UPDATE: February 19, 2020

 

The first 6 wrestlers are official “seeds” for this week’s CCS Tournament (with brackets).

 

The CCS seeding committee used a mix of “points” and H2H results to determine the seeds.

 

The #7 seed is an “alternate” seed to be bumped up should one of the top 6 be unable to compete.

 

FINAL CCS DATA

220 pounds

                                                                      

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

3

Raymond

Russell

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

1st Redwood Rumble (220): 16

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (220); 24

5th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (220): 16

1-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

2nd Granada Mat Classic (220): 21

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (220)

 

1st WCAL Finals (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Gulchin (SHC)

1-0 vs. Ortiz (OVE)

1-0 vs. Hernandez (MTVW)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 77

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 77

RR: d. Rishy (Foothill) 1:39

RR: d. Bednar (Ukiah) 3:33

RR: d. Bischofberger (American) 14-8

RR: d. Gulchin (SHC) 5-1

WL: d. Garcia (WIL) 3:12

WL: d. Hawley (SAR) 0:49

WL: d. Hernandez (MTVW) 3-0

WL: d. Ortiz (OVE) 3-1

SNC: d. Walker (Vista DL) 4-2 SV1

SNC: l. Toscano (Casa Roble) 4-3

SNC: l. Shultz MTVW 10-4

DOCB: d. Rodgers (Buchanan) 3-1

DOCB: l. Mora (Pitman) 4-1

DOCB: l. Bravopacker BRIG 5-3

MAT: d. Kerezsi (Granada) 1:48

MAT: d. Singh (Mission SJ) 1:03

MAT: d. Bischofb. (American) 20-7

MAT: d. Bailey (Amador V.) 10-0

MAT: l. Mora (Pitman) 2-1

MID: l. Rodgers (Buchanan) 5-1

MID: d. Mann (Clovis E.) 1:32

MID: d. Mceachran (Clovis E.) 1:56

MID: l. Shepherd (Frontier) 3-2

WCAL: d. Cueva (MIT) 1:48

WCAL: d. Gulchin (SHC) 7-5

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd WCAL, 4-2 CCS (220)

’18: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (195)

#2

4

Robert Gulchin

SENIOR

Sacred

Heart

WCAL

2nd Redwood Rumble (220): 14

4th Lou Bronzan Inv. (220): 15

1-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (220): 18

1st Sonoma Deets Winslow (220): 16

4th Mission San Jose Invite (220): 20

 

2nd WCAL Finals (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Hernandez (CUP)

1-0 vs. Bryan (LG)

1-0 vs. Putich (EVE)

 

0-2 vs. Russell (RIO)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 69

CCS BONUS: 30

 

TOTAL: 99

RR: d. Olaee (Irvington) 5:55

RR: d. Tukana (Inderkum) 2:52

RR: l. Russell (RIO) 5-1

LB: d. Trinidad (St. Patricks) 0:12

LB: d. Davis (San Ramon) 1:31

LB: d. Moore (DL Salle) 12-8

LB: l. Williams (Livermore) 5:30

LB: d. Sneathen (Upper L.) 2:00

LB: l. Moore (DL Salle) 5-4

DOCB: d. Archuleta (Servite) 4-0

DOCB: l. Ming (Elk Grove) 2:20

DOCB: l. Hilford (Clovis) 13-2

AC: d. King (MVC) 3:04

AC: d. Bryan (LG) 9-3

AC: l. Garone (Central) 3:27

AC: d. Castano (Patterson) DEF 1:28

SON: d. Pena (Novato) 0:22

SON: d. Ferrer (Central C.) 4:27

SON: d. Gloster (C. Grande) 1:10

MSJ: d. Khan (Granada) 0:43

MSJ: d. Ortiz (Newark) 0:22

MSJ: d. Hernandez (CUP) 9-7

MSJ: l. Duran (Clovis N.) 3:11

MSJ: d. Putich (EVE) 4-1

MSJ: l. Mustafa (Clovis N.) 1:36

WCAL: d. Reevew (SER) 3:23

WCAL: l. Russell (RIO) 7-5

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd WCAL, 6th CCS (220)

