UPDATE: January 13, 2022

 

CCS DATA

170 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

State Rankings as of Jan. 12, 2022

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Daniel

Gorshkov

SENIOR

 

Ranked #7 CA

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Madera Chukchansi Inv. (170)

4th Reno TOC (170)

7th Doc Buchanan (170)

CH: d. Florez (Centennial) fall

CH: d. Velasquez (Frontier) 10-1

CH: d. Herrin (Hughson) 13-5

CH: d. Juarez (Highland) 2:30

RT: l. Sandoval (Vacaville) 7:30 OT

RT: d. Hearne LAYT 4:55

RT: d. Johnson POND 11-0

RT: d. Sandoval (Vacaville) 4-0

RT: l. Condon (Poway) 7-5

DOCB: l. McCown (Palm D.) 1:13

DOCB: d. Johnson POND 4-1

DOCB: d. Esposito (Northg.) 4:52

DOCB: d. York (Temecula) 7-0

DOCB: l. Condon (Poway) 2-1

DOCB: d. Galicia (Bosco) 3-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 7th SCVAL (160)

2

2

Max Felter

SENIOR

 

Ranked #31 CA

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (170)

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (170)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170)

 

HMB: d. Morales (WEST) 11-1

HMB: d. Dearmin (PG) 5:30

HMB: d. Delope (MA) 0:32

HMB: d. Cappabianca (SER)

WL: d. Empringham (LEI) 3:38

WL: d. Corona (CHR) 0:45

WL: d. Cedillo (FRE) 5:33

WL: d. Aberouette (RIO) 12-6

APT: d. Huang (LYN) 3:05

APT: d. Sanchez (WIL) 15-0

APT: d. Herrin (Hughson) 18-2

APT: d. Debo (Logan) 17-2

AP{T: d. Hepner MCQ 11-7

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (132)

19: 2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

3

4

(182)

Ryan Lee

SENIOR

 

Ranked #35 CA

St. Francis

WCAL

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (182)

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

3-0 Watsonville AC Duals (182)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (170)

 

HMB: d. Schell (LIN) 1:50

HMB: d. Nair (CUP) 0:51

HMB: d. Salazar (SER) 1:23

HMB: d. Valdez (LEI) 0:53

HMB: d. Sanchez (HMB) 1:30

WL: d. Anderson (HOM) 0:40

WL: d. Amador (SCL) 5:03

WL: d. Hassane (MNT) 13-4

WL: l. Alfaro (GIL) 12-5

ACD: d. Karpel (LEL) 0:18

ACD: d. Cardenas (BEL) 1:14

ACD: d. Garcia (GRE) 5:37

AC: d. Corona (CHR) 2:51

AC: d. Anaya (GRE) 15-2

AC: l. Fernandez (Central) 16-0

AC: d. Trevino (Central) I-D

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd WCAL, 3-2 CCS (170)

19: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (170)

4

4

Enzo

Cappabianca

SENIOR

 

Ranked #40 CA

Serra

WCAL

2nd HMB Peninsula Inv. (170)

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (170)

 

HMB: d. Reyes (CUP) 3:00

HMB: d. Khoury (CAP) 1:21

HMB: d. Guiducci (Justin S.) 4-3

HMB: l. Felter (PA)

WL: d. Encarnacion (EVE) 1:46

WL: d. Nguyen (SCRK) 4:38

WL: l. Aberouette (RIO) 3-1

WL: d. Cedillo (FRE) 4-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (145)

5

5

Eduardo Cedillo

SENIOR

 

Ranked HM CA

Fremont

CENTRAL COAST

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (170)

1st Los Banos Morning Star (170)

 

WL: d. Nguyen (LYN) 1:05

WL: d. Bautista (HMB) 2:30

WL: d. Gillam (MNT) 10-0

WL: l. Felter (PA) 5:33

WL: l. Cappabianca (SER) 4-2

LB: d. Alvarado (Coalinga) 4:55

LB: d. Said (Grace D.) 5:12

LB: d. Harkrader (Central V.) 1:14

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (160)

6

6

Quan Nguyen

SENIOR

 

Ranked HM CA

Silver Creek

BVAL

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (170)

5th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170)

 

WL: d. Scialabba (STF) 1:56

WL: d. Swidler (MTVW) 5:05

WL: l. Cappabianca (SER) 4:38

WL: d. Faranda (GIL) 6-4

WL: d. Gilliam (MNT) 8-7

APT: d. Kar. Yasim (SB) 7-0

APT: d. Rodriguez (Hughson) 11-1

APT: d. Yanik (HOM) 4-2

APT: l. Hepner MCQ 1:28

APT: l. Tippett (Summer.) 5-3 SV1

APT: d. Debo (Logan) 7-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (152)

19: 4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (138)

7

4

(160)

Tayvaun

Gilliam

SENIOR

 

Ranked HM CA

Monterey
PCAL

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (170)

2nd Watsonville Apple Cider (170)

 

