Updated: February 20, 2019

 

STATE DATA

220 pounds

 

Returning State Medalist

Returning State Qualifier

 

#

LW

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

SECTION

2018-19 RESULTS

2018-19 HEAD-TO-HEADS

PREVIOUS RESULTS

1

1

Victor Jaquez

SENIOR

Bellarmine

CENTRAL COAST

1st Lincoln Nick Buzolich (285)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (285)

2nd Doc Buchanan (220); MFOR

1st West Catholic Athl. League (220)

 

1st Central Coast Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Ming (ELK)

1-0 vs. Mora (PIT)

AP: d. Cook (Lincoln) 5:31

AP: d. Feliciano (Fremont) 15-0

DOCB: d. Fernandez (MV Chris.) 1:08

DOCB: d. Ming (Elk Grove) 9-0

DOCB: d. Mora (Pitman) 9-3

DOCB: l. Ruiz (Villa Park) MFOR

CCS: d. Johnsen (Gilroy) 1:31

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1st CCS, 3rd CA (220)

’17: 1st CCS, 5th CA (220)

’16: 5th CCS (195)

 

NATIONALS:

8th ’18 Junior Nationals Freestyle (220)

3rd ’18 Flo Nationals (220)

4th ’17 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (220)

3rd ’16 NHSCA Freshman (195)

2

2

Jacob Good

SENIOR

Clovis

CENTRAL

1st Newbury Park Inv. (220)

1st Clovis West Shootout (220)

2nd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (195)

4th Doc Buchanan (195)

1st Pitman Rumble Jungle (220)

1st Mission San Jose Inv. (220)

1st Central Division 1 (220)

 

1st Central Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Martin (BUC)

1-0 vs. Island (VAC)

2-0 vs. Darter (BAK)

1-0 vs. Wilson (SERV)

1-0 vs. Cardwell (BUC)

2-0 vs. Morales (CW)

1-0 vs. Moran (PIT)

1-0 vs. Azevedo (PIT)

 

0-2 vs. Reyes (GIL)

CW: d. Cardwell (Buchanan) 4:55

CW: d. Island (Vacaville) 12-2

DUAL: d. Darter (Bakersfield) 10-4

ZINK: d. Wilson (Servite) 17-5

ZINK: d. Martin (Buchanan) 8-4

ZINK: l. Reyes (Gilroy) 4-2

DOCB: d. Azevedo (Pitman) 2:25

DOCB: d. Lowe (Del Oro) 2:47

DOCB: d. Dugan LKNO 8-5

DOCB: l. Cardenas BERG 4:24

DOCB: d. Andrew LKHI 8-3

DOCB: l. Reyes (Gilroy) 3-1

DUAL: d. Cardwell (Buchanan) 13-5

PIT: d. Fernandez (MV Christian)

PIT: d. Mora (Pitman)

C1: d. Cardwell (Buchanan) 11-3

C1: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 17-5

CS: d. Mittlestead (Exeter) 2:27

CS: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 13-3

CS: d. Darter (Bakersf.) 9-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2nd CS, 4th CA (195)

’17: 4th CS, 3-2 CA (182)

’16: 6th CS, 2-2 CA (182)

 

NATIONALS:

5th '18 Super 32 (195)

3

3

Erich Osteen

SENIOR

Chaminade

SOUTHERN

1st Newbury Park Inv. (285)

5th Doc Buchanan (220)

3rd Five Counties (220)

1st Mission League (220)

1st SS Southern Div. (220)

 

2nd Southern Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Richards (FOL)

1-0 vs. Barela (NVW)

1-0 vs. Carranza (VV)

1-0 vs. Mora (PIT)

 

3-1 vs. Escobedo (BA)

1-1 vs. Ruiz (VP)

 

0-1 vs. Ming (ELK)

0-1 vs. Wilson (SERV)

NP: d. Johnson (Poway) 3-2

DUAL: d. Escobedo (B. Amat) 3-2 TB1

DOCB: d. Valdez (Calvary Ch.) 1:53

DOCB: d. Richards (Folsom) 4-3

DOCB: l. Ruiz (Villa P.) 9-5

DOCB: l. Ming (Elk Grove) 7-3

DOCB: d. Mora (Pitman) 2-0

5C: l. Wilson (Servite) 10-4

5C: d. Hernandez (Bishop Am.) 1:00

5C: d. Barela (Northview) fall

5C: d. Wilson (Servite) FORF

ML: d. Escobedo (Bishop A.) 5-4

SSS: d. Escobedo (Bishop Am.) 3-2

SSS: d. Ruiz (Villa P.) 1:07

SS: d. Cano (Carter) 0:43

SS: d. Carranza (Victor V.) 9-5

SS: l. Escobedo (Bishop Am.) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 3rd SS, 5th CA (220)

’17: 6th SS, 2-2 CA (220)

4

6

Guillermo

Escobedo

JUNIOR

Bishop Amat

SOUTHERN

1st LC Canyon Hamada (220)

2nd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (220)

1st Sierra Nevada Classic (220)

2nd Temecula Valley B4B (220)

2nd Mission League (220)

3rd SS Southern Div. (220)

 

1st Southern Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Richards (FOL)

1-0 vs. Ming (ELK)

1-0 vs. Cobabe (OR)

 

1-1 vs. Ruiz (VP)

1-3 vs. Osteen (CHAM)

 

0-1 vs. Darter (BAK)

DUAL: l. Osteen (Chaminade) 3-2 TB1

ZINK: d. Gregoire (Kelseyville) 3-0

ZINK: d. Cobabe (Oak Ridge) 4-2

ZINK: d. Ming (Elk Grove) 4-1

ZINK: l. Ruiz (Villa Park) 5:25

SN: d. Davalos (Lincoln) 2:59

SN: d. Richards (Folsom) 3:23

TV: d. Pafford (Frontier) 1:43

TV: d. Carranza (Victor V.) 5-2

TV: d. Cardwell (Buchanan) 9-4

TV: l. Darter (Bakersf.) 3-2 UTB

ML: l. Osteen (Chaminade) 5-4

SSS: l. Osteen (Chaminade) 3-2

SSS: d. Porras (L. Altos) 2:17

SSS: d. Matua (La Habra) 23-11

SS: d. Fee (Fountain V.) 0:55

SS: d: Barajas (Heritage) DEF

SS: d. Ruiz (Villa P.) 6-4

SS: d. Osteen (Chaminade) 3-2

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1st SS, 6th CA (182)

’17: 6th SS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (170)

 

NATIONALS:

8th '18 NHSCA Sophomore (182)

2nd '18 Junior Nationals Greco (195)

5

4

Mike Ruiz

SENIOR

 

Villa Park

SOUTHERN

1st South Torrance Spartan (220)

1st Marina Mann Classic (OW, 220)

1st Buchanan Zinkin Classic (220)

1st Doc Buchanan (220)

1st Five Counties (220)

1st Century Conf. League (220)

2nd SS Southern Div. (220)

 

3rd Southern Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Christensen (DUR)

1-0 vs. Darter (BAK)

4-0 vs. Barela (NVW)

1-0 vs. Osier (GLEN)

 

1-1 vs. Escobedo (BA)

1-1 vs. Osteen (CHAM)