’18: 3rd WCAL, 6th CCS (220)

#3

2

Joshua Cortez

JUNIOR

Gilroy

PCAL

0-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

7th Five Counties (220): 12

4th Gilroy Mid Cals (220): 30

2-1 CA State Duals (220)

 

1st PCAL Gabilan (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Crane (HOM)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 42

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 42

DOCB: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 7-4

DOCB: l. Walker BROO 6-2

5CO: d. Rodriguez (Cathedral C.) 0:36

5CO: d. Nguyen (Rancho B.) 1:10

5CO: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 3:35

5CO: d. Fee (Fountain V.) 11-5

5CO: l. Lyles (Mayfair) 6-1

5CO: d. Franco (Corona DM) 2-1

MID: d. Crane (HOM) fall

MID: d. Romero (Independ.) fall

MID: l. Peralta (Buchanan) 3:02

MID: d. Alaniz (D. Palos) 0:57

MID: d. Shepherd (Frontier) 3:47

MID: d. Moore (DL Salle) 4-0

MID: l. Peralta (Buchanan) 1:00

STDUAL: d. Duran (Clovis No.) 3-2

STDUAL: l. Peralta (Buchan.) 11-1

STDUAL: d. Hilford (Clovis)

GAB: d. K. Mena (PLM) 5:07

GAB: d. Fernandez (MVC) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2-3 Qtrs. CS (285)

’18: 2-2 CCS (220)

#4

1

Nathan

Fernandez

JUNIOR

Monte Vista

Christian

PCAL

1st Christopher Bert Mar (220): 24

DEF, Gilroy Mid Cals (220)

1st Overfelt Classic (220): 32

 

2nd PCAL Gabilan (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Eke (MA)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 56

CCS BONUS: 35

 

TOTAL: 91

BM: d. Rodriguez (CHR) 0:48

BM: d. N. Takafua (FRE) 0:26

BM: d. King (MVC) 0:37

MID: d. Beldo (Garces) fall

MID: l. Moore (DL Salle) 8-3

OV: d. Macko (BUR) 0:22

OV: d. Given (PIO) 1:07

OV: d. Stokes (PH) 1:11

OV: d. Eke (MA) 5:30

GAB: d. Dickerson (SB) 1:16

GAB: l. Cortez (GIL) I-D

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd PCAL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (220)

’18: 4th MBL, 3-2 CCS (220)

#5

5

Miseteni Eke

SENIOR

Menlo

Atherton

PAL

1st HMB Peninsula (220): 24

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (220): 18

3rd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220): 12

2nd Watsonville Apple Cider (220): 21

1st Jim Root Memorial (220): 24

7th Gilroy Mid Cals (220): 12

2nd Overfelt Classic (220): 28

2nd El Camino Colt Inv. (220): 21

 

1st PAL Finals (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Bryan (LG)

1-0 vs. Hernandez (MTVW)

2-0 vs. Stokes (PH)

 

2-1 vs. Hernandez (CUP)

 

0-1 vs. Fernandez (MVC)

