FINAL: February 14, 2019

 

CCS DATA

152 pounds

Top 6 + Alternate are official seeds

 

CCS TOURNAMENT INFO

CCS TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2018-19 RESULTS

2018-19 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Dan Vizcarra

SENIOR

 

Gilroy

PCAL

2-2 Walsh Ironman-OH (152)

3rd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (152)

6th Doc Buchanan (152)

3rd Five Counties (152)

3rd Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

1st Gabilan Division (152)

 

1st PCAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Mendoza (SAL)

ZINK: d. Raiz (Buchanan) 6-3

ZINK: d. Noble (MILP) 2:45

ZINK: d. Ty. Okada (Servite) 13-6

ZINK: d. Mendoza (SAL) 5-3

ZINK: l. Cortez (Dinuba) 5-1 SV1

ZINK: d. Buck (Servite) 4-2

ZINK: d. Anderson (Clovis) 3-2

DOCB: l. Wilcox OLYM 14-1

DOCB: d. Gonzalez (Bakersf.) 5-2

DOCB: d. Scott GRNV 6-4

DOCB: l. Gandara (Poway) 2:37

DOCB: l. Badgett (Rancho B.) 3:45

5C: d. Yanez (Lemoore) 1:05

5C: d. Chiquito (Hesperia) 14-3

5C: l. Badgett (Rancho B.) 4-2

5C: d. Gaeth (Central) 5-2

5C: d. Martinez (Alta Loma) 18-3

MID: d. Williford (Foothill) 11-9

MID: d. Raiz (Buchanan) 9-3

MID: l. Gandara (Poway) 4-3

MID: d. Brazet (Bullard) 1:56

MID: d. Anderson (Clovis) 6-4

PCAL: d. Jacuinde (ALI) 17-2

PCAL: d. Mendoza (SAL) 8-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st MBL, 1st CCS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (138)

17: 1st MBL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (126)

16: 1st MBL, 4th CCS (120)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '18 Grappler Fall Classic-MI (Elite 152)

8th '18 NHSCA Junior (138)

#2

1

(160)

Marcos

Jimenez

JUNIOR

 

Evergreen

BVAL

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (160)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (160)

3rd Sierra Nevada Classic (160)

2nd Jim Root Classic (160)

1st Overfelt Classic (160)

3rd Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

 

1st BVAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Villarreal (GIL)

1-0 vs. K. Brophy (CARM)

WL: d. D'Angelo (Ripon) 1:03

WL: d. Helmsley (MIT) fall

WL: d. Liner (SEQ) fall

WL: d. Jacuinde (ALI) 2:47

WL: d. Lam (SHC) 0:55

LIN: d. Rowe (MTV) 0:38

LIN: d. Raboye (DM) 17-1

LIN: d. Jurado (ALI) 0:56

LIN: d. Thompson (IND) 3:29

SN: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 0:53

SN: d. Sloutsky (CUP) 0:50

SN: l. T. McCormick CHUC 14-7

SN: d. Green SPA 1:32

SN: d. Myrtue (El Capitan) 12-2

RO: d. D. Ciprian (BRA) 1:17

RO: l. Pruis (Heritage) 7-6

OV: d. Caton (WIL) 1:37

OV: d. Long (LG) 1:57

OV: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 2:57

OV: d. K. Brophy (CARM) 11-9 SV1

MID: d. Johnston (W. Valley) 1:21

MID: l. Olguin (Buchanan) 9-1

MID: d. Liles (Clovis) 10-3

MID: d. Villarreal (GIL) 4-3

BVAL: d. D. Ciprian (BRA) 1:25

BVAL: d. Belman (WES) 1:35

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (160)

17: 2nd WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (152)

 

NATIONALS:

4th 17 Cadet Nationals Greco (160)

#3

2

Alfredo

Mendoza

SENIOR

Salinas

PCAL

1st HMB Peninsula Invite (152)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (152)

6th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (152)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (145)

5th Gilroy Mid Cals (145)

2nd Gabilan Division (152)

 

2nd PCAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs .Gonzalez (PLM)

1-0 vs. Houck (PLM)

1-0 vs. Creighton (PA)

1-0 vs. Murabito (LG)

1-0 vs. Aberouette (RIO)

 

0-2 vs. Vizcarra (GIL)

