Updated: February 20, 2019

 

STATE DATA

120 pounds

                                                                      

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2018-19 RESULTS

2018-19 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Maximo

Renteria

SOPHOMORE

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (120)

1st Buchanan Zinkin (OW, 120)

2nd Doc Buchanan (120)

1st Temecula Valley B4B (120)

1st Central Division 1 (120)

 

1st Central Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Cruz (CN)

3-0 vs. Paulson (CLO)

2-0 vs. J. Rivera (SELM)

1-0 vs. Lorenzo (SJB)

2-0 vs. Lujan (SELM)

1-0 vs. Sandoval (SY)

CW: d. Rosas (Clovis) 9-3

CW: d. Sandoval (Santa Ynez) 9-2

ZINK: d. Chavez (Central) 18-3

ZINK: d. Cruz (Clovis N.) 5-3

ZINK: d. Lujan (Selma) 5-2

DUAL: l. McNeil WYOS 4-3

DOCB: d. Santillan GRND 1:39

DOCB: d. Paulson (Clovis) 2:18

DOCB: l. Bouzakis LKHI 6-5

TV: d. Gaitan (Temecula) 0:14

TV: d. Dixon (Paloma V.) 3:21

TV: d. Lorenzo (SJ Bosco) 2:33

DUAL: d. Paulson (Clovis)

DUAL: d. Lujan (Selma) 7-5

C1: d. Appleton (Frontier) 1:12

C1: d. J. Rivera (Selma) 8-1

C1: d. Cruz (Clovis N.) 3-2

CS: d. Arreola (Dinuba) I-D

CS: d. Paulson (Clovis) 1:15

CS: d. J. Rivera (Selma) 18-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1st CS, 1st CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '18 UWW Cadet WTT Freestyle (55k)

2

3

Jacob Rivera

JUNIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

1st Five Counties (120)

2nd Mission Oak True Wrestler (126)

3rd Central Division 1 (120)

 

2nd Central Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Cruz (CN)

1-0 vs. Paulson (CLO)

1-0 vs. Leake (BUC)

2-0 vs. Gayton (LEM)

 

1-1 vs. B. Benevidez (POR)

 

0-2 vs. Renteria (BUC)

5C: d. McCoy (Marina) 3:42

5C: d. M. Medina (Servite) 11-2

5C: d. Anciete SLAM 4-1

5C: d. B. Benevidez (Porterv.) 8-5

DUAL: d. H. Leake (Buchanan) 6-5

MO: l. B. Benevidez (Porterv.) I-D

C1: d. Murphy (Central) 9-3

C1: l. Renteria (Buchanan) 8-1

C1: d. Gayton (Lemoore) 5-4

C1: d. Paulson (Clovis) 11-7

CS: d. Gayton (Lemoore) 5-1

CS: d. Cruz (Clovis N.) 5-2

CS: l. Renteria (Buchanan) 1-2

 

3

4

Brandon

Paulson

SENIOR

 

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

1st Clovis West Shootout (132)

1st Los Banos Morning Star (132)

3rd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (126)

3rd Doc Buchanan (120)

1st Pitman Rumble Jungle (126)

1st Gilroy Mid Cals (120)

4th Central Division 1 (120)

 

3rd Central Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Lorenzo (SJB)

1-0 vs. Tubera (PIT)

1-0 vs. Jacinto (GIL)

1-0 vs. Unpingco (FRE)

1-0 vs. Murphy (CNTL)

1-0 vs. Rhoads (CLO)

 

1-1 vs. Leake (BUC)

2-2 vs. Cruz (CN)

 

0-3 vs. Renteria (BUC)

0-1 vs. J. Rivera (SELM)

CW: d. Castro (Gilroy) 1:52

CW: d. Shirar (Vacaville) 1:55

LB: d. Rhoads (Clovis) 7-3

ZINK: d. Dominguez (Alemany) 20-6

ZINK: l. Leake (Buchanan) 3-2

ZINK: d. Valencia (Northview) 11-2

ZINK: d. Jacinto (Gilroy) 6-4

ZINK: d. Unpingco (Freed.) I-D 2:16

ZINK: d. Leake (Buchanan) 4-2

DOCB: d. Sanchez (DL Salle) 16-0

DOCB: d. Vasquez MONT 11-8

DOCB: d. Lorenzo (SJ Bosco) 3-1

DOCB: l. Renteria (Buchanan) 2:18

DOCB: d. Tubera (Pitman) 13-4

DOCB: d. Cruz (Clovis No.) 6-1

DUAL: l. Renteria (Buchanan) fall

DUAL: l. Cruz (Clovis No.) 3-1

PIT: d. D. Williams (Franklin)

PIT: d. Araujo (El Capitan)

MID: d. Marchetti (Freedom) 15-0

MID: d. Lopez (Poway) 7-0

MID: d. Lake (Buchanan) 13-4

C1: d. Arreola (Dinuba) 3:44

C1: l. Cruz (Clovis N.) 3-1

C1: d. Murphy (Central) 0:30

C1: l. J. Rivera (Selma) 11-7

CS: d. Leia (Kingsb.) I-D

CS: l. Renteria (Buchanan) 1:15

CS: d. Gayton (Lemoore) 1:24

CS: d. Cruz (Clovis N.) 8-7 OT

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 3rd CS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (120)

’17: 3rd CS, 6th CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

7th ’16 NHSCA Freshman (106)

4

2

Joey Cruz

FRESHMAN

Clovis North

CENTRAL

A-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (120)

1st Chukchansi Inv. (120)

4-0 Liberty Big XII Duals (120)

3rd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

4th Doc Buchanan (120)

2-1 Flo Who's #1 Duals-NJ (120)

2nd Central Division 1 (120)

 

4th Central Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Lorenzo (SJB)

1-0 vs. Gomez (GIL)

1-0 vs. Fredrickson (WIND)

1-0 vs. Gayton (LEM)

1-0 vs. Murphy (CNTL)

 

2-2 vs. Paulson (CLO)

1-1 vs. Lake (BUC)

 

0-2 vs. Renteria (BUC)

0-1 vs. J. Rivera (SELM)

DUAL: d. T. Maples (Bella Vista) fall

DUAL: d. Fredrickson (Windsor) 18-9

DUAL: d. McCarver (Oak Ridge) fall

DUAL: d. Almarinez (Vacaville) 22-9

CHUK: d. Chavez (Orange C.) 3:09

CHUK: d. Murphy (Central) 17-11

CHUK: d. Lake (Buchanan) 6-1

ZINK: d. Gomez (Gilroy) 13-3

ZINK: l. Renteria (Buchanan) 5-3

ZINK: d. Silva (Servite) 15-6

ZINK: d. Avelar CCHV 14-4

DOCB: d. Bashor (Oakdale) 2:31

DOCB: d. Wardle WASA 13-7

DOCB: l. Bouzakis LKHI 4-3

DOCB: d. Lorenzo (SJ Bosco) 2-1

DOCB: l. Paulson (Clovis) 6-1

DUAL: l. McNeil (Wyoming S.) 7-1

DUAL: d. Mastrogiov. BLAIR 3-2 TB1

DUAL: d. Paulson (Clovis) 3-1

DUAL: l. Lake (Buchanan) fall

C1: d. Gayton (Lemoore) 7-4 SV

C1: d. Paulson (Clovis) 3-1

C1: l. Renteria (Buchanan) 3-2

CS: d. Murphy (Central) 2:58

CS: l. J. Rivera (Selma) 5-2

CS: d. Arreola (Dinuba) I-D

CS: l. Paulson (Clovis) 8-7 OT

 

NATIONALS:

2nd '18 Flo Nationals (106)

5

5

Antonio

Lorenzo

SENIOR

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

 

1st Westminster Cossarek (120)

3-2 Walsh Ironman-OH (120)

5th Doc Buchanan (120)

2nd Temecula Valley B4B (120)

1st Trinity League (120)

1st SS Central Div. (120)

 

1st Southern Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Sandoval (SY)

1-0 vs. Sauriol (POW)

1-0 vs. Tubera (PIT)

1-0 vs. Dixon (PV)

1-0 vs. Lake (BUC)

1-0 vs. Schumm (CH)

 

0-1 vs. Renteria (BUC)

0-1 vs. Paulson (CLO)

0-1 vs. Cruz (CN)

DUAL: d. Sauriol (Poway) 3-2

COS: d. M. Medina (Servite) 2:53

WI: d. Ohl (St. Joseph-PA) 8-4

WI: l. Barnabe (Mt. St. Joseph) 2:25

WI: d. Waigand (Allen) 10-1

WI: d. Montini C.) 4-2 SV1

WI: l. Ramos (Lockport-IL) 3-1

DOCB: d. Zernich GRNV 3:31

DOCB: l. Paulson (Clovis) 3-1

DOCB: d. Dixon (Paloma V.) 3:00

DOCB: l. Cruz (Clovis No.) 2-1

DOCB: d. Tubera (Pitman) 2-1

TV: d. Lake (Buchanan) 3:59

TV: d. Dias GRNV 3:09

TV: l. Renteria (Buchanan) 2:33

DUAL: d. M. Magana (Servite) fall

DUAL: d. Gaitan (Temecula) major

TL: d. Stone (Orange L.) 2:49

SSCE: d. M. Medina (Servite) 0:38

SSCE: d. Jahnig (La Quinta) 1:28

SS: d. Avila (Carter) 0:32

SS: d. Uyesaka (D. Pueblos) 1:52

SS: d. Schumm (Citrus H.) 7-1

SS: d. Sandoval (Santa Ynez) 11-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1st SS, 3rd CA (113)

’17: 1st SJS, 3rd CA (106)

’16: 2nd SJS, 7th CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '18 Super 32 (120)

4th ’17 Super 32 (113)

1st ’16 Super 32 (106)

6th ’16 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (106)

2nd ’15 USAW Pre-S. Nationals (100)

6

6

Carson Sauriol

SENIOR

 

Poway

SAN DIEGO

1st Newbury Park Inv. (120)

8th Walsh Ironman-OH (120)

3rd Reno TOC (120)

2nd Cerritos TOC (120)

1-3 Chicago Beat the Streets (120)

1st San Diego Division 2 (120)

 

1st San Diego Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Ruiz (VAC)

1-0 vs. Rosas (CLO)

1-0 vs. Bashor (OAK)

 

0-1 vs. Lorenzo (SJB)

0-1 vs. Levine (SJB)

DUAL: l. Lorenzo (SJ Bosco) 3-2

NP: d. Rosas (Clovis) 10-1

NP: d. Yamasaki (Dos Pueblos) 4:17

WI: d. Goode (New Kent) 6-3

WI: l. Chavez (Arlington-TX) 8-0

WI: d. Uribe (Mt. Carmel) 10-4

WI: d. Bayless (Reynolds) 4-2

WI: l. Ramos (Lockport-IL) 3-2

WI: l. Terukina (Kamehameha) 6-4

RTOC: l. Yapoujian POM 4-2

RTOC: d. Bashor (Oakdale) 3:33

RTOC: d. Ruiz (Vacaville) 15-0

CTOC: d. Yamasaki (D. Pueblos) 8-2

CTOC: l. Levine (SJ Bosco) 5:54

DUAL: l. Cedeno BERG 6-5

DUAL: l. Bouzakis LKHI 5:02

DUAL: d. Vasquez MONT 4-2

DUAL: l. Bolivar OPRF 3-1

SDS: d. Ramirez (S. Ysidro) 1:35

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 1st SDS, 5th CA (113)

 

NATIONALS:

7th ’18 NHSCA Junior (113)

7

7

Richard C.

Sandoval

JUNIOR

 

Santa Ynez

SOUTHERN

1st Costa Mesa Tourney (126)

2nd Clovis West Shootout (120)

1st Santa Maria Old Dutch (120)

1st San Clemente Rotary (120)

1st Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

4th Cerritos TOC (120)

1st Santa Ynez Invite (120)

1st Channel League (120)

1st SS Inland Division (120)

 

2nd Southern Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Gould (ESP)

2-0 vs. Mata (SA)

2-0 vs. Uyesaka (DPU)

 

0-1 vs. Renteria (BUC)

0-1 vs. Lorenzo (SJB)

0-1 vs. Levine (SJB)

CM: d. Herrera (Sonora) 4-3

CM: d. Mata (Santa Ana) 7-2

CW: l. Renteria (Buchanan) 9-2

SN: d. Vasquez CULV 5-1

CTOC: d. Nasseri (Poway) 0:27

CTOC: l. Levine (SJ Bosco) 5-4

CTOC: d. Granados (Merced) 18-1

CTOC: l. Yamasaki (D. Pueblos) DEF

SY: d. Yamasaki (D. Pueblos) DEF

CL: d. Uyesaka (D. Pueblos) 7-2

SSI: d. Carrillo (Northview) 21-4

SSI: d. Uyesaka (D. Pueblos) 4-3

SS: d. Cisneros (Sultana) 10-7

SS: d. Dominguez (Alemany) 15-3

SS: d. Gould (Esperanza) 4-0

SS: l. Lorenzo (SJ Bosco) 11-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 9th SS, 0-2 CA (113)

’17: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (106)

8

8

Savion Dixon

SENIOR

Paloma Valley

SOUTHERN

1st San Clemente Rotary (126)

7th Doc Buchanan (120)

6th Temecula Valley B4B (120); I-D

1st Sunbelt League Finals (120)

1st SS Eastern Div. (OW, 120)

 

3rd Southern Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Schumm (CH)

 

2-1 vs. Gould (ESP)

 

0-1 vs. Renteria (BUC)

0-1 vs. Lorenzo (SJB)

0-1 vs. Tubera (PIT)

0-1 vs. Lake (BUC)

DOCB: d. Gould (Esperanza) 8-0

DOCB: l. Tubera (Pitman) 8-6

DOCB: d. Kelly WASA 4:59

DOCB: d. Sanchez (DL Salle) 2:52

DOCB: d. A. Santillan GRND 4:08

DOCB: l. Lorenzo (SJ Bosco) 3:00

TV: d. Schumm (Citrus H.) 11-7

TV: l. Renteria (Buchanan) 3:21

TV: l. Lake (Buchanan) 8-0

TV: l. Dias GRNV I-D

SL: d. Saucedo (Riverside P.) Fall

SSE: d. Avila (Carter) 3:00

SSE: d. Saucedo (Riverside P.) 3:34

SS: d. Carrillo (Northv.) 2:24

SS: l. Gould (Esperanza) 8-2

SS: d. Dominguez (Alemany) 11-8

SS: d. Schumm (Citrus H.) 14-4

SS: d. Gould (Esperanza) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 0-2 SS (106)

9

9

Ethan Gould

SENIOR

Esperanza

SOUTHERN

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (126)

1st LC Canyon Hamada (OW, 126)

3-2 Reno TOC (120)

I-D Doc Buchanan (120)

1st Century League (120)

1st SS Southern Div. (120)

 

4th Southern Section (120); I-D

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Gaitan (TV)

1-0 vs. Mata (SA)

2-0 vs. Carillo (NVW)

 

1-2 vs. Dixon (PV)

 

0-1 vs. Sandoval (SY)

BAK: d. Carillo (Northview) fall

BAK: d. Carillo (Temecula) fall

LCC: d. Mata (Santa Ana) 3-0

LCC: d. Zernich GRNV 1:33

RTOC: d. Ruiz (Vacaville) 3:09

RTOC: l. Dias GRNV 3-0

RTOC: l. Foster SPAS 2-1

DOCB: l. Dixon (Paloma V.) 8-0

SSS: d. Jimenez (S. Marino) 2:19

SSS: d. Alvarez (Warren) 1:11

SS: d. M. Medina (Servite) 2:57

SS: d. Dixon (Paloma V.) 8-2

SS: l. Sandoval (S. Ynez) 4-0

SS: d. Gaitan (Temecula) 16-14

SS: l. Dixon (Paloma V.) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 9th SS, 1-2 CA (126)

’16: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (106)

10

12

TJ Ruiz

SENIOR

 

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

3-1 Vacaville Larry Nelson (126)

6th Clovis West Shootout (126)

4th Reno TOC (120)

3-3 The Clash XVII-MN (120)

2nd Maria Carr. Puma Classic (120)

1st Monticello Empire League (120)

1st Sac Joaquin Division 2 (120)

 

1st Sac Joaquin Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Schannep (WHI)

1-0 vs. Petruske (CP)

 

0-1 vs. Sauriol (POW)

0-1 vs. Gould (ESP)

0-1 vs. Fredrickson (WIN)

0-1 vs. Bencomo (CN)

0-2 vs. Granada (CLO)

0-1 vs. Poore (BUC)

DUAL: l. Bencomo (Clovis No.) 8-2

CW: l. Granada (Clovis) 8-0

CW: d. Ferree (Clovis W.) 5-1

CW: l. Poore (Buchanan) 3:00

CW: l. Granada (Clovis) 4-0

RTOC: l. Sauriol (Poway) 15-0

RTOC: l. Gould (Esperanza) 3:09

MC: d. Petruske (College P.) 10-7

MC: l. Fredrickson (Windsor) 8-6

SJ2: d. Bonilla (Turlock) fall

SJS: d. Prim (Grace D.) 1-0

SJS: d. Boyd (Del Campo) 15-7

SJS: d. Schannep (Whitney) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 5th SJS, 1-2 CA (113)

11

10

Isaiah

Schannep

SOPHOMORE

Whitney

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Vista Del Lago Eagle (126)

1st San Marin Green Gold (126)

3rd Aptos Lovell Holiday (126)

1st Chico Rios Memorial (OW, 120)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (120)

2nd Pitman Rumble Jungle (120)

1st Sierra Foothill League (120)

1st Sac Joaquin Division 1 (120)

 

2nd Sac Joaquin Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Giron (TUR)

1-0 vs. Chavez (CNTL)

3-0 vs. Niimi (GB)

1-0 vs. Gaitan (LL)

1-0 vs. Obeid (PAT)

 

0-1 vs. Ruiz (VAC)

0-2 vs. Tubera (PIT)

0-1 vs. Fredrickson (WIND)

VDL: d. Obeid (Patterson) 7-3

VDL: d. Arias (Selma) 6-3

VDL: d. Urrea (Lincoln) 15-4

GG: d. Reynolds (Benicia)

APT: d. Dibble (Summerv.) 20-2

APT: l. Tubera (Pitman) 4-0

APT: d. Lopez (Gilroy) DQ

APT: d. Gaitan (L. Lomas) 11-2

CHI: d. Giron (Turlock) 4-0

CHI: d. Foster SPAS 5-1

TIM: d. Niimi (Granite B.) 5-4

TIM: d. Granados (Merced) 7-1

TIM: l. Fredrickson (Windsor) 6-5

PIT: d. Klair (MV Christian)

PIT: d. Chavez (Central)

PIT: l. Tubera (Pitman)

SFL: d. Niimi (Granite B.) 5-0

SJ1: d. Niimi (Granite B.) 7-2

SJS: d. Bashor (Oakdale) 7:53 OT

SJS: l. Ruiz (Vacaville) 4-3

 

12

13

Gus Petruske

SENIOR

College Park

NORTH COAST

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (126)

3rd Chico Rios Memorial (120)

3rd Maria Carr. Puma Classic (120)

1st Mission San Jose Inv. (120)

1st Diablo Athl. League (120)

 

1st North Coast Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. McNeal (LOG)

1-0 vs. Fredrickson (WIN)

1-0 vs. Giron (TUR)

1-0 vs. Gaitan (LL)

 

0-1 vs. Tubera (PIT)

0-1 vs. Ruiz (VAC)

AP: d. Gaitan (L. Lomas) 3:37

AP: d. Reynolds (Benicia) 16-4

AP: l. Tubera (Pitman) 5-2

CHI: d. Sorgman (Casa Roble) fall

CHI: d. Ledesma (East Nic.) fall

CHI: l. Foster SPAS 10-6

CHI: d. Ledesma (East Nic.)

CHI: d. Giron (Turlock)

MC: l. Ruiz (Vacaville) 10-7

MC: d. Bagan (Analy) 15-0

MC: d. Lucente (Amador V.) 8-6

MSJ: d. McNeal (Logan) 7-5

MSJ: d. Fredrickson (Windsor) 1:44

DAL: d. Gaitan (L. Lomas) 0:48

NCS: d. Gaitan (L. Lomas) 22-11

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1st NCS, 2-2 CA (113)

’17: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (106)

’16: 2nd NCS, 0-2 CA (106)

13

14

Gabriel

Schumm

SOPHOMORE

Citrus Hill

SOUTHERN

1st Victor Valley Dick Comly (126)

1st Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (126)

2nd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (126)

1st Arlington Riverside Cty. (120)

4th Temecula Valley B4B (120)

1st Mountain Pass League (120)

1st SS Northern Div. (OW, 120)

 

6th Southern Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Mata (SA)

1-0 vs. Acosta (PV)

 

2-1 vs. Gaitan (TV)

 

0-1 vs. Lorenzo (SJB)

0-2 vs. Dixon (PV)

0-1 vs. Lepe (SFO)

0-1 vs. Lake (BUC)

DC: d. Smith (Yucaipa) 5-2

CH: d. Acosta (Paloma V.) 5-1

DUAL: d. Smith (Yucaipa) 10-3

RH: d. Fuerte (Hillcrest) 1:09

RH: d. Balladarez (Shadow H.) 2-0

RH: l. Lepe (San Fernando) 5-4

ARL: d. Gaitan (Temecula) 0:53

TV: d. Velsaco (Mira Mesa) 2:28

TV: l. Dixon (Palma V.) 11-7

TV: d. Oliva (Oak H.) 2:20

TV: d. Gaitan (Temecula) 8-2

TV: d. Dias GRNV 1-0

TV: l. Lake (Buchanan) 1:22

SSN: d. McCoy (Marina) 2:40

SSN: d. Daclan (S. Monica) 3:03

SS: d. Saucedo (Riverside P.) 9-0

SS: d. Mata (Santa Ana) 5:27

SS: l. Lorenzo (SJ Bosco) 7-1

SS: l. Dixon (Paloma V.) 14-4

SS: l. Gaitan (Temecula) 15-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1-2 SS (106)

14

15

Kai Niimi

SENIOR

Granite Bay

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Casa Roble Marty Manges (132)

1st Brentwood Lou Bronzan (126)

6th Sierra Nevada Classic (126); I-D

1st Chico Rios Memorial (126)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (120)

1st Rodriguez Lou Encalada (120)

2nd Sierra Foothill League (120)

2nd Sac Joaquin Division 1 (120)

 

3rd Sac Joaquin Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Thornton (SUT)

1-0 vs. Mora (PV)

1-0 vs. Gregerson (LIB)

 

1-1 vs. Prim (GD)

1-1 vs. Burnett (VDL)

 

0-3 vs. Schannep (WHI)

DUAL: l. Burnett (Vista DL) 6-1

LB: d. Gregerson (Liberty) 1:23

SN: d. Bailey (Shasta) 2:53

SN: l. Curtis SHDR

CHI: d. Gresko SPAS fall

CHI: d. Burnett (Vista DL) 5-2

CHI: d. Thornton (Sutter) fall

CHI: d. Mora (Pleasant V.) fall

TIM: l. Schannep (Whitney) 5-4

TIM: d. Dibble (Sumerv.) 13-0

LEI: d. T. Maples (Bella V.) 4:58

SFL: d. McCarver (Oak Ridge)

SFL: l. Schannep (Whitney) 5-0

SJ1: d. Yang (Sheldon) 3:30

SJ1: l. Schanepp (Whitney) 7-2

SJS: l. Prim (Grace D.) 13-8

SJS: d. Obien (Oakmont) 2:15

SJS: d. Prim (Grace D.) 8-1

SJS: d. Bashor (Oakdale) 3:50

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: N/A SJS (120)

’17: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (120)

15

22

Adam Arenas

JUNIOR

Lincoln

CENTRAL COAST

1st HMB Peninsula Invite (132)

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (126)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

1st Watsonv. Apple Cider (126)

1st Overfelt Classic (126)

1st El Camino Colt Inv. (126)

1st Blossom Valley Athl. (120)

 

1st Central Coast Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Lopez (GIL)

1-0 vs. Botelho (BUR)

1-0 vs. Nguyen (EVE)

 

0-1 vs. Wang (PA)

0-1 vs. Sanchez (DLS)

PEN: d. Botelho (Burlingame) 8-6

DOCB: l. Bouzakis LKHI 1:06

DOCB: l. Sanchez (DL Salle) 9-8

WAT: d. Rossi (S. Benito) 9-4

WAT: d. Murabito (L. Gatos) 1:04

OVE: d. Murabito (Los Gatos) 12-8

OVE: d. Bernardo (Logan) 9-3

ELC: l. Wang (Palo Alto) 13-11

BVAL: d. Nguyen (Evergreen) 3-1

CCS: d. Lopez (Gilroy) 7-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 1st CCS, I-D CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

5th ’17 Cadet Nationals Greco (113)

16

16

Jesse Gayton

JUNIOR

Lemoore

CENTRAL

2nd Chukchansi Inv. (126)

1-2 Reno TOC (126)

2nd West HIlls D. Deliddo (126)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

3-2 Five Counties (120)

3rd CIT Morro Bay (120)

5th Central Division 1 (120)

 

5th Central Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Obeid (PAT)

2-0 vs. Murphy (CNTL)

 

2-1 vs. Arreola (DIN)

 

0-1 vs. Cruz (CN)

0-2 vs. J. Rivera (SELM)

0-1 vs. Paulson(CLO)

0-1 vs. Leake (BUC)

0-1 vs. Estrada (SELM)

0-1 vs. B. Benevidez (POR)

CHUK: d. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 2-0

CHUK: l. H. Leake (Buchanan) 3:01

DD: d. Arias (Selma) 4-1

DD: l. Estrada (Selma) 3-2

DOCB: l. Yapoujian POM 5-0

DOCB: d. Soto JEFF 14-3

DOCB: l. Aguilar (Gilroy) 6-2

5C: d. Stone (Orange L.) 9-0

5C: d. Arias (Selma) 5-4

5C: l. B. Benevidez (Porterv.) 7-1

5C: l. Hubert (Arroyo G.) 6-3

CIT: l. Arreola (Dinuba) 3-2

CIT: d. Daltorio (Cabrillo) 8-4

CIT: d. Obeid (Patterson) 5-4

CIT: d. Sorgman (Casa Roble) 6-4

C1: d. R. Vasquez (Clovis E.) 3:34

C1: l. Cruz (Clovis N.) 7-4 SV

C1: d. Arreola (Dinuba) I-D 2:36

C1: l. J. Rivera (Selma) 5-4

C1: d. Murphy (Central) 3-2

CS: d. Dennis (Morro B.) 5-1

CS: l. Rivera (Selma) 5-1

CS: d. Appleton (Frontier) 5-3 OT

CS: d. Murphy (Central) 5-3

CS: l. Paulson (Clovis) 1:24

CS: d. Arreola (Dinuba) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (120)

17

25

Manuel “MJ”

Gaitan

FRESHMAN

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (113)

3-2 Reno TOC (120)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (113)

2nd Arlington Riverside Cty. (120)

7th Temecula Valley B4B (120)

1st Southwestern League (120)

3rd SS Inland Division (120)

 

5th Southern Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Daclan (SMC)

1-0 vs. Carillo (NVW)

1-0 vs. Jimenez (SMO)

1-0 vs. Sanchez (DLS)

1-0 vs. Saucedo (RP)

 

1-1 vs. Uyesaka (DPU)

1-2 vs. Schumm (CH)

 

0-1 vs. Renteria (BUC)

0-1 vs. Lorenzo (SJB)

0-1 vs. Gould (ESP)

0-1 vs. Cabuag (MVC)

0-1 vs. Mata (SA)

0-1 vs. Silva (SERV)

BAK: d. Loera (S. Fernando)

BAK: l. Abell (Oakdale)

DUAL: l. Silva (Servite) 5:01

RTOC: l. Yapoujian POM 12-3

DOCB: l. Cabuag (MV Christian) 1:35

DOCB: d. Harris LAYT 7-6

DOCB: l. M. Gioffre (Buchanan) 0:40

ARL: d. Saucedo (Riverside P.) 4:26

ARL: l. Schumm (Citrus H.) 0:53

TV: d. Sanchez (DL Salle) 4-3

TV: l. Renteria (Buchanan) 0:14

TV: d. De Loera (Rowland) 3:31

TV: l. Schumm (Citrus H.) 8-2

TV: d. Jimenez (S. Marino) 3:29

DUAL: l. Lorenzo (SJ Bosco) major

SSI: d. Daltorio (Cabrillo) 1:48

SSI: l. Uyesaka (D. Pueblos) 5:43

SSI: d. Carrillo (Northview) 1:51

SS: d. Jimenez (S. Marino) 3-0

SS: l. Mata (Santa Ana) 4-2

SS: d. Lozano (North Torr.) 3:19

SS: d. Saucedo (Riverside P.) 4:04

SS: d. Uyesaka (D. Pueblos) 2:20

SS: d. Daclan (Santa Monica) 3:00

SS: l. Gould (Esperanza) 16-14

SS: d. Schumm (Citrus H.) 15-2

 

18

17

Jake Gaitan

SENIOR

 

 

Las Lomas

NORTH COAST

3rd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (120)

1st Northgate Bill Martell (120)

4th Aptos Lovell Holiday (126)

2nd Diablo Athl. League (126)

 

2nd North Coast Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. McNeal (LOG)

1-0 vs. Lopez (GIL)

 

0-1 vs. Heryford (SUT)

0-1 vs. Schannep (WHIT)

0-3 vs. Petruske (CP)

ELK: d. T. Maples (Bella V.) 9-0

ELK: l. Heryford (Sutter) 9-7

ELK: d. McCarver (Oak Ridge) 6-3

ELK: d. McNeal (Logan) 5-3 OT

BM: d. Strole (Red Bluff) 6-5

APT: d. Rossi (San Benito) 1:51

APT: d. Lopez (Gilroy) 11-4

APT: l. Petruske (College P.) 3:37

APT: l. Schannep (Whitney) 11-2

DAL: l. Petruske (College P.) 0:48

NCS: d. Victoria (Dublin) 17-1

NCS: l. Petruske (College P.) 22-11

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 4th NCS (113)

19

18

Donte Lopez

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

4th Clovis West Shootout (126)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

6th Aptos Lovell Holiday (126); DQ

7th Five Counties (120)

1st Overfelt Classic (120)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (120)

1st Gabilan Division (120)

1st Pacific Coast Athl. League (120)

 

2nd Central Coast Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Carillo (NVW)

2-0 vs. Murphy (CNTL)

1-0 vs. Granada (CLO)

 

0-1 vs. Heryford (SUT)

0-1 vs. Schannep (WHI)

0-1 vs. Arenas (LIN)

0-1 vs. Castillo (CNTL)

0-1 vs. Poore (BUC)

0-1 vs. Lopez (POW)

0-1 vs. Gaitan (LL)

0-1 vs. Arias (SELM)

CW: l. Aguilar (Gilroy) 5-1

CW: d. Granada (Clovis) 5-4

CW: l. Poore (Buchanan) 5-3

ZINK: l. Heryford (Sutter) 12-6

ZINK: d. Murphy (Central) 10-4

ZINK: d. Carillo (Northview) 5-4

ZINK: l. Gomez (Gilroy) 0:37

AP: l. Gaitan (L. Lomas) 11-4

AP: d. Reynolds (Benicia) 9-5

AP: l. Schannep (Whitney) DQ

5C: d. Reyes (South H.) 9-2

5C: l. Anciete SLAM 13-4

5C: d. G. Concep. (Rancho B.) 11-3

5C: l. Arias (Selma) 4-3

5C: d. Carillo (Northview) 4-3

OVE: d. Arellano (Overfelt) 16-7

OVE: d. Pamintuan (Logan) 1:22

MID: l. Lopez (Poway) 8-6

MID: d. Murphy (Central) 4:41

MID: l. Castillo (Central) 2-0

GD: d. Klair (MV Christian)

PCAL: d. Klair (MV Christian) 10-3

CCS: l. Arenas (Lincoln) 7-2

 

20

19

James Murphy

SENIOR

Central

CENTRAL

3rd Chukchansi Inv. (120)

A-T, Folsom Jailbreak Duals (120)

1-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

1st Dinuba Invite (113)

3rd Five Counties (106)

5th Pitman Rumble Jungle (113)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (120)

6th Central Division 1 (120)

 

7th Central Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Ozuna (FRO)

1-0 vs. Bashor (OAK)

1-0 vs. Leia (KING)

1-0 vs. Florez (EXE)

1-0 vs. Appleton (FRO)

 

0-1 vs. Figueroa (SELM)

0-2 vs. Cruz (CN)

0-1 vs. J. Rivera (SELM)

0-1 vs. Paulson (CLO)

0-1 vs. Lujan (SELM)

0-2 vs. Lopez (GIL)

0-1 vs. Gayton (LEM)

0-1 vs. Rosas (CLO)

0-1 vs. Gayton (LEM)

CHUK: l. Cruz (Clovis No.) 17-11

CHUK: d. Rojas (Golden V.) 8-2

CHUK: d. Ozuna (Frontier) 12-4

DUAL: d. Bashor (Oakdale) 7-4

ZINK: l. Lujan (Selma) 1:48

ZINK: l. Lopez (Gilroy) 10-4

DIN: d. Mauro (Clovis N.) 9-3

DIN: d. Chavez (Orange C.) 3-1

5C: d. Ortiz (Yorba L.) 8-3

5C: l. Figueroa (Selma) 1:22

5C: d. Funakoshi (West Torr.) 3-2

5C: d. Limon (Northview) 14-3

PIT: l. Rosas (Clovis) 10-4

DUAL: d. Terrence (CLO)

MID: l. Canfield (Anderson) 2:54

MID: l. Lopez (Gilroy) 7-3

C1: l. J. Rivera (Selma) 9-3

C1: d. Vasquez (Clovis E.) 1:21

C1: d. Appleton (Frontier) 11-3

C1: l. Paulson (Clovis) 0:30

C1: l. Gayton (Lemoore) 3-2

CS: d. Florez (Exeter) 14-9

CS: l. Cruz (Clovis N.) 2:58

CS: d. Ojeda (Pioneer V.) 12-1

CS: l. Gayton (Lemoore) 5-3

CS: d. Leia (Kingsb.) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1-3 CS (120)

21

20

Will Thornton

JUNIOR

Sutter

NORTHERN

2nd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (126)

1st Wheatland Savedra (OW, 126)

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (126)

1st Upland Black Watch (126)

4th Chico Rios Memorial (126)

1st Sutter Lions Club Inv. (126)

3rd Maria Carr. Puma Classic (126)

1st Butte Valley League (120)

1st North Division 2 (120)

 

1st Northern Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Mora (PV)

1-0 vs. Granada (CLO)

1-0 vs. Olea (EXE)

1-0 vs. Crook (ELK)

1-0 vs. Nickerson (QUI)

 

0-1 vs. Niimi (GB)

0-1 vs. Giron (TUR)

0-1 vs. Kremer (CHE)

0-1 vs. Valencia (NVW)

0-1 vs. Ruffinelli (LL)

0-1 vs. Heras (TUR)

ELK: l. Giron (Turlock) 6-1

WH: d. Morgan (Paradise) fall

WH: d. Mora (Pleasant V.)

ZINK: l. Kremer (Chester) 3:08

ZINK: d. Granada (Clovis) 9-7

ZINK: l. Valencia (Northview) 2:00

UP: d. Avila (Carter) 1:10

UP: d. De Loera (Rowland) 8-6

UP: d. Olea (Exeter) 3-2

CHI: d. Pineda (Chico) 5-3

CHI: l. Niimi (Granite B.)

CHI: d. Gresko SPAS

CHI: l. Heras (Turlock)

SUT: d. Crook (Elk Grove) 4-2

MC: l. Ruffinelli (L. Lomas) 3-2

NS: d. Edwards (West Valley)

NS: d. Morgan (Paradise) 1:56

NS: d. Nickerson (Quincy) 10-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2nd NS, 1-2 CA (126)

’17: 6th NS (120); I-D

22

23

Lorenzo

Arreola

SENIOR

Dinuba

CENTRAL

DEF C. Roble Marty Manges (120)

2nd CIT Morro Bay (120)

8th Central Division 1 (120); I-D

 

6th Central Section (120); I-D

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Appleton (FRO)

1-0 vs. Leia (KING)

 

1-2 vs. Gayton (LEM)

 

0-1 vs. Cruz (CN)

0-1 vs. Paulson (CLO)

0-1 vs. M. Medina (SERV)

0-1 vs. Lundquist (OAKM)

MM: l. Lundquist (Oakmont) fall

CIT: d. Gayton (Lemoore) 3-2

CIT: d. Sorgman (Casa Roble) 5-1

CIT: l. M. Medina (Servite) 4:49

C1: l. Paulson (Clovis) 3:44

C1: l. Gayton (Lemoore) I-D

CS: d. Appleton (Frontier) 6-2

CS: l. Renteria (Buchanan) I-D

CS: d. Dennis (Morro B.) 3-0

CS: d. Leia (Kinsgb.) I-D

CS: l. Cruz (Clovis No.) I-D

CS: l. Gayton (Lemoore) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 5th CS, DEF CA (113)

’17: 5th CS, 2-2 CA (106)

23

24

Kade Uyesaka

SENIOR

Dos Pueblos

SOUTHERN

3rd Newbury Park Inv. (126)

1st Brea Olinda Ed Springs (126)

6th Cerritos TOC (126)

1st Santa Ynez Invite (126)

2nd Channel League (120)

2nd SS Inland Division (120)

 

9th Southern Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Mata (SA)

1-0 vs. Cisneros (SUL)

1-0 vs. Herrera (SON)

 

1-1 vs. Gaitan (TV)

 

0-1 vs. Lorenzo (SJB)

0-2 vs. Sandoval (SY)

0-1 vs. Granada (CLO)

0-1 vs. Mendoza (YUC)

0-1 vs. McNicholl (WAL)

NP: l. Granada (Clovis) 3-2

BO: d. Herrera (Sonora) fall

CTOC: d. Lee (Bella Vista) 3-0

CTOC: d. Barry (South Torr.) 0:41

CTOC: l. Mendoza (Yucaipa) 7-4

CTOC: l. Francisco (Royal) 4:30

CTOC: l. McNicholl (Walnut) 5-2

SY: d. Barry (So. Torrance) 2:36

CL: l. Sandoval (S. Ynez) 7-2

SSI: d. Gaitan (Temecula) 5:43

SSI: l. Sandoval (S. Ynez) 4-3

SS: d. Alvarez (Warren) 3:03

SS: l. Lorenzo (SJ Bosco) 1:52

SS: l. Gaitan (Temecula) 2:20

SS: d. Mata (Santa Ana) I-D

SS: d. Cisernos (Sultana) 8-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 0-2 SS (120)

’17: 2-2 SS (113)

24

28

Clayton Bashor

SOPHOMORE

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (120)

4th Oakdale James Riddle (126)

6th Reno TOC (120)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (120)

8th Tim Brown Memorial (120); DEF

1st Valley Oak League (120)

1st Sac Joaquin Division 3 (120)

 

4th Sac Joaquin Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Duncan (VDL)

1-0 vs. Sorgmann (CR)

 

0-1 vs. Cruz (CN)

0-1 vs. Sauriol (POW)

0-1 vs. Schannep (WHI)

0-1 vs. Giron (TUR)

0-1 vs. Niimi (GB)

0-1 vs. Murphy (CNTL)

0-1 vs. Takara (TV)

0-1 vs. Granada (CLO)

0-1 vs. Sanchez (DLS)

BAK: l. Takara (Temecula) fall

BAK: d. Gessell (Temecula)

OAK: l. Sanchez (DL Salle)

OAK: l. D. Williams (Franklin)

DUAL: l. Murphy (Central) 7-4

RTOC: l. Sauriol (Poway) 3:33

DOCB: l. Cruz (Clovis N.) 2:31

DOCB: l. Granada (Clovis) 5-1

TIM: d. Sorgman (Casa Roble) 2-0

TIM: l. Giron (Turlock) 12-4

TIM: d. Marchetti (Freedom) fall

TIM: l. Dibble (Summerv.) DEF

SJ3: d. Duncan (Vista DL) 11-1

SJ3: d. Boyd (Del Campo) fall

SJS: d. Samara (Folsom) 1:05

SJS: l. Schannep (Whitney) 7:53 OT

SJS: d. Duncan (Vista DL) 5-2

SJS: l. Niimi (Granite B.) 3:50

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (113)

25

29

Kimo Leai

FRESHMAN

Kingsburg

CENTRAL

1st Central Division 2 (120)

 

8th Central Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Florez (EXE)

1-0 vs. Vasquez (CE)

 

0-1 vs. Paulson (CLO)

0-1 vs. Arreola (DIN)

 

 

C2: d. Florez (Exeter)

CS: d. Vasquez (Clovis E.) 1:11

CS: l. Paulson (Clovis) I-D

CS: d. Florez (Exeter) 3:59

CS: l. Arreola (Dinuba) I-D

CS: l. Murphy (Central) I-D

 

 

26

34

Marco Florez

SOPHOMORE

Exeter

CENTRAL

5th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (120)

8th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (120)

3rd Upland Black Watch (120)

3rd Dinuba Invite (120)

1st Redwood Invite (120)

3rd Mission Oak True Wrestler (120)

2nd Central Division 2 (120)

 

9th Central Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Appleton (FRO)

2-0 vs. Dennis (MB)

 

0-1 vs. Cruz (CN)

0-1 vs. Silva (SERV)

0-1 vs. Gomez (GIL)

0-1 vs. Bashor (OAK)

0-1 vs. Murphy (CNTL)

0-1 vs. Rojo (ROW)

0-1 vs. Chavez (CNTL)

0-1 vs. Estrada (SELM)

0-2 vs. Leai (KING)

BAK: l. Bashor (Oakdale)

ZINK: l. Cruz (Clovis N.) 23-7

ZINK: d. Hernan. (Villa P.) 19-15 SV1

ZINK: d. Chaowanapo. BONL 7-5

ZINK: l. Silva (Servite) 6-4

ZINK: l. Gomez (Gilroy) 14-2

UP: l. Rojo (Rowland) 6-2

UP: d. Williams (Rancho M.) 7-2

UP: d. Tria (Artesia) 17-4

DIN: d. Chandler (Clovis N.) 8-6

DIN: l. Chavez (Central) 11-8

DIN: d. Chandler (Clovis N.) 6-3

DIN: d. Dennis (Morro B.) 7-5

RED: d. Chandler (Clovis N.) 11-5

MO: l. Estrada (Selma) 3:35

MO: d. Chandler (Clovis N.) 6-1

C2: l. Leai (Kingsburg)

CS: l. Murphy (Central) 14-9

CS: d. Macias (Chavez) 3:24

CS: d. Hubert (Arroyo G.) 11-4

CS: l. Leia (Kingsburg) 3:59

CS: d. Dennis (Morro Bay) 4-2

CS: d. Appleton (Frontier) 6-4

 

27

33

James

Appleton

SOPHOMORE

Frontier

CENTRAL

0-2 El Cajon Invite (120)

1st Dinuba Invite (120)

1st Kern County Invite (120)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (120)

7th Central Division 1 (120)

 

10th Central Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Chavez (CNTL)

1-0 vs. Dennis (MB)

 

1-1 vs. Arreola (DIN)

 

0-1 vs. Renteria (BUC)

0-1 vs. Leake (BUC)

0-1 vs. Gayton (LEM)

0-1 vs. Murphy (CNTL)

0-1 vs. Florez (EXE)

0-1 vs. Lopez (POW)

0-1 vs. Mejia (EAS)

0-1 vs. Estrada (SELM)

ELC: l. Leake (Buchanan) 2:00

ELC: l. Mejia (Eastlake) 2:30

DIN: d. Dennis (Morro B.) 7-5

DIN: d. Chavez (Central) 11-8

MID: l. Lopez (Poway) 2-0

MID: l. Estrada (Selma) 5-4

C1: l. Renteria (Buchanan) 1:12

C1: l. Murphy (Central) 11-3

C1: d. Arreola (Dinuba) I-D

CS: d. Macias (Chavez) 6-0

CS: l. Arreola (Dinuba) 6-2

CS: d. Rojas (Golden V.) 4-2

CS: l. Gayton (Lemoore) 5-3 OT

CS: d. Ojeda (Pioneer V.) 4-3

CS: l. Florez (Exeter) 6-4

 

28

HM

Vince Daclan

SENIOR

Santa Monica

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Spartan (120)

1st El Dorado Invite (120)

8th Marina Mann Classic (120)

7th San Gabriel West Coast Cl. (120)

1st Segerstrom Jaguar (120)

1st Bay League (120)

2nd SS Northern Div. (120)

 

7th Southern Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Mata (SA)

1-0 vs. Reyes (RED)

1-0 vs. Tadros (SGO)

1-0 vs. Reyhani (AN)

 

1-1 vs. Dominguez (ALE)

1-1 vs. Alvarez (WAR)

 

0-1 vs. Schumm (CH)

0-1 vs. Gaitan (TV)

0-1 vs. McCoy (MAR)

0-1 vs. Drury (WES)

0-1 vs. Cortez (ROY)

0-1 vs. Donnelly (ROY)

ST: d. Reyes (Redondo) 10-5

ST: d. Hernandez (Villa P.) fall

MAN: l. McCoy (Marina) 7-6

MAN: l. Alvarez (Warren) 8-3

MAN: l. Drury (Westminster) 0:56

WCC: l. Cortez (Royal) 19-10

WCC: l. Donnelly (Royal) 13-5

SSN: d. Tadros (Santiago) 4-3

SSN: l. Schumm (Citrus H.) 3:03

SS: l. Dominguez (Alemany) 9-5

SS: d. Oliva (Oak H.) 8-5

SS: d. Alvarez (Warren) 2:09

SS: d. Reyhani (Aliso Nig.) 4:56

SS: d. Mata (Santa Ana) 17-1

SS: l. Gaitan (Temecula) 3:00

SS: d. Dominguez (Alemany) 2:52

 

29

HM

Carson Prim

SOPHOMORE

Grace Davis

SAC JOAQUIN

6th Chukchansi Inv. (126)

1st Modesto Mike Tamana (126)

3-2 Qtrs. Sierra Nevada Classic (126)

3rd Granada Mat Classic (126)

3rd Overfelt Classic (120)

1st Sac Joaquin Division 4 (120)

 

5th Sac Joaquin Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Lopez (FOL)

1-0 vs. Duncan (VDL)

1-0 vs. Obeid (PAT)

 

1-1 vs Niimi (GB)

 

0-1 vs. Ruiz (VAC)

0-1 vs. Bedrosian (COA)

0-2 vs. Bartolome (CHAV)

0-1 vs. Moussalli (GRA)

0-1 vs. Pamituan (LOG)

CHUK: l. Bartolome (Chavez) 12-11

CHUK: l. Bedrosian (Coalinga) 9-8

CHUL: l. Bartolome (Chavez) 3:00

MT: d. Granados (Merced) 4-2

MT: d. D. Wiliams (Franklin) 3-1

SN: d. Lopez (Folsom) 2-1 TB1

MAT: l. Moussalli (Granada) 5-4

OVE: l. Pamituan (Logan) 3-2

OVE: d. Arellano (Overfelt) 9-0

SJS: d. Niimi (Granite B.) 13-8

SJS: d. Obeid (Patterson) 13-4

SJS: l. Ruiz (Vacaville) 1-0

SJS: l. Niimi (Granite B.) 8-1

SJS: d. Duncan (Vista DL) 13-6

 

NATIONALS:

8th ’18 Cadet Nationals Greco (126)

30

HM

Sebastian

Dominguez

SENIOR

Alemany

SOUTHERN

3rd Newbury Park Inv. (126)

5th La Costa Canyon Hamada (126)

4-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (126)

3-2 Cerritos TOC (120)

1st San Fern. Sam DeJohn (120)

2nd Montclair Bob Bellott (120); DEF

1st Mission League (120)

4th SS Southern Div. (120)

 

8th Southern Section (120)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Jahnig (LQ)

1-0 vs. Medina (SERV)

1-0 vs. Marchetti (FRE)

 

1-1 vs. Daclan (SMC)

1-1 vs. Gonzales (GO)

 

0-1 vs. Paulson (CLO)

0-1 vs. Sauriol (POW)

0-1 vs. Sandoval (SY)

0-1 vs. Dixon (PV)

0-1 vs. E. Rivera (SELM)

0-1 vs. Mata (SA)

0-1 vs. Alvarez (WAR)

0-1 vs. Jimenez (SMO)

NP: l. Miranda (Poway) 17-2

LCC: l. Gonzales (Great O.) 7-2

LCC: l. Mata (Santa Ana) 10-4

LCC: d. Gonzales (Great O.) 6-4

ZINK: l. Paulson (Clovis) 20-6

ZINK: d. Ibarra (Righetti) 4-2 SV1

ZINK: d. Marchetti (Freedom) 10-4

ZINK: l. E. Rivera (Selma) 17-5

CTOC: l. Sauriol (Poway) 7-2

CTOC: d. Oliva (Oak H.) 3:20

CTOC: l. Balladarez (Shadow H.) 7-2

BB: d. Carrillo (Northview) 5-3

BB: d. Roman (Birmingh.) 3:53

SSS: l. Alvarez (Warren) 3-2

SSS: l. Jimenez (San Marino) fall

SS: d. Daclan (S. Monica) 9-5

SS: d. Jahnig (La Quinta) 8-6

SS: l. Sandoval (Santa Ynez) 15-3

SS: d. M. Medina (Servite) 1:46

SS: l. Dixon (Paloma V.) 11-8

SS: l. Daclan (Santa Monica) 2:52

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1-2 SS (113)

31

HM

Nolan Marchetti

SENIOR

Freedom

NORTH COAST

4th Bay Area 56 Invite (138)

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (126)

5-2 Tim Brown Memorial (120)

1st Bay Valley Athl. League (120)

 

3rd North Coast Section (120)

 

BA: l. Mandler (S. Leandro) 0:40

BA: l. Heydarpour (Palo Alto) 9-0

ZINK: l. Murphy (Clovis N.) 4:40

ZINK: l. Dominguez (Alemany) 10-4

TIM: l. Fredrickson (Windsor) 17-2

TIM: d. McCarver (Oak Ridge) fall

TIM: l. Bashor (Oakdale) fall

NCS: d. Sanchez (DL Salle) 12-1

NCS: l. Petruske (College P.) 2:43

NCS: d. Pamintuan (Logan) 8-1

NCS: d. Victoria (Dublin) 2:38

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 6th NCS (113)

 

 

32

35

Harrison

Nguyen

JUNIOR

Evergreen

CENTRAL COAST

1st Fremont Webber Lawson (126)

1st Prospect Jim Root Memorial (120)

6th Overfelt Classic (120); I-D

2nd Blossom Valley Athl. (120)

