Updated: February 20, 2019

 

STATE DATA

160 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2018-19 RESULTS

2018-19 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Matt Olguin

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (160)

1st Buchanan Zinkin (OW, 160)

1st Doc Buchanan (160)

1st Temecula Valley B4B (160)

1st Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

1st Central Division 1 (160)

 

1st Central Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Luchau (SELM)

2-0 vs. Blake (DO)

2-0 vs. Aguirre (FRO)

1-0 vs. Wilner (FV)

1-0 vs. Kloster (LEM)

1-0 vs. Hernandez (POW)

CW: d. Martinez (Clovis) 3:02

CW: d. Ducharme (Vacaville) 4:00

ZINK: d. Prudek (Caruthers) 2:30

ZINK: d. Sherwood (Clovis N.) 3:27

ZINK: d. Wilner (Fountain V.) 5-1

ZINK: d. Luchau (Selma) 6-0

DOCB: d. Moore PLGR 0:20

DOCB: d. Pfau BRUS 6-0

DOCB: d. Blake (Del Oro) 10-2

TV: d. Ortiz (Imperial) 0:52

TV: d. Scott GRNV 3-1

TV: d. Blake (Del Oro) 4-1

DUAL: d. Frantzich (Clovis) fall

MID: d. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 1:16

MID: d. Jimenez (Evergreen) 9-1

MID: d. Hernandez (Poway) 3-1

C1: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 17-3

C1: d. Aguirre (Frontier) 14-6

CS: d. Sherwood (Clovis N.) 0:55

CS: d. Kloster (Lemoore) 3:34

CS: d. Aguirre (Frontier) 12-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st CS, 3rd CA (138)

17: 1st CS, 3rd CA (113)

16: 1st CS, 1st CA (106)

 

NATIONALS:

1st 16 NHSCA Freshman (113)

2

2

Noah Blake

SENIOR

 

Del Oro
SAC JOAQUIN

1st Vista Del Lago Eagle (170)

5th Walsh Ironman-OH (160)

1st Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

2nd Doc Buchanan (160)

2nd Temecula Valley B4B (160)

1st Sierra Foothill League (160)

1st Sac Joaquin Division 1 (160)

 

1st Sac Joaquin Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Stinson (EN)

2-0 vs. Rojas (SJB)

1-0 vs. LaRosa (PIT)

 

0-2 vs. Olguin (BUC)

VDL: d. Reese (Vista DL) 4:30

SN: d. S. McCormick (CHUC) 3-1 SV1

DOCB: d. C. Trumbull (S. Marino) 3:28

DOCB: d. Garcia (Kelseyv.) 5:26

DOCB: d. Rojas (SJ Bosco) 3-0

DOCB: d. Bele LKHI 9-2

DOCB: l. Olguin (Buchanan) 10-2

TV: d. Plotzeneder (Castro V. ) 0:52

TV: d. Rojas (SJ Bosco) 8-0

TV: d. Stinson (East Nic.) 4-2

TV: l. Olguin (Buchanan) 4-1

SJS: d. Lewallen (Ponderosa) 3:33

SJS: d. La Rosa (Pitman) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st SJS, 3rd CA (160)

17: 2nd SJS, 4th CA (152)

16: 3rd SJS, 7th CA (152)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 18 Junior Nationals Folkstyle (160)

3

3

Max Aguirre

SENIOR

Frontier

CENTRAL

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (170)

1st Chukchansi Inv. (170)

1st El Cajon Invite (170)

4th Doc Buchanan (160)

4th Temecula Valley B4B (160)

2nd Central Division 1 (160)

 

2nd Central Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Zavala (MO)

1-0 vs. Kloster (LEM)

2-0 vs. Rojas (SJB)

1-0 vs. Villarreal (GIL)

 

1-1 vs. Enkhmand. (DLS)

 

0-2 vs. Olguin (BUC)

0-2 vs. Stinson (EN)

BAK: l. Enkhmandakh (DL Salle) 7-3

CHUK: d. Cardenas (Madera S.) 2:57

CHUK: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 10-8 OT

ELC: d. Hernandez (Sultana) 19-4

ELC: d. Landin (Frontier) 7-1

ELC: d. Stevenson LIB 4-1

DUAL: d. Enkhmandakh (DL Salle) 6-3

DOCB: d. Valdez (Calvary Ch.) 7-0

DOCB: d. Villarreal (Gilroy) 1:27

DOCB: l. Bele LKHI 10-3

DOCB: d. Bowers GRNV 3:48

DOCB: d. Rojas (SJ Bosco) 7-2

DOCB: d. Pfau BRUS 3-2

DOCB: l. Bele LKHI 3-1

TV: d. Young (Roosevelt) 19-2

TV: l. Stinson (East Nic.) 5-1, 6-3

TV: d. Lussier (Victor V.) 12-6

TV: d. Rojas (SJ Bosco) 3-0

TV: d. Scott GRNV 11-2

C1: d. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 4-0

C1: d. Kloster (Lemoore) 6-4 SV

C1: l. Olguin (Buchanan) 14-6

CS: d. Solis (Righetti) 1:15

CS: d. Zavala (Frontier) 4-2

CS: l. Olguin (Buchanan) 12-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th CS, 4th CA (160)

17: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (160)

4

4

Maxwell Wilner

SOPHOMORE

 

Fountain

Valley

SOUTHERN

1st Westminster Cossarek (160)

1st Marina Mann Classic (160)

3rd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (160)

I-D Qtrs. Doc Buchanan (152)

1st Five Counties (160)

1st Sunset League (160)

1st SS Northern Div. (OW, 160)

 

1st Southern Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Kloster (LEM)

2-0 vs. Rojas (SJ)

2-0 vs. Villarreal (GIL)

1-0 vs. Chiaramonte (CLO)

1-0 vs. Lopez (BA)

1-0 vs. Cortez (CENT)

 

0-1 vs. Olguin (BUC)

0-1 vs. Gandara (POW)

DUAL: d. Isaias (Villa P.) 19-8

COS: d. Watkins (Orange L.) 5:48

COS: d. Rojas (SJ Bosco) 3-2

MAN: d. Sakamoto (S. Monica) 15-8

MAN: d. Nicholson (Trabuco H.) 22-6

ZINK: d. Lussier (Victor V.) 12-4

ZINK: d. Avila (Monache) 19-6

ZINK: l. Olguin (Buchanan) 5-1

ZINK: d. Villarreal (Gilroy) 3-1

ZINK: d. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 7-2

DOCB: d. Lopez (Bishop Am.) 13-6

DOCB: d. Almaguer (Clovis No.) 19-7

DOCB: d. Gonzalez (Bakersf.) 9-3

DOCB: l. Gandara (Poway) 3-2

DOCB: l. Khan (Franklin) FOR

5C: d. Nicholson (Trabuco H.) 19-3

5C: d. Villarreal (Gilroy) 10-3

5C: d. Kloster (Lemoore) 13-4

SSN: d. Cortez (Centennial) 1:48

SS: d. Castellon (Arroyo) 3:09

SS: d. Lussier (Victor V.) DEF

SS: d. Buscher (Oak H.) 4:21

SS: d. Rojas (SJ Bosco) 11-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd SS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

1st '18 USAW Preseason Nationals (160)
1st '18 NHSCA Freshman (145)

