FINAL: February 14, 2019

 

CCS DATA

182 pounds

Top 6 + Alternate are official seeds

 

CCS TOURNAMENT INFO

CCS TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2018-19 RESULTS

2018-19 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

2

Dallas Gutierrez

SENIOR

 

Gilroy

PCAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (182)

5th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (182)

1st Gabilan Division (182)

 

1st PCAL Finals (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Viorato (GON)

CW: d. Medrano (St. Joseph) fall

CW: l. Gianakopulos (Clovis) 3:42

CW: d. Mathias (Clovis N.) 4-0

CW: l. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 4:18

ZINK: l. Le (Laguna H.) 2:35

ZINK: d. Burdick (Nipomo) 2:31

ZINK: d. Mabry (Castlemont) 11-6

ZINK: d. Mannion (Clovis E.) 2:49

ZINK: d. Bossert (L. Lomas) 0:28

ZINK: d. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 2:29

ZINK: l. Kliner (Granada) 2:18

ZINK: d. Le (Laguna H.) I-D

DOCB: l. Foca BERG 16-0

DOCB: d. Guerrero (DL Salle) 0:51

DOCB: l. Jovero (Rancho B.) 7-2

PCAL: d. Viorato (GON) 1:51

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd MBL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (170)

17: 1st MBL, 5th CCS (152)

#2

5

Antonio Viorato

SENIOR

Gonzales

PCAL

6th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182); I-D

1st Watsonv. Apple Cider (170)

2nd Christopher Bert Mar (170)

3rd Overfelt Classic (170)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

1st Mission Division (182)

 

2nd PCAL Finals (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Moreno (LIN)

2-0 vs. Taveras (ST)

1-0 vs. Mailhot (LG)

 

1-2 vs. Piearcy (CUP)

1-1 vs. Ballesteros (EVE)

 

0-1 vs. Gutierrez (GIL)

0-1 vs. Barnes (GIL)

AP: d. Contreras (SB) 3:23

AP: d. Early (Acalanes) 16-6

AP: l. E. Karas (College P.) 8-2

AP: d. Moreno (LIN) 5-3

AP: d. Johnsen (GIL) DQ

AC: d. Garza (MA) 2:39

AC: d. Swan (SLV) 2:33

AC: d. Taveras (ST) 10-6

AC: d. Mailhot (LG) 8-4

BM: d. Martinez (GRE) 1:17

BM: d. Taveras (ST) 4:52

BM: l. Piearcy (CUP) 18-10

OV: d. Reyes (Logan) 4:23

OV: d. Ballesteros (EVE) 7-4

OV: l. Barnes (GIL) 21-6

OV: d. Piearcy (CUP) I-D

MID: l. Piearcy (CUP) 1:35

MID: d. Castillo CLEV 15-1

MID: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 8-6

PCAL: d. Pelaiz (SB) 1:38

PCAL: d. Colmanares (SAL) 1:34

PCAL: l. Gutierrez (GIL) 1:51

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st MTAL, 6th CCS (160)

17: 1st MTAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (170)

16: 2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (152)

#3

1

Carsten Rawls

SOPHOMORE

St. Francis

WCAL

0-2 Walsh Ironman-OH (182)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (182)

7th Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (182)

6th Temecula Valley B4B (182); I-D

5th Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

 

1st WCAL Finals (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. C. Jimenez (EVE)

1-0 vs. Popli (SER)

LIN: d. Castanon (LIN) 0:51

LIN: d. Echavarria (GUND) 20-5

LIN: d. Ramirez (EVE) 0:57

LIN: d. Lee (GUN) 10-3

SN: d. Mannion (Clovis E.) 17-2

SN: d. C. Jimenez (Evergreen) 1:00

SN: l. Fowler KELS 8-0

DOCB: d. Bordon (Ridgeview) 10-8

DOCB: l. Stegall NOWE 8-2

DOCB: l. Brinkman LKHI 9-6

TV: d. Gallardo SHDR 6-4

TV: d. Curtis (LC Canyon) 4-3

TV: l. Smith (Birmingh.) I-D 5:12

MID: l. Annis (Bakersf.) 1:00

MID: d. Crawford (Anderson) 6-0

MID: d. Rodgers (Buchanan) 3-2

MID: l. Peralta (Buchanan) 1:35

MID: d. Mabry (Castlemont) 3-2

WCAL: d. Popli (SER) 1:12

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st WCAL (182)