ST: d. Patterson (SJ Bosco) 3-2

MAN: d. Gaskin (Walnut) 3:02

MAN: d. Darter (Bakersfield) 9-3

ZINK: d. Mittlestead (Exeter) 16-9

ZINK: d. Barela (Northview) 10-5

ZINK: d. Escobedo (Bishop Am.) 5:25

DOCB: d. Sayles (Clovis) 7-3

DOCB: d. Kaplan LKHI 5:23

DOCB: d. Osteen (Chaminade) 9-5

DOCB: d. Jaquez Bellarmine) MFOR

5C: d. Osier (Glendora) 2:00

5C: d. Barela (Northv.) 5-2

5C: d. Christensen (Durham) 13-7

SSS: d. Gaskin (Walnut) 19-8

SSS: l. Osteen (Chaminade) 1:07

SS: d. Boutte (Palm Sp.) 24-9

SS: d. Barela (Northview) 16-7

SS: l. Escobedo (Bishop Am.) 6-4

SS: d. Gaskin (Walnut) 2:19

SS: d. Barela (Northview) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 6th SS, 2-2 CA (220)

6

5

Jacob

Christensen

SOPHOMORE

Durham

NORTHERN

1st Orland Doc Petersen (220)

1st Oakdale James Riddle (220)

1st Brentwood Lou Bronzan (220)

1st Rocklin No Guts No Glory (220)

1st Chico Rios Memorial (220)

2nd Five Counties (220)

1st Corning Invite (220)

1st Sacramento Vly. League (220)

1st North Division 3-4 (220)

 

1st Northern Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Darter (BAK)

1-0 vs. Wilson (SERV)

 

0-1 vs. Ruiz (VP)

OAK: d. Darter (Bakersfield) 3-2

LB: d. Gulchin (Sacred Heart) 5:30

LB: d. Chatman (Pittsburg) 4-0

NGNG: d. Brooks (Davis) 13-3

NGNG: d. Christensen (Inderk.) 5-0

CHI: d. Pomillia (Ukiah) fall

5C: d. Wilson (Servite) 6-2

5C: l. Ruiz (Villa P.) 13-7

COR: d. Sulzer (Red Bluff) fall

COR: d. Bailey (Corning)

NS: d. Tedder (Sutter) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2nd NS, 1-2 CA (220)

 

NATIONALS:

8th '18 Cadet Nationals Greco (220)

7

7

Kyle Richards

SENIOR

 

Folsom

SAC JOAQUIN

1st Vista Del Lago Eagle (220)

1st Elk Grove Curt Mettler (220)

A-T, Folsom Jailbreak Duals (220)

1st Turlock Bulldog Classic (220)

2nd Sierra Nevada Classic (220)

3rd Doc Buchanan (220)

1st Tim Brown Memorial (220)

1st Sierra Foothill League (220)

1st Sac Joaquin Division 1 (220)

 

1st Sac Joaquin Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Island (VAC)

3-0 vs. Ming (ELK)

3-0 vs. Cobabe (OR)

1-0 vs. Rentfro (HILM)

1-0 vs. Mora (PIT)

1-0 vs. Nunley (TUL)

 

0-1 vs. Escobedo (BA)

0-1 vs. Osteen (CHAM)

VDL: d. Lowe (Del Oro) 3:44

ELK: d. Ming (Elk Grove) 1:00

TUR: d. Nunley (Tulare)

SN: d. Ming (Elk Grove) 9-4

SN: l. Escobedo (Bishop Am.) 3:23

DOCB: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 3:18

DOCB: l. Osteen (Chaminade) 4-3

DOCB: d. Stone NOMED 1:31

DOCB: d. Kaplan LKHI 3-0

DOCB: d. Mora (Pitman) 0:38

DOCB: d. Ming (Elk Grove) 6-4

TIM: d. Pomilia (Ukiah) 15-0

TIM: d. Cobabe (Oak Ridge) fall

DUAL: d. Island (Vacaville)

SFL: d. Cobabe (Oak Ridge) 8-5

SJ1: d. Cobabe (Oak Ridge) fall

SJS: d. Rentfro (Hilmar) 2-1

SJS: d. Island (Vacaville) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2nd SJS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (182)

’17: 5th SJS, 2-2 CA (220)

’16: 2nd SJS, 2-2 CA (195)

8

8

Justin Darter

SOPHOMORE

Bakersfield

CENTRAL

1st Bakersfield Rumble Rig (220)

2nd Oakdale James Riddle (220)

2nd Marina Mann Classic (220)

7th Doc Buchanan (220)

1st Temecula Valley B4B (220)

1st Gilroy Mid Cals (220)

3rd Central Division 1 (220)

 

2nd Central Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Escobedo (BA)

1-0 vs. Barela (NVW)

1-0 vs. Rasmussen (FB)

1-0 vs. Nunley (TUL)

1-0 vs. Cardwell (BUC)

 

2-1 vs. Morales (CW)

 

0-2 vs. Good (CLO)

0-1 vs. Ruiz (VP)

0-1 vs. Christensen (DUR)

0-1 vs. Ming (ELK)

0-1 vs. Mora (PIT)

BAK: d. Mittlestead (Exeter) fall

BAK: d. Barela (Northview) 2-1

OAK: l. Christensen (Durham) 3-2

DUAL: l. Good (Clovis) 10-4

MAN: d. Anguiano (Capistrano) 1:31

MAN: l. Ruiz (Villa Park) 9-3

DOCB: l. Mora (Pitman) 3-2

DOCB: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 4-3

DOCB: l. Ming (Elk Grove) 3-0

DOCB: d. Kaplan LKHI 3-1

TV: d. Longsine (Bonita) 4-0

TV: d. Deasey CHAND 2:38

TV: d. Barajas (Heritage) 5:11

TV: d. Escobedo (Bishop A.) 3-2 UTB

DUAL: d. Pafford (Frontier) 1-0

MID: d. Lizaola (Palma) 3:48

MID: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 8-4

MID: d. Rasmussen (Faith B.) 3:55

C1: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 7-3

C1: d. Pafford (Frontier) 7-0

C1: d. Cardwell (Buchanan) 7-0

CS: d. Enriquez (Independ.) 5:13

CS: d. Aispuro (Shafter) 3:43

CS: d. Nunley (Tulare W.) 2-1

CS: l. Good (Clovis) 9-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2nd CS, 8th CA (220)

 

NATIONALS:

3rd '18 NHSCA Freshman (220)

9

9

Chris Island

JUNIOR

Vacaville

SAC JOAQUIN

A-T, Vacaville Larry Nelson (220)

2nd Clovis West Shootout (220)

2nd Reno TOC (220)

5-1 The Clash XVII-MN (220)

1st Maria Carr. Puma Classic (220)

1st Monticello Empire League (220)

1st Sac Joaquin Division 2 (220)

 

2nd Sac Joaquin Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Cobabe (OR)

1-0 vs. Melendez (TV)

1-0 vs. Morales (CW)

 

0-1 vs. Good (CLO)

0-1 vs. Richards (FOL)

DUAL: d. Cobabe (Oak Ridge) 8-3

CW: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 5-2

CW: l. Good (Clovis) 12-2

RTOC: d. Melendez (Temecula) 2:20

RTOC: l. Stone NOMED 5-2

MC: d. Tedder (Sutter) 1:24

MC: d. Gregoire (Kelseyv.) 4-0

DUAL: l. Richards (Folsom)

SJ2: d. Torres (Tokay) fall

SJ2: d. Davalos (Lincoln) fall

SJS: d. Cobabe (Oak Ridge) 8-5

SJS: l. Richards (Folsom) 3-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (195)

