Updated: February 20, 2019

 

STATE DATA

170 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2018-19 RESULTS

2018-19 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Trey Munoz

SENIOR

Trabuco Hills

SOUTHERN

1st So. Torr. Spartan (OW, 170)

1st Irvine Andrew Pena (182)

1st Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

1st Doc Buchanan (170)

1st Five Counties (170)

1st Coast View League (170)

1st SS Coastal Div. (170)

 

1st Southern Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Rodriguez (SELM)

1-0 vs. Cosio (TV)

1-0 vs. Priest (BAK)

1-0 vs. Gaunt (WT)

ST: d. Garcia (Villa Park) 2:19

IRV: d. McCreadie (Irvine) 9-0

ZINK: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 17-5

ZINK: d. Stephens (Bret Harte) 19-5

ZINK: d. Aguilera TOPP 5-1

ZINK: d. Rodriguez (Selma) 5-3

DOCB: d. Beltran (SJ Bosco) 2:51

DOCB: d. Garcia (Villa P.) 2:23

DOCB: d. Srikanth PULL 5:16

DOCB: d. Priest (Bakersf.) 8-7

DOCB: d. Engelking LONG 7-3

5C: d. Ownby (Durham) 23-7

5C: d. Garcia (Villa P.) 15-0

5C: d. Rodriguez (Selma) 6-4

SSCO: d. Gaunt (West Torr.) 2:23

SS: d. Carter (Servite) 4:32

SS: d. Mancia (Cajon) DEF

SS: d. Cosio (Temecula) 11-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st SS, 2nd CA (152)

17: 2nd SS, 3-2 CA (126)

16: 3-3 SS (113)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd 18 Jr. Nationals Folkstyle (152)

8th 17 Cadet Nation. Freestyle (145)

8th 17 Cadet Nation. Folkstyle (138)

2

2

Christian

Rodriguez

SENIOR

 

Selma

CENTRAL

5th Walsh Ironman-OH (170)

2nd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

3rd Doc Buchanan (170)

2nd Five Counties (170)

1st Mission Oak True Wrestler (182)

3rd Central Division 1 (170)

 

1st Central Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Cardwell (MON)

2-0 vs. Priest (BAK)

1-0 vs. Barnes (GIL)

 

2-1 vs. Contino (BUC)

 

0-2 vs. Munoz (TH)

DUAL: d. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 3-0

ZINK: d. Myrtue (El Capitan) 9-1

ZINK: d. Frantizch (Clovis) 6-0

ZINK: d. Cardwell (Monache) 2-1

ZINK: l. Munoz (Trabuco H.) 5-3

DOCB: d. Valdez (Placer) 3:32

DOCB: d. Frantzich (Clovis) 5:30

DOCB: l. S. McCormick CHUC 6-3

DOCB: d. Garcia (Villa P.) 4:15

DOCB: d. Contino (Buchanan) 7-1

DOCB: d. Priest (Bakersf.) 3-2

DOCB: d. S. McCormick CHUC 3:17

5C: d. Ventura (Centennial) 0:45

5C: d. Barnes (Gilroy) 2:58

5C: l. Munoz (Trabuco H.) 6-4

MO: d. Bordon (Ridgeview) 1:19

C1: l. Contino (Buchanan) 5:23

C1: d. Frantzich (Clovis) 6-2

C1: d. Priest (Bakersf.) 3-2

CS: d. Landin (Frontier) 5:43

CS: d. Contino (Buchanan) 5-2

CS: d. Cardwell (Monache) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st CS, 3rd CA (170)

17: 2nd CS, 5th CA (170)

16: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

6th '18 NHSCA Junior (170)

4th '17 NHSCA Sophomore (170)

3rd 16 NHSCA Freshman (170)

3

3

Mark Cardwell

SENIOR

 

Monache

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (170)

1st Downey 32-Way (182)

6th Buchanan Zinkin (170); DQ

1st Pioneer Valley The Bash (170)

5th Doc Buchanan (170)

1st Temecula Valley B4B (170)

1st East Yosemite League (170)

1st Central Division 3 (170)

 

2nd Central Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Cosio (TV)

1-0 vs. Contino (BUC)

1-0 vs. Enkhmand. (DLS)

1-0 vs. Zavala (MO)

 

2-1 vs. Long (DIN)

1-1 vs. Priest (BAK)

 

0-2 vs. Rodriguez (SELM)

BAK: d. Landin (Frontier)

BAK: d. Enkhmandahk (DL Salle)

ZINK: d. Carter (Servite) 13-3

ZINK: d. Contino (Buchanan) 9-4

ZINK: l. Rodriguez (Selma) 2-1

ZINK: l. Long (Dinuba) DQ

PV: d. Garcia (Paso Robles) 3:50

PV: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 8-1

DOCB: d. Hake (Bellarmine) 1:23

DOCB: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 8-6

DOCB: d. Chamberlain WASA 2:43

DOCB: d. Srikanth PULL 9-0

DOCB: l. S. McCormick CHUC 11-9

DOCB: d. Priest (Bakersf.) 4:01

TV: d. Houri (LC Canyon) 19-4

TV: d. Bowers GRNV 2:32

TV: d. Long (Dinuba) 3-2 TB1

TV: d. Cosio (Temecula) 8-7

CS: d. Frantzich (Clovis) 16-6

CS: d. Long (Dinuba) 2-1

CS: l. Rodriguez (Selma) 4-3

 

MASTERS/LEAGUE:

18: 2nd CS, 4th CA (170)

17: 8th CS, 3-2 Qtrs. CA (160)

16: 6th CS, 1-2 CA (152)

 

NATIONALS:

7th '18 NHSCA Junior (170)

3rd 16 NHSCA Freshman (152)

4

4

Ryan Cosio

SENIOR

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

3-1 Mustang Stampede-NV (182)

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (182)

8th Reno TOC (182); I-D

1st Arroyo Classic (170)

2nd Temecula Valley B4B (170)

1st Southwestern League (170)

1st SS Inland Division (170)

 

2nd Southern Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Annis (BAK)

1-0 vs. Priest (BAK)

1-0 vs. Contino (BUC)

1-0 vs. Garcia (VP)

 

0-1 vs. Munoz (TH)

0-1 vs. Cardwell (MON)

0-1 vs. Curtis (LCC)

BAK: d. Annis (Bakersfield) 10-8

BAK: d. Priest (Bakersfield) fall

RTOC: l. Coleman CHOC 1:18

RTOC: l. Curtis (LC Canyon) 8-7

ARR: d. Houri (LC Canyon) 1:02

TV: d. Hill (Mira Mesa) 6-0

TV: d. Rupp (Maranatha) 1-0

TV: d. Contino (Buchanan) 4:19

TV: l. Cardwell (Monache) 8-7

SSI: d. Samano (Rancho Cuc.) 2:53

SS: d. Fulgentes (Royal) 3:28

SS: d. Beltran (SJ Bosco) I-D

SS: d. Wuerth (Hemet) 10-2

SS: d. Garcia (Villa P.) 4:29

SS: l. Munoz (Trabuco H.) 11-1

 

MASTERS/LEAGUE:

18: 2nd SS, 4th CA (182)

17: 1st SS, 3-2 Qtrs. CA (182)

