2012-2013 SCHEDULE AND RESULTS

Last Updated: February 25, 2013

 

 

DATE

TOURNAMENT

HOST

RESULTS

TEAM CHAMPION

February 15-16, 2013

Central Sierra Sequoia Valley

FINAL

SELMA

February 15-16, 2013

Central Yosemite Valley

FINAL

CLOVIS

February 15-16, 2013

Los Angeles City Regionals

 

FINAL

February 15-16, 2013

North Section D1

 

FINAL

CHICO

February 15-16, 2013

North Section D2

 

FINAL

SUTTER

February 15-16, 2013

North Section D3/4

 

FINAL

3: DURHAM, 4: CHESTER

February 15-16, 2013

San Diego D1

FINAL

RANCHO BUENA VISTA

February 15-16, 2013

San Diego D2

FINAL

POWAY

February 15-16, 2013

San Diego D3

FINAL

BRAWLEY

February 15-16, 2013

San Diego D4

FINAL

VALLEY CENTER

February 15-16, 2013

Sac Joaquin Divisionals D1 A

Pitman (SJS)

FINAL

PONDEROSA

February 15-16, 2013

Sac Joaquin Divisionals D1 AA

Vintage (SJS)

FINAL

VACAVILLE

February 15-16, 2013

Sac Joaquin Divisionals D2

Del Campo (SJS)

FINAL

BELLA VISTA

February 15-16, 2013

Sac Joaquin Divisionals D3

Foothill (SJS)

FINAL

ANTELOPE

February 15-16, 2013

Sac Joaquin Divisionals D4

Ls Banos (SJS)

FINAL

OAKDALE

February 15-16, 2013

Sac Joaquin Divisionals D5

Mesa Verde (SJS)

FINAL

CALAVERAS

February 15-16, 2013

CIF Southern Southern

Santiago (SS)

FINAL

ST. JOHN BOSCO

February 15-16, 2013

CIF Southern Northern

Moorpark (SS)

FINAL

SANTIAGO-CORONA

February 15-16, 2013

CIF Southern Coastal

Westminster (SS)

FINAL

YORBA LINDA

February 15-16, 2013

CIF Southern Inland

Los Osos (SS)

FINAL

TEMECULA VALLEY

February 15-16, 2013

CIF Southern Eastern

Oak Hills (SS)

FINAL

BEAUMONT

February 15-16, 2013

CIF Southern Central

Norte Vista (SS)

FINAL

NORTHVIEW

February 23, 2013

Central Section Masters

Mt. Whitney (CS)

FINAL

CLOVIS

February 22-23, 2013

Central Coast Section Masters

Independence (CCS)

FINAL

GILROY

February 22-23, 2013

North Coast Section Masters

Newark Memorial (NCS)

FINAL

DE LA SALLE

February 22-23, 2013

Northern Section Masters

Redding (NS)

FINAL

February 22-23, 2013

Oakland Masters

Pending (OS)

 

 

February 22-23, 2013

San Francisco Masters

Pending (OS)

 

 

February 22-23, 2013

Sac Joaquin Section Masters

Stockton Arena (SJS)

FINAL TEAM

VACAVILLE

February 22-23, 2013

San Diego Section Masters

Eastlake (SDS)

FINAL

POWAY

February 22-23, 2013

Southern Section Masters

Temecula Valley (SS)

FINAL

SANTIAGO

February 23, 2013

Los Angeles Section Masters

Pending (LAS)

FINAL

March 1-2, 2013

CIF State Tournament*

Rabobank, Bakersfield

BRACKETS ... INFO

 

*Qualifiers: Southern (9), Central (9), Sac Joaquin (7), North Coast (3), Central Coast (3), San Diego (3) Northern (3),

Los Angeles (1), Oakland (1), San Francisco (1); Central will fill any voids left vacant by the Oakland Section.

