FINAL: February 20, 2019

 

STATE RANKINGS + SEEDS

 

LINK: 2019 CIF State Tournament Info & Brackets

 

The California Wrestler (www.thecaliforniawrestler.com) prides in providing the most comprehensive and transparent rankings in the country – the underlying process has been time-tested and proven over many years. For those who argue that “rankings don’t matter” we’d be the first to agree. However, sports and rankings often go hand-in-hand so it’s important to have a centralized, data-driven resource that accurately tracks the top individuals. It may not be a perfect system but it’s a good, consistent one – covering a state that has 27,000 wrestlers from 900 programs. Wrestlers are placed at their projected weights using line-up feedback from over 100+ coaches.

 

Rankings criteria will be consistent with those applied at most tournament seeding meetings – among them, (1) head-to-head results, prioritizing most recent match-up if H2H is even; (2) returning state medalist or qualifier; (3) returning section medalist; (4) common opponents; (5) quality of tournament schedule. Another important component will be season’s overall body of work as discretion must be made when conflicting H2H results occur.

 

There is a predictive nature to these rankings – over the past five years, using the final rankings released prior to the state meet, 91% of eventual placers were ranked in the top 12 and nearly 97% were ranked in the top 16. Best of luck and health to all competitors at this week’s season-ending state tournament in Bakersfield.

 

I welcome feedback, questions, or corrections at castateranker@gmail.com.

 

KEY:  Rank – Wrestler – Grade – Team – Section – Previous Results –

Previous State Medalist

Previous State Qualifier

 

 

 

 

106 POUNDS

1 106

Richard Figueroa

10

Selma

1-Central

’18: 1st CS, 1st CA (106)

2 106

Jack Gioffre

9

Buchanan

2-Central

.

3 106

Andre Gonzales

10

Poway

1-San Diego

.

4 106

Brayden Abell

10

Oakdale

3-Sac Joaquin

’18: 5th SJS, 1-2 CA (106)

5 106

Devin Garcia

12

James Logan

1-North Coast

’17: 7th NCS (106)

6 106

Fernando Barreto

9

Rowland

1-Southern

.

7 106

Ryan Luna

9

St. Francis

1-Central Coast

.

8 106

Zeth Romney

9

Chaminade

3-Southern

.

9 106

Chris Calderon

10

Esperanza

2-Southern

’18: 1-2 SS (106)

10 106

Joaquin Arroyo

9

Calvary Chapel

5-Southern

.

11 106

Omar Alvarez

12

Victor Valley

8-Southern

’18: 5th SS, 1-2 CA (106)

’17: 1-2 SS (113)

12 106

Andrew Calvert

12

Franklin

1-Sac Joaquin

’18: 2-2 SJS (106)

’17: 8th SJS (106); I-D

’16: 1-2 SJS (106)

13 106

Isaiah Kainoa Medina

9

Vacaville

4-Sac Joaquin

.

14 106

Dominic Mendez

9

Righetti

3-Central

.

15 106

Calvin Antonio

10

Evergreen Valley

1-Central Coast

’18: 3-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

16 106

Dylan Maples

10

Bella Vista

2-Sac Joaquin

’18: 3-2 SJS (106)

17 106

Yoshiya Funakoshi

9

West Torrance

4-Southern

.

18 106

Tiger Ortiz

10

Yorba Linda

6-Southern

.

19 106

Noah Arsitio

10

Clovis North

4-Central

.

20 106

Sean Solis

9

Fountain Valley

7-Southern

.

21 106

Jake Quintana

9

Valencia

9-Southern

.

22 106

Nikko Beato

10

Rancho Bernardo

2-San Diego

’18: 3rd SDS, 0-2 CA (106)

23 106

Jonah Hernandez

12

Corcoran

6-Central

’18: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (106)

24 106

Matt Terrence

9

Clovis

5-Central

.

25 106

Michael Mallot

11

Union Mine

5-Sac Joaquin

’18: 0-2 SJS (106)

26 106

Salahdin Farukh

10

Valley

6-Sac Joaquin

.

27 106

Abraham Cerda

9

Hoover

7-Central

.

28 106

Bobby Cuevas, Jr.

9

De La Salle

2-North Coast

.

29 106

Alex Zacarias

12

Aptos

3-Central Coast

.

30 106

Naythan Galbiso

10

Imperial

3-San Diego

.

31 106

Daniel Moreno

11

Brawley

4-San Diego

’18: 2-2 Qtrs. SDS (106)

32 106

Jorge Soriano

9

San Fernando

1-Los Angeles

.