0-1 vs. Ortiz (OVE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 97

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 97

HMB: d. Stokes (PH) 1:25

HMB: d. Bankston (S. Rosa) 0:39

HMB: d. Platero (APT) 1:49

HMB: d. Hernandez (CUP) 1:23

WL: d. Forbes (PIO) 1:59

WL: d. Pierce (LEI) 0:41

WL: l. Ortiz (OVE) 5:19

WL: d. Hernandez (MTVW) 7-0

LIN: d. Bryan (LG) 4:36

LIN: d. Duncan (HMB) DEF

LIN: l. Hernandez (CUP) 5-4

LIN: d. Urquidez (SOL) 5-2

AC: d. Morris (Central) 1:17

AC: d. McNeill (SAL) 7-3

AC: d. Castano (Patterson) 3:33

AC: l. Garone (Central) 4-2

ROO: d. Reeve (SER) 0:40

ROO: d. Cajigas (LIN) 1:52

ROO: d. Stokes (PH) 1:07

MID: l. Rodgers (Buchanan) fall

MID: d. Romero (Independ.) 1:21

MID: d. A. Roe (DL Salle) 0:43

MID: d. Fernandez (MVC) FORF

MID: l. Rodgers (Buchanan) 3-0

MID: d. Shepherd (Frontier) 2:32

OV: d. Mendoza (SM) 1:39

OV: d. Collazo (BRA )1:58

OV: d. Hernandez (CUP) 5:46

OV: l. Fernandez (MVC) 5:30

ELC: d. Cajigas (LIN) 16-0

ELC: d. Ishimaru (SAL) 2-0

ELC: d. Crawford (Anderson) 3:34

ELC: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 0:42

PAL: d. Macko (BUR) 0:58

PAL: d. Royeca (CAP) 2:58

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 1st PAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

’18: 2nd PAL, 4-2 CCS (220)

#6

6

Johnny

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

2nd HMB Peninsula (220): 21

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220): 16

8th Christopher Bert Mar (220); DEF: 3

3rd Overfelt Classic (220): 24

DEF, Qtrs. Mission San Jose (220)

 

1st SCVAL Finals (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Stokes (PH)

1-0 vs. Bryan (LG)

1-0 vs. Putich (EVE)

 

1-2 vs. Eke (MA)

 

0-1 vs. Gulchin (SHC)

0-1 vs. Yasin (SB)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 64

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 64

HMB: d. Cajigas (LIN) 9-2

HMB: d. Annis (DM) 0:22

HMB: d. Lyons (Tamalpais) 23-10

HMB: d. Vasquez (Berkeley) 4:53

HMB: l. Eke (MA) 1:23

DUAL: l. Yasin (SB) fall

LIN: d. Annis (DM) 4:24

LIN: d. Nolasco (SCRK) 0:40

LIN: d. Eke (MA) 5-4

LIN: d. Crampton (No. Valley)

BM: d. Ramos (OVE) 17-10

OV: d. Ramos (OVE) 0:56

OV: d. Ramirez (LIN) 5:46

OV: l. Eke (Menlo Ath.) 5:46

OV: d. Stokes (PH) 3:00

MSJ: d. Miller (Clovis) 9-4

MSJ: d. Putich (EVE) 10-7

MSJ: l. Gulchin (SHC) 9-7

SCVAL: d. Hanson (GUN) 5-2

SCVAL: d. Crane (HOM) 10-4

SCVAL: d. Bryan (LG) 3-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#7

7

Yahir Ortiz

SENIOR

Independence

BVAL

DEF, Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

 

1st BVAL Finals (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Stokes (PH)

1-0 vs. Collazo (BRA)

TOP 4 PTS: 0

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 0

WL: d. Murray (MVC) 2:30

WL: l. Raboye (DM) I-D 3:16

DUAL: d. Nolasco (SRCK) 17-2

DUAL: d. Ramos (OV) 1:02

BVAL: d. Argel (SOB) 2:32

BVAL: d. Collazo (BRA) 0:47

BVAL: d. Stokes (PH) 2-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2nd BVAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (220)

8

8

Spencer Bryant

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

Cons. Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220)

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (220)

5th Watsonville Apple Cider (220): 12

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (220)

3-0 CA State Duals (220-285)

 

2nd SCVAL Finals (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Hernandez (CUP)

1-0 vs. Crowley (APT)

1-0 vs. Yasin (SB)

1-0 vs. Pierce (LEI)

 

0-1 vs. Gulchin (SHC)