’17: 2-2 SJS (195)

 

NATIONALS:

2nd ’18 Cadet Nationals Freestyle (220)

7th '18 Cadet Nationals Greco (220)

1st ’18 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (220)

5th ’17 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (195)

10

12

Justin Rentfro

SENIOR

Hilmar

SAC JOAQUIN

1st CIT Morro Bay (220)

1st Sac Joaquin Div. 5 (220)

 

3rd Sac Joaquin Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Rasmussen (FB)

1-0 vs. Cobabe (OR)

1-0 vs. Watson (Edison)

1-0 vs. Mora (PIT)

 

0-1 vs. Richards (FOL)

CIT: d. Watson (Edison) 9-5

CIT: d. Rasmussen (Faith B.) 4-2

SJS: d. Davalos (Lincoln) 9-7

SJS: l. Richards (Folsom) 2-1

SJS: d. Mora (Pitman) 3-1

SJS: d. Cobabe (Oak Ridge) I-D

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’17: 5th SJS, 2-2 CA (170)

’16: 3-2 SJS (160)

11

10

Preston

Cobabe

SENIOR

Oak Ridge

SAC JOAQUIN

6-1 Vacaville Larry Nelson (220)

3rd Elk Grove Curt Mettler (220)

1st Casa Roble Marty Manges (220)

3rd Buchanan Zinkin Classic (220)

2nd Tim Brown Memorial (220)

2nd Sierra Foothill League (220)

2nd Sac Joaquin Division 1 (220)

 

4th Sac Joaquin Section (220); DEF

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Cardwell (BUC)

1-0 vs. Barela (NVW)

 

2-1 vs. Ming (ELK)

 

0-1 vs. Escobedo (BA)

0-3 vs. Richards (FOL)

0-2 vs. Island (VAC)

0-1 vs. Rentfro (HILM)

DUAL: l. Island (Vacaville) 8-3

ELK: l. Ming (Elk Grove) 4-2

MM: d. Gregoire (Kelseyville)

MM: d. Rankin (Casa Roble)

ZINK: d. Brown (Clovis) 2:55

ZINK: d. Carranza (Victor V.) 6-1

ZINK: l. Escobedo (Bishop Am.) 4-2

ZINK: d. Sayles (Clovis) 1:59

ZINk: d. Cardwell (Buchanan) 5-1

ZINK: d. Barela (Northview) 6-1

ZINK: d. Ming (Elk Grove) 9-3

TIM: d. Gregoire (Kelseyv.) 3-1

TIM: d. Ming (Elk Grove) 4-3

TIM: l. Richards (Folsom) fall

SFL: l. Richards (Folsom) 8-5

SJ1: d. O’Connor (Pleasant G.) 15-0

SJ1: l. Richards (Folsom) 1:00

SJS: l. Island (Vacaville) 8-5

SJS: d. Davalos (Lincoln) 3:42

SJS: l. Rentfro (HIlmar) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 5th SJS, 0-2 CA (220)

’17: 2-2 SJS (220)

12

11

David Barela

SENIOR

Northview

SOUTHERN

2nd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (220)

1st Mater Dei Scott Davis (220)

5th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (220)

1st Cerritos TOC (220)

6th Five Counties (220)

1st Valle Vista League (220)

1st SS Inland Division (220)

 

4th Southern Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Rasmussen (FB)

1-0 vs. Melendez (TV)

1-0 vs. Patterson (SJB)

2-0 vs. Morales (CW)

1-0 vs. Sayles (CLO)

 

0-4 vs. Ruiz (VP)

0-1 vs. Osteen (CHAM)

0-1 vs. Cobabe (OR)

0-1 vs. Darter (BAK)

0-1 vs. Osier (GLEN)

BAK: d. Melendez (Temecula) 7-5

BAK: l. Darter (Bakersfield) 2-1

ZINK: d. Sayles (Clovis) 10-1

ZINK: d. Wagner (Victor V.) 1:02

ZINK: d. Patterson (SJ Bosco) 5-3

ZINK: l. Ruiz (Villa P.) 10-5

ZINK: l. Cobabe (Oak Ridge) 6-1

ZINK: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 9-8

CTOC: d. Geffroy (Poway) 10-1

CTOC: d. Longsine (Bonita) 2:35

CTOC: d. Rasmussen (Faith B.) 6-2

5C: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 6-5

5C: l. Ruiz (Villa P.) 5-2

5C: l. Osteen (Chaminade) fall

5C: l. Osier (Glendora) 6-5

SSI: d. Stetler (D. Pueblos) 1:28

SSI: d. Edwards (Etiwanda) 2:56

SS: d. Longsine (Bonita) 0:58

SS: l. Ruiz (Villa P.) 16-7

SS: d. Lee. (South Torr.) 5-4

SS: d. Boutte (Palm Spr.) 7-4

SS: d. Carranza (Victor V.) DEF

SS: l. Ruiz (Villa P.) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 3rd SS, 2-2 CA (195)

’17: 1-2 SS (195)

13

20

Mateo Morales

JUNIOR

Clovis West

CENTRAL

4th Clovis West Shootout (220)

4-0 Liberty Big XII Duals (220)

6th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (220)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

I-D, Qtrs. Five Counties (220)

4th Gilroy Mid Cals (220)

2nd Central Division 1 (220)

 

3rd Central Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-1 vs. Watson (EDI)

1-0 vs. Patterson (SJB)

1-0 vs. Mittlestead (EXE)

 

1-2 vs. Darter (BAK)

1-1 vs. Cardwell (BUC)

 

0-2 vs. Good (CLO)

0-1 vs. Richards (FOL)

0-1 vs. Ming (ELK)

0-1 vs. Island (VAC)

0-2 vs. Barela (NVW)

CW: l. Island (Vacaville) 5-2

CW: l. Cardwell (Buchanan) 4:46

DUAL: d. Cortez (Dos Palos) 7-3

ZINK: d. Tedder (Sutter) 1:01

ZINK: l. Watson (Edison) 2:27

ZINK: d. Fernandez (MV Christian) 2:07

ZINK: d. Patterson (SJ Bosco) 3-1

ZINK: d. Mittlestead (Exeter) 1:00

ZINK: l. Ming (Elk Grove) 12-5

ZINK: l. Barela (Northview) 9-8

DOCB: d. Love CRSV 4-1

DOCB: l. Richards (Folsom) 3:18

DOCB: d. Fernandez (MV Chris.) 3:35

DOCB: l. Darter (Bakersf.) 4-3

5C: l. Barela (Northview) MFOR

MID: d. Hunter CLEV 11-9

MID: l. Darter (Bakersf.) 8-4

MID: d. Waitman TUT 7-3

MID: l. Hunter CLEV 10-8

C1: d. Darter (Bakersf.) 7-3

C1: l. Good (Clovis) 17-5

CS: d. Watson (Edison) 10-3

CS: l. Good (Clovis) 13-3

CS: d. Cardwell (Buchanan) 8-3

CS: d. Watson (Edison) 7-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 5th CS, 0-2 CA (220)

’17: 1-3 CS (182)

14

14

Bear Nunley

JUNIOR

Tulare

Western

CENTRAL

2nd Turlock Bulldog Classic (220)

1st Dinuba Invite (220)

1st Redwood Invite (220)

1st M. Oak True Wrestler (OW, 220)

1st Central Division 4 (220)

 

5th Central Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Cardwell (BUC)

