CCS GIRLS RANKINGS

Updated: January 6, 2021

 

With more results coming in, the rankings are rounding into shape but with several more weeks of action remaining, expect plenty of movement until the postseason begins in mid-February. As always, rankings criteria will follow those used in most tournaments namely, head-to-head results, previous state/CCS medalist and qualifier, common opponents, and overall body of work.

 

If you have any questions or feedback, please contact me ccsrank@hotmail.com.

 

#

WT

NAME

YEAR

TEAM

LEAGUE

PREVIOUS

1

101

Abbeygael Cabuag

JR

Sobrato

BVAL

20: 1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 8th CA (101)

2

101

Madison Heinzer

SO

Evergreen Valley

BVAL

21: 8th CA State Finals (103)

3

101

Eden Fisher

Natalie Alcantar

JR

SO

Menlo Atherton

PAL

20: 2nd PAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

4

101

Celeste Meza

JR

Alisal

PCAL

21: 7th CA Folkstyle State (106)

21: 4th 16U CA Folkstyle State (106)

5

101

Yessina Covarrubias

SR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

20: 2-2 CCS (101)

19: 2-2 CCS (101)

6

101

Alyssia Ursu

FR

Mitty

WCAL

.

7

101

Genevieve Cacoilo

FR

Silver Creek

BVAL

.

8

101

Vanessa Romero

FR

Gonzales

PCAL

.

9

101

Beatriz Lucas

SO

Watsonville

PCAL

.

10

101

Neva Valdez Denton

FR

Oceana

PAL

.

11

101

Kira Fukada

SR

Lowell

SF

.

12

101

Behtzaida Garcia Ortiz

JR

Lincoln

BVAL

.

 

1

106

Kiely Tablado

JR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

20: 1st PAL, 1st CCS, 5th CA (101)

2

106

Mia Gonzales

SO

Cupertino

SCVAL

.

3

106

Sabrina Tran

JR

Evergreen Valley

BVAL

20: 4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (101)

4

106

Danish Nunez

JR

Watsonville

PCAL

20: 3rd PCAL, 1-2 CCS (101)

5

106

Mikaela Sendino

SR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

.

6

106

Lily Serrano

JR

Salinas

PCAL

.

7

106

Kassandra Nieto

SO

Alisal

PCAL

.

8

106

Melia Manning

SO

Gunderson

BVAL

.

9

106

Mariela Ramirez

SO

No. Monterey Cty.

PCAL

.

10

106

Haillee Talavera

JR

San Benito

PCAL

.

11

106

Celine Vu

SR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

.

12

106

Cynthia Arellano

SO

Overfelt

BVAL

.

 

1

111

Nyla Valencia

SR

Sobrato

BVAL

20: 1st BVAL, 1st CCS, 1st CA (106)

2

111

Ailynne Acosta

SR

Salinas

PCAL

20: 5th PCAL, 6th CCS (106)

3

111

Amanda Findley

JR

Rancho San Juan

PCAL

20: 4th PCAL, 3-2 CCS (101)

4

111

Gwen Tomkins

SR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

20: 2nd PAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (116)

5

111

Samantha Padilla-Rojas

JR

Del Mar

BVAL

20: 3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (101)

6

111

Eric Norton

SR

Gunn

SCVAL

20: 2nd SCVAL (101)

7

111

Miya Pierre

FR

Mitty

WCAL

.

8

111

Mirna Ramirez

SR

Alvarez

PCAL

.

9

111

Gracie Leon

SO

Gonzales

MTAL

.

10

111

Janessa Martinez

SR

Wilcox

SCVAL

.

11

111

Aiyana Duran

JR

San Benito

PCAL

.

12

111

Chloe Manchester

FR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

.

13

111

Jemma Fong Chew

SO

Evergreen Valley

BVAL

.

14

111

Samantha Veronica

SR

Silver Creek

BVAL

.

15

111

Addie Jones

FR

Soquel

SCCAL

.

16

111

Nicole Chun

FR

Monterey

PCAL

.

