UPDATED: February 13, 2020

 

CCS DATA

182 pounds

                                                                      

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Thomas

Mailhot

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Chukchansi Invite (182): 40

6th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182): 15

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (OW, 182): 32

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (182): 24

1st Gilroy Mid Cals (182): 48

2-0 CA State Duals (182-195)

 

Key H2H Results:

3-0 vs. Diaz (BEL)

1-0 vs. Bezerra (RIO)

1-0 vs. Ballesteros (RIO)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 144

CCS BONUS: 35

 

TOTAL: 179

CHUK: d. Diaz (BEL) 18-7

CHUK: d. Samano (Buchanan) 7-6

CHUK: d. Reyes (Madera So.) 4:00

CHUK: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 4-3

ZINK: d. Richardson (Granada) 2:29

ZINK: l. Avila (Porterv.) 10-1

ZINK: d. Sanchez (Mission O.) 8-0

ZINK: d. Liles (Clovis) 6-0

ZINK: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 3-2

ZINK: l. Smith (Clovis) 1:40

APT: d. Diaz (BEL) 13-5

APT: d. Kar. Yasim (SB) 4:57

APT: d. Sanchez (SSF) 3:15

APT: d. Lopez (HMB) 2:28

APT: d. Bossert (L. Lomas) 4-2

AC: d. Silva (PAJ) 1:02

AC: d. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 0:53

AC: d. Ballesteros (EVE) 7-2

MID: d. Lomboy (PLM) 16-2

MID: d. Lastra (ELC) fall

MID: d. Bezerra (RIO) 0:42

MID: d. Richardson (Granada) 7-6

MID: d. Diaz (BEL) 15-4

STDUAL: d. Anderson (Gran.) 1:05

STDUAL: d. Rippie (Benicia) 1:11

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SCVAL, 4th CCS (170)

2

2

Dezi Ray

Johnsen

SOPHOMORE

Santa Clara

SCVAL

1st Cupertino Bianchini (182): 24

1st Jim Root Classic (182): 24

1st Overfelt Classic (182): 32

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Rowland (WIL)

1-0 vs. Wright (EVE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 80

CCS BONUS: 40

 

TOTAL: 120

CUP: d. Trimmer (SER) 1:39

CUP: d. Pappalardo (BRA) 1:07

CUP: d. Rowland (WIL) 0:18

ROO: d. Mackin (Castro V.) 1:29

ROO: d. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 2:30

ROO: d. Clarke (Castro V.) 2:58

OV: d. d. Lomboy (PLM) 1:40

OV: d. Wright (EVE) 3:22

OV: d. Russell (WA-Fremont) 0:21

OV: d. Rowland (WIL) 13-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st PCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (220)

 

NATIONALS:

1st '19 NHSCA Freshman (182)

3

3

Tyler Rowland

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (182): 12

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (182): 16

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182): 24

2nd Cupertino Bianchini (182): 21

6th Granada Mat Classic (182): 9

2nd Corning Invitational (182): 14

2nd Overfelt Classic (182): 28

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Hake (BEL)

1-0 vs. Diaz (BEL)

2-0 vs. Sanchez (SF)

3-0 vs. Pappalardo (BRA)

1-0 vs. Abolhassani (GUN)

 

0-2 vs. Johnson (SCL)

0-1 vs. Lopez (HMB)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 89

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 89

WL: d. Hernandez (IND) 0:38

WL: l. Lopez (HMB) 16-14

WL: d. Empringh. (LEI) 0:15

WL: d. Papparlardo (BRA) 11-8

LIN: d. Lee (PH) 0:57

LIN: d. Hernandez (IND) 1:26

LIN: d. Pappalardo (BRA) 3:10

APT: d. Stahl (ST) 2:58

APT: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 16-1

APT: d. Verkler (WDS) 7-5

APT: d. Hill (LIN) 4-2

APT: d. Balian (GONZ) 15-2

APT: d. Sanchez (SSF) 0:39

APT: d. Ghani (Pitman) 5-3 SV1

APT: d. Diaz (BEL) 7-2

CUP: d. Almamori (MILP) 3:07

CUP: d. Abolhassani (GUN) 1:06

CUP: d. Rutowski (DL Salle) 1:58

CUP: l. Johnson (SCL) 0:18

MAT: d. Cabrales (Amador V.) 1:04

MAT: d. Halton (Napa) fall

MAT: l. Ghani (Pitman) 8-0

MAT: d. Sanchez (SSF) 2:45

MAT: l. Richardson (Granada) 7-5

CORN: d. Fregoso (Ponderosa)

