UPDATED: January 16, 2020

 

CCS DATA

182 pounds

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Thomas

Mailhot

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Chukchansi Invite (182)

6th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (OW, 182)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (182)

 

CHUK: d. Diaz (BEL) 18-7

CHUK: d. Samano (Buchanan) 7-6

CHUK: d. Reyes (Madera So.) 4:00

CHUK: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 4-3

ZINK: d. Richardson (Granada) 2:29

ZINK: l. Avila (Porterv.) 10-1

ZINK: d. Sanchez (Mission O.) 8-0

ZINK: d. Liles (Clovis) 6-0

ZINK: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 3-2

ZINK: l. Smith (Clovis) 1:40

APT: d. Diaz (BEL) 13-5

APT: d. Kar. Yasim (SB) 4:57

APT: d. Sanchez (SSF) 3:15

APT: d. Lopez (HMB) 2:28

APT: d. Bossert (L. Lomas) 4-2

AC: d. Silva (PAJ) 1:02

AC: d. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 0:53

AC: d. Ballesteros (EVE) 7-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SCVAL, 4th CCS (170)

2

2

Dezi Ray

Johnsen

SOPHOMORE

Santa Clara

SCVAL

1st Cupertino Bianchini (182)

1st Jim Root Classic (182)

 

CUP: d. Trimmer (SER) 1:39

CUP: d. Pappalardo (BRA) 1:07

CUP: d. Rowland (WIL) 0:18

ROO: d. Mackin (Castro V.) 1:29

ROO: d. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 2:30

ROO: d. Clarke (Castro V.) 2:58

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st PCAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (220)

 

NATIONALS:

1st '19 NHSCA Freshman (182)

3

-

Renato

Bezerra

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

2nd Granada Mat Classic (182)

 

MAT: d. Rutkowski (DL Salle) fall

MAT: d. Leus (Mt. House) 1:33

MAT: d. Fitzsimons (Redwood) fall

MAT: d. Richardson (Granada) 5:00

MAT: l. Le Sieur (Northgate) 5:28

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (160)

4

3

Tyler Rowland

SENIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (182)

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

2nd Cupertino Bianchini (182)

6th Granada Mat Classic (182)

 

WL: d. Hernandez (IND) 0:38

WL: l. Lopez (HMB) 16-14

WL: d. Empringh. (LEI) 0:15

WL: d. Papparlardo (BRA) 11-8

LIN: d. Lee (PH) 0:57

LIN: d. Hernandez (IND) 1:26

LIN: d. Pappalardo (BRA) 3:10

APT: d. Stahl (ST) 2:58

APT: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 16-1

APT: d. Verkler (WDS) 7-5

APT: d. Hill (LIN) 4-2

APT: d. Balian (GONZ) 15-2

APT: d. Sanchez (SSF) 0:39

APT: d. Ghani (Pitman) 5-3 SV1

APT: d. Diaz (BEL) 7-2

CUP: d. Almamori (MILP) 3:07

CUP: d. Abolhassani (GUN) 1:06

CUP: d. Rutowski (DL Salle) 1:58

CUP: l. Johnson (SCL) 0:18

MAT: d. Cabrales (Amador V.) 1:04

MAT: d. Halton (Napa) fall

MAT: l. Ghani (Pitman) 8-0

MAT: d. Sanchez (SSF) 2:45

MAT: l. Richardson (Granada) 7-5

 

5

4

Aydan Diaz

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Chukchansi Invite (182)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

2-2 Five Counties (182)

 

