FINAL: February 14, 2019

 

CCS DATA

285 pounds

Top 6 + Alternate are official seeds

 

CCS TOURNAMENT INFO

CCS TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

Returning CCS Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2018-19 RESULTS

2018-19 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

#1

1

Nicholas

Villarreal

JUNIOR

 

Gilroy

PCAL

3rd Walsh Ironman-OH (285)

1st Buchanan Zinkin Classic (285)

2nd Doc Buchanan (285)

1st Five Counties (285)

1st Gilroy Mid Cals (285)

1st Gabilan Division (285)

 

1st PCAL Finals (285)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Feliciano (FRE)

1-0 vs. Wiley (LG)

ZINK: d. Herrera (Mission O.) 0:56

ZINK: d. Renovato (Selma) 0:48

ZINK: d. Schmidtke (Clovis E.) 4:52

ZINK: d. Slatic (Bullard) I-D

DOCB: d. McNicholas MONT 4-1

DOCB: d. Hill (Bakersf.) 3:03

DOCB: d. Dooley CHUC 2:40

DOCB: l. Schultz POND 1:07

5C: d. Perla (L. Osos) 2:41

5C: d. Chevez (Sylmar) 0:48

5C: d. Clay (S. Margarita) 2:35

MID: d. Wiley (LG) 1:26

MID: d. Naney TUT 0:56

MID: d. Feliciano (FRE) 0:46

PCAL: d. Sherman (CARM) 0:55

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd MBL, 1st CCS, 6th CA (285); I-D

17: 1st MBL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

1st '18 Grappler Fall Classic-MI (Elite 285)

1st '17 NHSCA Freshman (170)

#2

2

Cohle Feliciano

SENIOR

 

Fremont

SCVAL

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (285)

1st Los Banos Morning Star (285)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (285)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (285)

1st Overfelt Classic (285)

2nd Gilroy Mid Cals (285)

 

1st SCVAL Finals (285)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Wiley (LG)

1-0 vs. Eison (SER)

 

0-1 vs. Villarreal (GIL)

0-1 vs. Jaquez (BEL)

WL: d. Sherman (CARM) fall

WL: d. Aho (SER) 0:29

WL: d. Freitas (MTVW) 0:20

WL: d. Sides (Johansen) 2:38

LB: d. Beido (Garces) 1:40

LB: d. Campbell (Clovis) 3-2

LB: d. Schmidtke (Clovis E.) 3:50

AP: d. Stone (Whitney) 5:10

AP: d. Quijano (RIO) 0:29

AP: d. Saldana (Ceres) 1:15

AP: d. Kylany LKST 2:28

AP: l. Jaquez (Bellarmine) 15-0

DOCB: d. Roe (DL Salle) 2:21

DOCB: l. Markey (Del Campo) 3-1

DOCB: l. McNicholas MONT 2:22

DUAL: d. Wiley (LG) 3:00

OV: d. Eison (SER) 5-3

OV: d. Schmidtke (Clovis E.) 1:03

MID: d. Sherman (CARM) 1:46

MID: d. Lightner (Kern V.) 0:24

MID: d. Johnson (Poway) 3:54

MID: l. Villarreal (GIL) 0:48

SCVAL: d. Freitas (MTVW) 3:52

SCVAL: d. Wiley (LG) 1:01

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (285)

17: 1st SCVAL, 4-2 CCS (285)

16: 4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (182)

#3

3

Michael Wiley

SENIOR

 

Los Gatos

SCVAL

1st Chukchansi Inv. (OW, 285)

6th L. Banos Morning Star (285); I-D

3rd Overfelt Classic (285)

6th Gilroy Mid Cals (285)

 

2nd SCVAL Finals (285)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Salom (MIT)

2-0 vs. Eison (SER)

 

0-1 vs. Villarreal (GIL)

0-2 vs. Feliciano (FRE)

