Updated: January 17, 2019

 

STATE RANKINGS

 

The California Wrestler (www.thecaliforniawrestler.com) prides in providing the most comprehensive and transparent rankings in the country – the underlying process has been time-tested and proven over many years. For those who argue that “rankings don’t matter” we’d be the first to agree. However, sports and rankings often go hand-in-hand so it’s important to have a centralized, data-driven resource that accurately tracks the top individuals. It may not be a perfect system but it’s a good, consistent one – covering a state that has 27,000 wrestlers from 900 programs. Wrestlers are placed at their projected weights using line-up feedback from over 100+ coaches.

 

Rankings criteria will be consistent with those applied at most tournament seeding meetings – among them, (1) head-to-head results, prioritizing most recent match-ups and in-state competition; (2) returning state medalist or qualifier; (3) returning section medalist; (4) common opponents; (5) quality of tournament schedule. Another important component will be season’s body of work as discretion must be made when conflicting H2H results occur. Competitors who do not have season results will hold “frozen” status (no ranking) and will be placed back in the lists upon their return.

 

There is a predictive nature to these rankings – over the past five years, using the final rankings released prior to the state meet, over 90% of eventual placers were ranked in the top 12 and 97% were ranked in the top 16. So if you’re on the list, you’re obviously doing something right!

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at castateranker@gmail.com.

 

KEY:  Rank – Wrestler – Grade – Team – Section – Previous Results –

Previous State Medalist

Previous State Qualifier

 

 

106 POUNDS – January 17, 2019

1 106

Richard Figueroa

10

Selma

Central

’18: 1st CS, 1st CA (106)

2 106

Jack Gioffre

9

Buchanan

Central

.

3 106

Brayden Abell

10

Oakdale

Sac Joaquin

’18: 5th SJS, 1-2 CA (106)

4 106

Omar Alvarez

12

Victor Valley

Southern

’18: 5th SS, 1-2 CA (106)

’17: 1-2 SS (113)

5 106

Andre Gonzales

10

Poway

San Diego

.

6 106

James Murphy

12

Central

Central

’18: 1-3 CS (120)

7 106

Devin Garcia

12

James Logan

North Coast

’17: 7th NCS (106)

8 106

Fernando Barreto

9

Rowland

Southern

.

9 106

Ryan Luna

9

St. Francis

Central Coast

.

10 106

Isaiah Kainoa Medina

9

Vacaville

Sac Joaquin

.

11 106

Joaquin Arroyo

9

Calvary Chapel

Southern

.

12 106

Zeth Romney

9

Chaminade

Southern

.

13 106

Adrian Limon

9

Northview

Southern

.

14 106

Justin Rodriguez

9

Palm Desert

Southern

.

15 106

Dominic Mendez

9

Righetti

Central

.

16 106

Jake Quintana

9

Valencia

Southern

.

17 106

Yoshiya Funakoshi

9

West Torrance

Southern

.

18 106

Sean Solis

9

Fountain Valley

Southern

.

19 106

Noah Arsitio

10

Clovis North

Central

.

20 106

Jonah Hernandez

12

Corcoran

Central

’18: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (106)

21 106

Calvin Antonio

10

Evergreen Valley

Central Coast

’18: 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

22 106

Andrew Calvert

12

Franklin

Sac Joaquin

’18: 2-2 SJS (106)

’17: 8th SJS (106); I-D

’16: 1-2 SJS (106)

23 106

Adrian Ledezma

11

Roosevelt

Southern

.

24 106

Matt Terrence

9

Clovis

Central

.

25 106

Abraham Cerda

9

Hoover

Central

.

26 106

Tiger Ortiz

10

Yorba Linda

Southern

.

27 106

Daniel Lopez

10

Folsom

Sac Joaquin

.