0-1 vs. Eke (MA)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (MTVW)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 12

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 12

LIN: d. Collazo (BRA) fall

LIN: d. Garcia (WIL) 5-3 SV1

LIN: l. Eke (MA) 4:36

LIN: d. Cajigas (LIN) 5-2

LIN: d. Pierce (LEI) 4:00

LIN: d. Forbes (PIO) 2:32

APT: l. Garone (Central) 10-4

APT: d. Rush (Cosumnes O.) 0:30

APT: d. Calixto (Lincoln) 13-6

APT: l. Garcia (Liberty) 7-3

AC: d. Vega (SOL) 1:12

AC: d. Argel (SOB) 6-2

AC: l. Gulchin (SHC) 9-3

AC: d. Kha. Yasin (SB) 2:30

AC: d. Crowley (APT) 1-0

MID: l. Alaniz (D. Palos) fall

MID: l. Mustafa (Clovis No.) 4-0

STDUAL: d. Sanchez (El Cap.) fall

STDUAL: d. Lloyd (Granada) 1:42

STDUAL: d. Marshall (Benicia) 2:32

SCVAL: d. Hernandez (MTVW) 5-1

SCVAL: l. Hernandez (CUP) 3-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 3rd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (220)

9

9

Justin Stokes

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

2-2 HMB Peninsula (220)

2-2 Qtrs. Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220)

2nd Jim Root Memorial (220): 21

4th Overfelt Classic (220): 20

 

2nd BVAL Finals (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Hernandez (MTVW)

1-0 vs. Putich (EVE)

1-0 vs. Crane (HOM)

 

0-1 vs. Fernandez (MVC)

0-2 vs. Eke (MA)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (CUP)

0-1 vs. Ortiz (IND)

0-1 vs. Hanson (GUN)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 41

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 41

HMB: d. Armistead (Tamalpais) 0:51

HMB: l. Eke (MA) 1:25

HMB: d. Magana (SER) 1:16

HMB: l. Davis (San Ramon) 3-3 UTB

LIN: d. Ramirez (LIN) 10-6

LIN: d. Forbes (PIO) 11-3

LIN: l. Crampton (No. Valley) 4:52

LIN: l. Hanson (GUN) 4-3

ROO: d,. Daris (San Ramon) 8-6 SV

ROO: d. Crane (HOM) 10-5

ROO: l. Eke (MA) 1:07

OV: d. Nolasco (SCRK) 10-1

OV: d. Hernandez (MTVW) 8-4

OV: l. Fernandez (MVC) 1:11

OV: l. Hernandez (CUP) 3:00

BVAL: d. Huynh (AH) 3:49

BVAL: d. Putich (EVE) 11-5

BVAL: l. Ortiz (IND) 2-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 7th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

10

10

Javier

Hernandez

SENIOR

Mountain

View

SCVAL

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (220): 15

5th Mission Oak Invite (220): 12

5th Overfelt Classic (220): 16


3rd SCVAL Finals (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Putich (EVE)

1-0 vs. Hanson (GUN)

1-0 vs. Collazo (BRA)

 

0-1 vs. Russell (RIO)

0-1 vs. Eke (MA)

0-1 vs. Bryan (LG)

0-1 vs. Stokes (PH)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 43

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 43

WL: d. Putich (EVE) 3:07

WL: d. Hanson (GUN) 3-1

WL: l. Russell (RIO) 3-0

WL: l. Eke (MA) 7-0

MO: d. Potnoff (Liberty) 2:00

MO: l. Costa (El Diamante) 3-1

MO: d. Nunez (Sunnys.) 4:38

MO: d. Villa (Mission O.) 2:13

MO: l. Lopez (Mission O.) 0:22

OV: d. Ortega (SCL) 3:22

OV: d. Swanson (MNT) 0:43

OV: l. Stokes (PH) 8-4

OV: d. Given (PIO) 2:55

OV: d. Collazo (BRA) 4:12

SCVAL: d. Cadena (WIL) 3:50

SCVAL: l. Bryan (LG) 5-1

SCVAL: d. Hanson (GUN) 3-1 SV

SCVAL: d. Cadena (WIL) 1:24

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th SCVAL, N/A CCS (220)

