FINAL: February 14, 2019

 

GIRLS CCS DATA

170 pounds

Top 6 + Alternate are official seeds

 

CCS TOURNAMENT INFO

CCS TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2018-19 RESULTS

2018-19 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Melanie

Martinez

JUNIOR

Alvarez

PCAL

1st Menlo-Ath. Bear Bash (189)

2nd Overfelt Lady Royals (189)

3rd Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (170)

1st Alisal Trojan Wrath (Bracket 27)

6th Napa Valley Girls Classic (170)

1st S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (170)

4th Hollister Lady Baler Bash (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Minuth (APT)

 

2-1 vs. Licea (ALI)

 

0-1 vs. Trevizo (MNT)

MA: d. Castaneda (S. Lorenzo) 0:37

MA: d. Williams (S. Lorenzo) 0:43

MA: d. Sage (Newark) 3:00

MA: d. Anthony (Newark) 0:47

MA: d. Imoka (LOW) 0:37

LR: d. Kumar (Mission SJ) 1:20

LR: d. Minuth (APT) 1:04

LR: l. Licea (ALI) 1:59

LYN: l. Trevizo (MNT) 2:18

LYN: d. Aguayo (KC) 0:59

LYN: d. Turner (SEQ) 3:54

LYN: d. Ocampo (ALI) 5:19

LYN: d. Lopez (ALI) 0:48

ALI: d. Ocampo (ALI)

ALI: d. Ruelas (MNT)

NAP: d. Dhaliwal (Mission SJ) 5:31

NAP: l. Garcia (Sierra) 0:!4

NAP: d. Leal (Durham) 2:52

NAP: d. Burger (Windsor) 2:30

NAP: l. Vasquez (Stagg) 0:45

NAP: l. Boone (South) 0:43

SC: d. Ruelas (MNT) 1:55

SC: d. Rugama (GUND) 0:30

SC: d. Kotza (PA) 0:45

SC: d. Garcia (MNT) 1:51

SC: d. Licea (ALI) fall

LB: d. Ramirez (Pacheco) 1:48

LB: d. Licea (ALI) 9-5

LB: l. Ericson (MA) 3:34

LB: l. Dhaliwal (Mission SJ) 1-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 0-2 CCS (170)

#2

2

Marisol Licea

SENIOR

Alisal

PCAL

1st Overfelt Lady Royals (189)

1st Lincoln Rose Garden Rumble (189)

1st Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (170)

2nd S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (170)

7th Hollister Lady Baler Bash (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-2 vs. Martinez (ALV)

LR: d. Lyan (MA) 0:33

LR: d. Imoka (LOW) 2:57

LR: d. Martinez (ALV) 1:59

LIN: d. Lopez (NS) fall

LIN: d. Cuevas (HMB) 0:56

KK: d. Ocampo (ALI) 3:09

KK: d. Wolff (Nipomo) 5:41

SC: d. Kobza (PA) 1:11

SC: d. Garcia (MNT) 1:31

SC: d. Rugama (GUND) 0:24

SC: d. Ruelas (MNT) fall

SC: l. Martinez (ALV) fall

LB: d. Rugama (GUND) 0:13

LB: l. Martinez (ALV) 9-5

LB: l. Martinez (Firebaugh) 10-6

LB: d. Zipagan (TN) 1:56

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd CCS, 1-2 CA (170)

17: 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (170)

#3

5

(189)

Mel Lopez

SOPHOMORE

North Salinas

PCAL

3rd HMB Peninsula Inv. (189)

3rd Lincoln Rose Garden Rumble (189)

1st Alisal Trojan Wrath (Bracket 28)

2-2 Napa Valley Girls Classic (189)

2nd Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (189)

3rd S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (189)

5th Hollister Lady Baler Bash (189)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Minuth (APT)

1-0 vs. Smith (ARA)

1-0 vs. Imoka (LOW)

 

0-1 vs. Langi (MIL)

0-2 vs. Bolli (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Licea (ALI)

0-1 vs. Banks (LEL)

0-1 vs. Olaeta (MNT)

PEN: l. Langi (MIL) 0:16

PEN: d. Smith (ARA) 2:00

LIN: d. Luquin (ALI) 0:47

LIN: l. Licea (ALI) fall

LIN: d. Luquin (ALI) 0:45

NAP: d. Almaraz (Tokay) fall

NAP: d. Timmons (Monterey T.) 6-2

NAP: l. Namosium. (Antelope) 3-1

ALI: d. Imoka (LOW)

KK: d. Panisi (CUP) 0:52

KK: l. Banks (LEL) 15-10

SC: d. Smith (ARA) 3:38

SC: l. Olaeta (MNT) 2:47

SC: d. Lopez (WLI) 1:59

SC: d. Basden (MNT) 1:37

SC: l. Bolli (SCRK) 3:25

LB: d. Lopez (WIL) 1:42

LB: l. Bolli (SCRK) 5:09

LB: d. Anthony (Newark) 1:22

LB: d. Minuth (APT) 0:54

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 6th CCS (189)

#4

3

Sue Minuth

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

3rd Overfelt Lady Royals (189)

5th San Leandro Roger Briones (189)