 

1

116

Sara Vela

SR

Westmont

BVAL

19: 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (106)

2

116

Kelalani Tumale

JR

Silver Creek

BVAL

20: 2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 2-2 CA (101)

3

116

Jordyn Perez

JR

Gilroy

PCAL

.

4

116

Clarissa Cabrera

JR

Salinas

PCAL

.

5

116

Hannah Ramirez

FR

Cupertino

SCVAL

.

6

116

Cydney Quach

JR

Evergreen Valley

BVAL

.

7

116

Annie Ye

SR

Lowell

SF

20: 3-2 CCS (106)

8

116

Danielle Martinez

SR

Wilcox

SCVAL

20: 3rd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

19: 0-2 CCS (126)

9

116

Annalese Leung

SR

Mills

PAL

20: 1st PAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (111)

19: 1-2 CCS (106)

10

116

Issa Smith

SO

Del Mar

BVAL

.

11

116

Rebecca Louderback

SO

Mitty

WCAL

.

12

116

Wendy Aguilar

FR

Monterey

PCAL

.

13

116

Graycie Duncan-Horning

JR

St. Francis

WCAL

20: 2-2 CCS (111)

14

116

Kylie Meneses

SO

El Camino

PAL

.

15

116

Alexandra Flood

JR

Carlmont

PAL

.

16

116

Saniya Joshi

JR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

.

 

1

121

Valerie Glenn

JR

Gilroy

PCAL

20: 1st PCAL, 3rd CCS, 3-2 T12 CA (106)

2

121

Jazibel Vega

SR

Westmont

BVAL

.

3

121

Jacqueline Placencia

SR

North Salinas

PCAL

20: 4th PCAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

19: 2-2 CCS (101)

4

121

Jelena Hertzler

SR

Gunn

SCVAL

20: 2nd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

5

121

Geavanna Stockwell

SR

Soquel

SCCAL

19: 1-2 CCS (111)

6

121

Danica Kelley

SO

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

.

7

121

Mary-Ann Swan

SR

Salinas

PCAL

.

8

121

Megan Pham

SR

Wilcox

SCVAL

20: 3rd SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (116)

19: 0-2 CCS (111)

9

121

Bella Rodriguez

SO

Evergreen Valley

BVAL

.

10

121

Kylee Shackelford

SR

San Benito

PCAL

.

11

121

Faith Yang

JR

Lynbrook

SCVAL

.

12

121

Anna Manely

SR

Monterey

PCAL

20: 4th PCAL, 0-2 CCS (111)

19: 0-2 CCS (106)

13

121

Keira Siason

FR

Alvarez

PCAL

.

14

121

Natalia Villalobos

JR

Gonzales

PCAL

20: 7th PCAL, 1-2 CCS (101)

 

1

126

Alexa Bensoussan

SR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

21: 2nd CA State Finals (128)

20: 1st PAL, 1st CCS, 1-2 CA (121)

2

126

Ella Jauregui

SR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

21: 7th CA State Finals (128)

20: 1st SCVAL, 5th CCS (121)

19: 4-2 CCS (116)

3

126

Veloria Pannell

SR

Los Gatos

SCVAL

20: 1st SCVAL, 5th CCS (116)

19: 1-2 CCS (116)

4

126

Janie Houser

SO

Aptos

SCCAL

.

5

126

Lizbeth Oros Ortiz

JR

North Salinas

PCAL

.

6

126

Beanie Jose

JR

Gunn

SCVAL

20: 3rd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (121)

7

126

Vanessa Pineda

SR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

20: 4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (121)

19: 1-2 CCS (121)

8

126

Reyna Duran

JR

Silver Creek

BVAL

.

9

126

Elena Santillan Ochoa

JR

Lincoln

BVAL

20: 3rd BVAL, 3-2 CCS (121)

10

126

Jasmine Mase

SO

Soledad

PCAL

.

11

126

Alia Duus

FR

Fremont

SCVAL

.

12

126

Natalie Balian

SR

Salinas

PCAL

.