1-0 vs. Mittlestead (EXE)

1-0 vs. Sayles (CLO)

 

0-1 vs. Richards (FOL)

0-1 vs .Darter (BAK)

0-1 vs .Watson (EDI)

TUR: l. Richards (Folsom)

DIN: d. Martinez (Dinuba) 7-2

DIN: d. McDermott (Hoover) 1:58

DIN: d. Pafford (Frontier) 5-0

RED: d. Sayles (Clovis) 3-1

RED: d. Mittlestead (Exeter) fall

MO: d. Aispuro (McFarlane) 1:57

CS: d. Cardwell (Buchanan) 3-2 OT

CS: l. Darter (Bakersf.) 2-1

CS: l. Watson (Edison) 6-1

CS: d. Cardwell (Buchanan) I-D

 

15

15

Gabriel

Carranza

JUNIOR

Victor Valley

SOUTHERN

1st Victor Valley Dick Comly (220)

1st Laguna Hills Invite (220)

5-1 Green Valley Duals-NV (195)

1st Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (220)

I-D Buchanan Zinkin Classic (220)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (195)

3rd Temecula Valley B4B (220)

1st Desert Sky League (220)

1st SS Central Div. (220)

 

5th Southern Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Cardwell (BUC)

1-0 vs. Melendez (TV)

1-0 vs. Anguiano (CAP)

2-0 vs. Settecase (SGO)

 

2-1 vs. Gaskin (WAL)

 

0-1 vs. Osteen (CHAM)

0-1 vs. Escobedo (BA)

0-1 vs. Cobabe (OR)

0-1 vs. Barela (NVW)

0-1 vs. Lowe (DO)

DC: d. Settecase (Santiago) 5-0

LH: d. Anguiano (Capistrano) 0:45

CH: d. Awad (Canyon Sp.) 2:54

CH: d. Settecase (Santiago) 7-0

ZINK: l. Cobabe (Oak Ridge) 6-1

DOCB: l. Dugan LKNO 10-2

DOCB: d. Myers (Franklin) 5-0

DOCB: l. Lowe (Del Oro) 1:49

TV: d. Gaskin (Walnut) 1:53

TV: l. Escobedo (Bishop Am.) 5-2

TV: d. Watson (Mt. Carmel) 4:16

TV: d. Melendez (Temecula) 1:51

TV: d. Barajas (Heritage) I-D

TV: d. Cardwell (Buchanan) 5-0

SSCE: d. Samayoa (Millikan) 1:12

SSCE: d. Bouette (Palm Spr.) 0:19

SS: d. Lee (South Torr.) 19-3

SS: d. Awad (Canyon Sp.) 3:34

SS: d. Gaskin (Walnut) 1:26

SS: l. Osteen (Chaminade) 9-5

SS: l. Barela (Northview) DEF

SS: d. Gaskin (Walnut) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2-2 SS (195)

16

17

Kwabena

Watson

SENIOR

Edison

CENTRAL

1st Chukchansi Inv. (220)

2-2 Qtrs. Buchanan Zinkin (220)

1st West HIlls D. Deliddo (220)

1st Firebaugh Westside (220)

3rd CIT Morro Bay (220)

1st Central Valley Inv. (220)

1st Central Division 5 (220)

 

4th Central Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Aispuro (MCF)

1-0 vs. Mittlestead (EXE)

1-0 vs. Nunley (TW)

1-0 vs. Mora (PIT)

 

1-2 vs. Morales (CW)

 

0-1 vs. Ming (ELK)

0-1 vs. Rentfro (HIL)

0-1 vs. Cardwell (BUC)

CHUK: d. Mora (Pitman) 5-2

ZINK: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 2:27

ZINK: l. Ming (Elk Grove) 3:41

ZINK: l. Cardwell (Buchanan) 7-2

DD: d. Enriquez (Independence) 3:26

FIRE: d. Chavez (Tranq.) 2:36

FIRE: d. Rodriguez (San Benito) 1:47

CIT: l. Rentfro (Hilmar) 9-5

CV: d. McDermott (Hoover) 2:44

C5: d. Aispuro (McFarlane) 3:05

CS: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 10-3

CS: d. Pulis (Hanford) 3:36

CS: d. Mittlestead (Exeter) 1:45

CS: d. Nunley (Tulare W.) 6-1

CS: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 7-6

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: DEF Semis CS (195)

’17: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (195)

 

NATIONALS:

6th ’17 Cadet Nationals Folkstyle (195)

17

18

Gerardo

Aispuro

SENIOR

McFarland

CENTRAL

2nd Coyote Classic (285)

1st Kern County Invite (220)

2nd Mission Oak True Wrestler (220)

1st Highland Inv. (220)

2nd Central Division 5 (220)

 

8th Central Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Pulis (HANF)

 

1-1 vs. Mittlestead (EXE)

 

0-1 vs. Darter (BAK)

0-1 vs. Nunley (TW)

0-1 vs. Cardwell (BUC)

0-1 vs. Lightner (KV)

0-1 vs. Watson (EDI)

COY: l. Lightner (Kern V.) 1:07

MO: d. Mittlestead (Exeter) 6-3

MO: l. Nunley (Tulare Wes.) 1:57

C5: l. Watson (Edison) 3:05

CS: d. Pulis (Hanford) 1:46

CS: l. Darter (Bakersf.) 3:43

CS: d. Lugo (Liberty Mad.) 1:32

CS: l. Cardwell (Buchanan) 5-2

CS: l. Mittlestead (Exeter) 1:36

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 9th CS, 1-2 CA (220)

18

19

Branden

Cardwell

SENIOR

Buchanan

CENTRAL

3rd Clovis West Shootout (220)

1st El Cajon Invite (220)

8th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (220)

2-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

4th Temecula Valley B4B (220)

4th Central Division 1 (220)

 

6th Central Section (220); I-D

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Watson (EDI)

1-0 vs. Melendez (TV)

1-0 vs. Aispuro (MCF)

1-0 vs. Gaskin (WAL)

1-0 vs. Watson (MTC)

1-0 vs. Wagner (VV)

 

1-1 vs. Morales (CW)

 

0-3 vs. Good (CLO)

0-1 vs. Darter (BAK)

0-1 vs. Cobabe (OR)

0-1 vs. Ming (ELK)

0-1 vs. Escobedo (BA)

0-1 vs. Carranza (VV)

0-2 vs. Nunley (TW)

0-1 vs. Patterson (SJB)

0-1 vs. Mittlestead (EXE)

CW: l. Good (Clovis) 4:55

CW: d. Morales (Clovis W.) 4:46

ELC: d. Jovero (Mission H.)1:56

ELC: d. Watson (Mt. Carmel) 4-0

ZINK: l. Patterson (SJ Bosco) 9-7 SV1

ZINK: d. Wagner (Victor V.) 3:40

ZINK: d. Watson (Edison) 7-2

ZINK: l. Cobabe (Oak Ridge) 5-1

ZINK: l. Mittlestead (Exeter) 1:19

DOCB: l. Ming (Elk Grove) 3-0

DOCB: d. Baker MONT 3-0

DOCB: l. Kaplan LKHI 2-0

TV: d. Miller (Vista) 2:25

TV: d. Melendez (Temecula) 3-2

TV: l. Escobedo (Bishop Am.) 9-4

TV: d. Gaskin (Walnut) 4:56

TV: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 5-0

DUAL: l. Good (Clovis) 13-5

C1: d. Pafford (Frontier) 1:44

C1: l. Good (Clovis) 11-3

C1: d. Santiago (Madera) 2:36

C1: l. Darter (Bakersf.) 7-0

CS: d. McDermott (Hoover) 3:37

CS: l. Nunley (Tulare W.) 3-2 OT

CS: d. Pafford (Frontier) 3:33

CS: d. Aispuro (McFarland) 5-2

CS: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 8-3

CS: l. Nunley (Tulare W.) I-D

 

