Updated: December 18, 2014

 

STATE DATA

152 pounds

 

For shortened version of #1-40 + HM, please click HERE

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2014-15 RESULTS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

2014-15 HEAD-TO-HEADS

1

1

Justin Thomas

JUNIOR

Santiago

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Classic (160)

8th Walsh Ironman (152)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 1st SS, 3rd CA (145)

13: 1st SS, 4th CA (126)

 

NATIONALS:

6th 13 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (145)

CAR: d. Wilson (Hemet) 5-0

2

2

Jacob Thalin

SENIOR

 

Santa Teresa

CENTRAL COAST

1st Webber Lawson (160)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 2nd CCS, 5th CA (145)

13: 5th CCS (138)

12: 4th CCS (126)

WL: d. Huerta (Fremont) 18-2

3

3

Conner Francis

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

2nd Curt Mettler Invite (160)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 2nd CS, 6th CA (145)

13: 5th CS, 3-2 CA (145)

12: 9th CS, 1-2 CA (132)

 

NATIONALS:

6th 14 NHSCA Junior (138)

CM: d. Pease (DL Salle) 17-2

CM: d. Tubbs (Ponderosa) 8-2

CM: l. Velasquez (Ponderosa) 6-0

4

5

Luke Troy

SOPHOMORE

San Marino

SOUTHERN

 

Formerly of

Calvary Chapel

4-2 Walsh Ironman (152)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 2nd SS, 1-2 CA (138)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 14 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (152)

5

6

Isaac Bertalotto

JUNIOR

Turlock

SAC JOAQUIN

 

MASTERS/STATE:

13: 4th SJS, 8th CA (132)

12: 7th SJS, 3-2 CA (132)

 

NATIONALS:

6th 13 Cadet Nationals Greco (145)

3rd 13 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (138)

 

6

7

Christopher

Lane

JUNIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 1st CS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (138)

13: 8th CS, 1-2 CA (132)

7

8

Caleb Wilson

SENIOR

Hemet

SOUTHERN

2nd Carter Classic (160)

1st Clovis West Shootout (160)

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 2nd SS, 2-2 CA (152)

13: 2-2 SS (138)

CAR: d. Skorheim (Canyon Sp.) 12-8

CAR: l. Ju. Thomas (Santiago) 5-0

CWSO: d. Barnes (Clovis) 5-0

8

9

Jared Hill

JUNIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 3rd CS, 3-2 Qtrs. CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

4th 14 NHSCA Sophomore (145)

9

10

Trevor Perez

SENIOR

Mater Dei

SOUTHERN

1st Mater Dei Davis (152)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 9th SS, 2-2 CA (145)

10

11

Malik Tornes

SENIOR

El Camino Real

LOS ANGELES

1st Newbury Park Inv. (152)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 1st LAS, 1-2 CA (160)

11

12

Nathan Pimentel

SENIOR

Dos Palos

CENTRAL

2nd James Riddle Invite (160)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 6th CS, 2-2 CA (145)

13: 6th CS, 0-2 CA (138)

12: 9th CS (138)

JR: d. Dillard (Central Cath.)

JR: l. Loera (Bakersfield) 10-8

12

19

DJ Garcia

SOPHOMORE

Poway

SAN DIEGO

1st Sidney Eagle Inv.-MT (145)

1st Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (OW, 145)

 

CH: d. Hernandez (W. Valley) 3-2

13

14

Jonathan

Villapania

SENIOR

Gridley

NORTHERN

1st Doc Peterson (160)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (145)

13: 3rd NS, 0-2 CA (145)

12: 2-2 NS (145)

DOCP: d. Halverson (Foothill) 10-1

14

17

Robert Skorheim

SENIOR

Canyon Springs

SOUTHERN

3rd Carter Classic (160)

1st Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (160)

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 3-3 SS (152)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd 14 USAW P-S Nationals (160)

CAR: l. Wilson (Hemet) 12-8

CH: d. Boyd (Poway) 10-4

15

15

James

Quintana

SOPHOMORE

Clovis East

CENTRAL

3-2 Chukchansi Invite (160)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 7th CS, 1-2 CA (152)

CHUK: l. Ibarra (Sanger) 10-9

CHUK: l. Fratangelo (Palma) 5-1

16

16

Ryan Redhair

SENIOR

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 4th SJS, 0-2 CA (145)

13: 1-2 SJS (132)

17

20

Joseph Hurst

SENIOR

Benicia

SAC JOAQUIN

A-T, Larry Nelson Classic (160)

1st Maui Invitational-HI (160)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 3-2 SJS (138)

13: 3-2 SJS (132)

18

25

Robert Ala Torre

SENIOR

San Ysidro

SAN DIEGO

1st LC Canyon Hamada (152)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 5th SDS (138)

13: 1-2 SDS (138)

 

 

LCC: d. Olmos (Mar Vista) 3-1

LCC: d. Charles (LC Canyon) 5:56

19

21

Aaron Olmos

SOPHOMORE

Mar Vista

SAN DIEGO

1st Mar Vista Battle Beach (152)

3rd LC Canyon Hamada (152)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 4th SDS (145)

LCC: l. A la Torre (San Ysidro) 3-1

20

23

Dylan Moreno

SENIOR

Downey

SOUTHERN

1st Mater Dei Davis (160)

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 2-2 SS (152)

21

24

Antonio Zavala

SENIOR

 

Charter Oak

SOUTHERN

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (152)

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 2-2 SS (138)

LO: d. Gonzalez (Victor V.) 6-2

22

26

Dominic

DuCharme

JUNIOR

 

Windsor

NORTH COAST

1st San Marin Green Gold (152)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 4th NCS (126)

GG: d. Roach (Livermore) 10-1

23

28

Dicky Brown

SENIOR

Los Alamitos

SOUTHERN

1st Millikan Duals (160)

1st Irvine Andrew Pena (160)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 2-2 SS (152)

IRV: d. Sarabia (Trabuco H.) 11-3

24

HM

(160)

Morris Wilner

JUNIOR

Calvary Chapel

SOUTHERN

5th El Dorado Invite (160)

6th Clovis West Shootout (160)

 

ELD: l. McIntyre (LC Canyon) 4-2

ELD: d. Ceja (Desert Mirage) 7-6

ELD: l. Ceja (Poway) 3-0

CWSO: d. Vasquez (Fountain V.) 5-3

CWSO: l. Barnes (Clovis) 10-3

CWSO: l. Ojeda (Del Oro) 2:00

25

22

Jake Ceja

SENIOR

Desert Mirage

SOUTHERN

7th El Dorado Invite (160)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 10th SS (145)

13: 1-2 SS (132)

ELD: l. Silva (Poway) 4-2

ELD: l. Wilner (Calvary Ch.) 7-6

26

27

Jacob Roach

SENIOR

Livermore

NORTH COAST

2nd San Marin Green Gold (152)

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 5th NCS (152)

13: 3-2 NCS (160)

 

 

GG: l. Ducharme (Windsor) 10-1

27

29

Bryce

Sanguinetti

SENIOR

Sonora

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (152)

28

30

Blake Vasquez

JUNIOR

Fountain Valley

SOUTHERN

1st Westminster Cossarek (160)

3rd Clovis West Shootout (160)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 0-2 SS (145)

 

 

COSS: d. Williams (SJ Bosco) 7-5

CWSO: l. Wilner (Calvary Ch.) 5-3

CWSO: d. Ojeda (Del Oro) 14-9

29

31

Lorenzo Lewis

JUNIOR

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd McNair Invite (152)

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (126)

13: 8th SJS (120)

MCN: d. Mitchell (Gregori) 5-2

MCN: l. Kent (Enochs) 0:53

30

-

Elan Tubbs

JUNIOR

Ponderosa

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Curt Mettler Invite (160)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 1-2 SJS (152)

CM: d. Pease (DL Salle) 10-4

CM: d. Bergquist (Folsom) 9-4

CM: l. Francis (Buchanan) 6-2

31

26

Jason Bergquist

JUNIOR

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

5th Curt Mettler Invite (160)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 1-2 SJS (138)

13: 2-2 SJS (132)

 

NATIONALS:

4th 14 NHSCA Sophomore (138)

CM: l. Tubbs (Ponderosa) 9-4

CM: l. Velasquez (Ponderosa) 7-0

32

37

Matt Williams

SOPHOMORE

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

2nd Westminster Cossarek (160)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 0-2 SS (152)

COSS: l. Vasquez (Fountain V.) 7-5

33

34

Jimmy Hoang

JUNIOR

American Canyon

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Bay Area Invite (160)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (145)

BA: d. Goff (El Camino) 1:32

34

35

Tanner Jones

JUNIOR

Exeter

CENTRAL

4th Bakersfield Battle Rig (170)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 10th CS (145)

35

36

Richard

Beecham

SENIOR

Morro Bay

SOUTHERN

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 1-2 SS (145)

13: 0-2 SS (145)

36

38

Juan Villarreal

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

NATIONALS:

3rd 14 NHSCA Freshman (152)

 

37

39

Ricardo Gonzalez

SOPHOMORE

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

2nd Bakersfield Battle Rig (160)

1st James Riddle Invite (152)

NATIONALS:

5th 14 Cadet Nationals Greco (152)

JR: d. Dias (Central Cath.) fall

38

-

Alexis Carranza

SENIOR

Porterville

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (160)

 

CWSO: d. Macias (Wasco) 4-3

CWSO: d. Vargas (Clovis) 5-3

CWSO: l. Robison (Del Oro) 9-4

CWSO: d. Cordova (Servite) 10-6

39

40

Kenneth Kirk

SENIOR

Elsinore

SOUTHERN

2nd Rumble at the Lake (160)

 

 

RL: l. Cervantes (Los Osos) 6-4 OT

 

40

HM

(145)