CHUK: d. Angulio (Central) 0:52

CHUK: d. Hernandez (Kings.) 0:54

CHUK: d. Cerda (Edison) 2:10

CHUK: d. Martinez (Dinuba) fall

CHUK: d. Lizaola (Palma) 8-1

LB: d. Castro (Garces) 7-3

LB: d. Salom (MIT) 0:57

LB: l. Schmidtke (Clovis E.) 1:48

DUAL: l. Feliciano (FRE) 3:00

OV: d. Alvarez (OG) 1:30

OV: l. Schmidtke (Clovis E.) 2:58

OV: d. Eison (SER) 12-1

MID: d. Eison (SER) 4-2

MID: d. Campbell (Clovis) 3:32

MID: l. Villarreal (GIL) 1:28

MID: d. Carrilo (Anderson) 2:25

MID: d. Slatic (Bullard) 7-0

MID: l. Johnson (Poway) 4:50

MID: l. Roman CLEV 1:42

SCVAL: d. St. Laurent (LA) 1:42

SCVAL: l. Feliciano (FRE) 1:01

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (220)

17: 1st SCVAL, 5th CCS (220)

16: 3rd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (285)

#4

6

Marcellus Eison

JUNIOR

Serra

WCAL

2nd Cupertino Bianchini (285)

4th Overfelt Classic (285)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (285)

 

1st WCAL Finals (285)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Lizaola (PLM)

2-0 vs. Salom (MIT)

 

0-1 vs. Feliciano (FRE)

0-2 vs. Wiley (LG)

0-1 vs. Grabowski (HMB)

CUP: d. Bruening (BUR) 0:57

CUP: d. Salom (MIT) 5-1

CUP: l. Grabowski (HMB) 4:00

OV: d. Bruening (BUR) 4:29

OV: d. Lizaola (PLM) 5-1

OV: l. Feliciano (FRE) 5-3

OV: l. Wiley (LG) 12-1

MID: l. Wiley (LG) 4-2

MID: l. Roe (DL Salle) 3-2

WCAL: d. Salom (MIT) 13-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st WCAL, 4th CCS (285)

#5

7

Jarrod Calk

SENIOR

Silver Creek

BVAL

1st HMB Peninsula Invite (285)

5th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (285)

3-2 Qtrs. Sierra Nevada (285)

3rd Jim Root Classic (285)

 

2nd BVAL Finals (285)

 

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Salom (MIT)

1-0 vs. Lozano (AH)

 

1-1 vs. Peters (BRA)

 

0-1 vs. Kolokihak. (SM)

0-1 vs. Hambersom (GUND)

PEN: d. Aho (SER) 1:39

PEN: d. Salom (MIT) 4:24

PEN: d. Lozano (AH) 5:46

LIN: l. Hambersom (GUND) 1:53

LIN: d. Perez (SOB) 1:42

LIN: d. Murphy (MA) 1:53

SN: d. Sherman (CARM) 5:49

SN: l. Ramos (Vista DL) 0:23

RO: d. Mercado (LO) 1:47

RO: d. Schmidt (VC) 3:38

RO: l. Kolokihak. (SM) 1:10

RO: d. Peters (BRA) 3:00

BVAL: l. Peters (BRA) 3-2 TB1

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st BVAL, 2-2 CCS (285)

17: 6th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (285)

#6

8

Davis Salom

JUNIOR

Mitty

WCAL

3rd HMB Peninsula Invite (285)

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (285)

5th Los Banos Morning Star (285)

1-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (285)

3rd Cupertino Bianchini (285)

2-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (285)

 

2nd WCAL Finals (285)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Kolokihak. (SM)

1-0 vs. Peters (BRA)

3-0 vs. Freitas (MTV)

 

0-1 vs. Wiley (LG)

0-2 vs. Eison (SER)

0-1 vs. Calk (SCRK)

PEN: d. Manriquez (Foothill) 8-7

PEN: l. Calk (SCRK) 4:24

PEN: d. Young (TN) 2:18

PEN: d. Kolokihak. (SM) 5-1

WL: d. Holdaway (MVC) fall

WL: d. Peters (BRA) 6-2

WL: l. Sides (Johansen) 1:06

WL: d. Freitas (MTVW) 5-4

LB: l. Wiley (LG) 0:57

LB: d. Galeana (Central V.) 3-1

LB: l. Campbell (Clovis) 0:28

SN: l. Freeland (Folsom) 0:37

CUP: d. Freitas (MTVW) 5:44

CUP: l. Eison (SER) 5-1

CUP: d. Faville (SF Drake) 8-3

CUP: d. Freitas (MTVW) 6-2

MID: l. Roe (DL Salle) 2:56

MID: d. Campbell (Clovis) 4:23

MID: d. Aho (SER) fall

MID: l. Lightner (Kern V.) 1:08

WCAL: l. Eison (SER) 13-4

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (285)