CHUK: d. Garcia (Mt. Whitney) 12-4

CHUK: l. Mailhot (LG) 18-7

CHUK: d. Calvillo (Dinuba) 0:55

CHUK: d. Sullivan (Centennial) 4-1

CHUK: d. Thomas (Highland) 0:42

CHUK: d. Jenkins (Hanford) 3:27

CHUK: l. Reyes (Madera So.) 0:52

CHUK: d. Rojas (Liberty) 8-4

DUAL: l. Trujillo (SB) 7-3

APT: l. Mailhot (LG) 13-5

APT: d. Trimmer (SER) 1:22

APT: d. Figueroa (Ceres) 1:49

APT: d. Jack (Cosumnes O.) 3:24

APT: d. Talamante (TN) 1:27

APT: d. Burns (Esparto) 8-7

APT: d. Lopez (HMB) DEF

APT: l. Rowland (WIL) 7-2

5CO: l. Kares GRVL 0:51

5CO: d. Rodriguez (Gabrielino) 2:28

5CO: d. Reyes (Olympian) 2:28

5CO: l. Perez (Central) 9-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd WCAL, 3-2 CCS (160)

18: 3rd WCAL (152)

6

5

Adrian Gomez

JUNIOR

Alisal
PCAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

 

WL: d. Pappalardo (BRA) 12-4

WL: d. Empringh. (LEI) 15-0

WL: d. Lopez (HMB) 5-3

WL: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 19-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd PCAL, 1-2 CCS (182); DEF

7

6

Charles

Pappalardo

JUNIOR

Branham

BVAL

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (182)

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (182)

3rd Jim Root Memorial (182)

 

WL: l. Gomez (ALI) 12-4

WL: d. Trimmer (SER) 1:45

WL: d. Hernandez (IND) 16-10

WL: l. Rowland (WIL) 11-8

LIN: d. Sanchez (SSF) 3-1

LIN: d. Echavarria (GUND) 6-3

LIN: d. Empringham (LEI) 3:53

LIN: l. Rowland (WIL) 3:10

CUP: d. McLeve (LYN) 2:41

CUP: d. Suarez (Monterey Tr.) 3:12

CUP: l. Johnsen (SCL) 1:07

CUP: d. Abolhassani (GUN) 9-6

CUP: d. Rutowski (DL Salle) 2:59

ROO: d. Macgowan (SV) 2:59

ROO: l. Clarke (Castro V.) 5:22

ROO: d. Mackin (Castro V.) 4:16

ROO: d. Collier (San Ramon) 14-10

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (170)

8

7

Armin

Abolhassani

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

4th HMB Peninsula (195)

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

3rd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (195)

5th Cupertino Bianchini (182)

 

HMB: d. Bruinsma (Tamalpais) 1:24

HMB: d. Woll (Berkeley) 2:43

HMB: d. Lau (CAP) 10-0

HMB: l. Sawires (San Ramon) 7-3

HMB: d. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 14-0

WL: l. Mathes (CAR) 5:11

WL: d. Koskie (LEL) 2:47

WL: l. Castillo (Pacheco) 4:48

LIN: d. Novela (GRE) 3:58

LIN: l. Platero (APT) 7-6

LIN: d. Lopez (LIN) DEF

LIN: d. Knox (MNT) 4:14

LIN: d. Platero (APT) 2-0

CUP: d. Anderson (BEL) 2:15

CUP: l. Rowland (WIL) 1:09

CUP: d. D. Hall (PA) 1:55

CUP: l. Pappalardo (BRA) 9-6

CUP: d. Suarez (Monterey T.) 4:01

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (160)

9

8

Sergio

Sanchez

SENIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

4th Bay Area 57 Inv. (195)

4th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (182)

8th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

2-2 Qtrs. Granada Mat Classic (182)

 

BA: d. Oropeza (Pittsb.) 9-3

BA: l. Desoto (Calif.) 1:!2

BA: d. Nwadike (Kimball) 6-3

BA: d. Chavez (Newark) 7-3

BA: l. Olaee (Irvington) 0:48

LIN: l. Pappalardo (BRA) 3-1

LIN: d. Lee (PH) 5-1

LIN: d. Forbes (MNT) 1:00

LIN: d. Empringham (LEI) 9-3

LIN: l. Hernandez (IND) 6-3

APT: d. Jones (Summerv.) 5:16

APT: l. Mailhot (LG) 3:15

APT: d. Valencia SOTA 4:38

APT: l. Rowland (WIL) 0:39

APT: l. Burns (Esparto) 1:51

MAT: d. Lau (CAP) 6-2

MAT: d. Yee (Bear Cr.) 1:33

MAT: l. Le Sieur (Northgate) 0:30

MAT: l. Rowland (WIL) 2:45

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 0-2 CCS (182)

