Updated: December 14, 2018

 

CCS DATA

138 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2018-19 RESULTS

2018-19 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Chase Saldate

JUNIOR

Gilroy

MBL

3rd Walsh Ironman-OH (138)

 

WI: d. Le (Rancho Bern.) 4:03

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st MBL, 1st CCS, 4th CA (126)

17: 2nd MBL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (120)

 

NATIONALS:

1st '18 Grappler Fall Classic-MI (Elite 140)

1st '18 NHSCA Sophomore (132)

2nd '17 NHSCA Freshman (120)

 

 

2

2

James Ost

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

 

WL: d. Baker (SLV) 1:06

WL: d. Read (WIL) 0:45

WL: d. Chavez (SCRZ) 15-0

WL: l. Tabaldo (EVE) 7-4

WL: d. Waymouth (GUN) 17-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st SCVAL, 4th CCS (138)

3

3

Nick Melendez

SENIOR

Branham

BVAL

1st HMB Peninsula Invite (145)

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

 

PEN: d. Aguilar (SM) 0:49

PEN: d. Trejo (SCRK) 5:25

PEN: d. Barcenas (SAL) 0:43

PEN: d. Ruiz (TN) 11-1

WL: d. Keaschall (APT) 17-2

WL: d. Padilla (IND) 15-0

WL: d. Forrest (DM) 15-0

WL: d. Waymouth (GUN) 3:36

WL: l. Tabaldo (EVE) 9-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (132)

17: 5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (126)

16: 6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (120)

4

4

Edward Zamora

JUNIOR

Monte Vista

Christian

MBL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd MBL, 6th CCS (126)

17: 5th MBL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (120)

5

5

Nathan Morioka

SENIOR

San Benito

MBL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th MBL, 6th CCS (132)

17: 6th MBL, 0-2 CCS (126)

6

6

Damon

Barcenas

SENIOR

Salinas

MBL

4th HMB Peninsula Invite (145)

 

PEN: d. McCabe (Foothill) 1:25

PEN: d. Garcia (Quartz) 2:36

PEN: l. Melendez (BRA) 0:43

PEN: l. R. Cruz (CUP) 2:10

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd MBL (132)

17: 6th MBL, 0-2 CCS (132)

7

7

Koh Suzuki

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

 

WL: d. Ulrich (ALV) 7-0

WL: d. Bulatao (FRE) 14-5

WL: d. Heydinger (MV) 5:57

WL: l. Antonio (EVE) 3:55

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (138)

17: 4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (138)

16: 7th SCVAL (132)

8

8

Adar

Schwarzbach

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

1st HMB Peninsula Invite (138)

6th Castro V. Bay Area (138); DEF

 

PEN: d. Padilla (LEL) 5:06

PEN: d. A. Cruz (CUP) 5-3

PEN: d. Ramos (NMC) 13-5

BA: d. Atteo (Maria Carr.) 16-2

BA: l. Wanerwegen (Castro V.) 3-2

BA: d. Acuavera (Pittsb.) 13-1

BA: d. Apodaca (Cardinal N.) 7-4

BA: d. Barron (Dougherty) 1:00

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 6th SCVAL (138)

9

7

(132)

David Ramirez

JUNIOR

Alisal

MBL

7th Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

 

WL: d. Greymont (MVC) 0:48

WL: d. Gaytan (ALV) 6-5 OT

WL: l. Waymouth (GUN) 3:10

WL: l. Forrest (DM) 9-4

WL: d. Chavez (SCRZ) 3:57

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 6th MBL (138); I-D

10

9

Alex Cruz

SENIOR

Cupertino

SCVAL

5th HMB Peninsula Invite (138)

 

PEN: d. Griffin (LEI) 1:06

PEN: l. Schwarzbach (PA) 5-3

PEN: d. Danesh (WIL) 3:00

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (138)

17: 4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (120)

16: 4th SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (120)

11

10

Greg Garcia

SENIOR

Sacred Heart

WCAL

2nd Redwood Rumble Inv. (138)

Cons. Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

 

RED: d. Gamboa (St. Patrick) 8-1

RED: d. Pergakis (Alhambra) 8-5

RED: l. Dargani (Concord) 8-0

WL: l. Heydinger (MV) 4-2

WL: d. Montoya (APT) 7-0

WL: d. Yazadi (EVE) 1-0

WL: d. Cappabianca (SER) 7-5

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st WCAL, 3-2 CCS (132)