28 106

Joseph Pia

11

El Capitan

Sac Joaquin

’18: 1-2 SJS (106)

29 106

Trenton Guillermo

10

Cajon

Southern

’18: 2-2 SS (106)

30 106

Joshua Acala

11

Frontier

Central

’18: 1-3 CS (106)

31 106

Chris Drake

11

Beverly Hills

Southern

.

32 106

Eden Olvera

10

ML King

Southern

.

33 106

Daniel Moreno

11

Brawley

San Diego

’18: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (106)

34 106

George Aguilar

12

Carlsbad

San Diego

’18: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (106)

35 106

Allan Hendricks

9

Santiago

Southern

.

36 106

Ethan Perryman

9

Temecula Valley

Southern

.

37 106

Giovanni Guzman

10

Carter

Southern

’18: 0-2 SS (106)

38 106

Danny Myles

9

Oakmont

Sac Joaquin

.

39 106

Carlos Vasquez

12

Warren

Southern

’18: 0-2 SS (106)

40 106

Desizion Costa

10

Turlock

Sac Joaquin

.

HM 106

Raymond Lopez

10

Buchanan

Central

.

HM 106

Johnny Lopez

Mikey McGruder

9

9

Poway

San Diego

.

HM 106

Michael Torres

9

Oakdale

Sac Joaquin

.

HM 106

Seth Myers

12

Yorba Linda

Southern

.

HM 106

Kade Ayers

9

Fountain Valley

Southern

.

HM 106

Logan Valledor

9

Vacaville

Sac Joaquin

.

HM 106

Salahdin Farukh

10

Valley

Sac Joaquin

.

HM 106

Bobby Cuevas, Jr.

9

De La Salle

North Coast

.

HM 106

Adam Trejo

11

Alemany

Southern

.

HM 106

Isaiah Ortiz

11

La Mirada

Southern

.

HM 106

Brody Dollins

10

Sutter

Northern

’18: 3rd NS (106)

HM 106

Naythan Galbiso

10

Imperial

San Diego

.

HM 106

Ethan Cota

10

Vista Del Lago

Sac Joaquin

’18: 0-2 SJS (106)

HM 106

Michael Mallot

10

Union Mine

Sac Joaquin

’18: 0-2 SJS (106)

HM 106

Chris Betancourt

10

Arroyo

Southern

.

HM 106

Andrew Diaz

9

Bakersfield

Central

.

HM 106

Lorenzo Gunn

11

Benicia

North Coast

.

HM 106

Jesse Silva

11

Rio Mesa

Southern

.

 

113 POUNDS – January 17, 2019

1 113

Carlos Negrete

10

Buchanan

Central

’18: 2nd CS, 2nd CA (106)

2 113

Tristan Lujan

11

Selma

Central

’18: 2nd CS, 4th CA (113)

’17: 3rd CS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (106)

3 113

Jimmy Heryford

12

Sutter

Northern

’18: 1st NS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (113)

’17: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (113)

’16: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (106)

4 113

Jayden Gomez

10

Gilroy

Central Coast

’18: 1st CCS, 5th CA (106)

5 113

Christian Cabuag

10

Monte Vista Christian

Central Coast

’18: 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (113)

6 113

Blake Fredrickson

12

Windsor

North Coast

’18: 1st NCS, 6th CA (106)

’17: 5th NCS (106)

7 113

Brock Bobzien

9

Poway

San Diego

.

8 113

William Giron

11

Turlock

Sac Joaquin

’18: 3rd SJS, 8th CA (106)

’17: 6th SJS, 1-2 CA (106)

9 113

Kavika Aholelei

12

Yorba Linda

Southern

’18: 4th SS, 2-2 CA (113)

10 113

Andrew Silva

12

Servite

Southern

’18: 4th SS, 1-2 CA (106)

11 113

Adrian Chavez

11

Central

Central

’18: 7th CS, 3-2 CA (113)

12 113

George Rosas

9

Clovis

Central

.

13 113

Hayden Zinkin

9

Clovis North

Central

.

14 113

Zachary Thompson

10

Palma

Central Coast

’18: 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (106)

15 113

Koa Ruiz

9

San Marino

Southern

.