16: 7th SS, 1-2 CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

1st 17 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (182)

4th 16 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (182)

5

5

Daniel Long

SENIOR

Dinuba

CENTRAL

3rd Chukchansi Inv. (170)

1st Casa Roble Marty Manges (170)

4th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

1st Dinuba Invite (170)

6th Temecula Valley B4B (170); DEF

1st CIT Morro Bay (170)

1st Central Division 1 (170)

 

6th Central Section (170); I-D

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Contino (BUC)

1-0 vs. Kloster (LEM)

1-0 vs. Valdez (PLA)

2-0 vs. Zavala (MO)

1-0 vs. Lipscomb (SCN)

 

1-2 vs. Cardwell (MON)

1-2 vs. Priest (BAK)

1-1 vs. Frantizch (CLO)

CHUK: l. Houck (Palma) 1:12

CHUK: d. Solis (Righetti) 2-0

CHUK: d. Myrtue (El Capitan) 3-1

CHUK: d. Kloster (Lemoore) 3:30

CHUK: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 8-2

MM: d. Magee (Oak Ridge) TF

MM: d. Valdez (Placer) major

ZINK: l. Aguilera TOPP 3-1

ZINK: d. Myrtue (El Capitan) 3-0

ZINK: d. Stephens (Bret Harte) 2:06

ZINK: d. Cardwell (Monache) DQ

ZINK: l. Aguilera TOPP 5-3

DIN: d. Diaz (Edison) 0:45

DIN: d. Lucas (Liberty) 13-1

DIN: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 7-3

TV: d. Tabukum (Roosevelt) 1:42

TV: d. Lipscomb (Steele C.) 9-1

TV: l. Cardwell (Monache) 3-2 TB1

TV: l. Priest (Bakerf.) 2-1

TV: l. Morris (Castro V.) FORF

CIT: d. Couchman (Turlock) 1:22

CIT: d. Visconte (Morro B.) 8-0

C1: d. Frantzich (Clovis) 8-3

C1: d. Priest (Bakersf.) 4-3

C1: d. Contino (Buchanan) 7-4

CS: d. Visconte (Morro B.) 3:30

CS: l. Cardwell (Monache) 2-1

CS: l. Priest (Bakersf.) I-D

CS: l. Frantzich (Clovis) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 6th CS, 6th CA (160)

17: 8th CS, 1-2 CA (152)

6

7

Rocco Contino

SOPHOMORE

Buchanan

CENTRAL

1st Clovis West Shootout (170)

5th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

7th Doc Buchanan (170)

4th Temecula Valley B4B (170)

3rd Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

2nd Central Division 1 (170)

 

3rd Central Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Barnes (GIL)

2-0 vs. Chiaramonte (CLO)

1-0 vs. I. Hernandez (POW)

1-0 vs. Chapman (VAC)

1-0 vs. Zavala (MO)

1-0 vs. Martinez (OAK)

 

3-3 vs. Priest (BAK)

1-2 vs. Rodriguez (SELM)

 

0-1 vs. Cardwell (MON)

0-1 vs. Cosio (TV)

0-1 vs. Long (DIN)

CW: d. Frantzich (Clovis) 7-5

CW: d. Chiaram. (Clovis) 6-4 SV1

CW: d. Chapman (Vacaville) 3-2

ZINK: l. Cardwell (Monache) 9-4

ZINK: d. Garcia (Villa Park) 18-1

ZINK: d. Zavala (Mission O.) 11-2

ZINK: l. Aguilera TOPP 4:11

DOCB: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 5-2

DOCB: d. Hartzheim GRND 7-3

DOCB: d. Martinez (Oakdale) 10-5

DOCB: l. Rodriguez (Selma) 7-1

DOCB: d. Srikanth PULLM 11-1

TV: d. Morris (Castro V.) 1:57

TV: d. Priest (Bakersf.) 8-6

TV: l. Cosio (Temecula) 4:19

TV: d. Morris (Castro V.) 4:34

TV: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 5-4

DUAL: l. Luchau (Selma) 5-3 OT

DUAL: d. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 12-6

MID: d. Ballesteros (Evergreen) 1:27

MID: d. Landin (Frontier) 9-1

MID: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 5-3

MID: d. I. Hernandez (Poway) 2:18

MID: d. Barnes (Gilroy) 4-2

C1: d. Landin (Frontier) 14-2

C1: d. Rodriguez (Selma) 5:23

C1: l. Long (Dinuba) 7-4

CS: d. Priest (Bakersf.) 7-3

CS: l. Rodriguez (Selma) 5-2

CS: d. Frantzich (Clovis) 17-2

CS: d. Priest (Bakersf.) 5-3

 

7

6

Jarad Priest

JUNIOR

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (182)

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (170)

1st Marina Mann Classic (170)

6th Doc Buchanan (170)

3rd Temecula Valley B4B (170)

2nd Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

4th Central Division 1 (170)

 

4th Central Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Martinez (OAK)

1-0 vs. Chiaramonte (CLO)

1-0 vs. Avila (PORT)

 

3-3 vs. Contino (BUC)

1-1 vs. Cardwell (MON)

2-1 vs. Long (DIN)

 

0-1 vs. Munoz (TH)

0-2 vs. Rodriguez (SELM)

0-1 vs. Cosio (TV)

0-1 vs. Enkhmandk. (DLS)

BAK: d. Martinez (Oakdale) 6-4

BAK: l. Cosio (Temecula) fall

OAK: l. Enkhmandakh (DL Salle) 3-2

DUAL: d. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 16-5

MAN: d. Valdez (Calvary Ch.) 20-8

MAN: d. Avila (Porterville) 6-3

DOCB: d. Alves (Heritage) 14-2

DOCB: d. Contino (Buchanan) 5-2

DOCB: d. Cardwell (Monache) 8-6

DOCB: l. Munoz (Trabuco H.) 8-7

DOCB: l. Rodriguez (Selma) 3-2

DOCB: l. Cardwell (Monache) 4:01

TV: d. Silva (Mater DC) 20-7

TV: l. Contino (Buchanan) 8-6

TV: d. Colonese PCRK 15-2

TV: d. Landin (Frontier) 6-4

TV: d. Long (Dinuba) 2-1

TV: d. Contino (Buchanan) 5-4

DUAL: d. Landin (Frontier) 16-8

MID: d. Bossert (L. Lomas) 5:32

MID: d. Contino (Buchanan) 5-3

MID: l. Plott TUT 1:16

C1: d. Brand (Clovis N.) 1:28

C1: l. Long (Dinuba) 4-3

C1: d. Landin (Frontier) 9-2

C1: l. Rodriguez (Selma) 3-2

CS: l. Contino (Buchanan) 7-3

CS: d. Brand (Clovis N.) 2:22

CS: d. Landin (Frontier) 13-5

CS: d. Long (Dinuba) I-D

CS: l. Contino (Buchanan) 5-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th CS, 1-2 CA (160)

8

8

Gabe Martinez

SENIOR

Oakdale

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (182)

1st Oakdale James Riddle (182)

4th Reno TOC (170)

2-2 Qtrs. Doc Buchanan (170)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (170)

1st Valley Oak League (170)

1st Sac Joaquin Division 3 (170)

 

1st Sac Joaquin Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Lewis (FRK)