5

5

Ankhaa

Enkhmandakh

SENIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (170)

1st Oakdale James Riddle (170)

5th Reno TOC (170)

7th Doc Buchanan (160)

2-2 Qtrs. Temecula Valley B4B (160)

1st East Bay Athl. League (160)

 

1st North Coast Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Priest (BAK)

1-0 vs. Rojas (SJB)

1-0 vs. Villarreal (GIL)

 

1-1 vs. Aguirre (FRO)

 

0-1 vs. Kloster (LEM)

0-1 vs. Scarponi (TV)

0-1 vs. Cardwell (MON)

0-1 vs. Martinez (OAK)

BAK: d. Aguirre (Frontier) 7-3

BAK: l. Cardwell (Monache)

OAK: d. Sanchez (Bakersf.) fall

OAK: d. Priest (Bakersf.) 3-2

RTOC: l. Martinez (Oakdale) 3-2

DUAL: l. Aguirre (Frontier) 6-3

DOCB: d. Hansen (Palisades) 9-0

DOCB: l. Pfau BRUS 4-3

DOCB: d. Villarreal (Gilroy) 7-3

DOCB: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 6-5

DOCB: d. Rojas (SJ Bosco) 3-1

TV: d. Valdez (Calvary Ch.) 5-0

TV: l. Scott GRNV 3-2 TB1

TV: l. Scarponi (Temecula) 5-3 SV1

NCS: d. Prieto (Petaluma) 7-2

NCS: d. Garcia (Kelseyv.) 7-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st NCS, 3-2 CA (160)

17: 7th NCS (152)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd '18 Junior Nationals Greco (160)

8th 17 Cadet Nationals Greco (160)

6

9

Kendall

LaRosa

JUNIOR

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Chukchansi Inv. (160)

1st Los Banos Morning Star (160)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (160)

1st Pitman Rumble Jungle (160)

1st Central CA Athl. League (160)

1st Sac Joaquin Division 2 (160)

 

2nd Sac Joaquin Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Prudek (CAR)

1-0 vs. Banduenga (RIG)

1-0 vs. Khan (FRK)

2-0 vs. Myrtue (ELC)

 

0-1 vs. Blake (DO)

CHUK: d. Carl (El Capitan) fall

CHUK: d. Banduenga (Righetti) 7-5

LB: d. Diaz (East Un.) 0:35

LB: d. Prudek (Caruthers) 3:51

AP: d. Maghoney (Enochs) 9-1

AP: d. Prieto (Petaluma) 9-0

PIT: d. Khan (Franklin)

PIT: d. Myrtue (El Capitan)

SJ2: d. Malone (Vacaville)

SJS: d. Myrtue (El Capitan) 7-0

SJS: l. Blake (Del Oro) 5-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd SJS, 3-2 CA (145)

17: 3-2 SJS (132)

7

6

Louis Rojas

SENIOR

 

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

2nd Westminster Cossarek (160)

2-2 Walsh Ironman-OH (160)

8th Doc Buchanan (160)

7th Temecula Valley B4B (160)

1st Trinity League (160)

1st SS Central Div. (160)

 

2nd Southern Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Kloster (LEM)

1-0 vs. Chiaramonte (CLO)

1-0 vs. Cortez (CEN)

3-0 vs. Scarponi (TV)

 

0-1 vs. Gandara (POW)

0-2 vs. Blake (DO)

0-2 vs. Aguirre (FRO)

0-2 vs. Wilner (FV)

0-1 vs. Enkhmand. (DLS)

DUAL: l. Gandara (Poway) 8-6

COS: d. Avila (Santa Ana) 1:06

COS: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 3-2

DOCB: d. Kloster (Lemoore) 3-2

DOCB: l. Blake (Del Oro) 3-0

DOCB: d. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 8-3

DOCB: l. Aguirre (Frontier) 7-2

DOCB: l. Enkhmand. (DL Salle) 3-1

TV: d. Scarponi (Temecula) 9-3

TV: l. Blake (Del Oro) 8-0

TV: d. Valdez (Calvary Ch.) 7-0

TV: l. Aguirre (Frontier) 3-0

TV: d. Scarponi (Temecula) 4-2

TL: d. Okada (Servite) fall

SSCE: d. Watkins (Orange L.) 7-2

SSCE: d. Lussier (Victor V.) 7-1

SS: d. Cortez (Centennial) 12-7

SS: d. Scarponi (Temecula) 6-3

SS: l. Wilner (Fountain V) 11-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 7th SS, 3-2 CA (152)

16: 0-2 SS (113)

8

8

Alex

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

2nd Newbury Park Inv. (160)

1-2 Walsh Ironman-OH (160)

7th Reno TOC (160)

1st Cerritos TOC (160)

4-0 Chicago Beat the Streets (160)

2nd Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

1st San Diego Division 2 (160)

 

1st San Diego Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Smith (BRAW)

2-0 vs. Villarreal (GIL)

1-0 vs. Chapman (VAC)

 

0-1 vs. Olguin (BUC)

0-1 vs. Anderson (CLO)

DUAL: d. Beltran (SJ Bosco) 9-1

NP: l. Anderson (Clovis) 5-1

WI: d. Villarreal (Gilroy) 3:27

RTOC: l. Yapoujian POM 1-0

RTOC: d. Houri (LC Canyon) 3:39

RTOC: l. Scott GRNV 3-1

RTOC: d. Chapman (Vacaville) 4-3

CTOC: d. Watkins (Orange L.) 9-0

CTOC: d. Cook FLU 2:49

CTOC: d. Garcia (Paso Ro.) 5-2

DUAL: d. Pietri BERG 4:30

DUAL: d. Monzadeh LKHI 3-1

DUAL: d. Lopez MONT 7-3

MID: d. Liles (Clovis) 9-5

MID: d. Villarreal (Gilroy) 6-3

MID: l. Olguin (Buchanan) 3-1

SD2: d. Albarran (Rancho BV) 1:27

SDS: d. Smith (Brawley) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

16: 6th Alaska State 4A (160)

9

11

Nicholas

Zavala

JUNIOR

Mission Oak

CENTRAL

4th Chukchansi Inv. (170)

5-0 Liberty Big XII Duals (170)

7th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

2nd Pioneer Valley The Bash (170)

2nd Dinuba Invite (170)

1st M. Oak True Wrestler (OW, 160)

1st East Yosemite League (160)

3rd Central Division 1 (160)

 

3rd Central Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Kloster (LEM)

3-0 vs. Chiaramonte (CLO)

1-0 vs. Avila (POR)

1-0 vs. Myrtue (ELC)

1-0 vs. Frantzich (CLO)

1-0 vs. Stephens (BH)

 

0-1 vs. Munoz (TH)

0-1 vs. Olguin (BUC)

0-2 vs .Aguirre (FRO)

0-1 vs. Cardwell (MON)

0-2 vs. Long (DIN)

0-1 vs. Contino (BUC)

