UPDATE: January 13, 2022

 

CCS DATA

195 pounds

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

State Rankings as of Jan. 12, 2022

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Cody Merrill

SOPHOMORE

 

Ranked #1 CA

Gilroy

PCAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (195)

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

1st Reno TOC (195)

 

CW: d. Vizcarra (Sanger) 0:16

CW: d. Martinez (Clovis) 3:33

CW: d. Trelles (Buchanan) 7-0

WL: d. Quiroz (PA) 1:12

WL: d. Cueva (MIT) 0:42

WL: d. Singh (EVE) 1:22

RT: d. Thorpe (Bosco) 2:35

RT: d. Vega-Sanchez (Foothill) 4:19

RT: d. Walters CRSV 8:30 OT

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

21: 1st CA State Finals (184)

2

3

Misha Lomboy

SENIOR

 

Ranked #9 CA

Palma

PCAL

3-0 CA State Duals (195)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (195)

CAST: d. Fernandez (Birming.) 1:25

CAST: d. Pena (Redwood) fall

DOCB: l. Murillo (Bakersf.) 10-7

DOCB: d. Zuniga (Exeter) 3:50

DOCB: d. Flores KENN 9-5

DOCB: l. Trelles (Buchanan) 2:55

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

21: 5th CA State Finals (184)

20: 1st PCAL, 5th CCS (182)

19: 7th PCAL, 0-2 CCS (160)

3

5

Ivan Martinez

SENIOR

North

Monterey

County

PCAL

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

2-1 Watsonville AC Duals (195/220)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (220)

 

WL: d. Albarran (JL) 1:25

WL: l. Miele (STF) 1:10

WL: d. Nolasco (SCRK) 2:20

WL: d. Quiroz (PA) 0:51

WL: d. Rascon (SCRZ) 1:29

ACD: l. Ramirez (Central) 5:40

ACD: d. Flores (WAT) 1:21

ACD: d. Van Zandt (SHC) 1:04

AC: d. Edgemon (SLV) 0:40

AC: d. Gallegos (Madera S.) 2:45

AC: l. Shastri (Los Gatos) 4-3

AC: d. Snell (HOM) 10-2

AC: d. Gallegos (Madera S.) I-D

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd PCAL-M (182)

4

6

Jeremiah

Zarate-Baez

JUNIOR

Branham

BVAL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

 

WL: d. Chitwood (MNT) 0:42

WL: d. Andrini (RIO) 10-5

WL: l. Creighton (PA) 0:43

WL: d. Jimenez (CARL) 9-7

 

5

7

Zachary Lyon

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (195)

 

APT: d. Vartanian (Pitman) 4:41

APT: d. Hinz (BEL) 4:22

APT: d. Morales (HMB) 2-1

APT: l. Wright (EVE) 3-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 8th SCVAL (160)

6

-

Abraham

Solorio

SENIOR

San Benito

PCAL

2nd Los Banos Morning Star (195)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (195)

 

LB: d. Jimenez (CARL) 5:23

LB: d. Torres (McLane) 1:07

LB: d. Moreno (Chavez) 5-4

LB: d. Malagon (Central V.) 0:11

LB: l. Adams (Waterford) 1:06

APT: d. Ngov (FRE) 5:37

APT: d. Segura (L. Lomas) 5-3

APT: l. Wright (EVE) 9-2

APT: d. Ngov (FRE) 0:39

APT: l. Segura (L. Lomas) 4:19

 

7

9

Gino Andrini

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

WL: d. Ma (HOM) 1:33

WL: l. Baeza (BRA) 10-5

WL: d. Camarillo (SCRZ) 7-4

WL: d. Mandujno (HMB) 11-9 SV

WL: d. Hinz (BEL) 2:49

 

8

10

Kevin Jimenez

SENIOR

Carlmont

PAL

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

1-2 Los Banos Morning Star (195)

DEF, Chico Joe Rios Mem. (195)

 

WL: d. Heling (MV) 1:08

WL: d. Valdez (Grace D.) 5:20

WL: l. Wright (EVE) 5:00

WL: l. Baeza (BRA) 9-7

LB: l. Solorio (SB) 5:23

LB: l. Koontz (Coalinga) 0:17

CH: l. Dattillo (Lincoln) fall

CH: d. C. Baker (Rocklin) fall

 

9

11

Nico Morales

JUNIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

5th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (195)

 

APT: d. Giomi (Whitney) 3:24

APT: d. Rubalcava (SOL) 0:51

APT: l. Lyon (GUN) 2-1

APT: l. Segura (L. Lomas) 4-0

APT: d. Ngov (FRE) 2:28

 

10

15

(182)

Ryden

Van Zandt

JUNIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

4th Redwood Rumble (220)

3-2 Marina Mann Classic (182)

2-1 Watsonville AC Duals (182/195)

7th Watsonville Apple Cider (195)

 

RED: l. Gosal (Logan) 12-3

RED: d. Sanchez (DL Salle) 7-1

RED: d. Meyer (Ukiah) 4:37

RED: l. Munoz (Logan) 0:58

MAN: l. Preciado (Calvary C.) 1:47

MAN: d. La Rosa (Ser.) 1:48

MAN: d. Gonzalez (Segerstrom) 5-3

MAN: d. Gomez (La Quinta) 2:00

MAN: l. Vasquez (Westminster) 2:04

ACD: d. Jones (Fowler) 0:29

ACD: l. Martinez (NMC) 1:04

ACD: d. Mattson (SB) 5:14

 