13

126

Kaitlin Carreno

SR

Monterey

PCAL

.

14

126

Grace Saso

FR

Mitty

WCAL

20: 2-2 CCS (121)

 

1

131

Jennifer Soto

SR

Gilroy

PCAL

20: 1st SJS, 1st CA (121)

19: 1st SJS, 1st CA (111)

2

131

Alana Washington

SR

Evergreen Valley

BVAL

21: 4th CA State Finals (133)

20: 1st BVAL, 6th CCS (131)

19: 5th CCS (121)

3

131

Anna Younes

JR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

.

4

131

Nysa Bhat

SR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

20: 3rd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (126)

5

131

Amy Gray

JR

Harbor

SCCAL

.

6

131

Lillian Valdez

JR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

20: 4th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (131)

7

131

Alondra Juarez

SO

Alisal

PCAL

.

8

131

Daniela Medrano Picazo

JR

North Salinas

PCAL

.

9

131

Kate Campisi

SO

Mitty

WCAL

.

10

131

Gabrielle Rodriguez

SR

San Benito

PCAL

.

11

131

Remi Morgan

FR

Monterey

PCAL

.

12

131

Rita Alamo

SO

Alvarez

PCAL

.

13

131

Sienna Fernatt

JR

Salinas

PCAL

.

14

131

Lauren Aguilar

FR

Capuchino

PAL

.

 

1

137

Taylor Micallef

SR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

20: 2nd PAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (121)

19: 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (121)

2

137

Madeline Lazo

JR

Evergreen Valley

BVAL

21: 8th CA State Finals (139)

20: 3rd BVAL, 6th CCS (137)

3

137

Hailey Oshita

JR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

.

4

137

Kayla Melcher

JR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

.

5

137

Natalie Sanchez

JR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

20: 5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (121)

6

137

Ariana McPike

JR

Capuchino

PAL

20: 2nd PAL, 3-2 CCS (131)

7

137

Ella Myers

FR

Monterey

PCAL

.

8

137

Meaghan Ricker

SR

San Benito

PCAL

.

9

137

Yarely Alvarez

Aleah Schreiber

JR

SR

Salinas

PCAL

.

10

137

Kayse Martinovsky

SO

Scotts Valley

SCCAl

.

11

137

Monica Luo

JR

Lowell

SF

20: 1-2 CCS (126)

12

137

Amayrani Soto

SO

Alisal

PCAL

.

13

137

Amelia Montoya

FR

Terra Nova

PAL

.

14

137

Sofia Chavez Sarai

FR

Lincoln

BVAL

.

 

1

143

Tyler France

SR

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

20: 3rd CCS, 3-2 T12 CA (137)

19: 6th CCS (131)

2

143

Arianna Reyes

SR

North Salinas

PCAL

20: 1st PCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (137)

3

143

Andrea Garcia

SO

Evergreen Valley

BVAL

.

4

143

Autumn Anderson

JR

Leigh

BVAL

20: 4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (137)

5

143

Sofia Hammana

SR

Branham

BVAL

20: 5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (131)

6

143

Karina Mendoza

SR

Lincoln

BVAL

20: 3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (131)

7

143

Perla Contreras

SR

Alvarez

PCAL

20: 5th PCAL, 2-2 CCS (126)

19: 1-2 CCS (121)

8

143

Hannaiz Elias

SR

Lowell

SF

20: 2-2 CCS (121)

9

143

Jazmin Zilla

SR

Half Moon Bay

PAL

.

10

143

Katie Chobanian

SR

Salinas

PCAL

.

11

143

Lulu Davis

Leah Mesman

FR

SO

Monterey

PCAL

.

12

143

Isabella Gutierrez

FR

San Benito

PCAL

.

13

143

Wendy Critchfield

SR

St. Francis

WCAL

.

14

143

Laura Hernandez

SR

Soledad

PCAL

.