16 113

Ibrahim Ahmed

9

Palm Desert

Southern

.

17 113

Richard Rojo

12

Rowland

Southern

’18: 5th SS, 1-2 CA (120)

’17: 6th SS, 2-2 CA (106)

18 113

Romeo McNeal

12

James Logan

North Coast

’18: 2nd NCS, 2-2 CA (106)

19 113

Jake Stone

11

Oakmont

Sac Joaquin

’18: 1st SJS, 2-2 CA (106)

20 113

Evan Taylor

12

Folsom

Sac Joaquin

’18: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (106)

’17: 3-2 SJS (106)

21 113

Carter Bailey

10

Granada

North Coast

’18: 5th NCS (106)

22 113

Mike Bigler

11

Riordan

Central Coast

’18: 5th CCS (106)

’17: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

23 113

Noah Ozuna

10

Frontier

Central

’18: 6th CS, 1-2 CA (113)

24 113

Manuel MJ Gaitan

9

Temecula Valley

Southern

.

25 113

Abel AJ Gaitan

9

Yucaipa

Southern

.

26 113

Eric Almarinez

9

Vacaville

Sac Joaquin

.

27 113

Mokbel Obeid

12

Patterson

Sac Joaquin

’18: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (120)

28 113

Juan Millan

12

La Puente

Southern

’18: 2-2 SS (106)

29 113

Donovan Medina

12

Camarillo

Southern

’18: 0-2 SS (106)

30 113

Martin Chavez

12

Orange Cove

Central

’18: 0-2 CS (113)

’17: 1-3 CS (113)

31 113

Mario Ariza

12

Norte Vista

Southern

’18: 1-2 SS (106)

32 113

David Vasquez

10

Los Osos

Southern

.

33 113

John Valdez

10

Grace Davis

Sac Joaquin

’18: 7th SJS (106)

34 113

Blade Owens

12

Apple Valley

Southern

.

35 113

Chase Montgomery

12

Lassen

Northern

’18: 5th NS (120)

36 113

Roque Roman

12

Birmingham

Los Angeles

’18: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (113)

’17: 1st LAS, N/A CA (106)

37 113

Chuy Lopez

12

Bishop Amat

Southern

.

38 113

Justin Allred

12

La Habra

Southern

’18: 10th SS (106)

39 113

Eric Vaughn

12

Oak Hills

Southern

.

40 113

Christian Loera

10

San Fernando

Los Angeles

’18: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (106)

HM 113

Michael Gioffre

9

Buchanan

Central

.

HM 113

Ryan Watts

10

Clovis North

Central

.

HM 113

Dylan Atherton

10

Arroyo

Southern

.

HM 113

Erik Hernandez

11

Villa Park

Southern

’18: 1-2 SS (106)

HM 113

Marc Le Gaspe

10

Northview

Southern

.

HM 113

Tyler Maples

11

Bella Vista

Sac Joaquin

’18: 1-2 SJS (106)

HM 113

AJ Strole

12

Red Bluff

Northern

’18: 4th NS (113)

HM 113

Indiana Mitunaga

11

ML King

Southern

.

HM 113

Mathias Weckx

12

Laguna Hills

Southern

.

HM 113

Rawlin Szewczyk

11

Great Oak

Southern

.

HM 113

Kamren Chau

12

Mira Mesa

San Diego

’18: 2-2 SDS (113)

HM 113

Manuel Angulo

10

Coachella Valley

Southern

’18: 1-2 SS (106)

HM 113

Zach Parker

9

Fountain Valley

Southern

.

HM 113

Conor Uyekawa

11

Los Alamitos

Southern

.

HM 113

Zavion Hernandez

11

De La Salle

North Coast

’18: 4th NCS (106)

HM 113

Yousuf Zigan

11

Durham

Northern

’18: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (106)

HM 113

Tony Yuke

10

McClatchy

Sac Joaquin

.