33 106

Francisco Alcantar

10

Nipomo

8-Central

.

34 106

Armando Martinez

12

Golden West

9-Central

’18: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (106)

35 106

Lorenzo Gunn

11

Benicia

3-Sac Joaquin

’18: 0-2 SJS (106)

36 106

Joshua Acala

11

Frontier

10-Central

’18: 1-3 CS (106)

37 106

Brody Dollins

10

Sutter

1-Northern

’18: 3rd NS (106)

38 106

Liam Nelson

9

Orland

2-Northern

.

39 106

Zachary Gross

12

Wallenberg

1-San Francisco

’18: 1st SFS, 0-2 CA (106)

40 106

Tristan Eugenio

11

Granada Hills

2-Los Angeles

’18: 2nd LAS, 0-2 CA (106)

 

113 POUNDS

1 113

Tristan Lujan

11

Selma

1-Central

’18: 2nd CS, 4th CA (113)

’17: 3rd CS, 2-2 Qtrs. CA (106)

2 113

Carlos Negrete

10

Buchanan

2-Central

’18: 2nd CS, 2nd CA (106)

3 113

Isriel Tubera

11

Pitman

1-Sac Joaquin

’17: 3rd SJS, 7th CA (106)

4 113

Jimmy Heryford

12

Sutter

1-Northern

’18: 1st NS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (113)

’17: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (113)

’16: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (106)

5 113

Christian Cabuag

10

Monte Vista Christian

1-Central Coast

’18: 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (113)

6 113

Hayden Zinkin

9

Clovis North

4-Central

.

7 113

Justin Mouritsen

11

Clovis

3-Central

’18: 4th CS, 4th CA (106)

8 113

Blake Fredrickson

12

Windsor

1-North Coast

’18: 1st NCS, 6th CA (106)

’17: 5th NCS (106)

9 113

Brock Bobzien

9

Poway

1-San Diego

.

10 113

Damion Elliot

9

Del Oro

2-Sac Joaquin

.

11 113

William Giron

11

Turlock

3-Sac Joaquin

’18: 3rd SJS, 8th CA (106)

’17: 6th SJS, 1-2 CA (106)

12 113

Ibrahim Ahmed

9

Palm Desert

1-Southern

.

13 113

Kavika Aholelei

12

Yorba Linda

3-Southern

’18: 4th SS, 2-2 CA (113)

14 113

Romeo McNeal

12

James Logan

2-North Coast

’18: 2nd NCS, 2-2 CA (106)

15 113

Carter Bailey

10

Granada

3-North Coast

’18: 5th NCS (106)

16 113

Andrew Silva

12

Servite

2-Southern

’18: 4th SS, 1-2 CA (106)

17 113

Abel AJ Gaitan

9

Yucaipa

4-Southern

.

18 113

Koa Ruiz

9

San Marino

9-Southern

.

19 113

Zachary Thompson

10

Palma

2-Central Coast

’18: 3rd CCS, 1-2 CA (106)

20 113

Evan Taylor

12

Folsom

4-Sac Joaquin

’18: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (106)

’17: 3-2 SJS (106)

21 113

Mike Bigler

11

Riordan

3-Central Coast

’18: 5th CCS (106)

’17: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (106)

22 113

Justin Allred

12

La Habra

5-Southern

’18: 10th SS (106)

23 113

Zach Parker

9

Fountain Valley

6-Southern

.

24 113

Michael Torres

9

Oakdale

5-Sac Joaquin

.

25 113

Martin Chavez

12

Orange Cove

5-Central

’18: 0-2 CS (113)

’17: 1-3 CS (113)

26 113

Eric Vaughn

12

Oak Hills

7-Southern

.

27 113

Vincent Reyes

11

Redondo Union

8-Southern

.

28 113

Nicolas Demers

11

Mater Dei Catholic

2-San Diego

.

29 113

Christian Loera

10

San Fernando

1-Los Angeles

’18: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (106)

30 113

Roque Roman

12

Birmingham

2-Los Angeles

’18: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (113)

’17: 1st LAS, N/A CA (106)

31 113

AJ Strole

12

Red Bluff

2-Northern

’18: 4th NS (113)

32 113

Gavin Concepcion

11

Rancho Bernardo

3-San Diego

’18: 2nd SDS, 0-2 CA (106)

’17: 4th SDS, 0-2 CA (106)

33 113

Tony Yuke

10

McClatchy

6-Sac Joaquin

.

34 113

Anthony Maldonado

12

Brawley

4-San Diego

.

35 113

Roman Garcia

12

El Diamante

6-Central

.

