UPDATED: January 16, 2020

 

CCS DATA

195 pounds

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2018-19 RESULTS

2018-19 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Carsten Rawls

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

2nd LC Canyon Hamada (195); DEF

4th Sierra Nevada Classic (195)

4th Temecula Valley B4B (195)

LCC: d. Arroyo (Carter) 0:27

LCC: d. Ochoa (Murrieta V.) 0:44

LCC: d. Maley (S. Clemente) 0:40

LCC: d. Baloyot VALL 1:29

LCC: l. Hansen (Oceanside) DEF

SNC: l. Remer CARS 11-5

SNC: d. Jimenez (Evergreen) 0:49

SNC: d. Bandy (Roseville) 2:16

SNC: d. Mendoza (Granite B.) 1:21

SNC: l. Remer CARS 3:22

TV: d. McCormack (Righetti) 1:06

TV: d. King SHDRW 19-3

TV: d. Gilbert (Esperanza) 1:54

TV: d. Hoffmeyer CIB 3:40

TV: l. Escobedo (Los Altos) 17-3

TV: d. Garcia PUEC 2:47

TV: l. Gilmore (Poway) 4-2 SV1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (182)

18: 1st WCAL (182)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '18 NHSCA Freshman (182)

2

2

Olandis Mathes

SENIOR

Carmel

PCAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

1st Los Banos Morning Star (195)

2-2 Qtrs. Sierra Nevada Classic (220)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (195)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (195)

1st Christopher Bert Mar (195)

 

WL: d. Chiu (EVE) 0:27

WL: d. Abolhassani (GUN) 5:11

WL: d. Raboye (DM) 13-8

WL: l. Jimenez (EVE) 8-4

LB: d. Garcia (SB) 3:39

LB: d. Gonzalez (CHR) 1:48

LB: d. Cramer (SB) 3:15

LB: d. Cox (Bear Cr.) 1:57

LB: d. Chrisley (Bear Cr.) 1:19

SNC: d. Walker (Vista DL) 4-2 SV1

SNC: l. Toscano (Casa Roble) 4-3

SNC: l. Shultz MTVW 10-4

DOCB: l. Jansen SKUT 10-3

DOCB: l. Labarbera MONT 2-1

AC: d. Mayorga (SHC) 3:30

AC: d. Urbina (LIN) 2:48

AC: d. Platero (APT) 10-2

AC: d. C. Jimenez (EVE) 3:54

BM: d. Martinez (Castlemont) 1:41

BM: d. Lipanov (SOB) 2:43

BM: d. Urquidez (SOL) 5:58

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd PCAL, 4th CCS (220)

18: 1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (182)

3

3

Carlos Jimenez

SENIOR

 

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (195)

2nd Watsonville Apple Cider (195)

 

WL: d. Koskie (LEL) 1:03

WL: d. Atkinson (MTVW) 1:23

WL: d. Platero (APT) 1:44

WL: d. Mathes (CAR) 8-4

SNC: l. Mendoza (Granite B.) 0:40

SNC: d. Molina (Rocklin) 1:34

SNC: l. Rawls (STF) 0:49

AC: d. Garcia (Rancho SJ) 1:39

AC: d. Rush (MNT) 1:29

AC: d. Angulo (Central) 3:09

AC: d, Salah (LEL) 1:34

AC: l. Mathes (CAR) 3:54

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st BVAL, 6th CCS (182); I-D

18: 2nd BVAL, 6th CCS (170); I-D

17: 1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (170)

4

6

Richard

Urquidez

SENIOR

Soledad

PCAL

4-0 NMC Dean Lines Mem. (220)

4th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220)

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (195)

2nd Christopher Bert Mar (195)

 

NMC: d. Luevano (MNT) 13-4

NMC: d. Lopez (NMC) 1:29

NMC: d. Nutt (WA Union) 0:51

LIN: d. Pierce (LEI) 3:16

LIN: d. Salah (LEL) 1:58

LIN: d. Hanson (GUN) 0:45

LIN: l. Crampton (No. Valley) 0:41

LIN: l. Eke (MA) 5-2

APT: d. Lloyd (Granada) 2:55

APT: d. Castro (Cosumnes O.) 12-9

APT: l. Hicks (Hughson) 9-4

APT: d. Blevins (BEL) 3:37

APT: d. Castro (Cosumnes O.) 2:35

BM: d. Navarro (OG) 1:02

BM: d. Chavarin (HMB) 1:04

BM: d. Lastra (ELC) 2:36

BM: l. Mathes (CARM) 5:58

 