WL: d. Hernandez (NMC) 0:15

WL: d. Thai (JL) 1:06

WL: l. Cedillo (FRE) 10-0

WL: d. Corona (CHR) 1:51

WL: l. Nguyen (SCRK) 8-7

AC: d. R. Manion (STF) 0:50

AC: d. Roth (LG) 0:57

AC: d. Trevino (Central) 11-4

AC: l. Fernandez (Central) 2:31

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd PCAL-G, 2-2 CCS (160)

8

7

Ivan

Faranda

SENIOR

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

2-2 Clovis West Shootout (170)

7th Fremont Webber Lawson (170)

2-2 Reno TOC (170)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170)

 

CW: l. Weimer (Bakersf.) 7-2

CW: l. Bautista (Clovis) 5-2

WL: d. Gonzalez (ALI) 5:44

WL: d. Sanchez (WIL) 2:38

WL: l. Aberouette (RIO) 3:19

WL: l. Nguyen (SCRK) 6-4

WL: d. Corona (CHR) 13-5

RT: l. Cruz POM 3:20

RT: d. Ostranger SPAS 11-5

RT: l. Callison CAST 8-1

APT: d. Bautista (HMB) 10-0

APT: d. Altamirano (ALI) 3:14

APT: l. Hepner MCQ 15-3

APT: d. Maldonado (SB) 2:19

APT: d. Yanik (HOM) 4:27

APT: d. Debo (Logan) 14-4

APT: l. Tippett (Summerv.) 4:35

 

9

8

Ben Sloutsky

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (160)

19: 5th SCVAL (160)

10

10

Mateo Sanchez

DeLope

SENIOR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (170)

 

PEN: d. Richard (SER) 0:43

PEN: d. Empringham (LEI) 1:34

PEN: l. Felter (PA) 0:32

PEN: l. Guiducci (Justin S.) 3:00

 

11

11

Michael Artiga

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (160)

 

WL: d. Mitchell (MNT) 1:23

WL: d. Schwartz (L) 2:50

WL: l. Vedagiri (SCRK) 4-3

WL: d. Milligan (BEL) 3:01

WL: d. Bhardwaj (LYN) 1:22

 

12

12

Marcos

Bautista

JUNIOR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

6th Peninsula Invite (170)

Cons. Fremont Webber Lawson (170)

7th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170)

 

PEN: d. Tidd (APT) 1:00

PEN: l. Guiducci (Justin Sienna) I-D

PEN: d. Ricard (SER) 2-1

PEN: d. Morales (WEST) 2:42

PEN: l. Empringham (LEI) 5-3

WL: d. Silva (APT) fall

WL: l. Cedillo (fRE) 2:30

WL: d. Thai (JL) 1:46

WL: d. Empringham (LEI) 5-1

WL: d. Encarnacion (EVE) 8-2

APT: l. Faranda (GIL) 10-0

APT: d. Flores (PAJ) 3:38

APT: d. Rodriguez (Hughson) 1:56

APT: d. Lopez (Pitman) 2:55

APT: d. Johnson (ST) 5-0

APT: l. Tippett (Summerv.) 3-0

APT: d. Yanik (HOM) 1:43

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th PAL, 0-2 CCS (138)

13

13

Jacob

Empringham

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

5th Peninsula Invite (170)

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (170)

 

PEN: d. Dominguez (SAL) 0:55

PEN: l. DeLope (MA) 1:34

PEN: d. Tidd (APT) 1:00

PEN: d. Reyes (CUP) 5-3

PEN: d. Bautista (HMB) 5-3

WL: l. Felter (PA) 3:38

WL: d. Mishra (MV) 4:42

WL: l. Bautista (HMB) 5-1

 

14

14

Vicente

Maldonado

SENIOR

San Benito

PCAL

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170)

1-2 Watsonville AC Duals (195)

5th Watsonville Apple Cider (170)

 

APT: d. Spillane (SHC) 17-2

APT: l. Herrin (Hughson) 1:32

APT: d. Reyes (BEL) 4:15

APT: d. Sanchez (WIL) 2:56

APT: l. Faranda (GIL) 2:19

ACD: l. Stimson (Central) 1:18

ACD: l. Hinz (BEL) 2:44

ACD: d. Cuevas (KC) 1:54

AC: d. Hernandez (NMC) 1:21

AC: l. Trevino (Central) 1:53

AC: d. Roth (LG) 2:26

AC: d. Anaya (GRE) 2:20

 

-

-

Asher Kearns

JUNIOR

San Benito

PCAL

4th Los Banos Morning Star (182)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

 

LB: d. Aguilar (FRE) 0:52

LB: l. Sanchez (Downey) 1:31

LB: d. Herrera (Fowler) 1:10

LB: d. Arias (FRE) 2:22

LB: l. Arredondo (Bullard) 2:48

APT: d. Martinez (PAJ) 0:25

APT: d. Garcia (OVE) 0:40

APT: l. Ramirez (SAL) 8-6 SV1

APT: d. Tucker (Summerv.) 6-2

APT: l. Corona (SB) 2:20

 