 

NATIONALS:

4th '18 NHSCA Freshman (182)

#4

3

Carlos Jimenez

JUNIOR

 

Evergreen

BVAL

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (195)

3-2 Qtrs. Sierra Nevada Classic (182)

 

1st BVAL Finals (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Pruitt (WG)

1-0 vs. Duncan (HMB)

1-0 vs. Moreno (LIN)

 

0-1 vs. Rawls (STF)

WL: d. Reed (HOM) fall

WL: d. Gomez (ALI) 1:56

WL: d. Pruitt (WG) 2:14

WL: d. Brionez (Johansen) 3:02

LIN: d. Ramirez (LIN) 1:24

LIN: d. Colemenares (SAL) 1:35

LIN: d. Duncan (HMB) 3:57

SN: d. Gonzalez (Lincoln) 1:12

SN: l. Rawls (St. Francis) 1:00

BVAL: d. Hernandez (AH) 19-4

BVAL: d. Moreno (LIN) 8-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd BVAL, 6th CCS (170); I-D

17: 1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (170)

#5

6

Joshua Moreno

SENIOR

Lincoln
BVAL

2nd HMB Peninsula Invite (182)

6th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (182)

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

1st Watsonv. Apple Cider (182)

3rd Jim Root Classic (182)

Cons. Overfelt Classic (182)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

3rd El Camino Colt Inv. (182)

 

2nd BVAL Finals (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

3-0 vs. Ferrell (PA)

1-0 vs. Leung (LG)

1-0 vs. Gomez (MILP)

 

1-1 vs. Ciprian (BRA)

1-1 vs. Popli (SER)

 

0-2 vs. Hake (BEL)

0-1 vs. Jimenez (EVE)

0-1 vs. Viorato (GON)

0-1 vs. Reyes (APT)

0-1 vs. Lee (GUN)

PEN: d. Mata (SM) 0:22

PEN: d. Ferrell (PA) 5:05

PEN: d. Popli (SER) 4:00

PEN: l. Hake (BEL) 13-3

LIN: d. Ramirez (ALV) 1:13

LIN: l. Lee (GUN) 5-4

LIN: d. Alvarado (ALI) 16-0

LIN: l. Hake (BEL) 9-3

AP: l. Bossert (L. Lomas) 2:48

AP: d. Morris(Atascadero) 0:48

AP: d. Gomez (ALI) 2:22

AP: d. Ferrell (PA) 2:13

AP: l. Viorato (GON) 5-3

AC: d. Narciso (SOQ) 0:35

AC: d. Putich (EVE) 1:05

AC: d. Leung (LG) 7-6

RO: d. Mora (SCL) 0:27

RO: l. Reyes (APT) 7-6

RO: d. Putich (EVE) 4:29

RO: d. J. Ciprian (BRA) 4:26

OV: l. J. Ciprian (BRA) 7-5

OV: d. Gomez (MILP) 2:13

OV: d. Flores (IND) 13-7

OV: d. Putich (EVE) 1:49

MID: l. Sharp (Clovis N.) 4:45

MID: l. Popli (SER) 3-2

ELC: d. Ushijima (Mission) 0:52

ELC: d. Ennis (BUR) 1:09

ELC: l. Mabry (Castlemont) 4:36

ELC: d. Ferrell (PA) 2:38

ELC: d. Balinton (Galileo) 12-8

BVAL: d. Pierce (LEI) 1:59

BVAL: l. Jimenez (EVE) 8-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (170)

#6

4

Marcos Reyes

SENIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

2-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

2nd Jim Root Classic (182)

2nd Overfelt Classic (182)

2nd El Camino Colt Inv. (182)

 

1st SCCAL Finals (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Ferrell (PA)

1-0 vs. Moreno (LIN)

 

0-2 vs. Johnsen (GIL)

AP: d. Malhi (Pitman) 2:48

AP: d. Bautista (Golden V.) 1:33

AP: l. Kilner (Granada) 3:25

AP: l. Johnsen (GIL) 4:15

RO: d. Fowlar (LYN) 0:33

RO: d. Moreno (LIN) 7-6

RO: l. Alves (Heritage) 6-4 SV1

OV: d. Gomez (ALI) 0:51

OV: d. Garnica (Logan) 4-2

OV: d. Mannion (Clovis E.) 5-3

OV: l. Johnsen (GIL) 8-1

ELC: d. Ferrell (PA) 2:37

ELC: d. Kalatakht (Lincoln-SF) 0:57

ELC: l. Mabry (Castlemont) 0:27

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd SCCAL, 4-2 CCS (170)

