UPDATED: January 16, 2020

 

CCS DATA

285 pounds

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Nicholas

Villarreal

SENIOR

 

Gilroy

PCAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (285)

2nd Reno TOC (285)

2nd Doc Buchanan (285)

1st Five Counties (285)

 

CWSO: d. Ramirez (Wasco) fall

CWSO: d. Alaniz (Clovis W.) 13-1

CWSO: d. Hill (Bakersf.) 5-4

RTOC: d. Olbrich CRESV 0:29

RTOC: l. Hill (Bakersf.) 7-4

DOCB: d. Graham (Servite) 0:53

DOCB: d. Roe (DL Salle) 0:33

DOCB: d. Carlson CORC 6-0

DOCB: l. Hill (Bakersfield) 8-2

5CO: d. Macias (Bishop Am.) 1:39

5CO: d. Pena (Northview) 2:56

5CO: d. Coleman (Laguna H.) 3:23

5CO: d. Flores (Mission Viejo) 2:46

5CO: d. Campbell (Buchanan) 0:36

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st PCAL, 1st CCS, 2nd CA (285)

18: 2nd MBL, 1st CCS, 6th CA (285); I-D

17: 1st MBL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

1st '17 NHSCA Freshman (170)

2

2

TJ Takafua

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

2nd HMB Peninsula (285)

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (285)

2nd Los Banos Morning Star (285)

4th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (285)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (285)

1st Christopher Bert Mar (285)

 

HMB: d. Segura (Novato) DEF

HMB: d. Carey (Chavez) 20-15

HMB: d. Bruening (BUR) 1:21

HMB: l. Grabowski (HMB) 3-2 SV1

WL: d. Bruening (BUR) 3:30

WL: d. Salom (Mitty) 3-1

WL: d. Grabowski (HM Bay) 3-1 SV1

LB: d. Chrisley (Bear Cr.) 2:30

LB: d. Troncoso (Pitman) 0:50

LB: l. Gutierrez (Pitman) 3-1 SV1

APT: d. Pimentel (Summerv.) 2:22

APT: d. Gutierrez (Pitman) 6-2

APT: l. Cook (Lincoln) 10-8 SV1

APT: d. Hunter (Freedom) 4:08

APT: l. Gutierrez (Pitman) 3-1 SV1

AC: d. Burger (SB) 1:31

AC: d. Tinnes (Coalinga) 1:53

AC: d. Cristal (SOB) 2:39

AC: d. Watson (Central) 3-1 SV1

BM: d. Lozano (AH) 2:32

BM: d. Sherman (CAR) 2:53

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (220)

3

3

Caspian

Grabowski

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

1st HMB Peninsula (285)

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (285)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (285)

8th Temecula Valley B4B (285)

 

HMB: d. Dumont (Chavez) 0:25

HMB: d. Lozano (AH) 5-3

HMB: d. Takafua (FRE) 3-2 SV1

WL: d. Lukin (MVC) 1:38

WL: d. Orozco (ALI) 1:07

WL: d. Peters (BRA) 10-1

WL: l. Takafua (FRE) 3-1 SV1

APT: d. Castellanos (Cosumnes) 3:12

APT: d. Hunter (Freedom) 1:51

APT: d. Saldana (Ceres) 3:36

APT: l. Cook (Lincoln) 11-5

TV: d. Scott (Calvary Ch.) 3-2

TV: d. Horner (Imperial) 8:00

TV: l. Hill (Bakersf.) 23-5

TV: d. White (Mira Mesa) 3:41

TV: l. Longsine (Bonita) 7-6

TV: l. Avila (Monache) 7-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st PAL, 6th CCS (285)

18: 1st PAL, 6th CCS (195)

17: 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (160)

 

NATIONALS:

5th 19 UWW Cadet Freestyle Nationals (110k)

4

4

Davis Salom

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (285)

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (285)

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic (285)

1st Cupertino Bianchini (285)

 

