Updated: February 23, 2017

 

FINAL CCS RANKINGS

 

The top six (+1 alternate) are official seeds for the upcoming CCS Tournament, held Feb. 24-25. The rest of the rankings are for

INFORMATIONAL purposes as always, true rankings can only be decided on the mat. Best of luck and health to all competitors

this weekend and the top three finishers for each weight class who advance to the season-ending CIF State Tournament.

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at ccsrank@hotmail.com

 

 

BVAL

Blossom Valley Athletic League

SCCAL

Santa Cruz County Athletic League

MBL

Monterey Bay League

SCVAL

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League

MTAL

Mission Trail Athletic League

PAL

Peninsula Athletic League

WCAL

West Catholic Athletic League

KEY: Rank Wrestler Grade Team League Previous Results

Previous CCS Medalist

Previous State Qualifier

 

 

106 POUNDS

1 106

Eric Sanchez

11

Silver Creek

BVAL

17: 2nd BVAL (106)

16: 1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 3-2 CA (106)

15: 3rd BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

2 106

Adam Arenas

9

Lincoln

BVAL

17: 1st BVAL (106)

3 106

Akhil Vega

11

Cupertino

SCVAL

17: 1st SCVAL (106)

16: 1st SCVAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

15: 5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

4 106

Kyle Botelho

9

Burlingame

PAL

17: 1st PAL (106)

5 106

Javier Torres

10

Live Oak

BVAL

17: 3rd BVAL (106)

16: 6th BVAL, 3-2 CCS (106)

6 106

Harrison Nguyen

9

Evergreen

BVAL

17: 4th BVAL (106)

7 106

Kyle Obien

9

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

17: 6th BVAL (106); I-D

8 106

Joaquin Mosqueda

9

Watsonville

MBL

17: 1st MBL (106)

9 106

Daniel Soto

12

Alisal

MBL

17: 2nd MBL (106)

16: 3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (106)

10 106

Noah Zaragoza

9

San Benito

MBL

17: 3rd MBL (106)

11 106

Dylan Han

10

Christopher

MBL

17: 4th MBL (106)

16: 4th MBL, 0-2 CCS (106)

12 106

Adam Betancourt

10

Wilcox

SCVAL

17: 2nd SCVAL (106)

13 106

Chris Markey

9

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

17: 1st SCCAL (106)

14 106

Jacob Herbst

9

Palma

MBL

17: 5th MBL (106)

15 106

Mariano Maese

9

Oak Grove

BVAL

17: 5th BVAL (106)

16 106

Mike Bigler

9

Riordan

WCAL

17: 1st WCAL (106)

17 106

Tyler Calderon

11

Los Altos

SCVAL

17: 3rd SCVAL (106)

18 106

Cade Hickock

9

Los Gatos

SCVAL

17: 5th SCVAL (106)

19 106

Thomas Sendino

9

Half Moon Bay

PAL

17: 2nd PAL (106); I-D

20 106

Nikolai Tatton

9

Oceana

PAL

17: 3rd PAL (106)

 

113 POUNDS

1 113

Nick Aguilar

11

Gilroy

MBL

17: 1st MBL (113)

16: 1st MBL, 1st CCS, 2nd CA (106)

15: 1st MBL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (106)

2 113

Riley Siason

11

Alvarez

MBL

17: 2nd MBL (113)

16: 2nd MBL, 2nd CCS, 0-2 CA (106)

15: 2nd MBL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (106)

3 113

Daniel Borrego

12

Terra Nova

PAL

17: 1st PAL (106)

15: 2nd PAL, I-D, Qtrs. CCS (106)

4 113

Jonathan Rodriguez

11

Evergreen

BVAL

17: 1st BVAL (106)

5 113

Jordan Palomino

11

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

17: 2nd BVAL (113)

16: 4th BVAL, N/A CCS (106)

15: 2-2 BVAL (106)

6 113

Miguel Mendoza

10

Gonzales

MTAL

17: 1st MTAL (113)

16: 2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

7 113

Mateo Montoya

11

Monte Vista Christian

MBL

17: 4th MBL (113)

8 113

Jose Escalante

12

Alisal

MBL

17: 3rd MBL (113)

9 113

Kyle Knepshield

12

Los Altos

SCVAL

17: 1st SCVAL (113)

10 113

Damian Diaz

12

Soledad

MTAL

17: 2nd MTAL (113); I-D

16: 1st MTAL, 3-2 CCS (106)

15: 1st MTAL, 4-2 CCS (106)

11 113

Callum Day-Ham

10

Palo Alto

SCVAL

17: 3rd SCVAL (113)

12 113

Osmar Luis

10

Fremont

SCVAL

17: 2nd SCVAL (113)

16: 6th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

13 113

Hans Canton

11

Aragon

PAL

17: 2nd PAL (113)