10

9

Chris Wright

SOPHOMORE

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (170)

DEF, Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

 

WL: d. Cideos (OVE) 12-5

WL: d. Rees (CARM) 6-4 SV1

WL: l. R. Aberouette (RIO) 1:36

WL: d. Swan (SLV) 8-4

SNC: d. Goyeau (Vista DL) 9-2

SNC: l. Hill (MIllikan) 6-3 TB1

 

11

11

Eduardo Lopez

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

4th HMB Peninsula (182)

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

6th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182); DEF

DEF, Cupertino Bianchini (182)

 

HMB: d. Empringh. (LEI) 2:37

HMB: d. Usher (WDS) 1:30

HMB: d. Talledos (DM) 12-9

HMB: l. Gruver (San Ramon) 2:45

HMB: l. Reyes (Logan) 7-2

WL: d. Rowland (WIL) 16-14

WL: l. Gomez (ALI) 5-3

WL: d. Talledos (DM) 8-3

APT: d. Figueroa (Ceres) 2:43

APT: d. Bailan (GON) 7-4

APT: l. Mailhot (LG) 2:28

CUP: l. Hall (PA) 6-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (170)

12

15

(160)

Misha Lomboy

SOPHOMORE

Palma

PCAL

2nd Righetti Old Dutch (182)

7th Oakdale James Riddle (182)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

4-2 Tim Brown Memorial (182)

 

RIG: d. Ayala (Pioneer V.) 12-6

RIG: d. Enciso (RF Kennedy) 1:52

RIG: l. Perez (Central) fall

OAK: d. Zamora (Lodi)

OAK: l. Myles (Oakmont) fall

OAK: d. Quintaral (Enochs)

OAK: l. Richardson (Granada) TF

OAK: d. Earle (DL Salle) major

SNC: l. Denney BEND 0:54

SNC: d. Zayas (Pleasant Gr.) 3:17

SNC: d. Lenke (WC Wood) 4:04

SNC: d. Hansen SPAS 2:05

SNC: l. Aguirre SILV 1:00

TIM: l. Fregoso (Ponderosa)

TIM: d. Tangern (Davis) fall

TIM: d. Barron (Foothill) fall

TIM: d. George (Yuba C.) fall

TIM: d. Sheldon (Granite B.) major

TIM: l. Guthrie (Del Oro) fall

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th PCAL, 0-2 CCS (160)

13

12

Giovanno

Talledos

JUNIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

6th HMB Peninsula (182)

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

 

HMB: d. Castro (ELC) 0:54

HMB: d. Cost (Lowell) 5:09

HMB: l. Lopez (HMB) 12-9

HMB: d. Mengelberg (Novato) 0:48

HMB: l. Echavarria (GUND) 13-3

WL: d. Alfaro (RIO) 5:28

WL: d. Trimmer (SER) 1:11

WL: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 16-1

WL: l. Lopez (HMB) 8-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (195)

18: 6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (195)

14

13

Ivan Martinez

SOPHOMORE

 

North

Monterey

County

PCAL

6th HMB Peninsula (195); DEF

3-1 NMC Dean Lines Mem. (195)

1-1 Apple Cider Duals (182)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (182)

6th Jim Root Memorial (182); I-D

 