17: 2nd SCCAL, 3-2 CCS (160)

 

#7

7

Andrew Leung

SENIOR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

3-2 Chukchansi Inv. (182)

2nd Los Banos Morning Star (182)

2nd Watsonv. Apple Cider (182)

5th Overfelt Classic (182)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

 

2nd SCVAL Finals (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Popli (SER)

2-0 vs. Paterson (FRE)

 

0-1 vs. Moreno (LIN)

0-1 vs. Lee (GUN)

CHUK: d. Yaco (Pitman) 3:43

CHUK: l. McCormack (Righetti) 5:05

CHUK: d. Romero (Independ.) 2:01

CHUK: l. Reyes (Madera So.) 4:48

LB: d. Young (Mariposa) 2:26

LB: d. Escalona (Modesto) 1:25

LB: d. Paterson (FRE) 4-2

LB: l. Mannion (Clovis E.) 2-0

AC: d. Sandoval (SOL) 0:47

AC: d. Pelaiz (SB) 2:53

AC: l. Moreno (LIN) 7-6

OV: d. Sadozai (MNT) 0:5

OV: l. Mannion (Clovis E.) 10-0

OV: d. Garnica (Logan) 3:59

OV: d. Popli (SER) 9-2

MID: l. Im (Central) 13-7

MID: d. Paterson (FRE) 7-5

MID: l. Ortega (Centennial) 3-1

SCVAL: d. Ferrell (PA) 6-4

SCVAL: l. Lee (GUN) 0:35

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (182)

8

8

Arman Popli

SENIOR

Serra

WCAL

3rd HMB Peninsula Invite (182)

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (182)

6th Overfelt Classic (182)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

 

2nd WCAL Finals (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Ferrell (PA)

2-0 vs. Gomez (MILP)

1-0 vs. Lee (GUN)

1-0 vs. Paterson (FRE)

 

1-1 vs. Moreno (LIN)

 

0-1 vs. Rawls (STF)

0-1 vs. Ciprian (BRA)

0-1 vs. Leung (LG)

PEN: d. Anderson (HMB) 11-0

PEN: d. Swan (SLV) 3:17

PEN: l. Moreno (LIN) 4:00

PEN: d. Sanchez (AH) 0:59

PEN: d. Ferrell (PA) 6-2

AP: d. Perez STAH 0:59

AP: l. E. Karas (College P.) 17-2

AP: d. Malhi (Pitman) 4:29

AP: l. Henson (Benicia) 1:17

CUP: d. Ferrell (PA) 12-0

CUP: l. De Vera (Monterey T.) 4:56

CUP: d. Gomez (MILP) 2:51

CUP: d. Lee (GUN) 4-3

CUP: d. De Vera (Monterey T.) 11-4

OV: d. Gomez (MILP) 11-2

OV: l. J. Ciprian (BRA) 1:04

OV: d. Paterson (FRE) 3-1

OV: l. Leung (LG) 9-2

MID: l. Annis (Bakersf.) 0:36

MID: d. Moreno (LIN) 3-2

MID: l. Rodgers (Buchanan) 5-1

WCAL: l. Rawls (STF) 1:12

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd WCAL, 4-2 CCS (195)

9

10

Dash Lee

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (182)

2-2 Qtrs. Aptos Pat Lovell (182)

5th Cupertino Bianchini (182)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

 

1st SCVAL Finals (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Moreno (LIN)

1-0 vs. Leung (LG)

 

1-1 vs. Ballesteros (EVE)

1-1 vs. Patterson (FRE)

 

0-1 vs. Rawls (STF)

0-1 vs. Hake (BEL)

0-1 vs. Popli (SER)

0-1 vs. Paterson (FRE)