 

3rd Central Coast Section (120)

WL: d. Klair (MV Christian) 7-3

OVE: l. Pamintuan (Logan) 6-5

BVAL: l. Arenas (Lincoln) 3-1

CCS: l. Arenas (Lincoln) 3-2

CCS: d. Klair (MV Christian) I-D 3:58

CCS: d. Matthews (Serra) 9-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 4th CCS (120)

’17: 4th CCS (106)

33

HM

Israel

Ramirez

JUNIOR

San Ysidro
SAN DIEGO

1st Mar Vista Bud Harbin (120)

8th La Costa Canyon Hamada (120)

6th El Cajon Invite (120)

2nd Mission Hills Invite (120)

3rd Monte Vista Invite (120)

1st San Diego Division 1 (120)

 

2nd San Diego Section (120)

 

MV: d. Winnie (Mar Vista) 10-0

LC: d. Dalangin (S. Marcos) 8-5

LC: l. Szewczyk (Great O.) 3-1

LC: l. G. Concepc. (Rancho B.) 5-0

ELC: l. Lake (Buchanan) 1:20

ELC: d. Demers (MD Catholic) 4-0

ELC: l. Nasseri (Poway) 4-3

MH: l. G. Concepc. (Rancho B.) 8-0

MV: l. Garcia (Mt. Miguel) 12-7

SD1: d. Dalangin (S. Marcos) 1-0

SDS: d. Aguirre (Oceanside) 5-2

SDS: d. Garcia (Mt. Miguel) 1:09

SDS: l. Sauriol (Poway) 1:35

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2-2 SDS (120)

 

 

34

HM

Dylan Duncan

SENIOR

Vista Del Lago

SAC JOAQUIN

0-2 Elk Grove Curt Mettler (126)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (126)

2-2 Chico Rios Memorial (126)

4th Tim Brown Memorial (126)

4th Sac Joaquin Division 3 (120)

 

6th Sac Joaquin Section (120)

 

 

ELK: l. Granados (Merced) 5-1

ELK: l. Pamintuan (Logan)

SN: l. Curtis SHDR 1:39

SN: d. Vasquez (Clovis E.) 2:44

SN: l. Betancourt (Beyer) 6-2

CHI: l. Mora (Pleasant V.) major

CHI: l. Day (Las Lomas) fall

TIM: d. Mora (Pleasant V.) 8-6

TIM: l. Heras (Turlock) 15-0

TIM: d. Bailey (Shasta) 4-3

TIM: d. Gregerson (Liberty) fall

TIM: l. Garza (Oakdale) fall

SJ3: l. Bashor (Oakdale) 11-1

SJ3: d. Obien (Oakmont) 5-1

SJ3: l. Obeid (Patterson) 12-5

SJS: l. Schannep (Whitney) 7-3

SJS: d. Boyd (Del Campo) 18-2

SJS: d. Obeid (Patterson) 3-1

SJS: l. Bashor (Oakdale) 5-2

SJS: l. Prim (Grace D.) 13-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1-2 SJS (120)

 

 

35

HM

Russell

Nickerson

SOPHOMORE

Quincy

NORTHERN

1st Chester Invite (126)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (120)

3rd Anderson Nor Cal Beast (120)

3rd Sutter Lions Club Inv. (120)

1st Modoc Tourney (126)

1st Shasta Cascade League (120)

1st North Division 3-4 (120)

 

2nd Northern Section (120)

 

SN: d. G. Concep. (Rancho B.) 5-0

NC: l. Edwards (West Valley) 9-1

SUT: l. Heryford (Sutter) 7-1

N34: d. Ledesma (East Nic.)

NS: d. Edwards (W. Valley) 5-2

NS: l. Thornton (Sutter) 10-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 4th NS (106)

36

-

Darien

Banuelos

JUNIOR

Carson

LOS ANGELES

3rd So. Torrance Spartan KO (120)

3-2 Cerritos TOC (120)

S. Fernando Sam DeJohn

1st LA City Regional 1 (120)

 

1st Los Angeles City Section (120)

ST: l. Daclan (S. Monica) 2:55

ST: d. S. Alvarez (Warren) 8-6

DUAL: l. Reyes (Redondo) 19-2

CTOC: l. Yamasaki (D. Pueblos) 17-9

CTOC: l. Reyhani (Aliso Nig.) 17-2

 

 

37

-

Raul Garcia

SENIOR

Mt. Miguel

SAN DIEGO

1-2 Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (120)

1-2 Cerritos TOC (120)

1st Monte Vista Invite (120)

1st San Diego Division 4 (120)

 

3rd San Diego Section (120)

 

 

RH: l. Bermumen (La Quinta) 5:42

RH: l. Audoma (Hillcrest) 2:53

CTOC: l. Nasseri (Poway) 8-0

CTOC: l. Conchola (Mayfair) 1:41

MV: d. Ramirez (S. Ysidro) 12-7

MV: d. Velasco (Mira Mesa) 11-9

SDS: d. B. Concencp. (Brawley) 4-3

SDS: l. Ramirez (S. Ysidro) 1:09

SDS: d. Puentes (Valley Ctr.) 13-4

SDS: d. Magsino (Olympian) 10-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 6th SDS (113)

38

-

Ralph

Magsino

JUNIOR

Olympian

SAN DIEGO

4-2 El Cajon Invite (126)

3-2 Las Vegas Holiday (126)

7th Mater Dei King Beasts (126); DEF

5th San Pasqual Invite (126)

5th Holtville Rotary (120)

2nd Metro Conference (120)

4th San Diego Division 1 (120)

 

4th San Diego Section (120)

 

 

ELC: l. Leake (Buchanan) 3:38

ELC: l. Fuerte (Hillcrest) 4:24

MD: l. Schwaebe (San Diego) 4:48

SP: l. Rodriguez (Escondido) 6-3

SP: l. Kirby SGCR 10-5

HOL: l. Aispuro (Kofa) 13-7

HOL: l. Mejia (Eastlake) 6-5

MC: l. Ramirez (S. Ysidro) 5-0

SD1: l. Dalangin (S. Marcos) 6-4 SV1

SDS: d. Velasco (Mira Mesa) 1:04

SDS: d. Puentes (Valley Ctr.) 1:46

SDS: l. Sauriol (Poway) 0:55

SDS: d. Aguirre (Oceanside) 8-7

SDS: l. Garcia (Mt. Miguel) 10-6

 

39

-

Giovani Thai

SENIOR

Lowell

SAN FRANCISCO

5th Castro Vly. Bay Area 56 (126)

2-2 Northgate Bill Martell (126)

3rd Granada Mat Classic (120)

5th Albany Kermit Bankson (120)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (120)

3rd El Camino Colt Inv. (120)

 

1st San Francisco Section (120)

BA: l. Pilger (Dublin) 10-4

BA: l. Montesinos (Livermore) 11-3

MAT: l. Reynolds (Benicia) 3:19

ALB: l. Victoria (Dublin) 10-1

MID: l. Arias (Selma) 15-0

MID: l. Gabaldon CLEV 7-4

ELC: l. Tumale (Evergreen) 12-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1st SFS, N/A CA (106)

 

 

40

-

Marco Cohn

SOPHOMORE

Oakland Tech

OAKLAND

0-2 Mission San Jose (120)

 

1st Oakland Athl. League (120)

MSJ: l. Fryer (Monte Vista) 0:25

MSJ: l. Her (Clovis) 2:24