’18: 4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (220)

11

11

Matthew Putich

SENIOR

Evergreen

Valley

BVAL

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (220): 12

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (220)

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (220)

5th Mission San Jose Invite (220); 16

 

3rd BVAL Finals (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Koskie (LEL)

1-0 vs. Crane (HOM)

1-0 vs. Pierce (LEI)

 

0-1 vs. Gulchin (SHC)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (CUP)

0-1 vs. Stokes (PH)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (MTVW)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 28

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 28

WL: l. Hernandez (MTVW) 3:07

WL: d. Salah (LEL) 5:12

WL: d. Pierce (LEI) 0:49

WL: d. Crane (HOM) 2:31

WL: d. Hawley (SAR) 1:36

SNC: l. Ruiz GRPS 1:09

SNC: d. Johnson (Rocklin) 2:05

SNC: d. Madrigal (Modoc) 0:27

SNC: l. Smith (Vintage) 1:50

AC: l. Garone (Central) 3:19

AC: d. Ramirez (LIN) 1:58

AC: d. Argel (SOB) 2:25

AC: l. Morris (Central) 7-3

MSJ: l. Hernandez (CUP) 10-7

MSJ: d. Underwood (Clayton V.) 0:59

MSJ: d. Marshall (Benicia) 3:30

MSJ: d. Madden (Foothill) 2:45

MSJ: l. Gulchin (SHC) 4-1

MSJ: d. Bailey (Amador) 8-0

BVAL: d. Koskie (LEL) 2:26

BVAL: l. Stokes (PH) 11-5

BVAL: d. Argel (SOB) 1:42

BVAL: d. Koskie (LEL) 5-0

 

12

11

(195)

Brandon Koskie

SENIOR

Leland

BVAL

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (195): 21

 

4th BVAL Finals (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Collazo (BRA)

1-0 vs. Knox (MNT)

 

0-1 vs. Jimenez (EVE)

0-1 vs. Raboye (DM)

0-2 vs. Putich (EVE)

0-1 vs. Abolhassani (GUN)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 21

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 21

WL: l. Jimenez (EVE) 1:03

WL: l. Abolhassani (GUN) 2:47

LIN: d. Everett (Campolindo) 1:08

LIN: d. Knox (MNT) 3:04

LIN: l. Raboye (DM) 2:47

BVAL: l. Putich (EVE) 2:26

BVAL: d. Collazo (BRA) 4:13

BVAL: l. Putich (EVE) 5-0

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 5th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (195)

13

13

Kasey Mena

SOPHOMORE

Palma

PCAL

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (195)

1-2 Tim Brown Memorial (195)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (195)

5th Overfelt Classic (195): 16

 

3rd PCAL Gabilan (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Yasin (SB)

1-0 vs. Crowley (APT)

1-0 vs. Salah (LEL)

1-0 vs. Forbes (PIO)

 

0-1 vs. Cortez (GIL)

0-1 vs. C. Jimenez (EVE)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 16

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 16

SNC: l. Salas (Millikan) 2:56

TIM: l. Vega-Sanchez (Foothill) fall

TIM: d. Wiens (Freedom) fall

TIM: l. Brewer (Red Bluff) fall

MID: l. Mannion (Clovis E.) fall

MID: d. Flores (WAT) 4:36

MID: d. Zarate (GON) 11-3

MID: l. Vega-Sanchez (Foothill) 2:3

OV: d. Salah (LEL) 1:37

OV: l. C. Jimenez (EVE) 1:13

OV: d. Crowley (APT) 3-2

OV: d. Forbes (PIO) 2:16

DUAL: d. Yasin (SB) 7-2

GAB: l. Cortez (GIL) 5:07

GAB: d. Dickerson (SB) 3-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 7th PCAL, 2-2 CCS (182)