 

 

DATE

TOURNAMENT

HOST

RESULTS

TEAM CHAMPIONS

November 24, 2012

Tom Bravo Classic

Los Osos (SS)

FINAL

GREAT OAK

Nov. 30-Dec. 1, 2012

Carter Invite

Carter (SS)

FINAL

NORTHVIEW

Nov. 30-Dec. 1, 2012

Chester Invitational

Chester (NS)

FINAL

CHICO

Nov. 30-Dec. 1, 2012

Cossarek Classic

Westminster (SS)

FINAL

ST. JOHN BOSCO

Nov. 30-Dec. 1, 2012

El Dorado Invitational

El Dorado (SS)

FINAL

POWAY

Nov. 30-Dec. 1, 2012

Larry Nelson Classic

Vacaville (SJS)

FINAL

VACAVILLE

Nov. 30-Dec. 1, 2012

Newark Rotary Ironman

Newark Memorial (NCS)

FINAL

CASTRO VALLEY

Nov. 30-Dec. 1, 2012

Pete Duca Invitational

Nipomo (SS)

PENDING

PASO ROBLES

Nov. 30-Dec. 1, 2012

Santa Fe Scuffle

Whittier (SS)

FINAL

TEMECULA VALLEY

December 1, 2012

Carlsbad Invitational

Carlsbad (SDS)

FINAL

BRAWLEY

December 1, 2012

Ceres Invitational

Ceres (SJS)

FINAL

 

December 1, 2012

Del Norte Battle of the Border

Del Norte (NCS)

FINAL

ILLINOIS VALLEY

December 1, 2012

Doc Lippmann Duals

McLane (CS)

FINAL

CLOVIS

December 1, 2012

Doc Peterson Classic

Orland (NS)

FINAL

ORLAND

December 1, 2012

Fault Line Duals

Redwood (NCS)

PENDING

MONTA VISTA

December 1, 2012

Gold Country Classic

Ponderosa (SJS)

FINAL

PONDEROSA

December 1, 2012

Mar Vista Battle by the Beach

Mar Vista (SDS)

FINAL

SAN YSIDRO

December 1, 2012

McNair Invitational

McNair (SJS)

FINAL

 

December 1, 2012

Newbury Park Invitational

Newbury Park (SS)

FINAL

CLOVIS

December 1, 2012

Provart Invitational

Provart (SJS)

FINAL

December 1, 2012

VDL Eagle Invitational

Vista del Lago (SJS)

FINAL

 

December 7-8, 2012

Bear Creek Invitational

Bear Creek (SJS)

FINAL

 

December 7-8, 2012

Branding Iron Invitational

Rancho Verde (SS)

FINAL

CHAPARRAL

December 7-8, 2012

Chukchansi Invitational

Madera South (CS)

FINAL

BAKERSFIELD

December 7-8, 2012

Clovis West Shoot-Out

Clovis West (CS)

DUALS TOURNEY

CLOVIS

December 7-8, 2012

Coyote Classic

E. Bakersfield (CS)

FINAL

FRONTIER

December 7-8, 2012

Edison Beach Bash

Edison (SS)

FINAL

WEST TORRANCE

December 7-8, 2012

Temescal Canyon Duals

Temescal Canyon (SS)

FINAL

TEMESCAL CANYON

December 7-8, 2012

Walsh Ironman

Walsh Jesuit, OH

FINAL

BLAIR ACADEMY

December 8, 2012

Bay Area Invitational

Castro Valley (NCS)

FINAL

CASTRO VALLEY

December 8, 2012

Curt Mettler Invitational

Elk Grove (SJS)

FINAL

ELK GROVE

December 8, 2012

Fehlman Baxter Duals

San Benito (CCS)

PENDING

 

December 8, 2012

Golden Gate Classic

Washington (SFS)

FINAL

OROVILLE

December 8, 2012

Green and Gold

San Marin (NCS)

FINAL

WINDSOR

December 8, 2012

James Riddle Classic

Oakdale (SJS)

PENDING

OAKDALE

December 8, 2012

Irvine Invitational

Irvine (SS)

FINAL

IRVINE

December 8, 2012

LBP Jack Rabbit

Long Beach Poly (SS)

FINAL

VALENCIA

December 8, 2012

LCC Classic

La Costa Canyon (SDS)

FINAL

LA COSTA CANYON

December 8, 2012

Marauder Invitational

Mira Mesa (SDS)

FINAL

GREAT OAK

December 8, 2012

McKinleyville Tournament

McKinleyville (NCS)

FINAL

UPPER LAKE

December 8, 2012

Peninsula Invitational

Half Moon Bay (CCS)

FINAL

WILL C. WOOD

December 8, 2012

Nighthawk Duals

Natomas (SJS)

PENDING

LIBERTY

December 8, 2012

Red Bluff Holiday Classic

Red Bluff (NS)

PENDING

ORLAND

December 8, 2012

Webber Lawson Memorial

Fremont (CCS)