WL: d. Alvarado (ALI) fall

WL: d. Swan (SLV) 3:50

WL: d. Krawitz (MTV) 14-0

WL: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 2:46

LIN: d. Negrete (SOB) 1:46

LIN: d. Moreno (LINC) 5-4

LIN: d. Ballesteros (EVE) 9-6

LIN: l. Rawls (STF) 10-3

AP: d. Trimmer (SER) 1:28

AP: d. Gomez (ALI) 2:32

AP: l. Hake (BEL) 7-3

AP: l. Henson (Benicia) 3-0

CUP: d. Medina (ELC) 1:36

CUP: d. Knight (SF Drake) 5:53

CUP: l. Henson (Benicia) 3-1

CUP: l. Popli (SER) 4-3

CUP: d. Knight (SF Drake) 6-2

MID: d. Wang (MV) 3:35

MID: l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 18-2

MID: d. Gomez (ALI) 11-3

MID: l. Rodgers (Buchanan) 4-3

DUAL: l. Paterson (FRE) 11-3

SCVAL: d. Paterson (FRE) 2:36

SCVAL: d. Leung (LG) 0:35

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (182)

17: 2nd SCVAL, 4-2 CCS (182)

16: 2nd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (182)

10

9

Morris

Paterson

SENIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (182)

6th Los Banos Morning Star (182)

8th Overfelt Classic (182)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Gomez (MILP)

 

1-1 vs. Lee (GUN)

 

0-1 vs. Ballesteros (EVE)

0-1 vs. Popli (SER)

0-2 vs. Leung (LG)

0-1 vs. Piearcy (CUP)

0-1 vs. Bryan (LG)

0-1 vs. Johnsen (GIL)

WL: d. Ramirez (EVE) fall

WL: d. Gomez (MILP) 2:57

WL: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 13-8

WL: d. Krawitz (MTV) 2:00

LB: d. Rodriguez (Edison) 1:19

LB: d. Polk (Patterson) 1:07

LB: l. Leung (LG) 4-2

LB: l. Palecek (Central V.) 1:31

LB: l. Polk (Patterson) 9-2

DUAL: l. Piearcy (CUP) 14-6

DUAL: l. Bryan (LG) 1:00

OV: d. Flores (IND) 9-6

OV: l. Johnsen (GIL) 13-4

OV: l. Popli (SER) 3-1

MID: l. Tracy (Frontier) 1:43

MID: l. Leung (LG) 7-5

DUAL: d. D. Lee (GUN) 11-3

SCVAL: l. Lee (GUN) 2:36

SCVAL: d. Ferrell (PA) 17-2

 

11

11

Maguire Ferrell

JUNIOR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

4th HMB Peninsula Invite (182)

6th Castro Vly. Bay Area 56 (182)

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

1-2 Cupertino Bianchini (182)

0-2 Mission San Jose Inv. (182)

5th El Camino Colt Inv. (182)

 

4th SCVAL Finals (182)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Lemus (SM)

1-0 vs. Pelaiz (SB)

 

0-1 vs. Hake (BEL)

0-1 vs. Reyes (APT)

0-3 vs. Moreno (LIN)

0-1 vs. Paterson (FRE)

0-1 vs. Leung (LG)

0-2 vs. Popli (SER)

PEN: d. Fowler (LYN) 0:27

PEN: l. Moreno (LIN) 5:05

PEN: d. Swan (SLV) 1:43

PEN: d. Garnica (Logan) 2-1 TB1

PEN: l. Popli (SER) 6-2

BA: d. Nwadike (Kimball) 0:57

BA: d. Sotelo (Allen) 1:29

BA: l. Reyes (Logan) 4:17

BA: l. Gans (PA) 2:03

BA: l. Costa (Newark M.) 2:27

APT: d. Pelaiz (SB) 1:30

APT: l. Hake (BEL) 0:59

APT: d. Fragoso (PAJ) 0:07

APT: l. Moreno (LIN) 2:13

CUP: l. Popli (SER) 12-0

CUP: d. Alvarado (WIL) 3:31

CUP: l. Ramirez (American) 1:48

MSJ: l. Kilner (Granada) 3:31

MSJ: l. Tirado (Deer V.) 2:24

ELC: d. Vo (George WA) 2:32

ELC: l. Reyes (APT) 2:37

ELC: d. Lemus (SM) 2:06

ELC: l. Moreno (LIN) 2:38

ELC: d. Kaltakhy. (LIN) 0:24

SCVAL: l. Leung (LG) 6-4

SCVAL: l. Paterson (FRE) 17-2

 

12

-

Brad Pierce

JUNIOR

Leland

BVAL

1-2 HMB Peninsula Inv. (195)