HMB: d. Gonzalez (CHR) 4-0

HMB: l. Raboye (DM) 9-8 TB1

HMB: d. Fatu (Santa Rosa) 7-0

HMB: l. Abolhassani (GUN) 14-0

NMC: l. Nutt (WA Union) 2:39

NMC: d. Rubio (SOL) 4:30

NMC: d. Knox (MNT) 4:58

AC: d. Iastra (ELC) 0:14

AC: d. Ka. Yasim (SB) 4-1

AC: l. Mailhot (LG) 0:53

AC: d. Novela (GRE) 4-1

AC: d. Cardenas (PAJ) 5-1

ROO: d. Gomez (SER) 1:21

ROO: d. Lee (PH) 5:33

ROO: l. Johnson (SCL) 2:30

ROO: l. Collier (San Ramon) 8-6

 

15

14

Isaac

Cardenas

JUNIOR

Pajaro Valley

PCAL

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (182)

 

Isaac Cardenas PAJ11

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (182)

AC: d. Nolasco (WAT) 0:20

AC: d. Knox (MNT) 8-1

AC: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 2:14

AC: d. Ka. Yasim (SB) 1:23

AC: l. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 5-1

 

16

15

Karim Yasin

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

PCAL

7th Los Banos Morning Star (182)

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

3-0 Apple Cider Duals (182)

5th Watsonville Apple Cider (182)

4th Firebaugh Westside (182); 5-match

 

ETC: l. Womack (PG) 6-1

LB: l. Mendoza (Los Banos) 13-2

LB: l. Ghani (Pitman) 11-8

LB: d. Ramirez (D. Palos) 10-5

APT: d. Trimmer (SER) 5-1

APT: l. Mailhot (LG) 4:57

APT: d. Fabiani (TN) 2:11

APT: d. Sherer (Whitney) 9-4

APT: l. Burns (Esparto) 1:56

ACD: d. Angulo (Central) 1:20

ACD: d. Zarandian (LEL) 0:50

AC: d. Balain (GON) 6-5

AC: l. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 4-1

AC: d. Silva (PAJ) 0:37

AC: l. Cardenas (PAJ) 1:23

AC: d. Novela (GRE) 7-4

FIRE: d. DeCarlo (Central) 3:29

FIRE: l. Holt (Mariposa) 16-1

FIRE: d. Velasco (Chowchilla) 1:31

FIRE: d. Orozco (Pacheco) 1-0

FIRE: d. Lee (Merced) 8-1

 

17

17

Benicio

Talamante

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

2-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell (182)

DEF, Cupertino Bianchini (182)

 

APT: d. Bonderer (Madera) 0:33

APT: d. Hill (Lincoln) 3:04

APT: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 0:50

APT: l. Diaz (BEL) 1:27

CUP: l. Trimmer (SER) 1:34

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd PAL, 2-2 CCS (195)

18

20

Sohail

Zarandian

SOPHOMORE

Leland

BVAL

3-1 NMC Dean Lines Mem. (182)

7th Watsonville Apple Cider (182)

 

DUAL: d. Campbell (STF) 15-0

DUAL: l. Kar. Yasin (SB) 0:50

AC: l. Knox (MNT) 1:53

AC: d. Nolasco (WAT) 3:08

AC: d. Campbell (STF) 4:12

AC: d. Silva (PAJ) 1:00

AC: d. Knox (MNT) 7-5

 

19

-

Danny Knox

SENIOR

Monterey

PCAL

2-1 NMC Dean Lines Mem. (195)

1-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (195)

8th Watsonville Apple Cider (182)

1st Christopher Bert Mar (182)

 

 

NMC: d. Rubio (SOL) 1:32

NMC: l. I. Martinez (NMC) 4:58

LIN: d. Cox (MA) 0:21

LIN: l. Koski (LEL) 3:04

LIN: l. Abolhassani (GUN) 4:14

AC: d. Zarandian (LEL) 1:53

AC: l. Cardenas (PAJ) 8-1

AC: l. Novela (GRE) 2:52

AC: d. Bailan (GON) 8-4

AC: l. Zarandian (LEL) 7-5

BM: d. Verkler (WDS) 4-1

BM: d. Donato (ALV) 2:07

BM: d. Gonzalez (CHR) 3-1

BM: d. Aguilar (Edison) 8-5

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd PCAL, 0-2 CCS (170)

