Updated: January 28, 2018

 

GIRLS CCS DATA

189 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2017-18 RESULTS

2017-18 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Folashade

Akinola

JUNIOR

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

2nd Overfelt Lady Royals (189)

6th S. Leandro Briones (285); I-D

 

OVE: d. Quinones (LOW) 8-5

OVE: l. Ericson (MA) 4:17

SL: d. Sanchez (Del Oro) 0:24

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 1st CCS, 5th CA (160)

16: 1st CCS, 7th CA (160)

 

NATIONALS:

1st 17 Cadet Nat. Folkstyle (164)

7th 17 Jr. Nationals Folkstyle (164)

7th '16 Cadet Nat. Folkstyle (159)

2

2

Pipiena Langi

JUNIOR

Mills

PAL

1st HMB Peninsula Invite (189)

1st Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (189)

1st Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (189)

1st Napa Valley Girls Classic (189)

1st TN Seaside Showdown (189)

 

PEN: d. Barquero (ELC) 0:16

PEN: d. Castillo (SAL) 0:39

PEN: d. Cuevas (HMB) 1:17

LYN: d. Banks (LEL) 4:00

LYN: d. Sanchez (ALI) 2:21

LYN: d. Gonzalez (SB) 0:32

KK: d. Arrelin (GUN) 1:08

KK: d. Aguilar (NS) 2:21

KK: d. Pendergrass (Live Oak) 2:12

NAP: d. Gonzalez (Buhach) fall

NAP: d. Torres (Chavez) fall

NAP: d. Ferea (Chico) fall

NAP: d. Osorio (Golden V.) fall

NAP: d. Beavers (Del Oro) 6-4

TN: d. Bolli (SCRK)

TN: d. Romero (LINC)

TN: d. Sanchez (ALI)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 6th CCS (170); I-D

16: 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

6th 17 Jr. Nationals Folkstyle (180)

3

3

Julinnah Bolli

SOPHOMORE

Silver Creek

BVAL

2nd TN Seaside Showdown (189)

1st Hollister Lady Baler Bash (189)

 

TN: l. Langi (MIL)

HOL: d. Sage (Newark) 0:49

HOL: d. Romero (LINC) 0:31

HOL: d. Lopez (NS) 2:00

HOL: d. Sanchez (ALI) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (189)

 

NATIONALS:

6th '17 Cadet Nation. Freestyle (180)

4

5

Destiny Sanchez

SENIOR

Alisal

MBL

6th Overfelt Lady Royals (189)

2nd Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (189)

3rd Cupertino Dusty Girls (189)

5th Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (189)

1st Alisal Trojan War (184)

3rd TN Seaside Showdown (189)

2nd Hollister Lady Baler Bash (189)

 

OVE: d. Martinez (ALV) 2:55

OVE: l. Ericson (MA) 15-1

OVE: d. Faulk (APT) 2:20

OVE: l. Quinones (LOW) 1:00

LYN: d. Gonzalez (SB) 0:32

LYN: l. Langi (MIL) 2:21

LYN: d. Banks (LEL) 1:32

CD: d. Arrelin (GUN) 4:18

CD: d. Banks (LEL) 3:36

CD: l. Cuevas (HMB) 1:32

KK: d. Lopez (NS) 7-0

KK: l. Pendergrass (Live Oak) 4:46

KK: l. Banks (LEL) 5:49

KK: d. Aguilar (NS) 1:17

ALI: d. Lopez (NS) 1:25, 2:13

ALI: l. Lopez (NS) 1:06

TN: d. Cuevas (HMB)

TN: l. Langi (MIL)

TN: d. Olaeta (MNT)

HOL: d. Lopez (NS) 3:56

HOL: d. Romero (LINC) 3:09

HOL: d. Sage (Newark) 4:13

HOL: l. Bolli (SCRK) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

16: 6th CCS (170)

15: 0-2 CCS (170)

5

4

Annajoeli

Olaeta

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

1st Harbor Ed Ferrell (235)

1st Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (235)

1st Alisal Trojan War (210)

LYN: d. Gijon (HMB) 1:00

LYN: d. Munoz (GUN) 0:59

LYN: d. Montante (MNT) 5-3

ALI: d. Montante (MNT) 0:33

ALI: d. Gomez (OVE) 0:12

ALI: d. Delacerda (LINC) 2:50

TN: l. Sanchez (ALI)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 4th CCS (189)

15: 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (189)

6

7

(170)

Mel Lopez

FRESHMAN

North Salinas

MBL

3rd Pittsburg Lady Pirate Cl. (189)

1st Lincoln Rose Garden (189)

2-2 Napa Valley Girls Classic (189)

3rd Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (189)

2nd Alisal Trojan War (184)

3rd Hollister Lady Baler Bash (189)

 

PIT: l. Sandoval (Logan) 0:53

PIT: d. Ramirez (Tokay) 2:13

PIT: d. Galvan (Tokay) 3:23

PIT: d. Bean (Tokay) 3:12

RG: d. Martinez (EVE) 0:19

RG: d. Romero (LINC) 3:10

NAP: d. Delgado (Gregori) fall

NAP: l. Beavers (Del Oro) fall

NAP: l. Espinoza (Rancho C.) fall

KK: l. Sanchez (ALI) 7-0

KK: d. Castillo (SAL) 5:34

KK: d. Aguilar (NS) 4-1

KK: d. Banks (LEL) 5-3

ALI: d. Sanchez (ALI) 1:06

ALI: l. Lopez (ALI) 1:25, 2:13

ALI: d. Sanchez (ALI) 1:06

HOL: l. Sanchez (ALI) 3:56

HOL: d. Sage (Newark) 2:35

HOL: l. Bolli (SCRK) 2:00

HOL: d. Romero (LINC) 4:48

 

