UPDATED: January 16, 2020

 

CCS DATA

220 pounds

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Nathan

Fernandez

JUNIOR

Monte Vista

Christian

PCAL

1st Christopher Bert Mar (220)

 

BM: d. Rodriguez (CHR) 0:48

BM: d. N. Takafua (FRE) 0:26

BM: d. King (MVC) 0:37

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd PCAL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (220)

18: 4th MBL, 3-2 CCS (220)

2

2

Raymond

Russell

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

1st Redwood Rumble (220)

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

5th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (220)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

2nd Granada Mat Classic (220)

RR: d. Rishy (Foothill) 1:39

RR: d. Bednar (Ukiah) 3:33

RR: d. Bischofberger (American) 14-8

RR: d. Gulchin (SHC) 5-1

WL: d. Garcia (WIL) 3:12

WL: d. Hawley (SAR) 0:49

WL: d. Hernandez (MTVW) 3-0

WL: d. Ortiz (OVE) 3-1

SNC: d. Walker (Vista DL) 4-2 SV1

SNC: l. Toscano (Casa Roble) 4-3

SNC: l. Shultz MTVW 10-4

DOCB: d. Rodgers (Buchanan) 3-1

DOCB: l. Mora (Pitman) 4-1

DOCB: l. Bravopacker BRIG 5-3

MAT: d. Kerezsi (Granada) 1:48

MAT: d. Singh (Mission SJ) 1:03

MAT: d. Bischofb. (American) 20-7

MAT: d. Bailey (Amador V.) 10-0

MAT: l. Mora (Pitman) 2-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd WCAL, 4-2 CCS (220)

18: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (195)

3

3

Joshua Cortez

JUNIOR

Gilroy

PCAL

0-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

7th Five Counties (220)

DOCB: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 7-4

DOCB: l. Walker BROO 6-2

5CO: d. Rodriguez (Cathedral C.) 0:36

5CO: d. Nguyen (Rancho B.) 1:10

5CO: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 3:35

5CO: d. Fee (Fountain V.) 11-5

5CO: l. Lyles (Mayfair) 6-1

5CO: d. Franco (Corona DM) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2-3 Qtrs. CS (285)

18: 2-2 CCS (220)

4

4

Robert Gulchin

SENIOR

Sacred

Heart

WCAL

2nd Redwood Rumble (220)

4th Lou Bronzan Inv. (220)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (220)

1st Sonoma Deets Winslow (220)

 

RR: d. Olaee (Irvington) 5:55

RR: d. Tukana (Inderkum) 2:52

RR: l. Russell (RIO) 5-1

LB: d. Trinidad (St. Patricks) 0:12

LB: d. Davis (San Ramon) 1:31

LB: d. Moore (DL Salle) 12-8

LB: l. Williams (Livermore) 5:30

LB: d. Sneathen (Upper L.) 2:00

LB: l. Moore (DL Salle) 5-4

DOCB: d. Archuleta (Servite) 4-0

DOCB: l. Ming (Elk Grove) 2:20

DOCB: l. Hilford (Clovis) 13-2

AC: d. King (MVC) 3:04

AC: d. Bryan (LG) 9-3

AC: l. Garone (Central) 3:27

AC: d. Castano (Patterson) DEF 1:28

SON: d. Pena (Novato) 0:22

SON: d. Ferrer (Central C.) 4:27

SON: d. Gloster (C. Grande) 1:10

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd WCAL, 6th CCS (220)

18: 3rd WCAL, 6th CCS (220)

5

6

Joel Ortiz

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

 

WL: d. Crane (HOM) 9-1

WL: d. Eke (MA) 5:19

WL: l. Russell (RIO) 3-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 CCS (220)

18: 7th BVAL (182)

6

7

Johnny

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2nd HMB Peninsula (220)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220)

8th Christopher Bert Mar (220); DEF

 

HMB: d. Cajigas (LIN) 9-2

HMB: d. Annis (DM) 0:22

HMB: d. Lyons (Tamalpais) 23-10

HMB: d. Vasquez (Berkeley) 4:53

HMB: l. Eke (MA) 1:23

DUAL: l. Yasin (SB) fall

LIN: d. Annis (DM) 4:24

LIN: d. Nolasco (SCRK) 0:40

LIN: d. Eke (MA) 5-4

LIN: d. Crampton (No. Valley)

BM: d. Ramos (OVE) 17-10

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

7

8

Miseteni Eke

SENIOR

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

1st HMB Peninsula (220)

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

3rd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220)

2nd Watsonville Apple Cider (220)

1st Jim Root Memorial (220)

 