PEN: d. Fiorillo (BEL) 11-2

PEN: d. Noble (MILP) 17-4

PEN: d. Pechina (SER) 9-0

PEN: d. Creighton (PA) 19-6

LIN: d. Najar (EVE) 3:11

LIN: d. Jacuinde (ALI) 8-3

LIN: d. R. Belman (WES) 3:12

ZINK: d. Zotea (Fountain V.) 7-1

ZINK: d. Anderson (Oak Ridge) 13-3

ZINK: l. Vizcarra (Gilroy) 5-3

ZINK: d. Raiz (Buchanan) 3-0

ZINK: d. Banduenga (Righetti) 3-2

ZINK: l. Anderson (Clovis) 9-1

ZINK: l. Buck (Servite) 5-3

APT: d. Diaz (ALV) 3:22

APT: d. Quindipan (FRE) 15-0

APT: d. Meyers (WAT) 9-1

APT: d. Pedersen (Petaluma) 8-3

DOCB: l. Rogers (Corcoran) 2-0

DOCB: d. Aberouette (RIO) 7-0

DOCB: d. Ramirez (Fountain V.) 3-0

DOCB: l. Cuttone (Clovis No.) 10-2

MID: d. Sekhon (Central) 8-4

MID: d. Murabito (LG) 10-1

MID: l. Martin (Buchanan) 4:00

MID: d. Morales (Poway) 11-1

MID: d. Gonzalez (PLM) 4:59

MID: l. Dearmond TUT 0:58

PCAL: d. Houck (PLM) 15-0

PCAL: l. Vizcarra (GIL) 8-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd MBL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (145)

17: 3rd MBL, 5th CCS (145)

16: 3rd MBL, 1-2 CCS (126)

#4

4

Alex

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

3rd Christopher Bert Mar (160)

 

1st WCAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Forman (MIT)

 

0-1 vs. Whiteside (PG)

BM: d. Dellamagg. (STF) 1:23

BM: l. Whiteside (PG) 1:48

BM: d. H. Brophy (CARM) 6-2

DUAL: d. Forman (MIT) 3-1 2OT

WCAL: d. Forman (MIT) 3-3 UTB

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st WCAL, 2-2 CCS (145)

17: 4th WCAL, 2-2 CCS (132)

16: 1st WCAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

#5

3

Tyler Houck

SENIOR

Palma

PCAL

2nd HMB Peninsula Invite (170)

2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Inv. (170)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (160)

2nd Watsonv. Apple Cider (160)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (160)

4th Overfelt Classic (160)

6th Gabilan Division (152)

 

3rd PCAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Meyers (WAT)

1-0 vs. Jacuinde (ALI)

1-0 vs. Williams (PA)

 

0-1 vs. Mendoza (SAL)

0-2 vs. K. Brophy (CARM)

0-1 vs. Piearcy (CUP)

PEN: d. McCleve (LYN) 1:10

PEN: d. Wong (MA) 0:52

PEN: d. Williams (PA) 14-4

PEN: l. Piearcy (CUP) 5-4

CHUK: d. Longoria (Coalinga) 1:12

CHUK: d. Long (Dinuba) 1:12

CHUK: l. Landin (Frontier) 17-4

CHK: l. Sharp (Clovis No.) 1:56

SN: d. Plotzeneder (Castro V.) 8-4

SN: d. Oberle (Calaveras) 2-1

SN: l. Chacon SPRC 10-6

AC; d. Martinez (NMC) 2:43

AC: d. Wong (MA) 1:50

AC: d. Ramirez (ALV) 1:07

AC: l. K. Brophy (CARM) 3:19

TIM d. Stiedle (Liberty) fall

TIM: d. Dambacher Sonora) 6-3

TIM: d. Oberle (Calaveras) 5-3

TIM: l. Garcia (Kelseyv.) fall

OV: d. Janssen (VC) 1:32

OV: d. Meskienyar (Logan) 17-5

OV: l. K. Brophy (CARM) 8-2

OV: l. Brar (Clovis E.) 8-6 SV1

PCAL: d. Meyers (WAT) 8-2

PCAL: l. Mendoza (SAL) 15-0

PCAL: d. Parker (STFW) 6-2

PCAL: d. Jacuinde (ALI) 8-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th MBL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (152)

17: 7th MBL, 3-2 CCS (138)

16: 6th MBL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (120)

#5

5

Andrew Forman

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

1st HMB Peninsula Invite (160)