19

23

Jacob Gaskin

SENIOR

Walnut

SOUTHERN

1st Carter Classic (220)

3rd Marina Mann Classic (220)

1st San Gabriel West Coast Cl. (220)

3rd Cerritos TOC (220)

5th Temecula Valley B4B (220)

1st Hacienda League (220)

5th SS Southern Div. (220)

 

6th Southern Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Estrada (NVW)

2-0 vs. Anguiano (CAP)

2-0 vs. Melendez (TV)

1-0 vs. Geffroy (POW)

3-0 vs. Porras (LAHH)

 

1-1 vs. Matua (LH)

 

0-3 vs. Ruiz (VP)

0-1 vs. Cardwell (BUC)

0-3 vs. Carranza (VV)

0-1 vs. Lee (ST)

CAR: d. Cano (Carter) 1-0

CAR: d. Estrada (Northview) 7-5

MAN: d. Valdez (Calvary Ch.) 1:45

MAN: l. Ruiz (Villa Park) 3:02

MAN: d. Anguiano (Capistrano) 4-3

WC: d. Hernandez (Bishop Am.) 3-0

CTOC: l. Lee (So. Torrance) 5:50

CTOC: d. Longsine (Bonita) 12-3

CTOC: d. Geffroy (Poway) 3-1

TV: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 1:53

TV: d. Pafford (Frontier) 1:57

TV: d. Solis (Elsinore) 0:31

TV: l. Cardwell (Buchanan) 4:56

TV: d. Barajas (Heritage) FORF

HL: d. Porras (L. Altos) 4-2

SSS: d. Matua (La Habra) 4:52

SSS: d. Porras (Los Altos) 7-4

SSS: l. Ruiz (Villa P.) 19-8

SSS: l. Matua (La Habra) 10-7

SSS: d. Porras (L. Altos) 3-1

SS: d. Anguiano (Capistrano) 3:29

SS: d. Melendez (Temecula) 1:49

SS: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 1:26

SS: d. Settecase (Santiago) 1:40

SS: d. Melendez (Temecula) 3:39

SS: l. Ruiz (Villa Park) 2:19

SS: l. Carranza (Victor V.) DEF

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 0-2 SS (182)

20

27

Aurek Boutte

SENIOR

Palm Springs

SOUTHERN

4th Citrus Hill Hawks Nest (220)

1st Esperanza Holiday (220)

2nd Upland Black Watch (220)

0-2 Doc Buchanan (195)

1st Santa Ynez Invite (220)

1st Desert Empire League (220)

2nd SS Central Div. (220)

 

7th Southern Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Mittlestead (EXE)

1-0 vs. Melendez (TV)

1-0 vs. Settecase (SGO)

1-0 vs. Lee (ST)

 

1-2 vs. Barajas (HER)

 

0-1 vs. Ruiz (VP)

0-1 vs. Barela (NVW)

0-1 vs. Rasmussen (FB)

0-1 vs. Carranza (VV)

0-1 vs. Abushi (ARR)

CH: l. Barajas (Heritage) 3-1

CH: d. Cano (Carter) 2:10

CH: d. Awad (Canyon Sp.) 5-0

CH: l. Barajas (Heritage) 3-2

UP: d. Mittlestead (Exeter) 5-1

UP: l. Rasmussen (Faith B.) 0:19

DOCB: l. Cardenas BERG 0:18

DOCB: l. Abushi (Arroyo) 2:01

SY: d. Lee (So. Torrance) 3-1

SSCE: d. Mireles (Granite H.) 0:15

SSCE: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 0:19

SS: d. Settecase (Santiago) 9-4

SS: l. Ruiz (Villa Park) 24-9

SS: d. Edwards (Etiwanda) 1:44

SS: d. Longsine (Bonita) 3:00

SS: d. Barajas (Heritage) DEF

SS: l. Barela (Northview) 7-4

SS: d. Melendez (Temecula) 1-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1-2 SS (195)

’17: 0-2 SS (195)

21

21

Eric

Mittlestead

SENIOR

Exeter

CENTRAL

3rd Bakersfield Rumble Rig (220)

7th Buchanan Zinkin Classic (220)

3rd Upland Black Watch (220)

2nd Redwood Invite (220)

3rd Mission Oak True Wrestler (220)

1st Central Division 2 (220)

 

7th Central Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Estrada (NVW)

1-0 vs. Melendez (TV)

1-0 vs. Cardwell (BUC)

1-0 vs. Aispuro (MCF)

 

0-1 vs. Good (CLO)

0-1 vs. Ruiz (VP)

0-1 vs. Darter (BAK)

0-1 vs. Nunley (TUL)

0-1 vs. Watson (EDI)

0-1 vs. Morales (CW)

0-1 vs. Boutte (PSP)

BAK: d. Estrada (Northview) fall

BAK: l. Darter (Bakersfield) fall

BAK: d. Melendez (Temecula) fall

ZINK: l. Ruiz (Villa P.) 16-9

ZINK: d. Gregoire (Kelseyville) 6-2

ZINK: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 1:00

ZINK: d. Cardwell (Buchanan) 1:19

UP: l. Boutte (Palm Spr.) 5-1

UP: d. Tedder (Sutter) 6-0

UP: d. Cano (Carter) 2:29

RED: l. Nunley (Tulare U.) fall

MO: l. Aispuro (Mcfarlane) 6-3

MO: d. MCDermott (Hoover) 6-5

C2: d. Pulis (Hanford)

CS: d. Pafford (Frontier) 0:31

CS: l. Good (Clovis) 2:27

CS: d. McDermott (Hoover) 1:11

CS: l. Watson (Edison) 1:45

CS: d. Aispuro (MacFarland) 1:36

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 9th CS, 1-2 CA (195)

22

22

Logan

Melendez

SENIOR

Temecula

Valley

SOUTHERN

4th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (220)

4-0 Mustang Stampede-NV (220)

3-2 Reno TOC (220)

1st Arlington Riverside Cty. (220)

7th Temecula Valley B4B (220)

1st Southwestern League (220)

3rd SS Inland Division (220)

 

8th Southern Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Barajas (HER)

2-0 vs. Solis (ELS)

1-0 vs. Awad (CSP)

2-0 vs. Stetler (DPU)

 

0-1 vs. Island (VAC)

0-1 vs. Barela (NVW)

0-1 vs. Carranza (VV)

0-1 vs. Mittlestead (EXE)

0-1 vs. Cardwell (BUC)

0-2 vs. Gaskin (WAL)

0-1 vs. Boutte (PSP)

0-1 vs. Edwards (ETI)

