Updated: February 22, 2018

 

CCS DATA

195 pounds

 

The top 6 are official seeds for upcoming CCS Tournament; #7 is the alternate seed

 

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2017-18 RESULTS

2017-18 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Antonio

Andrade

SENIOR

 

Gilroy

MBL

 

1st Los Banos Morning Star (220)

4th Clovis Doc Buchanan (195)

2nd Temecula Valley B4B (195)

1st Overfelt Classic (195)

1st Gilroy Mid Cals (195)

 

1st MBL Finals (195)

 

LB: d. Lorenzo (Livingston) fall

LB: d. Brown (Clovis) fall

LB: d. Beckhart (Center) fall

LB: d. Estrada (Turlock) fall

DOCB: d. Al Saudi (Palisades) 1:57

DOCB: l. Reyes (Clovis W.) 3-2

DOCB: d. Good (Clovis) 2:14

DOCB: l. Woodruff PON 1:30

B4B: d. Dorado (Bakersf.) 0:58

B4B: d. Island (Vacaville) 2:32

B4B: d. Miller MCQ 7-3

B4B: l. Harlan (Oakdale) 5-1

OV: d. Martinez (FRE) 0:42

OV: d. Gracia (EVE) 0:36

OV: d. Takafua (FRE) 3:28

MID: d. Hughey (Shasta) 3:35

MID: d. Duke TUT 1:32

MID: d. Miller MCQ 5-2

MID: d. Reyes (Clovis W.) 2-1 TB1

MBL: d. Ballard (MVC) 0:12

MBL: d. Fernandez (SB) 0:30

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 1st MBL, 1st CCS, 2nd CA (195)

’15: 1st MBL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (182)

#2

2

Taniela

Feliciano

Takafua

SENIOR

 

Fremont

SCVAL

 

1st HMB Peninsula Inv. (195)

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (195)

1st Apple Cider Classic (195)

2nd Overfelt Classic (195)

6th Gilroy Mid Cals (195)

 

1st SCVAL Finals (195)

 

PEN: d. Woodbridge (HMB) 1:42

PEN: d. Fonseca (MIL) 1:58

PEN: d. Ramirez (Grace Davis) 10-2

WL: d. Pedraza (BRA) 2:20

WL: d. Matheus (SSF) 4:20

WL: d. Vargas (SER) 1:19

WL: d. Gracia (EVE) 7-0

APT: d. Bryan (SOQ) 1:54

APT: d. Gracia (EVE) 0:58

APT: d. Gipson (Sutter) 12-5

APT: d. Garbuzov (Center) 1:45

APT: l. Martinez (ALV) 1:17

AC: d. Lopez (Merced) 2:27

AC: d. Enriquez (OVE) 2:47

AC: d. Ochoa (GONZ) 9-3

OV: d. Zaidi (STF) 1:26

OV: d. Reese (Amador V.) 3:44

OV: d. Ochoa (GONZ) 7-2

OV: l. Andrade (GIL) 3:28

MID: d. McCarty (Tracy) 4:15

MID: d. Stockton (Kingsb.) 3:19

MID: d. Penn Nash (Enterp.) 1:28

MID: l. Reyes (Clovis W.) 19-3

MID: l. Duke TUT 3-0

MID: l. Cooper (Tokay) 9-4

SCVAL: d. Priadka (LG) 0:19

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (182)

’16: 2nd SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (170)

’15: 5th SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (152)

#3

5

Robert Ochoa

JUNIOR

Gonzales

MTAL

4-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (195)

2nd Apple Cider Classic (195)

1st Bert Mar Invite (195)

4th Overfelt Classic (195); I-D

I-D, Gilroy Mid Cals (195)

1st El Camino Colt Inv. (195)

 

1st MTAL Finals (195)

APT: d. Federico (Amador) 2:36

APT: d. Cruz (HARB) 2:57

APT: l. Tallent (Pitman) 6-0

APT: d. Valverde (Patterson) 5-2

APT: d. Fernandez (SB) 3:35

AC: d. Fernandez (SB) 4:24

AC: d. Bryan (SOQ) 4:50

AC: d. Cruz (HARB) 1:10

AC: l. Takafua (FRE) 9-3

BM: d. Mejia (AH) fall

BM: d. Hyink (PG) fall

OV: d. Toribio (Chico) 1:05

OV: d. Tuiono (OG) 2:45

OV: l. Takafua (FRE) 7-2

MID: d. Cornell (PLM) 1:37

MID: l. Stewart (Granada) 9-4

ELC: d. Novela (GRE) fall

ELC: d. Wilson (KIPP) 2:29

ELC: d. Bradford (SM) 2:46

ELC: d. Grabowski (TN) 2:12

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 1st MTAL, 3-2 CCS (220)

