting PUEW 2:23

TV: l. Guerrero (DL Salle) 3:57

WCAL: d. Trimmer (SER) 5:41

WCAL: l. Hake (BEL) 1:44

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (170)

14

14

Eric Bustos

JUNIOR

Piedmont

Hills

BVAL

5th HMB Peninsula (170): 12

5th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (170): 8

5th Jim Root Memorial (170): 12

 

6th BVAL Finals (170); DEF

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Trimmer (SER)

1-0 vs. Sloutsky (CUP)

1-0 vs. Shastri (LG)

 

0-1 vs. Sakamoto (GIL)

0-1 vs. Redmond (SOB)

0-1 vs. Laz. Martinez (NMC)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 32

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 32

HMB: d. Sloutsky (CUP) 4-2

HMB: l. Gustafson (Berkeley) 9-5

HMB: d. Blackwell (Logan) 8-5

HMB: d. Bilic (SAR) 1:56

LIN: d. Mendez (ALI) 3:52

LIN: l. Sakamoto (GIL) 16-0

LIN: d. Silva (GRE) 17-1

LIN: d. Shastri (LG) 4-1

ROO: d. Trimmer (SER) 3:17

ROO: l. Laz. Martinez (NMC) 7-3

ROO: d. Sarsour (SM) 2:44

ROO: d. Mallory (PRO) 5-4

BVAL: d. Zarate (BRA) 11-6

BVAL: l. Redmond (SOB) 7-4

 

15

-

Jack Horton

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

0-2 Jim Root Classic (170)

 

1st SCCAL Finals (170)

SCCAL: d. Swan (SLV) 16-5

 

16

-

Cyrus Durham

SOPHOMORE

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

Cons. Jim Root Classic (170)

6th Overfelt Classic (170)

 

1st PAL Finals (170)

 

ROO: l. Vasquez (HARB) DQ

ROO: d. Murray (HOM) 7-3

ROO: d. Vilelgas (LIN) 2:02

OV: d. Miramontez (WIL) 1:59

OV: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 4:24

OV: d. Hernandez (IND) 5-3

OV: l. Laz. Martinez (NMC) 5-0

PAL: d. Lopez (HMB) 9-4

PAL: d. Sarsour (SM) 2:11

 

17

15

(182)

Eduardo Lopez

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

4th HMB Peninsula (182): 15

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (182): 18

6th Aptos Pat Lovell (182); DEF; 12

DEF, Cupertino Bianchini (182)

 

3rd PAL Finals (170)

HMB: d. Empringh. (LEI) 2:37

HMB: d. Usher (WDS) 1:30

HMB: d. Talledos (DM) 12-9

HMB: l. Gruver (San Ramon) 2:45

HMB: l. Reyes (Logan) 7-2

WL: d. Rowland (WIL) 16-14

WL: l. Gomez (ALI) 5-3

WL: d. Talledos (DM) 8-3

APT: d. Figueroa (Ceres) 2:43

APT: d. Bailan (GON) 7-4

APT: l. Mailhot (LG) 2:28

CUP: l. Hall (PA) 6-0

PAL: l. Durham (MA) 9-4

PAL: d. Crum (SEQ) 8-4

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (170)

18

15

Miguel

Hernandez

SENIOR

Greenfield

PCAL

1st Watsonville Don Bosco (182): 16

4th Christopher Bert Mar (170): 15

Cons. El Camino Colt Inv. (170)

 

WAT: d. Salazar (KC) 5:38

WAT: d. Ramirez (WAT) 1:11

BM: d. Hernandez (IND) 16-14

BM: d. Nieto (A) 3:36

BM: l. Brophy (CAR) 3:39

BM: l. Redmond (SOB) 6-2

ELC: d. Ortega (Galt) 15-0

ELC: l. Jaleel (Vallejo) 1:35

ELC: d. Sheppard MCQ 1:30

ELC: d. Villegas (LIN) 0:49

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 9th PCAL, 3-2 CCS (182)

’18: 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (182)