CORN: d. Mason (FR) TF

CORN: l. Henkel (Bella Vista) TF

OV: d. Solorio (ST) 3:52

OV: d. Pappalardo (BRA) 7-6 TB1

OV: d. Hake (BEL) 3:44

OV: l. Johnson (SCL) 13-6

 

4

4

Renato

Bezerra

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

2nd Granada Mat Classic (182): 21

4th Gilroy Mid Cals (182): 30

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Sanchez (SSF)

 

0-1 vs. Mailhot (LG)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 51

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 51

MAT: d. Rutkowski (DL Salle) fall

MAT: d. Leus (Mt. House) 1:33

MAT: d. Fitzsimons (Redwood) fall

MAT: d. Richardson (Granada) 5:00

MAT: l. Le Sieur (Northgate) 5:28

MID: d. Sanchez (SSF) fall

MID: l. Mailhot (Los Gatos) 0:42

MID: d. Davydov (Poway) 4:21

MID: d. J. Wilson (Foothill) 16-4

MID: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 9-5

MID: l. Richardson (Granada) 7-5

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (160)

5

5

Aydan Diaz

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Chukchansi Invite (182): 20

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182): 20

2-2 Five Counties (182)

2nd Gilroy Mid Cals (182): 42

 

Key H2H Results:

0-3 vs. Mailhot (LG)

0-1 vs. Rowland (WIL)

0-1 vs Trujillo (SB)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 82

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 82

CHUK: d. Garcia (Mt. Whitney) 12-4

CHUK: l. Mailhot (LG) 18-7

CHUK: d. Calvillo (Dinuba) 0:55

CHUK: d. Sullivan (Centennial) 4-1

CHUK: d. Thomas (Highland) 0:42

CHUK: d. Jenkins (Hanford) 3:27

CHUK: l. Reyes (Madera So.) 0:52

CHUK: d. Rojas (Liberty) 8-4

DUAL: l. Trujillo (SB) 7-3

APT: l. Mailhot (LG) 13-5

APT: d. Trimmer (SER) 1:22

APT: d. Figueroa (Ceres) 1:49

APT: d. Jack (Cosumnes O.) 3:24

APT: d. Talamante (TN) 1:27

APT: d. Burns (Esparto) 8-7

APT: d. Lopez (HMB) DEF

APT: l. Rowland (WIL) 7-2

5CO: l. Kares GRVL 0:51

5CO: d. Rodriguez (Gabrielino) 2:28

5CO: d. Reyes (Olympian) 2:28

5CO: l. Perez (Central) 9-1

MID: d. McGowan (SV) fall

MID: d. Orozco (Pacheco) fall

MID: d. Steiner (Clovis No.) 3:20

MID: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 2:58

MID: l. Mailhot (LG) 15-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd WCAL, 3-2 CCS (160)

’18: 3rd WCAL (152)

6

6

Chris Wright

SOPHOMORE

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (170): 18

DEF, Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

7th Gilroy Mid Cals (170): 12

5th Overfelt Classic (182): 16

2-2 Mission San Jose Invite (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Platero (APT)

1-0 vs. Gomez (ALI)

1-0 vs. Sanchez (SSF)

1-0 vs. Mendez (ALI)

2-0 vs. Swan (SLV)

 

0-1 vs. Johnson (SCL)

0-1 vs. R. Aberouette (RIO)

0-1 vs. Sakamoto (GIL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 46

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 46

WL: d. Cideos (OVE) 12-5

WL: d. Rees (CARM) 6-4 SV1

WL: l. R. Aberouette (RIO) 1:36

WL: d. Swan (SLV) 8-4

SNC: d. Goyeau (Vista DL) 9-2

SNC: l. Hill (MIllikan) 6-3 TB1

MID: d. Mendez (ALI) 13-4

MID: l. Landin (Frontier) 3:14

MID: d. Swan (SLV) 5-0

MID: l. Sakamoto (GIL) 4:59

OV: d. Sanchez (SSF) 10-6

OV: l. Johnson (SCL) 3:22

OV: d. Gomez (ALI) 9-7

OV: d. Platero (APT) 9-4

MSJ: d. Hayes (Clayton V.) 4:39

MSJ: l. Steiner (Clovis N.) 12-4

MSJ: d. Mojarras (Clovis N.) 5-4

MSJ: l. Gustafson (Berkeley) 4:06

 

