The California Wrestler - 2018-19 State Rankings

 

 

State Rankings

 

RANKINGS UPDATE: January 17, 2019

 

 

106 Rankings

#1 RICHARD FIGUEROA
Selma, So.

#2 JACK GIOFFRE
Buchanan, Fr.

#3 Brayden Abell (Oakdale, So.)

#4 Omar Alvarez (Victor Valley, Sr.)

#5 Andre Gonzales (Poway, So.)

#6 James Murphy (Central, Sr.)

#7 Devin Garcia James Logan, Sr.)

#8 Fernando Barreto (Rowland, Fr.)

#9 Ryan Luna (St. Francis, Fr.)

#10 Isaiah Medina (Vacavile, Fr.)

#11 Joaquin Arroyo (Calvary Chapel, Fr.)

#12 Zeth Romney (Chaminade, Fr.)

 

 

113 Rankings

#1 CARLOS NEGRETE
Buchanan, So.

#2 TRISTAN LUJAN
Selma, Jr.

#3 Jimmy Heryford (Sutter, Sr.)

#4 Jayden Gomez (Gilroy, So.)

#5 Christian Cabuag (MV Christian, So.)

#6 Blake Fredrickson (Windsor, Sr.)

#7 Brock Bobzien (Poway, Fr.)

#8 William Giron (Turlock, Jr.)

#9 Kavika Aholelei (Yorba Linda, Sr.)

#10 Andrew Silva (Servite, Sr.)

#11 Adrian Chavez (Central Jr.)

#12 Hayden Zinkin (Clovis North Fr.)

 

 

120 Rankings

#1 MAXIMO RENTERIA

Buchanan, So.

#2 BRANDON PAULSON

Clovis, Sr.

#3 Joey Cruz (Clovis North, Fr.)

#4 Antonio Lorenzo (St. John Bosco, Sr.)

#5 Carson Sauriol (Poway, Sr.)

#6 Isriel Tubera (Pitman, Jr.)

#7 Richard C. Sandoval (Santa Ynez, Jr.)

#8 Eric Rivera (Selma, Sr.)

#9 Savion Dixon (Paloma Valley, Sr.)

#10 Ethan Gould (Esperanza, Sr.)

#11 Isaiah Schannep (Whitney, So.)

#12 Gus Petruske (College Park, Sr.)

 

 

126 Rankings

#1 DEVIN MURPHY

Clovis North, Jr.

#2 AARON NAGAO

Esperanza, Jr.

#3 Jason Miranda (Poway, Jr.)

#4 Christian Nunez (Bishop Amat, Sr.)

#5 Alex Ramirez (Rowland, So.)

#6 Cole Reyes (Frontier, Sr.)

#7 Hunter Leake (Buchanan, Jr.)

#8 Josh Medina (Servite, Jr.)

#9 Isaac Salas (St. John Bosco, So.)

#10 Dakota Unpingco (Freedom, Sr.)

#11 Victor Jacinto (Gilroy, So.)

#12 Raul Valdovinos (Clovis West, So.)

 

 

132 Rankings

#1 HENRY PORTER

Oakdale, So.

#2 KYLE PARCO

De La Salle, Sr.

#3 Marcos Polanco (Bishop Amat, Sr.)

#4 Jose Fernandez III (Upper Lake, Sr.)

#5 Ryan Franco (Clovis North, So.)

#6 Collin Hayes (Northview, Jr.)

#7 Noah Mirelez (Patterson, Sr.)

#Logan Gioffre (Buchanan, Jr.)

#9 Giano Petrucelli (Clovis, Jr.)

#10 Cade Lucio (Bakersfield, So.)

#11 Chaz Hallmark (Scripps Ranch, Sr.)

#12 Brenden Johnson (Del Oro, Jr.)

 

 

138 Rankings

#1 JESSE VASQUEZ

Excelsior, Jr.

#2 CHASE SALDATE

Gilroy, Jr.

#3 Elijah Blake (Del Oro, Jr.)

#4 Tyler Deen (Buchanan, Sr.)

#5 Andrew Bloemhof (Bakersfield, Sr.)

#6 Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel, Sr.)

#7 Jaden Le (Rancho Bern., Jr.)

#8 Ricky Torres (Oakdale, Sr.)

#9 Gabriel Cortez (Northview, Sr.)

#10 Ryan Morphis (Frontier, Sr.)

#11 Patrick Rowland (Chaminade, Sr.)

#12 Teddy Okada (Servite, Jr.)

 

 

145 Rankings

#1 JADEN ABAS

Rancho Bern., Sr.

#2 CAEL VALENCIA

St. John Bosco, So.

#3 Dawson Sihavong (Bullard, Sr.)

#4 Luka Wick (San Marino, So.)

#5 Noah Cortez (Dinuba, Jr.)

#6 John Fox (Gilroy, Sr.)

#7 Joseph Martin (Buchanan, Fr.)

#8 Jacob Hansen (Royal, Sr.)

#9 Jeff Ramsthaler (Ramona, Sr.)

#10 Sammy Silveria (Pitman, Jr.)

#11 V. Cuttone/R. Beckett (Clovis No., Sr./Sr.)

#12 Brock Rogers (Corcoran, Sr.)

 

 

152 Rankings

#1 JACE LUCHAU

Selma, Sr.

#2 AARON GANDARA

Poway, Jr.

#3 JT Stinson (East Nicolaus, Jr.)

#4 Sonny Santiago (SJ Bosco, Jr.)

#5 Troy Mantanona (Palm Desert, Sr.)