 

#7

4

Sam

Kolokihakaufisi

SENIOR

San Mateo

PAL

4th HMB Peninsula Invite (285)

3rd Northgate Bill Martell (285)

1st Jim Root Classic (285)

1st Albany Invite (285)

1st El Camino Colt Inv. (285)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Grabowski (HMB)

1-0 vs. Calk (SCRK)

1-0 vs. Baugher (LO)

 

0-1 vs. Salom (MIT)

0-1 vs. Lozano (AH)

PEN: d. Ochoa (WIL) 0:57

PEN: l. Lozano (AH) 2:54

PEN: d. Aho (SER) 1:23

PEN: l. Salom (MIT) 5-1

BM: d. St. Laurent (LA) 1:59

BM: d. Escobedo (Concord) 2:14

BM: l. Chatman (Pittsb.) 6-1

BM: d. Pierce (Foothill) 3:57

BM: d. Sulzer (Red Bluff) 1:34

RO: d. Vasquez (GUND) 0:21

RO: d. Rodriugez (APT) 0:18

RO: d. Calk (SCRK) 1:10

RO: d. Baugher (LO) 1:49

ALB: d. Chisley (S. leandro) 1:30

ALB: d. Murphy (MA) 0:56

ALB: d. Hefter (Newark) 2-1

ELC: d. Young (TN) 0:37

ELC: d. Lozano (AH) 1:25

ELC: d. Grabowski (HMB) 0:31

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st PAL, 5th CCS (285)

8

5

Caspian

Grabowski

JUNIOR

Half Moon

Bay

PAL

1st Cupertino Bianchini (285)

1st Christopher Bert Mar (285)

2nd El Camino Colt Inv. (285)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Eison (SER)

 

0-1 vs. Kolokihak. (SM)

CUP: d. Young (TN) 3:40

CUP: d. Lozano (AH) 3:44

CUP: d. Eison (SER) 4:00

BM: d. Sherman (CARM) 0:54

BM: d. Hunter (ST) 2:30

ELC: d. Chavez (LIN) 3:59

ELC: d. Peters (BRA) 1:16

ELC: l. Kolokihak. (SM) 0:31

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st PAL, 6th CCS (195)

17: 3rd PAL, 0-2 CCS (160)

9

10

Riley Peters

JUNIOR

Branham

BVAL

Cons. HMB Peninsula Invite (285)

5th Fremont Webber Lawson (285)

3rd DHS Lions Club-NV (285)

4th Jim Root Classic (285)

Cons. Overfelt Classic (285)

5th Mission San Jose Inv. (285)

3rd El Camino Colt Inv. (285)

 

1st BVAL Finals (285)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Freitas (MTVW)

2-0 vs. Lozano (AH)

1-0 vs. Hambersom (GUND)

 

1-1 vs. Aho (SER)

2-1 vs. Chavez (LIN)

1-1 vs. Calk (SCRK)

 

0-1 vs. Grabowski (HMB)

0-1 vs. Salom (MIT)

0-1 vs. Baugher (LO)

PEN: l. Aho (SER) 8-4

PEN: d. Elisea (Foothill) 2-0

PEN: d. Murphy (MA) 0:37

WL: l. Salom (MIT) 6-2

WL: d. Etherton (Ripon) 2:08

WL: d. Aho (SER) 0:27

DUAL: d. Lozano (AH) 3-2 OT

RO: d. Murphy (MA) 0:54

RO: d. Freitas (MTVW) 0:31

RO: l. Baugher (LO) 1:54

RO: l. Calk (SCRK) 3:00

OV: l. Chavez (LIN) 1:44

OV: d. Jeffery (SB) 2:38

OV: d. Bruening (BUR) 7-0

MSJ: d. Miller (Castro V.) 4:37

MSJ: l. Word (Liberty) 0:26

MSJ: d. Nye (Calif.) 1-0

MSJ: l. Aleman (Birmingh.) 2:24

ELC: d. Hambersom (GUND) 2:37

ELC: l. Grabowski (HMB) 1:16

ELC: d. Young (TN) 2:19

ELC: d. Chavez (LIN) 0:23

BVAL: d. Lozano (AH) 4-3 UTB

BVAL: d. Chavez (LIN) 2:40

BVAL: d. Calk (SCRK) 3-2 TB1

 

