The California Wrestler - 2016-17 State Rankings

 

 

Preseason State Rankings

 

FIRST UPDATE: November 18, 2016

NEXT UPDATE: December 14, 2016

 

 

106 Rankings  

#1 ANTONIO LORENZO
Del Oro, So.

#2 JACOB ALLEN
Poway, Jr.

#3 TRISTAN LUJAN (Selma, Fr.)

#4 ERIC SANCHEZ (Silver Creek, Jr.)

#5 COLE REYES (Frontier, So.)

#6 JONATHAN PRATA (Downey, So.)

 

113 Rankings  

#1 MATT OLGUIN
Buchanan, So.

#2 NICO AGUILAR
Gilroy, Jr.

#3 JESSE VASQUEZ (St. John Bosco, Fr.)

#4 SIDNEY FLORES (Bishop Amat, Sr.)

#5 EDDIE FLORES (Northview, Jr.)

#6 ANTHONY PACHECO (Sanger, Sr.)

 

120 Rankings  

#1 ETHAN LEAKE

Buchanan, Jr.

#2 CHASE ZOLLMAN

Poway, Jr.

#3 ALEX NUNEZ (Alta Loma, Sr.)

#4 ERIC RIVERA (Clovis North, So.)

#5 GREG VILORIA (Merrill West, Sr.)

#6 WYATT CORNELISON (Clovis, Sr.)

 

126 Rankings  

#1  JUSTIN MEJIA

Clovis, Sr.

#2  ROBERT GARCIA

Selma, Sr.

#3 ISAIAH PALOMINO (Bellarmine, Sr.)

#4 ISAIAH PEREZ (Dinuba, Sr.)

#5 SCOTT KIYONO (Poway, Sr.)

#5 ENRIQUE LANDEROS (Orland, Jr.)

 

132 Rankings  

#1 JADEN ABAS

Rancho Bernardo, So.

#2 ALEX FELIX

Gilroy, Jr.

#3 GARY JOINT  (Lemoore, Sr.)

#4 ZANDER SILVA (Alta Loma, Sr.)

#5 ADAM VELASQUEZ (Pitman, Sr.)

#6 RICKY TORRES (Oakdale, So.)

 

138 Rankings  

#1 JADEN ENRIQUEZ

Mission Oak, Sr.

#2 JJ FIGUEROA

Bakersfield, Sr.

#3 CHRIS DELOZA (Clovis North, Sr.)

#4 BRETT VILLARREAL (Buchanan, Jr.)

#5 TONY MENDOZA (Selma, Jr.)

#6 LAWRENCE SAENZ (Vacaville, Jr.)

 

145 Rankings  

#1 NAVONTE DEMISON

Bakersfield, Sr.

#2 JACOB WRIGHT
Dinuba, Sr.

#3 JOEL ROMERO (Buchanan, Jr.)

#4 PEYTON OMANIA (De La Salle, Jr.)

#5 JACK RAMALIA (Granite Bay, Sr.)

#6 DEVIN PACHECO (Mater Dei, Sr.)

 

152 Rankings  

#1 QUENTIN HOVIS

Poway, Sr.

#2 JOSHUA KIM

Santiago, Jr.

#3 NOAH BLAKE (Del Oro, So.)

#4 ALEX ENLOE (Clovis, Sr.)

#5 ERIK SALCIDO (Rancho Bernardo, Sr.)

#6 JOSEPH BARNES (Gilroy, So.)

 

160 Rankings  

#1 LUKE TROY

ML King, Sr.

#2 BRANDON MARTINO

Clovis, Sr.

#3 JUAN VILLARREAL (Gilroy, Jr.)

#4 HAMPTON BOYD (Poway, Sr.)

#5 AARON OLMOS (Mater Dei Cath., Sr.)

#6 BRONSON HARMON (Oakdale, Jr.)

 

170 Rankings  

#1 ANTHONY  MANTANONA

Palm Desert, Sr.

#2 ABEL GARCIA

Oakdale, Sr.

#3 STEVEN COMSTOCK (Northview, Jr.)

#4 VICTOR VARGAS (Clovis, Sr.)

#5 JOEY GRIEGO (Sultana, Sr.)

#6 ISAIAH PEREZ (Pitman, Jr.)

 

182 Rankings  

#1 ANTHONY MONTALVO

Buchanan, Jr.

#2 SAM LOERA

Bakersfield, Sr.

#3 RYAN REYES (Clovis West, So.)

#4 JOSH LOOMER (Cajon, Sr.)

 #5 DYLAN CRANE (Folsom, Sr.)

#6 RUGER WYNEKEN (Clovis, Sr.)

 

195 Rankings  

#1 CHASEN BLAIR

Rancho Bernardo, Sr.

#2 ADRIAN GODINEZ

Foothill, Sr.

#3 DANNY SALAS (St. John Bosco, Sr.)

#4 TREVOR ERVIN (Buchanan, Jr.)

#5 JOEY DANIEL (Santa Ana, Jr.)

#6 KYLE MARSHALL (San Clemente, Sr.)

 

220 Rankings  

#1 TYLER COLLIER

 Clovis, Sr.

#2 DARRYL AIELLO

 De La Salle, Sr.

#3 CADE BELSHAY (Buchanan, Sr.)

#4 HUNTER PARKS (Hanford East, Sr.)

#5 HUNTER HALVERSON (Del Oro, Sr.)

#6 SAM AGUILAR (Sultana, Sr.)

 

285 Rankings  

#1 SETH NEVILLS

Clovis, Jr.

#2 PABLO MILLER

Del Oro, Sr.

#3 GAVIN NYE (Corning, Sr.)

#4 JAKE LEVENGOOD (Vacaville, Jr.)

#5 JESUS FLORES (Dehli, Sr.)

#6 JACKSON SERNA (Northview, Sr.)

 

 

TEAM TOP 12

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

#8

#9

#10

#11

#12

BUCHANAN

CLOVIS

POWAY

GILROY

DEL ORO

SELMA

BAKERSFIELD

CLOVIS NORTH

OAKDALE

RANCHO BERNARDO

ST. JOHN BOSCO

NORTHVIEW

TOP FRESHMAN

 

  

2016-17 Tournament Calendar and Results

 

2015-16 Tournament Calendar and Results

2014-15 Tournament Calendar and Results

2013-14 Tournament Calendar and Results
2012-13 Tournament Calendar and Results

 

Please direct any questions, feedback, or information to castateranker@gmail.com