7

7

JP Boyle

JUNIOR

Sequoia

PAL

1-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (170)

1st El Camino Colt Inv. (182): 24

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Platero (APT)

1-0 vs. Sanchez (SF)

1-0 vs. Ka. Yasim (SB)

 

0-1 vs. Abrahamson (PIO)

0-1 vs. Sakamoto (GIL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 24

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 24

LIN: l. Sakamoto (GIL) 0:53

LIN: d. Mendez (ALI) 3:54

LIN: l. Abrahamson (PIO) 11-5

ELC: d. Ka. Yasim (SB) 8-1

ELC: d. Solorio (ST) 3:41

ELC: d. Sanchez (SSF) 1:04

ELC: d. Platero (APT) 12-11

 

 

8

8

James Platero

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

4th HMB Peninsula (220): 15

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (195): 15

4th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (195): 10

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (195)

2-0 Apple Cider Duals (195)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (195): 18

6th Overfelt Classic (182): 12

2nd El Camino Colt Inv. (1282): 21

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Pappalardo (BRA)

1-0 vs. Reed (HOM)

 

1-1 vs. Abolhassani (GUN)

 

0-1 vs. Hake (BEL)

0-1 vs. Mathes (CAR)

0-1 vs. Jimenez (EVE)

0-2 vs. Raboye (DM)

0-1 vs. Eke (MA)

0-1 vs. Wright (EVE)

0-1 vs. Boyle (SEQ)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 69

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 69

HMB: d. Lopez (NMC) 0:42

HMB: d. Ramirez (LIN) 4:52

HMB: l. Eke (MA) 1:49

HMB: l. Vasquez (Berkeley) 7:00

WL: d. Castillo (Pacheco) 2:50

WL: d. Reed (HOM) 13-6

WL: l. Jimenez (EVE) 1:44

WL: l. Raboye (DM) 3:36

LIN: d. Abolhassani (GUN) 7-6

LIN: l. Raboye (DM) 3:56

LIN: d. Novela (GRE) 4:17

LIN: l. Abolhassani (GUN) 2-0

APT: l. Angulio (Central) 5-3

APT: l. Castro (Cosumnes O.) 5-3

ACD: d. Angulo (Central) 9-6

AC: d. Hannum (SOQ) 4:13

AC: d. Flores (WAT) 2:29

AC: l. Mathes (CARM) 10-2

AC: d. Salah (LEL) 1:27

OV: d. Lastra (ELC) 1:51

OV: d. Zarandian (LEL) 3:41

OV: l. Hake (BEL) 1:09

OV: d. Pappalardo (BRA) 10-7

OV: l. Wright (EVE) 9-4

ELC: d. Cost (Lowell) 9-6

ELC: d. Lopez (O’Connell) 14-0

ELC: d. Rees (CARM) 7-3

ELC: l. Boyle (SEQ) 12-11

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (195)

’18: 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

9

9

Adrian Gomez

JUNIOR

Alisal
PCAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (182): 21

1-2 Overfelt Classic (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Pappalardo (BRA)

1-0 vs. Lopez (HMB)

 

0-1 vs. Ballesteros (EVE)

0-1 vs. Wright (EVE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 21

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 21

WL: d. Pappalardo (BRA) 12-4

WL: d. Empringh. (LEI) 15-0

WL: d. Lopez (HMB) 5-3

WL: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 19-4

OV: d. Knox (MNT) 3:14

OV: l. Russell (WA-Fremont) 3:00

OV: l. Wright (EVE) 9-7

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd PCAL, 1-2 CCS (182); DEF

10

10

Charles

Pappalardo

JUNIOR

Branham

BVAL

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (182): 9

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (182): 14

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (182): 18

3rd Jim Root Memorial (182): 18

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (182)

2-2 Mission San Jose Invite (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Abolhassani (GUN)