BAK: l. Barela (Northview) 7-5

BAK: l. Mittlestead (Exeter) fall

RTOC: l. Island (Vacaville) 2:20

ARL: d. Barajas (Heritage) 7-5

TV: d. Solis (Elsinore) 2:35

TV: l. Cardwell (Buchanan) 3-2

TV: d. Anguiano (Capistrano) 12-10 SV1

TV: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 1:51

TV: d. Solis (Elsinore) 1:37

SSI: l. Edwards (Etiwanda) 4:52

SSI: d. Stetler (D. Pueblos) 2:14

SS: d. Franco (Corona DM) 6:00

SS: l. Gaskin (Walnut) 1:49

SS: d. Stetler (Dos Pueblos) 8-1

SS: d. Awad (Canyon Sp.) 3-0

SS: d. Coleman (Laguna H.) 8-4

SS: l. Gaskin (Walnut) 3:39

SS: l. Boutte (Palm Springs) 1-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 9th SS, 2-2 CA (220)

23

37

Tyler Watson

SENIOR

Mt. Carmel

SAN DIEGO

4th La Costa Canyon Hamada (220)

2nd El Cajon Invite (220)

1st Arroyo Classic (220)

3-2 Temecula Valley B4B (220)

1st San Diego Div. 3 (220)

 

1st San Diego Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

2-0 vs. Miller (VIS)

1-0 vs. Patterson (SJB)

2-0 vs. Sanchez (WH)

1-0 vs. Geffroy (POW)

 

0-1 vs. Cardwell (BUC)

0-1 vs. Carranza (VV)

0-1 vs. Barajas (HER)

LCC: d. Jovero (Mission H.) 10-5

LCC: d. Miller (Vista) 10-1

ELC: d. Miller (Vista) 6-5

ELC: l. Cardwell (Buchanan) 4-0

TV: l. Barajas (Heritage) 5:17

TV: d. Patterson (SJ Bosco) 12-5

TV: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 4:16

SD3: d. Sanchez (West Hills) 6-5

SDS: d. Geffroy (Poway) 5-1

SDS: d. Sanchez (West H.) 10-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (220)

24

29

Paul Lee

SENIOR

So. Torrance

SOUTHERN

3rd South Torrance Spartan (220)

1st El Dorado Invite (220)

1st Irvine Andrew Pena (220)

5th Cerritos TOC (220)

2nd Santa Ynez Invite (220)

5th SS Coastal Div. (220)

 

9th Southern Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Gaskin (WAL)

1-0 vs. Fee (FV)

1-0 vs. Settecase (SGO)

 

1-1 vs. Osier (GLEN)

 

0-1 vs. Rasmussen (FB)

0-1 vs. Barela (NVW)

0-1 vs. Carranza (VV)

0-1 vs. Geffroy (POW)

0-1 vs. Bouette (PS)

0-1 vs. Longsine (BON)

ST: l. Patterson (SJ Bosco) 5-3

CTOC: d. Gaskin (Walnut) 5:50

CTOC: l. Rasmussen (Faith B.) 3-0

CTOC: l. Geffroy (Poway) 2-1

SY: l. Boutte (Palm Sp.) 3-1

SSCO: l. Osier (Glendora) 11-4

SSCO: l. Longsine (Bonita) 4-1

SSCO: d. Diaz (Hillcrest) 2:37

SS: l. Carranza (Victor V.) 19-3

SS: d. Fee (Fountain V.) 1:48

SS: d. Osier (Glendora) 3:11

SS: l. Barela (Northview) 5-4

SS: d. Barajas (Heritage) DEF

SS: d. Settecase (Santiago) 3-2

25

31

Juan Mora

SOPHOMORE

Pitman

SAC JOAQUIN

2nd Chukchansi Inv. (220)

5th Los Banos Morning Star (220)

1st Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (220)

6th Doc Buchanan (220)

2nd Pitman Rumble Jungle (220)

1st Central CA Athl. League (220)

5th Sac Joaquin Division 2 (220)

 

5th Sac Joaquin Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Darter (BAK)

1-0 vs. Davalos (LIN)

 

1-1 vs. Torres (TOK)

1-1 vs. Calderon (FAIR)

 

0-1 vs. Jaquez (BEL)

0-1 vs. Good (CLO)

0-1 vs. Osteen (CHAM)

0-1 vs. Richards (FOL)

0-1 vs. Cobabe (OR)

0-1 vs. Rentfro (HIL)

0-1 vs. Watson (EDI)

0-1 vs. Brown (CLO)

CHUK: d. Haupt (P. Robles) 2:38

CHUK: l. Watson (Edison) 5-2

LB: l. Brown (Clovis) 3-2

LB: l. Quintana (Fremont) 2-1

AP: d. Rodriguez (S. Benito) 1-0

AP: d. Hall LKST 3-1

AP: d. Ortiz (Independence) 4-3 UTB

DOCB: d. Stone NOMED 3-2

DOCB: d. Darter (Bakersf.) 3-2

DOCB: l. Jaquez (Bellarmine) 9-3

DOCB: l. Richards (Folsom) 0:38

DOCB: l. Osteen (Chaminade) 2-0

PIT: d. Bravo (Central C.)

PIT: l. Good (Clovis)

SJ2: l. Calderon (Fairfield)

SJ2: l. Torres (Tokay)

SJ2: d. Calderon (Fairfield) DEF

SJS: l. Cobabe (Oak Ridge) 3-1

SJS: d. Nunez (Cosumnes O.) 4-0

SJS: d. Torres (Tokay) 5-4

SJS: l. Rentfro (HIlmar) 3-1

SJS: d. Davalos (Lincoln) 4-1

 

26

33

Isaiah

Chatman

SENIOR

Pittsburg

NORTH COAST

1st Northgate Bill Martell (285)

2nd Brentwood Lou Bronzan (220)

1st Pittsburgh Invite (220)

5th Tim Brown Memorial (220)

6th Maria Carr. Puma Classic (220)

1st Bay Valley Athl. League (220)

 

1st North Coast Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Torres (TOK)

1-0 vs. Khamisy (MSJ)

 

1-1 vs. Pomilla (UKI)

1-1 vs. Gregorie (KEL)

 

0-1 vs. Christensen (DUR)

0-1 vs. Ming (ELK)

BM: d. Kolokih. (S. Mateo) 6-1

BM: d. Hefter (Newark) 1:10

LB: d. Lopez (Orland) 1:55

LB: d. Torres (Tokay) 1:29

LB: l. Christensen (Durham) 4-0

TIM: l. Pomilia (Ukiah) 5-2

TIM: d. Arroyo (Ceres) fall

TIM: d. Sulzer (Red Bluff) 8-1

TIM: l. Ming (Elk Grove) fall

MC: d. Pierce (Foothill) 3:30

MC: l. Gregorie (Kelsev.) DEF

NCS: d. Pomilia (Ukiah) 6-3

NCS: d. Gregoire (Kelseyv.) 6-0

NCS: d. Khamisy (Mission SJ) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 4th NCS (220)

’17: 3-2 NCS (170)

27

38

Dezi Ray

Johnsen

FRESHMAN

Gilroy

CENTRAL COAST

1-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (182)

7th Aptos Pat Lovell Holiday (182)

 4-2 Five Counties (182)

1st Overfelt Classic (182)

2-2 Qtrs. Gilroy Mid Cals (220)

1st Gabilan Division (220)

1st Pacific Coast Athl. League (220)

 

2nd Central Coast Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Geffroy (POW)

3-0 vs. Fernandez (MVC)

 

0-1 vs. Jaquez (BEL)

0-1 vs. Winslow (SON)

ZINK: l. Cantoriano (Clovis W.) 3-2

ZINK: l. Manzo (Chowchilla) 7-5

AP: l. Hake (Bellarmine) 3:44

AP: d. Reyes (Aptos) 4:15

AP: l. Viorato (Gonzales) DQ

5C: d. Mannion (Clovis E.) 11-2

5C: l. Garcia (Selma) 4:00

OVE: d. Reyes (Aptos) 8-1

MID: d. Geoffroy (Poway) 9-3

MID: l. Winslow (Sonoma) 4-3

MID: l. Ortiz (Overfelt) 2:47

MID: d. Geoffroy (Poway) 9-3

MID: l. Winslow (Sonoma) 4-3

MID: l. Ortiz (Overfelt) 2:47

DUAL: d. Fernandez (MV Christ.)