CHUK: d. Bailey (Corning) fall

CHUK: d. Sharp (Clovis No.) 0:25

CHUK: d. Myrtue (El Capitan) 12-6

CHUK: l. Aguirre (Frontier) 10-8 OT

CHUK: d. Sharp (Clovis No.) 13-8

CHUK: l. Long (Dinuba) 8-2

ZINK: l. Munoz (Trabuco H.) 17-5

ZINK: d. Frantzich (Clovis) 11-7

ZINK: l. Contino (Buchanan) 11-2

ZINK: d. Stephens (Bret Harte) 5-2

PV: d. Maez (Arroyo Grande) 7-1

PV: l. Cardwell (Monache) 8-1

DIN: d. Gamez (Firebaugh) 2:45

DIN: d. Visconte (Morro B.) 0:29

DIN: l. Long (Dinuba) 7-3

DUAL: d. Avila (Porterv.) 0:27

MO: d. Molina (Hoover) 14-7

C1: d. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 5-3 SV

C1: l. Olguin (Buchanan) 17-3

C1: d. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 0:23

C1: d. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 9-7

CS: d. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 0:12

CS: l. Aguirre (Frontier) 4-2

CS: d. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 9-8

CS: d. Kloster (Lemoore) 8-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (152)

10

7

William

Kloster

JUNIOR

Lemoore

CENTRAL

4-0 Lemoore Duals (170)

5th Chukchansi Inv. (170)

3-2 Reno TOC (170)

1st West HIlls D. Deliddo (170)

6th Doc Buchanan (160)

2nd Five Counties (160)

1st CIT Morro Bay (160)

6th Central Division 1 (160); MFOR

 

4th Central Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Enkhmand. (DLS)

1-0 vs. Cortez (CNT)

 

1-1 vs. Chiaramonte (CLO)

 

0-1 vs. Olguin (BUC)

0-1 vs. Aguirre (FRO)

0-1 vs. Wilner (FV)

0-1 vs. Rojas (SJB)

0-1 vs. Zavala (MO)

0-1 vs. Long (DIN)

0-1 vs. Landin (FRO)

CHUK: d. Gamez (Firebaugh) 10-0

CHUK: l. Landin (Frontier) 8-3

CHUK: l. Long (Dinuba) 3:30

CHUK: d. Sharp (Clovis No.) 10-2

DOCB: l. Rojas (SJ Bosco) 3-2

DOCB: d. Fiore BERG 2:50

DOCB: d. Garcia (Kelseyv.) 9-6

DOCB: d. Moore PLGR 7-4

DOCB: d. Enkhmand. (DL Salle) 6-5

DOCB: l. Bele LKHI 14-3

DOCB: l. Pfau BRUS 3:00

5C: d. Avila (Santa Ana) 1:45

5C: d. Cortez (Centennial) 7-1

5C: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 13-4

CIT: d. Miller (Hesperia) 14-1

CIT: d. Garcia (Paso Rob.) 3:48

CIT: d. T. McCormick CHU 9-5

C1: d. Sherwood (Clovis N.) 1:38

C1: l. Aguirre (Frontier) 6-4 SV

C1: l. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 7-5

CS: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 1:46

CS: d. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 4-0

CS: l. Olguin (Buchanan) 3:34

CS: d. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 15-0

CS: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 8-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 7th CS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (160)

17: 0-2 CS (145)

11

10

Jayden Smith

SENIOR

 

Brawley

SAN DIEGO

1st Victor Valley Dick Comly (170)

1st Carlsbad Invite (170)

1st San Diego Div. 3 (160)

 

2nd San Diego Section (160)

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Lussier (VV)

1-0 vs. Houri (LCC)

 

0-1 vs. A. Hernandez (POW)

DC: d. Lussier (Victor V.) 4-0

CAR: d. Rupp (Maranatha) 4:31

SD3: d. Horton (El Capitan) 1:26

SD3: d. Houri (LC Canyon) 1:19

SDS: l. A. Hernandez (Poway) 3-1

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd SDS, 2-2 CA (152)

17: 6th SDS (132)

16: 3-2 SDS (113)

12

16

Mike Scarponi

SENIOR

 

Temecula Valley

SOUTHERN

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (160)

4-2 Reno TOC (160)

2nd Arlington Riverside Cty. (160)

8th Temecula Valley B4B (160)

1st Southwestern League (160)

1st SS Inland Division (160)

 

3rd Southern Section (160)

 

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Enkhmandk. (DLS)

1-0 vs. Buck (SERV)

2-0 vs. Wagstaff (VM)

 

1-1 vs. Cortez (CEN)

 

0-3 vs. Rojas (SJB)

0-1 vs. Chapman (VAC)

BAK: d. Avila (Monache)

DUAL: d. Buck (Servite) 8-6

RTOC: l. Castaneda CIB 3-0

RTOC: l. Chapman (Vacaville) 10-5

ARL: d. Young (Roosevelt) TF

ARL: l. Cortez (Centennial) 19-7

TV: l. Rojas (SJ Bosco) 9-3

TV: d. Plotzeneder (Castro V.) 1:55

TV: d. Enkhmandahk (DLS) 5-3 SV1

TV: l. Williams SHDR 3-2

TV: l. Rojas (SJ Bosco) 4-2

SL: d. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 5-2

SSI: d. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 9-4

SS: d. Brodsky (Shadow H.) 1:07

SS: d. Hatcher (Mayfair) 3:52

SS: l. Rojas (SJ Bosco) 6-3

SS: d. Lussier (Victor V.) DEF

SS: d. Cortez (Centennial) 9-8

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: N/A SS (152)

17: 0-2 SS (145)

13

17

Alex Garcia

SENIOR

 

Kelseyville

NORTH COAST

1st San Marin Green Gold (170)

2nd Casa Roble Marty Manges (160)

I-D, Buchanan Zinkin Classic (160)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (160)

1st Maria Carr. Puma Classic (160)

1st Redwood Empire Classic (160)

1st Coastal Mountain Conf. (160)

 

2nd North Coast Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Plotzeneder (CV)

1-0 vs. Pruis (HER)

1-0 vs. Hancock (SUT)

 

0-1 vs. Blake (DO)

0-1 vs. Enkhmand. (DLS)

0-1 vs. Kloster (LEM)

GG: d. Soto (Chico)

MM: l. Wilcox (Granite B.) fall

ZINK: d. Olivera (Bella Vista) 17-2

DOCB: l. Blake (Del Oro) 5:26

DOCB: d. Plotzeneder (Castro V.) 5-2

DOCB: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 9-6

TIM: d. Valenzuela (Central V.) 16-1

TIM: d. Houck (Palma) fall

MC: d. Plotzeneder (Castro V.) 4-2

RED: d. Hancock (Sutter) 7-3

NCS: d. Pruis (Heritage) 4:33

NCS: l. Enkhmandak. (DL Salle) 7-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd NCS, 1-2 CA (152)

17: 2-2 Qtrs. NCS (138)

14

12

Cody Pruis

SENIOR

Heritage

NORTH COAST

1st San Marin Green Gold (OW, 160)

1st Northgate Bill Martell (160)

1st Brentwood Lou Bronzan (160)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (152)

1st Prospect Jim Root Memorial (160)

1st Mission San Jose Inv. (160)

1st Bay Valley Athl. League (160)

 

3rd North Coast Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. M. Jimenez (EVE)

1-0 vs. Chiaramonte (EVE)

1-0 vs. Plotzeneder (CV)

 

0-1 vs. Luchau (SELM)

0-1 vs. Garcia (KELS)

0-1 vs. Aguiniga (SULT)