HMB: d. Stokes (PH) 1:25

HMB: d. Bankston (S. Rosa) 0:39

HMB: d. Platero (APT) 1:49

HMB: d. Hernandez (CUP) 1:23

WL: d. Forbes (PIO) 1:59

WL: d. Pierce (LEI) 0:41

WL: l. Ortiz (OVE) 5:19

WL: d. Hernandez (MTVW) 7-0

LIN: d. Bryan (LG) 4:36

LIN: d. Duncan (HMB) DEF

LIN: l. Hernandez (CUP) 5-4

LIN: d. Urquidez (SOL) 5-2

AC: d. Morris (Central) 1:17

AC: d. McNeill (SAL) 7-3

AC: d. Castano (Patterson) 3:33

AC: l. Garone (Central) 4-2

ROO: d. Reeve (SER) 0:40

ROO: d. Cajigas (LIN) 1:52

ROO: d. Stokes (PH) 1:07

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

18: 2nd PAL, 4-2 CCS (220)

8

9

Spencer Bryant

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

Cons. Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220)

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (220)

5th Watsonville Apple Cider (220)

 

LIN: d. Collazo (BRA) fall

LIN: d. Garcia (WIL) 5-3 SV1

LIN: l. Eke (MA) 4:36

LIN: d. Cajigas (LIN) 5-2

LIN: d. Pierce (LEI) 4:00

LIN: d. Forbes (PIO) 2:32

APT: l. Garone (Central) 10-4

APT: d. Rush (Cosumnes O.) 0:30

APT: d. Calixto (Lincoln) 13-6

APT: l. Garcia (Liberty) 7-3

AC: d. Vega (SOL) 1:12

AC: d. Argel (SOB) 6-2

AC: l. Gulchin (SHC) 9-3

AC: d. Kha. Yasin (SB) 2:30

AC: d. Crowley (APT) 1-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (220)

9

10

Javier

Hernandez

SENIOR

Mountain

View

SCVAL

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

 

WL: d. Putich (EVE) 3:07

WL: d. Hanson (GUN) 3-1

WL: l. Russell (RIO) 3-0

WL: l. Eke (MA) 7-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th SCVAL, N/A CCS (220)

18: 4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (220)

10

11

Matthew Putich

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (220)

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (220)

 

WL: l. Hernandez (MTVW) 3:07

WL: d. Salah (LEL) 5:12

WL: d. Pierce (LEI) 0:49

WL: d. Crane (HOM) 2:31

WL: d. Hawley (SAR) 1:36

SNC: l. Ruiz GRPS 1:09

SNC: d. Johnson (Rocklin) 2:05

SNC: d. Madrigal (Modoc) 0:27

SNC: l. Smith (Vintage) 1:50

AC: l. Garone (Central) 3:19

AC: d. Ramirez (LIN) 1:58

AC: d. Argel (SOB) 2:25

AC: l. Morris (Central) 7-3

 

11

16

Justin Stokes

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

2-2 HMB Peninsula (220)

2-2 Qtrs. Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220)

2nd Jim Root Memorial (220)

 

HMB: d. Armistead (Tamalpais) 0:51

HMB: l. Eke (MA) 1:25

HMB: d. Magana (SER) 1:16

HMB: l. Davis (San Ramon) 3-3 UTB

LIN: d. Ramirez (LIN) 10-6

LIN: d. Forbes (PIO) 11-3

LIN: l. Crampton (No. Valley) 4:52

LIN: l. Hanson (GUN) 4-3

ROO: d,. Daris (San Ramon) 8-6 SV

ROO: d. Crane (HOM) 10-5

ROO: l. Eke (MA) 1:07

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

12

12

John Crane

JUNIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (220)

3rd Jim Root Memorial (220)

 

WL: d. Collazo (BRA) 1:32

WL: l. Ortiz (OVE) 9-1

WL: d. Given (PIO) 4:07

WL: l. Putich (EVE) 2:31

APT: l. Mora (Pitman) 4:29

APT: d. Mendez (WAT) 0:43

APT: l. Hatch (Hughson) 11-2

ROO: d. Nolasco (SCRK) 2:53

ROO: l. Stokes (PH) 10-5

ROO: d. Peterson (Heritage) 0:40

ROO: d. Cajigas (LIN) 2:58

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (220)

13

14

Cade Crowley

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

2-2 HMB Peninsula (195)

6th Watsonville Apple Cider (220)

5th Jim Root Memorial (195)

 

HMB: l. Raboye (DM) 7-0

HMB: d. Gonzalez (CHR) 0:07

HMB: d. Lastra (ELC) 0:53

HMB: l. Munoz (Logan) 10-8 TB1

AC: d. Swanson (MNT) 10-4

AC: d. Zarate (GON) 6-2

AC: l. Castano (Patterson) 5:06

AC: d. MacNeil (SAL) 8-4

AC: l. Bryan (LG) 1-0

ROO: l. Sawiers (San Ramon) 7-5 SV

ROO: d. Vega (SCL) 2:49

ROO: l. Reed (HOM) 9-4

ROO: d. Sawiers (San Ramon) 1:32

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

14

15

Blake Cornell

JUNIOR

Palma

PCAL

DEF, Righetti Old Dutch Classic (220)