PCAL: d. Fernandez (MV Christ.) 10-6

PCAL: d. Mathes (Carmel) 11-7

CCS: d. Fernandez (MV Christ.) 4:47

CCS: d. Gulchin (Sacred Heart) 1:39

CCS: l. Jaquez (Bellarmine) 1:31

 

28

30

Isaac Davalos

SENIOR

Lincoln

SAC JOAQUIN

3rd Vista Del Lago Eagle (220)

3rd Brentwood Lou Bronzan (220)

6th Sierra Nevada Classic (220)

2nd Sac Joaquin Division 2 (220)

 

6th Sac Joaquin Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Torres (TOK)

1-0 vs. Pomilla (UKI)

1-0 vs. Arroyo (CER)

 

0-1 vs. Escobedo (BA)

0-1 vs. Ming (ELK)

0-1 vs. Island (VAC)

0-1 vs. Cobabe (OR)

0-1 vs. Rentfro (HIL)

0-1 vs. Mora (PIT)

VDL: l. Lowe (Del Oro) 5:18

LB: l. Christensen (Durham) 6-0

LB: d. Torres (Tokay) 4:02

LB: d. Pomilla (Ukiah) 1:21

SN: l. Escobedo (Bishop Am.) 2:59

SN: d. Rankin (Casa Roble) 0:46

SN: l. Ming (Elk Grove) 1:31

SJ2: d. Calderon (Fairfield) fall

SJ2: l. Island (Vacaville) fall

SJS: l. Rentfro (HIlmar) 9-7

SJS: d. Arroyo (Ceres) 3:52

SJS: l. Cobabe (Oak Ridge) 3:52

SJS: l. Mora (Pitman) 4-1

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 2-2 SJS (220)

29

32

Frank Pomilia

JUNIOR

Ukiah

NORTH COAST

1st San Marin Green Gold (220)

4th Brentwood Lou Bronzan (220)

2nd Chico Rios Memorial (220)

4th Tim Brown Memorial (220)

1st Eureka North Coast Classic (220)

1st Redwood Empire Classic (220)

1st North Bay League (220)

 

3rd North Coast Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Tedder (SUT)

2-0 vs. Gregoire (KEL)

3-0 vs. Isanove (SFD)

 

1-1 vs. Chatman (PIT)

 

0-1 vs. Christensen (DUR)

0-1 vs. Ming (ELK)

0-1 vs. Richards (FOL)

0-1 vs. Davalos (LIN)

0-1 vs. Torres (TOK)

GG: d. Isanove (Sir Francis D.) fall

LB: l. Torres (Tokay) 5-3

LB: d. Lopez (Orland) 14-3

LB: d. Gulchin (Sacred Heart) 2:25

LB: l. Davalos (Lincoln) 1:21

CHI: d. Tedder (Sutter) DEF

CHI: l. Christensen (Durham) fall

TIM: d. Chatman (Pittsburg) 5-2

TIM: l. Richards (Folsom) 15-0

TIM: d. Gregoire (Kelseyv.) 4-2

TIM: l. Ming (Elk Grove) fall

RED: d. Isanove (SF Drake) 9-8

RED: d. Gregoire (Kelseyv.) 6-1

NCS: d. S. Karas (College P.) 3:05

NCS: l. Chatman (Pittsburg) 6-3

NCS: d. Isanove (SF Drake) 6-2

NCS: d. S. Karas (College P.) 8-2

  

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (195)

’17: 1-2 NCS (145)

30

36

Travis Tedder

SENIOR

Sutter

NORTHERN

1st Wheatland Savedra (220)

4-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (220)

5th Upland Black Watch (220)

3rd Chico Rios Memorial (220)

1st Sutter Lions Club Inv. (220)

5th Maria Carr. Puma Classic (220)

3rd Redwood Empire Classic (220)

1st Butte Valley League (220)

1st North Division 2 (220)

 

2nd Northern Section (220)

 

Key H2H Results:

1-0 vs. Edwards (ETI)

1-0 vs. Sulzer (RBF)

3-0 vs. Lopez (ORL)

 

0-1 vs. Christensen (DUR)

0-1 vs. Island (VAC)

0-1 vs. Rasmussen (FB)

0-1 vs. Morales (CW)

0-1 vs. Mittlestead (EXE)

0-2 vs. Gregoire (KEL)

0-1 vs. Karas (CP)

WH: d. Lopez (Orland) major

ZINK: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 1:01

ZINK: d. Martinez (Dinuba) 5-3

ZINK: l. Gregoire (Kelseyv.) 4-1

UP: l. Rasmussen (Faith B.) 7-0

UP: l. Mittlestead (Exeter) 6-0

UP: d. Edwards (Etiwanda) 3-1

CHI: d. Bailey (Corning) 7-4

CHI: l. Pomillia (Ukiah) DEF

CHI: d. Rankin (Casa Roble) 2-1

CHI: d. Nemedez REED 3-2

SUT: d. Warren (Willows) 3-2

MC: l. Island (Vacavile) 1:24

MC: l. S. Karas (College P.) 5-3

RED: l. Gregoire (Kelseyv.) 3-1

RED: d. Isanove (SF Drake) 7-4

BVL: d. Lopez (Orland) 5-4 SV1

N2: d. Lopez (Orland)

NS: d. Sulzer (Red Bluff) 3-1

NS: l. Christensen (Durham) 5-0

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 6th NS (220)

’16: 5th NS (220)

31

HM

Saul Sanchez

SENIOR

West Hills

SAN DIEGO

2nd Carlsbad Invite (220)

5th El Cajon Invite (220)

1st MD Cath. King of Beasts (220)

1st Monte Vista Invite (220)

1st Spring Valley Monte Vista (220)

2nd San Pasqual Invite (220)

1st Holtville Rotary (220)

2nd San Diego Div. 3 (220)

 

2nd San Diego Section (220)

CAR: d. Moe (Moreno V.) 0:58

CAR: l. Settecase (Santiago) 13-7

ELC: l. Miller (Bonita V.) 5:20

ELC: l. Miller (Vista) 11-6

ELC: d. Webb CIEN 7-2

MD: d. Miller (Vista) 3:36

MV: d. Johnson (Bishops) 2:28

SP: l. Johnson (Bishops) 11-6

HR: d. Johnson (Bishop) 5-3

HR: d. Miller (Bonita V.) 2:44

SD3: l. Watson (Mt. Carmel) 6-5

SDS: d. MIller (Bonita Vista) 2:40

SDS: d. Jones (Mt. Miguel) 4:45

SDS: l. Watson (Mt. Carmel) 10-4

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 6th SDS (220)

32

HM

Jack Pafford

SENIOR

Frontier

CENTRAL

4th Bakersfield Rumble Rig (195)

7th Chukchansi Inv. (195)

7th El Cajon Invite (195)

2nd Dinuba Invite (220)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (220)

3-2 Gilroy Mid Cals (220)

5th Central Division 1 (220)

 

9th Central Section (220)

 

BAK: l. Golding (Oakdale)

BAK: l. Webster (Paloma V.)

