UPDATE: January 13, 2022

 

CCS DATA

182 pounds

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

State Rankings as of Jan. 12, 2022

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

2

(195)

Cade Creighton

SENIOR

 

Ranked #5 CA

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (195)

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

1st Liberty Lou Bronzan (195)

6th Doc Buchanan (182); FOR

 

HMB: d. Rugama (NS) 0:38

HMB: d. Gomez (SERA) fall

HMB: d. Villazon (OCE) 0:27

WL: d. Mobley (MV) 2:19

WL: d. Baea (BRA) 0:43

WL: d. Wright (EVE) 5:19

LB: d. Mansour (Albany) 1:57

LB: d. Negrete (Liberty R.) 19-4

LB: d. Hatton (Napa) 2:30

DOCB: d. Boehm (Granite H.) 1:42

DOCB: d. Burky ROSE 0:16

DOCB: d. Hodges (Clovis) 9-4

DOCB: l. Monteiro (Bakersf.) 11-8

DOCB: l. Wilson (Moror Bay) 3-1 SV

DOCB: l. Morales (Cathedral) FOR

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (160)

19: 1st SCVAL, 4th CCS (145)

2

1

Oscar Alfaro

JUNIOR

 

Ranked #13 CA

Gilroy

PCAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (182)

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

4-2 Reno TOC (182)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (182)

CW: d. Fulgentes (Royal) 6-4

CW: l. Martin (Buchanan) 1:35

CW: l. Ochoa (Vacaville) 9-7

WL: d. Mendoza (ALI) 2:31

WL: d. Ricard (SER) 3:53

WL: d. Erekat (BUR) 3:16

WL: d. Lee (STF) 12-5

RT: l. Byers SPRA 0:51

RT: d. Duke CRCT 3-1

RT: l. Jensen MAMT 8-3

DOCB: l. Hodges (Clovis) 1-0

DOCB: d. Valenzuela (Cent. V.) 14-6

DOCB: l. Rutherford BISM 2:23

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st PCAL-G, 5th CCS (120)

3

3

(170)

John

Abrahamson

SENIOR

 

Ranked #14 CA

Pioneer

BVAL

1st Chico Joe Rios Mem. (182)

 

CH: d. Calderon (Ukiah) TF

CH: d. Babel (Casa Grande) fall

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (160)

19: 6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (160)

4

2

Chris Wright

SENIOR

 

Ranked #25 CA

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (195)

 

WL: d. Camarillo (SCRZ) 13-2

WL: d. Hinz (BEL) 15-3

WL: d. Jimenez (CARL) 5:00

WL: l. Creighton (PA) 5:19

APT: d. Beymer (SOQ) 1:00

APT: d. Dattilio (Lincoln) 3:52

APT: d. Solorio (SB) 9-2

APT: d. Lyon (GUN) 3-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (182)

5

3

Juan Carlos

Escutia

JUNIOR

 

Ranked #37 CA

Palma

PCAL

3-0 CA State Duals (D3, 182)

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd PCAL-G, 3-2 CCS (160)

6

5

Sergiy

Nyzhnyk

SENIOR

 

Ranked #40 CA

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3rd Madera Chukchansi Inv. (182)

 

CH: d. Ayala (Mendota) 0:21

CH: d. Valencia (Highland) 0:53

CH: d. Calderon (Ukiah) 0:41

CH: l. Wilson (Morro B.) 1:35

CH: d. Rios (Frontier) 1:29

CH: d. Calderon (Ukiah) 4:10

 

7

6

Epoki Fakaosi

SENIOR

Lincoln
BVAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd BVAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (160)

19: 4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

8

7

Sohail

Erekat

SENIOR

Burlingame

PAL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

 

WL: d. Oralevich (GUN) 3:45

WL: d. Arias (FRE) 4:52

WL: d. Robles (BEL) 4:25

WL: l. Alfaro (GIL) 3:16

WL: d. Hassane (MNT) 2:03

 

9

8

Augusto Arias

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

Cons. Webber Lawson (182)

5th Los Banos Morning Star (182)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (182)

 

 

DUAL: l. Hinz (BEL) 7-0

WL: l. Erekat (BUR) 4:52

WL: d. Sanchez (HMB) 3:10

WL: d. Mendoza (ALI) 3:38

WL: d. Villazon (OCE) 5-2

LB: d. Corona (SB) 5:56

LB: d. Sandoval (Modesto) 8-2

LB: l. Nisse (Livingston) 1:30

LB: l. Kearns (SB) 2:22

LB: d. Davalos (Grace D.) 1:35

APT: d. Fontecha (EVE) 1:56

APT: d. Tucker (Summerv.) 18-4

APT: d. Hammett (BEL) 2:38

APT: d. Ramirez (SAL) 3:07

AC: d. Corona (SB) 5-3

AC: d. Jessen (MNT) 9-3

AC: d. Mattson (SB) 7-4

 

10

9

Rafael Roman

Amador

JUNIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

 

WL: d. Garcia (SCRK) 2:26

WL: l. Lee (STF) 5:03

WL: d. Swan (CHR) 2:07

WL: d. Robles (BEL) 1:57

 

11

11

Jack Swan

JUNIOR

Christopher

PCAL

3-2 Madera Chukchansi Inv. (182)

7th Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

 

CH: d. Bennet (Hanford) 1:13

CH: l. Perez (Roosevelt) 4:30

CH: d. Ayala (Mendota) 0:46

CH: d. Tucker (Summerv.) 7-5

CH: l. Ferguson (Centenn.) 7-6

WL: d. Villazon (OCE) 1:40

WL: l. Hassane (MNT) 1:20

WL: l. Amador (SCL) 2:07

WL: d. Ricard (SER) 3:54

 