1-0 vs. Talledos (DM)

1-0 vs. Hernandez (IND)

 

1-1 vs. Sanchez (SF)

 

0-1 vs. Johnsen (SCL)

0-3 vs. Rowland (WIL)

0-1 vs. Gomez (ALI)

0-1 vs. Platero (APT)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 59

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 59

WL: l. Gomez (ALI) 12-4

WL: d. Trimmer (SER) 1:45

WL: d. Hernandez (IND) 16-10

WL: l. Rowland (WIL) 11-8

LIN: d. Sanchez (SSF) 3-1

LIN: d. Echavarria (GUND) 6-3

LIN: d. Empringham (LEI) 3:53

LIN: l. Rowland (WIL) 3:10

CUP: d. McLeve (LYN) 2:41

CUP: d. Suarez (Monterey Tr.) 3:12

CUP: l. Johnsen (SCL) 1:07

CUP: d. Abolhassani (GUN) 9-6

CUP: d. Rutowski (DL Salle) 2:59

ROO: d. Macgowan (SV) 2:59

ROO: l. Clarke (Castro V.) 5:22

ROO: d. Mackin (Castro V.) 4:16

ROO: d. Collier (San Ramon) 14-10

MID: l. Sanchez (SSF) 3-2

MID: d. McGowan (SV) fall

MID: d. Boyer (MILP) 2:17

MID: l. Mojarras (Clovis No.) 10-3

OV: d. Lee (PH) 5:53

OV: l. Rowland (WIL) 7-6 TB1

OV: l. Platero (APT) 10-7

MSJ: d. Talledos (DM) major

MSJ: l. Richardson (Granada) 0:26

MSJ: d. Cabrales (Amador) 4:53

MSJ: l. Woon (Logan) 1:51

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (170)

11

11

Armin

Abolhassani

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

4th HMB Peninsula (195): 15

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

3rd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (195): 12

5th Cupertino Bianchini (182): 12

3rd San Ramon Valley Invite (182): 12

0-2 Mission San Jose Invite (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Iv. Martinez (NMC)

1-0 vs. Koskie (LEL)

 

1-1 vs. Platero (APT)

 

0-1 vs. Mathes (CAR)

0-1 vs. Rowland (WIL)

0-1 vs. Pappalardo (BRA)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 51

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 51

HMB: d. Bruinsma (Tamalpais) 1:24

HMB: d. Woll (Berkeley) 2:43

HMB: d. Lau (CAP) 10-0

HMB: l. Sawires (San Ramon) 7-3

HMB: d. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 14-0

WL: l. Mathes (CAR) 5:11

WL: d. Koskie (LEL) 2:47

WL: l. Castillo (Pacheco) 4:48

LIN: d. Novela (GRE) 3:58

LIN: l. Platero (APT) 7-6

LIN: d. Lopez (LIN) DEF

LIN: d. Knox (MNT) 4:14

LIN: d. Platero (APT) 2-0

CUP: d. Anderson (BEL) 2:15

CUP: l. Rowland (WIL) 1:09

CUP: d. D. Hall (PA) 1:55

CUP: l. Pappalardo (BRA) 9-6

CUP: d. Suarez (Monterey T.) 4:01

SRV: d. Cabrales (Amador V.) 9-0

SRV: d. Tarca (Petaluma) 6-1

SRV: l. DeSoto (Calif.) 3:33

SRV: d. Gustafon (Berkeley) 8-4

MSJ: l. Le Sieur (Northgate) 1:37

MSJ: l. Andrus (Liverm.) 0:43

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (160)

12

12

Misha Lomboy

SOPHOMORE

Palma

PCAL

2nd Righetti Old Dutch (182); 14

7th Oakdale James Riddle (182); 4

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

4-2 Tim Brown Memorial (182)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

Cons. Overfelt Classic (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Sanchez (SSF)

 

0-1 vs. Mailhot (LG)

0-1 vs. Johnson (SCL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 18

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 18

RIG: d. Ayala (Pioneer V.) 12-6

RIG: d. Enciso (RF Kennedy) 1:52

RIG: l. Perez (Central) fall

OAK: d. Zamora (Lodi)

OAK: l. Myles (Oakmont) fall

OAK: d. Quintaral (Enochs)