14

14

Roman Collazo

SENIOR

Branham

BVAL

2-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220)

2nd Cupertino Bianchini (220): 21

6th Overfelt Classic (220): 12

 

6th BVAL Finals (220); DEF

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Hanson (GUN)

1-0 vs. Given (PIO)

2-0 vs. Ramirez (LIN)

 

0-1 vs. Eke (MA)

0-1 vs. Ortiz (IND)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (MTVW)

0-1 vs. Bryant (LG)

0-1 vs. Koskie (LEL)

0-1 vs. Forbes (PIO)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 33

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 33

LIN: l. Bryan (LG) fall

LIN: d. Smith (PIO) 0:17

LIN: d. Salah (LEL) 0:22

LIN: l. Forbes (PIO) 0:23

CUP: d. Wheeler (Pleasant Gr.) 0:32

CUP: d. Hanson (GUN) 1:46

CUP: l. A. Roe (DL Salle) 1:56

OV: d. Slay (APT) 1:21

OV: l. Eke (MA) 1:58

OV: d. Ramirez (LIN) 0:33

OV: l. Hernandez (MTVW) 4:12

BVAL: d. Given (PIO) 1:14

BVAL: d. Ramirez (LIN) 1:30

BVAL: l. Ortiz (IND) 0:47

BVAL: l. Koskie (LEL) 4:13

 

15

18

Neil Hanson

JUNIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

Cons. HMB Peninsula (220)

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

5th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (220): 12

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (220): 18

4th San Ramon Valley (220): 10

 

5th SCVAL Finals (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Crane (GUN)

1-0 vs. Stokes (PIO)

1-0 vs. Forbes (PIO)

 

1-1 vs. Takafua (FRE)

 

0-1 vs. Urquidez (SOL)

0-2 vs. Hernandez (MTVW)

0-1 vs. Collazo (BRA)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 40

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 40

HMB: l. Vasquez (Berkeley) 4-1

HMB: d. Quinonez (OCE) 3:50

HMB: d. Annis (DM) 10-3

HMB: d. Daris (San Ramon) 6-4

WL: d. Salah (LEL) 6-2

WL: l. Hernandez (MTVW) 3-1

WL: d. Forbes (PIO) 10-3

WL: l. Hawley (SAR) 2:43

LIN: d. Cajigas (LIN) 6-2

LIN: d. Smith (PIO) 5-0

LIN: l. Urquidez (SOL) 0:45

LIN: d. Stokes (PH) 4-3

LIN: d. Nolasco (SCRK) 3-2

CUP: l. Collazo (BRA) 1:46

CUP: d. Bischofb. (American) 9-3

CUP: d. Wheeler (Pleasant Gr.) 4:22

SRV: d. Tran (Monte Vista) 0:37

SRV: d. Segura (Las Lomas) 7-2

SRV: l. Bischofberger (American) 0:49

SRV: d. Guerrero (Rosemont) 6-4

SRV: l. Bailey (Amador V.) 4-0

DUAL: l. N. Takafua (FRE) 7-5

SCVAL: l. Hernandez (CUP) 5-2

SCVAL: d. N. Takafua (FRE) 3-1 SV

SCVAL: l. Hernandez (MTVW) 3-1 SV

SCVAL: d. Crane (GUN) 13-2

 

16

12

John Crane

JUNIOR

Homestead

SCVAL

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (220)

3rd Jim Root Memorial (220): 18

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (220)

 

6th SCVAL Finals (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Given (PIO)

 

0-1 vs. Cortez (GIL)

0-1 vs. Ortiz (OVE)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (CUP)

0-1 vs. Stokes (PH)

0-1 vs. Putich (EVE)