36 113

Giovani Madrigal

12

Madera

7-Central

.

37 113

Javier Castro

11

Dinuba

8-Central

.

38 113

Ashton Onsurez

10

Bakersfield

9-Central

.

39 113

Javier Jimenez

9

Redwood

10-Central

.

40 113

Noah Spinel Buschkame

10

George Washington

1-San Francisco

.

 

120 POUNDS

1 120

Maximo Renteria

10

Buchanan

1-Central

’18: 1st CS, 1st CA (113)

2 120

Jacob Rivera

11

Selma

2-Central

.

3 120

Brandon Paulson

12

Clovis

3-Central

’18: 3rd CS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (120)

’17: 3rd CS, 6th CA (113)

4 120

Joey Cruz

9

Clovis North

4-Central

.

5 120

Antonio Lorenzo

12

St. John Bosco

1-Southern

’18: 1st SS, 3rd CA (113)

’17: 1st SJS, 3rd CA (106)

’16: 2nd SJS, 7th CA (106)

6 120

Carson Sauriol

12

Poway

1-San Diego

’17: 1st SDS, 5th CA (113)

7 120

Richard C. Sandoval

11

Santa Ynez

2-Southern

’18: 9th SS, 0-2 CA (113)

’17: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (106)

8 120

Savion Dixon

12

Paloma Valley

3-Southern

’17: 0-2 SS (106)

9 120

Ethan Gould

12

Esperanza

4-Southern

’18: 9th SS, 1-2 CA (126)

’16: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (106)

10 120

TJ Ruiz

12

Vacaville

1-Sac Joaquin

’18: 5th SJS, 1-2 CA (113)

11 120

Isaiah Schannep

10

Whitney

2-Sac Joaquin

.

12 120

Gus Petruske

12

College Park

1-North Coast

’18: 1st NCS, 2-2 CA (113)

’17: 3rd NCS, 0-2 CA (106)

’16: 2nd NCS, 0-2 CA (106)

13 120

Gabriel Schumm

10

Citrus Hill

6-Southern

’18: 1-2 SS (106)

14 120

Kai Niimi

12

Granite Bay

3-Sac Joaquin

’18: N/A SJS (120)

’17: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (120)

15 120

Adam Arenas

11

Lincoln

1-Central Coast

’17: 1st CCS, I-D CA (106)

16 120

Jesse Gayton

11

Lemoore

5-Central

’18: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (120)

17 120

Manuel MJ Gaitan

9

Temecula Valley

5-Southern

.

18 120

Jake Gaitan

12

Las Lomas

2-North Coast

’18: 4th NCS (113)

19 120

Donte Lopez

9

Gilroy

2-Central Coast

.

20 120

James Murphy

12

Central

7-Central

’18: 1-3 CS (120)

21 120

Will Thornton

11

Sutter

1-Northern

’18: 2nd NS, 1-2 CA (126)

’17: 6th NS (120); I-D

22 120

Lorenzo Arreola

12

Dinuba

6-Central

’18: 5th CS, DEF CA (113)

’17: 5th CS, 2-2 CA (106)

23 120

Kade Uyesaka

12

Dos Pueblos

9-Southern

’18: 0-2 SS (120)

’17: 2-2 SS (113)

24 120

Clayton Bashor

10

Oakdale

4-Sac Joaquin

’18: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (113)

25 120

Kimo Leai

9

Kingsburg

8-Central

.

26 120

Marco Florez

10

Exeter

9-Central

.

27 120

James Appleton

10

Frontier

10-Central

.

28 120

Vince Daclan

12

Santa Monica

7-Southern

.

29 120

Carson Prim

10

Grace Davis

5-Sac Joaquin

.

30 120

Sebastian Dominguez

12

Alemany

8-Southern

’18: 1-2 SS (113)

31 120

Nolan Marchetti

12

Freedom

3-North Coast

’18: 6th NCS (113)

32 120

Harrison Nguyen

11

Evergreen Valley

3-Central Coast

’18: 4th CCS (120)

’17: 4th CCS (106)

33 120

Israel Ramirez

11

San Ysidro

2-San Diego

’18: 2-2 SDS (120)

34 120

Dylan Duncan

12

Vista Del Lago

6-Sac Joaquin

’18: 1-2 SJS (120)

35 120

Russell Nickerson

10

Quincy

2-Northern

’18: 4th NS (106)

36 120

Darien Banuelos

11

Carson

1-Los Angeles

.

37 120

Raul Garcia

12

Mt. Miguel

3-San Diego

’18: 6th SDS (113)

38 120

Ralph Magsino

11

Olympian

4-San Diego

.