FINAL

MISSION OAK

December 14-15, 2012

Colton Christmas Classic

Colton (SS)

FINAL

SAN JACINTO

December 14-15, 2012

Downey Viking Invitational

Downey (SS)

FINAL

CORONA CENTENNIAL

December 14-15, 2012

Reno TOC

Reno, NV

FINAL TEAM

CANON-MCMILLAN

December 14-15, 2012

West Coast Classic

Rosemead (SS)

FINAL

VICTOR VALLEY

December 15, 2012

Bill Martell Invitational

Northgate (SJS)

FINAL

MONTA VISTA

December 15, 2012

California Wrestling Classic

McLane (CS)

FINAL

CENTRAL

December 15, 2012

Chris Savedra Tournament

Wheatland (SJS)

PENDING

 

December 15, 2012

Eagle Invitational

Lancaster (SS)

FINAL

 

December 15, 2012

Fort Bragg Tournament

Fort Bragg (NS)

FINAL

 

December 15, 2012

Healdsburg Duals

Healdsburg (NCS)

FINAL

 

December 15, 2012

Lynn Dyche Classic

James Lick (CCS)

FINAL

CARUTHERS

December 15, 2012

Marty Manges Invitational

Casa Roble (SJS)

FINAL TEAM

 

December 15, 2012

MJC Invitational

Modesto J.C.

FINAL

December 15, 2012

Pioneer Invitational

Western (SS)

FINAL TEAM

WESTMINSTER

December 15, 2012

Scott Davidson Invite

Mater Dei (SDS)

FINAL

SAN CLEMENTE

December 15, 2012

Apache Varsity Rotational

Sanger (CS)

PENDING

 

December 21-22, 2012

Beaumont Invitational

Beaumont (SS)

FINAL

BEAUMONT

December 21-22, 2012

Ed Spring Classic

Brea Olinda (SS)

FINAL

HEMET

December 21-22, 2012

El Cajon Invitational

Otay Ranch (SDS)

FINAL

NORTHVIEW

December 21-22, 2012

Las Vegas Holiday Classic

Las Vegas, NV

LINK

SAN CLEMENTE

December 21-22, 2012

Lou Bronzan Invitational

Liberty (NCS)

LINK

WINDSOR

December 21-22, 2012

Mann Classic

Santiago Canyon CC

FINAL

LAGUNA HILLS

December 21-22, 2012

Zinkin Classic

Buchanan (CS)

FINAL

CLOVIS

December 22, 2012

American River Classic

Rio Americano (NCS)

PENDING

December 22, 2012

Brute CA Rumble

Bishop Amat (SS)

FINAL

ROWLAND

December 22, 2012

Damien Invitational

Damien (SS)

FINAL

LOS OSOS

December 22, 2012

Jailbreak Duals

Folsom (SJS)

FINAL

FOLSOM

December 22, 2012

Mission Hills Tournament

Mission Hills (SDS)

FINAL

LAKESIDE

December 22, 2012

Morningstar Invitational

Los Banos (CS)

FINAL

OAKDALE

December 27-28, 2012

CA Coast Wrestling Classic

Aptos (CCS)

LINK

PONDEROSA

December 27-28, 2012

Sierra Nevada Classic

Reno, NV

1 . 2 TEAM

HENLEY (OR)

December 28, 2012

Dennis Deliddo Holiday

Lemoore (CS)

LINK

LEMOORE

December 28, 2012

Tiger Invitational

So. Pasadena (SS)

FINAL

MAYFAIR

December 28-29, 2012

Black Watch

Upland (SS)

FINAL

LOS OSOS

December 28-29, 2012

Clinch Gear TOC

Tustin (SS)

FINAL

LONG BEACH POLY

December 28-29, 2012

Hiram Johnson NGNG

Natomas (SJS)

FINAL

SHELDON

December 28-29, 2012

Santiago Shark Tank

Santiago (SS)

FINAL

CIBOLA (NM)

December 28-29, 2012

The Bash, Don Olson

Lemoore (CS)

LINK

WASCO

December 28-29, 2012

The Clash XI

Rochester, MN

LINK

ST. MICHAEL-ALBERTVILLE

December 29, 2012

Al Dingwall

Granite Hills (SS)

FINAL

OAK HILLS

December 29, 2012

Gold Coast Classic

Camarillo (SS)

