UPDATED: December 12, 2019

 

CCS DATA

220 pounds

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Nathan

Fernandez

JUNIOR

Monte Vista

Christian

PCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd PCAL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (220)

18: 4th MBL, 3-2 CCS (220)

2

2

Olandis Mathes

SENIOR

Carmel

PCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd PCAL, 4th CCS (220)

18: 1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (182)

3

3

Yahir Ortiz

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd BVAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (220)

4

4

Raymond

Russell

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

1st Redwood Rumble (220)

 

RR: d. Rishy (Foothill) 1:39

RR: d. Bednar (Ukiah) 3:33

RR: d. Bischofberger (American) 14-8

RR: d. Gulchin (SHC) 5-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd WCAL, 4-2 CCS (220)

18: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (195)

5

5

Robert Gulchin

SENIOR

Sacred

Heart

WCAL

2nd Redwood Rumble (220)

 

RR: d. Olaee (Irvington) 5:55

RR: d. Tukana (Inderkum) 2:52

RR: l. Russell (RIO) 5-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd WCAL, 6th CCS (220)

18: 3rd WCAL, 6th CCS (220)

6

6

Joel Ortiz

SENIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1-2 CCS (220)

18: 7th BVAL (182)

7

7

Miseteni Eke

SENIOR

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

1st HMB Peninsula (220)

 

HMB: d. Stokes (PH) 1:25

HMB: d. Bankston (S. Rosa) 0:39

HMB: d. Platero (APT) 1:49

HMB: d. Hernandez (CUP) 1:23

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

18: 2nd PAL, 4-2 CCS (220)

8

8

Johnny

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2nd HMB Peninsula (220)

 

HMB: d. Cajigas (LIN) 9-2

HMB: d. Annis (DM) 0:22

HMB: d. Lyons (Tamalpais) 23-10

HMB: d. Vasquez (Berkeley) 4:53

HMB: l. Eke (MA) 1:23

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

9

9

Daniel Felix

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

10

10

Spencer Bryant

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (220)

11

11

John Crane

JUNIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (220)

12

9

(195)

James Platero

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

4th HMB Peninsula (220)

 

HMB: d. Lopez (NMC) 0:42

HMB: d. Ramirez (LIN) 4:52

HMB: l. Eke (MA) 1:49

HMB: l. Vasquez (Berkeley) 7:00

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (195)

18: 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

13

11

(195)

Chris

Mendoza

JUNIOR

Oak Grove

BVAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (195)

14

12

Javier

Hernandez

SENIOR

Mountain

View

SCVAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 5th SCVAL, N/A CCS (220)

18: 4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (220)

15

-

Blake Cornell

JUNIOR

Palma

PCAL

DEF, Righetti Old Dutch Classic (220)

 

RIG: d. Vargas (St. Joseph) 1:30

RIG: l. Garcia (Liberty) 12-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th PCAL, 1-2 CCS (285)

18: 4th MBL, 0-2 CCS (195)

 

 

16

15

Tim Branch

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

 

 

17

16

Matthew Putich

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

 

 

18

17

Rolando Torres

SENIOR

Mt. Pleasant

BVAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

19

18

Brian Rangel

SENIOR

Yerba Buena

BVAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (220)

20

19

Justin Stokes

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

2-2 HMB Peninsula (220)

 

HMB: d. Armistead (Tamalpais) 0:51

HMB: l. Eke (MA) 1:25

HMB: d. Magana (SER) 1:16

HMB: l. Davis (San Ramon) 3-3 UTB

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

-

20

Eddie Corella

SENIOR

Alvarez

PCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 8th PCAL (220)

-

-

Sean Carrono

JUNIOR

Monterey

PCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 10th PCAL, 0-2 CCS (220)

-

-

Paolo Luevano

JUNIOR

Monterey

PCAL