’16: 2nd MTAL, 0-2 CCS (220)

#4

8

Sai Kim

SENIOR

Leland

BVAL

5th HMB Peninsula Inv. (220)

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

6th Cupertino Bianchini (220)

5th Jim Root Memorial (220)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (195)

 

1st BVAL Finals (195)

PEN: d. Isanove (Sir Francis) 3:02

PEN: l. Martinez (ALV) 1:05

PEN: l. Grabowski (TN) 0:47

PEN: d. Isanova (Sir Francis) 4:50

WL: d. Yang (WG) 2:57

WL: d. Hedden (SOB) 11-5

WL: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 5:13

WL: d. Noriega (STFW) 1-0

WL: l. Stormo (LYN) 3-2

CUP: d. Bailey (Amador) 1:21

CUP: d. O’Connor (Pleasant G.) 9-3

CUP: l. Sanchez (Dougherty) 3:02

CUP: l. Fernandez (MVC) 3:19

CUP: l. Grabowski (TN) 9-7 SV1

ROO: d. Stokes (PH) 3:09

ROO: l. Martinez (Pitman) 3:08

ROO: d. Yang (WG) 6-1

ROO: d. Blemur (SM) 11-4

MID: l. Hughey (Shasta) 3:02

MID: d. Feghhi (GUN) 4:07

MID: l. Galstian (Clovis No.) 20-6

BVAL: d. Hedden (SOB) 5:32

BVAL: d. Mejia (AH) 4-0

BVAL: d. Gracia (EVE) 7-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (195)

’16: 4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (182)

#5

4

Justin Gracia

JUNIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (195)

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (195)

2nd Jim Root Memorial (195)

3rd Overfelt Classic (195)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (195)

2-2 Qtrs. Mission San Jose (195)

 

2nd BVAL Finals (195)

 

WL: d. Zaidi (STF) 1:23

WL: d. Chong (IND) 2:53

WL: l. Takafua (FRE) 7-0

LIN: d. Martinez (LINC) 1:03

LIN: d. Zaidi (STF) 1:27

LIN: d. Smith (BEL) 3:09

LIN: d. Woodbridge (HMB) 11-1

APT: d. Fernandez (SB) 5:59

APT: l. Takafua (FRE) 0:58

APT: d. Derose (Atascad.) 4:54

APT: l. Cooper (Tokay) 13-2

ROO: d. Bradford (SM) 3:01

ROO: d. Fredericks (LO) 3:00

ROO: l. Tallent (Pitman) 5-2

OV: d. Ramirez (LINC) 1:37

OV: d. Grabowski (TN) 7-6

OV: l. Andrade (GIL) 0:36

MID: d. Tornio (SER) 0:51

MID: l. Penn Nash (Enterp.) 3:50

MID: l. Peterson (DL Salle) 3:00

MSJ: d. Reese (Amador V.) 5-2

MSJ: l. Good (Clovis) 1:34

MSJ: d. Baldy (Hoopa) 4:01

MSJ: l. Famor (S. Leandro) 5-0

BVAL: d. Nestares (ST) 11-1

BVAL: l. Kim (LEL) 7-4

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 1st BVAL, 2-2 CCS (195)

#6

3

George Morris

SENIOR

Sacred

Heart

WCAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

8th Santiago Shark Tank (195); I-D

2-0 Wat. Apple Cider Duals (195)

 

1st WCAL Finals (195)

 

DUAL: l. Rogan (RIO) 6-2

WL: d. Serrano (SOL) 1:18

WL: d. Noriega (STFW) 5:58

WL: d. Grabwoski (TN) 8-5

WL: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 15-3

SST: d. Nolasco (Hillcrest) 2:27

SST: d. Corcio (Corona) 0:35

SST: l. Brenes (Coachella) 4-2

SST: d. Bulmer (Oak Hills) 3-0

ACD: d. Pappa (Irving.) 3:23

WCAL: d. Zaidi (STF) 6-3

WCAL: d. Smith (BEL) 0:44

WCAL: d. Popli (SER) 10-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 3rd WCAL, 6th CCS (182)