39 120

Giovani Thai

12

Lowell

1-San Francisco

’18: 1st SFS, N/A CA (106)

40 120

Marco Cohn

10

Oakland Tech

1-Oakland

.

                                                                                                                                                                                       

126 POUNDS

1 126

Aaron Nagao

11

Esperanza

1-Southern

’18: 2nd SS, 2nd CA (113)

’17: 3rd SS, 5th CA (106)

2 126

Devin Murphy

11

Clovis North

3-Central

’18: 1st CS, 3rd CA (120)

’17: 2nd CS, 4th CA (113); I-D

3 126

Jason Miranda

11

Poway

1-San Diego

’18: 1st SDS, 5th CA (113)

4 126

Christian Nunez

12

Bishop Amat

2-Southern

’18: 3rd SS, 7th CA (120)

’17: 7th SS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (120)

’16: 2nd SS, 3-2 CA (106)

5 126

Wayne Joint

10

Lemoore

1-Central

’18: 10th CS, 2-2 CA (113)

6 126

Cole Reyes

12

Frontier

6-Central

’18: 2nd CS, 5th CA (120)

’17: 1st CS, 4th CA (106)

’16: 4th CS, 3-2 CA (106)

7 126

Victor Jacinto

10

Gilroy

1-Central Coast

.

8 126

Hunter Leake

11

Buchanan

2-Central

’18: 3rd CS, 7th CA (106)

9 126

Dakota Unpingco

12

Freedom

1-North Coast

’18: 2nd NCS, 8th CA (120)

’17: 1st NCS, 3-2 CA (106)

’16: 7th NCS (106)

10 126

Raul Valdovinos

10

Clovis West

4-Central

’18: 6th CS, 0-2 CA (126)

11 126

Ryan Spangler

11

Sultana

3-Southern

’18: 7th SS, 3-2 CA (113)

’17: 1-2 SS (106)

12 126

Adrian Heras

11

Turlock

1-Sac Joaquin

’18: 2-2 SJS (120)

13 126

Evan Ivaldi

10

Del Oro

2-Sac Joaquin

’18: 2nd SJS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (106)

14 126

Edison Alanis

12

Franklin

3-Sac Joaquin

’18: 4th SJS, 2-2 CA (126)

’16: 8th SJS (113)

15 126

Riley Hilt

12

De La Salle

2-North Coast

’18: 3rd NCS, 3-2 CA (120)

’17: 4th NCS (106)

16 126

Kobe Lepe

12

San Fernando

1-Los Angeles

’18: 1st LAS, 0-2 CA (120)

’17: 1st LAS, N/A CA (113)

’16: 3rd LAS DQ (106)

17 126

Marcos Magana

12

Servite

4-Southern

’18: 1-2 SS (138)

18 126

Ceasar Garza

9

Oakdale

4-Sac Joaquin

.

19 126

Austin Rhoads

9

Clovis

5-Central

.

20 126

Mark Takara

9

Temecula Valley

4-Southern

.

21 126

Andrew Wang

12

Palo Alto

2-Central Coast

’18: 2nd CCS, 2-2 CA (126)

’17: 6th CCS (120)

’16: 2-2 Qtrs. CCS (113)

22 126

Jake Mora

12

Pleasant Valley

1-Northern

’18: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (120)

’17: 1st NS, 0-2 CA (120)

’16: 2nd NS, 0-2 CA (113)

23 126

Jason Valencia

12

Northview

6-Southern

’18: 2-3 Qtrs. SS (126)

’17: 1-2 SS (120)

24 126

Korey Mendoza

11

Yucaipa

9-Southern

’18: 0-2 SS (126)

’17: 1-2 SS (120)

25 126

Marco Ruffinelli

12

Las Lomas

3-North Coast

’18: 5th NCS (126)

’17: 2-2 NCS (113)

26 126

Erik Olea

12

Exeter

7-Central

’18: 9th CS, 3-2 CA (120)

’17: 8th CS, 2-2 CA (113)

’16: 10th CS, 1-2 CA (106)

27 126

Dallas Stevens

10

Gridley

2-Northern

’18: 2nd SJS, 1-2 CA (113)

28 126

Connor Shirar

12

Vacaville

5-Sac Joaquin

’18: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (126)

’17: 2-2 SJS (132)

29 126

Eli Blackwell

11

Tracy

6-Sac Joaquin

’18: 4th SJS, 0-2 CA (113)

’17: 2-2 Qtrs. SJS (106)

30 126

Daymeond Molina

12

Canyon Springs

7-Southern

’18: 0-2 SS (120)

31 126

Richie Herrera

11

Sonora

8-Southern

’18: 1-2 SS (120)

’17: 1-2 SS (113)

32 126

Fernando Gonzales

9

Sanger

8-Central

.