20

-

Moises

Gonzalez

JUNIOR

Christopher

BVAL

0-2 HMB Peninsula (195)

3-2 Los Banos Morning Star (195)

3rd Christopher Bert Mar (182)

 

HMB: l. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 4-0

HMB: l. Crowley (APT) 0:07

LB: l. Mathes (CARM) 1:48

LB: l. Cramer (SB) 0:56

LB: d. Garcia (SB) 3:50

BM: d. Salazar (KC) 1:05

BM: d. Novela (GRE) 7-1

BM: l. Knox (MNT) 3-1

BM: d. Cardenas (OG) 12-6

 

-

17

(195)

Juan Novela

JUNIOR

Greenfield

PCAL

1st Watsonville Don Bosco (195)

2-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (195)

6th Watsonville Apple Cider (182)

5th Christopher Bert Mar (182)

 

WAT: d. Jones (SCRZ) 0:22

WAT: d. Rivera (CHR) 1:51

WAT: d. Donato (ALV) 0:09

LIN: l. Abolhassani (GUN) 3:58

LIN: d. Cox (MA) 0:44

LIN: d. Everett (Campolino) 0:39

LIN: l. Platero (APT) 4:17

AC: d. Campbell (STF) 1:46

AC: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 0:48

AC: d. Knox (MNT) 2:52

AC: l. Iv. Martinez (NMC) 4-1

AC: l. Ka. Yasin (SB) 7-4

BM: d. Lastra (ELC) 3:02

BM: l. Gonzalez (CHR) 7-1

BM: d. Donato (ALV) 4:09

BM: d. Mandujano (HMB) 2:50

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th PCAL, 0-2 CCS (195)

-

-

Nick Ramirez

JUNIOR

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd BVAL, 6th CCS (170)

-

-

Ethan Womack

SOPHOMORE

Pacific Grove

PCAL

 

ETC: d. Yasin (SB) 6-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th PCAL, 1-2 CCS (170)

-

-

Isaiah Clark

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd WCAL, 3-2 CCS (182)

-

-

Luke Butzow

SENIOR

Valley Christian

WCAL

6th Bay Area 57 Inv. (182)

 

BA: d. Castro (ELC) 5:40

BA: d. Yee (Bear Cr.) 2:37

BA: l. Andrus (Livermore) 0:26

BA: d. Galang (Pittsb.) 8-7

BA: l. Mackin (Castro V.) 6-1

 

-

-

Terrence Chau

SENIOR

Capuchino

PAL

5th HMB Peninsula (195)

2-2 Bay Area 57 Inv. (182)

1-2 Granada Mat Classic (182)

 

HMB: d. Morales (Novato) 2:42

HMB: l. Abolhassani (GUN) 10-0

HMB: d. Munoz (Logan) 4-3

HMB: l. Raboye (DM) 1:52

BA: l. Ghani (Pitman) 1:10

BA: d. Yee (Bear Cr.) 1:12

BA: d. Kuwada (Sierra) 6-4

BA: l. Resendez (S. Leandro) 7-1

MAT: l. Sanchez (SSF) 6-2

MAT: d. Husch (Acalanes) fall

MAT: l. Welch (Liberty) 4:06

 

-

-

Tommy

Conoway III

SOPHOMORE

Mountain

View

SCVAL

4th Jim Root Memorial (195)

 

ROO: d. Chiu (EVE) 2:35

ROO: l. Raboye (DM) 1:29

ROO: d. Atkinson (MTVW) 4:44

ROO: d. Sawiers (San Ramon) 3:10

ROO: l. Reed (HOM) 13-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (182)

-

-

Dean Hall

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

1-2 Cupertino Bianchini (182)

 

WL: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 4:20

WL: l. Hernandez (IND) 1:13

CUP: d. Lopez (HMB) 6-0

CUP: l. Rutowski (DL Salle) 3:03

CUP: l. Abolhassani (GUN) 1:55