Updated: February 22, 2018

 

CCS RANKINGS

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at ccsrank@hotmail.com

 

BVAL

Blossom Valley Athletic League

SCCAL

Santa Cruz County Athletic League

MBL

Monterey Bay League

SCVAL

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League

MTAL

Mission Trail Athletic League

PAL

Peninsula Athletic League

WCAL

West Catholic Athletic League

KEY: Rank Wrestler Grade Team League Previous Results

Previous CCS Medalist

Previous State Qualifier

 

 

The top 6 are official seeds for upcoming CCS Tournament; #7 is the alternate seed

 

 

106 POUNDS

#1 106

Jayden Gomez

9

Gilroy

1-MBL

18: 1st MBL (106)

#2 106

Zachary Thompson

9

Palma

2-MBL

18: 2nd MBL (106)

#3 106

Javier Torres

11

Live Oak

1-BVAL

18: 1st BVAL (106)

17: 3rd BVAL, 6th CCS (106); I-D

16: 6th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (106)

#4 106

Hans Canton

12

Aragon

1-PAL

18: 1st PAL (106)

17: 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (113)

16: 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (113)

#5 106

Mike Bigler

10

Riordan

1-WCAL

18: 1st WCAL (106)

17: 1st WCAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

#6 106

Calvin Antonio

9

Evergreen

2-BVAL

18: 2nd BVAL (106)

 

#7 106

Santino Topete

9

Silver Creek

4-BVAL

18: 4th BVAL (106)

8 106

Amit Klair

9

Monte Vista Christian

3-MBL

18: 3rd MBL (106)

9 106

Andy Tu

11

Piedmont Hills

3-BVAL

18: 3rd BVAL (106)

10 106

Adrian Lopez

12

Santa Teresa

5-BVAL

18: 5th BVAL (106)

16: 5th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

11 106

Ethan Rossi

10

San Benito

4-MBL

18: 4th MBL (106)

12 106

Joseph Orlando

10

Bellarmine

2-WCAL

18: 2nd WCAL (106)

13 106

Jeremiah Mateo

10

Sacred Heart

3-WCAL

18: 3rd WCAL (106)

14 106

Erick Puga Lopez

9

Fremont

1-SCVAL

18: 1st SCVAL (106)

15 106

David Heydinger

9

Lynbrook

3-SCVAL

18: 3rd SCVAL (106)

16 106

Jesus Benitez

11

Alvarez

5-MBL

18: 5th MBL (106)

 

113 POUNDS

#1 113

Eric Sanchez

12

Silver Creek

1-BVAL

18: 1st BVAL (113)

17: 2nd BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (106)

16: 1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 3-2 CA (106)

15: 3rd BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

#2 113

Christian Cabuag

9

Monte Vista Christian

1-MBL

18: 1st MBL (113)

#3 113

Akhil Vega

12

Cupertino

1-SCVAL

18: 1st SCVAL (113)

17: 1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (106)

16: 1st SCVAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

15: 5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

#4 113

Nathan Aguilar

9

Gilroy

3-MBL

18: 3rd MBL (113)

#5 113

Kaikoa Tumale

9

Evergreen

2-BVAL

18: 2nd BVAL (113)

#6 113

Joseph Delgado

12

San Benito

2-MBL

18: 2nd MBL (113)

16: 1st MBL, 2nd CCS, 4-2 CA (113)

15: 1st MBL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 CA (113)

 

#7 113

Emiliano Arellano

11

Overfelt

3-BVAL

18: 3rd BVAL (113)

17: 4th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (113)

8 113

Miguel Mendoza

11

Gonzales

1-MTAL

18: 1st MTAL (113)

17: 1st MTAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (113)

16: 2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

9 113

Luis Alcala

12

Half Moon Bay

1-PAL

18: 1st PAL (113)

17: 3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (113)

10 113

Markie Murabito

9

Los Gatos

2-SCVAL

18: 2nd SCVAL (113)

11 113

Joaquin Mosqueda

10

Watsonville

4-MBL

18: 4th MBL (106)

17: 1st MBL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

12 113

Miguel Luna

10

Fremont

3-SCVAL

18: 3rd SCVAL (113)

17: 4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (106)

13 113

Benny Arra

12

St. Francis

1-WCAL

18: 1st WCAL (113)

17: 3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (120)

14 113

Jovani Porras

10

Alisal

5-MBL

18: 5th MBL (113)

15 113

Ben Castaneda

10

San Jose

4-BVAL

18: 4th BVAL (113)

16 113

Theodore Vo

10

Westmont

6-BVAL

18: 6th BVAL (113)

 