1-0 vs. Annis (BAK)

1-0 vs. Enkhmand. (DLS)

1-0 vs. Stephens (BH)

1-0 vs. Myles (OAK)

 

0-1 vs. Priest (BAK)

0-1 vs. Contino (BUC)

BAK: l. Priest (Bakersfield) 6-4

BAK: d. Annis (Bakersfield) 2-0

OAK: d. Giangregorio (Calaveras) TF

OAK: d. Lewis (Franklin)

RTOC: d. McCormick CHUR 5-3

RTOC: d. Enkhmand. (DL Salle) 3-2

RTOC: l. McCormick CHUR 4-2

DOCB: d. Chamberlain WASA 5:01

DOCB: l. Engelking LONG 11-3

DOCB: l. Contino (Buchanan) 10-5

TIM: d. Humbird (Ponderosa) fall

TIM: d. Stephens (B. Harte) 8-4

SJ3: d. Humbird (Ponderosa) fall

SJ3: d. Valdez (Placer) 6-2

SJ3: d. Myles (Oakmont) 6-1

SJS: d. Stephens (Bret Harte) 6-2

SJS: d. Valdez (Placer) 9-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st SJS, 2nd CA (170)

17: 5th SJS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (152)

16: 3-2 SJS (138)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd '18 Grappler Fall Classic-MI (171)

9

9

Joseph Barnes

SENIOR

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

I-D, Doc Buchanan (170)

5th Five Counties (170)

1st Overfelt Classic (170)

4th Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

1st Gabilan Division (170)

1st Pacific Coast Athl. League (170)

 

1st Central Coast Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. I. Hernandez (POW)

1-0 vs. Landin (FRO)

1-0 vs. Fulgentes (ROY)

 

0-1 vs. Rodriguez (SELM)

0-1 vs. Contino (BUC)

0-1 vs. Gaunt (WTOR)

5C: d. Parker (Ayala) 1:10

5C: d. Fulgentes (Royal) 9-2

5C: l. Rodriguez (Selma) 2:58

5C: l. Gaunt (West Torrance) 7-3

5C: d. Ventura (Centennial) 2:02

OVE: d. Viorato (Gonzales) 21-6

OVE: d. Hake (Bellarmine) 1:26

MID: d. Woods (Serra) 1:24

MID: d. I. Hernandez (Poway) 7-2

MID: l. Plott TUT 1:15

MID: d. Landin (Frontier) 7-3

MID: l. Contino (Buchanan) 4-2

CCS: d. Hake (Bellarmine) 4:28

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st CCS, 8th CA (160)

17: 1st CCS, 8th CA (160)

16: 1st CCS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (145)

 

NATIONALS:

6th '17 NHSCA Sophomore (160)

1st 16 NHSCA Freshman (145)

10

18

Joe Valdez

SENIOR

Placer

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Mark Fuller Invite (170)

2nd Casa Roble Marty Manges (170)

1st Rocklin No Guts No Glory (170)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

1st SacTown Showdown (170)

1st Granada Mat Classic (170)

2nd Foothill Valley League (170)

3rd Sac Joaquin Division 3 (170)

 

2nd Sac Joaquin Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Chapman (VAC)

1-0 vs. Reese (VDL)

 

1-1 vs. Myles (OAKM)

 

0-1 vs. Rodriguez (SELM)

0-1 vs. Long (DIN)

0-2 vs. Martinez (OAK)

MM: l. Long (Dinuba) major

DOCB: l. Rodriguez (Selma) 3:32

DOCB: l. Hartzheim GRND 0:43

ST: d. Diaz (Edison) 0:07

MAT: d. Le Sieur (Northgate) 14-5

FVL: l. Myles (Oakmont)

SJ3: d. Fernandez (El Capitan) fall

SJ3: l. Martinez (Oakdale) 6-2

SJ3: d. Hosmer (Sierra) 14-6

SJ3: d. Reese (Vista DL) 3-2

SJS: d. Chapman (Vacaville) 4-2 OT

SJS: d. Myles (Oakmont) 3-1

SJS: l. Martinez (Oakdale) 9-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th SJS, 1-2 CA (170)

11

17

Sean Myles

SOPHOMORE

Oakmont

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Tokay Rod Gaines (182)

1st Mark Fuller Invite (182)

2nd Casa Roble Marty Manges (182)

2nd Chico Rios Memorial (182)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (182)

4th Pitman Rumble Jungle (182)

1st Foothill Valley League (182)

2nd Sac Joaquin Division 3 (170)

 

3rd Sac Joaquin Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Chapman (VAC)

2-0 vs. Reese (VDL)

1-0 vs. Tyrell (UK)

 

1-1 vs. Valdez (PLA)

 

0-1 vs. Gianakopulos (CLO)

0-1 vs. Martinez (OAK)

0-2 vs. Giangregorio (CALV)

0-1 vs. Lee (ELC)

0-1 vs. McCoy (CHI)

MM: d. Polly (Vacaivlle)

MM: l. Giangregorio (Calaveras)

CHI: d. LeSieur (Northgate) 18-2

CHI: d. Karas (College P.) 11-6

CHI: l. McCoy (Chico) 4-3

TIM: d. Rocha (Turlock) 5-2

TIM: d. Tyrell (Ukiah) 4-2

TIM: l. Giangregorio (Calaveras) 8-7

PIT: l. Gianakopul. (Clovis)

PIT: l. Lee (El Capitan)

FVL: d. Valdez (Placer)

SJ3: d. Reese (Vista DL) 9-1

SJ3: l. Martinez (Oakdale) 6-1

SJS: l. Valdez (Placer) 3-1

SJS: d. Reese (Vista DL) 6-5

SJS: d. Chapman (Vacaville) 7-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 SJS (182)

12

10

Cole Chapman

SENIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

A-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (170)

2nd Clovis West Shootout (170)

8th Reno TOC (160)

3-3 The Clash XVII-MN (170)

1st Armijo Invite (170)

3rd Maria Carr. Puma Classic (170)

1st Monticello Empire League (170)

1st Sac Joaquin Division 2 (170)

 

4th Sac Joaquin Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Stephens (BH)

1-0 vs. Raiz (BUC)

1-0 vs. Scarponi (TV)

 

0-1 vs. Contino (BUC)

0-1 vs. A. Hernandez (POW)

0-1 vs. Myles (OAKM)

0-1 vs. Valdez (PLA)

0-1 vs. Williams (HEAL)

DUAL: d. Magee (Oak Ridge) fall

DUAL: d. Florentino (Clovis No.) 7-3

DUAL: d. McCoy (Chico) 1-0

CW: d. Raiz (Buchanan) 3-2

CW: l. Contino (Buchanan) 3-2

RTOC: l. Scott GRNV 4-3

RTOC: d. Scarponi (Temecula) 10-5

RTOC: l. A. Hernandez (Poway) 4-3

MC: l. Williams (Healdsb.) 3:00

MC: d. Wade (Foothill) 1:26

SJ2: d. Couchman (Turlock) fall

SJS: l. Valdez (Placer) 4-2 OT

SJS: d. Stephens (Bret Harte) 16-4

SJS: l. Myles (Oakmont) 7-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2nd SJS, 2-2 CA (160)

17: 3-2 SJS (160)

