CCS BOYS RANKINGS

Updated: January 12, 2022

 

With more results coming in, the rankings are rounding into shape – but expect plenty of movement until the postseason begins in mid-February. Rankings criteria will follow those used in most tournaments – namely, head-to-head results, previous state/CCS medalist and qualifier, common opponents, and overall body of work. As I also provide the state rankings, I will include a wrestler’s state # where applicable.

 

If you have any questions or feedback, please contact me ccsrank@hotmail.com.

 

 

#

WT

NAME

YEAR

TEAM

LEAGUE

PREVIOUS

1

106

Isaiah Cortez #7 CA

FR

Gilroy

PCAL

.

2

106

Jayden Bautista #35 CA

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

.

3

106

Diego Barajas HM CA

SO

St. Francis

WCAL

.

4

106

Neale Pathak

SO

Lynbrook

SCVAL

.

5

106

Kartik Chowtkur

SR

Wilcox

SCVAL

.

6

106

Collin Lou

SO

Homestead

SCVAL

.

7

106

Colton Hernandez

FR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

.

8

106

Jacob Lopez

SO

Santa Teresa

BVAL

.

9

106

Gabriel Luna

FR

Evergreen Valley

BVAL

.

10

106

Xavier Quintero

SO

Alisal

PCAL

.

 

1

113

Elijah Cortez #5 CA

FR

Gilroy

PCAL

.

2

113

Elijah Nguyen #31 CA

SR

Milpitas

SCVAL

’20: 2nd SCVAL, 6th CCS (106)

’19: 6th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

3

113

Matthew Gomez

SR

Overfelt

BVAL

.

4

113

Rafael Mendez

SR

Salinas

PCAL

’20: 4th PCAL-G, 3-2 CCS (106)

5

113

Hayden Ancheta

JR

Monta Vista

SCVAL

.

6

113

Yechan Lee

JR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

’20: 5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

7

113

Anthony Guerrero

Jorge Martinez

SR

FR

San Benito

PCAL

.

8

113

Christian Cruz

FR

Harbor

SCCAl

.

9

113

Alex Borrillo

JR

Fremont

SCVAL

.

10

113

Jared Perez

FR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

.

11

113

Angel Guzman

SR

Cupertino

SCVAL

’20: 7th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

12

113

Santiago Brent

SR

Serra

WCAL

’20: 5th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

13

113

Xavier Mundy

FR

Leigh

BVAL

.

14

113

Harry Ordiano

JR

Alisal

PCAL

’20: 2nd PCAL-M, 1-2 CCS (106)

15

113

Dylan Pettas

JR

Monterey

PCAL

.

16

113

Jacob Navarro

JR

Riordan

WCAL

.

 

1

120

Aden Valencia #2 CA

SO

Sobrato

BVAL

.

2

120

Clarence Moore #12 CA

Daniel Glenn

JR

JR

Gilroy

PCAL

CM: ’20: 1st PCAL-G, 1st CCS, 6th CA (106)

DG: ’21: 7th CA State Finals (115)

3

120

Mark Justin Ramirez #21 CA

JR

Fremont

SCVAL

’20: 1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (106)

4

120

Ethan Salcedo HM CA

SR

San Benito

PCAL

’20: 2nd PCAL, 4th CCS (106)

5

120

Dylan Uyeda

SR

Homestead

SCVAL

’20: 4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (113)

’19: 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

6

120

Valente Espino

JR

Riordan

WCAL

’20: 4th WCAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

7

120

Luke Laptalo

JR

Christopher

PCAL

.

8

120

Andrew Acevedo

JR

Aptos

SCCAL

’21: 1st SCCAL (120)

’20: 1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

9

120

Christian Navarette

SR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

.

10

120

Bryan Blair

SO

Leigh

BVAL

.

11

120

Aiden Jacob Lacap

SR

El Camino

PAL

.

12

120

Josh Wilde

JR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

.

13

120

Santiago Chaidez

Fabian Varelz

SO

JR

Alisal

PCAL

’20: 3rd PCAL-M, 0-2 CCS (113).

14

120

Tyler Cisneros

SO

Cupertino

SCVAL

.

15

120

Aden Wong

SR

Yerba Buena

BVAL

.

16

120

Ethan Myers

JR

Monterey

PCAL

.

17

120

Alvaro Colmenares

JR

St. Francis

WCAL

.

18

120

Derrick Le

SO

Evergreen Valley

BVAL

.

19

120

Gerardo Trinidad

SO

Harbor

SCCAL

.

20

120

Diego Sanchez

JR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

.

 

1

126

Daniel Zepeda #5 CA

FR

Gilroy

PCAL

.

2

126

Bryce Luna #17 CA

SO

St. Francis

WCAL

.

3

132

Vicente Mosqueda HM CA

SR

Watsonville

PCAL

’20: 1st PCAL, 5th CCS (126)

’19: 1-2 CCS (120)

4

126

Jaden Felipe HM CA

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

’20: 1st WCAL, 5th CCS (106)

’19: 4th WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

5

126

Arthur Parra HM CA

SO

San Benito

PCAL

.

6

126

Brenden Meneses

SR

El Camino

PAL

’20: 2nd PAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (113)

’19: 1st PAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

7

126

Kai Tengco

JR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

’20: 2nd WCAL, 3-2 CCS (113)

8

126

Peter Bowen

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

’20: 4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

9

126

Francisco Barragan

JR

Palma

PCAL

’20: 3rd PCAL-G, 3-2 CCS (106)

10

126

Daniel Evert

SO

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

.

11

126

Xavier Bulatao

Justin Tan

JR

FR

Fremont

SCVAL

.

12

126

Phillip Santiago

JR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

.

13

126

Rykin Resurreccion

FR

M. Vista Christian

PCAL

.

14

126

Kyan Lopez

SR

Christopher

PCAL

’19: 3rd PCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

15

126

Jose Rodriguez

SR

Harbor

SCCAL

’20: 1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (120)

16

126

Lucas Scudmore

SR

Riordan

WCAL

.

17

126

Jordan Swan

JR

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

’20: 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

18

126

Damien Tlatelpa

SR

Del Mar

BVAL

.

19

126

Ahmadromal Amini

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

.

20

126

Jonathan Mar

SR

Gunn

SCVAL

.

 

1

132

Moses Mirabal #10 CA

SO

Gilroy

PCAL

’21: 4th CA State Finals Inv. (128)

2

132

Timothy Murabito #18 CA

SO

Los Gatos

SCVAL

’20: 2nd Arizona-D1 (113)

3

132

Matthew Luna #24 CA

FR

St. Francis

WCAL

.

4

132

Nathan Vasquez

SR

Leland

BVAL

’20: 3rd BVAL, 4-2 CCS (113)

’19: 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

5

132

Louis Brailey

SO

Bellarmine

WCAL

.

6

132

Michael Froess HM CA

SR

Sobrato

BVAl

.

7

132

Diego Lopez

SR

Soledad

PCAL

’20: 1st PCAL-C, 3-2 CCS (126)

’19: 6th PCAL, 0-2 CCS (120)

8

132

Silas Brailey

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

.

9

132

Boris Volynsky-Krug

SR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

’20: 2nd PAL, 1-2 CCS (126)

10

132

Jesus Chavez

JR

Silver Creek

BVAL

’20: 2nd BVAL (113)

11

132

Dylan Fitzpatrick

SR

Carmel

PCAL

’20: 2nd PCAL-M, 0-2 CCS (113)

’19: 6th PCAL, 1-2 CCS (113)

12

132

Isaac Rodriguez

SO

Alisal

PCAL

.

13

132

Chris Espitia

JR

Cupertino

SCVAL

.

14

132

Jahmon Burton

SR

Riordan

WCAL

’20: 1st WCAL (113)

’19: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

15

132

Rylan Anderson

SR

Terra Nova

PAL

.

16

132

Riki Murase

SO

Lynbrook

SCVAL

.

17

132

Aaron Rodriguez

FR

San Benito

PCAL

.

18

132

Nicholas Maruyama

SR

Homestead

SCVAL

.

19

132

Isaiah Martinez Vargas

JR

Christopher

BVAL

.

20

132

Ryan Marquardt

JR

Mitty

WCAL

.

 

1

138

Ryan Luna #8 CA

SR

St. Francis

WCAL

’20: 1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (120)

’19: 1st WCAL, 1st CCS, DEF, Qtrs. CA (106)

2

138

Donte Lopez #10 CA

SR

Gilroy

PCAL

’21: 7th CA State Finals (128)

’20: 1st PCAL-G, 2nd CCS, 1-2 CA (145)

’19: 1st PCAL, 2nd CCS (120)

3

138

EJ Parco #13 CA

SO

Los Gatos

SCVAL

.

4

138

Jojo Andrade #33 CA

JR

Palma

PCAL

’20: 2nd PCAL-G, 4-2 CCS (126)

5

138

Brandon Bigler

SR

Riordan

WCAL

’20: 1st WCAL, 6th CCS (126)

6

138

Omar Arias

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

’20: 3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (120)

7

138

Noah Nelson

SR

San Benito

PCAL

’19: 3rd PCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

8

138

Luis Tapia

SR

Alisal

PCAL

’20: 1st PCAL-M (120)

’19: 9th PCAL (120)

9

138

Carlos Pineda

SR

Burlingame

PAL

.

10

138

Nathan Hertz

JR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

’20: 2nd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

11

138

Sean Najar

SO

Evergreen Valley

BVAL

.

12

138

Mohong Li

JR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

’20: 7th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (120)

13

138

Rafael Varquez

SR

Willow Glen

BVAL

’20: 5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (132)

14

138

Morgan Bass

SR

Leigh

BVAL

’20: 6th BVAL (138)

15

138

Anders Voss

SR

San Mateo

PAL

.

16

138

Adan Hernandez

JR

Silver Creek

BVAL

.

17

138

Santiago Mejia

SO

Christopher

PCAL

.

18

138

Diego Zapien

SR

Greenfield

PCAL

.

19

138

Cieran Lee

FR

Bellarmine

WCAL

.

20

138

Samson Volynsky-Krug

JR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

.

 

1

145

Anthony Ramirez #10 CA

JR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

’21: 4th CA State Finals (140)

20: 1st, SCVAL, 4th CCS (120)

2

145

Zack Fierro #16 CA

JR

Gilroy

PCAL

’20: 2nd PCAL-G, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (113)

3

145

Clemente Holguin #20 CA

SO

Sobrato

BVAL

.

4

145

Dylan Chun #38 CA

SR

Monterey

PCAL

20: 2nd PCAL-G, 3-2 CCS (120)

5

145

Phu Le HM CA

JR

Milpitas

SCVAL

.

6

145

Derek Lee HM CA

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

’20: 1st SCVAL, 6th CCS (113)

7

145

Isaiah Rangel

FR

Palma

PCAL

.

8

145

Leonardo Maiuolo

JR

St. Francis

WCAL

’20: 5th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (126)

9

145

Aidan Quinn

SR

Serra

WCAL

’20: 4th WCAL (126)

10

145

Ibbie Peters

SR

Monte Vista Chr.

PCAL

’20 5th PCAL-G (113)

11

145

Leo LoBue

JR

Harbor

SCCAL

’20: 2-2 CCS (126)

12

145

Luke VanBrabant

JR

Pacific Grove

PCAL

.

13

145

Jose Viorato Castillo

JR

Gonzales

PCAL

’20: 1-2 CCS (113)

14

145

Josh Aguilar

SR

Capuchino

PAL

’20: 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (132)

15

145

Bryan Ayon Ruiz

SR

Gunn

SCVAL

’20: 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (126)

16

145

Cesar Arroyo

SR

North Salinas

PCAL

.

17

145

Ben Blitz

SR

Christopher

PCAL

.

18

145

Beau Bucini

JR

Terra Nova

PAL

’20: 0-2 CCS (126)

19

145

Allen Powell

JR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

.

20

145

Gael Rivera

SO

Wilcox

SCVAL

.

 

1

152

Ezekiel Lara #20 CA

SR

Sobrato

BVAL

.

2

152

Donovan Wallace #26 CA

SR

Evergreen Valley

BVAL

’20: 2nd BVAL, 4th CCS (126)

’19: 1st BVAL, 6th CCS (113)

3

152

Ruben Le #36 CA

JR

Gilroy

PCAL

.

4

152

Luke Peasley HM CA

JR

Carlmont

PAL

.

5

152

Cooper Tate

SR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

’20: 1st SCCAL, 3-2 CCS (145)

’19: 2nd SCCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (145)

6

152

Josiah Barranza

SR

Overfelt

BVAL

.

7

152

Chris Rocco Trapani

SR

Bellarmine

WCAL

’20: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (152)

8

152

Darragh Howard

SR

Fremont

SCVAL

.

9

152

Ricardo Flores Luna

SR

Christopher

PCAL

’20: 3rd PCAL-M (152)

10

152

Justin Lin

SR

Gunn

SCVAL

’20: 5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (120)

11

152

Marcos Espitia

SR

Cupertino

SCVAL

’20: 7th SCVAL (152)

’19: 5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (152)

12

152

Owen Geissberger

SR

Leigh

BVAL

’20: 7th BVAL (138)

13

152

Tiep Nguyen

SR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

.

14

152

Eli Barasch

SR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

.

15

152

Owen Ghigliazza

JR

Harbor

SCCAL

’20: 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (138)

16

152

Christian Retzlaff

JR

Monterey

PCAL

.

17

152

Gabriel Colborn

JR

Carmel

PCAL

.

18

152

Ian Goodwin

SR

M. Vista Christian

PCAL

.

19

152

Andrew Croft

SO

Mountain View

SCVAL

.

20

152

Jesus Organista

SR

North Salinas

PCAL

.

 

1

160

Micah Doug Porter #11 CA

JR

Gilroy

PCAL

’21: 6th CA State Finals (162)

’20: 1st PCAL-G, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (160)

2

160

David Aberouette #29 CA

SR

Riordan

WCAL

’20: 2nd WCAL, 4-2 CCS (152)

’19: 2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (138)

3

160

Logan Saldate HM CA

SO

Palma

PCAL

 

4

160

Diallo Thomas HM CA

JR

Harbor

SCCAL

’20: 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (152)

5

160

Justin Encarnacion HM CA

SO

Evergreen Valley

BVAL

.

6

160

Karim Yasin

SR

San Benito

PCAL

’20: 2nd PCAL-G, 1-2 CCS (182)

7

160

Jack Hecht

SR

Mountain View

SCVAL

.

8

160

Christopher Bhardwaj

SR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

.

9

160

Donovan Farnsworth

SR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

.

10

160

Adam Hassane

SR

Monterey

PCAL

’20: 1-2 CCS (170)

11

160

Chuck Grisenti

SR

Leigh

BVAL

.

12

160

Dylan McKnight

SR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

’20: 3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (138)

13

160

Jose Cideos

SR

Overfelt

BVAL

.

14

160

Ishan Vedagiri

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

.

15

160

Alexander Reyes

JR

Cupertino

SCVAL

’20: 5th SCVAL (138)

16

160

Tyler Dearmin

JR

Pacific Grove

PCAL

.

17

160

Christian Sawyer

SR

Burlingame

PAL

’20: 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

18

160

Eli Stephens

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

.

19

160

Jonathan Cruz

JR

Greenfield

PCAL

’20: 0-2 CCS (145)

20

160

Nick Milligan

JR

Bellarmine

WCAL

.