PENDING

Rwilson@ouhsd.k12.ca.us

December 29, 2012

Pirate Invitational

Pittsburgh (NCS)

PENDING

amjrn2004@sbcglobal.net

January 4-5, 2013

Apple Cider Classic

Watsonville (CCS)

LINK

ALISAL

January 4-5, 2013

ASICS SC Challenge

Godinez (SS)

FINAL

WEST TORRANCE

January 4-5, 2013

Doc Buchanan

Clovis (CS)

FINAL ... LINK

CLOVIS

January 4-5, 2013

Dinuba Invitational

Dinuba (CS)

FINAL

GOLDEN VALLEY

January 4-5, 2013

Dennis Jensen Invite

Middletown (NCS)

FINAL

 

January 4-5, 2013

Monte Vista Tournament

Monte Vista (SDS)

FINAL

POWAY

January 4-5, 2013

Nogales SuperChamps

Nogales (SS)

FINAL

ROWLAND

January 4-5, 2013

Nor Cal Championships

Anderson (NS)

LINK

ELK GROVE

January 4-5, 2013

Riverside County

Arlington (SS)

FINAL

CENTENNIAL

January 4-5, 2013

Valley of the Moon

Sonoma (NCS)

LINK

FOOTHILL

January 5, 2013

Amaral Memorial

Silverado (SS)

FINAL

VICTOR VALLEY

January 5, 2013

Beresford Invitational

Rim of the World (SS)

FINAL

LA COSTA CANYON

January 5, 2013

Bianchini Memorial

Cupertino (CCS)

FINAL

GUNN

January 5, 2013

Bulldog Classic

Turlock (SJS)

FINAL

TURLOCK

January 5, 2013

Calaveras Tourney

Calaveras (SJS)

PENDING

 

January 5, 2013

Juan Enriquez Memorial

John Glenn (SS)

FINAL

DOWNEY

January 5, 2013

Mat Classic

Granada (NCS)

FINAL

CARSON (NV)

January 5, 2013

Willemstein Invitational

Ontario (SS)

FINAL

SAN CLEMENTE

January 11-12, 2013

Kern County Invitational

Centennial (CS)

FINAL TEAM

FRONTIER

January 11-12, 2013

Lassen Battle of the Border

Lassen (NS)

PENDING

lassenwrestling@hotmail.com

January 11-12, 2013

Lloyd C. Engel Tournament

Escalon (SJS)

FINAL

 

January 11-12, 2013

Redwood Invitational

Redwood (CS)

FINAL TEAM

LEMOORE

January 11-12, 2013

San Bernardino Champ

Jurupa Hills (SS)

FINAL

BLOOMINGTON

January 11-12, 2013

Santa Ynez Tourney

Santa Ynez (SS)

FINAL

BUENA

January 12, 2013

Anaheim Invitational

Anaheim (SS)

PENDING

 

January 12, 2013

Armijo Invitational

Armijo (SJS)

PENDING

FRANKLIN

January 12, 2013

Arroyo Tourney

Arroyo (SS)

FINAL

LA COSTA CANYON

January 12, 2013

Bert Mar Invitational

Christopher (CCS)

FINAL

 

January 12, 2013

El Camino Tournament

El Camino (SJS)

FINAL

EL CAMINO

January 12, 2013

El Dorado Trojan War

El Dorado (SJS)

FINAL

DOWNEY

January 12, 2013

Jim Root Classic

Prospect (CCS)

LINK

PITMAN

January 12, 2013

King of the Mat

Windsor (NCS)

FINAL TEAM

WINDSOR

January 12, 2013

Mark Fuller Invitational

Lincoln (SJS)

PENDING

coachjayfoster@gmail.com

January 12, 2013

Sam DeJohn

San Fernando (LAS)

FINAL

ST. JOHN BOSCO

January 12, 2013

San Ramon Valley

San Ramon (NCS)

FINAL

FOOTHILL

January 12, 2013

San Ysidro Tournament

San Ysidro (SS)

LINK

BRAWLEY

January 12, 2013

Westside Invitational

Firebaugh (CS)

FINAL

 

January 18-19, 2013

CIT Morro Bay

Morro Bay (SS)

FINAL

MONACHE

January 18-19, 2013

Five Counties

Fountain Valley (SS)

FINAL

NORTHVIEW

January 18-19, 2013

Jim Bauer Invite

Eastside (SS)

PENDING

 

January 18-19, 2032

Mid Cals

Gilroy (CCS)