OAK: l. Richardson (Granada) TF

OAK: d. Earle (DL Salle) major

SNC: l. Denney BEND 0:54

SNC: d. Zayas (Pleasant Gr.) 3:17

SNC: d. Lenke (WC Wood) 4:04

SNC: d. Hansen SPAS 2:05

SNC: l. Aguirre SILV 1:00

TIM: l. Fregoso (Ponderosa)

TIM: d. Tangern (Davis) fall

TIM: d. Barron (Foothill) fall

TIM: d. George (Yuba C.) fall

TIM: d. Sheldon (Granite B.) major

TIM: l. Guthrie (Del Oro) fall

MID: l. Mailhot (LG) 16-2

MID: d. Donato (ALV) fall

MID: d. Rees (CAR) 6-4

MID: d. Tonda (Elk Grove) 4-0

MID: l. J. Wilson (Foothill) 4-3

OV: d. Lastra (ELC) 20-5

OV: l. Johnson (SCL) 1:40

OV: d. Sanchez (SSF) 3-2

OV: d. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 3:37

OV: d. Zarandian (LEL) 1:50

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 7th PCAL, 0-2 CCS (160)

13

13

Justus Rees

JUNIOR

Carmel

PCAL

7th Fremont Webber Lawson (170): 6

5th Los Banos Morning Star (170): 8

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (170)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

3rd El Camino Colt Inv. (182); 18

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Sanchez (SSF)

 

0-1 vs. Brophy (CARM)

0-1 vs. Wright (EVE)

0-1 vs. Swan (SLV)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (IND)

0-1 vs. Abrahamson (PIO)

0-1 vs. Platero (APT)

0-1 vs. Lomboy (PLM)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 32

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 32

WL: d. Bilic (SAR) DEF

WL: l. Wright (EVE) 6-4 SV1

WL: l. Abrahamson (PIO) 2:11

WL: d. Ceja (ALI) 2:24

LB: d. Abdulnour (Pitman) 2:30

LB: l. Brogger (Bear Cr.) 7-5

LB: d. Guzman (FRE) 1:40

LB: l. Brophy (CARM) 0:15

SNC: l. Magras (Vista DL) 3:56

SNC: l. Hernandez (IND) 10-8

AC: l. Stimson (Central) 4:48

AC: d. De Rueda (Rancho SJ) 0:16

AC: d. Singh (EVE) 3:00

AC: l. Swan (SLV) 2-1

MID: d. Convery (SER) fall

MID: l. Clarke (Castro V.) 8-0

MID: l. Lomboy (PLM) 6-4

ELC: d. Dunn (Vallejo) 14-1

ELC: d. Barnes (Anderson) 0:43

ELC: l. Platero (APT) 7-3

ELC: d. Sanchez (SSF) 9-5

 

14

14

Sergio

Sanchez

SENIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

4th Bay Area 57 Inv. (195): 15

4th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (182): 10

8th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182): 4

2-2 Qtrs. Granada Mat Classic (182)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (182)

4th El Camino Colt Inv. (182): 15

 

Key H2H Results:

1-1 vs. Pappalardo (BRA)

 

0-1 vs. Mailhot (LG)

0-1 vs. Bezerra (RIO)

0-2 vs. Rowland (WIL)

0-1 vs. Wright (EVE)

0-1 vs. Boyle (SEQ)

0-1 vs. Lomboy (PLM)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (IND)