120 POUNDS

#1 120

Nick Aguilar

12

Gilroy

1-MBL

18: 1st MBL (120)

17: 1st MBL, 1st CCS, 2nd CA (113)

16: 1st MBL, 1st CCS, 2nd CA (106)

15: 1st MBL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (106)

#2 120

Abel Pena

12

Watsonville

2-MBL

18: 2nd MBL (120)

17: 1st MBL, 1st CCS, 3-2 CA (120)

15: 5th MBL, 3-2 CCS (106)

#3 120

Riley Siason

12

Alvarez

3-MBL

18: 3rd MBL (120)

17: 2nd MBL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (113)

16: 2nd MBL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (106)

15: 2nd MBL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (106)

#4 120

Mateo Montoya

12

Monte Vista Christian

5-MBL

18: 5th MBL (120)

17: 4th MBL, 5th CCS (113)

#5 120

Calvin Grewal

12

Palo Alto

1-SCVAL

18: 1st SCVAL (120)

17: 4th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (126)

16: 7th SCVAL (120)

#6 120

Harrison Nguyen

10

Evergreen

1-BVAL

18: 1st BVAL (120)

17: 4th BVAL, 4th CCS (106)

 

#7 120

Luis Vasquez

10

El Camino

1-PAL

18: 1st PAL (120)

17: 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (120)

8 120

Josh Mendoza

11

Gonzales

1-MTAL

18: 1st MTAL (120)

16: 1st MTAL, 2-2 CCS (113)

9 120

Jacob Valdez

12

Terra Nova

2-PAL

18: 2nd PAL (120)

17: 1st PAL, 3-2 CCS (120)

10 120

Noah Zaragoza

10

San Benito

4-MBL

18: 4th MBL (120); I-D

17: 3rd MBL, 3-2 CCS (106)

11 120

Cade Hickok

10

Los Gatos

3-SCVAL

18: 3rd SCVAL (120)

17: 5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

12 120

Branden Bulatao

9

Fremont

2-SCVAL

18: 2nd SCVAL (120)

13 120

Chris Do

12

Wilcox

4-SCVAL

18: 4th SCVAL (120)

17: 5th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (120)

16: 3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (106); I-D

14 120

Xavier Guzman

12

Cupertino

5-SCVAL

18: 5th SCVAL (120)

17: 4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (113)

15 120

Josh Meyers

11

Menlo Atherton

3-PAL

18: 3rd PAL (120)

17: 0-2 CCS (113)

16 120

Charles Matthews

10

Serra

1-WCAL

18: 1st WCAL (120)

17: 2nd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (113)

17 120

Genarro Fiorillo

10

Bellarmine

2-WCAL

18: 2nd WCAL (120)

17: 2nd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

18 120

Frank Woods

10

Sacred Heart

3-WCAL

18: 3rd WCAL (120)

19 120

Evan Carrillo

12

Aptos

1-SCCAL

18: 1st SCCAL (120)

17: 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (126)

16: 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (113)

15: 1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (113)

20 120

Joncarlo Molina

10

Independence

2-BVAL

18: 2nd BVAL (120)

 

126 POUNDS

#1 126

Chase Saldate

10

Gilroy

1-MBL

18: 1st MBL (126)

17: 2nd MBL, 3rd CCS, 2-2 CA (120)

#2 126

Andrew Wang

11

Palo Alto

2-SCVAL

18: 1st SCVAL (126)

17: 2nd SCVAL, 6th CCS (120)

16: 2nd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (113)

#3 126

Kyle Botelho

10

Burlingame

1-PAL

18: 1st PAL (126)

17: 1st PAL, 5th CCS (106)

#4 126

Jimmy Woods

12

Sacred Heart

1-WCAL

18: 1st WCAL (126)

17: 1st WCAL, 2-2 CCS (132)

16: 4th WCAL, 2-2 CCS (126)

#5 126

Estevan Sanchez

10

Silver Creek

1-BVAL

18: 1st BVAL (126)

17: 1st BVAL, 1-2 CCS (120)

#6 126

Mike Nguyen

11

Westmont

2-BVAL

18: 2nd BVAL (126)

17: 5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (120)

16: 8th SCVAL (120); I-D

 

#7 126

Christian Antonio

9

Evergreen

3-BVAL

18: 3rd BVAL (126)

8 126

Edward Zamora

10

Monte Vista Christian

2-MBL

18: 2nd MBL (126)

17: 5th MBL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (120)

9 126

Satoshi Ueda

11

Monta Vista

2-SCVAL

18: 2nd SCVAL (126)

17: 3rd SCVAL, 3-2 CCS (120)

16: 2nd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (120)

10 126

Matt Sarabia

12

Alvarez

3-MBL

18: 3rd MBL (126)