10

12

Brennan

Chavez

Potter

SENIOR

Lincoln

BVAL

6th Overfelt Classic (285)

4th El Camino Colt Inv. (285)

 

3rd BVAL Finals (285)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Alvarez (OG)

2-0 vs. Lozano (AH)

1-0 vs. Hambersom (GUND)

 

1-2 vs. Peters (BRA)

 

0-1 vs. Grabowski (HMB)

0-1 vs. Lizaola (PLM)

OV: d. Peters (BRA) 1:44

OV: l. Schmidtke (Clovis E.) 1:09

OV: d. Alvarez (OG) 0:21

OV: l. Lizaola (PLM) 2:47

ELC: d. Partida (GRE) 0:17

ELC: l. Grabowski (HMB) 3:59

ELC: d. Hambersom (GUND) 0:27

ELC: d. Lozano (AH) 8-6

ELC: l. Peters (BRA) 0:23

BVAL: l. Peters (BRA) 2:40

BVAL: d. Lozano (AH) 4:04

 

11

20

Tyler

St. Laurent

SENIOR

Los Altos

SCVAL

2-2 Northgate Bill Martell (285)

 

3rd SCVAL Finals (285)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Freitas (MTV)

 

0-1 vs .Wiley (LG)

0-1 vs. Kolokihak. (SM)

BM: l. Kolokihak (SM) 1:59

BM: d. Davis (Heritage) 0:22

BM: d. Fiske (Vintage) 1:34

BM: l. Gutierrez (Deanza) 2:09

SCVAL: l. Wiley (LG) 1:42

SCVAL: d. Freitas (MTVW) 13-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th SCVAL (285)

12

11

Tevannui

Freitas

SENIOR

Mountain

View

SCVAL

4th Fremont Webber Lawson (285)

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (285)

4th Cupertino Bianchini (285)

5th Jim Root Classic (285)

 

4th SCVAL Finals (285)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Bruening (BUR)

1-0 vs. Lozano (AH)

1-0 vs. Hambersom (GUND)

 

0-2 vs. Feliciano (FRE)

0-3 vs. Salom (MIT)

0-1 vs. Peters (BRA)

0-1 vs .St. Laurent (LA)

WL: d. Rodriguez (APT) 0:25

WL: l. Feliciano (FRE) 0:20

WL: l. Salom (MIT) 5-4

LIN: d. Perez (SOB) 3:44

LIN: d. Hambersom (GUND) 1:30

LIN: l. Jaquez (BEL) 0:32

CUP: l. Salom (MIT) 5:54, 6-2

CUP: d. Bruening (BUR) 2:41

CUP: d. Lozano (AH) 2:51

RO: l. Peters (BRA) 0:31

RO: d. Williams (SCRZ) 0:38

RO: d. Schmidt (VC) 3:37

SCVAL: l. Feliciano (FRE) 3:52

SCVAL: l. St. Laurent (LA) 13-6

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th SCVAL, 2-2 CS (285)

13

14

Cesar Lozano

JUNIOR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

2nd HMB Peninsula Invite (285)

6th Cupertino Bianchini (285)

5th Christopher Bert Mar (285)

5th El Camino Colt Inv. (285)

 

4th BVAL Finals (285)

 

PEN: d. Young (TN) 6-0

PEN: d. Kolokih. (SM) 2:54

PEN: l. Calk (SCRK) 5:46

CUP: d. Faville (SF Drake) 0:36

CUP: l. Grabowski (HMB) 3:44

CUP: l. Freitas (MTVW) 2:51

CUP: l. Faville (SF Drake) 1:37

DUAL: l. Peters (BRA) 3-2 OT

BM: l. Bruening (BUR) 5:23

BM: d. Holdaway (MVC) 0:45

BM: d. Young (TN) 2-0

ELC: d. Bruening (BUR) -6

ELC: d. Hunter (ST) fall

ELC: l. Kolokih. (SM) 1:25

ELC: l. Chavez (LIN) 8-6

BVAL: l. Peters (BRA) 4-3 UTB

BVAL: l. Chavez (LIN) 4:04

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (285)

14

15

Xavier

Bruening

FRESHMAN

Burlingame

PAL

1-2 Cupertino Bianchini (285)

3rd Christopher Bert Mar (285)

1-2 Overfelt Classic (285)

Cons. El Camino Colt Inv. (285)

 