19

16

Rolando

Hernandez

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

3rd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (182): 12

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

Cons. Christopher Bert Mar (170)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (170)

 

3rd BVAL Finals (170)

 

LIN: d. Forbes (MNT) 1:50

LIN: l. Rowland (WIL) 1:26

LIN: d. Echavarria (GUND) 2:29

LIN: d. Sanchez (SSF) 6-3

SNC: d. Rees (CARM) 10-8

SNC: l. Brophy (CARM) 2:25

BM: d. Martinez (Orestimba) 1:28

BM: l. Hernandez (GRE) 16-14

BM: d. Forbes (MNT) 7-5

BM: d. Torres (Stagg) 2:59

BM: d. Cideos (OV) 1:49

OV: d. Villegas (LIN) 1:22

OV: l. Redmond (SOB) 3-0

OV: l. Durham (MA) 5-3

BVAL: d. Gregg (LEL) 15-5

BVAL: l. Echavarria (GUND) 8-3

BVAL: d. Bustos (PH) FORF

BVAL: d. Gregg (LEL) 7-4

 

20

17

Elias Echavarria

SENIOR

Gunderson

BVAL

5th HMB Peninsula (182): 12

2-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (182)

3-2 Jim Root Memorial (170)

 

5th BVAL Finals (170)

 

HMB: d. Nieto (A) 0:58

HMB: l. Patel (Berkeley) 3-1

HMB: d. Trimmer (SER) 6-3

HMB: d. Talledos (DM) 13-3

LIN: l. Pappalardo (BRA) 6-3

LIN: d. Luna (LEL) 0:25

LIN: d. Valdez HMB) 6-0

LIN; l. Hernandez (IND) 2:29

ROO: l. Singh (EVE) 11-6

ROO: d. Falcon (LO) 13-0

ROO: d. Vasquez (HARB) 7-4

ROO: l. Trimmer (SER) 2:03

BVAL: d. Hernandez (IND) 8-3

BVAL: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 15-0

BVAL: l. Gregg (LEL) 7-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (170)

’18: 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (182)

-

18

Om Shastri

FRESHMAN

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1-2 Chukchansi Invite (170)

6th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (170): 6

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170)

6th Watsonville Apple Cider (170): 9

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

2-1 CA State Duals (170-182)

 

4th SCVAL Finals (170)

 

CHUK: l. Micallef (Yosemite) 7-0

CHUK: d. Barajas (Corning) 9-4

CHUK: l. Longoria (Colainga) 3:23

LIN: d. Tarozzi (GUND) 5:17

LIN: l. Sloutsky (CUP) 6-5

LIN: d. Helmsley (MIT) DEF

LIN: l. Bustos (PH) 4-1

APT: l. Ortiz (Madera So.) 6:54 OT

APT: l. Grim (ST) 2-0 SV1

AC: d. Castro (ELC) 0:22

AC: l. Trujillo (SB) 2:00

AC: d. Forbes (MNT) 4:04

AC: l. Laz. Martinez (NMC) 6-2

MID: l. Sakamoto (GIL) fall

MID: d. Trimmer (SER) fall

MID: l. Lambert (Lowell) 7-0

STDUAL: d. Meisenh. (El Cap.) 0:20

STDUAL: l. Nelson (Granada) 0:55

SCVAL: l. Murray (HOM) 2:19

SCVAL: d. Aich (LYN) 2:54

SCVAL: d. Murray (HOM) 2:09

SCVAL: l. Abolhassan (GUN) 6-3

 

-

-

Bo Zhang

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

 

3rd WCAL Finals (170)

 

WL: d. Reese (SLV) 14-7

WL: l. Quindipan (FRE) 2:55

WL: d. Adem (DM) 8-4

WL: l. Jones (ALI) 4:15

WCAL: d. Kuttetira (MIT) 4:40

WCAL: l. Hake (BEL) 1:28

WCAL: d. Trimmer (SER) 10-8

 

-

19

Carson

Trimmer

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

7th HMB Peninsula (182): 6

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

1-2 Cupertino Bianchini (182)