3rd Los Banos Morning Star (160)

6th Sierra Nevada Classic (152)

1st Jim Root Classic (152)

1st Overfelt Classic (152)

8th Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

 

2nd WCAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Aberouette (RIO)

1-0 vs. Antonio (NS)

1-0 vs. Meyers (WAT)

1-0 vs. Belman (WES)

1-0 vs. Meza (ST)

 

0-2 vs. Rodriguez (BEL)

PEN: d. Penner (Quartz) 1:02

PEN: d. Mendoza (Logan) 15-6

PEN: d. Antonio (NS) 7-4

LB: d. Quindipan (FRE) 3:30

LB: d. Lilles (Clovis) 6-3

LB: l. Prudek (Caruthers) 9-1

LB: d. Diaz (East Union) 12-2

SN: d. Campos (Del Oro) 5-2

SN: l. Lopez (Bishop Am.) 9-3

SN: l. Campos (Del Oro) 3-2

RO: d. Shing (SEQ) 1:53

RO: d. Shim (BRA) 1:53

RO: d. Tippetts (SAR) 1:55

RO: d. Goldberg (PIO) 8-1

OV: d. Faizi (Grace D.) 2:40

OV: d. Perez (NMC) 16-1

OV: d. Meza (ST) 7-2

OV: d. Belman (WES) 1:15

MID: d. Pechina (SER) 2:00

MID: d. Meyers (WAT) 10-4

MID: l. Gandara (Poway) 10-0

MID: d. Gaeth (Central) 9-1

MID: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 4-1

MID: l. Williford (Foothill) 1:54

DUAL: l. Rodriguez (BEL) 3-1 2OT

WCAL: d. R. Aberouette (RIO) 10-5

WCAL: l. Rodriguez (BEL) 3-3 UTB

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd WCAL, 3-2 CCS (152)

17: 4th WCAL, 2-2 CCS (145)

#6

3

Tyler Houck

SENIOR

Palma

PCAL

2nd HMB Peninsula Invite (170)

2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Inv. (170)

3-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (160)

2nd Watsonv. Apple Cider (160)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (160)

4th Overfelt Classic (160)

6th Gabilan Division (152)

 

3rd PCAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Meyers (WAT)

1-0 vs. Jacuinde (ALI)

1-0 vs. Williams (PA)

 

0-1 vs. Mendoza (SAL)

0-2 vs. K. Brophy (CARM)

0-1 vs. Piearcy (CUP)

PEN: d. McCleve (LYN) 1:10

PEN: d. Wong (MA) 0:52

PEN: d. Williams (PA) 14-4

PEN: l. Piearcy (CUP) 5-4

CHUK: d. Longoria (Coalinga) 1:12

CHUK: d. Long (Dinuba) 1:12

CHUK: l. Landin (Frontier) 17-4

CHK: l. Sharp (Clovis No.) 1:56

SN: d. Plotzeneder (Castro V.) 8-4

SN: d. Oberle (Calaveras) 2-1

SN: l. Chacon SPRC 10-6

AC; d. Martinez (NMC) 2:43

AC: d. Wong (MA) 1:50

AC: d. Ramirez (ALV) 1:07

AC: l. K. Brophy (CARM) 3:19

TIM d. Stiedle (Liberty) fall

TIM: d. Dambacher Sonora) 6-3

TIM: d. Oberle (Calaveras) 5-3

TIM: l. Garcia (Kelseyv.) fall

OV: d. Janssen (VC) 1:32

OV: d. Meskienyar (Logan) 17-5

OV: l. K. Brophy (CARM) 8-2

OV: l. Brar (Clovis E.) 8-6 SV1

PCAL: d. Meyers (WAT) 8-2

PCAL: l. Mendoza (SAL) 15-0

PCAL: d. Parker (STFW) 6-2

PCAL: d. Jacuinde (ALI) 8-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th MBL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (152)

17: 7th MBL, 3-2 CCS (138)

16: 6th MBL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (120)

 

#7

6

Luke Meyers

SENIOR

Watsonville

PCAL

3-2 Chukchansi Inv. (152)

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

1st Mission Division (152)

 

6th PCAL Finals (152); I-D

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Aberouette (RIO)

1-0 vs. Parker (STFW)

 

1-1 vs. Jacuinde (ALI)

 

0-1 vs. Mendoza (SAL)