13

11

Kodiak

Stephens

SOPHOMORE

Bret Harte

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Elk Grove Curt Mettler (170)

1st Modesto Mike Tamana (170)

8th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (170)

1st Pitman Rumble Jungle (170)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 5 (170)

 

5th Sac Joaquin Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Garcia (VP)

3-0 vs. Reese (VDL)

1-0 vs. Frantzich (CLO)

 

0-1 vs. Munoz (TH)

0-1 vs. Long (DIN)

0-2 vs. Martinez (OAK)

0-1 vs. Chapman (VAC)

0-1 vs. Zavala (MO)

ELK: d. Magee (Oak Ridge) 3:26

ELK: d. Reese (Vista DL) 7-1

MT: d. Myrtue (El Capitan) 3-0

ZINK: d. Garcia (Villa P.) 6-0

ZINK: l. Munoz (Trabuco H.) 19-5

ZINK: d. Carter (Servite) 5-0

ZINK: l. Long (Dinuba) 2:06

ZINK: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 5-2

DOCB: l. Srikanth PULL 10-2

DOCB: l. Chamberlain WASA 8-5

TIM: d. Reese (Vista DL) 11-4

TIM: l. Martinez (Oakdale) 8-4

PIT: d. Frantzich (Clovis)

SJ5: d. Kirby (El Dorado) fall

SJS: d. Reese (Vista DL) 7-0

SJS: l. Martinez (Oakdale) 6-2

SJS: l. Chapman (Vacaville) 16-4

SJS: d. Reese (Vista DL) 6-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 SJS (160)

 

NATIONALS:

8th 18 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (160)

14

12

Joaquin Garcia

SENIOR

 

Villa Park

SOUTHERN

2nd South Torrance Spartan (170)

3rd Marina Mann Classic (170)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

3rd Five Counties (170)

1st Century League (170)

1st SS Southern Div. (170)

 

3rd Southern Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

5-0 vs. Gaunt (WTOR)

1-0 vs. Landin (FRO)

 

0-3 vs. Munoz (TH)

0-1 vs. Rodriguez (SELM)

0-1 vs. Cosio (TV)

0-1 vs. Contino (BUC)

0-1 vs. Stephens (BH)

0-1 vs. Valdez (CCH)

ST: d. Ramirez (Carson) fall

ST: l. Munoz (Trabuco H.) 2:19

MAN: l. Valdez (Calvary Ch.) 20-11

MAN: d. Gaunt (West Torr.) 11-7

MAN: d. Sanchez (Bakersfield) 2:10

ZINK: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 6-0

ZINK: l. Contino (Buchanan) 18-1

DUAL: d. Landin (Frontier)

DOCB: l. Munoz (Trabuco H.) 2:23

DOCB: d. Morris (Castro V.) 3:43

DOCB: l. Rodriguez (Selma) 4:15

5C: d. Gaunt (West Torr.) 1:57, 0:45

5C: l. Munoz (Trabuco H.) 15-0

5C: d. Ventura (Centennial) 7-1

SSS: d. Edwards (Cypress) 9-2

SS: d. Durazo (Wesmins.) 17-1

SS: d. Gaunt (West Torr.) 16-5

SS: l. Cosio (Temecula) 4:29

SS: d. Carter (Servite) 7-5

SS: d. Gaunt (West Torr.) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 0-2 SS (152)

17: 0-2 SS (152)

15

13

Baron Gaunt

JUNIOR

West

Torrance

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Spartan (182)

5th Marina Mann Classic (170)

1st John Glenn Enriquez (170)

4th Five Counties (170)

1st Segerstrom Jaguar (170)

1st Pioneer League (170)

2nd SS Coastal Div. (170)

 

4th Southern Section (170); DEF

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Barnes (GIL)

1-0 vs. Valdez (CCH)

 

0-1 vs. Munoz (TH)

0-1 vs. Avila (PORT)

0-5 vs. Garcia (VP)

ST: d. Salmeron (Villa Park) fall

MAN: d. Sanchez (Bakersf.) 6-4

MAN: l. Avila (Porterville) 1:28

MAN: l. Garcia (Villa Park) 11-7

MAN: d. Valdez (Calvary Ch.) 8-6

JG: d. Garza (Wilson) 8-3

5C: d. Florey (Rancho B.) 6-2

5C: l. Garcia (Villa P.) 1:57

5C: d. Durazo (Westmins.) 15-5

5C: d. Barnes (Gilroy) 7-3

5C: l. Garcia (Villa P.) 0:45

JAG: d. Garza (Wilson) 10-4

SSCO: l. Munoz (Trabuco H.) 2:23

SS: d. Chaffee (Serrano) 11-9

SS: l. Garcia (Villa P.) 16-5

SS: d. Mancia (Cajon) 8-1

SS: l. Garcia (Villa P.) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 SS (152)

16

14

Austin

Frantzich

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

2nd Newbury Park Inv. (170)

1-2 Clovis West Shootout (170)

2-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

3rd Redwood Invite (170)

2nd Pitman Rumble Jungle (170)

5th Central Division 1 (170)

 

5th Central Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Landin (FRO)

1-0 vs. Maez (AG)

 

1-1 vs. Visconte (MB)

 

0-3 vs. Rodriguez (SELM)

0-1 vs. Cardwell (MON)

0-1 vs. Long (DIN)

0-2 vs. Contino (BUC)

0-1 vs. Zavala (MO)

0-1 vs. Stephens (BH)

0-1 vs. Fulgentes (ROY)

NP: d. Maez (Arroyo Gr.) 6-4

NP: l. Chiaramonte (Clovis) 1:30

CW: l. Contino (Buchanan) 7-5

CW: l. Fulgentes (Royal) 3-2 TB1

ZINK: l. Rodriguez (Selma) 6-0

ZINK: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 11-7

DOCB: l. Rodriguez (Selma) 5:30

DOCB: d. Hake (Bellarmine) 7-0

DOCB: d. Landin (Frontier) 5-4

DOCB: l. Srikanth PULL 3-2

RED: l. Visconte (Morro B.) 6-4

PIT: d. Hernandez (El Capitan)

PIT: l. Stephens (Bret Harte)

C1: l. Long (Dinuba) 8-3

C1: d. Brand (Clovis N.) 9-4

C1: l. Rodriguez (Selma) 6-2

C1: d. Landin (Frontier) 11-7

CS: d. Brand (Clovis N.) 2:22

CS: l. Cardwell (Monache) 16-6

CS: d. Visconte (Morro B.) 3:06

CS: l. Contino (Buchanan) 17-2

CS: d. Long (Dinuba) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (145)

17

15

Christian

Landin

SOPHOMORE

Frontier

CENTRAL

4th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (170)

2nd Chukchansi Inv. (170); DEF

3rd El Cajon Invite (170)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

8th Temecula Valley B4B (170)

5th Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

6th Central Division 1 (170)

 

7th Central Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. I. Hernandez (POW)

1-0 vs. Kloster (LEM)

1-0 vs. Visconte (MB)

 

0-1 vs. Rodriguez (SELM)

0-1 vs. Cardwell (MON)

0-4 vs. Priest (BAK)

0-2 vs. Contino (BUC)

0-1 vs. Barnes (GIL)

0-1 vs. Aguirre (FRO)

0-1 vs. Garcia (VP)