CUP: d. Boyce (amador) 5:05

CUP: l. Eisson (SER) 0:57

CUP: l. Freitas (MTVW) 2:41

BM: d. Perez (GRE) 0:56

BM: d. Lozano (AH) 5:23

BM: l. Hunter (ST) 0:24

BM: d. Sherman (CARM) 2:06

OV: l. Eison (SER) 4:29

OV d. Tipton (KC) 2:50

OV: l. Peters (BRA) 7-0

ELC: l. Lozano (AH) 7-6

ELC: d. Davila (STFW) 0:44

ELC: d. Wiliams (SCRZ) 6-1

 

15

16

Satchel

Sherman

JUNIOR

Carmel

MTAL

2-2 Fremont Webber Lawson (285)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (285)

2nd Watsonv. Apple Cider (285)

4th Christopher Bert Mar (285)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (285)

1st Mission Division (285)

 

2nd PCAL Finals (285)

 

WL: l. Feliciano (FRE) fall

WL: d. Ochoa (WIL) 0:22

WL: d. Lopez (ALI) 0:25

WL: l. Felix (SCRZ) 6-0

SN: l. Calk (Silver Cr.) 5:49

SN: d. Fiske (Vintage) 0:14

SN: d. Smith (WC Wood) 2:06

AC: d. Rosas (Coalinga) 5:59

AC: d. Hunter (ST) 2:42

AC: l. Tinnes (Coalinga) 9-4

BM: d. Young (TN) 7-0

BM: l. Grabowski (HMB) 0:54

BM: l. Bruening (BURL) 2:06

MID: l. Feliciano (FRE0 1:46

MID: d. Singh (Independ.) 4:50

MID: l. Carrillo (Anderson) 13-0

PCAL: d. Cornell (PLM) 4:53

PCAL: l. Villarreal (GIL) 0:55

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st MTAL, 1-2 CCS (220)

16

19

Tory Young

JUNIOR

Terra Nova

PAL

5th HMB Peninsula Invite (285)

1-2 Brentwood Lou Bronzan (285)

2-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (285)

0-2 Cupertino Bianchini (285)

6th Christopher Bert Mar (285)

6th El Camino Colt Inv. (285)

PEN: l. Lozano (AH) 6-0

PEN: d. Ochoa (WIL) 3-2

PEN: l. Salom (MIT) 2:18

PEN: d. Aho (SER) 6-3

LB: l. Sanchez (American C.) 1:16

LB: d. Mohawk (Arroyo) 2:27

LB: l. Miller (Castro V.) 5-2

APT: l. Kylany LKST 0:31

APT: d. Gonzalez (College P.) 0:44

APT: d. Correa (Acalanes) 5-3

APT: l. Quijano (RIO) 3-1 SV1

CUP: l. Grabowski (HMB) 3:40

CUP: l. Faville (SF Drake) 2:04

BM: l. Sherman (CARM) 7-0

BM: d. Bennett (Orestimba) 0:58

BM: l. Lozano (AH) 2-0

ELC: d. Davila (STFW) 5:06

ELC: l. Kolokihak. (SM) 0:37

ELC: d. Hunter (ST) 3:22

ELC: l. Peters (BRA) 2:19

ELC: l. Lozano (AH) FORF

 

LEAGUE/MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (285)

17: 4th PAL, 2-2 CCS (285)

 

 

-

-

Alex Jeffery

JUNIOR

San Benito

PCAL

8th Los Banos Morning Star (285)

3-2 Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (285)

2-2 Qtrs. Firebaugh Westside (285)

2nd Gabilan Division (285)

 

4th PCAL Finals (285)

LB: l. Beldo (Garces) fall

LB: d. Moreno (Central V.) 2:45

LB: d. Galeana (Central V.) 0:50

LB: l. Castro (Garces) 0:33

APT: d. Olson (Atascadero) 1:39

APT: l. Ortiz (OVE) 7-0

APT: d. Botzon (WAT) 0:42

APT: d. Williams (SCRZ) 5-4

APT: l. Saldana (Ceres) 0:41

FI: d. Castro (Tranq.) 0:36

FI: l. I. Watson (Edison) 0:57

FI: d. Simmons (Clovis W.) 1:45

FI: l. Almanza (Firebaugh) 2:52

PCAL: l. Cornell (PLM) 1:37

PCAL: d. Cornell (PLM) 1:56

PCAL: l. Arreola (GON) 2:26