LB: d. Plotzender (Castro V.) 3-1

DOCB: l. Luchau (Selma) 7-4

DOCB: l. Aguiniga (Sultana) 1:42

ROO: d. M. Jimenez (Evergreen) 7-6

MSJ: d. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 10-9

NCS: l. Garcia (Kelseyv.) 4:33

NCS: d. Plotzeneder (Castro V.) 1-0

NCS: d. Prieto (Petaluma) 11-3

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th NCS (145)

15

13

Mikelli

Chiaramonte

JUNIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

1st Newbury Park Inv. (OW, 170)

4th Clovis West Shootout (170)

4th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (160)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

4th Pitman Rumble Jungle (160)

2nd Mission San Jose Inv. (160)

4th Central Division 1 (160)

 

5th Central Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Villarreal (GIL)

2-0 vs. Nicholson (TH)

 

1-1 vs. Kloster (LEM)

 

0-1 vs. Luchau (SELM)

0-1 vs. Wilner (FV)

0-1 vs. Rojas (SJB)

0-1 vs. Priest (BAK)

0-3 vs. Zavala (MO)

0-2 vs. Contino (BUC)

0-1 vs. Pruis (HER)

0-1 vs. Raiz (BUC)

0-1 vs. Myrtue (ELC)

0-1 vs. Khan (FRK)

NP: d. Pease (Poway) 1:17

NP: d. Frantzich (Clovis) 1:30

CW: d. Fulgentes (Royal) 6-3

CW: l. Contino (Buchanan) 6-4 SV1

CW: d. Malone (Vacaville) 7-2

CW: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 9-8

DUAL: l. Priest (Bakersfield) 16-5

ZINK: d. Fiorentino (Clovis N.) 1:22

ZINK: d. Villarreal (Gilroy) 4:50

ZINK: l. Luchau (Selma) 5-2

ZINK: d. Nicholson (Trabuco H.) 2:02

ZINK: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 7-2

DOCB: l. Moore PLGR 10-8

DOCB: d. Nicholson (Trabuco H.) 10-0

DOCB: d. Cruz POM 0:36

DOCB: l. Rojas (SJ Bosco) 8-3

DUAL: l. Contino (Buchanan) 12-6

PIT: l. Myrtue (El Capitan)

PIT: l. Khan (Franklin)

MSJ: d. Plotzeneder (Castro V.) 1:07

MSJ: l. Pruis (Heritage) 10-9

C1: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 5-3 SV

C1: d. Grantham (Madera S.) 13-4

C1: d. Kloster (Lemoore) 7-5

C1: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 9-7

CS: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 4-0

CS: d. Hernandez (Highland) 1:11

CS: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 9-8

CS: d. Sanchez (Bakersf.) fall

 

MASTERS/STATE:

17: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (145)

16

14

Nathan

Villarreal

SENIOR

 

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

1-2 Walsh Ironman-OH (160)

5th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (160)

3-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

3rd Five Counties (160)

4th Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

1st Gabilan Division (160)

1st Pacific Coast Athl. League (160)

 

1st Central Coast Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Cortez (CNT)

2-0 vs. Nicholson (TH)

1-0 vs. Wagstaff (VM)

 

0-1 vs. Aguirre (FRO)

0-2 vs. Wilner (GV)

0-1 vs. Enkhmand. (DLS)

0-2 vs. Hernandez (POW)

0-1 vs. Jimenez (EVE)

0-1 vs. Chiaramonte (CLO)

WI: l. A. Hernandez (Poway) 3:27

ZINK: d. Nicholson (Trabuco H.) 13-2

ZINK: l. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 4:50

ZINK: d. Liles (Clovis) 15-2

ZINK: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 3-1

ZINK: d. Nicholson (Trabuco H.) 2:49

DOCB: d. Fiorentino (Clovis N.) 1:44

DOCB: l. Aguirre (Frontier) 1:27

DOCB: d. Prudek (Caruthers) 13-0

DOCB: d. Lussier (Victor V.) 14-8

DOCB: l. Enkhmand. (DL Salle) 7-3

5C: d. Lopez (South H.) 5:37

5C: d. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 12-0

5C: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 10-3

5C: d. Avila (Santa Ana) 2:20

5C: d. Cortez (Centennial) 5-2
MID: d. Fiorentino (Clovis N.) 1:12

MID: l. A. Hernandez (Poway) 6-3

MID: d. Shetley TUT 3-0

MID: l. Jimenez (Evergreen) 4-3

PCAL: d. Whiteside (Pacific Gr.) 15-0

PCAL: d. Brophy (Carmel) 8-1

CCS: d. Brophy (Carmel) 3:33

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st CCS, 2-2 CA (145)

17: 2nd CCS, 1-2 CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

6th 16 NHSCA Freshman (138)

17

15

Tony Cortez

SENIOR

Centennial

SOUTHERN

1st Irvine Andrew Pena (160)

2nd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (160)

1st Arlington Riverside Cty. (160)

4th Five Counties (160)

1st Big VIII League (160)

2nd SS Northern Div. (160)

 

4th Southern Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Nicholson (TH)

1-0 vs. Buscher (OH)

1-0 vs. C. Trumbull (SMO)

1-0 vs. Valdez (CCH)

 

2-1 vs. Scarponi (TV)

 

0-1 vs. Wilner (FV)

0-1 vs. Rojas (SJB)

0-1 vs. Mantanona (PD)

0-1 vs. Villarreal (GIL)

0-1 vs. Kloster (LEM)

IRV: d. Nicholson (Trabuco H.) 9-7

RH: d. Aguiniga (Sultana) 3:27

RH: l. Mantanona (Palm Des.) 1:23

ARL: d. Flores (West Valley) 16-5

ARL: d. Scarponi (Temecula) 19-7

5C: d. Hatcher (Mayfair) 9-2

5C: d. Isais (Villa P.) 14-9

5C: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 7-1

5C: d. Nicholson (Trabuco H.) 9-8

5C: l. Villarreal (Gilroy) 5-2

SSN: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 1:48

SS: d. Valdez (Calvary Ch.) 14-2

SS: l. Rojas (SJ Bosco) 12-7

SS: d. C. Trumbull (S. Marino) 2:13

SS: d. Hatcher (Mayfair) 1:39

SS: d. Buscher (Oak H.) 3-1

SS: l. Scarponi (Temecula) 9-8

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 8th SS, 0-2 CA (152)

17: 0-2 SS (138)

18

20

Evan Myrtue

SENIOR

 

El Capitan

SAC JOAQUIN

2-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Inv. (170)

2nd Modesto Mike Tamana (170)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

4th Sierra Nevada Classic (160)

1st Dinuba Invite (160)

2nd Pitman Rumble Jungle (160)

1st Central CA Conference (160)

1st Sac Joaquin Division 3 (160)

 

3rd Sac Joaquin Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Chiaramonte (CLO)

2-0 vs. Lewallen (PON)

1-0 vs. Torres (South)

 

0-2 vs. Long (DIN)

0-2 vs. La Rosa (PIT)

0-1 vs. M. Jimenez (EVE)

0-1 vs. Zavala (MO)

0-1 vs. Stephens (BH)