0-2 vs. Frantzich (CLO)

BAK: l. Cardwell (Monache)

CHUK: d. Solis (Righetti) 1:04

CHUK: d. Houck (Palma) 17-4

CHUK: d. Kloster (Lemoore) 8-3

ELC: l. Aguirre (Frontier) 7-1

ELC: d. Rupp (Maranatha) 14-0

ELC: d. Hernandez (Sultana) 4:42

DUAL: l. Garcia (Villa Park)

DOCB: l. S. McCormick CHUC 11-2

DOCB: d. Alves (Heritage) 6-2

DOCB: l. Frantzich (Clovis) 5-4

TV: l. Colonese PCRK 1:41

TV: d. Beltran (SJ Bosco) 11-2

TV: d. Houri (LC Canyon) 4:06

TV: d. Rupp (Maranatha) 9-3

TV: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 6-4

TV: l. Bowers GRNV 14-4

DUAL: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 16-8

MID: d. Redfern (West Valley) 8-0

MID: l. Contino (Buchanan) 9-1

MID: d. Woods (Serra) 9-1

MID: d. Piearcy (Cupertino) 9-2

MID: l. Barnes (Gilroy) 7-3

MID: d. I. Hernandez (Poway) 9-4

C1: l. Contino (Buchanan) 14-2

C1: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 9-2

C1: l. Frantzich (Clovis) 11-7

CS: d. Smith (Clovis E.) 1:24

CS: l. Rodriguez (Selma) 5:43

CS: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 13-5

CS: d. Visconte (Morro Bay) 2:22

18

16

Ivan

Hernandez

SENIOR

Poway

SAN DIEGO

2nd Newbury Park Inv. (182)

1-2 Walsh Ironman-OH (182)

6th Reno TOC (182)

2nd Cerritos TOC (182)

1-1 Chicago Beat the Streets (182)

6th Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

1st San Diego Division 2 (170)

 

1st San Diego Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

0-1 vs. Haas (SJB)

0-1 vs. Gianakopul. (CLO)

0-1 vs. Contino (BUC)

0-1 vs. Jovero (RB)

0-1 vs. Barnes (GIL)

0-1 vs. Landin (FRO)

DUAL: l. Haas (SJ Bosco) fall

NP: l. Gianakopulos (Clovis) 3:41

WI: l. Fisher (Fauquier) 5:34

WI: d. Mason (Reynolds) 0:34

WI: l. Cruz (Pomona-CO) 3:59

RTOC: d. Davis PUEB 1:55

RTOC: l. Knudtson CRO 2:28

CTOC: d. Love CIM 8-7

DUAL: l. Swier MONT 3-1

DUAL: d. Middlebrooks ORPF I-D

DUAL: l. Jovero (Rancho B.) 8-2

MID: l. Barnes (Gilroy) 7-2

MID: d. Ballesteros (Everg.) 2:23

MID: l. Contino (Buchanan) 2:16

MID: l. Landin (Frontier) 9-4

SD2: d. Hill (Mira Mesa) 14-6

SDS: d. Rupp (Maranatha) 9-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3rd SDS, 2-2 CA (195)

19

19

Andrew Reese

SENIOR

 

Vista Del Lago

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Vista Del Lago Eagle (170)

2nd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (170)

4th Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

3rd Tim Brown Memorial (170)

1st Rodriguez Lou Encalada (170)

1st Capital Athletic League (170)

4th Sac Joaquin Division 3 (170)

 

6th Sac Joaquin Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Morris (CV)

1-0 vs. Couchman (TUR)

1-0 vs. Fernandez (ELC)

 

0-1 v. Blake (DO)

0-4 vs. Stephens (BH)

0-1 vs. Valdez (PLA)

0-2 vs. Myles (OAKM)

VDL: d. Johnson (Sutter) 5-0

VDL: l. Blake (Del Oro) 4:30

ELK: d. Johnson (Sutter) 5-0

ELK: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 7-1

SN: d. Morris (Castro V.) 10-5

SN: d. Presser SHDR 2:37

TIM: d. Couchman (Turlock) 7-5

TIM: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 11-4

TIM: d. Couchman (Turlock) 3-1

LEI: d. Diaz (Edison) 6-4

SJ3: d. Hosmer (Sierra) 15-0

SJ3: l. Myles (Oakmont) 9-1

SJ3: d. Fernandez (El Capitan) 7-2

SJ3: l. Valdez (Placer) 3-2

SJS: d. Guzman (Oak Ridge) fall

SJS: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 7-0

SJS: d. Boston (Dixon) 4:14

SJS: d. Couchman (Turlock) 2:20

SJS: l. Myles (Oakmont) 6-5

SJS: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 6-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 SJS (152)

20

21

Cole Visconte

SENIOR

Morro Bay

CENTRAL

2nd Morro Bay Rumble Rock (170)

2nd Reedley CA Classic (170)

4th Dinuba Invite (170)

1st Redwood Invite (170)

2nd CIT Morro Bay (170)

1st Central Division 4 (170)

 

8th Central Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Fulgentes (ROY)

1-0 vs. Fernandez (ELC)

1-0 vs. Smith (CE)

 

1-1 vs. Frantzich (CLO)

 

0-2 vs. Long (DIN)

0-1 vs. Landin (FRO)

0-1 vs. Lucas (LIB)

0-1 vs. Zavala (MO)

0-1 vs. Maez (AG)

MB: l. Mayall (North) 2:58

REE: l. Maez (Arroyo Gr.) 0:52

DIN: d. Fernandez (El Capitan) 1:00

DIN: l. Zavala (Mission O.) 0:29

DIN: d. Rivera (South) 1:26

DIN: l. Lucas (Liberty) 0:30

RED: d. Frantzich (Clovis) 0:24

CIT: d. Fulgentes (Royal) 5:25

CIT: l. Long (Dinuba) 8-0

CS: d. Rivera (So. Bakersf.) 2:37

CS: l. Long (Dinuba) 3:30

CS: d. Smith (Clovis E.) 5:28

CS: l. Frantzich (Clovis) 3:06

CS: l. Landin (Frontier) 2:22

 

21

33

Neil Carter

JUNIOR

Servite

SOUTHERN

3-2 Marina Mann Classic (170)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (170)

2-2 Five Counties (170)

3rd CIT Morro Bay (170)

2nd Trinity League (170)

1st SS Central Div. (170)

 

5th Southern Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-1 vs. Beltran (SJB)

1-0 vs. Ventura (CENT)

1-0 vs. Mancia (CAJ)

1-0 vs. Tabulkum (ROO)

1-0 vs. Damschen (FV)

 

0-2 vs. Munoz (TH)

0-1 vs. Cardwell (MON)

0-2 vs. Garcia (VP)

0-1 vs. Avila (POR)

0-1 vs. Stephens (BH)

0-1 vs. Couchman (TUR)

0-1 vs. Maez (AG)