7

6

Ariel

Hochhauser

JUNIOR

San Mateo

PAL

1st HMB Peninsula Invite (235)

4th Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (235)

 

PEN: d. Andre (VC) 5:03

PEN: d. Tuimoala (MIL) 1:24

PEN: d. Ronquillo (HMB) 2:58

KK: d. Andre (VC) 4-3

KK: l. Maciel (Mt. Eden) 2:53

KK: d. Munoz (GUN) 5:54

KK: l. Andre (VC) 4:40

 

8

7

Kayana

Ronquillo

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

2nd HMB Peninsula Invite (235)

2nd Cupertino Dusty Girls (235)

2nd TN Seaside Showdown (235)

 

PEN: d. Nawaikula (LIN) 2:41

PEN: d. Cristin (SM) 1:00

PEN: l. Hochhauser (SM) 2:58

CD: d. Tello (GUN) 1:00

CD: l. Orosco (ALI) 3:33

TN: l. Orozco (ALI)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 5th CCS (189)

15: 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (235)

9

8

Araceli Castillo

SENIOR

Salinas

MBL

3rd HMB Peninsula Invite (189)

0-2 Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (189)

3rd Alisal Trojan War (176)

0-2 Hollister Lady Baler Bash (170)

 

PEN: d. Jimenez (GUND) 0:59

PEN: l. Langi (MIL) 0:39

PEN: d. Smith (ARA) 0:45

KK: l. Pendergrass (Live Oak) 3:14

KK: l. Lopez (NS) 5:34

ALI: l. Quinones (LOW) 0:27

ALI: l. Martinez (ALV) 3:51

ALI: d. Ruelas (MNT) 1:22

HOL: l. Paz (Selma) 2:46

HOL: l. Castaneda (Newark) 2:38

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 0-2 CCS (170)

16: 0-2 CCS (170)

10

10

Amber Banks

JUNIOR

Leland

BVAL

3rd Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (189)

2nd Cupertino Dusty Girls (189)

4th Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (189)

 

LYN: l. Langi (MIL) 4:00

LYN: d. Gonzalez (SB) 1:28

LYN: l. Sanchez (ALI) 1:32

CD: d. Cuevas (HMB) 3:25

CD: l. Sanchez (ALI) 3:36

CD: d. Arrelin (GUN) 3:19

KK: l. Aguilar (NS) 3:46

KK: d. Arrelin (GUN) 3:17

KK: d. Sanchez (ALI) 5:49

KK: l. Lopez (NS) 5-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 1-2 CCS (170)

11

11

Alejandra Arrelin

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

4th Overfelt Lady Royals (235)

2nd Lincoln Rose Garden (235)

0-2 Lynbrook Ladies Challenge (235)

4th Cupertino Dusty Girls (189)

1-2 Prospect Kusumoto Klassic (189)

 

OVE: d. Gomez (OVE) 3:43

OVE: l. Nawaikula (LINC) 0:39

OVE: d. Rosa (OVE) 0:48

OVE: l. Sepulveda (SB) 2:04

RG: d. Guzman (YB) 3:48

RG: l. Nawaikula (LINC) 0:25

LYN: l. Montante (MNT) 1:18

LYN: l. Sadozai (MNT) 0:15

KK: d. Thummisi (WEST) 1:45

KK: l. Langi (MIL) 1:08

KK: l. Banks (LEL) 3:17

CD: l. Sanchez (ALI) 4:18

CD: l. Cuevas (HMB) 1:46

CD: l. Banks (LEL) 3:19

 

12

12

Hunter

Miramontes

SENIOR

Branham

BVAL

Cons. Overfelt Lady Royals (189)

2nd Pittsburg Lady Pirate Cl. (189)

0-2 Napa Valley Girls Classic (189)

 

OVE: l. Maestas (Castro V.) fall

OVE: d. Steenbergen (Porterv.) 1:36

OVE: d. Gonzalez (SB) 0:24

OVE: d. Romero (LINC) 3:58

PIT: d. Williams (S. Lorenzo) 1:01

PIT: d. Galvan (Tokay) 2:45

PIT: l. Sandoval (Logan) 0:34

NAP: l. vasquez (Clear Lake) fall

NAP: l. Nunez (Willets) fall

 

-

13

Kaelin Romero

SOPHOMORE

Lincoln

BVAL

1-2 Overfelt Lady Royals (189)

3rd Lincoln Rose Garden (189)

1-2 TN Seaside Showdown (189)

4th Hollister Lady Baler Bash (189)

OVE: l. Faulk (APT) 0:55

OVE: d. Martinez (ALV) 2:50

OVE: l. Miramontes (BRA) 3:58

RG: l. Martinez (ALV) 4:58

RG: l. Lopez (NS) 3:10

TN: d. Gonzales (SB)

TN: l. Langi (MIL

TN: l. Cuevas (HMB)

HOL: l. Sanchez (ALI) 3:09

HOL: l. Bolli (SCRK) 0:31

HOL: l. Lopez (NS) 4:48

HOL: d. Sage (Newark) 2:44

 

-

-

Bryanna Crick

SENIOR

Watsonville

MBL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

16: 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (170)

15: 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (170)