CHUK: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 12-6

CHUK: l. Long (Dinuba) 3-1

MT: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 3-0

ZINK: l. Rodriguez (Selma) 9-1

ZINK: l. Long (Dinuba) 3-0

SN: l. Chacon SPRC 6:30

SN: d. Hauck BMA 9-4

SN: l. M. Jimenez (Evergreen) 12-2

DIN: d. Torres (South) 4:31

DIN: d. Molina (Hoover) 6-4

DIN: d. Solis (Righetti) 2:30

PIT: d. Chiaramonte (Clovis)

PIT: l. La Rosa (Pitman)

CCC: d. Valenzuela (Central V.) 5:00

SJ3: d. Thornburg (Vista DL) 10-5

SJ3: d. Lewallen (Ponderosa) fall

SJS: l. La Rosa (Pitman) 7-0

SJS: d. Malone (Vacaville) 7-2

SJS: d. Lewallen (Ponderosa) 1:07

 

MASTERS/LEAGUE:

18: 4th SJS, 0-2 CA (160)

'17: 1-2 SJS (152)

'16: 1-2 SJS (132)

19

22

Riley Lewallen

SENIOR

Ponderosa

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Oakdale James Riddle (160)

3rd Brentwood Lou Bronzan (160)

1st Chico Rios Memorial (160)

1st Corning Invite (160)

1st Foothill Valley League (160)

2nd Sac Joaquin Division 3 (160)

 

4th Sac Joaquin Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Williford (FOO)

1-0 vs. Soto (CHI)

 

0-1 vs. Blake (DO)

0-2 vs. Myrtue (ELC)

0-1 vs. Plotzeneder (CV)

DUAL: d. Soto (Chico) fall

OAK: d. Franco (DL Salle) fall

OAK: d. Williford (Foothill) fall

LB: l. Plotzeneder (Castro V.) 5:45

CHI: d. Bailey (Corning) fall

SJ3: d. Valenzuela (Central V.) fall

SJ3: l. Myrtue (El Capitan) fall

SJS: d. Diaz (Edison) 18-3

SJS: d. Hagglund (Escalon) 0:30

SJS: l. Blake (Del Oro) 3:33

SJS: d. Thornburg (Vista DL) 0:17

SJS: l. Myrtue (El Capitan) 1:07

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 SJS (152)

17: 2-2 SJS (160)

16: 7th SJS (145)

20

26

Luke Lussier

SENIOR

Victor Valley

SOUTHERN

2nd Victor Valley Dick Comly (170)

1st Laguna Hills Invite (170)

4-2 Green Valley Duals-NV (170)

1st Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (OW, 160)

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (160)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

4-2 Temecula Valley B4B (160)

1st Desert Sky League (160)

2nd SS Central Div. (160)

 

5th Southern Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Isaias (VP)

1-0 vs. Wagstaff (VM)

1-0 vs. C. Trumbull (SMO)

1-0 vs. Sanchez (BAK)

1-0 vs. Ortiz (IMP)

 

0-1 vs. Aguirre (FRO)

0-1 vs. Wilner (FV)

0-1 vs. Rojas (SJB)

0-1 vs. Villarreal (GIL)

0-1 vs. Smith (BRAW)

DC: l. Smith (Brawley) 4-0

CH: d. Young (Roosevelt) 13-3

ZINK: d. Carl (El Capitan) 1:24

ZINK: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 12-4

ZINK: d. Santoyo (RF Kennedy) 2:21

ZINK: l. Torres (So. Bakersf.) 4-3

DOCB: d. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 3:04

DOCB: l. Bele LKHI 10-2

DOCB: d. Barbosa REGJ 2:38

DOCB: l. Villarreal (Gilroy) 14-8

TV: l. Williams SHDR 13-1

TV: d. C. Trumbull (S. Marino) 7-4

TV: d. Ortiz (Imperial) 11-2

TV: l. Aguirre (Frontier) 12-6

SSCE: d. Okada (Servite) 12-1

SSCE: l. Rojas (SJ Bosco) 7-1

SS: d. Miller (Hesperia) 1:00

SS: d. Isaias (Villa P.) 3:15

SS: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) DEF

SS: d. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 5-2

SS: d. Isaias (Villa P.) 2:26

SS: l. Scarponi (Temecula) DEF

SS: d. Buscher (Oak H.) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 SS (145)

21

40

Paul Ortiz

SOPHOMORE

 

Imperial

SAN DIEGO

2nd Cerritos TOC (152)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (160)

1st Holtville Rotary (160)

1st San Diego Div. 4 (160)

 

3rd San Diego Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Buscher (OH)

1-0 vs. Houri (LCC)

 

0-1 vs. Olguin (BUC)

0-1 vs. A. Hernandez (POW)

0-1 vs. Orozco (OH)

0-1 vs. Lussier (VV)

CTOC: d. Smelser (Valencia) 0:55

CTOC: d. Rodriguez CIM) 9-2

CTOC: l. Orozco (Oak H.) fall

TV: l. Olguin (Buchanan) 2:45

TV: d. Horton (El Capitan) 2:45

TV: d. Buscher (Oak H.) 8-2

TV: l. Lussier (Victor V.) 11-2

HR: d. Anderson (Olympian) 6-2

SDS: d. Anderson (Olympian) 4-1

SDS: l. A. Hernandez (Poway) 3:11

SDS: d. Abad (Mt. Carmel) 8-4

SDS: d. Houri (LC Canyon) 3:38

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 6th SDS (138)

22

HM

Kyle Buscher

SENIOR

Oak Hills

SOUTHERN

0-2 Cerritos TOC (160)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (160)

1st Mojave River League (160)

1st SS Eastern Div. (160)

 

6th Southern Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Watkins (OL)

1-0 vs. Nicholson (TH)

 

0-1 vs. Wilner (FV)

0-1 vs. Enkhamd. (DLS)

0-1 vs. Cortez (CENT)

0-1 vs. Ortiz (IMP)

0-1 vs Lussier (VV)

CTOC: l. Miller (Hesperia) 2:57

B4B: l. Enkhmand. (DLS) 6-1

B4B: l. Ortiz (Imperial) 8-2

MRL: d. Miller (Hesperia)

SSE: d. Merrifield (Temescal) 0:28

SS: d. Watkins (Orange L.) 3-1

SS: d. Nicholson (Trabuco H.) 3-2

SS: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 4:21

SS: l. Cortez (Centennial) 3-1

SS: l. Lussier (Victor V.) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 0-2 SS (145)

23

18

Colin

Nicholson

SENIOR

Trabuco Hills

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Spartan (160)

2nd Irvine Andrew Pena (160)

2nd Marina Mann Classic (160)

6th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (160)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

5th Five Counties (160)

1st Coast View League (160)

1st SS Coastal Div. (160)

 

9th Southern Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Buck (SERV)

3-0 vs. Wagstaff (VM)

1-0 vs. C. Trumbull (SMO)

1-0 vs. Sherwood (CN)

 

0-2 vs. Cortez (CNT)

0-2 vs. Wilner (FV)

0-1 vs Villarreal (GIL)

0-1 vs .Chiaramonte (CLO)

0-1 vs. Isaias (VP)

0-1 vs. Buscher (OH)