MAN: l. Avila (Porterv.) 2:49

MAN: l. Garcia (Villa Park) 11-3

ZINK: l. Cardwell (Monache) 13-3

ZINK: d. Sharp (Clovis No.) 5-1

ZINK: l. Stephens (Bret Harte) 5-0

5C: d. Smith (Clovis E.) 14-7

5C: l. Munoz (Trabuco H.) 2:22

5C: l. Maez (Arroyo G.) 1:30

CIT: l. Couchman (Turlock) 9-8

CIT: d. Ponce (Carter) 20-5

TL: l. Beltran (SJ Bosco) 6-5

SSCE: d. Barrios (Santa Fe) 4:58

SSCE: d. Beltran (SJ Bosco) 12-8

SS: d. Damschen (Fountain V.) 13-3

SS: l. Munoz (Trabuco H.) 4:32

SS: d. Tabulkum (Roosev.) 11-3

SS: d. Ventura (Centennial) 2:49

SS: l. Garcia (Villa P.) 7-5

SS: d. Mancia (CAJ) DEF

 

22

22

Salvador

Mancia

SENIOR

Cajon

SOUTHERN

1st Los Osos Tom Bravo (182)

3rd Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (182)

3rd Las Vegas Holiday Classic (170)

3rd Arroyo Classic (170)

1st Montclair Bob Bellott (170)

1st Citrus Belt League (170)

1st SS Eastern Div. (170)

 

6th Southern Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Ventura (CENT)

 

0-1 vs. Munoz (TH)

0-1 vs. Gaunt (WT)

0-1 vs. Houri (LCC)

0-1 vs. Carter (SERV)

0-1 vs. Orr (ROO)

LO: d. Curtis (Great O.) 12-1

CH: l. Orr (Roosevelt) 2-0

LV: d. Presser SHDR 7-5

ARR: l. Houri (LC Canyon) 11-9

SSE: d. Chaffee (Serrano) 3:59

SS: d. Garza (Wilson) 5-3

SS: d. Durham (Cabrillo) 2:00

SS: d. Ventura (Centennial) 3-1

SS: l. Munoz (Trabuco H.) DEF

SS: l. Gaunt (West Torr.) 8-1

SS: l. Carter (Servite) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1-2 SS (170)

23

23

Jesus Ventura

SENIOR

Centennial

SOUTHERN

1st Irvine Andrew Pena (170)

2nd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (170)

1st Arlington Riverside Cty. (170)

6th Five Counties (170)

1st Big VIII League (170)

2nd SS Norther Div. (170)

 

7th Southern Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Durazo (WES)

1-0 vs. Maez (AG)

1-0 vs. Edwards (CYP)

1-0 vs. Damschen (FV)

 

2-1 vs. Wuerth (HEM)

 

0-1 vs. Rodriguez (SEL)

0-1 vs. Barnes (GIL)

0-1 vs. Garcia (VP)

0-1 vs. Mancia (CAJ)

0-1 vs. Carter (SERV)

RH: d. Chaffee (Serrano) 12-4

RH: l. Beltran IRO 6-3

ARL: d. Wuerth (Hemet) 2:59

ARL: d. Tabukum (Roosev.) 9-3

5C: d. Durazo (Westminst.) 12-10

5C: l. Rodriguez (Selma) 0:45

5C: d. Maez (Arroyo G.) 4-1

5C: d. Roach LV-NV 7-6

5C: l. Garcia (Villa P.) 7-1

5C: l. Barnes (Gilroy) 2:02

B8: d. Tabukum (Roosevelt)

SSN: d. Damschen (Fountain V.) 7-3

SSN: l. Wuerth (Hemet) 6-4

SS: d. Edwards (Cypress) 4:43

SS: l. Mancia (Cajon) 3-1

SS: d. Damschen (Fountain V.) 1-0

SS: l. Carter (Servite) 2:49

SS: d. Wuerth (Hemet) 4-3

 

24

27

Travis

Wuerth

JUNIOR

Hemet

SOUTHERN

4th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (170)

6th Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (182)

3rd Arlington Riverside Cty. (170)

1st Mountain Pass League (170)

1st SS Northern Div. (170)

 

8th Southern Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Fulgentes (ROY)

1-0 vs. Vaughn (SCL)

 

1-1 vs. Tabukum (ROO)

1-2 vs. Ventura (CNT)

 

0-1 vs. Cosio (TV)

0-1 vs. Gaunt (WT)

0-2 vs. Samano (RC)

0-1 vs. Guerrero (HIL)

0-1 vs. Romero (CH)

 

 

 

CH: l. Samano (Rancho Cuc.) 3:21, 4:55

DUAL: l. Romero (Citrus H.) 3:00

DUAL: l. Tabukum (Roosevelt) 15-7

RH: d. Miller (La Quinta) 20-2

RH: l. Guerrero (Hillcrest) 6-5

RH: l. Miller (La Quinta) 1:23

ARL: l. Ventura (Centennial) 2:59

SSN: d. Fulgentes (Royal) 3:21

SSN: d. Tabulkum (Roosevelt) 3:54

SSN: d. Ventura (Centennial) 6-4

SS: d. Vaughn (S. Clemente) 1:39

SS: l. Cosio (Temecula) 10-2

S: d. Chaffee (Serrano) 6-2

SS: l. Gaunt (West Torr.) 8-3

SS: l. Ventura (Centennial) 4-3

 

25

28

Ethan Ownby

SENIOR

Durham

NORTHERN

2nd Orland Doc Petersen (170)

1st Brentwood Lou Bronzan (170)

1st Chico Rios Memorial (170)

2-2 Five Counties (170)

1st Corning Invite (170)

1st Sacramento Valley League (170)

1st North Division 3-4 (170)

 

1st Northern Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Maez (AG)

1-0 vs. Redfern (WV)

1-0 vs. Morris (CV)

 

0-1 vs. Munoz (TH)

0-1 vs. Williford (FOO)

0-1 vs. Durazo (WES)

DP: l. Williford (Foothill) 7-6

LB: d. Morris (Castro V.) 4-3

CHI: d. Williams (Healdsb.) 10-5

5C: d. Maez (Arroyo G.) 8-2

5C: l. Munoz (Trabuco H.) 23-7

5C: l. Durazo (Westmins.) 8-5

NS: d. Redfern (West V.) 7-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th NS (138)

17: 6th NS (126)

26

29

Mike Beltran

SENIOR

 

St. John Bosco

SOUTHERN

2nd Westminster Cossarek (170)

1-2 Walsh Ironman-OH (170)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

1-2 Temecula Valley B4B (170)

1st Trinity League (170)

2nd SS Central Div. (170)

 

9th Southern Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Durazo (WES)

1-0 vs. Tabulkum (ROO)

1-0 vs. Gonzales (SON)

 

1-1 vs. Carter (SERV)

 

0-1 vs. Munoz (TH)

0-1 vs. Cosio (TV)

0-1 vs. A. Hernandez (POW)

0-1 vs. Landin (FRO)

0-1 vs. Gaunt (WT)

0-1 vs. Sharp (CN)

DUAL: l. A. Hernandez (Poway) 9-1

COS: d. Durazo (Westminster) 10-9

COS: l. Wagstaff (Vista Murr.) 4-3

DOCB: l. Munoz (Trabuco H.) 2:51

DOCB: l. Sharp (Clovis No.) 7-3

TV: l. Bowers GRNV 0:32

TV: l. Landin (Frontier) 11-2

TL: d. Carter (Servite) 6-5

SSCE: d. Durazo (Westminster) 9-3

SSCE: l. Carter (Servite) 12-8

SS: l. Cosio (Temecula) DEF

SS: d. Gonzales (Sonora) 3-1 SV1

SS: d. Morales (Cathedral C.) 6-3

SS: l. Gaunt (West Torr.) 3:17

SS: d. Chaffee (Serrano) 1:39

SS: d. Tabulkum (Roosev.) 7-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 2-2 SS (160)