HM 113

Jaden Ramos

11

Redwood

North Coast

’18: 3-2 NCS (113)

 

120 POUNDS – January 17, 2019

1 120

Maximo Renteria

10

Buchanan

Central

’18: 1st CS, 1st CA (113)

2 120

Brandon Paulson

12

Clovis

Central

’18: 3rd CS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (120)

’17: 3rd CS, 6th CA (113)

3 120

Joey Cruz

9

Clovis North

Central

.

4 120

Antonio Lorenzo

12

St. John Bosco

Southern

’18: 1st SS, 3rd CA (113)

’17: 1st SJS, 3rd CA (106)

’16: 2nd SJS, 7th CA (106)

5 120

Carson Sauriol

12

Poway

San Diego

’17: 1st SDS, 5th CA (113)

6 120

Isriel Tubera

11

Pitman

Sac Joaquin

’17: 3rd SJS, 7th CA (106)

7 120

Richard C. Sandoval

11

Santa Ynez

Southern

’18: 9th SS, 0-2 CA (113)

’17: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (106)

8 120

Eric Rivera

12

Selma

Central

’18: 7th CS, 2-2 CA (120)

’17: 4th CS, 0-2 CA (120)

’16: 3rd CS, 3rd CA (106)

9 120

Savion Dixon

12

Paloma Valley

Southern

’17: 0-2 SS (106)

10 120

Ethan Gould

12

Esperanza

Southern

’18: 9th SS, 1-2 CA (126)

’16: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (106)

11 120

Isaiah Schannep

10

Whitney

Sac Joaquin

.

12 120

Gus Petruske

12

College Park

North Coast

’18: 1st NCS, 2-2 CA (113)

’17: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (106)

’16: 2nd NCS, 0-2 CA (106)

13 120

Brian Benevidez

11

Porterville

Central

’17: 7th CS, 0-2 CA (106)

14 120

Jose Mata

12

Santa Ana

Southern

’18: N/A SS (113)

’17: 9th SS, 1-2 CA (113)

’16: 1-2 SS (106)

15 120

Nathan Aguilar

Donte Lopez

10

9

Gilroy

Central Coast

NA ’18: 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (113)

16 120

TJ Ruiz

12

Vacaville

Sac Joaquin

’18: 5th SJS, 1-2 CA (113)

17 120

Gabriel Schumm

10

Citrus Hill

Southern

’18: 1-2 SS (106)

18 120

Mark Takara

9

Temecula Valley

Southern

.

19 120

Marcus Medina

9

Servite

Southern

.

20 120

Jake Gaitan

12

Las Lomas

North Coast

’18: 4th NCS (113)

21 120

Kai Niimi

12

Granite Bay

Sac Joaquin

’18: N/A SJS (120)

’17: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (120)

22 120

Sean Yamasaki

11

Dos Pueblos

Southern

.

23 120

Carlos Carillo

12

Northview

Southern

.

24 120

Mateo Sanchez

11

De La Salle

North Coast

’18: 5th NCS (113)

25 120

Adam Arenas

11

Lincoln

Central Coast

’17: !st CCS, I-D CA (106)

26 120

Clayton Bashor

10

Oakdale

Sac Joaquin

’18: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (113)

27 120

Jesse Gayton

11

Lemoore

Central

’18: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (120)

28 120

Matthew Reyes

11

South Hills

Southern

’18: 1-2 SS (113)

29 120

Stephen Lundquist-Brewer

10

Oakmont

Sac Joaquin

.

30 120

Lorenzo Arreola

12

Dinuba

Central

’18: 5th CS, DEF CA (113)

’17: 5th CS, 2-2 CA (106)

31 120

David Granados

12

Merced

Sac Joaquin

.

32 120

Conner Edwards

11

West Valley

Northern

’18: 5th NS (106)

33 120

Brennen Dibble

12

Summerville

Sac Joaquin

’18: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (106)

34 120

Donovan Lucente

11

Amador Valley

North Coast

’18: 6th NCS (106); I-D

35 120

Ethan Krey

10

Cajon

Southern

’18: 1-2 SS (113)

36 120

Lorenzo Deloera

12

Rowland

Southern

.