 

#7

6

Caspian

Grabowski

SOPHOMORE

Terra Nova

PAL

3rd HMB Peninsula Inv. (220)

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

5th Cupertino Bianchini (220)

1st Bert Mar Invite (220)

5th Overfelt Classic (195)

2nd El Camino Colt Inv. (195)

 

1st PAL Finals (195)

 

PEN: l. McCarty (Tokay) 3:24

PEN: d. Cruz (Concord) 1:53

PEN: d. Kim (LEL) 0:47

PEN: d. Lizaola (PLM) 5-2

WL: d. Medina (Ripon) 0:57

WL: d. Clark (PA) 16-6

WL: l. Morris (SHC) 8-5

WL: l. Stormo (LYN) 5-1

BM: d. Clark-Rom (OCE)

BM: d. Fernandez (MVC) TF

CUP: d. Clark (OCE) 14-2

CUP: d. Fernandez (MVC) major

CUP: l. Ballesteros (EVE) 8-6

CUP: l. O’Connor (Pleasant G.) 7-5

CUP: d. Kim (LEL) 9-7 SV1

OV: d. Bond (APT) 2:19

OV: l. Gracia (EVE) 7-6

OV: d. Martinez (FRE) 9-1

OV: d. Reese (Amador V.) 11-9

ELC: d. Zaidi (STF) fall

ELC: d. Mejia (AH) 1:24

ELC: d. Calvo (Newark) 10-4

ELC: l. Ochoa (GONZ) 2:12

PAL: d. Bradford (SM) 5:42

PAL: d. Claitor (HMB) 5:55

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (160)

8

-

Jimmy Claitor

SENIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

2nd PAL Finals (195)

PAL: d. Ramirez (CAP) 0:42

PAL: l. Grabwoski (TN) 5:55

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 1st PAL, 6th CCS (170)

’16: 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (182)

9

7

Eric Fernandez

SENIOR

San Benito

MBL

1-1 Los Banos Morning Star (195)

4-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (195)

3-1 Wats. Apple Cider Duals (182)

Cons. Apple Cider Classic (195)

6th Firebaugh Westside (195); I-D

6th Overfelt Classic (182)

 

2nd MBL Finals (195)

 

LB: l. Fernandez (El Capitan) fall

LB: d. Sims (East Un.)

APT: d. Santiago (Madera) 5-3

APT: l. Gracia (EVE) 5:59

APT: d. Ramirez (American) 6-4

APT: d. Bryan (SOQ) 10-4

APT: d. Hilford (Clovis) 1:34

APT: l. Ochoa (GON) 3:35

ACD: d. Ortiz (OVE) 1:39

ACD: l. Dutton-Jones (APT) 3:34

ACD: d. Alvarado (ALI) 0:23

AC: l. Ochoa (GONZ) 4:24

AC: d. Isais (YB) 2:01

AC: d. MacDonald (Sonora) 0:58

AC: d. Serrano (SOL) 1:17

FIRE: d. Singh (Clovis E.) fall

FIRE: l. Chavez (Tranq.) 7-5 SV1

FIRE: d. Arechiga (Bullard) fall

FIRE: d. Ruiz (Clovis W.) 2:00

FIRE: l. McDermott (Hoover) 7-4

OV: d. Popli (SER) 11-5

OV; l. Jimenez (EVE) 3-1

OV: d. Enciso (GIL) 4-1 TB1

OV: l. Dutton-Jones (APT) 5-1

MBL: d. Herrejon (PAJ) 0:36

MBL: l. Andrade (GIL) 0:30

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 6th MBL, 1-2 CCS (182)

’16: 7th MBL, 2-2 CCS (160)

10

9

Danny Cruz

JUNIOR

Harbor

SCCAL

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (195)

3rd Apple Cider Classic (195)

 

1st SCCAL Finals (195)

APT: l. Ochoa (GONZ) 2:57

APT: d. Platero (APT) 11-5

AC: d. Herrejon (PAJ) 1:42

AC: l. Ochoa (GONZ) 1:10

AC: d. Enriquez (OVE) 1:36

SCCAL: d. Gabriel (SOQ) 3-2

SCCAL: d. Noriega (STFW) DQ

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (195)