27

38

Zane Hake

JUNIOR

Bellarmine

CENTRAL COAST

1st HMB Peninsula Invite (182)

5th Lincoln Nick Buzolich (182)

2nd Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

2nd Overfelt Classic (170)

2-2 Qtrs. Mission San Jose Inv. (170)

2nd West Catholic Athl. League (170)

 

2nd Central Coast Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Bossert (LL)

1-0 vs. Piearcy (CUP)

 

0-1 vs. Cardwell (MON)

0-2 vs. Barnes (GIL)

0-1 vs. Frantzich (CLO)

0-1 vs. Kilner (GRA)

0-1 vs. Borela (HER)

LIN: l. Ramirez (Evergreen) 1:52

AP: d. Lee (Gunn) 7-3

AP: d. Bossert (Las Lomas) 2-1

AP: l. Kilner (Granada) 17-0

DOCB: l. Cardwell (Monache) 1:23

DOCB: l. Frantzich (Clovis) 7-0

OVE: d. Piearcy (Cupertino) 12-5

OVE: l. Barnes (Gilroy) 1:26

MSJ: d. Baxter (Campo.) 1:10

MSJ: d. Melnykov (Mission SJ) 3:17

MSJ: l. Borela (Heritage) 10-7

MSJ: l. Wade (Foothill) 2:01

WCAL: l. Woods (Serra) DEF

CCS: d. Woods (Serra) 3-2

CCS: d. Mailhot (Los Gatos) 10-5

CCS: l. Barnes (Gilroy) 4:28

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th CCS (170)

28

39

Robert

Piearcy

SENIOR

Cupertino

CENTRAL COAST

1st HMB Peninsula Invite (170)

4-2 Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

1st Cupertino Bianchini (170)

1st Christopher Bert Mar (170)

4th Overfelt Classic (170); I-D

7th Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

1st Santa Clara Valley Athl. (170)

 

3rd Central Coast Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Bossert (LL)

2-0 vs. Woods (SER)

 

1-1 vs. Pease (POW)

 

0-1 vs. Barnes (GIL)

0-1 vs. Landin (FRO)

0-1 vs. Hake (BEL)

PEN: d. Houck (Palma) 5-4

SN: d. Fernandez (El Capitan) 4:31

CUP: d. Woods (Serra) 1:04

BM: d. Viorato (Gonzales) 18-10

OVE: l. Hake (Bellarmine) 12-5

MID: d. Viorato (GON) 1:35

MID: l. Pease (Poway) 5-3

MID: d. Orozco (Pacheco) 1:00

MID: d. Samano (Buchanan) 9-2

MID: d. Bossert (L. Lomas) 2:30

MID: l. Landin (Frontier) 9-2

MID: d. Pease (Poway) 5-1

CCS: l. Barnes (Gilroy) 1:44

CCS: d. Woods (Serra) 10-0

CCS: d. Mailhot (Los Gatos) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th CCS (160)

17: 2-2 CCS (145)

29

40

Tate Bossert

JUNIOR

 

Las Lomas

NORTH COAST

2nd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (182)

2-2 Qtrs. Buch. Zinkin Classic (182)

3rd Aptos Lovell Holiday (182)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (182)

2nd San Ramon Valley Inv. (182)

1st Maria Carr. Puma Classic (170)

2-2 Qtrs. Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

1st Diablo Athletic League (170)

 

1st North Coast Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Abushi (ARR)

1-0 vs. Morris (CV)

1-0 vs. Elko (JES)

 

0-1 vs. Piearcy (CUP)

0-1 vs. Priest (BAK)

0-1 vs. Hake (BEL)

0-1 vs. Rodriguez (CW)

0-1 vs. Mabry (CAST)

ELK: l. Kilner (Granada) 9-2

ZINK: d. Manzo (Chowchilla) 5:37

ZINK: l. Haas (SJ Bosco) 6-0

ZINK: l. Gutierrez (Gilroy) 0:28

APT: d. Elko (Jesuit) 3:54

APT: l. Hake (Bellarmine) 2-1

APT: d. Karas (College P.) 0:51

DOCB: l. Garcia (Selma) 1:11

DOCB: d. Kohl (Castro V.) 4:52

DOCB: l. Rodriguez (Clovis W.) 16-3

SRV: l. Mabry (Castlemont) 1:14

MC: d. Williams (Healdsb.) 1:08

MID: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 5:32

MID: l. Piearcy (Cupertino) 2;30

DAL: d. Le Sieur (Northg.) 17-2

NCS: d. Abushi (Arroyo) 12-3

NCS: d. Morris (Castro V.) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 5th NCS (160)

17: 2-2 NCS (160)

30

31

Isaac Morris

JUNIOR

Castro Valley

NORTH COAST

1st Castro Vly. Bay Area 56 (170)

2nd Brentwood Lou Bronzan (170)

2-2 Qtrs. Sierra Nevada Classic (170)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (170)

5th Temecula Valley B4B (170)

3rd Mission San Jose Inv. (170)

1st West Alameda Cty. Conf. (170)

 

2nd North Coast Section (170); DEF

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Hackett (DLS)

1-0 vs. Abushi (ARR)

1-0 vs. Lipscomb (STC)

 

0-2 vs. Contino (BUC)

0-1 vs. Garcia (VP)

0-1 vs. Bossert (LL)

0-1 vs. Ownby (DUR)

0-1 vs. Reese (VDL)

LB: d. Borela (Heritage) DQ

LB: l. Ownby (Durham) 4-3

SN: d. Smith (Clovis E.) 4:58

SN: l. McCormick CHUC 1:41

SN: l. Reese (Vista DL) 10-5

DOCB: l. Sharp (Clovis No.) 4:37

DOCB: l. Garcia (Villa P.) 3:43

TV: l. Contino (Buchanan) 1:57

TV: d. Albarran (Rancho BV) 2:55

TV: d. Silva (MD Catholic) 13-3

TV: d. Lipscomb (Steele C.) 9-4

TV: l. Bowers GRNV 3-1 SV1

TV: l. Contino (Buchanan) 4:34

TV: d. Long (Dinuba) FORF

MSJ: l. Ivy (S. Leandro) 3-1 OT

MSJ: d. Williams (Healdsb.) 5-4

MSJ: d. C. Smith (Clovis) 4:59

WACC: d. Abushi (Arroyo)

NCS: d. Hackett (DL Salle) 2-1

NCS: l. Bossert (Las Lomas) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 6th NCS (170)

31

HM

Noah Rupp

JUNIOR

Maranatha

Christian

SAN DIEGO

2nd Carlsbad Invite (170)

5th El Cajon Invite (170)

2nd Mission Hills Invite (170)

2-2 Qtrs. Temecula Valley B4B (170)

1st San Pasqual Invite (170)

3rd Holtville Rotary (170)

1st San Diego Div. 4 (170)

 

2nd San Diego Section (170)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Hackett (DLS)

1-0 vs. Hill (MM)