CHUK: l. Chavez (Liberty) 0:45

CHUK: d. Valdez (Central) 4:34

ELC: l. Thomas (Torrey P.) 5-0

ELC: l. Blanchard (Rancho B.) 18-6

DIN: d. Enriquez (Independ.) 3:36

DIN: d. Pulis (Hanford) 5:10

DIN: l. Nunley (Tulare) 5-0

TV: l. Escobedo (Bishop Am.) 1:43

TV: l. Gaskin (Walnut) 1:57

DUAL: l. Darter (Bakersf.) 1-0

MID: d. Ortiz (Overfelt) 8-2

MID: l. Waitman TUT 0:57

MID: l. Hunter CLEV 2:18

C1: l. Cardwell (Buchanan) 1:44

C1: l. Darter (Bakersf.) 7-0

C1: d. Santiago (Madera) 9-2

CS: l. Mittlestead (Exeter) 0:31
CS: l. Cardwell (Buchanan) 3:33
CS: d. Lugo (Liberty R.) 3-0
CS: d. Pulis (Hanford) I-D

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 0-2 CS (182)

33

HM

Nathan Miller

SENIOR

Vista

SAN DIEGO

5th La Costa Canyon Hamada (220)

4th El Cajon Invite (220)

2nd Canyon Sp. Raul Huerta (220)

2nd MD Cath. King of Beasts (220)

2nd Mission Hills Invite (220)

2-2 Temecula Valley B4B (220)

1st San Diego Division 1 (220)

 

3rd San Diego Section (220)

LCC: l. Watson (Mt. Carmel) 10-1

LCC: d. Jovero (Mission H.) 3-0

ELC: l. Watson (Mt. Carmel) 6-5

ELC: d. Sanchez (W. Hills) 11-6

ELC: l. Jovero (Mission H.) 2:12

RH: l. Awad (Canyon Sp.) 15-3

MD: l. Sanchez (West Hills) 3:36

MH: l. Jovero (Mission H.) 5-4

TV: l. Cardwell (Buchanan) 2:25

TV: d. Valdez (Calvary Ch.) 21-8

TV: l. Solis (Elsinore) 7-1

SD1: d. Miller (Bonita V.) 7-5

SD1: d. Baker (Olympian) 3-1

SDS: l. Geffroy (Poway) 8-7

SDS: d. Jones (Mt. Miguel) 4:36

SDS: d. Johnson (Bishops) 2:33

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 5th SDS (220)

34

HM

Nathan

Fernandez

SOPHOMORE

Monte Vista

Christian

CENTRAL COAST

3rd Fremont Webber Lawson (220)

3-2 Buchanan Zinkin Classic (220)

1-2 Doc Buchanan (220)

3rd Pitman Rumble Jungle (220)

3rd Gabilan Division (220)

3rd Pacific Coast Athl. League (220)

 

3rd Central Coast Section (220)

WL: d. Ortiz (Independence) 3:11

WL: l. Gracia (Evergreen) 8-3

ZINK: l. Patterson (SJ Bosco) 17-6

ZINK: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 2:07

DOCB: l. Jaquez (Bellarmine) 1:08

DOCB: d. Blix ROSE 3-0

DOCB: l. Morales (Clovis W.) 3:35

PIT: l. Good (Clovis)

PIT: d. Bravo (Central C.)

PCAL: d. Lizaola (Palma) 4-2

PCAL: l. Johnsen (Gilroy) 10-6

PCAL: d. Rodriguez (S. Benito) 1:47

CCS: l. Johnsen (Gilroy) 4:47

CCS: d. Lizaola (Palma) 2:48

CCS: d. Rodriguez (S. Benito) 2:42

CCS: d. Mathes (Carmel) 3:58

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 3-2 CCS (220)

35

HM

Hayden Pulis

JUNIOR

Hanford East

CENTRAL

3rd Reedley CA Classic (285)

1st Pioneer Valley The Bash (220)

3rd Dinuba Invite (220)

2-2 Five Counties (220)

7th CIT Morro Bay (220)

2nd Central Division 2 (220)

 

10th Central Section (220)

 

REE: l. Rezac (Fresno) 0:32

PV: d. Haupt (Paso Robles) 3:21

DIN: l. Pafford (Frontier) 5:10

DIN: d. Martinez (Dinuba) 2:10

DIN: d. McDermott (Hoover) 1:10

5C: l. Wilson (Servite) 19-4

5C: l. Norris CNT-LV 0:58

CIT: l. Watson (Edison) 6-2

CIT: l. Stetler (Dos Pueb.) 7-5

CIT: d. Cano (Carter) fall

C2: l. Mittlestead (Exeter)

CS: l. Aispuro (Shafter) 1:46

CS: d. Enriquez (Independ.) 2:25

CS: l. Watson (Edison) 3:36

CS: d. McDermott (Hoover) 3:21

CS: l. Pafforrd (Frontier) I-D

 

36

HM

Elias Khamisy

SENIOR

Mission San Jose

NORTH COAST

1st Bay Area 56 Invite (285)

1st Granada Mat Classic (285)

3rd Maria Carr. Puma Classic (220)

2nd Mission San Jose (220)

1st Mission Valley Athl. League (220)

 

2nd North Coast Section (220)

BA: d. Nye (Calif.) 1:27

MAT: d. Sartorio (Clayton V.)

PUM: l. Tedder (Sutter) 3-1

PUM: d. S. Karas (College P.) 1-0

MSJ: l. Good (Clovis) 5:05

NCS: d. Isanove (SF Drake) 6-1

NCS: d. Pierce (Foothill) 7-0

NCS: l. Chatman (Pittsburg) 4-3

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 3-2 NCS (220)

 

 

37

-

Champion

Johnson

SOPHOMORE

Bishops School

SAN DIEGO

2nd Monte Vista Inv. (220)

1st San Pasqual Invite (220)

5th Holtville Rotary Inv. (220)

3rd San Diego Division 4 (220)

 

4th San Diego Section (220)

 

MV: l. Sanchez (West H.) 2:28

SP: d. Sanchez (West H.) 11-6

HOL: l. Sanchez (West H.) 5-3

HOL: l. Baker (Olympian) 3-2

SD4: l. Jones (Mt. Miguel) 2:33

SDS: l. Geffroy (Poway) 1:55

SDS: d. Miller (Bonita V.) 2:20

SDS: d. Geffroy (Poway) 3:35

SDS: l. MIller (Vista) 2:33

 

38

-

Edwin

Rodriguez

SENIOR

Skyline

OAKLAND

3-2 Mission San Jose (220)

 

1st Oakland Athl. League (220)

MSJ: l. Good (Clovis) 0:42

MSJ: l. Bailey (Amador) 2:23

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1st OAL (285)

39

-

Noah

Turcios

JUNIOR

Granada Hills

LOS ANGELES

DEF, San Clemente Rotary (220)

2nd LA City Regional 2 (220)

 

1st Los Angeles City Section (220)

LACR: l. Aguirre (Birmingh.) 2:32

 

40

-

Jaan Wilson

SENIOR

KIPP

SAN FRANCISCO

1st San Francisco Section (220)

 

 

MASTERS/STATE:

’18: 1st SFS (195)