’16: 3rd SCCAL (182)

11

11

Andrew Lam

SENIOR

Milpitas

SCVAL

Cons. Bill Martell Invite (182)

I-D, Cupertino Bianchini (182)

 

2nd SCVAL Finals (195); I-D

 

BM: l. Mabry (Castlemont) 1:03

BM: d. Nitto (L. Lomas) 4:38

BM: d. Amador (Campol.) 9-3

BM: d. Ayala (Northgate) 7-2

CUP: d. Leung (LG) 6-5

CUP: l. Pruitt (WG) 8-3

SCVAL: d. Feghhi (GUN) 1:53

 

12

12

Alex Feghhi

SENIOR

Gunn

SCVAL

1-2 Cupertino Bianchini (195)

3rd San Ramon Valley (195)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (195)

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (195)

 

CUP: d. Sadozai (MNT) 0:30

CUP: l. Stuckert (TN) 2:58

CUP: l. Solorio (Dougherty) 1:18

SR: d. Rivera (Washington) 4:35

SR: l. Radabaugh (San Ramon) 10-4

SR: d. Harris (Mt. Diablo) 2:24

MID: l. Miller MCQ 2:22

MID: l. Kim (LEL) 4:07

SCVAL: d. Zhang (LYN) 1:31

SCVAL: l. Lam (MILP) 1:53

SCVAL: d. Fang (HAK) 2:56

SCVAL: d. Priadka (LG) 2:44

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 5th SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (195)

13

13

Miguel Mejia

SOPHOMORE

Andrew Hill

BVAL

5th Cupertino Bianchini (195)

3rd Bert Mar Invite (195)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (195)

5th El Camino Colt Inv. (195)

 

3rd BVAL Finals (195)

 

CUP: d. Rodriguez (CHR) 6-3

CUP: l. Whaba (American) 6-2

CUP: d. Pedraza (BRA) 3-0

CUP: l. Stuckert (TN) 10-0

CUP: d. Solorio (Dougherty) 3:41

BM: d. Zaidi (STF) fall

BM: d. Morales (WA Union)

OV: l. Martinez (FRE) 2:22

OV: d. Fojelin (BEL) 9-2

OV: d. Ramirez (LINC) 1:18

OV: l. Toribio (Chico) 2:36

ELC: d. Ennis (BURL) 1:01

ELC: d. Laton (MIT) fall

ELC: l. Grabowski (TN) 1:24

ELC: d. Howard (SSF) fall

BVAL: d. Tuiono (OG) 1:40

BVAL: l. Kim (LEL) 4-0

BVAL: d. Talledos (DM) 2:04

BVAL: d. Hedden (SOB) 4-0

 

14

15

Arman Popli

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (182)

Cons. Overfelt Classic (182)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (182)

 

2nd WCAL Finals (195)

 

APT: l. Dutton-Jones (APT) 1:29

APT: d. Lopez (S. Barbara) 0:41

APT: d. Trejo (LEL) 1:20

APT: l. Cortez (GIL) 2:44

OV: l. Fernandez (SB) 11-5

OV: d. Veyna (LINC) 4:02

OV: d. Trinidad (SHC) 5-0

MID: l. Kilner (Granada) 16-0

MID: d. Mak (MV) 1:37

MID: l. Lee (GUN) 7-5 SV1

WCAL: d. Russell (RIO) 3-2

WCAL: l. Morris (SHC) 10-2

 

15

16

Raymond

Russell

SOPHOMORE

Riordan

WCAL

0-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Classic (220)

Cons. Granada Mat Classic (220)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (220)

 

3rd WCAL Finals (195)

 

APT: l. T. Slatic (Bullard) 2:29

APT: l. Bernal (Clovis) 0:48

MAT: d. Salas (Napa) 5:10

MAT: l. Lister (Calif.) 1:33

MAT: d. Howard (SSF) 4:46

MAT: d. Morales (Arroyo) 2:35

MAT: d. Bejsovec (G. Davis) 4:50

MID: l. Brooke (Lower L.) 1:32

MID: l. Villasenor (DL Salle) 4-3

WCAL: d. Laton (MIT) 2:30

WCAL: l. Popli (SER) 3-2

WCAL: d. Zaidi (STF) 9-7

WCAL: d. Smith (BEL) 7-2

 