Cons. Jim Root Memorial (170)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

3-2 Overfelt Classic (170)

 

4th WCAL Finals (170)

 

HMB: d. Moura (S. Rosa) 1:20

HMB: d. Guido (TN) 0:53

HMB: l. Reyes (Logan) 2:23

HMB: l. Echavarria (GUND) 6-3

WL: l. Talledos (DM) 1:11

WL: l. Pappalardo (BRA) 1:45

APT: l. Kar. Yasin (SB) 5-1

APT: l. Diaz (BEL) 1:22

CUP: d. Talamante (TN) 1:34

CUP: l. Johnson (SCL) 1:39

CUP: l. Suarez (Monterey T.) 2:31

ROO: d. Nguyen (LO) 1:17

ROO: l. Bustos (PH) 3:17

ROO: d. Lamayo (SCL) 2:04

ROO: d. Bustamante (SM) 1:39

ROO: d. Echavarria (GUND) 2:03

MID: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 0:11

MID: l. Shastri (LG) fall

OV: d. Sandoval (LO) 0:55

OV: l. Laz. Martinez (NMC) 5:31

OV: d. Forbes (MNT) 15-1

OV: d. Nieto (AH) 0:49

OV: l. Muniz (Kimball) 2:36

WCAL: l. Lee (STF) 5:41

WCAL: d. Kuttetira (MIT) 0:26

WCAL: l. Zhang (RIO) 10-8

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (195)

-

-

Dawson Gregg

JUNIOR

Leland

BVAL

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider  (170)

 

4th BVAL Finals (170)

 

AC: l. Redmond (SOB) 1:53

AC: d. Shen (SHC) 8-1

AC: l. Lee (STF) 1:34

BVAL: l. Hernandez (IND) 15-5

BVAL: d. Nieto (A) 2:18

BVAL: d. Echavarria (GUND) 7-6

BVAL: l. Hernandez (IND) 7-4

 

-

-

Danny Knox

SENIOR

Monterey

PCAL

2-1 NMC Dean Lines Mem. (195)

1-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (195)

8th Watsonville Apple Cider (182): 3

1st Christopher Bert Mar (182): 24

0-2 Overfelt Classic (182)

 

4th PCAL Gabilan (170)

 

NMC: d. Rubio (SOL) 1:32

NMC: l. I. Martinez (NMC) 4:58

LIN: d. Cox (MA) 0:21

LIN: l. Koski (LEL) 3:04

LIN: l. Abolhassani (GUN) 4:14

AC: d. Zarandian (LEL) 1:53

AC: l. Cardenas (PAJ) 8-1

AC: l. Novela (GRE) 2:52

AC: d. Bailan (GON) 8-4

AC: l. Zarandian (LEL) 7-5

BM: d. Verkler (WDS) 4-1

BM: d. Donato (ALV) 2:07

BM: d. Gonzalez (CHR) 3-1

BM: d. Aguilar (Edison) 8-5

OV: l. Gomez (ALI) 3:14

OV: l. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 1:00

GAB: l. Sakamoto (GIL) 1:35

GAB: l. Trujillo (SB) 4:36

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd PCAL, 0-2 CCS (170)

-

-

Mo Sarsour

JUNIOR

San Mateo

PAL

1-2 HMB Peninsula (170)

8th Jim Root Classic (170)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (170)

 

2nd PAL Finals (170)

 

HMB: l. Antonio (NS) 2:23

HMB: d. Perez (AH) 0:23

HMB: l. Aich (LYN) 1:37

ROO: d. Vilelgas (LIN) 5:22

ROO: d. Butzow (VC) 5:34

ROO: l. Swan (SLV) 1:12

ROO: l. Bustos (PH) 2:44

ROO: l. Baez (BRA) 8-3

OV: l. Redmond (SOB) 8-3

OV: d. Sandoval (LO) 1:32

OV: d. Villegas (LIN) 2:08

OV: l. Muniz (Kimball) 9-6

PAL: d. Talamante (TN) 5:24

PAL: l. Durham (MA) 2:11