 

3rd BVAL Finals (182)

 

PEN: l. Bradford (SM) 1:03

BVAL: l. Moreno (LIN) 1:59

BVAL: d. Forbes (PIO) 7-3

BVAL: d. Hernandez (AH) 9-6

 

13

10

(170)

Francisco

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd Christopher Bert Mar (182)

3rd El Camino Colt Inv. (170)

 

4th BVAL Finals (182)

 

 

BM: d. Pham (CUP) 0:50

BM: d. Roman (PG) 2:41

BM: d. Colemanares (SAL) 1:56

BM: l. Ferrer (WA Union) 5:08

ELC: d. Lau (CAP) 2:34

ELC: d. Oteishat (Acalanes) 3:03

ELC: l. Tavares (ST) 0:37

ELC: d. Lopez (HMB) 0:26

BVAL: l. Jimenez (EVE) 19-4

BVAL: l. Pierce (LEI) 9-6

 

 

14

15

Elian

Colmenares

SENIOR

Salinas

PCAL

3rd HMB Peninsula Invite (195)

4th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (195)

0-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (195)

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (195)

4th Christopher Bert Mar (182)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (182)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

6th Gabilan Division (182)

 

6th PCAL Finals (182); I-D

 

PEN: l. Koskie (LEL) 3:58

PEN: d. Forbes (PIO) 3:32

PEN: d. Reed (HOM) 9-2

PEN: d. Koskie (LEL) 13-6

LIN: d. Franklin (PG) 1:35

LIN: l. C. Jimenez (EVE) 1:35

LIN: l. Roman (PG) 2:05

ZINK: l. Gipson (Sutter) 1:21

ZINK: l. Ortiz (Villa P.) 2:13

APT: l. Azevedo (Pitman) 0:40

APT: l. Williams (Livermore) 2:05

BM: d. Novela (GRE) 0:12

BM: l. Hernandez (A) 1:56

BM: l. Martinez (Orestimba) 3:37

OV: d. Bustos (PH) 7-1

OV: l. Johnsen (GIL) 0:57

OV: l. Flores (IND) 2:35

MID: l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 1:30

MID: l. Wood (Casa Grande) 2:53

PCAL: d. McHenry (WAT) 0:44

PCAL: l. Viorato (GON) 1:34

PCAL: l. Gomez (ALI) I-D 3:51

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 6th MBL, 0-2 CCS (182)

17: 5th MBL, 0-2 CCS (170)

15

17

Christian

Lemus

SENIOR

San Mateo

PAL

1-2 Northgate Bill Martell (182)

0-2 Albany Invite (182)

1-2 El Camino Colt Inv. (182)

 

BM: d. Rodriguez (Pittsb.) 7-6

BM: l. Alves (Heritage) 1:33

BM: l. Clark (Mt. Diablo) 13-0

ALB: l. Balinton (Galileo) 12-4

ALB: l. Costa (Newark) 4:20

ELC: d. Fowlar (LYN) 1:23

ELC: l. Kaltakhtc. (Lincoln-SF) 5-2

ELC: l. Ferrell (PA) 2:06

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th PAL, 0-2 CCS (182)

16

19

Adrian Gomez

SOPHOMORE

Alisal
PCAL

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (!95)

6th Christopher Bert Mar (182)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (182)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

3rd Gabilan Division (182)

 

3rd PCAL Finals (182)

APT: l. Lee (GUN) 2:32

APT: l. Moreno (LIN) 2:22

WL: d. Ennis (BUR) fall

WL: l. Jimenez (EVE) 1:56

WL: d. Garcia (ALV) 4:55

WL: l. Gerard (RIO) 10-4

BM: d. Cardenas (OG) 2:43

BM: l. Ferrer (WA Union) 2:51

BM: d. Ennis (BUR) 2:19

BM: l. Roman (PG) 2:08

OV: d. Alvarado (WIL) 2:31

OV: l. Reyes (APT) 0:51

OV: d. Macniel (PLM) 6-2

OV: l. Putich (EVE) 10-3

MID: l. Rawls (STF) 2:14

MID: d. Cost (Lowell) 2:12

MID: l. Lee (GUN) 11-3

PCAL: l. Viorato (GON) 1:38

PCAL: d. Colmanares (SAL) I-D 3:51

PCAL: d. McHenry (WAT) 10-3