0-1 vs. Houck (PLM)

0-1 vs. Forman (MIT)

CHUK: d. Beck (Independ.) 0:35

CHUK: l. Cortez (Dinuba) 1:30

CHUK: d. Salinas (Frontier) 2:14

CHUK: d. Steiner (Clovis N.) 7-5 SV1

CHK: l. Stafford (Sanger) 6-3

APT: d. Barquet (Whitney) 13-9

APT: d. Niemi (LEL) 1:32

APT: d. Lok (Pitman) 3:14

APT: l. Mendoza (SAL) 9-1

APT d. Barquet (Whitney) 4:13

APT: d. Ontiveros (Pitman) 1:40

MID: d. Abereoutte (RIO) 8-7

MID: l. Forman (MIT) 10-4

MID: d. Najar (EVE) 2:01

MID: d. Jacuinde (ALI) 2:33

MID: l. Brazet (Bullard) 8-1

PCAL: d. Parker (STFW) 4:00

PCAL: l. Houck (PLM) 8-2

PCAL: d. Perez (NMC) 1:34

PCAL: l. Jacuinde (ALI) 9-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th MBL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (145)

8

5

(145)

Tim

Waymouth

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (145)

3rd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (145)

1st Cupertino Bianchini (145)

 

1st SCVAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Ruiz (TN)

1-0 vs. Noble (MILP)

1-0 vs. Gayton (ALV)

 

1-1 vs. Ost (FRE)

 

0-1 vs. Melendez (BRA)

WL: d. Blake (Rio Vista) 0:42

WL: d. Ramirez (ALI) 3:10

WL: l. Melendez (BRA) 3:36

WL: l. Ost (FRE) 17-2

AP: d. Basurto (WAT) 1:13

AP: d. Merachick (Liverm.) 1:43

AP: d. Gaytan (ALV) 0:38

AP: l. Silveria (Pitman) 11-1

AP: d. Matheson (Granada) 10-4

AP: d. Ost (FRE) I-D 0:15

AP: d. Nguyen (Granada) 9-7

CUP: d. Yoon (LYN) 1:25

CUP: d. Flemmer (STF) 2:59

CUP: d. Noble (MILP) 3:13

CUP: d. Ruiz (TN) 2:29

SCVAL: d. Espitia (CUP) 1:13

SCVAL: d. Lynch (PA) 2:47

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (145)

17: 3rd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (145)

9

7

Randy

Aberouette

JUNIOR

 

Riordan

WCAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (145)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (145)

2nd Granada Mat Classic (152)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

1st El Camino Colt Inv. (152)

 

3rd WCAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Parker (STFW)

1-0 vs. Meza (ST)

 

0-1 vs. Mendoza (SAL)

0-1 vs. Klair (MVC)

0-1 vs. Forman (MIT)

0-1 vs. Meyers (WAT)

WL: d. Chitwood (MNT) 0:17

WL: d. Cotton (LEI) fall

WL: d. Najar (EVE) 2:00

WL: d. Parker (STFW) 4:43

WL: l. Klair (MVC) 3:11

AP: d. D. Karas (College P.) 1:08

AP: d. Mita (PRO) 16-0

AP: l. Gilman (Whitney) 0:59

AP: d. Keaschall (APT) 2:39

AP: l. Tate LKST 6-4 SV1

DOCB: l. Deen (Buchanan) 15-0

DOCB: l. Mendoza (SAL) 7-0

MAT: d. Ng (Lowell) 18-2

MAT: d. Thu (Logan) 4:43

MAT: l. Vilchis (Granada) 8-4

MID: l. Meyers (WAT) 8-7

MID: d. Ramirez (Centennial) 1:26

MID: d. Pechina (SER) 11-5

MID: l. Dolan (Clovis N.) 8-4

ELC: d. Felix (SEQ) fall

ELC: d. Parker (STFFW) 4:44

ELC: d. Meza (ST) 11-9

WCAL: l. Forman (MIT) 10-

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st WCAL, 6th CCS (138)

17: 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (126)

10

11

Ron Belman

SENIOR

Westmont

BVAL

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (152)

2nd West HIlls D. Deliddo (152)

2nd Cupertino Bianchini (152)

3rd San Ramon Valley (152)

2nd Overfelt Classic (152)

 

2nd BVAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Meza (ST)