LINK

TURLOCK

January 18-19, 2013

Temecula Valley Invitational

Temecula Valley (SS)

FINAL

CLOVIS

January 18-19, 2013

Tim Brown Memorial

Sacramento (SJS)

FINAL TEAM

CLOVIS WEST

January 18-19, 2013

West Covina

West Covina (SS)

FINAL

SAN JACINTO

January 19, 2013

Albany Invitational

Albany (NCS)

FINAL TEAM

McQUEEN (NV)

January 19, 2013

Chris Snowden Memorial

Sir Francis Drake (NCS)

FINAL

McCLATCHEY

January 19, 2013

Clayton Valley Invite

Clayton Valley (NCS)

FINAL

ANTIOCH

January 19, 2013

Jason White Memorial

Lindhurst (SJS)

FINAL TEAM

VACAVILLE

January 19, 2013

Lawrence Miller Memorial

Alhambra (SJS)

PENDING

alhambrawrestling@gmail.com

January 19, 2013

Michael Kroppman Memorial

Clear Lake (NCS)

LINK

DURHAM

January 19, 2013

North Coast Classic

Clear Lake (NCS)

FINAL

EUREKA

January 19, 2013

San Pasqual Invitational

San Pasqual (SDS)

FINAL

MIRA MESA

January 19, 2013

Tri-Valley Cup

Dublin (NCS)

FINAL TEAM

AMADOR

January 19, 2013

True Wrestler Invite

Mission Oak (CS)

FINAL

MISSION OAK

January 19, 2013

Troy Invitational

Troy (SS)

FINAL

YORBA LINDA

January 21, 2013

OCWCA All-Star

Marina (SS)

FINAL

 

January 25-26, 2013

Dick Comly

Victor Valley (SS)

FINAL

CIMARRON, NV

January 25-26, 2013

Holtville Invitational

Holtville (SDS)

FINAL

BRAWLEY

January 25-26, 2013

Raul Huerta Memorial

Canyon Springs (SS)

FINAL

POWAY

January 26, 2013

Cavalier Classic

Santiago GG (SS)

FINAL

FOOTHILL

January 26, 2013

Central Valley Invitational

Golden West (CS)

FINAL TEAM

CLOVIS

January 26, 2013

Chaminade BIV

Chaminade (SS)

FINAL

VENTURA

January 26, 2013

Corning Invitational

Corning (NS)

FINAL

ORLAND

January 26, 2013

Dawn 2 Dusk

Marin Catholic (NCS)

FINAL TEAM

FOOTHILL

January 26, 2013

Laguna Hills Invite

Laguna Hills (SS)

FINAL

LAGUNA HILLS

January 26, 2013

Lou Encalada Invitational

Rodriguez (SJS)

FINAL TEAM

RODRIGUEZ

January 26, 2013

Montclair Tourney

Montclair (SS)

FINAL

MONTCLAIR

January 26, 2013

Overfelt Classic

Overfelt (CCS)

FINAL

JAMES LOGAN

January 26, 2013

Pitman Rumble

Pitman (SJS)

FINAL

GOLDEN VALLEY

January 26, 2013

Placer Duals

Placer (SJS)

PENDING

 

January 26, 2013

Puma Classic

Maria Carillo (NCS)

FINAL

VACAVILLE

January 26, 2013

San Clemente Rotary

San Clemente (SS)

FINAL

TEMECULA VALLEY

January 26, 2013

Sheldon Invitational

Elk Grove (SJS)

FINAL

ENOCHS

January 26, 2013

The Pound

San Rafael (NCS)

FINAL

RIORDAN

January 26, 2013

Tustin Invitational

Tustin (SS)

PENDING

 

February 1-2, 2013

Mission San Jose Invitational

Mission San Jose (NCS)

LINK

CLOVIS

February 2, 2013

Colt Invitational

El Camino (CCS)

LINK

TERRA NOVA

February 2, 2013

Oakland Winter Classic

Castlemont (OS)

PENDING

 

February 2, 2013

Redwood Empire Classic

Ukiah (NCS)

FINAL

 

February 2, 2013

Robert Jenkins Memorial

Mt. Miguel (SDS)

FINAL

 

February 2, 2013

San Benito Elite 8

San Benito (CCS)

LINK

SAN BENITO

February 2, 2013

South Bay Invitational

Otay Ranch (SDS)

LINK

POWAY