0-1 vs. Hanson (GUN)

0-1 vs. Cadena (WIL)

 

TOP 4 PTS: 18

CCS BONUS: 0

 

TOTAL: 18

WL: d. Collazo (BRA) 1:32

WL: l. Ortiz (OVE) 9-1

WL: d. Given (PIO) 4:07

WL: l. Putich (EVE) 2:31

APT: l. Mora (Pitman) 4:29

APT: d. Mendez (WAT) 0:43

APT: l. Hatch (Hughson) 11-2

ROO: d. Nolasco (SCRK) 2:53

ROO: l. Stokes (PH) 10-5

ROO: d. Peterson (Heritage) 0:40

ROO: d. Cajigas (LIN) 2:58

MID: l. Cortez (GIL) fall

MID: l. Mann (Clovis E.) 6-2

SCVAL: d. Takafua (FRE) 3:51

SCVAL: l. Hernandez (CUP) 10-4

SCVAL: l. Cadena (WIL) 10-8 SV

SCVAL: l. Hanson (GUN) 13-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 4th SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (220)

17

20

Levi Slay

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

7th Jim Root Classic (220): 6

Cons. Overfelt Classic (220)

 

1st SCCAL Finals (220)

ROO: l. Peterson (Heritage) 0:40

ROO: d. Annis (DM) 1:22

ROO: d. Villalba (HOM) 0:31

ROO: d. Nolasco (SCRK) 0:55

ROO: d. Ta (EVE) 0:53

OV: l. Collazo (BRA) 1:21

OV: d. Pacheco (SCL) 1:31

OV: d. Orozco (ALI) 0:27

OV: d. N. Takafua (FRE) FORF

SCVAL: d. Felix (SCRZ) 18-2

 

18

-

Alec Argel

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

2-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (220)

Cons. Bert Mart Invite (220)

 

5th BVAL Finals (220); 5-m

 

WAT: d. Given (PIO) 0:59

WAT: l. Bryan (LG) 6-2

WAT: d. King (MVC) 1:50

WAT: l. Putich (EVE) 2:25

BM: l. V. Takafua (FRE) 3-1

BVAL: d. Zamarripa (SJ) 3:40

BVAL: l. Ortiz (IND) 2:32

BVAL: d. Branch (WEST) 4:07

BVAL: d. Ramirez (LIN) 1:36

BVAL: l. Putich (EVE) 1:42

 

19

-

Daniel Felix

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

2nd SCCAL Finals (220)

 

SCCAL: l. Slay (APT) 18-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’19: 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

20

-

Jose Cadena

FRESHMAN

Wilcox

SCVAL

4th SCVAL Finals (220)

 

SCVAL: l. Hernandez (MTVW) 3:50

SCVAL: d. Crane (HOM) 10-8 SV1

SCVAL: l. Hernandez (MTVW) 1:24

 

-

-

Mauricio

Mendez

JUNIOR

Watsonville

PCAL

3rd Watsonv. Don Bosco (220)

1-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (220)

 

1st PCAL Mission (220)

 

ETC: l. Yasin (SB) 0:39

ETC: l. Burger (SB) 1:46

DB: l. Crick (WAT) 0:31

DUAL: d. Solorio (ALI) 0:56

DUAL: d. Pham (STFW) 4:24

WAT: l. MacNeill (SAL) 1:36

MIS: d. Orosco (ALI) 2:59

 

-

-

Enrique

Orozco

JUNIOR

Alisal

PCAL

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (285)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (220)

 

2nd PCAL Mission (220)

 

MID: l. Meek (Garces) fall

MID: d. Macias (EVE) fall

MID: l. Martinez (MCQ 0:42

OV: l. Ramirez (LIN) 7-3

OV: d. Ramos (OVE) 2:20

OV: l. Slay (APT) 0:27

MIS: l. Mendez (WAT) 2:59

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 6th MBL, 0-2 CCS (220)