ST: d. Isaias (Villa Park) 17-9

ST: d. Durazo (Warren) 8-2

IRV: l. Cortez (Centennial) 9-7

MAN: d. Buck (Servite) fall

MAN: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 22-6

ZINK: l. Villarreal (Gilroy) 13-2, 2:49

ZINK: d. Fiorentino (Clovis N.) 7-6

ZINK: d. Sherwood (Clovis N.) 2:04

ZINK: d. Avila (Monache) I-D

ZINK: l. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 2:02

DOCB: l. Bele LKHI 4:27

DOCB: d. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 16-1

DOCB: l. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 10-0

5C: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 19-3

5C: d. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 4-3

5C: l. Cortez (Centennial) 9-8

5C: d. Avila (Santa Ana) 0:39

SSCO: d. Castellon (Arroyo) 1:02

SSCO: d. Valdez (Calvary Ch.) 4-0

SS: d. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 2-0

SS: l. Buscher (Oak H.) 3-2

SS: l. isaias (Villa P.) 2-0

SS: d. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 4-2

SS: d. C. Trumbull (S. Marino) 5-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 SS (182)

24

24

Zachary

Hancock

SENIOR

Sutter

NORTHERN

1st Wheatland Savedra (160)

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (152)

4th Upland Black Watch (160)

2nd Chico Rios Memorial (152)

1st Sutter Lions Club Inv. (152)

4th Maria Carr. Puma Classic (152)

2nd Redwood Empire Classic (160)

1st Butte Valley League (160)

1st North Division 2 (160)

 

1st Northern Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Soto (CHI)

1-0 vs. Garcia (MODC)

 

0-1 vs. Stinson (EN)

0-1 vs. Buck (SERV)

0-1 vs. Raiz (BUC)

0-1 vs. Khan (FRNK)

0-1 vs. Silva (WIN)

0-1 vs. Garcia (KEL)

0-1 vs. Mettler (NGT)

ZINK: d. Garcia (Modesto C.) 8-4

ZINK: l. Buck (Servite) 11-0

ZINK: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 7-1

UP: l. Khan (Franklin) 5:59

UP: l. Young (Roosevelt) 11-5

CHI: d. Cohen (Folsom) 5-4

CHI: l. Stinson (East Nic.) fall

MC: l. Silva (Windsor) 7-5

MC: d. Alvarez (Ukiah) 2-0

MC: l. Mettler (Northgate) 5-4

RED: l. Garcia (Kelseyv.) 7-3

NS: d. Soto (Chico) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st NS, 2-2 CA (145)

17: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (132)

'16: 2-2 NS (120)

25

25

Ben Houri

JUNIOR

 

La Costa

Canyon

SAN DIEGO

1st Carter Classic (170)

6th La Costa Canyon Hamada (170)

4-2 Reno TOC (160)

2nd Arroyo Classic (170)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (170)

2nd San Diego Div. 3 (160)

 

4th San Diego Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Anderson (OLYM)

2-0 vs. Florey (RB)

1-0 vs. Mancia (CAJ)

 

0-1 vs. Cosio (TV)

0-1 vs. A. Hernandez (POW)

0-1 vs. Smith (BRAW)

0-1 vs. Smith (BRA)

0-1 vs. Wagstaff (VM)

0-1 vs. Landin (FRO)

0-1 vs. Ortiz (IMP)

CAR: d. Serrano (Coachella) 7-4

LCC: d. Florey (Rancho B.) 3:22

LCC: l. Lipscomb (Steele C.) 1:32

LCC: l. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 10-7

RTOC: l. A. Hernandez (Poway) 3:39

ARR: d. Mancia (Cajon) 11-9

ARR: l. Cosio (Temecula) 1:02

TV: l. Cardwell (Monache) 19-4

TV: l. Landin (Frontier) 4:06

SD3: d. Abad (Mt. Carmel) 5:25

SD3: l. Smith (Brawley) 1:19

SDS: d. Florey (Rancho B.) 11-6

SDS: l. Smith (Brawley) 3:23

SDS: d. Anderson (Olympian) 6-5

SDS: l. Ortiz (Imperial) 3:38

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: N/A SDS (182)

26

23

Zach Soto

SENIOR

 

Chico

NORTHERN

6th Orland Doc Petersen (170); I-D

2nd San Marin Green Gold (170)

0-2 Reno TOC (160)

1st Eastern Athl. League (160)

1st North Division 1 (160)

 

2nd Northern Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

0-1 vs. Garcia (KEL)

0-1 vs. Lewallen (PON)

0-1 vs. Hancock (SUT)

0-1 vs. Ducharme (VAC)

DUAL: l. Ducharme (Vacaville) fall

DUAL: l. Lewallen (Ponderosa) fall

GG: l. Garcia (Kelseyville)

N1: d. Bailey (Corning)

NS: l. Hancock (Sutter) 4-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (152)

27

27

Kurt Brophy

SENIOR

Carmel

CENTRAL COAST

5-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

1st Watsonv. Apple Cider (160)

1st Christopher Bert Mar (160)

2nd Overfelt Classic (160)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

1st Mission Division (160)

2nd Pacific Coast Athl. League (160)

 

2nd Central Coast Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Houck (PLM)

 

0-2 vs. Villarreal (GIL)

0-1 vs. Jimenez (EVE)

WAT: d. Antonio (No. Salinas) 9-0

WAT: d. Houck (Palma) 3:19

OVE: d. Houck (Palma) 8-2

OVE: l. Jimenez (Evergr.) 11-9 SV1

MID: l. Liles (Clovis) 3:18

MID: l. Shetley TUT 8-3

PCAL: d. Antonio (N. Salinas) 4-0

PCAL: l. Villarreal (Gilroy) 8-1

CCS: d. Ballesteros (Everg.) 7-5 SV1

CCS: l. Villarreal (Gilroy) 3:33

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (152)

28

30

Jaden Sanchez

JUNIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

5th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (170)

3rd Oakdale James Riddle (170)

4th Marina Mann Classic (170)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (160)

8th Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

5th Central Division 1 (160)

 

6th Central Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Sherwood (CN)

 

1-1 vs. Valdez (CCH)

 

0-1 vs. Olguin (BUC)

0-1 vs. Aguirre (FRO)

0-1 vs. Enkhmandk. (DLS)

0-2 vs. Zavala (MO)

0-1 vs. Kloster (LEM)

0-1 vs. Chiaramonte (CLO)

0-1 vs. Garcia (VP)

0-1 vs. Nicholson (TH)

0-1 vs. Gaunt (WT)

0-1 vs. Lussier (VV)

BAK: d. Mayall (North)

BAK: l. Perezdelatorre (Paloma) fall

OAK: l. Enkhmank. (DL Salle) fall

DUAL: l. Anderson (Clovis) fall

MAN: l. Gaunt (West Torr.) 6-4

MAN: d. Valdez (Calvary Ch.) 5-2

MAN: l. Garcia (Villa Park) 2:10

DOCB: l. Lussier (Victor V.) 3:04

DOCB: l. Nicholson (Trabuco H.) 16-1

TV: l. Scott GRNV 1:38

TV: d. Horton (El Capitan) 3:00

TV: l. Valdez (Calvary Ch.) 4-3

MID: l. Olguin (Buchanan) 1:16

MID: l. Shetley TUT 0:50

MID: l. Fiorentino (Clovis N.) FOR

C1: l. Aguirre (Frontier) 4-0

C1: d. Sherwood (Clovis N.) 7-4

C1: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 0:23

C1: d. Kloster (Lemoore) I-D

CS: d. Grantham (Madera So.) 14-4

CS: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 0:12

CS: d. Hernandez (Selma) 10-6

CS: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 4-2

CS: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 15-0

CS: l. Chiaramonte (Clovis) fall

 