2-0 vs. Pechina (SER)

1-0 vs. Goldberg (PIO)

 

0-1 vs. Jimenez (EVE)

0-1 vs. Mendoza (SAL)

0-1 vs. Forman (MIT)

LIN: d. Camacho (SEQ) 1:04

LIN: d. Valenzuela (NS) 5:43

LIN: d. Goldberg (PIO) 8-4

LIN: l. Mendoza (SAL) 3:12

DD: d. Garcia (Selma) 0:50

DD: d. Perez (Sierra P.) 2:25

DD; l. Deen (Buchanan) 0:34

CUP: d. Bisante (WIL) 5:25

CUP: d. Pechina (SER) 6-0

CUP: l. Curry (Pleasant Gr.) 3-2

SR: d. Luna (Live Oak) 1:06

SR: d. Lanthier (Tracy) 3:30

SR: l. Williams (Acalanes) 8-7

SR: d. Luna (live Oak) 0:10

SR: d. Sales (L .Lomas) 0:45

OV: d. Shim (BRA) 0:15

OV: d. Pechina (SER) 5-2

OV: d. Mendoza (Logan) 13-2

OV: l. Forman (MIT) 1:15

BVAL: d. Meza (ST) 3:22

BVAL: l. Jimenez (EVE) 1:35

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th BVAL, I-D CCS (152)

11

8

Daniel Meza

JUNIOR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

I-D, Castro V. Bay Area (152)

1st Christopher Bert Mar (152)

3rd Overfelt Classic (152)

2nd El Camino Colt Inv. (152)

 

6th BVAL Finals (152); DEF

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Jacuinde (ALI)

1-0 vs. Thorne (HMB)

1-0 vs. Fiorillo (BEL)

 

0-1 vs. Forman (MIT)

0-1 vs. Belman (WES)

0-1 vs. Aberouette (RIO)

BA: d. Deleon (Lower L.) fall

BA: l. Cox (San Ramon) 4:00

BA: d. Salazar (Kimball) 9-2

BM: d. Fiorillo (BEL) 9-1

BM: d. Rees (CARM) 0:37

BM: d. Moreno (CHR) 9-7

BM: d. Thorne (HMB) 10-4

OV: d. Ordiniza (SB) 10-2

OV: d. Jacuinde (ALI) 14-11

OV: l. Forman (MIT) 6-4

OV: d. Mendoza (Logan) 6-4

ELC: d. Sosa (GUND) 3:02

ELC: d. D. Ciprian (BRA) 8-6

ELC: d. Benitez (Mt. Eden) 0:25

ELC: l. Aberouette (RIO) 11-9

BVAL: l. Belman (WES) 3:22

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st BVAL, 1-2 CCS (145)

12

12

Brandon

Jacuinde

JUNIOR

Alisal

PCAL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (160)

4th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (152)

I-D, 2-1 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152)

1st Watsonv. Apple Cider (152)

5th Overfelt Classic (152)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

3rd Gabilan Division (152)

 

4th PCAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Pechina (SER)

1-0 vs. Thorne (HMB)

1-0 vs. Diaz (ALV)

1-0 vs. Perez (NMC)

 

1-1 vs. Meyers (WAT)

 

0-1 vs. Vizcarra (GIL)

0-1 vs. Jimenez (EVE)

0-1 vs. Mendoza (SAL)

0-1 vs. Houck (PLM)

0-1 vs. Meza (ST)

0-1 vs. Goldberg (PIO)

WL: d. Raboye (DM) fall

WL: d. Blinkenberg (STFW) 14-2

WL: l. M. Jimenez (EVE) 2:47

WL: d. Thorne (HMB) 11-6

LIN: d. Cai (GUN) 4:33

LIN: d. Diaz (ALV) 1:22

LIN: l. Mendoza (SAL) 8-3

LIN: l. Goldberg (PIO) 11-7

AP: l. Pedersen (Petaluma) 16-7

AP: d. Meitz (SER) 0:49

AP: d. Ruiz (Madera) 7-3

AC: d. Blinkenberg (STFW) 9-1

AC: d. Perez (NMC) 1:54

AC: d. Pinon (LG) 4:56

OV: d. Gonzalez (WIL) 9-1

OV: l. Meza (ST) 14-11

OV: d. Perez (NMC) 2:22

OV: d. Pechina (SER) 6-4

MID: d. Dellamagg. (STF) 12-4

MID: l. Gandara (Poway) 1:19

MID: d. Fulton (LG) 6-0

MID: l. Meyers (WAT) 2:33

PCAL: d. Ordiniza (SB) 1:56

PCAL: l. Vizcarra (GIL) 17-2

PCAL: d. Meyers (WAT) 9-4

PCAL: l. Houck (PLM) 8-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th MBL, 3-2 CCS (145)