33 126

Wyatt Bedrosian

11

Coalinga

8-Central

’18: 8th CS, 3-2 CA (106)

34 126

Christian Antonio

10

Evergreen Valley

3-Central Coast

’18: 4th CCS (126)

35 126

Alexander Schwaebe

11

San Diego

2-San Diego

.

36 126

Gabriel Reyes

11

Hanford East

10-Central

’17: 9th CS, 0-2 CA (106)

37 126

Andy Nguyen

11

Mira Mesa

3-San Diego

.

38 126

Micah Levine

12

Mt. Carmel

4-San Diego

.

39 126

Vyacheslav Geryorkyan

12

Lowell

1-San Francisco

.

40 126

Royal Lawrence

10

Oakland Tech

1-Oakland

.

 

132 POUNDS

1 132

Kyle Parco

12

De La Salle

1-North Coast

’18: 1st NCS , 2-2 Qtrs. CA (126)

’17: 1st NCS, 0-2 CA (126)

’16: 3rd NCS, 1-2 CA (126)

2 132

Ryan Franco

10

Clovis North

1-Central

’18: 1st CS, 2nd CA (126)

3 132

Marcos Polanco

12

Bishop Amat

1-Southern

’18: 3rd SS, 4th CA (132)

’16: 5th SS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (106)

4 132

Henry Porter

10

Oakdale

1-Sac Joaquin

’18: 2nd SJS, 2nd CA (120)

5 132

Jose Fernandez III

12

Upper Lake

2-North Coast

’18: 2nd NCS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (126)

’17: 2nd NCS, 1-2 CA (126)

’16: 4th NCS (120)

6 132

Noah Mirelez

12

Patterson

2-Sac Joaquin

’18: 5th SJS, 2-2 CA (132)

’17: 6th SJS, 0-2 CA (126)

’16: 2-2 SJS (120)

7 132

Collin Hayes

11

Northview

2-Southern

’18: 3rd SS, 4-2 Top 12 CA (126)

’17: 2-2 SS (126)

8 132

Giano Petrucelli

11

Clovis

2-Central

’18: 3rd CS, 6th CA (113)

’17: 2nd CS, 6th CA (106)

9 132

Josh Medina

11

Servite

3-Southern

’17: I-D, SS (120)

10 132

Jonathan Viveros

10

Kingsburg

3-Central

’18: 4th CS, 1-2 CA (120)

11 132

Logan Gioffre

11

Buchanan

4-Central

.

12 132

Cade Lucio

10

Bakersfield

5-Central

’18: 5th CS, 3-2 Top 12 CA (120)

13 132

Brenden Johnson

11

Del Oro

3-Sac Joaquin

’18: 1st SJS, 3-2 CA (120)

’17: 2nd SJS, 2-2 CA (113)

14 132

Jacob Peralta

12

Vacaville

6-Sac Joaquin

’18: 3rd SJS, 2-2 CA (120)

’17: 6th SJS, 2-2 CA (120)

15 132

Garrett Fletcher

11

Frontier

6-Central

’18: 6th CS, 2-2 CA (132)

’17: 10th CS, 0-2 CA (126)

16 132

Luke Gayer

9

Calvary Chapel

4-Southern

.

17 132

Timothy Levine

11

St. John Bosco

5-Southern

’18: 3rd PA Independent (106)

’17: 5th SS, 3-2 CA (106)

18 132

Chaz Hallmark

12

Scripps Ranch

1-San Diego

’18: 5th SDS (120)

’17: 5th SDS (106)

19 132

Sunny Luna

12

Victor Valley

6-Southern

’18: 2-2 SS (126)

’17: 8th SS, 2-2 CA (120)

’16: 2-2 SS (113)

20 132

Steve Kroesen

12

Laguna Hills

7-Southern

’18: 5th SS, 0-2 CA (126)

21 132

Rocky Raby

11

West Valley

1-Northern

’18: 1st NS, 1-2 CA (126)

’17: 5th NS (113)

22 132

Zane Stoddard

11

Poway

2-San Diego

.

23 132

Devin Holman

12

El Capitan

4-Sac Joaquin

’18: 3rd SJS, 0-2 CA (126)

’17: 8th SJS (120)

’16: 2-2 SJS (106)

24 132