17: 3rd MBL, 1-2 CCS (120)

16: 1st MTAL, 3-2 CCS (120)

11 126

Gregorio Alfaro

11

Gonzales

1-MTAL

18: 1st MTAL (126)

17: 1st MTAL, 0-2 CCS (126)

16: 2nd MTAL, I-D CCS (120)

12 126

Eddie Ruiz

11

Terra Nova

2-PAL

18: 2nd PAL (126)

13 126

Alex Bonilla

11

Salinas

4-MBL

18: 4th MBL (126)

17: 5th MBL, 2-2 CCS (126)

16: 8th MBL (113)

14 126

Tyson George

11

Watsonville

5-MBL

18: 5th MBL (126)

17: 8th MBL (126)

16: 6th MBL, 0-2 CCS (113)

15 126

Irvin Reyes

10

Oceana

3-PAL

18: 3rd PAL (126)

16 126

Nick Rusinek

10

Los Gatos

3-SCVAL

18: 3rd SCVAL (126)

17 126

Eric Wei

12

Gunn

4-SCVAL

18: 4th SCVAL (126)

17: 7th SCVAL (126)

18 126

Gustavo Lopez

12

North Salinas

6-MBL

18: 6th MBL (126)

17: 7th MBL, 2-2 CCS (113)

19 126

Daniel Shaharuddin

12

Wilcox

5-SCVAL

18: 5th SCVAL (126)

20 126

Brent Flemmer

11

St. Francis

2-WCAL

18: 2nd WCAL (126)

17: 3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (113)

16: 4th WCAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

 

132 POUNDS

#1 132

Alexander Felix

12

Gilroy

1-MBL

18: 1st MBL (132)

17: 1st MBL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (132)

16: 1st MBL, 1st CCS, 4th CA (132)

15: 1st MBL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (132)

#2 132

Elijah Clark

12

Fremont

1-SCVAL

18: 1st SCVAL (132)

17: 2nd SCVAL, 5th CCS (132)

16: 2nd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (120)

#3 132

Trevor Kaiser

12

Leigh

1-BVAL

18: 1st BVAL (132)

17: 2nd BVAL, 6th CCS (126)

16: 2nd BVAL, 4th CCS (106)

15: 5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

#4 132

Miguel Reyes

12

Cupertino

2-SCVAL

18: 2nd SCVAL (132)

17: 3rd SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (132)

16: 1st SCVAL, 6th CCS (132)

15: 3rd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (132)

#5 132

Nick Melendez

11

Branham

2-BVAL

18: 2nd BVAL (132)

17: 5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (126)

16: 6th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (120)

#6 132

Damon Barcenas

11

Salinas

2-MBL

18: 2nd MBL (132)

17: 6th MBL, 0-2 CCS (132)

 

#7 132

Eric Correa

12

Gonzales

1-MTAL

18: 1st MTAL (132)

17: 1st MTAL, 0-2 CCS (132)

16: 2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (126)

8 132

Peter Heydinger

11

Monta Vista

3-SCVAL

18: 3rd SCVAL (132)

17: 6th SCVAL (132)

9 132

Dara Heydarpour

10

Palo Alto

4-SCVAL

18: 4th SCVAL (132)

10 132

Justice Jones

10

Alisal

3-MBL

18: 3rd MBL (132)

11 132

Nathan Morioka

11

San Benito

4-MBL

18: 4th MBL (132)

17: 6th MBL, 0-2 CCS (126)

12 132

Mike Meheen

10

Carmel

2-MTAL

18: 2nd MTAL (132)

17: 2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (132)

13 132

Phillip Doan

10

Gunn

5-SCVAL

18: 5th SCVAL (132)

14 132

Greg Garcia

11

Sacred Heart

1-WCAL

18: 1st WCAL (132)

15 132

Adam Louie

11

Terra Nova

1-PAL

18: 1st PAL (132)

16 132

Connor Edelman

10

Mitty

3-WCAL

18: 3rd WCAL (132)

17 132

Antonio Miranda

9

Riordan

2-WCAL

18: 2nd WCAL (132)

18 132

Jared Padilla

11

Leland

3-BVAL

18: 3rd BVAL (132)

17: 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (126)

19 132

Matt Regala

10

Evergreen

4-BVAL

18: 4th BVAL (132)

20 132

William Lott

10

Silver Creek

5-BVAL

18: 5th BVAL (132)

 

138 POUNDS

#1 138

Dan Vizcarra

11

Gilroy

1-MBL

18: 1st MBL (138)

17: 1st MBL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (126)

16: 1st MBL, 4th CCS (120)