17: 7th MBL (132)

13

10

Justin Parker

SENIOR

St. Francis

Watsonville

PCAL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

1st Watsonville Don Bossco (160)

I-D, Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152)

I-D, Sutter Lions Club (152)

4th El Camino Colt Inv. (152); I-D

 

5th PCAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Goldberg (PIO)

1-0 vs. Thorne (HMB)

 

0-1 vs. Houck (PLM)

0-2 vs. Aberouette (RIO)

0-1 vs. Meyers (WAT)

WL: d. Ramos (APT) 1:51

WL: d. Cai (GUN) 14-8

WL: d. Goldberg (PIO) 9-5

WL: l. Aberouette (RIO) 4:43

WL: d. Noble (MILP) 9-4

WAT: d. Ramos (APT) 0:23

WAT: d. Vasquez (HAR) 1:14

WAT: d. Hugi (SOQ) 5-3

APT: d. L. Anderson (Clovis) 15-0

APT: d. McKenzie (Atascadero) 17-3

APT: d. Barbier (SV) 0:46

ELC: d. Guerra (AH) 1:44

ELC: d. Thorne (HMB) 5:24

ELC: l. Aberouette (RIO) 4:44

ELC: l. Benitez (Mt. Eden) I-D

PCAL: l. Meyers (WAT) 4:00

PCAL: d. Diaz (ALV) 2:06

PCAL: l. Houck (PLM) 6-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (145)

17: 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (138)

14

14

David Ciprian

SENIOR

Branham

BVAL

Cons. HMB Peninsula Invite (170)

5/6th DHS Lions Club-NV (160)
3rd Jim Root Classic (160)

8th El Camino Colt Inv. (152)

 

3rd BVAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Dang (SCRK)

1-0 vs. Waller (MA)

 

0-1 vs. Jimenez (EVE)

0-1 vs. Piearcy (CUP)

0-1 vs. Jimenez (EVE)

0-1 vs. Meza (ST)

0-1 vs. Creighton (PA)

PEN: d. Bernardino (SSF) 1:07

PEN: l. Piearcy (CUP) 0:46

PEN: d. Sarsour (SM) 1:47

PEN: d. Maloblocki (LEL) 1:56

PEN: d. Lopez (HMB) 6-2

RO: d. Liner (SEQ) 1:26

RO: d. Waller (MA) 5:25

RO: l. Jimenez (EVE) 1:17

RO: d. Benitez (Mt. Eden) 4-1

ELC: d. Sannoh (LEI) 1:47

ELC: l. Meza (ST) 8-6

ELC: l. Creighton (PA) 3:15

BVAL: d. Dang (SCRK) 3:34

BVAL: l. Jimenez (EVE) 1:25

BVAL: d. Dang (SCRK) 4:11

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (138)

16: 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (126)

15

8

(160)

Charlie Dang

SOPHOMORE

Silver Creek

BVAL

5th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (170)

2-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (160)

Cons. Jim Root Classic (160)

 

4th BVAL Finals (152)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Wright (EVE)

1-0 vs. Thompson (IND)

1-0 vs. Martinez (NMC)

 

0-1 vs. Ciprian (BRA)

0-1 vs. Vela (BRA)

0-1 vs. Waller (MA)

LIN: d. Lopez (HMB) 15-7

LIN: l. Vela (BRA) 4:46

LIN: d. Felix (SEQ) 2:52

LIN: d. Putich (EVE) I-D

SN: d. Wright (EVE) 11-1

SN: d. Thornburg (Vista DL) 12-0

DUAL: d. Thompson (IND) 8-3

RO: l. Waller (MA) 5-0

RO: d. Liner (SEQ) 0:49

RO: d. Dunbar (SCRZ) 0:34

RO: d. Laz. Martinez (NMC) 2:09

BVAL: d. Guerra (AH) 1:22

BVAL: l. Ciprian (BRA) 3:34

BVAL: l. Ciprian (BRA) 4:11

 

