UPDATE: January 13, 2022

 

CCS DATA

285 pounds

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

State Rankings as of Jan. 12, 2022

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

SEASON RESULTS

HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Tominiko

TJ Takafua

SENIOR

 

Ranked #3 CA

Fremont

SCVAL

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (285)

1st Los Banos Morning Star (285)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (285)

1st Watsonville Apple Cider (285)

 

WL: d. Bandy (MTVW) 2:42

WL: d. Vigeant (LEI) 1:00

WL: d. Bruening (BURL) 1:31

LB: d. Negrete (Coalinga) 1:00

LB: d. Sainz (L. Banos) 1:52

LB: d. Avila (Bullard) 1:00

LB: d. Perez (Livingston) 1:02

LB: d. Zavala (Sierra) 12-7

APT: d. Bacon (SCRZ) 1:15

APT: d. Rincon (SOL) 0:33

APT: d. Crvarich (L. Lomas) 2:27

APT: d. McHenry (WAT) 1:00

AC: d. Scott (STF) 2:32

AC: d. Silva (GRE) 1:49

AC: d. Rodriguez (Chavez) 8-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (285)

19: 1st SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (220)

2

2

Xavier

Bruening

SENIOR

 

Ranked #12 CA

Burlingame

PAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (285)

 

WL: d. Castro (RIO) 0:14

WL: d. Vo (SCRK) 1:22

WL: l. Takafua (FRE) 1:31

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd PAL, 5th CCS (285)

19: 3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (285)

3

3

Javier Avila

SENIOR

 

Ranked HM CA

Palma

PCAL

3-0 CA State Duals (285)

CAST: d. Cano (Birmingh.) 7-5

CAST: d. Luna (Redwood) fall

CAST: d. Davalos (Golden V.) fall

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1st PCAL-G, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (195)

19: 7th PCAL, 1-2 CCS (170)

4

11

(220)

Marco Silva

JUNIOR

 

 

Ranked HM CA

Greenfield

PCAL

3-0 Watsonville AC Duals (285)

3rd Watsonville Apple Cider (285)

ACD: d. Scott (STF) 0:27

ACD: d. Garza (KC) 0:29

AC: d. Zarate (GON) 1:59

AC: l. Takafua (FRE) 1:49

AC: d. Garcia (Chavez) 0:18 I-D

AC: d. McHenry (WAT) 3:19

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 1-2 CCS (182)

5

5

Luke McHenry

SENIOR

 

Ranked HM CA

Watsonville

PCAL

7th Madera Chukchansi Inv. (285)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (285)

3-0 Watsonville AC Duals (285)

4th Watsonville Apple Cider (285)

 

CH: l. Avila (Bullard) 3-2

CH: d. Lara (Buhach) 2:46

CH: l. Kemp (Paso Robles) 1:34

APT: d. Vo (SCRK) 3:06

APT: d. Akiyama (SOQ) 0:53

APT: d. Zarate (GON) 5:33

APT: l. Takafua (FRE) 1:00

ACD: d. Ross (NMC) 2:41

ACD: d. Godinez (BEL) 3:32

AC: d. Rincon (SOL) 0:53

AC: d. Lucas (LG) 0:46

AC: l. Rodriguez (Chavez) 5:01

AC: d. Zarate (Gonzales) 4:52

AC: l. Silva (Greenfield) 3:19

 

6

6

Jack Gillen

SENIOR

 

Ranked HM CA

Terra Nova

PAL

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (285)

1st Northgate Bill Martell (285)

HMB: d. Garcia (MIL) 0:27

HMB: d. Vigeant (LEI) I-D 4:00

BM: d. McFadden (Pittsb.) 3:32

BM: d. Shaw (Windsor) 0:35

BM: d. Khan (JFK) 3:59

 

7

5

(220)

Andrew Zarate

JUNIOR

Gonzales

PCAL

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (285)

5th Watsonville Apple Cider (285)

 

APT: d. Mcillvain (BEL) 0:35

APT: l. McHenry (WAT) 5:33

APT: d. Vo (SCRK) 3-1

APT: d. Crvarich (L. Lomas) 3-2

AC: d. Ross (NMC) 1:31

AC: l. Silva (GRE) 1:59

AC: d. Scott (STF) 4-2

AC: l. McHenry (WAT) 4:52

AC: d. Garcia (Chavez) I-D

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3-2 CCS (195)

8

4

Nova Takafua

SOPHOMORE

Gilroy

PCAL

 

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 7th SCVAL (220)

9

7

Marcos Leon

SENIOR

Soledad

PCAL

6th Bakersfield Rumble/Rig (285)

 

BAK: l. Vargas (Shafter) 5:27

BAK: d. Palomino (Kingsb.) 1-0

BAK: l. Al-Saber (Buchanan) 4:18

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 0-2 CCS (220)

19: 7th PCAL, 1-2 CCS (285)

10

9

Rowyn

Iannucci

Vigeant

JUNIOR

Leigh

BVAL

2nd Peninsula Invite (285)

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (285)

PEN: d. Navarro (APT) 1:00

PEN: d. Edeza (SAL) 5:41

PEN: l. Gillen (TN) I-D 4:00

WL: d. Scott (STF) 2:44

WL: l. Takafua (FRE) 1:00

WL: d. Vo (SCRK) 3:05

 