#2 138

Saul Gonzalez

11

Palma

2-MBL

18: 2nd MBL (138)

17: 2nd MBL, 5th CCS (126)

16: 3rd MBL, 5th CCS (113)

#3 138

Jakobie Chaboya

12

Alvarez

3-MBL

18: 3rd MBL (138)

16: 2nd MBL, 4-2 CCS (126)

15: 2nd MBL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (113)

#4 138

Amman Klair

11

Monte Vista Christian

4-MBL

18: 4th MBL (138)

17: 3rd MBL, 4th CCS (132)

16: 2nd MBL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (120)

#5 138

Grant Kaiser

12

Leigh

1-BVAL

18: 1st BVAL (138)

17: 3rd BVAL, 3-2 CCS (132)

16: 4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (120)

15: 5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (113)

#6 138

Harrison Zhang

12

Sobrato

2-BVAL

18: 2nd BVAL (138); I-D

'17: 1st BVAL, 6th CCS (132)

15: 3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (120)

 

#7 138

Eddie Fernandez

12

Overfelt

3-BVAL

18: 3rd BVAL (138)

17: 5th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (132)

16: 7th BVAL (126)

8 138

James Ost

11

Los Altos

1-SCVAL

18: 1st SCVAL (138)

9 138

Andrew Burke

12

Monta Vista

2-SCVAL

18: 2nd SCVAL (138)

17: 6th SCVAL (126)

16: 2nd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

10 138

Koh Suzuki

11

Gunn

3-SCVAL

18: 3rd SCVAL (138)

17: 4th SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (138)

16: 7th SCVAL (132)

11 138

Alex Cruz

11

Cupertino

4-SCVAL

18: 4th SCVAL (138)

17: 4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (120)

16: 4th SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (120)

12 138

Jacob Goldberg

11

Pioneer

4-BVAL

18: 4th BVAL (138)

13 138

Ricardo Nunez

10

San Benito

5-MBL

18: 5th MBL (138)

14 138

David Ramirez

10

Alisal

6-MBL

18: 6th MBL (138)

15 138

Randy Aberoutte

10

Riordan

1-WCAL

18: 1st WCAL (138)

17: 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (126)

16 138

Mike Pechina

11

Serra

2-WCAL

18: 2nd WCAL, (138)

17: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (132)

16: 0-2 CCS (145)

17 138

Danny Camacho

11

Sequoia

1-PAL

18: 1st PAL (138)

17: 1st PAL, 0-2 CCS (132)

18 138

Jason Najar

9

Evergreen

5-BVAL

18: 5th BVAL (138)

19 138

David Ciprian

11

Branham

6-BVAL

18: 6th BVAL (138)

16: 6th BVAL, 0-2 CCS (126)

20 138

Ray Braga

11

Aptos

1-SCCAL

18: 1st SCCAL (138)

17: 2nd SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (132)

 

145 POUNDS

#1 145

Alfredo Mendoza

11

Salinas

2-MBL

18: 2nd MBL (145); I-D

17: 3rd MBL, 5th CCS (145)

16: 3rd MBL, 1-2 CCS (126)

#2 145

Michael Guzman

11

San Benito

3-MBL

18: 3rd MBL (145)

17: 3rd MBL, 5th CCS (138)

16: 3rd MBL, 3-2 CCS (120)

#3 145

Nathaniel Villarreal

11

Gilroy

1-MBL

18: 1st MBL (145)

17: 2nd MBL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 CA (145)

#4 145

Kenny Saetern

12

Overfelt

2-BVAL

18: 2nd BVAL (145)

17: 4th BVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (152)

16: 3rd BVAL, 3-2 CCS (138)

#5 145

Alex Rodriguez

11

Bellarmine

1-WCAL

18: 1st WCAL (145)

17: 4th WCAL, 2-2 CCS (132)

16: 1st WCAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

#6 145

Gavin Whiteside

10

Pacific Grove

1-MTAL

18: 1st MTAL (145)

17: 1st MTAL, I-D CCS (138)

 

#7 145

Daniel Meza

10

Santa Teresa

1-BVAL

18: 1st BVAL (145)

8 145

Justin Parker

11

St. Francis Watsonville

1-SCCAL

18: 1st SCCAL (145)

17: 2nd SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (138)

9 145

Devon Dumlao

12

Pioneer

3-BVAL

18: 3rd BVAL (145)

17: 5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (138)

10 145

Jonah Samarron

12

Silver Creek

4-BVAL

18: 4th BVAL (145)

11 145

Thomas Gaucher

12

Wilcox

1-SCVAL

18: 1st SCVAL (145)

17: 7th SCVAL (132)

12 145

Tim Waymouth