WL: d. Collins (Stuart H.) 0:22

WL: l. Takafua (Fremont) 3-1

WL: d. Peters (Branham) 5-2

LIN: d. Leon (SOL) 1:41

LIN: l. Peters (BRA) 4:00

SNC: d. Piland (Rocklin) 4-1

SNC: l. Contreras (WC Wood) 0:38

SNC: d. Piland (Rocklin) 1:41

CUP: d. Beltramo (SCL) 1:00

CUP: d. Bruening (BUR) 6-2

CUP: d. Peters (BRA) 3-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd WCAL, 4th CCS (285)

18: 2nd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (285)

5

6

Riley Peters

SENIOR

Branham

BVAL

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (285)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (285)

2nd Cupertino Bianchini (285)

1st Jim Root Memorial (285)

 

WL: d. Macias (EVE) 0:43

WL: d. Meneses (WG) 3:33

WL: l. Grabowski (HM Bay) 10-1

WL: l. Salom (Mitty) 5-2

LIN: d. Mustafa (MA) 1:46

LIN: d. Maclaren (PG) 0:34

LIN: d. Salom (MIT) 4:00

CUP: d. Padi (BEL) 1:25

CUP: d. Sherer (Livermore) 1:02

CUP: l. Salom (MIT) 3-2

ROO: d. Raj (LEL) 4:18

ROO: d. Kolokihak. (SM) 1:08

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (285)

6

9

Cesar Lozano

SENIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

5th HMB Peninsula (285)

2nd Christopher Bert Mar (285)

 

HMB: d. Kozyra (Tamalpais) 1:14

HMB: l. Grabowski (HMB) 5-3

HMB: l. Carey (Chavez) 1:36

HMB: d. Dumont (Chavez) 1:17

BM: d. Leon (SOL) 4:51

BM: l. Takafua (FRE) 2:32

BM: d. Bruening (BUR) 8-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (285); DEF

18: 3rd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (285)

7

8

Satchel

Sherman

SENIOR

Carmel

MTAL

7th Los Banos Morning Star (285)

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (285)

2nd Christopher Bert Mar (285)

 

LB: l. C. Chrisley (Bear Cr.) 4:00

LB: d. Mannion (Clovis E.) 0:42

LB: d. C. Chrisley (Bear Cr.) 1:19

BM: d. Garcia (Chavez) 5:38

BM: d. Bruening (BUR) 0:38

BM: l. Takafua (FRE) 2:53

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 2nd PCAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (285)

18: 1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

8

7

Xavier

Bruening

SOPHOMORE

Burlingame

PAL

3rd HMB Peninsula (285)

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (285)

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (285)

4th Christopher Bert Mar (285)

 

HMB: d. Saenz (SER) 1:22

HMB: d. Vasquez (GUND) 1:30

HMB: l. Takafua (FRE) 1:21

HMB: d. Dumont (Chavez) 1:14

HMB: d. Carey (Chavez) 7-3

WL: d. Hendrickson (MVC) 1:37

WL: l. Takafua (FRE) 3:30

WL: d. Macias (EVE) 0:23

WL: d. Lukin (MVC) 2:13

WL: d. Meneses (WG) 0:58

CUP: d. Branch (WEST) 1:00

CUP: l. Salom (MIT) 6-2

CUP: d. Banez (Pleasant Gr.) 0:34

CUP: d. Scherer (Liverm.) 0:56

BM: d. Tipton (KC) 0:29

BM: l. Sherman (CAR) 0:38

BM: l. Lozano (AH) 8-1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (285)

9

10

Gabriel
Martin

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

8th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (285)

 

APT: l. Hunter (Freedom) 5:36

APT: d. Chavarin SOTA 1:17

APT: d. Castellanos (Cosumnes) 2:53

APT: d. Dortch (Benicia) 3:37

APT: l. Gutierrez (Pitman) 2:27

APT: l. Watson (Central) 8-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (285)

10

-

Soane

Kolokihakaufisi

JUNIOR

San Mateo

PAL

2nd Jim Root Classic (285)

 

ROO: d. Davis (Heritage) fall

ROO: d. Beltramo (SCL) 1:28

ROO: l. Peters (BRA) 1:08

 