0-1 vs. Rees (CARM)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 44

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 44

BA: d. Oropeza (Pittsb.) 9-3

BA: l. Desoto (Calif.) 1:!2

BA: d. Nwadike (Kimball) 6-3

BA: d. Chavez (Newark) 7-3

BA: l. Olaee (Irvington) 0:48

LIN: l. Pappalardo (BRA) 3-1

LIN: d. Lee (PH) 5-1

LIN: d. Forbes (MNT) 1:00

LIN: d. Empringham (LEI) 9-3

LIN: l. Hernandez (IND) 6-3

APT: d. Jones (Summerv.) 5:16

APT: l. Mailhot (LG) 3:15

APT: d. Valencia SOTA 4:38

APT: l. Rowland (WIL) 0:39

APT: l. Burns (Esparto) 1:51

MAT: d. Lau (CAP) 6-2

MAT: d. Yee (Bear Cr.) 1:33

MAT: l. Le Sieur (Northgate) 0:30

MAT: l. Rowland (WIL) 2:45

MID: d. Pappalardo (BRA) 3-2

MID: d. Ma (HOM) fall

MID: l. Bezerra (RIO) fall

MID: d. Snell (HOM) 4:00

MID: l. J. Shepherd (Frontier) 1:36

OV: d. Convery (SER) 14-5

OV: l. Wright (EVE) 10-6

OV: l. Lomboy (PLM) 3-2

ELC: d. Lastra (ELC) 19-4

ELC: d. Verkler (WDS) 2:42

ELC: l. Boyle (SEQ) 1:04

ELC: l. Rees (CARM) 9-5

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 0-2 CCS (182)

15

15

Eduardo Lopez

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

4th HMB Peninsula (182): 15

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (182): 18

6th Aptos Pat Lovell (182); DEF; 12

DEF, Cupertino Bianchini (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Rowland (WIL)

2-0 vs. Talledos (DM)

 

0-1 vs. Mailhot (LG)

0-1 vs. Gomez (ALI)

0-1 vs. Hall (PA)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 45

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 45

HMB: d. Empringh. (LEI) 2:37

HMB: d. Usher (WDS) 1:30

HMB: d. Talledos (DM) 12-9

HMB: l. Gruver (San Ramon) 2:45

HMB: l. Reyes (Logan) 7-2

WL: d. Rowland (WIL) 16-14

WL: l. Gomez (ALI) 5-3

WL: d. Talledos (DM) 8-3

APT: d. Figueroa (Ceres) 2:43

APT: d. Bailan (GON) 7-4

APT: l. Mailhot (LG) 2:28

CUP: l. Hall (PA) 6-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (170)

16

16

Giovanno

Talledos

JUNIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

6th HMB Peninsula (182): 9

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (182): 15

0-2 Mission San Jose Invite (182)

HMB: d. Castro (ELC) 0:54

HMB: d. Cost (Lowell) 5:09

HMB: l. Lopez (HMB) 12-9

HMB: d. Mengelberg (Novato) 0:48

HMB: l. Echavarria (GUND) 13-3

WL: d. Alfaro (RIO) 5:28

WL: d. Trimmer (SER) 1:11

WL: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 16-1

WL: l. Lopez (HMB) 8-3

MSJ: l. Pappalardo (BRA) major

MSJ: l. Mojarras (Clovis N.) 10-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 7th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (195)

’18: 6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (195)

17

17

Ivan Martinez

SOPHOMORE

 

North

Monterey

County

PCAL

6th HMB Peninsula (195); DEF: 9

3-1 NMC Dean Lines Mem. (195)

1-1 Apple Cider Duals (182)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (182): 18

6th Jim Root Memorial (182); I-D: 9

1-2 Overfelt Classic (182)

 

HMB: d. Gonzalez (CHR) 4-0

HMB: l. Raboye (DM) 9-8 TB1

HMB: d. Fatu (Santa Rosa) 7-0

HMB: l. Abolhassani (GUN) 14-0

NMC: l. Nutt (WA Union) 2:39

NMC: d. Rubio (SOL) 4:30

NMC: d. Knox (MNT) 4:58

AC: d. Iastra (ELC) 0:14

AC: d. Ka. Yasim (SB) 4-1

AC: l. Mailhot (LG) 0:53

AC: d. Novela (GRE) 4-1

AC: d. Cardenas (PAJ) 5-1

ROO: d. Gomez (SER) 1:21

ROO: d. Lee (PH) 5:33

ROO: l. Johnson (SCL) 2:30

ROO: l. Collier (San Ramon) 8-6

OV: l. Russell (WA-Fremont) 0:37

OV: d. Knox (MNT) 1:00

OV: l. Lomboy (PLM) 3:37

 

18

18

Thomas

Mayorga

SENIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

6th Lou Bronzan Inv. (195): 9

2-1 Apple Cider Duals (195)

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (195)

1st Sonoma Deets Winslow (195): 16

0-2 Mission San Jose Invite (182)

 