 

16

15

Bryan Thorne

JUNIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

6th HMB Peninsula Invite (160); I-D

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (160)

5th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (160)

2-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (160)

5th Cupertino Bianchini (152)

2nd Christopher Bert Mar (152)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

6th El Camino Colt Inv. (152)

 

PEN: d. Blikenberg (STFW) 5-0

PEN: l. Mendoza (Logan) 5:36

PEN: d. Penner (Quartz) 5:27

PEN: l. Weaver (PA) 8-2

PEN: l. Perez (NMC) I-D 2:44

WL: d. Freitas (Ripon) fall

WL: d. Bellante (Rio Vista) 4-2

WL: l. Lam (SHC) 8-3

WL: l. Jacuinde (Alisal) 11-6

LIN: d. Lamas (LIN) 0:34

LIN: l. Wright (EVE) 11-5

LIN: d. Kirk (SAL) 2:30

LIN: d. Raboye (DM) 15-5

AP: d. Perez (PAJ) 0:58

AP: d. Pomi (Petaluma) 8-4 SV1

AP: l. Nabors (Clovis) 2:20

AP: l. Sales (L. Lomas) 6-4

CUP: d. Wilson (STF) 3:!7

CUP: d. Torino (American) 12-3

CUP: l. Curry (Pleasant G.) 1:43

CUP: l. Weaver (PA) 4-1

CUP: d. Torino (American) 4:31

BM: d. Guerra (AH) 3:38

BM: d. Shoar (CUP) 2:21

BM: d. Rinehart (MNT) 3:31

BM: l. Meza (ST) 10-4

MID: d .Bahu (CAR) 0:51

MID: l. Surber TUT 0:55

MID: d. Chavez (Atascad.) 2:40

MID: l. Gaeth (Central) 1:55

ELC: d. Robinson (SCRZ) 0:42

ELC: l. Parker (STFW) 5:24

ELC: d. Felix (SEQ) 5:12

ELC: l. Creighton (PA) 8-3

 

17

16

(145)

Halo Lynch

SOPHOMORE

Palo Alto

SCVAL

5th HMB Peninsula Invite (145)

2nd Castro Vly. Bay Area 56 (145)

4-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (145)

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (145)

3-2 Mission San Jose Inv. (145)

8th El Camino Colt Inv. (145)

 

2nd SCVAL Finals (152)

 

 

PEN: d. Cormier (LEL) 7-1

PEN: l. Ruiz (TN) 7-2

PEN: d. Segura (Logan) 3:29

PEN: d. Trejo (SCRK) 11-2

BA: d. Torres (Tracy) 8-1

BA: d. Mesarchick (Liverm.) 12-4

BA: d. Gallegos (Newark M.) 4:30

BA: l. Nascimento (Lowell) 4:57

APT: d. Renteria (ALI) 1:45

APT: d. Murphy (Whitney) 4:46

APT: l. Nguyen (Granada) 2:37

APT: d. Cormier (LEL) 0:13

APT: d. Barnett (Lincoln) 2:37

APT: l. Singelyn STAH 5-4

CUP: d. Shah (MNT) 0:43

CUP: d. Chung (WIL) 5:14

CUP: l. Ruiz (TN) 2-0

CUP: d. Mesarchick (Liverm.) 2-0

MSJ: d. Melaku (Calif.) 10-2

MSJ: l. Mocciano (Foothill) 13-4

MSJ: d. Espinoza (Northg.) 11-3

MSJ: d. Ponce (WA-Fremont) 5-0

MSJ: l. Fiorillo (BEL) 9-2

ELC: d. Guzman (CAP) 2:35

ELC: l. Ryaboy (Lowell) 3-1

ELC: l. Goldberg (PIO) 6-0

SCVAL: d. Fulton (LG) 5:59

SCVAL: d. Blackburn (LYN) 1:07

SCVAL: l. Waymouth (GUN) 2:47

 

18

18

Adam Diaz

SENIOR

Alvarez

PCAL

Cons. Fremont Webber Lawson (152)

5th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (152)

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (152)

5th Gabilan Division (152)

 

7th PCAL Finals (152)