1-0 vs. Zidarevich (RB)

 

1-2 vs. Florey (RB)

 

0-1 vs. Cosio (TV)

0-1 vs. Hernandez (POW)

0-2 vs. Landin (FRO)

CAR: l. Smith (Brawley) 4:31

ELC: l. Lowder CRA 1:09

ELC: d. Florey (Rancho B.) 3:22

ELC: d. Anderson (OIympian) 8-6

ELC: l. Landin (Frontier) 14-0

MH: d. Silva (MD Catholic) 2:56

MH: d. Albarran (Rancho BV) 7-0

MH: l. Florey (Rancho B.) 4-2 OT

TV: d. Hackett (DL Salle) 4:42

TV: l. Cosio (Temecula) 15-0

TV: l. Landin (Frontier) 9-3

SP: d. Gregorio (Olympian) 7-1

SP: d. Hill (Mira Mesa) 3:58

HR: l. Florey (Rancho B.) 9-1

HR: d. Murren (Valley Ctr) 11-7

HR: d. Maheu (West H.) 9-0, fall

SD4: d. Silva (MD Catholic) 6-0

SDS: d. Zidarevich (Rancho B.) 8-4

SDS: l. I. Hernandez (Poway) 9-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 3-2 Qtrs. SDS (170)

32

HM

Zachary

Zidarevich

SENIOR

Rancho

Bernardo

SAN DIEGO

4th Peoria Liberty Classic-AZ (160)

6th La Costa Canyon Hamada (160)

1st Mission Hills Invite (160)

2-2 Five Counties (160)

1st San Pasqual Invite (160)

3rd San Diego Division 1 (170)

 

3rd San Diego Section (170)

LCC: l. Lopez (Bishop Am.) 5-3

DUAL: l. Raiz (Buchanan) 1:04

5C: l. Isaias (Villa P.) 8-0

5C: l. Granados (Sylmar) 3:50

DUAL: l. Gandara (Poway) 12-1

SP: d. Anderson (Olympian) 1-0

SD1: l. Gregorio (Olympian) DQ

SDS: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 8-4

SDS: d. HIll (Mira Mesa) I-D 3:00

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th SDS, 0-2 CA (160)

33

HM

Tim Hill

SENIOR

Mira Mesa

SAN DIEGO

3rd Costa Mesa Classic (182)

3rd Carlsbad Invite (170)

1st Mira Mesa Marauder (170)

3-2 Temecula Valley B4B (170)

2nd San Pasqual Invite (170)

1st Cathedral C. Willie Jones (170)

2nd San Diego Division 2 (170)

 

4th San Diego Section (170)

CM: l. Darbinian (S. Clemente) 6-2

CAR: l. Smith (Brawley) 8-3

MM: d. Pease (Poway) 5-3

TV: l. Cosio (Temecula) 6-0

TV: d. Albarran (Rancho BV) 7-5

TV: d. Hackett (DL Salle) 3-1 SV1

TV: l. Bowers GRNV 10-1

SP: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 3:58

SD2: l. I. Hernandez (Poway) 14-6

SDS: l. I. Hernandez (Poway) 6-3

SDS: d. Bernstein (Torrey P.) 1:23

SDS: l. Zidarevich (Rancho B.) I-D 3:00

 

34

HM

Lance Hackett

JUNIOR

De La Salle

NORTH COAST

2-2 Reno TOC (182)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (170)

1st East Bay Athl. League (170)

 

3rd North Coast Section (170)

TV: l. Rupp (Maranatha) 4:42

TV: l. Hill (Mira Mesa) 3-1 SV1

NCS: d. Medeiros (Fortuna) 3:00

NCS: l. Morris (Castro V.) 2-1

NCS: d. LeSiuer (Heritage) 7-4

NCS: d. Laui (Pittsburg) 7-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th NCS (182)

35

HM

Mateo Redfern

SENIOR

West Valley

NORTHERN

3rd Anderson Nor Cal Beast (170)

1-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (170)

1st Northern Athletic League (170)

2nd North Division 2 (170)

 

2nd Northern Section (1700

NC: l. McKinney (Casa Grande) 3:14

MID: l. Landin (Frontier) 8-0

MID: l. Piedra (Central) 1-0

N2: l. McFadden (University P.)

NS: d. McFadden (University P.) 3-2

NS: l. Ownby (Durham) 7-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 4th NS (160)

36

-

Jezziel Perez

SOPHOMORE

Cleveland

LOS ANGELES

1st Los Angeles City Section (170)

 

LAS: d. Granados (Sylmar) 2-1

 

 

37

-

Justin Micallef

SOPHOMORE

Yosemite

CENTRAL

2nd Tokay Rod Gaines (170)

3rd Morro Bay Rumble Rock (170)

3-2 Dinuba Invite (170)

4th Firebaugh Westside (170)

1st Central Division 5 (170)

 

9th Central Section (170)

 

TOK: l. Hagglund (Escalon)

MB: l. Mayall (North) 1:57

DIN: l. Visconte (Morro B.) 2:49

DIN: l. Rivera (South) 2:40

FIRE: l. Gamez (Firebaugh) 4:00

FIRE: l. Urbina (Fresno) 7-4

C5: d. Urbina (Fresno) 3:10

CS: l. Long (Dinuba) 1:53

CS: d. Zamudio (Shafter) 8-3

CS: l. Frantzich (Clovis) 11-2

CS: d. Smith (Clovis E.) 6-3

CS: d. Spainhoward (Ridgev.) 3-1

 

38

-

Justin

Spainhoward

JUNIOR

Ridgeview

CENTRAL

2nd Coyote Classic (170)

4th Redwood Invite (170)

5th Mission Oak True Wrestler (170)

2nd Central Division 3 (170)

 

10th Central Section (170)

 

 

CC: l. Avila (Porterville) 15-2

RED: l. C. Smith (Clovis) 4-1

RED: l. Frantzich (Clovis) 6-4

MO: l. Lucas (Liberty) 11-0

C3: l. Cardwell (Monache) fall

CS: l. Priest (Bakersf.) 18-2

CS: l. Landin (Frontier) 3:02

CS: d. Brand (Clovis N.) 1:33

CS: l. Micallef (Yosemite) 3-1

 

39

-

Felipe Legaspi

SOPHOMORE

Skyline

OAKLAND

2nd JV North Coast (170)

 

1st Oakland Athl. League (170)

NCS: l. Jaleel (Vallejo) 0:38

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

18: 1st OAL (170)

40

-

Maxwell Song

SENIOR

Lowell

SAN FRANCISCO

3rd Bay Area 56 Invite (170)

1-2 Bill Martell Inv. (170)

I-D, Sonoma Deets Winslow (160)

Cons. Albany Kermit Bankson (170)

0-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (160)

3-2 El Camino Colt (160)

 

1st San Francisco Section (170)

BA: l. Morris (Castro V.) 1:55

BM: l. Parisi (Foothill) 1:24

BM: l. Laui (Pittsburg) 0:30

ALB: l. Garza (Menlo Ath.) 3:39

MID: l. Lam (Sacred Heart) 2:00

MID: l. Lomboy (Palma) 8-6

ELC: l. Vela (Branham) 3:46

ELC: l. Abrahmson (Pioneer) 0:25