 

RIG: d. Vargas (St. Joseph) 1:30

RIG: l. Garcia (Liberty) 12-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th PCAL, 1-2 CCS (285)

18: 4th MBL, 0-2 CCS (195)

 

 

-

18

(182)

Kasey Mena

SOPHOMORE

Palma

PCAL

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (195)

1-2 Tim Brown Memorial (195)

 

SNC: l. Salas (Millikan) 2:56

TIM: l. Vega-Sanchez (Foothill) fall

TIM: d. Wiens (Freedom) fall

TIM: l. Brewer (Red Bluff) fall

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th PCAL, 2-2 CCS (182)

15

17

Roman Collazo

SENIOR

Branham

BVAL

2-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220)

2nd Cupertino Bianchini (220)

 

LIN: l. Bryan (LG) fall

LIN: d. Smith (PIO) 0:17

LIN: d. Salah (LEL) 0:22

LIN: l. Forbes (PIO) 0:23

CUP: d. Wheeler (Pleasant Gr.) 0:32

CUP: d. Hanson (GUN) 1:46

CUP: l. A. Roe (DL Salle) 1:56

 

16

18

Neil Hanson

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

Cons. HMB Peninsula (220)

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

5th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220)

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (220)

 

HMB: l. Vasquez (Berkeley) 4-1

HMB: d. Quinonez (OCE) 3:50

HMB: d. Annis (DM) 10-3

HMB: d. Daris (San Ramon) 6-4

WL: d. Salah (LEL) 6-2

WL: l. Hernandez (MTVW) 3-1

WL: d. Forbes (PIO) 10-3

WL: l. Hawley (SAR) 2:43

LIN: d. Cajigas (LIN) 6-2

LIN: d. Smith (PIO) 5-0

LIN: l. Urquidez (SOL) 0:45

LIN: d. Stokes (PH) 4-3

LIN: d. Nolasco (SCRK) 3-2

CUP: l. Collazo (BRA) 1:46

CUP: d. Bischofb. (American) 9-3

CUP: d. Wheeler (Pleasant Gr.) 4:22

 

17

-

Nova Takafua

FRESHMAN

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Christopher Bert Mar (220)

 

BM: d. Argel (SOB) 3-1

BM: d. Ebert (Orestimba) 3-1

BM: l. Fernandez (MVC) 0:26

BM: d. Vega (SOL) 4:57

DUAL: l. Bryan (LG) 2:32

 

18

19

Tim Branch

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

0-2 Cupertino Bianchini (285)

 

CUP: l. Bruening (BUR) 1:00

CUP: l. Beltramo (SCL) 2:09

 

19

20

Mike MacNiell

SOPHOMORE

Salinas

PCAL

8th Watsonville Apple Cider (220)

 

AC: d. Mendez (WAT) 1:36

AC: l. Eke (MA) 7-3

AC: l. Crowley (APT) 8-4

AC: l. Kh. Yasin (SB) 9-8 TB1

 

20

-

Carlos

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Christopher

BVAL

1st Watsonville Don Bosco (220)

6th Los Banos Morning Star (220)

5th Christopher Bert Mar (220)

 

WAT: d. Crick (WAT) 0:38

LB: l. Mora (Pitman) 3:32

LB: d. Luguin (Firebaugh) 3:45

LB: l. Bernal (Clovis) 3:31

BM: d. Carreno (MNT) 0:25

BM: l. Fernandez (MVC) 0:48

BM: d. Ebert (Orestimba) 3:30

BM: d. Swanson (MNT) 5-2

 

-

5

Cade Duncan

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

DEF, Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220)

 

LIN: d. Givens (PIO) 1:29

LIN: l. Eke (MA) DEF

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd PAL, 5th CCS (195)

18: 2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (170)

-

-

Clayton King

SOPHOMORE

Monte Vista

Christian

PCAL

1-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (220)

2nd Christopher Bert Mar (220)

 

AC: l. Gulchin (SHC) 3:04

AC: l. Argel (SOB) 1:50

BM: d. Zarate (GON) 4-3

BM: d. Swanson (MNT) 11-6

BM: d. Vega (SOL) 1:56

BM: l. Fernandez (MVC) 0:37

 

-

-

Daniel Felix

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

-

-

Brian Rangel

SENIOR

Yerba Buena

BVAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (220)

-

-

Sean Carrono

JUNIOR

Monterey

PCAL

1-1 NMC Dean Lines Mem. (220)

NMC: l. Ferrer (WA Union) 1:36

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 10th PCAL, 0-2 CCS (220)

-

-

Paolo Luevano

JUNIOR

Monterey

PCAL

2-1 NMC Dean Lines Mem. (220)

 

NMC: d. Luevano (MNT) 13-4

NMC: d. Lopez (NMC) 1:29

NMC: d. Nutt (WA Union) 0:51