12

11

(132)

Armando

Munoz

SENIOR

Riordan

WCAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th WCAL, 4-2 CCS (126)

17: 2nd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (120)

13

-

Jonathan

Gaytan

SENIOR

Alvarez

MBL

3-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

 

WL: d. D. Meheen (CARM) 1:50

WL: l. Ramirez (ALI) 6-5 OT

WL: d. Padilla (IND) 2:03

WL: l. Cormier (LEL) 2:38

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

17: 5th MBL, 1-2 CCS (132)

14

13

Gabriel Trejo

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

6th HMB Peninsula Invite (145)

 

PEN: d. Walker (SLV) 1:27

PEN: d. Eastman (PLM) 1:35

PEN: l. Melendez (BRA) 5:25

PEN: d. Garcia (Quartz) 5-3

PEN: l. Lynch (PA) 11-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

17: 4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (126)

15

15

Jesse Ramos

SENIOR

North

Monterey

County

 

4th HMB Peninsula Invite (138)

 

PEN: d. Matiasevich (BEL) 0:47

PEN: d. Cappabianca (SER) 11-2

PEN: d. Singh (CUP) 9-6

PEN: l. Schwarzbach (PA) 13-5

PEN: l. Bonilla (SAL) 0:06

 

16

16

Adam Louie

SENIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

Cons. HMB Peninsula Invite (138)

 

PEN: l. Danesh (WIL) 6-4

PEN: d. Edelman (MIT) 8-4

PEN: d. Amaya (Foothill) 12-10 SV1

PEN: d. Padilla (LEL) 8-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st PAL, 2-2 CCS (132)

17

17

Jared Padilla

SENIOR

Leland

BVAL

2-2 HMB Peninsula Invite (138)

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

 

PEN: l. Schwarzbach (PA) 5:06

PEN: d. Cappablanca (SER) 3:00

PEN: l. Louie (TN) 8-6

WL: d. Gafill (CARM) 0:54

WL: d. Montoya (APT) 15-5

WL: l. Heydinger (MV) 5-2

WL: d. Bulatao (FRE) 11-8

WL: d. Urbancic (SLV) 1:36

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (132)

17: 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (126)

18

18

Nicholas

Contreras

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 6th SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (132)

19

-

Ahmed Yazadi

JUNIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

 

WL: d. Jones (ALI) 7-6

WL: l. Bulatao (FRE) 2:00

WL: d. Ulrich (ALV) 6-3

WL: l. Garcia (SHC) 1-0

 

20

17

(132)

Luke Keaschall

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

Cons. Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

 

WL: l. Melendez (BRA) 17-2

WL: d. Ureste (Ripon) 0:59

WL: d. Cheney (MIT) 4:30

WL: d. D. Meheen (CARM) 4-0

WL: d. Kirscherbaum (HOM) 0:46

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd SCCAL, 2-2 CCS (126)

-

-

Connor

Urbancic

SOPHOMORE

San Lorenzo

Valley

SCCAL

7th HMB Peninsula Invite (138)

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (138)

 

PEN: d. Nguyen (SCRK) 11-6

PEN: d. Lozano (LIN) 5:49

PEN: l. Heydarpour (PA) 1:09

PEN: l. Danesh (WIL) 2:22

PEN: d. Singh (CUP) 8-3

WL: d. Green (SAR) 3:21

WL: d. Beryan (APT) 2:00

WL: l. Antonio (EVE) 15-2

WL: d. Griffin (LEI) 1:42

WL: l. Padilla (LEL) 1:36

 

-

-

Jack Cheney

SENIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

 

WL: l. Forrest (DM) 15-0

WL: d. Nguyen (MILP) 4:28

WL: l. Keaschall (APT) 4:30

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (138)

-

20

Joe Hammana

SENIOR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (126)

17: 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (120)

-

-

David Orozco

JUNIOR

Oceana

PAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th PAL, 2-2 CCS (132)

-

-

Jonathan

Nativdad

SENIOR

Capuchino

PAL

0-2 Castro V. Bay Area (138)

 

BA: l. Wanerwegen (Castro V.) 1:44

BA: l. Atteo (Maria Carr.) 9-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (132)

 

 

Others

Roderick Howe (St. Francis-SCCAL-11): 3rd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (138)

Felipe Gudino (Palma-MBL-10): 5th MBL, 1-2 CCS (132)

Erick Inzunza (Woodside-PAL-11): 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (113)