5

5

Miguel Mejia

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

1st HMB Peninsula (195)

 

HMB: d. Lastra (ELC) fall

HMB: d. Fatu (Santa Rosa) 9-4

HMB: d. Raboye (DM) 6-0

HMB: d. Sawires (San Ramon) 5-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (195)

6

8

Osama

Raboye

SENIOR

Del Mar

BVAL

3rd HMB Peninsula (195)

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (195)

1st Jim Root Memorial (195)

 

HMB: d. Crowley (APT) 7-0

HMB: d. I. Martinez (NMC 9-8 TB1

HMB: l. Mejia (AH) 6-0

HMB: d. Lau (CAP) 1:52

WL: d. Ortiz (IND) I-D 3:16

WL: l. Mathes (CAR) 13-8

WL: d. Platero (APT) 3:36

LIN: d. Lopez (LIN) 0:43

LIN: d. Platero (APT) 3:56

LIN: d. Koskie (LEL) 2:47

ROO: d. Mustafa (MA) 0:37

ROO: d. Conoway (MTVW) 1:29

ROO: d. Reed (HOM) 18-8

ROO: d. Pierce (LEI) 3:18

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th BVAL (160)

7

7

Khader Yasin

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

PCAL

7th Los Banos Morning Star (220)

2-1 Apple Cider Duals (220)

7th Watsonville Apple Cider (220)

6th Firebaugh Westside (220)

 

DUAL: d. Hernandez (CUP) fall

LB: l. Bernal (Clovis) 3:29

LB: d. Raygoza (Firebaugh) 0:46

LB: d. McEachran (Clovis E.) 1:12

LB: d. Lugin (Firebaugh) 0:31

LB: d. Orozco (D. Palos) 1:07

ACD: d. Ortiz (Fowler) 0:37

ACD: l. Garone (Central) 14-3

AC: d. Ortega (Rancho SJ) 0:32

AC: d. Ramirez (LIN) 2:25

AC: l. Garone (Central) 2:33

AC: l. Bryan (LG) 2:30

AC: d. MacNeill (SAL) 9-8 TB1

FIRE: l. Cruz (Kerman) 1:16

FIRE: d. Valencia (Livingston) 3:15

FIRE: l. Santiago (Madera) 11-3

FIRE: l. Mann (Clovis E.) 5:16

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd PCAL, 1-2 CCS (195)

8

9

James Platero

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

4th HMB Peninsula (220)

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

4th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (195)

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (195)

2-0 Apple Cider Duals (195)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (195)

 

HMB: d. Lopez (NMC) 0:42

HMB: d. Ramirez (LIN) 4:52

HMB: l. Eke (MA) 1:49

HMB: l. Vasquez (Berkeley) 7:00

WL: d. Castillo (Pacheco) 2:50

WL: d. Reed (HOM) 13-6

WL: l. Jimenez (EVE) 1:44

WL: l. Raboye (DM) 3:36

LIN: d. Abolhassani (GUN) 7-6

LIN: l. Raboye (DM) 3:56

LIN: d. Novela (GRE) 4:17

LIN: l. Abolhassani (GUN) 2-0

APT: l. Angulio (Central) 5-3

APT: l. Castro (Cosumnes O.) 5-3

ACD: d. Angulo (Central) 9-6

AC: d. Hannum (SOQ) 4:13

AC: d. Flores (WAT) 2:29

AC: l. Mathes (CARM) 10-2

AC: d. Salah (LEL) 1:27

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (195)

18: 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

9

10

Brandon Reed

JUNIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

8th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (220)

3rd Jim Root Memorial (195)

 