37 120

Phil Saucedo

10

Riverside Poly

Southern

’18: 3-3 SS (106)

38 120

Harrison Nguyen

11

Evergreen Valley

Central Coast

’18: 4th CCS (120)

’17: 4th CCS (106)

39 120

Bryant Avila

9

Carter

Southern

.

40 120

James Appleton

10

Frontier

Central

.

HM 120

Kyler Lake

9

Buchanan

Central

.

HM 120

Mike McCoy

11

Marina

Southern

.

HM 120

Michael Jahnig

11

La Quinta

Southern

.

HM 120

Marco Florez

10

Exeter

Central

.

HM 120

Dylan Duncan

12

Vista Del Lago

Sac Joaquin

’18: 1-2 SJS (120)

HM 120

Trey Dennis

12

Morro Bay

Central

.

HM 120

Chris Balladarez

12

Shadow Hills

Southern

’18; 0-2 SS (120)

HM 120

Konnor Donnelly

12

Royal

Southern

.

HM 120

Zach Stone

10

Orange Lutheran

Southern

.

HM 120

Mahrad Reyhani

11

Aliso Niguel

Southern

.

HM 120

Vincent Reyes

11

Redondo Union

Southern

.

HM 120

Anthony Urrea

10

Lincoln

Sac Joaquin

.

HM 120

Blake Estrada

11

Selma

Central

.

HM 120

Ethan Gessel

12

Temecula Valley

Southern

.

HM 120

Nathan Nasseri

11

Poway

San Diego

.

HM 120

Brandon Conchola

12

Mayfair

Southern

.

HM 120

Eric Ledesma

10

East Nicolaus

Northern

.

HM 120

Stetson Morgan

10

Paradise

Northern

’18: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (106)

                                                                                                                                                                                       

126 POUNDS – January 17, 2019

1 126

Devin Murphy

11

Clovis North

Central

’18: 1st CS, 3rd CA (120)

’17: 2nd CS, 4th CA (113); I-D

2 126

Aaron Nagao

11

Esperanza

Southern

’18: 2nd SS, 2nd CA (113)

’17: 3rd SS, 5th CA (106)

3 126

Jason Miranda

11

Poway

San Diego

’18: 1st SDS, 5th CA (113)

4 126

Christian Nunez

12

Bishop Amat

Southern

’18: 3rd SS, 7th CA (120)

’17: 7th SS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (120)

’16: 2nd SS, 3-2 CA (106)

5 126

Alex Ramirez

10

Rowland

Southern

’18: 3rd SS, DEF CA(113)

6 126

Cole Reyes

12

Frontier

Central

’18: 2nd CS, 5th CA (120)

’17: 1st CS, 4th CA (106)

’16: 4th CS, 3-2 CA (106)

7 126

Hunter Leake

11

Buchanan

Central

’18: 3rd CS, 7th CA (106)

8 126

Josh Medina

11

Servite

Southern

’18: I-D, SS (120)

9 126

Isaac Salas

10

St. John Bosco

Southern

.

10 126

Dakota Unpingco

12

Freedom

North Coast

’18: 2nd NCS, 8th CA (120)

’17: 1st NCS, 3-2 CA (106)

’16: 7th NCS (106)

11 126

Victor Jacinto

10

Gilroy

Central Coast

.

12 126

Raul Valdovinos

10

Clovis West

Central

’18: 6th CS, 0-2 CA (126)

13 126

Ryan Spangler

11

Sultana

Southern

’18: 7th SS, 3-2 CA (113)

’17: 1-2 SS (106)

14 126

Edison Alanis

12

Franklin

Sac Joaquin

’18: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (126)

’16: 8th SJS (113)

15 126

Riley Hilt

12

De La Salle

North Coast