Updated: December 14, 2018

 

CCS DATA

152 pounds

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2018-19 RESULTS

2018-19 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Dan Vizcarra

SENIOR

 

Gilroy

MBL

2-2 Walsh Ironman-OH (152)

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st MBL, 1st CCS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (138)

17: 1st MBL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (126)

16: 1st MBL, 4th CCS (120)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '18 Grappler Fall Classic-MI (Elite 152)

8th '18 NHSCA Junior (138)

2

2

Amman Klair

SENIOR

 

Monte Vista

Christian
MBL

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

 

WL: d. Aguilar (Johansen) fall

WL: d. Pechina (SER) 4:00

WL: d. Noble (MILP) 1:08

WL: d. Aberouette (RIO) 3:11

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th MBL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (138)

17: 3rd MBL, 4th CCS (132)

16: 2nd MBL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (120)

3

3

Christian

Antonio

JUNIOR

North Salinas

MBL

2nd HMB Peninsula Invite (160)

 

PEN: d. Gonzalez (WIL) 0:27

PEN: d. Perez (NMC) 1:24

PEN: d. Weaver (PA) 1:04

PEN: l. Forman (MIT) 7-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd MBL, 5th CCS (152)

17: 4th MBL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (160)

4

4

Michael

Guzman

SENIOR

San Benito

MBL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd MBL, 6th CCS (145)

17: 3rd MBL, 5th CCS (138)

16: 3rd MBL, 3-2 CCS (120)

5

5

Cade Creighton

FRESHMAN

Palo Alto

SCVAL

2nd HMB Peninsula Invite (152)

1st Castro Vly. Bay Area 56 (152)

 

PEN: d. Espitia (CUP) 2:29

PEN: d. Fiala (Quartz) 3:13

PEN: d. Sanchez (SCRK) 15-6

PEN: l. Mendoza (SAL) 19-6

BA: d. Stockett (Bella V.) 22-6

BA: d. Toriano (American) 2:27

BA: d. Darrin (Castro V.) 14-3

BA: d. Cox (San Ramon) 8-6

 

6

6

Alex

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st WCAL, 2-2 CCS (145)

17: 4th WCAL, 2-2 CCS (132)

16: 1st WCAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

7

7

Daniel Meza

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

I-D, Castro V. Bay Area (152)

 

BA: d. Deleon (Lower L.) fall

BA: l. Cox (San Ramon) 4:00

BA: d. Salazar (Kimball) 9-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st BVAL, 1-2 CCS (145)

8

11

(145)

Brandon

Jacuinde

JUNIOR

Alisal

MBL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (160)

 

WL: d. Raboye (DM) fall

WL: d. Blinkenberg (STFW) 14-2

WL: l. M. Jimenez (EVE) 2:47

WL: d. Thorne (HMB) 11-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th MBL, 3-2 CCS (145)

17: 7th MBL (132)

9

8

Justin Parker

SENIOR

St. Francis

Watsonville

SCCAL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

 

WL: d. Ramos (APT) 1:51

WL: d. Cai (GUN) 14-8

WL: d. Goldberg (PIO) 9-5

WL: l. Aberouette (RIO) 4:43

WL: d. Noble (MILP) 9-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (145)

17: 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (138)

10

9

Mike Pechina

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

4th HMB Peninsula Invite (152)

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

 

PEN: d. Hernandez (Foothill) 13-6

PEN: d. Goldberg (PIO) 8-4

PEN: l. Mendoza (SAL) 9-0

PEN: l. Sanchez (SCRK) 6-5

WL: d. Billie (SAR) 2:00

WL: d. Quindipan (FRE) fall

WL: l. Klair (MVC) 4:00

WL: d. Moreno (CHR) 14-3

WL: d. Goldberg (PIO) 2:08

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (138)

17: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (132)

16: 0-2 CCS (145)

11

18

Benjamin

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

4-2 Chukchansi Inv. (138)

 

CHUK: d. Haagerson (Downey) 18-2

CHUK: l. Fletcher (Frontier) 14-5

CHUK: d. Gerdin (Grace D.) 0:52

CHUK: d. Esquivel (Dinuba) 7-3

CHUK: d. Gonzales (Shafter) 3:57

CHUK: l. Araujo (El Capitan) 2-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (138)

12

-

Jason Najar

SOPHOMORE

Evergreen

BVAL

7th Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

 

WL: d. Rodriguez (ALI) 1:36

WL: d. Chung (WIL) 5-0

WL: l. Aberouette (RIO) 2:00

WL: l. Goldberg (PIO) 4-1

WL: d. Moreno (CHR) 7-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (138)

13

19

Phillip Chung

JUNIOR

Wilcox

SCVAL

Cons. Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

 

WL: d. Diaz (ALV) 16-6

WL: l. Najar (EVE) 5-0

WL: d. Cotton (LEI) 5:19

WL: d. Cai (GUN) 14-2

WL: d. Quindipan (FRE) 2-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 0-2 SCVAL (138)

14

12

Adam Diaz

SENIOR

Alvarez

MBL

Cons. Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

 

WL: l. Chung (WIL) 16-6

WL: d. Rodriguez (ALI) 2:39

WL: d. Chitwood (MNT) 0:35

WL: d. Castellanos (Ripon) 0:22

WL: d. Esquivel (EVE) 13-5

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 6th MBL, 3-2 CCS (145)

17: 6th MBL, 2-2 CCS (145)

15

-

Lou Noble

SOPHOMORE

Milpitas

SCVAL

8th HMB Peninsula Invite (152)

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

 

PEN: d. Guerra (AH) 4:40

PEN: l. Mendoza (SAL) 17-4

PEN: l. Goldberg (PIO) 6-2

PEN: l. Fiala (Quartz) 4-3

WL: d. Camacho (SEQ) 2:00

WL: d. Moreno (CHR) 11-7

WL: l. Klair (MVC) 1:08

WL: l. Parker (STFW) 9-4

 

16

-

Theo

Quindipan

SOPHOMORE

Fremont

SCVAL

3-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

 

WL: d. Rees (CARM) 2:59

WL: l. Pechina (SER) fall

WL: d. Aguilar (Johansen) 1:06

WL: d.Camacho (SEQ) 2:17

WL: l. Chung (WIL) 2-1

 

17

10

Danny

Camacho

SENIOR

Sequoia

PAL

1-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

 

WL: l. Noble (SEQ) 2:00

WL: d. Kikuta (MTV) 12-4

WL: l. Quindipan (FRE) 2:17

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st PAL, 2-2 CCS (138)

17: 1st PAL, 0-2 CCS (132)

16: 4th PAL (126)

18

13

Lazaro Martinez

JUNIOR

No. Monterey

County

MBL

 

 

19

17

Ron Belman

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th BVAL, I-D CCS (152)

20

20

Calvin Cai

SOPHOMORE

Gunn

SCVAL

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

 

WL: d. Blackburn (LYN) 1:02

WL: l. Parker (STFW) 14-8

WL: d. Robinson (SCRZ) 3:00

WL: l. Chung (WIL) 14-2

 

-

14

Justin Uribe

SOPHOMORE

Gonzales

MTAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd MTAL, 2-2 CCS (152)

-

16

Jake Barbeau

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (145)

17: 2nd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (138)

-

19

Sam Hugi

SOPHOMORE

Soquel

SCCAL

 

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd SCCAL (138)