WL: d. Ennis (BUR) 2:00

WL: l. Platero (APT) 13-6

WL: d. Murray (MVC) 0:22

WL: d. Atkinson (MTVW) 1:42

WL: l. Castillo (Pacheco) 1:09

APT: l. Santiago (Madera) 6-1

APT: d. Kereszi (Granada) 0:57

APT: d. Serrano (Pitman) 0:40

APT: d. Rippee (Benicia) 2:47

APT: d. King (MVC) 0:56

APT: l. Garcia (Liberty) 3:31

APT: l. Santiago (Madera) 9-2

ROO: d. Atkinson (MTVW) 2:21

ROO: l. Raboye (DM) 18-8

ROO: d. Crowley (APT) 9-4

ROO: d. Conoway (MTVW) 13-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (195)

10

11

Brandon Koskie

SENIOR

Leland

BVAL

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (195)

 

WL: l. Jimenez (EVE) 1:03

WL: l. Abolhassani (GUN) 2:47

LIN: d. Everett (Campolindo) 1:08

LIN: d. Knox (MNT) 3:04

LIN: l. Raboye (DM) 2:47

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (195)

11

13

(220)

Brad Pierce

SENIOR

Leigh

BVAL

5th HMB Peninsula (220)

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

2-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220)

2nd Jim Root Memorial (195)

 

HMB: d. Quinonez (OCE) 0:38

HMB: l. Vasquez (Berkeley) 3-2 SV1

HMB: d. Lyons (Tamalpais) 7-1

HMB: d. Bankston (Santa Rosa) 5-0

WL: d. Annis (DM) 4:36

WL: l. Eke (MA) 0:41

WL: l. Putich (EVE) 0:49

LIN: l. Urquidez (SOL) 3:16

LIN: d. Valdez (NS) 8-5

LIN: d. Ramirez (LIN) 9-7

LIN: l. Bryan (LG) 4:00

ROO: d. Salah (LEL) 5:57

ROO: d. Mora (SCL) 11-2

ROO: d. Sawiers (San Ramon) 2:29

ROO: l. Raboye (DM) 3:18

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (182)

12

12

Thomas

Blevins

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

6th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (195)

2nd Cupertino Bianchini (195)

1-2 Five Counties (195)

 

APT: l. Hicks (Hughson) 11-2

APT: d. Singh (Clovis) 1:33

APT: d. Rubio (SOL) 4:13

APT: d. Lloyd (Granada) 4:19

APT: l. Urquidez (SOL) 3:37

APT: l. Carrillo (Madera) 8-4

CUP: d. Boyer (MILP) 3:16

CUP: l. Ramirez (Monterey Tr.) 7-5

5CO: l. Garcia (Selma) 3:00

5CO: d. Vargas (Olympian) 9-7

5CO: l. Encarnado (Ayala) 5-3

 

13

13

Javier Avila

SOPHOMORE

Palma

PCAL

4th Righetti Old Dutch Classic (195)

5th Oakdale James Riddle (195)

 

RIG: d. Aguilera (Pioneer V.) 0:24

RIG: l. Evans (SL Obispo) 1-0

RIG: d. Deval (Independence) fall

RIG: d. McCormack (Righetti) 5-0

RIG: l. Trejo (Nordhoff) 2:55

OAK: l. Gutierrez (Atwater) fall

OAK: d. Clark (Turlock) fall

OAK: d. Lezama (Central V.)

OAK: d. Rutowski (DL Salle) fall

OAK: d. Molina (Oakdale) fall

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th PCAL, 1-2 CCS (170)

14

14

Uriel Ramirez

SENIOR

Lincoln

BVAL

7th HMB Peninsula (220)

1-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220)

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (220)

0-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (220)

 

HMB: d. Davis (San Ramon) 11-5

HMB: l. Platero (APT) 4:52

HMB: l. Bankston (Santa Rosa) 4:39

LIN: l. Stokes (PH) 10-6

LIN: d. Annis (DM) 1:42

LIN: l. Pierce (LEI) 9-7

APT: d. Stenholm (Esparto) 9-4

APT: l. King (MV Christian) 4:00

APT: l. Bernal (Clovis) 0:56

AC: l. Kha. Yasin (SB) 2:25

AC: l. Putich (EVE) 1:58

 

15

15

Hunter Hawley

JUNIOR

Saratoga

SCVAL

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

 

WL: d. Given (PIO) 1:38

WL: l. Russell (RIO) 0:49

WL: d. Collazo (BRA) 1:36

WL: d. Hanson (GUN) 2:43

WL: l. Putich (EVE) 1:36

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (195)