LB: d. Nguyen (DL Salle) 2:00

LB: l. Olaee (Irvington) DEF

LB: d. Colombana (DL Salle) 6-0

LB: d. Munoz (Logan) 7-1

LB: l. Lopez (Orland) 3:30

LB: l. Olaee (Irvington) 12-3

ACD: l. Angulo (Central) 4-3

ACD: d. Flores (WAT) 3:23

AC: l. Mathes (CAR) 3:30

AC: d. Lastra (ELC) 2:27

AC: d. Rush (MNT) 6-2

SON: d. Styx (S. Marin) 1:50

SON: d. Negueloua (J. Siena) 9-3

SON: d. Isaacs (C. Grande) 1:07

MSJ: l. Fitzsimmons (Redwood) 7-2

MSJ: l. Anderson (Oak Ridge) 8-7

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th WCAL, 2-2 CCS (195)

19

19

Isaac

Cardenas

JUNIOR

Pajaro Valley

PCAL

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (182): 15

 

AC: d. Nolasco (WAT) 0:20

AC: d. Knox (MNT) 8-1

AC: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 2:14

AC: d. Ka. Yasim (SB) 1:23

AC: l. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 5-1

 

20

20

Karim Yasin

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

PCAL

7th Los Banos Morning Star (182): 4

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

3-0 Apple Cider Duals (182)

5th Watsonville Apple Cider (182): 12

4th Firebaugh Westside (182); 5-mat: 10

Cons. El Camino Colt Inv. (182)

 

ETC: l. Womack (PG) 6-1

LB: l. Mendoza (Los Banos) 13-2

LB: l. Ghani (Pitman) 11-8

LB: d. Ramirez (D. Palos) 10-5

APT: d. Trimmer (SER) 5-1

APT: l. Mailhot (LG) 4:57

APT: d. Fabiani (TN) 2:11

APT: d. Sherer (Whitney) 9-4

APT: l. Burns (Esparto) 1:56

ACD: d. Angulo (Central) 1:20

ACD: d. Zarandian (LEL) 0:50

AC: d. Balain (GON) 6-5

AC: l. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 4-1

AC: d. Silva (PAJ) 0:37

AC: l. Cardenas (PAJ) 1:23

AC: d. Novela (GRE) 7-4

FIRE: d. DeCarlo (Central) 3:29

FIRE: l. Holt (Mariposa) 16-1

FIRE: d. Velasco (Chowchilla) 1:31

FIRE: d. Orozco (Pacheco) 1-0

FIRE: d. Lee (Merced) 8-1

ELC: l. Boyle (SEQ) 8-1

ELC: d. Yates (LEL) 1:49

ELC: d. Lastra (ELC) 2:10

ELC: d. Dunn (Vallejo) 2:30

 

-

-

Sohail

Zarandian

SOPHOMORE

Leland

BVAL

3-1 NMC Dean Lines Mem. (182)

7th Watsonville Apple Cider (182): 6

2-2 Overfelt Classic (182)

 

DUAL: d. Campbell (STF) 15-0

DUAL: l. Kar. Yasin (SB) 0:50

AC: l. Knox (MNT) 1:53

AC: d. Nolasco (WAT) 3:08

AC: d. Campbell (STF) 4:12

AC: d. Silva (PAJ) 1:00

AC: d. Knox (MNT) 7-5

OV: l. Platero (APT) 3:41

OV: d. Falcon (LO) 1:36

OV: d. Lee (PH) 4:13

OV: l. Lomboy (PLM) 1:50

 

-

-

Danny Knox

SENIOR

Monterey

PCAL

2-1 NMC Dean Lines Mem. (195)

1-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (195)

8th Watsonville Apple Cider (182): 3

1st Christopher Bert Mar (182): 24

0-2 Overfelt Classic (182)

NMC: d. Rubio (SOL) 1:32

NMC: l. I. Martinez (NMC) 4:58

LIN: d. Cox (MA) 0:21

LIN: l. Koski (LEL) 3:04

LIN: l. Abolhassani (GUN) 4:14

AC: d. Zarandian (LEL) 1:53

AC: l. Cardenas (PAJ) 8-1

AC: l. Novela (GRE) 2:52

AC: d. Bailan (GON) 8-4

AC: l. Zarandian (LEL) 7-5

BM: d. Verkler (WDS) 4-1

BM: d. Donato (ALV) 2:07

BM: d. Gonzalez (CHR) 3-1

BM: d. Aguilar (Edison) 8-5

OV: l. Gomez (ALI) 3:14

OV: l. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 1:00

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd PCAL, 0-2 CCS (170)