29

32

Brian Isaias

SENIOR

Villa Park

SOUTHERN

3rd South Torrance Spartan (160)

5th Marina Mann Classic (152)

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (152)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (152)

8th Five Counties (160)

1st Century League (160)

2nd SS Southern Div. (160)

 

7th Southern Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Hatcher (MAYF)

1-0 vs. Zidarevich (RB)

1-0 vs. Watkins (OL)

2-0 vs. Durazo (WAR)

 

1-1 vs. Nicholson (TH)

 

0-1 vs. Wilner (FV)

0-1 vs. Wagstaff (VM)

0-2 vs. Sparks (CCH)

0-1 vs. Banduenga (RIG)

0-2 vs. Lussier (VV)

0-1 vs. Avila (SA)

0-1 vs. Cortez (CENT)

0-1 vs. Ty. Okada (SERV)

ST: l. Nicholson (Trabuco H.) 17-9

ST: d. T. Gordon (Mira Costa) 10-6

DUAL: l. Wilner (Fountain V.) 19-8

DUAL: l. Young (Roosevelt) 8-6

MAN: l. Sparks (Calvary Ch.) 14-10

MAN: d. Erazo (Birmingham) 4:04

MAN: l. Ty. Okada (Servite) 13-4

MAN: d. Kowalewski (Los Alam.) 5-3

ZINK: l. Cortez (Dinuba) 21-6

ZINK: l. Hernandez CCHV 15-4

DOCB: l. Banduenga (Righetti) 15-6

DOCB: l. Sparks (Calvary Ch.) 17-3

5C: d. Zidarevich (Rancho B.) 8-0

5C: l. Cortez (Centennial) 14-9

5C: d. Watkins (Orange L.) 6-5

5C: l. Avila (Santa Ana) 6-5

5C: l. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 14-10

CL: d. Plummer (Yorba Linda)

SSS: d. Durazo (Warren) 7-4

SSS: l. C. Trumbull (S. Marino) 8-5

SS: l. Lussier (Victor V.) 3:15

SS: d. Durazo (Warren) 8-1

SS: d. Nicholson (Trabuco H.) 2-0 SV

SS: l. Lussier (Victor V.) 2:26

SS: d. Hatcher (Mayfair) 2:24

 

30

31

Reid Sherwood

SENIOR

Clovis North

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (160)

5-0 Liberty Big XII Duals (160)

2-2 Qtrs. Buchanan Zinkin (160)

0-3 Flo Who's #1 Duals-NJ (170)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

7th Central Division 1 (160)

 

7th Central Section (160)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Grantham (MAD)

1-0 vs. Brar (CE)

 

1-1 vs. Anderson (CLO)

 

0-2 vs. Olguin (BUC)

0-1 vs. Chiaramonte (CLO)

0-1 vs. Nicholson (TH)

0-1 vs. Kloster (LEM)

0-1 vs. Sanchez (BAK)

CW: l. M. Anderson (Clovis) 13-6

CW: d. Martinez (Clovis) 2:10

CW: d. M. Anderson (Clovis) 2:37

ZINK: d. Gaeth (Central) 1:20

ZINK: l. Olguin (Buchanan) 3:27

ZINK: l. Nicholson (Trabuco H.) 2:04

MID: l. Shetley TUT 2:15

MID: d. Harrison CLEV 3:00

MID: l. Liles (Clovis) 0:49

C1: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 1:38

C1: l. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 7-4

C1: d. Grantham (Madera S.) 3:56

CS: d. Gamez (Firebaugh) 8-6

CS: l. Olguin (Buchanan) 0:55

CS: d. Grantham (Madera S.) 2:22

CS: l. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 1:21

CS: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 2:44

 

31

33

Cobe Hatcher

SENIOR

Mayfair

SOUTHERN

1st Edison Beach Bash (170)

5th Marina Mann Classic (160)

2-2 Cerritos TOC (160)

4-2 Five Counties (160)

5th CIT Morro Bay (160)

1st Suburban League (160)

3rd SS Coastal Div. (160)

 

8th Southern Section (160)

EBB: d. Davila (Eagle R.) 1:42

MAN: l. Sakamoto (S. Monica) 10-6

MAN: l. Buck (Servite) 2:47

CTOC: l. Hernandez (Poway) fall

CTOC: l. Brodsky (Shadow H.) 5:04

5C: l. Cortez (Centennial) 9-2

5C: d. Granados (Sylmar) 9-2

5C: l. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 5-3

CIT: l. Garcia (Paso Rob.) 1:14

CIT: d. Wilson (Sierra P.) 6-4

CIT: l. Valdez (Calvary C.) 2-1

CIT: d. Lite (Brea O.) 9-2

SSCO: l. Valdez (Calvary Ch.) 4:32

SSCO: d. Castellon (Arroyo) 7-1

SS: d. C. Trumbull (S. Marino) 5-0

SS: l. Scarponi (Temecula) 3:52

SS: d. Valdez (Calvary Ch.) 5-1

SS: l. Cortez (Centennial) 1:39

SS: l. Isaias (Villa P.) 2:24

 

32

HM

Luke Hansen

SENIOR

Palisades

LOS ANGELES

5th San Gabriel West Coast Cl. (160)

5th Upland Black Watch (160)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (160)

2nd LA City Regional 3 (160)

 

1st Los Angeles City Section (160)

WC: l. C. Trumbull (San Marino) 11-7

WC: l. Sakamoto (S. Monica) 21-6

WC: d. Mares (Bishop Am.) 2:44

UPL: l. Hancock (Sutter) 5-1

DOCB: d. Fiore BERG 4:58

DOCB: l. Enkhmand. (DL Salle) 9-0

DOCB: l. Bowers GRNV 0:43

LACR: l. Rivera (Canoga) 5-3

LAS: d. Rivera (Canoga) 15-10

LAS: d. Erazo (Birmingham) 7-5

 

33

HM

Coulter Malone

JUNIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

5-2 Vacaville Larry Nelson (182)

6th Clovis West Shootout (170)

2-2 Reno TOC (170)

1-5 The Clash XVII-MN (160)

1st Armijo Invite (160)

5th Maria Carr. Puma Classic (160)

1st Monticello Empire League (160)

2nd Sac Joaquin Division 2 (160)

 

5th Sac Joaquin Section (160)

DUAL: l. Sharp (Clovis No.) 8-2

CW: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 12-2

CW: l. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 7-2

CW: l. Fulgentes (Royal) 9-3

MC: l. Plotzeneder (Castro V.) 6-4

MC: l. Hamani (College P.) 8-3

SJ2: d. Rossetto (Enochs)

SJ2: l. La Rosa (Pitman)

SJS: l. Blake (Del Oro) 1:48

SJS: d. Hagglund (Escalon) 4-3

SJS: l. Myrtue (El Capitan) 7-2

SJS: d. Thornburg (Vista DL) 6-5

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3-2 SJS (170)