16: 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (113)

14 113

Xavier Guzman

11

Cupertino

SCVAL

17: 4th SCVAL (113)

15 113

Nathaniel Alvarez

10

Christopher

MBL

17: 5th MBL (113)

16 113

Edgar Campos

10

San Benito

MBL

16: 6th MBL (113)

16: 7th MBL (106)

17113

Raymond Rendon

11

Mitty

WCAL

17: 1st WCAL (113)

16: 3rd WCAL, 0-2 CCS (113)

18 113

Colin Yang

11

Monta Vista

SCVAL

17: 5th SCVAL (113)

19 113

Robert Trillo

12

Lincoln

BVAL

17: 3rd BVAL (113)

16: 6th BVAL (113)

20 113

Emiliano Arellano

10

Overfelt

BVAL

17: 4th BVAL (113)

 

120 POUNDS

1 120

Abel Pena

11

Watsonville

MBL

17: 1st MBL (120)

15: 5th MBL, 3-2 CCS (106)

2 120

Angelo Reyes

12

Fremont

SCVAL

17: 1st SCVAL (120)

16: 1st SCVAL, 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (113)

15: 1st SCVAL, I-D CCS (106)

14: 3rd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

3 120

Chase Saldate

9

Gilroy

MBL

17: 2nd MBL (120); I-D

4 120

Enrique Zavala

12

Alisal

MBL

17: 4th MBL (120); I-D

16: 2nd MBL, 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (113)

15: 4th MBL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

14: 3rd MBL, 0-2 CCS (106)

5 120

Andrew Wang

10

Palo Alto

SCVAL

17: 2nd SCVAL (120)

16: 2nd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (113)

6 120

Matt Sarabia

11

Alvarez

MBL

17: 3rd MBL (120)

16: 1st MTAL, 3-2 CCS (120)

7 120

Jeremiah Aguirre

12

San Lorenzo Valley

SCCAL

17: 1st SCCAL (120)

16: 1st SCCAL, 3-2 CCS (113)

15: 1st SCCAL, 0-2 CCS (120)

8 120

Satoshi Ueda

10

Monta Vista

SCVAL

17: 3rd SCVAL (120)

16: 2nd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (120)

9 120

Estevan Sanchez

9

Silver Creek

BVAL

17: 1st BVAL (120)

10 120

Alex Cruz

10

Cupertino

SCVAL

17: 4th SCVAL (120)

16: 4th SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (120)

11 120

Rex Asato

11

Piedmont Hills

BVAL

17: 2nd BVAL (120)

16: 4th BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (113)

12 120

Julio Arenas

12

Lincoln

BVAL

17: 4th BVAL (120); I-D

15: 2nd BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

13 120

Jacob Valdez

11

Terra Nova

PAL

17: 1st PAL (120)

14 120

Nick Lozano

12

Overfelt

BVAL

17: 3rd BVAL (120)

16: 2nd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (113)

15 120

Chris Do

11

Wilcox

SCVAL

17: 5th SCVAL (113)

16: 3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (106); I-D

16 120

Edward Zamora

9

Monte Vista Christian

MBL

17: 5th MBL (120)

17 120

Mike Nguyen

10

Westmont

BVAL

17: 5th BVAL (120)

16: 8th SCVAL (120); I-D

18 120

Rolando Pineda

11

Serra

WCAL

17: 1st WCAL (120)

19 120

Benny Arra

11

St. Francis

WCAL

17: 3rd WCAL (120)

20 120

Moses Valencia

12

Live Oak

BVAL

17: 6th BVAL (120)

 

126 POUNDS

1 126

Isaiah Palomino

12

Bellarmine

WCAL

17: 1st WCAL (126)

16: 1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 6th CA (126)

15: 1st WCAL, 1st CCS, 4th CA (120)

14: 1st WCAL, 3rd CCS, 7th CA (120)

2 126

Dan Vizcarra

10

Gilroy

MBL

17: 1st MBL (126)

16: 1st MBL, 4th CCS (120)

3 126

Felipe Duenas

12

Sobrato

BVAL

17: 1st BVAL (126)

16: 2nd BVAL, 2nd CCS, 1-2 CA (120)

14: 1st MBL, 4th CCS (113)

4 126

Ryan Lee

12

Fremont

SCVAL

17: 1st SCVAL (126)

16: 3rd SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (120)

15: 2nd SCVAL, 4-2 CCS (113)

5 126

Trevor Kaiser

11

Leigh

BVAL

17: 2nd BVAL (126)

16: 2nd BVAL, 4th CCS (106)

15: 5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

6 126

Masa Danovitz

12

Sequoia

PAL

17: 1st PAL (126)

16: 2nd PAL, 6th CCS (120)

15: 1st PAL, 6th CCS (113)

14: 3rd PAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

7 126

Saul Gonzalez

10

Palma

MBL

17: 2nd MBL (126)

16: 3rd MBL, 5th CCS (113)

8 126

Joey Donnelly

12

Los Altos

SCVAL

17: 2nd SCVAL (126)

16: 1st SCVAL, 4-2 Top 8 CCS (120)

15: 3rd SCVAL, I-D CCS (113)

9 126

Raul Ortiz

12

Scotts Valley

SCCAL

17: 1st SCCAL (126)

16: 1st SCCAL, 1-2 CCS (126)

10 126

Royal Tabaldo

10

Wilcox

SCVAL

17: 3rd SCVAL (126)

16: 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (120)

11 126

Isaiah Washington

12

Evergreen

BVAL

17: 3rd BVAL (126)

16: 5th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (126)

12 126

Thor Oglesby

12

Monte Vista Christian

MBL

17 3rd MBL (126)

16: 4th MBL, 2-2 CCS (113)

15: 3rd MBL, 2-2 CCS (113)

13 126

Calvin Grewal

11

Palo Alto

SCVAL

17: 4th SCVAL (126)

16: 7th SCVAL (120)

14 126

Clayton Murabito

10

Saratoga

SCVAL

17: 5th SCVAL (126)

16: 4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (106)

15 126

Kyle Wilson

12

Serra

WCAL

17: 2nd WCAL (126)

16: 3rd WCAL, 1-2 CCS (126)

16 126

Gregorio Alfaro

10

Gonzales

MTAL

17: 1st MTAL (126)

16: 2nd MTAL, I-D CCS (120)

17 126

Andrew Burke

11

Monta Vista

SCVAL

17: 6th SCVAL (126)

16: 2nd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (106)

18 126

Evan Duran

12

Christophre

MBL

17: 4th MBL (126)

19 126

Alex Bonilla

10

Salinas

MBL

17: 5th MBL (126)

20 126

Gabriel Trejo

10

Silver Creek

BVAL

17: 4th BVAL (126)

 

132 POUNDS

1 132

Alexander Felix

11

Gilroy

MBL

16: 1st MBL, 1st CCS, 4th CA (132)

15: 1st MBL, 1st CCS, 3rd CA (132)

2 132

Seth Goyal

12

Palo Alto

SCVAL

17: 1st SCVAL (126)

15: 1st SCVAL (120)

14: 1st SCVAL, 4th CCS (120)

3 132

Mike Amaro

12

Prospect

BVAL

17: Hardship BVAL (132)

16: 2nd BVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (126)

15: 1st BVAL, 6th CCS (120)

14: 2nd BVAL, 3-2 CCS (120)

4 132

Amman Klair

10

Monte Vista Christian

MBL

17: 3rd MBL (132)

16: 2nd MBL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (120)

5 132

Elijah Clark

11

Fremont

SCVAL

17: 2nd SCVAL (120)

16: 2nd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (120)

6 132

James Yumen

12

Santa Teresa

BVAL

17: 4th BVAL (132); I-D

16: 1st BVAL, 5th CCS (120)

14: 4-2 CCS (106)

7 132

Miguel Reyes

11

Cupertino

SCVAL

17: 3rd SCVLA (120)

16: 1st SCVAL, 6th CCS (132)

15: 3rd SCVAL, 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (132)

8 132

Grant Kaiser

11

Leigh

BVAL

17: 3rd BVAL (132)

16: 4th BVAL, 2-2 CCS (120)

15: 5th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (113)

9 132

Harrison Zhang

11

Sobrato

BVAL

'17: 1st BVAL (132)

15: 3rd BVAL, 1-2 CCS (120)

10 132

Vince Jacinto

10

San Benito

MBL

17: 2nd MBL (132)

11 132

Chris Reilly

11

Leland

BVAL

17: 2nd BVAL (132)

16: 7th BVAL, 1-2 CCS (132)

12 132

Keoni Calimpong Dominguez

11

Christopher

MBL

15: 5th MBL, 3-2 CCS (120)

13 132

Jimmy Woods

11

Sacred Heart

WCAL

17: 1st WCAL (132)

16: 4th WCAL, 2-2 CCS (126)

14 132

Eric Correa

11

Gonzales

MTAL

17: 1st MTAL (132)

16: 2nd MTAL, 1-2 CCS (126)

15 132

TJ Dasalla

12

Santa Clara

SCVAL

17: 4th SCVAL (132)

16: 5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (132)

15: 5th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (126)

16 132

Ido Enav

12

Gunn

SCVAL

17: 5th SCVAL (132)

17 132

Peter Heydinger

10

Monta Vista

SCVAL

17: 6th SCVAL (132)

18 132

Eddie Fernandez

11

Overfelt

BVAL

17: 5th BVAL (132)