 

1

150

Hana Duus

JR

Fremont

SCVAL

21: 2nd CA State Finals (152)

21: 4th CA Folkstyle State (150)

20: 1st SCVAL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (160)

2

150

An Nguyen

JR

Evergreen Valley

BVAL

21: 6th 21 CA State Finals (152)

20: 2nd BVAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (150)

3

150

Ariana Mercado

JR

Soledad

PCAL

20: 2nd PCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (137)

4

150

Cora Costa

JR

Lowell

SF

20: 1-2 Qtrs. CCS (143)

5

150

Hana Knoblich

SO

Carmel

PCAL

.

6

150

Mikayla Santaella

JR

Aptos

SCCAL

20: 0-2 CCS (150)

7

150

Gianna Perez

JR

Notre Dame

PCAL

20: 4th PCAL, 1-2 CCS (150)

8

150

Zoe Zehnder

Lily Martin

SR

SR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

20: 2nd PAL, 2-2 CCS (137)

9

150

Kyndra Olmos

FR

Lincoln

BVAL

.

10

150

Joselin Hernandez

SO

Alisal

PCAL

.

11

150

Olivia Basden

SR

Monterey

PCAL

20: 1-2 CCS (137)

12

150

Aniah Latu

FR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

.

13

150

Perla Hernandez

JR

Wilcox

SCVAL

.

14

150

Alina Alfaro

SO

North Salinas

PCAL

.

 

1

160

Kaiulani Garcia

SO

Gilroy

PCAL

.

2

160

Vanessa Gutierrez

SR

Evergreen Valley

BVAL

21: 8th CA State Finals (162)

20: 2nd BVAL, 4th CCS, 2-2 CA (143)

19: 3-2 CCS (150)

3

160

Angelinah De Leon

FR

Wilcox

SCVAL

.

4

160

Johanna Harrell

SR

Soledad

PCAL

20: 3rd PCAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (131)

19: 1-2 CCS (143)

5

160

Shannon Clearly

SO

Oceana

PAL

.

6

160

Alexis Valdez

SR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

20: 2nd BVAL, 0-2 CCS (160)

7

160

Eliva Ferrell

SO

Salinas

PCAL

.

8

160

Alison Richter

SR

Woodside

PAL

20: 3rd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (160)

9

160

Nafeli Tsangaropoulos

SR

Carlmont

PAL

.

10

160

Ava Phillips

SR

Lincoln

BVAL

.

11

160

Siomara Hernandez

FR

Cupertino

SCVAL

.

12

160

Jennifer Islas

SR

North Salinas

PCAL

.

 

1

170

Mariela Rodriguez

SO

Salinas

PCAL

.

2

170

Dalia Rua

JR

Soledad

PCAL

20: 2nd PCAL, 4th CCS, 0-2 CA (160)

3

170

Alex Lujan

SR

Menlo Atherton

PAL

20: 1st PCAL, 5th CCS (160)

19: 0-2 CCS (170)

4

170

Asmita Rajmahan

JR

Palo Alto

SCVAL

20: 3rd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (160)

5

170

Irene Frazier

JR

Saratoga

SCVAL

.

6

170

Samantha Duran

SO

Fremont

SCVAL

.

7

170

Claire Campbell

SR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

20: 1st BVAL, 0-2 CCS (170)

8

170

Jazzary Lopez

FR

Alisal

PCAL

.

9

170

Thania Herandnez

SR

North Salinas

PCAL

.

10

170

Amerie Deleon

JR

Andrew Hill

BVAL

.

11

170

Alisson Abueisa

JR

Monterey

PCAL

.

12

170

Athrizi Reyes

FR

Alvarez

PCAL

.

 

1

189

Cynthia Rosales Perez

JR

Santa Cruz

SCCAL

21: 5th CA Folkstyle State (189)

20: 5th CCS (189)

2

189

Monique Granados

SR

Santa Teresa

BVAL

21: 6th CA State Finals (191)

20: 2nd BVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (189)

19: 0-2 CCS (170)

3

189

Genisis Mojica

JR

Rancho San Juan

PCAL

20: 2nd PCAL, 0-2 CCS (189)

4

189

Ariana Varona Rodriguez

SO

Fremont