AC: l. Hinz (BEL) 12-6

AC: d. Hsiao (CHR) 1:41

AC: d. Luna (LEL) 3:41

AC: d. Ngov (FRE) 1:19

AC: d. Hinz (BEL) 1:27

 

11

14

Gryson Mobley

JUNIOR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

5th Watsonville Apple Cider (195)

WL: d. Gomez (SER) 1:45

WL: l. Creighton (PA) 2:19

WL: l. Mandujno (HMB) 2:27

AC: d. Martinez (STFW) 1:44

AC: d. Ngov (FRE) 0:44

AC: l. Stimson (Central) 0:58

AC: l. Castellanos (Madera S.) 0:30

AC: d. Rubalcava (SOL) 0:25

 

12

17

Max

Oberweis

Manion

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (220)

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (195)

 

PEN: d. O'Hara (APT) 1:29

PEN: l. Quiroz (PA) 3:00

PEN: d. Macias (PG) 1:30

AC: d. Mendoza (PAJ) 1:09

AC: l. Stimson (Central) 3:56

AC: d. Ngov (FRE) 7-5

AC: d. Rubalcava (SOL) 1:38

AC: l. Castellanos (Madera S.) 4:19

 

13

12

Kane Ngov

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

5th Los Banos Morning Star (195)

6th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (195)

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (195)

 

WL: l. Creighton (PA) 1:34

WL: l. Gomez (SER) 7-2

LB: d. Koontz (Coalinga) 8-6

LB: d. Sharma (McNair) 1:30

LB: l. Fernandez (L. Banos) 3:46

LB: d. Arrendondo (Bullard) fall

APT: l. Solorio (SB) 5:37

APT: d. Mendoza (PAJ) 0:23

APT: d. Hinz (BEL) 0:46

APT: d. Rubalcava (SOL) 1:23

APT: l. Solorio (SB) 0:39

APT: l. Morales (HMB) 2:28

AC: d. Garties (SLV) 1:15

AC: l. Mobley (MV) 0:44

AC: l. Manion (STF) 7-5

AC: l. Van Zandt (SHC) 1:19

 

14

18

Chris

Rubalcava

JUNIOR

Soledad

PCAL

7th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (195)

6th Watsonville Apple Cider (195)

 

APT: d. Smith (Hughson) 0:47

APT: l. Morales (HMB) 0:51

APT: d. Beymer (SOQ) 0:32

APT: l. Ngov (FRE) 1:23

APT: d. Giomi (Whitney) 1:57

AC: d. Hsiao (CHR) 3:22

AC: d. Hinz (BEL) 9-8

AC: l. Ramirez (Central) 1:04

AC: l. M. Manion (STF) 1:38

AC: l. Mobley (MV) 0:25

 

15

13

Nolan Hinz

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

2-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell (195)

3-1 Watsonville AC Duals (195)

8th Watsonville Apple Cider (195)

DUAL: d. Arias (FRE) 7-0

WL: d. Cabral (SCRK) 1:10

WL: l. Wright (EVE) 15-3

WL: d. Ma (HOM) 0:59

WL: d. Gomez (SER) 4:57

WL: l. Andrini (RIO) 2:49

APT: d. Lopez (KC) 0:17

APT: d. Gulati (MILP) 1:21

APT: l. Lyon (GUN) 4:22

APT: l. Ngov (FRE) 0:46

ACD: d. Manion (STF) 3:40

ACD: d. Maldonado (SB) 2:44

ACD: l. Castellanos (Madera S.) 3:20

AC: d. Van Zandt (SHC) 12-6

AC: l. Rubalcava (SOL) 9-8

AC: l. Castellanos (Madera S.) 0:35

AC: d. Martinez (STFW) 2:11

AC: l. Vanzandt (SHC) 1:27

 

16

15

Isaac Gomez

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd HMB Peninsula Inv. (195)

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

HMB: d. Villazon (OCE) 1:00

HMB: l. Creighton (PA) fall

HMB: d. Rugama (NS) 0:33

WL: l. Mobley (MV) 1:45

WL: d. Ngov (FRE) 7-2

WL: l. Hinz (BEL) 4:57

 

17

16

Gefei Ma

SENIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

 

WL: l. Andrini (RIO) 1:33

WL: d. Chitwood (MNT) 0:55

WL: l. Hinz (BEL) 0:59

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (182)

18

19

John Camarillo

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

1-2 Webber Lawson (195)

PEN: l. Wright (EVE) 13-2

PEN: d. Cabral (SCRK) 2:03

PEN: l. Andrini (RIO) 7-4

 

19

20

Gabriel

Rugama

SOPHOMORE

North Salinas

PCAL

4th Peninsula Invite (195)

 

PEN: l. Creiighton (PA) 0:38

PEN: l. Villazon (OCE) 1:25

PEN: l. Gomez (SER) 0:33

 

20

-

Adam Martinez

SENIOR

St. Francis

Watsonville

SCCAL

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (195)

AC: l. Mobley (MV) 1:44

AC: d. Garties (SLV) 1:35

AC: d. Mendoza (PAJ) 2:07

AC: l. Hinz (BEL) 2:11