-

-

Moises

Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Christopher

BVAL

0-2 HMB Peninsula (195)

3-2 Los Banos Morning Star (195)

3rd Christopher Bert Mar (182): 18

 

HMB: l. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 4-0

HMB: l. Crowley (APT) 0:07

LB: l. Mathes (CARM) 1:48

LB: l. Cramer (SB) 0:56

LB: d. Garcia (SB) 3:50

BM: d. Salazar (KC) 1:05

BM: d. Novela (GRE) 7-1

BM: l. Knox (MNT) 3-1

BM: d. Cardenas (OG) 12-6

 

-

-

Juan Novela

JUNIOR

Greenfield

PCAL

1st Watsonville Don Bosco (195): 16

2-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (195)

6th Watsonville Apple Cider (182): 9

5th Christopher Bert Mar (182): 12

 

WAT: d. Jones (SCRZ) 0:22

WAT: d. Rivera (CHR) 1:51

WAT: d. Donato (ALV) 0:09

LIN: l. Abolhassani (GUN) 3:58

LIN: d. Cox (MA) 0:44

LIN: d. Everett (Campolino) 0:39

LIN: l. Platero (APT) 4:17

AC: d. Campbell (STF) 1:46

AC: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 0:48

AC: d. Knox (MNT) 2:52

AC: l. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 4-1

AC: l. Ka. Yasin (SB) 7-4

BM: d. Lastra (ELC) 3:02

BM: l. Gonzalez (CHR) 7-1

BM: d. Donato (ALV) 4:09

BM: d. Mandujano (HMB) 2:50

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th PCAL, 0-2 CCS (195)

-

-

Ethan Womack

SOPHOMORE

Pacific Grove

PCAL

 

ETC: d. Yasin (SB) 6-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 8th PCAL, 1-2 CCS (170)

-

-

Luke Butzow

SENIOR

Valley Christian

WCAL

6th Bay Area 57 Inv. (182): 6

 

BA: d. Castro (ELC) 5:40

BA: d. Yee (Bear Cr.) 2:37

BA: l. Andrus (Livermore) 0:26

BA: d. Galang (Pittsb.) 8-7

BA: l. Mackin (Castro V.) 6-1

 

-

-

Terrence Chau

SENIOR

Capuchino

PAL

5th HMB Peninsula (195): 12

2-2 Bay Area 57 Inv. (182)

1-2 Granada Mat Classic (182)

0-2 El Camino Colt Inv. (182)

 

HMB: d. Morales (Novato) 2:42

HMB: l. Abolhassani (GUN) 10-0

HMB: d. Munoz (Logan) 4-3

HMB: l. Raboye (DM) 1:52

BA: l. Ghani (Pitman) 1:10

BA: d. Yee (Bear Cr.) 1:12

BA: d. Kuwada (Sierra) 6-4

BA: l. Resendez (S. Leandro) 7-1

MAT: l. Sanchez (SSF) 6-2

MAT: d. Husch (Acalanes) fall

MAT: l. Welch (Liberty) 4:06

ELC: l. Cost (Lowell) 4:28

ELC: l. Silva (GRE) 2:09

 

-

-

Tommy

Conoway III

SOPHOMORE

Mountain

View

SCVAL

4th Jim Root Memorial (195): 15

 

ROO: d. Chiu (EVE) 2:35

ROO: l. Raboye (DM) 1:29

ROO: d. Atkinson (MTVW) 4:44

ROO: d. Sawiers (San Ramon) 3:10

ROO: l. Reed (HOM) 13-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (182)

-

-

Dean Hall

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

1-2 Cupertino Bianchini (182)

1-2 Mission San Jose Invite (182)

 

WL: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 4:20

WL: l. Hernandez (IND) 1:13

CUP: d. Lopez (HMB) 6-0

CUP: l. Rutowski (DL Salle) 3:03

CUP: l. Abolhassani (GUN) 1:55

MSJ: l. Hamant (College P.) 2:59

MSJ: d. Washington (Pittsb.) 4:39

MSJ: l. Fitzsimmons (Redw.) 0:31