12

12

Joao Villazon

SENIOR

Oceana

PAL

3rd HMB Peninsula Inv. (195)

3-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

 

HMB: l. Gomez (SER) 1:00

HMB: d. Rugama (NS) 1:25

HMB: l. Creighton (PA) 0:27

WL: d. Scafdi (MTVW) 2:52

WL: l. Swan (CHR) 1:40

WL: d. Guzman (FRE) 1:35

WL: d. Anderson (HOM) 0:23

WL: l. Arias (FRE) 5-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd PAL, 2-2 CCS (195)

13

13

Hayden

Corona

SENIOR

San Benito

PCAL

1-2 Los Banos Morning Star (182)

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

2-1 Watsonville Apple Cider Duals (195)

6th Watsonville Apple Cider (182)

 

 

LB: l. Arias (FRE) 5:56

LB: d. Betencourt (WA-Fresno) 3-0

LB: l. Coe (Downey) 7-2

APT: l. Lankford (Hughson) 6-5

APT: d. Fontecha (EVE) 2:12

APT: d. Nguyen (SCRK) 0:35

APT: d. Sharma (ST) 0:51

APT: d. Ward (ST) 1:45

APT: d. Hammett (BEL) 3:44

APT: d. Kearns (SB) 2:20

ACD: d. Pantoja (KC) 1:02

ACD: l. Ramirez (Central) 12-0

AC: d. Simpson (BRA) 1:00

AC: l. Arias (FRE) 5-3

AC: d. Martinez (PAJ) 0:57

AC: l. Im (Central) 12-5

AC: l. Stein (FRE) 3:00

 

14

14

Devin Ramirez

SENIOR

Salinas

PCAL

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

 

APT: d. Guzman (FRE) 2:29

APT: d. Desantos (SOL) 2:48

APT: d. Sharma (ST) 3:48

APT: d. Kearns (SB) 8-6 SV1

APT: l. Arias (FRE) 3:07

 

15

16

William Lenoy

Ortiz

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (195)

16

17

Diego Robles

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

 

DUAL: l. Aguilar (FRE) 6:00

WL: d. Sanchez (HMB) 1:20

WL: l. Erekat (BUR) 4:25

WL: d. Ricard (SER) 3:26

WL: l. Amador (SCL) 1:57

 

-

-

Sullivan

Hammett

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

6th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

 

APT: d. Lankford (Hughson) 1:13

APT: d. Sanchez (HMB) 9-4

APT: l. Arias (FRE) 2:38

APT: l. Corona (SB) 3:44

APT: l. Tucker (Summerv.) 10-4

 

17

18

Jordi Sanchez

SOPHOMORE

Half Moon Bay

PAL

2nd HMB Peninsula Inv. (182)

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

1-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell (182)

 

HMB: d. Tran (AH) 1:56

HMB: d. Silva (APT) 1:00

HMB: l. Castro (ELC) 12-6

HMB: l. Lee (STF) 1:30

WL: l. Robles (BEL) 1:20

WL: l. Arias (FRE) 3:10

APT: d. Ward (ST) 4:41

APT: l. Hammett (BEL) 9-4

APT: l. Guzman (FRE) 0:40

 

18

19

Dario Salazar

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

5th Peninsula Invite (182)

PEN: d. Valdez (LEI) 2:49

PEN: d. Nair (CUP) 1:21

PEN: l. Lee (STF) 1:23

PEN: l. Jenkins (LIN) 0:41

 

 

19

20

Nathaniel

Ward

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

8th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

 

APT: l. Sanchez (HMB) 4:41

APT: d. Lankford (Hughson) 2:01

APT: d. Garcia (OVE) 2:17

APT: l. Corona (SB) 1:45

APT: l. Guzman (FRE) 2:47

 

20

-

Joshua

Jessen

JUNIOR

Monterey

PCAL

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (182)

AC: d. Sandoval (NMC) 3:43

AC: d. Martinez (PAJ) 2:56

AC: l. Arias (FRE) 9-3

AC: d. Stein (FRE) 4:13

AC: l. Im (Central) 0:42

 

-

-

Pablo

Reyes

JUNIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

Not certified on TW

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (160)

-

-

Sohail

Zarandian

SENIOR

Leland

BVAL

Not certified on TW

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (182)

-

-

Ivan Aguilar

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

7th Los Banos Morning Star (182)

DUAL: d. Robles (BEL) 6:00

LB: l. Kearns (SB) 0:52

LB: d. Rodriguez (Merrill W.) 4:58

LB: d. Nair (CUP) 2:03

LB: d. Sandoval (Modesto) 12-2

LB: d. Coe (Downey) 7-

 

-

-

Willem Guzman

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

7th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

 

WL: d. Valdez (LEI) 1:01

WL: l. Hassane (MNT) 5:07

WL: l. Villazon (OCE) 1:35

APT: l. Ramirez (SAL) 2:29

APT: d. Martinez (PAJ) 0:53

APT: d. Karpel (LEL) 0:48

APT: d. Sanchez (HMB) 0:40

APT: l. Tucker (Summerv.) 0:46

APT: d. Ward (ST) 2:47

 

-

-

Harshal Sharma

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

1-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

 

APT: d. Silva (APT) 2:13

APT: l. Ramirez (SAL) 3:48

APT: l. Corona (SB) 0:51

 

-

-

Eric Desantos

JUNIOR

 

Soledad

PCAL

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

7th Watsonville Apple Cider (182)

APT: l. Ramirez (SAL) 2:48

APT: d. Silva (APT) 1:40

APT: l. Tucker (Summerv.) 3:09

AC: l. Im (Central) 10-5

AC: d. Flores (PAJ) 17-0

AC: d. DeAsis (SHC) 4-0

AC: d. Martinez (PAJ) FOR

AC: d. Simpson (BRA) 1:36