#6 Tyee Ducharme (Vacaville, Sr.)

#7 Tyler Badgett (Rancho Bern., Jr.)

#8 Daniel Vizcarra (Gilroy, Sr.)

#9 Max Anderson (Clovis, Sr.)

#10 Jonathan Orozco (Oak Hills, Sr.)

#11 Kendall La Rosa (Pitman, Jr.)

#12 Valor Buck (Servite, Sr.)

 

 

160 Rankings

#1 MATT OLGUIN

Buchanan, Sr.

#2 NOAH BLAKE

Del Oro, Sr.

#3 Max Aguirre (Frontier, Sr.)

#4 Max Wilner (Fountain Vly., So.)

#5 William Kloster (Lemoore, Jr.)

#6 Ankhaa Enkhmandakh (De La Salle, Sr.)

#7 Louis Rojas (SJ Bosco, Sr.)

#8 Alex Hernandez (Poway, Jr.)

#9 Mikelli Chiaramonte (Clovis, Jr.)

#10 Nathan Villarreal (Gilroy, Sr.)

#11 Tony Cortez (Centennial, Sr.)

#12 Mike Scarponi (Temecula Vly., Sr.)

 

 

170 Rankings

#1 TREY MUNOZ

Trabuco Hills, Sr.

#2 CHRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ

Selma, Sr.

#3 Mark Cardwell (Monache, Sr.)

#4 Ryan Cosio (Temecula Vly., Sr.)

#5 Jarad Priest (Bakersfield, Jr.)

#6 Daniel Long (Dinuba, Sr.)

#7 Rocco Contino (Buchanan, So.)

#8 Gabe Martinez (Oakdale, Sr.)

#9 Cole Chapman (Vacaville, Sr.)

#10 Tyler Avila (Porterville, Jr.)

#11 Joseph Barnes (Gilroy, Sr.)

#12 Joe Valdez (Placer, Sr.)

 

 

182 Rankings

#1 TRENT TRACY

Frontier, Sr.

#2 NATHAN HAAS

St. John Bosco, Jr.

#3 Tyler Gianakopulos (Clovis, Jr.)

#4 Jonovan Smith (Birmingham, Sr.)

#5 Joseph Curtis (LC Canyon, Jr.)

#6 Malik Lewis (Franklin, Sr.)

#7 Jack Kilner (Granada, Sr.)

#8 Javen Jovero (Rancho Bern., Jr.)

#9 Ivan Hernandez (Poway, Sr.)

#10 Felipe Rodriguez (Clovis West, Jr.)

#11 Carsten Rawls (St. Francis, So.)

#12 Jordan Annis (Bakersfield, Sr.)

 

 

195 Rankings

#1 RYAN REYES

Gilroy, Sr.

#2 JACOB GOOD

Clovis, Sr.

#3 Adrian Chavez (Liberty, Sr.)

#4 Jadon Martin (Buchanan, Jr.)

#5 Brandon Leon (Roosevelt, Jr.)

#6 Callum Bisping (Canyon, Sr.)

#7 Andrew Rasmussen (Faith Lutheran, Sr.)

#8 Elliot Houghton (Calaveras, Sr.)

#9 Ben Gould (Valencia, Sr.)

#10 Tristan Wilson (Servite, Jr.)

#11 Rigo Estrada (Northview, Jr.)

#12 Bo Jackson (Kingsburg, Sr.)

 

 

220 Rankings

#1 VICTOR JAQUEZ

Bellarmine, Sr.

#2 MIKE RUIZ

Villa Park, Sr.

#3 Jacob Christensen (Durham, So.)

#4 Erich Osteen (Chaminade, Sr.)

#5 Guillermo Escobedo (Bishop Amat, Jr.)

#6 Kyle Richards (Folsom, Sr.)

#7 Justin Darter (Bakersfield, So.)

#8 Chris Island (Vacaville, Jr.)

#9 Preston Cobabe (Oak Ridge, Sr.)

#10 Peter Ming (Elk Grove, Jr.)

#11 Chad Osier (Glendora, Sr.)

#12 David Barela (Northview, Sr.)

 

 

285 Rankings

#1 NICK VILLARREAL

Gilroy, Sr.

#2 JUSTIN RAMOS

Vista Del Lago, Sr.

#3 Mike Jeffus (Vacaville, Sr.)

#4 Levi Markey (Del Campo, Sr.)

#5 Andrew Johnson (Poway, Jr.)

#6 Cohle Feliciano (Fremont, Sr.)

#7 Josiah Hill (Bakersfield, Jr.)

#8 Josh Avila (Rowland, Sr.)

#9 Randy Arriaga (Capistrano, Sr.)

#10 Nate Clay (Santa Margarita, Sr.)

#11 Jonah Schmidtke (Clovis East, Jr.)

#12 Tommy Slatic (Bullard, Sr.)

 

 

 

TEAM TOP 12

 #1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

#8

#9

#10

#11

#12

BUCHANAN

GILROY

SELMA

POWAY

CLOVIS

ST. JOHN BOSCO

CLOVIS NORTH

FRONTIER

OAKDALE

BAKERSFIELD

DEL ORO

RANCHO BERN. & BISHOP AMAT

TOP FRESHMAN

 

 

2018-19 Tournament Calendar

 

2017-18 Tournament Calendar and Results

2016-17 Tournament Calendar and Results

2015-16 Tournament Calendar and Results

2014-15 Tournament Calendar and Results

2013-14 Tournament Calendar and Results

Please direct any questions, corrections, or information to castateranker@gmail.com

 

 

Image