11

11

Isaac Davila

SENIOR

St. Francis

Watsonville

PCAL

8th Watsonv. Apple Cider (285); DEF

 

AC: d. Macias (EVE) 0:28

AC: l. Rosas (Coalinga) 0:57

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 9th PCAL, N/A CCS (285)

18: 3rd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (285)

12

12

Ocean Burger

JUNIOR

San Benito

PCAL

4th Los Banos Morning Star (285)

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (285)

Cons. Watsonville Apple Cider (285)

6th Firebaugh Westside (285)

 

 

LB: l. Troncoso (Pitman) 1:08

LB: d. Chrisley (Bear Cr.) 5:15

LB: d. Echavarria (D. Palos) 0:52

LB: l. Troncoso (Pitman) 1:25

APT: l. Dortch (Benicia) 1:33

APT: d. Reeve (SER) 0:47

APT: l. Brewer (Madera So.) 2:18

ACD: l. Watson (Central) 2:38

AC: l. Takafua (FRE) 1:31

AC: d. Raj (LEL) 4-3

AC: d. Ortiz (SOQ) 0:58

AC: d. Macias (EVE) 1:33

FIRE: d. Mooneyham (Atwater) 3:33

FIRE: d. Perez (Livingston) 14-8

FIRE: l. Schmidtke (Clovis E.) 0:33

FIRE: l. Mooneyham (Atwater) 9-0

FIRE: l. Al. Balladarez (Edison) 2:26

 

13

13

Hriday Raj

SOPHOMORE

Leland

BVAL

3rd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (285)

4-0 Apple Cider Duals (285)

1-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (285)

3rd Jim Root Memorial (285)

 

LIN: l. Leon (SOL) 5:00

LIN: d. Maclaren (PG) 1:39

LIN: d. Leon (SOL) 0:54

ACD: d. White (SB) 1:09

ACD: d. Scott (STF) 0:26

ACd: d. Leon (SOL) fall

AC: d. Hendrickson (MVC) 1:19

AC: l. Tinnes (Coalinga) 2:42

AC: l. Burger (SB) 4-3

ROO: d. Galindo (HAR) 0:17

ROO: l. Peters (BRA) 4:18

ROO: d. Davis (Heritage) 0:41

ROO: d. Beltramo (SCL) 0:45

 

14

14

Marcos Leon

SOPHOMORE

Soledad

PCAL

3-1 NMC Dean Lines Mem. (285)

4th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (285)

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (285)

6th Watsonville Apple Cider (285)

7th Christopher Bert Mar (285)

 

NMC: d. Swanson (MNT) 4-2

NMC: d. Flores (NMC) 2:53

NMC: l. Ferrer (WA Union) 5:35

LIN: l. Leon (SOL) 5:00

LIN: d. Maclaren (PG) 1:39

LIN: d. Leon (SOL) 0:54

APT: l. Leon (SOL) 1:41

APT: l. Gutierrez (Pitman) 0:59

APT: l. Rios (Madera) 5-1

ACD: l. Raj (LEL) fall

AC: d. Savko (MNT) 1:36

AC: l. Watson (Central) 0:45

AC: d. Davila (STFW) I-D

AC: l. Tinnes (Coalinga) 5-2

BM: d. Cristal (SOB) 1:09

BM: l. Lozano (AH) 4:51

BM: l. Gibbs (Stagg) 1:58

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 7th PCAL, 1-2 CCS (285)

-

5

Marcellus Eison

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 1st WCAL, 5th CCS (285)

18: 1st WCAL, 4th CCS (285)

-

-

Alex Jeffery

SENIOR

San Benito

PCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th PCAL, 2-2 CCS (285)

-

-

Tory Young

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

19: 4th PAL, 3-2 CCS (285)

18: 3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (285)

17: 4th PAL, 2-2 CCS (285)

 

 

-

-

Elijah

Rodriguez

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

 

-

-

Mizael Lizaola

JUNIOR

Palma

PCAL

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th MBL, 0-2 CCS (182)

-

-

Victor Nestares

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

 

-

-

Harold

Baugher

SENIOR

Live Oak

BVAL