WL: l. Chung (WIL) 16-6

WL: d. Rodriguez (ALI) 2:39

WL: d. Chitwood (MNT) 0:35

WL: d. Castellanos (Ripon) 0:22

WL: d. Esquivel (EVE) 13-5

LIN: d. Rees (CARM) 14-6

LIN: l. Jacuinde (ALI) 1:22

LIN: d. Najar (EVE) 4:13

LIN: d. Valenzuela (NS) 6-5

AP: d. Parry (Jesuit) 0:57

AP: l. Mendoza (SAL) 3:22

AP: l. Barquet (Whitney) 1:44

PCAL: l. Vizcarra (GIL) 0:20

PCAL: l. Parker (STFW) 2:06

PCAL: d. Perez (NMC) 14-3

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 6th MBL, 3-2 CCS (145)

17: 6th MBL, 2-2 CCS (145)

19

19

Arturo Perez

SOPHOMORE

No. Monterey

County

PCAL

5th HMB Peninsula Invite (160)

3-1 Castroville Dean Lines Mem. (160)

4th Watsonv. Apple Cider (152)

8th Overfelt Classic (152)

2nd Mission Division (152)

 

8th PCAL Finals (152)

PEN: d. Kagedal (SM) 3:21

PEN: l. Antonio (NS) 1:24

PEN: d. Tran (MILP) 2:54

PEN: l. Mendoza (Logan) 10-4

PEN: d. Thorne (HMB) I-D 2:44

CAS: l. Ramirez (Atwater) 1:49

CAS: d. Rinehart (MNT) 1:22

CAS: d. Raucho (WA Union) 5:41

AC: d. Hugi (SOQ) 5:11

AC: d. Johnson (ST) 2:54

AC: l. Jacuinde (ALI) 1:54

AC: d. Rees (CARM) 4:33

AC: l. Blinkenberg (STFW) 5-0

OV: d. Pinon (LG) 2:00

OV: l. Forman (MIT) 16-1

OV: l. Jacuinde (ALI) 2:22

MD: d. Rinehart (MNT)

MD: l. Meyers (WAT)

PCAL: l. Vizcarra (GIL) 1:10

PCAL: d. Rinehart (MNT) 15-4

PCAL: l. Meyers (WAT) 1:34

PCAL: l. Diaz (ALV) 14-3

 

20

-

Sam Hugi

SOPHOMORE

Soquel

SCCAL

2nd Watsonville Don Bossco (160)

2-2 Watsonv. Apple Cider (152)

1st SCCAL Finals (152)

 

WAT: d. Lee (MV) 2:35

WAT: d. Blinkenberg (STFW) 4-3

WAT: l. Parker (STFW) 5-3

AC: l. Perez (NMC) 5:11

AC: d. Munoz (EVE) 0:47

AC: d. Barmes (KC) 11-2

AC: l. Moreno (CHR) 8-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd SCCAL (138)

-

-

Sam Fulton

SOPHOMORE

Los Gatos

SCVAL

Cons. Los Banos Morning Star (160)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (152)

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (152)

 

 

LB: l. Nabors (Clovis) 4-2

LB: d. Lower (L. Banos) 0:54

LB: d. Guillen (Tranq.) 0:45

LB: d. Ordiniza (SB) 8-1

MID: l. Cerccato (Frontier) 5-2

MID: d. Suber (LEL) 0:27

MID: l. Jacuinde (ALI) 6-0

SCVAL: l. Lynch (PA) 5:59

SCVAL: d. Blackburn (LYN) 0:33

 

-

-

Alex Felix

JUNIOR

 

 

Sequoia

PAL

Cons. Webber Lawson (170)

1-2 Lincoln Nick Buzolich (170)

Cons. Jim Root Classic (152)

8th El Camino Colt Inv. (152)

 

 

WL: l. Tepoorten (MVC) fall

WL: d. Chiu (EVE) 12-4

WL: d. Lee (MV) 2:44

WL: d. Ramsay (APT) 0:47

LIN: d. Vereyken (SOB) 1:59

LIN: l. Anderson (HMB) 5:18

LIN: l. Dang (SCRK) 2:52

RO: d. Perez (M. West) 1:34

RO: l. Goldberg (PIO) 3:23

RO: d. Robinson (SCRZ) 5-1

RO: d. Blackburn (LYN) 3:40

ELC: d. Ongpin (OCE) 1:41

ELC: d. Miller (SLV) 1:15

ELC: l. Aberouette (RIO) fall

ELC: l. Thorne (HMB) 5:12