11

10

Hung Vo

FRESHMAN

Silver Creek

BVAL

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (285)

5th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (285)

 

WL: d. Leon (BEL) 1:06

WL: l. Bruening (BUR) 1:22

WL: l. Vigeant (LEI) 3:05

APT: l. McHenry (WAT) 3:06

APT: d. Navarro (APT) 2:41

APT: d. Rincon (SOL) 1:44

APT: l. Zarate (GON) 3-1

APT: d. Bacon (SCRZ) I-D

 

12

12

Dillon Scott

JUNIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (285)

2-1 Watsonville AC Duals (285)

7th Watsonville Apple Cider (285)

 

WL: l. Vigeant (LEI) 2:44

WL: d. Lopez (ALI) 1:32

WL: l. Leon (BEL) 2:33

ACD: d. Leon (BEL) 1:18

ACD: l. Silva (GRE) 0:27

ACD: d. Raj (LEL) 0:51

AC: d. Alvarez (GON) 1:18

AC: l. Takafua (FRE) 2:32

AC: l. Zarate (GON) 4-2

AC: d. Aranda (SB) 6-4

AC: d. Alvarez (GON) 1:11

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (285)

13

8

Hriday Raj

SENIOR

Leland

BVAL

1-2 Watsonville AC Duals (285)

 

ACD: d. Garza (KC) 0:55

ACD: l. Johnson (Central) 1:26

ACD: l. Scott (STF) 0:51

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (285)

14

11

Isaac Leon

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (285)

3-1 Watsonville AC Duals (220/285)

 

WL: l. Vo (SCRK) 1:06

WL: d. Lucas (LG) 3:56

WL: d. Scott (STF) 2:33

ACD: l. Scott (BEL) 1:18

ACD: d. Mattson (SB) 5-1

ACD: d. Flores (WAT) 3:24

 

15

13

Nichoals Saenz

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

 

 

0

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (285)

16

14

Nathan Edeza

SENIOR

Salinas

PCAL

3rd Peninsula Invite (285)

PEN: d. Ledezma (SER) 2:32

PEN: l. Vigeant (LEI) 5:41

PEN: d. Garcia (MIL) 1:00

 

17

-

Josaiah

Escalante

Aranada

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

PCAL

3-1 Watsonville AC Duals (285)

1-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (285)

 

ACD: d. Godinez (BEL) 2:23

ACD: d. Garza (KC) 0:47

ACD: l. Johnson (Central) 3:00

AC: l. Garcia (Chavez) 3:12

AC: d. Navarro (APT) 2:20

AC: l. Scott (STF) 6-4

 

18

16

Dylan Lucas

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1-2 Reno TOC (285)

1-3 Watsonville Apple Cider (285)

 

AC: d. Navarro (APT) 4-1

AC: l. Mchenry (WAT) 0:46

AC: l. Garcia (Chavez) 5-1

AC: l. Alvarez (GON) 0:46

 

19

15

Isaiah Navarro

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

6th Peninsula Invite (285)

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (285)

1-2 Watsonville Apple Cider (285)

PEN: d. Gombos (NS) 1:31

PEN; l. Vigeant (LEI) 1:00

PEN: d. Ricafort (CAP) 0:30

PEN: l. Ward (TN) 0:45

APT: l. Crvarich (L. Lomas) 3:22

APT: l. Vo (SCRK) 2:41

AC: l. Lucas (LG) 4-1

AC: d. Rincon (SOL) 4:47

AC: l. Aranda (SB) 2:20

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (285)

20

18

Benjamin

Garcia

SENIOR

 

Mills

PAL

4th Peninsula Invite (285)

PEN: d. Ricafort (CAP) 0:53

PEN: d. Rodriguez (LIN) 1:00

PEN: l. Gillen (TN) 0:27

PEN: l. Edeza (SAL) 1:00

 

-

17

Tyler Savko

JUNIOR

Monterey

PCAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th PCAL-G, 0-2 CCS (285)

-

19

Jack Bacon

SENIOR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

6th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (285)

 

APT: l. Takafua (FRE) 1:15

APT: d. Mcillvain (BEL) 1:32

APT: d. Akiyama (SOQ) 4:14

APT: l. Crvarich (L. Lomas) 6-2

 

-

20

Luke Akiyama

JUNIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

7th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (285)

 

APT: l. McHenry (WAT) 0:53

APT: l. Bacon (SCRZ) 4:14

APT: d. Rincon (SOL) 3:21

 

-

-

Joe Spano

SENIOR

Pioneer

BVAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

20: 5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (285)

-

-

Juan Rincon

SENIOR

Soledad

PCAL

8th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (285)

 

APT: l. Takafua (FRE) 0:33

APT: d. Garza (KC) FORF

APT: l. Vo (SCRK) 1:44

APT: l. Akiyama (SOQ) 3:21

 

-

-

Frank Ward

JUNIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

5th Peninsula Invite (285)

PEN: d. Blunt (CAP) 1:21

PEN: l. Gillen (TN) 0:08

PEN: d. Gombos (NS) 0:20

PEN: d. Rodriguez (LIN) 1:00

PEN: d. Navarro (APT) 0:45