16

17

Riley Hedden

JUNIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

 

4th BVAL Finals (195)

 

WL: l. Kim (LEL) 11-5

WL: l. Stormo (LYN) 2:31

BVAL: l. Kim (LEL) 5:32

BVAL: d. Tuiono (OG) 8-1

BVAL: d. Nestares (ST) 0:59

BVAL: l. Mejia (AH) 4-0

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (195)

17

20

William

Bradford

JUNIOR

San Mateo

PAL

2nd Northgate Bill Martell (195)

3rd Jim Root Memorial (195)

3rd El Camino Colt Inv. (195)

 

3rd PAL Finals (195)

 

BM: d. Ninekirk (Berean) 1:00

BM: d. Grewal (Clayton V.) 4:54

BM: d. Calvo (Newark M.) 12-4

BM: l. Stewart (Granada) 1:41

ROO: d. Aviles (KC) 0:36

ROO: l. Gracia (EVE) 3:01

ROO: d. Bond (APT) 0:53

ROO: d. Vargas (SER) 4-3

ELC: d. Vasquez (Lowell) 1:25

ELC: d. Howard (SSF) 0:53

ELC: l. Ochoa (GONZ) 2:46

ELC: d. Calvo (Newark) 9-2

PAL: d. Renteri (SEQ) 0:51

PAL: l. Grabwoski (TN) 5:42

PAL: d. Howard (SSF) 2:12

PAL: d. Ramirez (CAP) 9-5

 

18

15

(285)

David Gabriel

SENIOR

Soquel

SCCAL

1-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (195)

 

2nd SCCAL Finals (195)

 

APT: l. O’Connor (Pleasant G.) 6-2

APT: d. Marquez (SCRZ) 6-1

APT: l. Roman CLE 14-2

SCCAL: l. Cruz (HARB) 3-2

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 3rd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (285)

19

-

Tyler Smith

SENIOR

Bellarmine

WCAL

4th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (195)

 

4th WCAL Finals (195)

 

LIN: d. Blains (ALI) 11-4

LIN: d. Lopez (SC) 18-3

LIN: l. Gracia (EVE) 3:09

LIN: l. Hyink (PG) 1:38

WCAL: l. Morris (SHC) 0:44

WCAL: d. Laton (MIT) 0:39

WCAL: l. Russell (RIO) 7-2

 

20

-

Abbas Zaidi

SENIOR

St. Francis

WCAL

8th Fremont Webber Lawson (195)

5th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (195)

4-0 Watsonv. Apple Cider Duals (195)

6th Apple Cider Classic (195)

6th Bert Mar Invite (195)

2-2 Overfelt Classic (195)

Cons. El Camino Colt Inv. (195)

 

5th WCAL Finals (195)

WL: d. Pruitt (WG) 2:32

WL: l. Gracia (EVE) 1:23

WL: d. Chavez (MA) 2:38

WL: l. Bravo (SOL) 1:33

LIN: d. Chavez (MA) 1:52

LIN: l. Gracia (EVE) 1:27

LIN: d. Lopez (SC) 0:30

LIN: d. Talledos (DM) 2:12

ACD: d. Lopez (Merced) 6-1

ACD: d. Macdonald (Sonora) 0:33

ACD: d. Isais (YB) 1:22

AC: d. Kouzojian (MA) 1:38

AC: l. Enriquez (OVE) 0:35

AC: d. Lopez (Merced) 14-1

AC: l. Bryan (SOQ) 1:41

BM: l. Mejia (AH) fall

BM: l. Morales (WA Union)

BM: l. Llamas (GONZ) fall

OV: d. Torano (SER) 0:28

OV: l. Takafua (FRE) 1:26

OV: d. Mission (Logan) 10-5

OV: l. Toribio (Chico) 2:01

ELC: d. Vo (George WA) 0:38

ELC: l. Grabowski (TN) fall

ELC: d. Laton (MIT) 0:53

ELC: d. Hoskins (CA) 1:57

ELC: d. Walker (Lincoln) fall

WCAL: l. Morris (SHC) 6-3

WCAL: l. Russell (RIO) 9-7

WCAL: d. Laton (MIT) 1:27