1-2 Napa Valley Girls Classic (189)

6th Hollister Lady Baler Bash (189)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Imoka (LOW)

 

0-1 vs. Martinez (ALV)

0-1 vs. Olaeta (MNT)

0-1 vs. Lopez (NS)

LR: d. Avalos (MILP) 2:00

LR: l. Martinez (ALV) 1:04

LR: d. Imoka (LOW) 9-2

LIN: d. Zavaia (Dublin) 4:30

LIN: d. Esparza (Castro V.) 5:03

LIN: l. Abushi (Arroyo) 1:02

LIN: l. Branchaud (San Leandro) 3:22

NAP: l. Hyatt (Durham) 3:00

NAP: d. Lopez (Logan) 9-4

NAP: l. Smith (Antelope) 1:43

LB: d. Gallego (Liberty) 5:56

LB: l. Olaeta (MNT) 4:35

LB: d. Mata (Firebaugh) 4-0

LB: l. Lopez (NS) 0:54

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th CCS (143)

#5

8

(189)

Philomnena

Imoka

FRESHMAN

Lowell

SF

3rd Menlo-Ath. Bear Bash (189)

4th Overfelt Lady Royals (189)

0-2 San Leandro Roger Briones (189)

5th Castro Valley Girls Classic (189)

2nd Alisal Trojan Wrath (Bracket 28)

4th Vallejo Lady Jaguars Classic (189)

MA: d. Anthony (Newark) 3:46

MA: d. Aguilar (Hayward) 0:16

MA: d. Kalama (S. Leandro) 1:13

MA: l. Sage (Newark) 0:24

MA: l. Martinez (ALV) 0:37

LR: d. Ibarra (OVE) 0:19

LR: l. Licea (ALI) 2:58

LR: l. Minuth (APT) 9-2

SL: l. Branchaud (S. Leandro) 1:38

SL: l. Anthony (Newark) 5-2

CV: d. McCause (Antioch) 0:19

CV: l. Mendieta (Vintage) 0:30

CV: l. Branchaud (S. Leandro) 1:26

ALI: l. Lopez (NS)

VL: d. Williams (San Lorenzo) fall

VL: d. Gallego (Liberty)

VL: l. Akinola (MA) fall

VL: d. Anthony (Newark) fall

VL: l. Espinoza (Rancho C.) fall

 

#6

-

Daisy Ruelas

SOPHOMORE

Monterey

PCAL

4th Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (189)

3rd Alisal Trojan Wrath (Bracket 27)

4th S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (170)

 

LYN: l. Langi (MIL) 2:26

LYN: l. Bolli (SCRK) 0:27

LYN: l. Banks (LEl) 0:19

ALI: l. Martinez (ALV)

ALI: l. Ocampo (ALI)

SC: l. Martinez (ALV) 1:5

SC: d. Kobza (PA) 2:16

SC: l. Garcia (MNT) 0:36

SC: l. Licea (ALI) 1:00

SC: d. Rugama (GUND) 1:05

 

 

#7

5

Riina Smith

JUNIOR

Aragon

PAL

4th HMB Peninsula Inv. (189)

4th S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (189)

 

Key H2H Results:

0-2 vs. Lopez (NS)

0-1 vs. Bolli (SCRK)

0-1 vs. Olaeta (MNT)

PEN: d. Lerman (Berkeley) 3:59

PEN: l. Medrano (Foothill) 2:42

PEN: l. Lopez (NS) 2:00

SC: l. Lopez (NS) 3:38

SC: d. Basden (MNT) 1:14

SC: l. Bolli (SCRK) 0:21

SC: d. Lopez (WIL) 1:38

SC: l. Olaeta (MNT) 0:32

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 CCS (170)

8

7

Grace Turner

JUNIOR

Sequoia

PAL

4th Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (170)

 

LYN: d. Lopez (ALI) 1:09

LYN: l. Trevizo (MNT) 3:29

LYN: l. Martinez (ALV) 3:54

LYN: d. Aguayo (KC) 1:05

LYN: l. Ocampo (ALI) 1:27

 

-

8

Samantha

Bailou

JUNIOR

Soledad

PCAL

1st Spartan Winter Crucible (170)

4th Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (170)

1-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (170); I-D

 

SPA: d. Aguayo (KC)

KK: l. Wolff (Nipomo) 2:51

KK: d. Granados (ST) 3:54

KK: l. Ocampo (ALI) 4:04

LB: d. Ocampo (ALI) 3:33

LB: l. Periera (Newark) 1:20

 

-

6

Anahi Garcia

SOPHOMORE

Monterey

PCAL

3rd S. Cruz Ladies Coast Classic (170)

0-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (170)

LB: l. Gonzalez (Pioneer V.) 5-0

LB: l. Ocampo (ALI) 4:07

 

Key H2H Results:

0-1 vs. Martinez (ALV)

0-1 vs. Licea (ALI)

SC: l. Licea (ALI) 1:31

SC: l. Martinez (ALV) 1:51

SC: d. Rugama (GUND) 1:52

SC: d. Ruelas (MNT) 0:36

SC: d. Kobza (PA) 3:00