Updated: December 14, 2018

 

CCS DATA

220 pounds

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2018-19 RESULTS

2018-19 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Victor Jaquez

SENIOR

 

Bellarmine

WCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (220)

17: 1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 5th CA (220)

16: 2nd WCAL, 5th CCS (195)

 

NATIONALS:

8th 18 Junior Nationals Freestyle (220)

4th 17 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (220)

3rd 16 NHSCA Freshman (195)

2

2

Caspian

Grabowski

JUNIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st PAL, 6th CCS (195)

17: 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (160)

3

3

Ryan Enciso

SENIOR

Gilroy

MBL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd MBL, 6th CCS (182)

17: 2nd MBL, 3-2 CCS (182)

16: 7th MBL, 1-2 CCS (220)

4

7

Nathan

Fernandez

SOPHOMORE

Monte Vista

Christian

MBL

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

 

WL: d. Powers (MNT) fall

WL: d. Ortiz (IND) 3:11

WL: l. Gracia (EVE) 8-3

WL: d. Quintana (FRE) 9-2

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th MBL, 3-2 CCS (220)

5

5

Yahir Ortiz

JUNIOR

Independence

BVAL

6th Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

 

WL: d. Russell (RIO) fall

WL: l. Hernandez (MVC) 3:11

WL: d. Marquez (SCRZ) 4:15

WL: l. Mathes (CARM) 17-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd BVAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (220)

6

11

Edward

Phan

SENIOR

Evergreen

BVAL

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

 

WL: d. Talledos (DM) fall

WL: d. Gulchin (SHC) fall

WL: d. Rosales (SCRZ) 4-3

WL: d. Quintana (FRE) 3-1

WL: l. Gracia (EVE) 6-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (182)

17: 5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (160)

7

10

Raymond

Russell

JUNIOR

Riordan

WCAL

Cons. Webber Lawson (220)

 

WL: l. Ortiz (IND) fall

WL: d. Powers (MNT) 11-4

WL: d. Asthana (MV) 0:27

WL: d. Gulchin (SHC) 1-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (195)

8

4

Robert Gulchin

JUNIOR

Sacred

Heart

WCAL

3rd Redwood Rumble Inv. (285)

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

 

RED: l. Farrell (Alhambra) 0:42

RED: d. Poss (Inderk.) 10-6

RED: d. Farrell (Alhambra) 8-0

WL: l. Phan (EVE) fall

WL: d. Corrella (ALV) 3:05

WL: d. Collazo (BRA) 4:09

WL: l. Russell (RIO) 1-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd WCAL, 6th CCS (220)

9

19

Joel Ortiz

JUNIOR

Overfelt

BVAL

5th Chukchansi Inv. (285)

 

CHUK: l. Lewis (Kingsburg) 5-0

CHUK: d. Guerrero (Kerman) 1:46

CHUK: d. Hernandez (Kingsb.) 1:38

CHUK: d. Rezac (Fresno) 3-1

CHUK: d. Herrera (Mission O.) 1-0

CHUK: l. Martinez (Dinuba) 2:32

CHUK: d. Rojas (Liberty) 1:45

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 7th BVAL (182)

10

6

Alberto

Rodriguez

SENIOR

San Benito

MBL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd MBL, 3-2 CCS (220)

11

8

James Platero

JUNIOR

Aptos

SCCAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

12

9

Riley Hedden

SENIOR

Sobrato

BVAL

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (195)

17: 4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (195)

13

-

TJ Takafua

FRESHMAN

Fremont

SCVAL

 

DUAL: d. Hernandez (MTV) 13-3

 

14

12

Javier

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Mountain

View

SCVAL

 

DUAL: l. Takafua (FRE) 13-3

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (220)

15

13

Satchel Sherman

JUNIOR

Carmel

MTAL

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (285)

 

WL: l. Feliciano (FRE) fall

WL: d. Ochoa (WIL) 0:22

WL: d. Lopez (ALI) 0:25

WL: l. Felix (SCRZ) 6-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

16

14

Johnny

Hernandez

SOPHOMORE

Cupertino

SCVAL

1st HMB Peninsula Invite (220)

PEN: d. Crane (HOM) 1:35

PEN: d. L. Lizaola (PLM) 3:28

PEN: d. Wilson (BEL) 4:38

PEN: d. Maldonado (Quartz) 4:29

 

17

15

Mizael Lizaola

SOPHOMORE

Palma

MBL

3rd HMB Peninsula Invite (220)

2-2 Chukchansi Inv. (220)

 

PEN: l. Hernandez (CUP) 3:28

PEN: d. Negeuloua (Siena) 12-3

PEN: d. Sanchez (SSF) 1:40

CHUK: d. Lopez (Chowchilla) 1:35

CHUK: l. Haupt (Paso Robles) 4:00

CHUK: d. Hatch (Hughson) 1:25

CHUK: l. Nelson (Dinuba) 2-0

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th MBL, 0-2 CCS (182)

18

16

Alejandro

Vazquez

SENIOR

Pajaro Valley

MBL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th MBL, 0-2 CCS (220)

19

17

Victor

Nestares

SOPHOMORE

Santa Teresa

BVAL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (195)

20

18

Giovanno

Talledos

SOPHOMORE

Del Mar

BVAL

Cons. Webber Lawson (220)

 

WL: l. Phan (EVE) fall

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 6th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (195)

-

20

Enrique

Orozco

SOPHOMORE

Alisal

MBL

 

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 6th MBL, 0-2 CCS (220)

-

-

Jonathan

Deluna

JUNIOR

Fremont

SCVAL

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 6th SCVAL (160); I-D

-

-

Sergio

Sanchez

JUNIOR

So. San

Francisco

PAL

4th HMB Peninsula Invite (220)

 

PEN: l. Maldonado (Quartz) 3-2

PEN: d. Sherwani (SM) 7-5

PEN: d. Wilson (BEL) 8-1

PEN: l. L. Lizaola (PLM) 1:40

 

-

20

(195)

Jacob Powers

JUNIOR

Monterey

MBL

0-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

WL: l. Fernandez (MVC) fall

WL: l. Russell (RIO) 11-4