34

HM

Taylor

Grantham

FRESHMAN

Madera South

CENTRAL

3-2 Qtrs. Chukchansi Inv. (152)

3rd West Hills Deliddo (160)

4th Dinuba Invite (152)

3-2 CIT Morro Bay (160)

1st Central Valley Inv. (160)

8th Central Division 1 (160)

 

9th Central Section (160)

 

 

CHK: d. Stafford (Sanger) 10-4

CHK: l. Aulabaugh (Corning) 8-4

CHK: l. Ontiveros (Pitman) 8-1

WH: l. Vale (Sierra P.) 13-5

DIN: l. Granada (Bullard) 0:31

DIN: d. Hamm (Clovis N.) 1:30

DIN: l. Guynn (Yosmite) 4:59

CIT: d. Wilson (Sierra P.) 7-3

CIT: l. Hatcher (Mayfair) 5:55

CIT: l. Solis (Righetti) 8-5

CV: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 20-8

C1: d. Granada (Bullard) 9-2

C1: l. Olguin (Buchanan) 0:48

C1: d. Brar (Clovis E.) 10-5

C1: l. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 13-4

C1: l. Sherwood (Clovis N.) 3:56

CS: l. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 14-4

CS: l. Sherwood (Clovis N.) 2:22

CS: d. Hernandez (Highland) 7-3

CS: d. Hernandez (Selma) 1:29

 

35

HM

Yadwinder

Brar

JUNIOR

Clovis East

CENTRAL

1-2 Los Banos Morning Star (170)

2-2 Zinkin Classic (160)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (160)

2-2 Five Counties (160)

3rd Overfelt Classic (160)

2nd Central Valley Inv. (160)

9th Central Division 1 (160)

 

8th Central Section (160)

 

LB: l. Garner (JF Kennedy) 9-6

LB: l. Zampora (Clovis) 10-6

DUAL: l. Frantzich (Clovis) 12-0

ZINK: d. Nabors (Clovis) 1:31

ZINK: l. Avila (Monache) 7-4

ZINK: l. Torres (South) 0:54

SN: l. M. Jimenez (Evergreen) 0:53

SN: d. Hagglund (Escalon) 7-2

5C: d. Granados (Sylmar) 1:59

5C: l. Nicholson (Trabuco H.) 15-0

5C: l. Plummer (Yorba Linda) 10-7

OVE: l. M. Jimenez (Evergreen) 2:57

OVE: d. Houck (Palma) 8-6 SV1

CV: l. Grantham (Madera S.) 20-8

C1: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 15-0

C1: l. Grantham (Madera So.) 10-5

C1: d. Hernandez (Selma) 2:15

CS: l. Kloster (Lemoore) 1:46

CS: d. Solis (Righetti) 8-7

CS: l. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 4-2

CS: l. Sherwood (Clovis N.) 2:44

 

36

-

Isaiah

Hernandez

JUNIOR

Selma

CENTRAL

7th Costa Mesa Classic (170)

4th Vista DL Eagle (170)

2-2 Five Counties (160)

10th Central Division 1 (160)

 

10th Central Section (160)

 

CMC: l. Merkel (S. Clemente) 7-4

CMC: d. Edwards (Cypress) 9-8

VDL: d. Boyer (Jesuit) 10-3

VDL: l. Reese (Vista DL) 2:25

VDL: l. Schaefer (El Dorado) 3:21

5CO: l. Watkins (Orange L.) 2:47

DUAL: l. Cervantes (Kingsb.) 6-5

DUAL: l. Long (Dinuba) 0:41

C1: l. Olguin (Buchanan) 0:30

C1: l. Sherwood (Clovis N.) 13-10

C1: l. Brar (Clovis E.) 2:15

CS: l. Olguin (Buchanan) 0:57

CS: d. Gamez (Firebaugh) 5-3

CS: l. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 10-6

CS: d. Solis (Righetti) 6-4

CS: l. Grantham (Madera S.) 1:28

 

37

-

Carlos Vela

SENIOR

Branham

CENTRAL COAST

3rd HMB Peninsula Invite (170)

2nd Fremont Webber Lawson (170)

2nd Lincoln Nick Buzolich (170)

2nd DHS Lions Club-NV (170)

3rd Jim Root Classic (170)

2-2 Qtrs. Mission San Jose Inv. (160)

1st El Camino Colt Inv. (160)

2nd Blossom Valley Athl. (160)

 

3rd Central Coast Section (160)

PEN: l. Piearcy (Cupertino) 4:52

WL: l. K. Brophy (Carmel) 5-0

LIN: l. Piearcy (Cupertino) 2:43

RO: l. Borela (Heritage) 3:36

MSJ: l. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 1:18

MSJ: l. Hamant (College P.) 7-6

BVAL: l. Ballesteros (Evergreen) 8-6

CCS: d. Whiteside (Pacific G.) 11-1

CCS: l. Villarreal (Gilroy) 1:27

CCS: d. Antonio (N. Salinas) 9-5

CCS: d. Lam (Sacred Heart) 4:11

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (152)

38

-

Alex

Thornburg

SENIOR

Vista Del Lago

SAC JOAQUIN

4th Vista Del Lago Eagle (160)

2nd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (160)

A-T, Folsom Jailbreak Duals (160)

0-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (160)

5th Chico Rios Memorial (160)

3-2 Tim Brown Memorial (160)

1st Capital Athl. League (160)

4th Sac Joaquin Division 3 (160)

 

6th Sac Joaquin Section (160)

 

VDL: l. Luchau (Selma) 1:21

VDL: l. Dutka (Roseville) 5-4

ELK: d. Facey (Shasta) 11-9 OT

ELK: l. Olivera (Bella Vista) 14-5

SN: l. Dang (Silver Cr.) 12-0

SN: l. Hagglund (Escalon) 10-7

CHI: l. Lewallen (Ponderosa) fall

CHI: l. Meskienyar (Logan) 6-4

TIM: l. Diaz (East Union) fall

TIM: d. Hagglund (Escalon) 6-4

TIM: l. Nelson SPAS fall

SJ3: l. Myrtue (El Capitan) 10-5

SJ3: l. Diaz (East Union) 5-3

SJS: l. Souza (HIlmar) 5:00

SJS: d. Diaz (Edison) 11-3

SJS: d. Rosseto (Enochs) 11-3

SJS: d. Petracek (Elk Grove) fall

SJS: l. Lewallen (Ponderosa) 0:17

SJS: l. Malone (Vacaville) 6-5

 

39

-

Peter Colias

JUNIOR

Galileo

SAN FRANCISCO

4th Redwood Rumble (170)

4th Sactown Showdown (170)

6th Albany Kermit Bankson (160)

6th El Camino Colt (160)

 

1st San Francisco Section (160)

 

 

RED: l. Newsome (Stuart H.) 0:53

RED: l. Macedo (Vintage) 8-1

SAC: l. Culp (McClatchy) 7-2

SAC: l. Vue (Washington U.) 3:00

ALB: l. Prieto (Petaluma) 2:46

ALB: l. Hunter SPAS 1:30

ELC: l. Vela (Branham) 4:53

ELC: l. Williams (Palo Alto) 0:51

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st SFS (160)

40

-

TJ Gonzales

SOPHOMORE

Skyline

OAKLAND

1st Oakland Athl. League (160)