Conrad Lopez

SENIOR

Hoover

CENTRAL

1st Dos Palos Invite (160)

1st Chukchansi Invite (152)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 0-3 CS (145)

CHUK: d. Bonfantini (Palma) 4-3 OT

HM

HM

Steven

Comstock

FRESHMAN

Northview

SOUTHERN

 

 

HM

-

Dustin Edwards

SENIOR

Del Oro

SAC JOAQUIN

5th Clovis West Shootout (152)

 

CWSO: l. I. Hokit (Clovis) fal

CWSO: l. Cordova (Servite) fall

HM

-

Peter Rodriguez

SENIOR

California

SOUTHERN

1st Edison Beach Bash (152)

 

 

EBB: d. Meisinger (S. Clem.) 13-11

HM

HM

Tyler Meisinger

JUNIOR

 

San Clemente

SOUTHERN

3rd Edison Beach Bash (152)

EBB: d. Contino (Centennial) 4:01

EBB: l. Rodriguez (Calif.) 13-11

HM

HM

Humphrey

Quirie

SENIOR

Summerville

SAC JOAQUIN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (152)

 

HM

HM

Joey Griego

SOPHOMORE

Sultana

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 1-2 SS (138)

HM

HM

Adam Young

SENIOR

La Costa Canyon

SAN DIEGO

1st El Dorado Invite (152)

2nd LC Canyon Hamada (160)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 3-2 SDS (152)

HM

HM

Javier Contreras

JUNIOR

Chester

NORTHERN

1st Modoc Northeast Classic (170)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 4th NS (152)

HM

HM

Ian Morford

JUNIOR

Northgate

NORTH COAST

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (152)

13: 2-2 NCS (132)

HM

HM

Barrett

Bonfantini

JUNIOR

Palma

CENTRAL COAST

2nd Chukchansi Invite (152)

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (138)

13: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (126)

CHUK: d. Sanchez (Sanger) 7-4

CHUK: l. Lopez (Hoover) 4-3 OT

HM

HM

Julian Macias

SENIOR

Bellarmine

CENTRAL COAST

1st Peninsula Invite (152)

2nd Webber Lawson (152); I-D

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 0-2 CCS (145)

12: 2-2 CCS (126)

WL: d. Reyes (Fremont) 2:00

HM

HM

Victor Vargas

SOPHOMORE

Clovis

CENTRAL

2nd Rumble at the Lake (152)

2-2 Qtrs. Clovis West Shootout (152)

 

CWSO: l. Carranza (Porterville) 5-3

CWSO: l. Gonzales (Victor V.) 5:49

-

HM

Celso Silva

SOPHOMORE

Poway

SAN DIEGO

4th El Dorado Invite (160)

7th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (170)

 

ELD: d. Ceja (Desert Mir.) 4-2

ELD: d. Winer (Calvary Ch.) 3-0

ELD: l. Collins (Calvary Ch.) 2-1

CH: l. Schumway (Canyon S.) 2:00

CH: l. Matheny (Roosevelt) 14-9

-

-

Roland Frank

SENIOR

Foothill

SOUTHERN

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 1-2 SS (152)

TH: l. Sarabia (Trabuco Hills) fall

-

-

Daylon Walker

SENIOR

Diamond Ranch

SOUTHERN

 

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 0-2 SS (152)

 

-

-

Austin Wilson

JUNIOR

ML King

SOUTHERN

2nd Newbury Park Inv. (152)

 

 

NP: d. Garland (Thousand O.) 6-4

NP: l. Tornes (El Camino R.) 7-6

-

-

Jason Sarabia

JUNIOR

Trabuco Hills

SOUTHERN

1st Trabuco Hills 10-Way (160)

2nd Irvine Andrew Pena (160)

 

TH: d. Frank (Foothill) fall

IRV: d. Brown (L. Alamitos) 11-3

-

-

Sean McDannold

JUNIOR

Rancho Buena

Vista

SAN DIEGO

1st Carlsbad Invite (152)

 

 

-

-

Jake Levatino

SOPHOMORE

Buchanan

CENTRAL

5-0 Ponderosa Duals (152)

4th Chukchansi Invite (152)

 

CHUK: l. Sanchez (Sanger) 11-2

CHUK: l. Sanchez (Sanger) 10-4

-

-

Justin Pease

SENIOR

De la Salle

NORTH COAST

6th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (160)

4th Curt Mettler Invite (160)

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 2-2 NCS (152)

CM: l. Francis (Buchanan) 17-2

CM: l. Tubbs (Ponderosa) 10-4

-

-

Jacob Myers

SENIOR

Christopher

CENTRAL COAST

3rd Webber Lawson (160)

MASTERS/STATE:

14: 2-2 CCS (145)

13: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (152)

WL: l. Huerta (Fremont) 19-3

-

-

Xavier Driskill

SENIOR

Vista Murrieta

SOUTHERN

6th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (152); I-D

 

CH: l. Mejia (Canyon Sp.) 10-6