16

16

Thomas

Mayorga

SENIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

6th Lou Bronzan Inv. (195)

2-1 Apple Cider Duals (195)

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (195)

1st Sonoma Deets Winslow (195)

 

LB: d. Nguyen (DL Salle) 2:00

LB: l. Olaee (Irvington) DEF

LB: d. Colombana (DL Salle) 6-0

LB: d. Munoz (Logan) 7-1

LB: l. Lopez (Orland) 3:30

LB: l. Olaee (Irvington) 12-3

ACD: l. Angulo (Central) 4-3

ACD: d. Flores (WAT) 3:23

AC: l. Mathes (CAR) 3:30

AC: d. Lastra (ELC) 2:27

AC: d. Rush (MNT) 6-2

SON: d. Styx (S. Marin) 1:50

SON: d. Negueloua (J. Siena) 9-3

SON: d. Isaacs (C. Grande) 1:07

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th WCAL, 2-2 CCS (195)

17

18

Matthew Flores

SOPHOMORE

Watsonville

PCAL

7th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (195)

 

APT: d. Singh (Clovis) 3:51

APT: l. Hicks (Hughson) 3:28

APT: d. Garcia (SB) 1:00

APT: l. Castro (Cosumnes O.) 0:43

APT: d. Lloyd (Granada) 2:12

 

18

19

Brenden Given

JUNIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (220)

 

WL: l. Hawley (SAR) 1:38

WL: d. Garcia (WIL) 0:57

WL: l. Crane (HOM) 4:07

AC: l. Argel (SOB) 0:59

AC: d. Vega (SOL) 11-7

AC: l. Olea (Coalinga) 6-5

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (195)

18: 7th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (170)

19

-

Andrew Salah

JUNIOR

Leland

BVAL

0-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220)

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (195)

7th Jim Root Memorial (195)

 

LIN: l. Urquidez (SOL) 1:58

LIN: l. Collazo (BRA) 0:22

DUAL: d. Vega (SOL) 2:10

DUAL: d. Garcia (SB) 1:14

AC: d. Pham (STF) 2:49

AC: l. Jimenez (EVE) 1:34

AC: l. Platero (APT) 1:27

ROO: l. Pierce (LEI) 5:57

ROO: d. Bauleke (HAR) 0:44

ROO: d. Cox (MA) 0:47

ROO: d. Atkinson (MTVW) 4:30

ROO: d. Vega (SCL) 0:31

 

20

20

Eduardo

Vega-Mora

SENIOR

Santa Clara

SCVAL

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (195)

8th Jim Root Memorial (195)

 

CUP: d. Magana (SER) 1:1

CUP: l. Ramirez (Monterey T.) 0:32

CUP: d. Boyer (MILP) 3:57

ROO: d. Bauleke (HAR) 0:40

ROO: l. Pierce (LEI) 11-2

ROO: l. Crowley (APT) 2:49

ROO: d. Chiu (EVE) 9-5

ROO: l. Salah (LEL) 0:31

 

-

-

Dylan Pruitt

SENIOR

Willow Glen

BVAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd BVAL, 4th CCS (195)

18: 2nd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (182)

-

4

Yahir Ortiz

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

DEF, Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

 

WL: d. Murray (MVC) 2:30

WL: l. Raboye (DM) I-D 3:16

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd BVAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (220)

-

-

Chris

Mendoza

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (195)

-

-

Juan Rosales

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (195)

-

-

Braden Atkinson

JUNIOR

Mountain

View

SCVAL

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

2-2 Jim Root Memorial (195)

 

WL: l. Jimenez (EVE) 1:23

WL: d. Chiu (EVE) 4:06

WL: l. Reed (HOM) 1:42

ROO: d. Almaguer (OCE) 2:49

ROO: l. Reed (HOM) 2:21

ROO: l. Conoway (MTVW) 4:44

ROO: l. Salah (LEL) 4:30

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (195)

-

-

Doug Hannum

JUNIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

0-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (195)

 

AC: l. Platero (APT) 4:13

AC: l. Lastra (ELC) 1:48

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SCCAL (160)

-

-

Eric

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL