Updated: February 22, 2018

 

CCS DATA

106 pounds

 

The top 6 are official seeds for upcoming CCS Tournament; #7 is the alternate seed

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2017-18 RESULTS

2017-18 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Jayden Gomez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

MBL

1st Clovis West Shootout (106)

1st Los Banos Morning Star (106)

I-D, Clovis Doc Buchanan (106)

1st Temecula Valley B4B (106)

1st Overfelt Classic (106)

6th Gilroy Mid Cals (106); I-D

 

1st MBL Finals (106)

 

CWSO: d. Flores (Bakersf.) 0:15

CWSO: d. Martinez (Clovis) 0:38

CWSO: d. Alvarez (Victor V.) 5-2

CWSO: d. Silva (Servite) 7-3

LB: d. Ramirez (Clovis) fall

LB: d. Bonilla (Turlock) fall

LB: d. Pia (El Capitan) fall

DOCB: d. Abell (Oakdale) 12-1

DOCB: l. Kayal BC 11-0

B4B: d. Pangelinan (Murrieta V.) 0:42

B4B: d. Cabeje (Monache) 0:36

B4B: d. Jordan (Valhlla) 4:24

B4B: d. McNeal (Logan) 4:25

B4B: d. Abell (Oakdale) 7-0

B4B: d. Sierra CIB 12-4

OVE: d. Klair (MVC) 0:23

OVE: d. McNeal (Logan) 7-1

OVE: d. Thompson (PLM) 5:17

MID: d. Tartaglia (Kingsb.) 0:40

MID: d. Watts (Clovis No.) 2:36

MID: d. Taylor (Folsom) 11-1

MID: l. Fredrickson (Windsor) 2:30

MBL: d. Benitez (ALV) 1:27

MBL: d. Rossi (SB) 0:32

MBL: d. Thompson (PLM) 12-2

 

#2

2

Zachary

Thompson

FRESHMAN

Palma

MBL

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (106)

5-0 Castroville Dean Lines (106)

5th Sierra Nevada Classic (106)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (106)

2nd Overfelt Classic (106)

7th Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

 

2nd MBL Finals (106)

 

 

PEN: d. Vong (WILC) 2:56

PEN: d. Hidalgo (NS) 20-4

PEN: d. Lopez (Merrill W.) 3:46

DUAL: d. Rhodus (MNT) 1:14

DUAL: d. Cantu (SOL) 1:04

DUAL: d. Gomez (WA Union) 9-5

SNC: l. Silva (Servite) 2:52

SNC: d. Solso (Roseville) 2:09

SNC: d. Calvert (Franklin) 11-4

TIM: d. Valdez (Grace D.) 12-3

TIM: d. Dibble (Summerv.) 4-2

TIM: d. Stone (Oakmont) 8-4

OVE: d. Puga (FRE) 0:49

OVE: d. Castro (GIL) 3:02

OVE: d. Torres (LO) 11-2

OVE: l. Gomez (GIL) 5:17

MID: d. Hilliard (Casa Roble) 3:22

MID: d. Derutyer (Foothill) 1:33

MID: l. Taylor (Folsom) 7-3

MID: d. Calvillo (SCRK) 1:18

MID: d. Watts (Clovis No.) 15-2

MID: d. Abell (Oakdale) 7-1

MID: l. Ivaldi (Del Oro) 4:41

MID: d. Taylor (Folsom) 5-1

MBL: d. Ruiz (ALI) 2:22

MBL: d. Klair (MVC) 5-0

MBL: l. Gomez (GIL) 12-2

 

#3

3

Javier Torres

JUNIOR

Live Oak

BVAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (113)

4th Bert Mar Invite (113)

4th Overfelt Classic (106)

 

1st BVAL Finals (106)

 

WL: d. Castro (SCRK) 1:13

WL: d. Teo (WILC) 1:11

WL: l. Cabaug (MVC) 14-5

BM: d. Lardizabal (IND)

BM: l. Cabuag (MVC)

BM: d. Lamar (CHR) major

BM: l. Gomez (WA Union)

OVE: d. Mateo (SHC) 15-0

OVE: d. Topete (SCRK) 2-0

OVE: l. Thompson (PLM) 11-2

OVE: l. McNeal (Logan) 7-3

BVAL: d. Tu (PH) 14-0

BVAL: d. Antonio (EVE) 5:06

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

17: 3rd BVAL, 6th CCS (106); I-D

#4

4

Hans Canton

SENIOR

Aragon

PAL

2nd El Camino Colt Inv. (106); I-D

 

1st PAL Finals (106)

 

ELC: d. Manjesh (MV) 4-1

ELC: d. Gross (Wallenberg) 4-0

ELC: d. Antonio (EVE) 6-5

PAL: d. Hilder (TN) 3:01

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

17: 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (113)

16: 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (113)

#5

6

Mike Bigler

SOPHOMORE

Riordan

WCAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (106)

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (106)

1-2 Clovis Doc Buchanan (106)

1st SF Drake Snowden (OW, 106)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

1st El Camino Colt Inv. (106)

 

1st WCAL Finals (106)

 

WL: d. Lopez (FRE) 1:54

WL: d. Nguyen (WILC) 2:50

WL: l. Antonio (EVE) 6-4

APT: d. Hernandez (Patters.) 3:49

APT: d. Pimentel (Enochs) 1:10

APT: l. Antonio (EVE) 12-10

APT: d. Lopez (ST) 3:34

APT: d. Enriquez (College P.) 0:53

APT: d. Her (Beyer) 14-7

APT: d. Peacock (Pitman) 13-6

DOCB: l. Negrete (Clovis No.) 16-1

DOCB: d. Watts (Clovis No.) 16-11

DOCB: l. Ivaldi (Del Oro) 6-2

SNO: d. Trave (Petaluma) fall

MID: d. Hennebry (BURL) 0:29

MID: l. Fredrickson (Windsor) 19-4

MID: d. Manjesh (MV) 2:54

MID: d. Antonio (EVE) 15-4

MID: l. Ivaldi (Del Oro) 2:33

ELC: d. HIlder (TN) 0:58

ELC: d. Rodriguez (Newark) 0:40

ELC: d. Hennebry (BURL) 5:50

WCAL: d. Osborne (STF) 0:55

WCAL: d. Orlando (BEL) 17-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

17: 1st WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

#6

5

Calvin Antonio

FRESHMAN

Evergreen

BVAL

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (106)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (106)

6th Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (106); I-D

1st Jim Root Memorial (106)

5th Overfelt Classic (106)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

3rd El Camino Colt Inv. (106)

 

2nd BVAL Finals (106)

 

WL: d. Blom (SAR) 0:44

WL: d. Klair (MVC) 12-6

WL: d. Bigler (RIO) 6-4

LIN: d. Klair (MVC) 7-6 UTB

LIN: d. Vong (WILC) 1:53

LIN: d. Cantoriano (Caruth.) 9-5

APT: d. Hidalgo (NS) 4:24

APT: d. Martinez (Clovis) 8-6

APT: d. Bigler (RIO) 12-10

APT: l. Peacock (Pitman) 8-2

ROO: d. Orias (PH) 3:11

ROO: d. Heydinger (LYN) 11-1

ROO: d. Jimenez (Pitman) 6-1

OVE: d. Rossi (SB) 3:30

OVE: l. McNeal (Logan) 15-2

OVE: d. Klair (MVC) 4-2

OVE: d. Castro (GIL) 5-4

MID: d. Puga (FRE) 10-3

MID: l. Burns (Poway) 1:03

MID: d. Browning (Del Oro) 3:28

MID: l. Bigler (RIO) 15-4

ELC: d. Macias (A) 8-3

ELC: l. Canton (ARA) 6-5

ELC: d. Hennebry (BURL) 0:14

BVAL: d. Topete (SCRK) 2-1

BVAL: l. Torres (LO) 5:06

 

 

#7

7

Santino Topete

FRESHMAN

Silver Creek

BVAL

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (113)

2nd Chukchansi Inv. (106)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (106)

2nd Cupertino Bianchini (113)

1st Jim Root Memorial (113)

8th Overfelt Classic (106); I-D

 

4th BVAL Finals (106)

 

PEN: d. Teo (WILC) 26-11

PEN: d. Nguyen (Tokay) 2:35

CHUK: d. Rocha (El Diam.) 2:49

CHUK: d. Gonzalez (Sanger) 7-3

CHUK: d. Pia (El Capitan) 4-2

CHUK: l. Leake (Buchanan) 14-1

SNC: d. Cerros (Ponderosa) 12-0

SNC: d. Gonzalez (Centennial) 4:51

SNC: d. Nguyen (CUP) 1:25

SNC: d. Ferrante (Calaveras) 4:35

CUP: d. Saw (CUP) 1:45

CUP: d. Teo (WILC) 1:23

CUP: d. Vo (WEST) 1:37

CUP: l. Cabuag (MVC) 1:59

ROO: d. Amaro (PRO) 2:44

ROO: d. Jones (LO) 2-0

OVE: d. Orlando (BEL) 6-0

OVE: l. Torres (LO) 2-0

BVAL: l. Antonio (EVE) 2-1

BVAL: d. Lopez (ST) 2:41

BVAL: l. Tu (PH) 2:11

 

8

8

Amit Klair

FRESHMAN

Monte Vista

Christian

MBL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (106)

3rd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (106)

2-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell (106)

1st Bianchini Memorial (106)

1st Bert Mar Invite (106)

8th Overfelt Classic (106)

4th Pitman Rumble Jungle (106)

 

3rd MBL Finals (106)

WL: d. Mateo (SHC) 12-3

WL: l. Antonio (EVE) 12-6

WL: d. Lopez (FRE) 0:41

WL: d. Mateo (SHC) 15-5

LIN: l. Antonio (EVE) 7-6 UTB

LIN: d. Lopez (ST) 6-3

APT: d. Enriquez (College P.) 5:12

APT: d. Ramirez (Clovis) 11-5

APT: l. Castro (GIL) 2:02

ACD: d. Macias (AH) fall

ACD: d. Nguyen (CUP) 3:43

BM: d. Blom (SAR)

BM: d. Tu (PH)

OVE: d. Galster (APT) 0:45

OVE: l. Gomez (GIL) 0:23

OVE: l. Antonio (EVE) 4-2

PIT: d. Pia (El Capitan)

PIT: l. Bedrosian (Coalinga)

PIT: l. Valdez (Grace D.)

MBL: d. Hidalgo (NS) 1:09

MBL: l. Thompson (PLM) 5-0

MBL: d. Benitez (ALV) 0:39

MBL: d. Rossi (SB) 13-1

 

9

10

Andy Tu

JUNIOR

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

5th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (106)

2nd Bert Mar Invite (106)

 

3rd BVAL Finals (106)

 

LIN: d. Bloom (SAR) 3:00

LIN: l. Cantoriano (Caruthers) 1:16

LIN: d. Vasquez (Caruthers) 3:34

BM: l. Klair (MVC)

BM: d. Macias (AH) fall

BM: d. Gross (Wallenburg)

BVAL: d. Lopez (ST) 2:00

BVAL: l. Torres (LO) 14-0

BVAL: d. Tran (JL) 1:56

BVAL: d. Topete (SCRK) 2:11

 

10

9

Adrian Lopez

SENIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

3rd Castro Valley Bay Area (106)

4th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (106)

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (106)

Cons. Overfelt Classic (106)

 

5th BVAL Finals (106)

 

BA: d. Nguyen (CUP) 2:00

BA: l. Victoria (Dublin) 5:33

BA: d. Nguyen (Tokay) 12-11

BA: d. Bull (Castro V.) 16-0

BA: d. Victoria (Dublin) 2:51

LIN: d. Hidalgo (NS) 2:24

LIN: l. Cantoriano (Caruth.) 0:44

LIN: l. Klair (MVC) 6-3

APT: l. Her (Beyer) 4:21

APT: d. Puga (FRE) 0:36

APT: d. Lazcano (S. Barbara) 0:26

APT: d. Ramirez (Clovis) 3:25

APT: l. Bigler (RIO) 3:34

OVE: l. Castro (GIL) 13-2

OVE: d. Puga (FRE) 0:32

OVE: d. Orlando (BEL) 17-1

OVE: d. Macias (AH) 3:53

BVAL: l. Tu (PH) 2:00

BVAL: d. Iorio (GUND) 1:36

BVAL: l. Topete (SCRK) 2:41

BVAL: d. Tran (JL) 1:38

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

16: 5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

11

12

Ethan Rossi

SOPHOMORE

San Benito

MBL

I-D, Los Banos Morning Star (106)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (106)

 

4th MBL Finals (106)

OVE: d. Hilder (TN) 0:34

OVE: l. Antonio (EVE) 3:30

OVE: l. Macias (AH) 2:02

MBL: d. Calderon (SAL) 3:47

MBL: l. Gomez (GIL) 0:32

MBL: d. Hidalgo (NS) 3:33

MBL: l. Klair (MVC) 13-1

 

12

13

Joseph

Orlando

SOPHOMORE

Bellarmine

WCAL

Cons. Lincoln Nick Buzolich (113)

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (106)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (106)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

 

2nd WCAL Finals (106)

 

LIN: l. Vo (Westmont) 11-2

LIN: d. Contreras (ALI) 2:39

LIN: d. Thomson (LEI) 2:57

LIN: d. Melbye (STF) 16-0

APT: d. Hose (Golden V.) 11-5

APT: d. Hernandez (Patterson) 2:19

APT: d. J. Lopez (ST) 4:15

APT: l. Peacock (Pitman) 10-5 SV1

OVE: d. Nguyen (CUP) 15-8

OVE: l. Topete (SCRK) 6-0

OVE: d. Mateo (SHC) 8-6

OVE: l. Lopez (ST) 17-1

MID: l. Carrillo (Independence) 6-0

MID: d. Puga (FRE) 5:38

MID: l. Bautista (Folsom) 14-0

WCAL: d. Mateo (SHC) 4:00

WCAL: l. Bigler (RIO) 17-6

 

13

15

Jeremiah

Mateo

SOPHOMORE

Sacred Heart

WCAL

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (106)

7th Santiago Shark Tank (106)

3-1 Watsonv. Apple Cider Duals (106)

4th Apple Cider Classic (106)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (106)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

 

3rd WCAL Finals (106)

 

WL: d. Galster (APT) 16-0

WL: l. Klair (MVC) 12-3, 15-5

WL: d. Blom (SAR) 2:29

WL: d. Nguyen (WILC) 3:48

SST: d. Corsaro (SLAM) 2:32

SST: l. FUerte (Hillcrest) 16-0

SST: d. Placencia (Eastlake) 1:58

SST: l. Saucedo (Riverside P.) 14-2

ACD: l. Zacarias (APT) 6-1

ACD: d. Crawford (Irving.) 0:50

ACD: d. Osborne (STF) fall

AC: d. Pingree (Sonora) 2:49

AC: l. Medrano (Central) 10-2

AC: d. Crawford (Irvingt.) 2:30

AC: l. Medrano (Central) 10-0

OVE: d. Ruiz (ALI) 1:19

OVE: l. Torres (LO) 15-0

OVE: l. Orlando (BEL) 8-6

MID: l. Watts (Clovis N.) 9-2

MID: l. Cuellar (Lower L.) 9-7

WCAL: l. Orlando (BEL) 4:00

WCAL: d. Osborne (STF) 2:31

 

14

16

Erick Puga

Lopez

FRESHMAN

Fremont

SCVAL

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (106)

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (106)

7th Apple Cider Classic (106)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (106)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

 

1st SCVAL Finals (106)

 

WL: d. Galster (APT) 11-2

WL: l. Bigler (RIO) 1:54

WL: d. Landa (SOL) 8-0

WL: l. Klair (MVC) 0:41

WL: d. Nguyen (WILC) 8-3

APT: l. Nguyen (Tokay) 2:27

APT: l. Lopez (ST) 0:36

AC: l. Castro (GIL) 0:38

AC: d. Evans (HARB) 0:36

AC: d. Pingree (Sonora) 3:41

AC: d. Landa (SOL) 9-1

AC: d. Gamboa (Irvingt.) 4:46

OVE: d. Sehorn (Chico) 4:00

OVE: l. Thompson (PLM) 0:49

OVE: l. Lopez (ST) 0:32

MID: l. Antonio (EVE) 10-3

MID: l. Orlando (BEL) 5:38

SCVAL: d. Vong (WILC) 2:28

SCVAL: d. Heydinger (LYN) 8-5

SCVAL: d. Blom (SAR) 1:21

 

15

17

David

Heydinger

FRESHMAN

Lynbrook

SCVAL

4th Jim Root Memorial (106)

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (106)

 

ROO: d. Nguyen (WILC) 5-3

ROO: l. Antonio (EVE) 11-1

ROO: d. Tran (JL) 4-1

ROO: d. Lapham (Bear C.) 2-1

ROO: d. Calderon (SAL) 1-0

ROO: l. Orias (PH) 2:11

SCVAL: d. Kim (MILP) 3-2

SCVAL: l. Lopez (FRE) 8-5

SCVAL: d. Manjesh (MV) 7-0

SCVAL: d. Kim (MILP) 13-5

 

16

18

Jesus Benitez

JUNIOR

Alvarez

MBL

0-2 Chukchansi Invite (120)

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (120)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (113)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (113)

 

5th MBL Finals (106)

 

APT: l. Gaitan (L. Lomas) 0:59

APT: l. C. Mirelez (Patterson) 15-0

OV: l. Pamintuan (Logan) 1:40

OV: d. Smith (MIT) 12-3 SV1

OV: d. Oca (SER) 0:39

OV: l. James (ST) 9-2

MID: l. Quichocho (Mt. Diablo) 1:42

MID: l. Arsitio (Clovis No.) 2:05

MBL: l. Gomez (GIL) 1:27

MBL: d. Calderon (SAL) 2:02

MBL: l. Klair (MVC) 0:39

MBL: d. Hidalgo (NS) 3:30

 

-

19

Jared Calderon

SOPHOMORE

Salinas

MBL

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (106)

6th Apple Cider Classic (106); I-D

6th Jim Root Memorial (106)

 

6th MBL Finals (106)

 

DUAL: d. Hidalgo (NS) fall

APT: d. Ornelas (Madera) 5:42

APT: d. Galster (APT) 3:47

APT: l. Chavez (Whitney) 4:50

APT: l. J. Lopez (ST) 4:24

DUAL: d. Ruiz (ALI) fall

AC: d. Ruiz (ALI) 5:19

AC: d. Landa (SOL) 3:42

AC: l. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 0:33

ROO: d. Apen (VC) 0:14

ROO: d. Calmes (SCRZ) 12-7

ROO: l. Heydinger (LYN) 1-0

ROO: l. Jimenez (Pitman) 1:37

MBL: l. Rossi (SB) 3:47

MBL: l. Benitez (ALV) 2:02

MBL: d. Ruiz (ALI) 2:45

MBL: d. Hidalgo (NS) 2:00

 

-

20

Linus Blom

FRESHMAN

Saratoga

SCVAL

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (106)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (106)

 

2nd SCVAL Finals (106)

 

 

WL: d. Landa (SOL) 0:42

WL: l. Antonio (EVE) 0:44

WL: l. Mateo (SHC) 2:29

MID: l. Burns (Poway) 1:36

MID: l. Bautista (Folsom) 12-2

SCVAL: d. Kilaru (HAK) 0:16

SCVAL: d. Sonnentag (LA) 0:24

SCVAL: d. Berlaga (GUN) 2:43

SCVAL: l. Lopez (FRE) 1:21

 

-

-

Russell Calmes

SOPHOMORE

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (106)

2-2 Jim Root Memorial (106)

 

2nd SCCAL Finals (106)

APT: l. Pimentel (Enochs) 2:45

APT: l. Hernandez (Patters.) 1:21

ROO: d. Lapham (Bear Cr.) 0:52

ROO: l. Calderon (SAL) 12-7

ROO: d. Galster (APT) 18-1

ROO: l. Orias (PH) 2:09

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

17: 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (106)