15

15

Yusuf Yanik

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

8th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170)

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (170)

 

APT: d. Martinez (PAJ) 1:02

APT: d. Lopez (Pitman) 5:35

APT: l. Nguyen S(CRK) 4-2

APT: d. Robinson (SCRZ) 10-3

APT: l. Faranda (GIL) 4:27

APT: l. Bautista (HMB) 1:43

AC: d. Mishra (MV) 12-3

AC: l. Trevino (Central) 2:52

AC: d. Hernandez (NMC) 2:06

AC: d. R. Manion (STF) 2:36

AC: d. Corona (CHR) 3-1

 

16

16

Ethan Robinson

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170)

 

WL: l. Corona (CHR) 9-7 SV1

WL: d. J. Peasley (CARL) 3:02

WL: d. Hernandez (NMC) 0:30

WL: l. Van Gelder (BRA) 5-3 SV1

APT: l. Herrin (Hughson) 1:46

APT: d. Spillane (SHC) 4:14

APT: d. Charlton (CARM) 0:52

APT: d. Corona (CHR) 0:55

APT: l. Yanik (HOM) 10-3

 

17

18

Orion Jenkins

Schell

JUNIOR

Lincoln

BVAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (182)

 

PEN: l. Lee (STF) 1:50

PEN: d. Valdez (LEI) 2:00

PEN: d. Nair (CUP) 1:00

PEN: d. Salazar (SER) 0:41

PEN: d. Modena (HMB) 1:23

 

18

20

Bryce

Johnson

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

2-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell (170)

 

APT: d. Reyes (BEL) 4:52

APT: d. Corona (CHR) 5-3 TB1

APT: l. Debo (Logan) 6-5

APT: l. Bautista (HMB) 5-0

 

19

-

Logan Corona

FRESHMAN

Christopher

BVAL

8th Fremont Webber Lawson (170)

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170)

3-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (170)

 

WL: d. Robinson (SCRZ) 9-7 SV1

WL: d. Mishra (MV) 8-2

WL: l. Felter (PA) 0:45

WL: l. Gilliam (MNT) 1:51

WL: l. Faranda (GIL) 13-5

APT: d. Lake (Lincoln) 2:10

APT: l. Johnson (ST) 5-3 TB1

APT: d. Heary (Pitman) 2:11

APT: l. Robinson (SCRZ) 0:55

AC: d. Marquez (SLV) 1:40

AC: l. Lee (STF) 2:51

AC: d. Acton (HOM) fall

AC: d. Spillane (SHC) 1:57

AC: l. Yanik (HOM) 3-1

 

20

17

Nathan Spillane

SENIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

6th Redwood Rumble (170)

2-2 Marina Mann Classic (170)

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (170)

2-1 Watsonville AC Duals (160/170)

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (170)

RED: l. Debo (Logan) 5:54

RED: d. Aismendez (Esparto) 4:00

RED: d. Titus (Alhambra) 0:41

RED: l. Cerpas (Redwood) 4:23

RED: l. Debo (Logan) 1:26

MAN: d. Platte (Paloma V.) 5:45

MAN: l. Gilbert (Calvary Ch.) 0:24

MAN: d. Todd (Arroyo G.) 4:23

MAN: l. Moreo (Los Alamitos) 8-3

APT: l. Maldonado (SB) 17-2

APT: l. Robinson (SCRZ) 4:14

ACD: d. Hernandez (NMC) 2:59

ACD: d. Mondragon (Fowler) 1:33

ACD: l. O. Yasin (SB) 9-8

AC: d. Ortiz (Madera S.) 1:34

AC: l. Fernandez (Central) 2:55

AC: d. Dorsey (LEL) 0:53

AC: l. Corona (CHR) 1:57

 

-

19

Andrew Silva

SOPHOMORE

Aptos

SCCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (182)

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (170)

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

PEN: l. Modena (HMB) 3:15

PEN: l. Sanchez (HMB) 1:00

PEN: d. Tran (AH) 0:08

PEN: d. Castro (ELC) 0:10

WL: l. Bautista (HMB) fall

WL: l. Nguyen (LYN) 2:16

APT: l. Sharma (ST) 2:13

APT: l. Desantos (SOL) 1:40

 

-

9

Cyrus Durham

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (170)

-

-

Sukhraj Johal

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

8th Los Banos Morning Star (170)

4-2 Liberty Lou Bronzan (160)

 

LB: d. Saldivar (Bullard) fall

LB: l. Molina (Clovis) 0:06

LB: l. Weber (Lincoln) 1:34

LB: d. Delgado (L. Banos) 1:30

LB: l. Saldivar (Bullard) 7-6

LB: l. Reyes (CUP) 2-0

LB: d. Ababneh (Northgate) 3-2

LB: d. Martinez (Tokay) FORF

LB: d. Alvarez (Upper L.) 0:28

LB: d. Shaw (Vista DL) 6-4

LB: l. Borchers (Vacaville) 10-0