16: 7th BVAL (126)

19 132

Mike Pechina

10

Serra

WCAL

17: 3rd WCAL (132)

20 132

Jonathan Gaytan

9

Union Mine

SJS

17: 5th MBL (132)

 

138 POUNDS

1 138

John Fox

10

Gilroy

MBL

17: 1stMBL (138)

16: 1st MBL, 2nd CCS, 3-2 CA (126)

2 138

Simon Lopez

11

Silver Creek

BVAL

17: 2nd BVAL (138)

16: 4th BVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (138)

15: 4th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (132)

3 138

Andrew Sanchez

12

Oak Grove

BVAL

17: 1st BVAL (138)

16: 1st BVAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (126)

14: 3rd WCAL, 2-2 CCS (126)

4 138

Evan Jones

12

Serra

WCAL

17: 1st WCAL (138)

16: 1st WCAL, 1-2 CCS (138)

15: 5th WCAL, 0-2 CCS (132)

5 138

Michael Guzman

10

San Benito

MBL

17: 3rd MBL (138)

16: 3rd MBL, 3-2 CCS (120)

6 138

John Levis

11

Live Oak

BVAL

17: 6th BVAL (138); I-D

16: 6th BVAL (132); I-D

7 138

Jared Abellera

11

Terra Nova

PAL

17: 1st PAL (138)

16: 2nd PAL, 2-2 CCS (138)

15: 5th PAL (138)

8 138

Ben Perez

10

Alvarez

MBL

17: 2nd MBL (138)

16: 7th MBL (120)

9 138

Elias Rosas

11

Los Gatos

SCVAL

17: 1st SCVAL (138)

16: 2nd SCVAL, I-D CCS (132)

10 138

Robert Reyno

12

Fremont

SCVAL

17: 2nd SCVAL (138)

11 138

Devon Dumlao

11

Pioneer

BVAl

17: 5th BVAL (138)

12 138

Gino Vega

11

Los Altos

SCVAL

17 3rd SCVAL (138)

16: 4th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (132)

15: 5th SCVAL, 1-2 CCS (132)

13 138

Tyler Elder

11

Leigh

BVAL

17: 4th BVAL (138); I-D

16: 4th BVAL (126)

14 138

Koh Suzuki

10

Gunn

SCVAL

17: 4th SCVAL (120)

16: 7th SCVAL (132)

15 138

Sam Ramirez

11

Cupertino

SCVAL

17: 5th SCVAL (138)

16: 6th SCVAL, 0-2 CCS (126)

16 138

Jonathan Nuttal

12

Monterey

MBL

17: 4th MBL (138)

17 138

Tyler Houck

10

Palma

MBL

17: 7th MBL (138)

18 138

Brandon Washington

11

Wilcox

SCVAL

17: 7th SCVAL (138)

19 138

Kenny Cox

12

Gunderson

BVAL

17: 3rd BVAL (138)

20 138

Gavin Whiteside

9

Pacific Grove

MTAL

17: 1st MTAL (138)

 

145 POUNDS

1 145

Nathaniel Villarreal

10

Gilroy

MBL

17: 2nd MBL (145); I-D

2 145

Daniel Woo

11

Pioneer

BVAL

17: 1st BVAL (145)

16: 2nd BVAL, 5th CCS (138)

15: 2nd BVAL, 6th CCS (138)

3 145

Leland Ledger

12

Leigh

BVAL

17: 2nd BVAL (145)

16: 1st BVAL, 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (138)

15: 3rd BVAL, 2-2 CCS (132); I-D

4 145

Alex Escudero

11

Los Gatos

SCVAL

17: 1st SCVAL (145)

16: 1st SCVAL, 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (145)

15: 3rd SCVAL, 2-2 CCS (145)

5 145

Mace Anderson

12

Harbor

SCCAL

17: 1st SCCAL (145)

16: 1st SCCAL, 3rd CCS, 0-2 CA (145)

15: 2nd SCCAL, 4-2 CCS (145)

6 145

Michael Zaragoza

12

Palma

MBL

17: 1st MBL (145)

16: 1st MBL, 4th CCS (138)

15: 2nd MBL, 4th CCS (132)

14: 2nd MBL, 3-2 CCS (132)

7 145

Alfredo Mendoza

10

Salinas

MBL

17: 3rd MBL (145)

16: 3rd MBL, 1-2 CCS (126)

8 145

Dylan Adams

12

Carlmont

PAL

17: 1st PAL (145)

16: 1st PAL, 4th CCS (145)

15: 2nd PAL, 0-2 CCS (132)

9 145

Michael Pitts

12

Terra Nova

PAL

17: 2nd PAL (145)

16: 3rd PAL, I-D, CCS (145)

10 145

Sam Ibanez

12

Fremont

SCVAL